Other Sports

Scoreboard: Nov. 22

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 9 4 .692 —

Boston 9 4 .692 —

Toronto 6 7 .462 3

Philadelphia 5 8 .385 4

New York 3 9 .250 5½

New Jersey 0 13 .000 9

Southeast Division

Atlanta 11 3 .786 —

Orlando 10 3 .769 ½

Miami 7 5 .583 3

Charlotte 3 9 .250 7

Washington 3 9 .250 7

Central Division

Milwaukee 8 3 .727 ½

Cleveland 10 4 .714 —

Chicago 6 5 .545 2½

Indiana 5 5 .500 3

Detroit 5 7 .417 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 10 3 .769 —

Houston 8 6 .571 2½

San Antonio 5 6 .455 4

New Orleans 6 8 .429 4½

Memphis 4 9 .308 6

Northwest Division

Denver 8 4 .667 —

Portland 9 5 .643 —

Oklahoma City 7 6 .538 1½

Utah 6 6 .500 2

Minnesota 1 11 .083 7

Pacific Division

Phoenix 10 3 .769 —

L.A. Lakers 9 3 .750 ½

Sacramento 5 7 .417 4½

L.A. Clippers 5 9 .357 5½

Golden State 4 8 .333 5½

Friday's games

Toronto 120, Miami 113

Cleveland 105, Indiana 95

Memphis 102, Philadelphia 97

Atlanta 105, Houston 103

Orlando 83, Boston 78

Oklahoma City 127, Washington 108

Milwaukee 95, Charlotte 88

Dallas 104, Sacramento 102

L.A. Clippers 106, Denver 99

Golden State 108, Portland 94

Saturday's games

New York 98, New Jersey 91

Cleveland 97, Philadelphia 91

Milwaukee 103, Memphis 98

New Orleans 96, Atlanta 88

Houston 113, Sacramento 106

San Antonio 106, Washington 84

Chicago at Denver (n)

Detroit at Utah (n)

Minnesota at Portland (n)

Sunday's games

Orlando at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Boston at New York, 1 p.m.

Indiana at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday's games

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Portland, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

aba

Saturday's game

Bluegrass Stallions 98 Ky. Bisons 91

college men

saturday's games

SEC

Kentucky 92 Rider 63

Auburn 80 IUPUI 65

Mississippi St. 67 Bethune-Cookman 51

UAB 72 Georgia 56

OVC

E. Illinois 93 Eureka 64

Jacksonville St. 89 Ga. Southern 67

La.-Monroe 74 Morehead St. 73

N.C. State 66 Austin Peay 59

STATE

Asbury 90 Temple Baptist 79

Brescia 71 Keipper 55

Campbellsville 90 Freed-Hardeman 80 (OT)

Georgetown 75 St. Catharine 59

Louisville 69 E. Tennessee St. 56

Pikeville 87 Mid-Continent 81

Thomas More 86 Case Western 82

Transylvania 68 Centre 60

Union 69 Bryan 68

TOP 25

Duke 104 Radford 67

Butler 64 Evansville 60

Georgetown 63 Savannah St. 44

VCU 82 Oklahoma 69

Illinois 94 Presbyterian 48

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Morgan St. at No. 20 Louisville, 1

TOP 25—Valparaiso at No. 2 Michigan St., noon

tournaments

Coaches v. Cancer at Miami, Fla.

Murray St. vs. N.C. Central, 7

Carolina Classic a t Charleston, S.C.

Championship

Miami at South Carolina, 6

O'Reilly Auto Parts Puerto Rico Tip-off at San Juan, P.R.

Fifth place

Boston U. vs. No. 21 Georgia Tech, 12:30

Third Place

No. 18 Dayton vs. Kansas St., 5:30

Championship

Mississippi vs. Villanova, 8

USVI Virgin Islands Paradise Jam at St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

Semifinals

DePaul vs. No. 10 Tennessee, 6

Saint Joseph's vs. No. 7 Purdue, 8:30

college women

saturday's games

SEC

Belmont 69 Alabama 67 (OT)

Louisiana St. 72 Houston 54

OVC

Cornell 92 Tennessee St. 73

E. Illinois 74 Northern Colorado 70

Florida Atlantic 66 Eastern Ky. 58

Missouri St. 72 SE Missouri 46

Morehead St. 62 Lipscomb 53

STATE

Asbury 73 Ohio-Chillicothe 41

Brescia 86 Sewanee 55

Campbellsville 69 Bethel 67

Centre 84 LaGrange 43

Lindsey Wilson 77 Berea 60

Midway 84 Mid-Continent 68

Northern Ky. 66 Kentucky St. 62

Ohio Northern 65 Transylvania 62

Union 68 Bryan 59

TOP 25

Xavier 59 Arizona St. 46

Oklahoma 74 TCU 70

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 6 Tennessee at No. 12 Virginia, 2; Rutgers at No. 16 Georgia, 2:30; Penn St. at South Carolina, 3; Maryland at No. 25 Mississippi St., 3; No. 15 Texas A&M at Auburn, 3; East Tennessee St. at Arkansas 4; Chattanooga at Kentucky 6; Nicholls St. at No. 7 Louisiana St., 8:30

STATE— Western Ky. at South Dakota St., 3; Winston-Salem at Morehead St., 3:30; Tennessee Tech at No. 23 Louisville, 4:30

TOP 25No. 2 Stanford at UC Davis, 5; Oklahoma at No. 3 Ohio St., 2; No. 4 North Carolina at UNLV, 5; Iona at No. 5 Notre Dame, 2; No. 8 Baylor at No. 17 California, 5; No. 13 Florida St. at Georgia St., 2; Michigan at No. 19 Kansas, 3; W. Michigan at No. 21 Michigan St., 4

TOURNAMENTS

Centre Classic

Thomas More at Centre, 3

Sodexho Classic at Hanover, Ind.

Kalamazoo vs. Transylvania, 1Football

nfl

injury report

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — STEELERS: OUT: DE Travis Kirschke (calf), S Troy Polamalu (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Carey Davis (hamstring). CHIEFS: DOUBTFUL: G Andy Alleman (knee), LB Justin Rogers (thigh), RB Dantrell Savage (ankle), LB Mike Vrabel (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB David Herron (knee).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at BALTIMORE RAVENS — COLTS: OUT: T Daniel Federkeil (concussion), S Aaron Francisco (ankle), WR Anthony Gonzalez (knee), CB Kelvin Hayden (knee), K Adam Vinatieri (right knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Antoine Bethea (foot), DT Eric Foster (back), DE Dwight Freeney (hip), WR Pierre Garcon (ankle), TE Gijon Robinson (concussion), QB Jim Sorgi (right shoulder). PROBABLE: WR Hank Baskett (illness), TE Justin Snow (elbow). RAVENS: OUT: RB Matt Lawrence (knee), LB Terrell Suggs (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Todd Heap (chest), NT Haloti Ngata (ankle). PROBABLE: C Matt Birk (neck), QB Joe Flacco (knee), LB Tavares Gooden (head), LB Jarret Johnson (shoulder).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at GREEN BAY PACKERS — 49ERS: OUT: CB Nate Clements (shoulder), T Joe Staley (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Takeo Spikes (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Isaac Bruce (ankle, elbow), RB Glen Coffee (concussion), WR Michael Crabtree (knee), DE Demetric Evans (shoulder), S Michael Lewis (quadricep), RB Michael Robinson (not injury related), S Mark Roman (knee), DE Justin Smith (back), G Adam Snyder (shoulder). PACKERS: DOUBTFUL: G Allen Barbre (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: G Evan Dietrich-Smith (ankle), RB Ahman Green (groin). PROBABLE: LB Desmond Bishop (ankle), LB Brandon Chillar (hand), TE Jermichael Finley (knee), DE Cullen Jenkins (ankle), DE Johnny Jolly (back), LB Brad Jones (concussion), LB Aaron Kampman (concussion), RB John Kuhn (hand), LB Clay Matthews (jaw), LB Brady Poppinga (quadricep), T Mark Tauscher (knee), C Scott Wells (concussion), CB Charles Woodson (hip).

BUFFALO BILLS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — BILLS: OUT: T Demetrius Bell (knee), DT Marcus Stroud (knee), CB Ashton Youboty (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Jairus Byrd (groin), WR James Hardy (groin), CB Terrence McGee (knee), DT Kyle Williams (knee). JAGUARS: OUT: CB Rashean Mathis (groin). DOUBTFUL: LB Justin Durant (head). QUESTIONABLE: S Gerald Alexander (shoulder). PROBABLE: T Maurice Williams (illness).

ATLANTA FALCONS at NEW YORK GIANTS — FALCONS: OUT: WR Brian Finneran (knee). DOUBTFUL: RB Michael Turner (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Erik Coleman (knee), RB Jerious Norwood (hip), WR Roddy White (knee). PROBABLE: T Sam Baker (ankle). GIANTS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Aaron Ross (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Ahmad Bradshaw (ankle, foot), QB Eli Manning (foot).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — SAINTS: OUT: CB Jabari Greer (groin), WR Lance Moore (ankle), CB Tracy Porter (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Reggie Bush (knee), DT Sedrick Ellis (knee). PROBABLE: C Jonathan Goodwin (ankle), S Darren Sharper (knee), TE David Thomas (knee). BUCCANEERS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Elbert Mack (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Antonio Bryant (knee), CB Torrie Cox (not injury related), QB Byron Leftwich (right elbow), CB Aqib Talib (hamstring), RB Carnell Williams (knee), TE Kellen Winslow (knee).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at DETROIT LIONS — BROWNS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Joshua Cribbs (neck), G Rex Hadnot (knee), RB Jamal Lewis (ankle), RB Lawrence Vickers (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB David Bowens (knee), DE Kenyon Coleman (groin), C Alex Mack (wrist), DT Shaun Rogers (back), TE Robert Royal (finger, wrist), T John St. Clair (shoulder), WR Chansi Stuckey (calf). LIONS: OUT: S Kalvin Pearson (hamstring), LB Ernie Sims (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Zack Follett (neck), DE Dewayne White (toe), WR Derrick Williams (hip). PROBABLE: CB Phillip Buchanon (knee, shoulder), DT Joe Cohen (ankle), S Louis Delmas (tooth, jaw), LB Jordon Dizon (neck), RB Jerome Felton (ankle), LB Larry Foote (knee), DE Jason Hunter (knee), DT Grady Jackson (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (hand), S Ko Simpson (knee), QB Matthew Stafford (knee).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at DALLAS COWBOYS — REDSKINS: OUT: TE Chris Cooley (ankle), RB Clinton Portis (concussion), TE Eddie Williams (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Albert Haynesworth (ankle), T Stephon Heyer (knee), T Mike Williams (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Ladell Betts (ankle). COWBOYS: OUT: T Marc Colombo (ankle), S Ken Hamlin (ankle), CB Allen Rossum (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Marion Barber (thumb), K David Buehler (right toe), CB Mike Jenkins (elbow), S Gerald Sensabaugh (thumb), LB DeMarcus Ware (foot).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — SEAHAWKS: OUT: RB Julius Jones (chest). DOUBTFUL: CB Josh Wilson (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: DT Craig Terrill (shoulder). PROBABLE: C Chris Spencer (thumb, back), CB Marcus Trufant (concussion). VIKINGS: DOUBTFUL: CB Antoine Winfield (foot). QUESTIONABLE: WR Bernard Berrian (hamstring), CB Karl Paymah (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Brett Favre (groin, hip), LB E.J. Henderson (knee), DE Jayme Mitchell (illness), CB Benny Sapp (groin), RB Naufahu Tahi (ankle).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at ST. LOUIS RAMS — CARDINALS: OUT: LB Chike Okeafor (back). QUESTIONABLE: CB Michael Adams (hamstring), LB Karlos Dansby (shoulder), T Mike Gandy (pelvis), LB Gerald Hayes (back), CB Bryant McFadden (ankle), WR Sean Morey (head), TE Ben Patrick (knee). PROBABLE: WR Steve Breaston (knee), DE Kenny Iwebema (knee), G Deuce Lutui (not injury related), G Reggie Wells (thumb), S Adrian Wilson (groin). RAMS: OUT: DE C.J. Ah You (knee), G Richie Incognito (foot). QUESTIONABLE: DE Chris Long (knee). PROBABLE: DE James Hall (back), DE Leonard Little (knee), DT Clifton Ryan (toe).

NEW YORK JETS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — JETS: OUT: LB Vernon Gholston (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Jim Leonhard (thumb). PROBABLE: DE Shaun Ellis (knee), WR Brad Smith (quadricep), LB Bryan Thomas (toe). PATRIOTS: OUT: RB Fred Taylor (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Sam Aiken (hip), LB Eric Alexander (groin), TE Chris Baker (shoulder), LB Tully Banta-Cain (groin), DT Ron Brace (ankle), WR Julian Edelman (forearm), DE Jarvis Green (knee), C Dan Koppen (knee), T Matt Light (knee), RB Sammy Morris (knee), G Stephen Neal (head), LB Rob Ninkovich (knee), DT Ty Warren (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), CB Shawn Springs (knee), TE Benjamin Watson (knee).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at DENVER BRONCOS — CHARGERS: OUT: C Nick Hardwick (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Jeromey Clary (ankle), DT Ogemdi Nwagbuo (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Tim Dobbins (knee), TE Antonio Gates (foot), NT Travis Johnson (groin), LB Shawne Merriman (foot), LB Shaun Phillips (ankle), P Mike Scifres (groin). BRONCOS: OUT: T Ryan Harris (toe), RB LaMont Jordan (back). QUESTIONABLE: S Josh Barrett (hamstring), QB Kyle Orton (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Correll Buckhalter (knee), WR Brandon Lloyd (foot), WR Brandon Marshall (neck).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at OAKLAND RAIDERS — BENGALS: DOUBTFUL: RB Cedric Benson (hip), G Evan Mathis (ankle), LB Keith Rivers (calf). QUESTIONABLE: S Chris Crocker (calf), CB Johnathan Joseph (foot), CB Morgan Trent (knee). PROBABLE: WR Laveranues Coles (head), RB Jeremi Johnson (chest). RAIDERS: OUT: LB Ricky Brown (ankle), WR Nick Miller (shin), WR Javon Walker (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: LB Isaiah Ekejiuba (ankle), DE Greg Ellis (knee, shoulder). PROBABLE: S Hiram Eugene (shoulder).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at CHICAGO BEARS — EAGLES: OUT: WR Kevin Curtis (knee), S Quintin Demps (ankle), LB Akeem Jordan (knee), RB Brian Westbrook (concussion). QUESTIONABLE: CB Sheldon Brown (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Victor Abiamiri (knee), C Nick Cole (knee), DT Antonio Dixon (foot), LB Chris Gocong (hamstring), CB Macho Harris (eye), WR Jeremy Maclin (foot), DT Mike Patterson (wrist, toe), T Jason Peters (ankle), RB Leonard Weaver (ankle). BEARS: OUT: LB Pisa Tinoisamoa (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Desmond Clark (neck), S Kevin Payne (back).MONDAY

TENNESSEE TITANS at HOUSTON TEXANS — TITANS: DNP: LB Colin Allred (hamstring), WR Justin Gage (back), DT Jason Jones (shoulder), S Kevin Kaesviharn (not injury related). LIMITED: LB David Thornton (hip). TEXANS: DNP: S Dominique Barber (ankle), WR Jacoby Jones (calf), CB Antwaun Molden (quadricep). LIMITED: LB Brian Cushing (foot). FULL: TE James Casey (knee).

college

saturday's games

SEC

Alabama 45 Chattanooga 0

Arkansas 42 Mississippi St. 21

Florida 62 Florida International 3

Mississippi 27 Louisiana St. 25

Tennessee 31 Vanderbilt 16

OVC

Jacksonville St. 34 Eastern Ky. 26

Southern Illinois 42 SE Missouri 24

Tenn.-Martin 48 Austin Peay 38

Tennessee Tech 45 Murray St. 14

STATE

Morehead St. 29 Valparaiso 6

South Florida 34 Louisville 22

PLAYOFFS

NAIA

First round

Lambuth 38 Cumberlands 7

NCAA Division III

First round

Thomas More 49 DePauw 39

TOP 25

TCU 45 Wyoming 10

Ohio St. 21 Michigan 10

Iowa 12 Minnesota 0

Penn St. 42 Michigan St. 14

California 34 Stanford 28

Virginia Tech 38 N.C. State 10

Northwestern 33 Wisconsin 31

Clemson 34 Virginia 21

Oregon St. 42 Washington St. 10

BYU 38 Air Force 21

Miami 34 Duke 16

Houston 55 Memphis 14

Utah 38 San Diego St. 7

Syracuse 31 Rutgers 13

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 41 Wagner 28

Albright 35 Alfred 25

Bryant 20 Duquesne 0

Bucknell 23 Holy Cross 17

California, Pa. 26 Shippensburg 21

Cent. Connecticut St. 14 St. Francis, Pa. 13

Columbia 28 Brown 14

Delaware Valley 66 Susquehanna 7

Fordham 41 Georgetown, D.C. 14

Franklin & Marshall 29 Wilkes 24

Grand Valley St. 44 Hillsdale 7

Harvard 14 Yale 10

Hofstra 52 Massachusetts 38

Kean 35 Ursinus 14

Lebanon Valley 37 Salisbury 21

Lehigh 27 Lafayette 21 (OT)

Montclair St. 38 Maine Maritime 22

New Hampshire 27 Maine 24

North Carolina 31 Boston College 13

Northeastern 33 Rhode Island 27

Penn 34 Cornell 0

Princeton 23 Dartmouth 11

Robert Morris 23 Monmouth, N.J. 9

Springfield 42 Plymouth St. 13

St. John Fisher 34 Cortland St. 20

Stony Brook 36 Liberty 33

Temple 47 Kent St. 13

Villanova 30 Delaware 12

West Liberty 84 Edinboro 63

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 17 MVSU 12

Alcorn St. 14 Jackson St. 7

Appalachian St. 19 W. Carolina 14

Carson-Newman 59 West Alabama 41

Charleston So. 30 Coastal Carolina 23

Delaware St. 30 Howard 20

East Carolina 37 UAB 21

Elon 27 Samford 7

Florida 62 Fla. International 3

Florida A&M 42 Bethune-Cookman 6

Florida St. 29 Maryland 26

Furman 58 Wofford 21

Gardner-Webb 21 Presbyterian 14

Georgia Southern 13 The Citadel 6

Jacksonville 34 Campbell 14

James Madison 43 Towson 12

Johns Hopkins 23 Hampden-Sydney 7

Louisiana-Lafayette 21 La.-Monroe 17

Marshall 34 SMU 31

McNeese St. 21 Cent. Arkansas 17

Middle Tennessee 38 Arkansas St. 14

Mississippi College 56 Huntingdon 35

Morgan St. 16 Hampton 13

N.C. Central 35 Savannah St. 14

Norfolk St. 28 Winston-Salem 21

North Alabama 41 Arkansas Tech 28

Old Dominion 42 VMI 35

Richmond 13 William & Mary 10

S. Carolina St. 28 N. Carolina A&T 10

Stephen F.Austin 19 Northwestern St. 10

Troy 47 Florida Atlantic 21

UCF 49 Tulane 0

Wesley 55 N.C. Wesleyan 23

MIDWEST

Butler 20 Drake 17

Coe 34 St. John's, Minn. 27

Connecticut 33 Notre Dame 30 (OT)

Dayton 27 Marist 16

Illinois St. 22 N. Iowa 20

Illinois Wesleyan 41 Wabash 35 (2OT)

Mary Hardin-Baylor 42 Central 40

Minn. Duluth 42 Nebraska-Kearney 7

Missouri 34 Iowa St. 24

Mount Union 55 Wash. & Jefferson 0

NW Missouri St. 35 Abilene Christian 10

Nebraska 17 Kansas St. 3

Ohio 38 N. Illinois 31

Purdue 38 Indiana 21

S. Dakota St. 27 W. Illinois 7

S. Illinois 42 SE Missouri 24

St. Thomas Minn. 43 Monmouth Ill. 21

Trine 51 Case Reserve 38

Wis.-Whitewater 70 Lakeland 7

Wittenberg 42 Mount St. Joseph 14

Youngstown St. 39 N. Dakota St. 35

SOUTHWEST

Army 17 North Texas 13

Prairie View 49 Ark.-Pine Bluff 17

Rice 30 UTEP 29

Texas A&M 38 Baylor 3

Texas St. 28 Sam Houston St. 20

Texas Tech 41 Oklahoma 13

FAR WEST

Cent. Washington 27 Tarleton St. 6

E. Washington 49 N. Arizona 45

Fresno St. 30 Louisiana Tech 28

Linfield 38 Cal Lutheran 17

Montana 33 Montana St. 19

New Mexico 29 Colorado St. 27

Sacramento St. 31 UC Davis 28

UCLA 23 Arizona St. 13

Utah 38 San Diego St. 7

Weber St. 47 Cal Poly 14

high school

playoffs

Semifinals Friday, Nov. 27; times TBA

CLASS A

Beechwood (9-4) at Mayfield (12-1)

Hazard (9-4) at Lexington Christian (12-1)

Class 2A

Fort Campbell (13-0) vs. Monroe Co. (10-3) at Clarksville, Tenn.

Prestonsburg (13-0) at DeSales (10-3)

Class 3A

Central (8-5) at Paducah Tilghman (7-6)

Sheldon Clark (9-4) at Somerset (13-0)

Class 4A

Marion Co. (11-2) at Lone Oak (13-0)

Bell Co. (12-1) at Boyle Co. (13-0)

Class 5A

John Hardin (13-0) at Bowling Green (11-2)

Pulaski Co. (10-3) at Highlands (13-0)

Class 6A

St. Xavier (12-1) at Greenwood (10-3)

Scott Co. (10-3) at Trinity (9-4)

Golf

professional

Dubai World Championship

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

7,017-yd., par-72 At Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course)

Leading scores

Lee Westwood 66-69-66—201-15

Ross McGowan 71-66-66—203-13 Alexander Noren 70-69-67—206-9

Padraig Harrington 68-69-69—206-9

Rory McIlroy 68-69-69—206-9

Geoff Ogilvy 70-69-68—207-8

Sergio Garcia 71-67-69—207-8

Adam Scot 68-73-67—208-7

Thomas Aiken 68-70-70—208-7

Louis Osthuizen 71-66-71—208-7

Peter Hanson 72-71-66—209-6

Bradley Dredge 70-71-68—209-6

Retief Goosen 69-71-69—209-6

M. Jimenez 72-68-69—209-6

Jeev Milkha Singh 70-72-68—210-5

Thomas Levet 73-69-68—210-5

Johan Edfors 69-70-71—210-5

Robert Allenby 65-72-73—210-5

Camilo Villegas 68-69-73—210-5

Graeme Storm 78-66-67—211-4

Francesco Molinari 72-68-71—211-4

Wen-Chong Liang 68-70-73—211-4

Martin Kayme 71-71-72—214-1

Ross Fisher 73-71-70—214-1

Ernie Els 74-74-70—218 +3

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 20 14 5 1 29 55 43

Pittsburgh 23 15 8 0 30 71 66

New Jersey 21 14 6 1 29 58 48

Philadelphia 20 12 7 1 25 69 54

N.Y. Rangers 22 11 10 1 23 65 61

N.Y. Islanders 23 8 8 7 23 63 71

Northeast Division

Buffalo 20 12 6 2 26 54 50

Ottawa 20 11 6 3 25 62 59

Boston 22 10 8 4 24 53 56

Montreal 23 11 11 1 23 57 66

Toronto 21 4 11 6 14 54 78

Southeast Division

Washington 23 13 5 5 31 82 69

Tampa Bay 20 8 5 7 23 52 60

Atlanta 19 10 7 2 22 68 57

Florida 21 10 9 2 22 60 68

Carolina 22 5 12 5 15 53 81

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 13 5 2 28 64 47

Columbus 21 12 6 3 27 65 72

Detroit 21 11 6 4 26 67 61

Nashville 21 12 8 1 25 50 56

St. Louis 20 8 8 4 20 48 50

Northwest Division

Colorado 23 13 7 3 29 69 67

Calgary 21 13 6 2 28 67 59

Vancouver 22 12 10 0 24 67 59

Edmonton 22 9 10 3 21 66 70

Minnesota 22 8 12 2 18 54 68

Pacific Division

San Jose 24 15 5 4 34 82 60

Los Angeles 24 13 9 2 28 73 75

Phoenix 23 13 9 1 27 59 55

Dallas 22 10 6 6 26 68 65

Anaheim 20 7 10 3 17 58 70

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

Montreal 3, Washington 2

Florida 2, Detroit 1 (OT)

Boston 2, Buffalo 1 (OT)

Minnesota 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Vancouver 5, Colorado 2

San Jose 6, Philadelphia 3

Saturday's games

Calgary 5, Los Angeles 2

Detroit 3, Montreal 2 (SO)

Toronto 2, Washington 1 (SO)

Carolina 3, Tampa Bay 1

Pittsburgh 3, Atlanta 2

Ottawa 5, Buffalo 3

Florida 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Nashville 4, Columbus 3 (SO)

Phoenix 3, Philadelphia 1

Dallas 5, New Jersey 3

St. Louis 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Chicago at Edmonton (n)

San Jose at Anaheim (n)

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Monday's games

Detroit at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (Bold indicates best days):

Sunday-Saturday

Sunday 4:45 p.m. 5:05 a.m.

Monday 5:25 p.m. 5:45 a.m.

Tuesday 6:10 p.m. 6:30 a.m.

Wednesday 6:50 p.m. 7:10 a.m.

Thursday 7:30 p.m. 7:50 a.m.

Friday 8:15 p.m. 8:35 a.m.

Saturday 9 p.m. 9:25 a.m.

Sunday, Nov. 29-Saturday, Dec. 5

Sunday 9:50 p.m. 10:20 a.m.

Monday 10:50 p.m. 11:20 a.m.

Tuesday 11:50 p.m. —

Wednesday — 12:20 a.m.

Thursday 12:50 a.m. 1:20 p.m.

Friday 1:55 a.m. 2:25 p.m.

Saturday 2:55 a.m. 3:25 p.m.

Sunday 3:55 a.m. 4:20 p.m.

Soccer

college men

NCAA Division III Tournament

Quarterfinals at Pittsburgh, Pa.

Calvin 1, Transylvania 1 (Calvin 4-3 in a shootout)

GoalsC: McKenzie; T: Manga.

GoalkeepersC: Bratt; T: Kramer.

Records—Calvin 17-4-3, Transylvania 16-3-3.

NAIA Tournament

First round at Columbia

Lindsey Wilson 2, Lee 0

college women

NCCAA Mid-East finals

Covenant 1, Campbellsville 0

NAIA Tournament

First round

At Columbia

Lindsey Wilson 2, Mo. Baptist 0

At Hattiesburg, Miss.

William Carey 1, Union 0

At Pulaski, Tenn.

Martin Methodist 4, Asbury 1

Volleyball

college

NAIA Tournament

First round at Portsmouth, Ohio

Shawnee St. 3, Union 0

NCCAA Mid-East Regional

Finals at Lookout Mountain, Ga.

Campbellsville 3, Oakland City 0

Campbellsville 3, King 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Detroit 4½ 3½ Cleveland

at Jacksonville 8 8½ Buffalo

Pittsburgh 9½ 10 at Kansas City

Indianapolis 1 1 at Baltimore

at N.Y. Giants 5½ 7 Atlanta

at Green Bay 5½ 6½ San Francisco

at Minnesota 11 10½ Seattle

at Dallas 12½ 11 Washington

New Orleans 12½ 11 at Tampa Bay

Arizona 9½ 9 at St. Louis

at New England 10½ 10½ N.Y. Jets

Cincinnati 9½ 9½ at Oakland

at Denver off off San Diego

Philadelphia 2½ 3 at Chicago

Monday

at Houston 3½ 4½ Tennessee

Off key Denver QB questionable

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Michigan St. 21 Valparaiso

at Creighton 15½ Ark. - Little Rock

at UC Riverside 3 San Jose St.

at Pacific 7 Santa Clara

Akron - x 18½ Howard U.

IUPUI - x 4 Georgia St.

UCF - x 1 Drake

Niagara - x 5½ Austin Peay

N.C. State - x 2 Auburn

Detroit - y 20 Alcorn St.

at Albany, N.Y. 4 Robert Morris

Louisiana Tech - z 9½ Nicholls St.

at New Mexico 13 Miami (Ohio)

James Madison 2 at Fla. International

Murray St. - xx 24 N.C. Central

The Citadel - yy 13½ Md. - E. Shore

at Missouri St. 7½ E. Michigan

at N. Illinois 14 SE Missouri

at Northwestern 18 Tennessee St.

at Richmond 15 Chattanooga

at Bradley 6 Wofford

x-at Daytona Beach, Fla.; y-at Albany, N.Y.; z-at Albuquerque, N.M.; xx-at Miami; yy-at Springfield, Mo.

Puerto Rico Tip - Off

Seventh-place game

George Mason 3½ Indiana

Fifth-place game

Georgia Tech 11½ Boston U.

Third-place game

Kansas St. 1½ Dayton

Championship

Villanova 3 Mississippi

Carolina Classic

Seventh-place game

Penn St. 1 Davidso n

Fifth-place game

La Salle 7 Tulane

Third-place game

South Florida 11½ UNC Wilmington

Championship

South Carolina 4½ Miami

USVI Paradise Jam

At St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands

Semifinals

Tennessee 19½ DePaul

Purdue 12 Saint Joseph's

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

Orlando 4 at Toronto

Boston 9½ at New York

at Charlotte 2 Indiana

at Miami 9 New Orleans

at Phoenix 10 Detroit

at L.A. Lakers 11 Oklahoma City

  Comments