Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 5

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB—Suspended St. Louis Cardinals' Jefferson Segundo, Florida Marlins'Joel Tamares, Arizona Diamondbacks' Daniel Vasquez and free agent Matt Tupman 50-game suspensions after each violated the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with SS Marco Scutaro on a two-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Claimed INF Joe Inglett off waivers from Toronto.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Named Garey Ingram hitting coach for Mississippi (SL) and Kent Willis pitching coach for Myrtle Beach (Carolina).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with C Gregg Zaun on a one-year contract. Signed OF Trent Oeltjen to a minor-league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Named Jason McLeod vice president/assistant general manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Milwaukee coach Scott Skiles one game for his actions directed at a game official and for not leaving the court in a timely manner following his ejection in a Dec. 2 game against Washington.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined New York Jets S Kerry Rhodes $5,000 by the NFL for throwing a ball into the stands following an interception in a Nov. 29 game against Carolina.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed TE Bear Pascoe from their practice squad.

Basketball

NBA

Thursday's games

Boston 90, San Antonio 83

Houston 111, Golden State 109

Denver 114, Miami 96

Friday's games

Toronto 109, Washington 107 (OT)

New York 114, Atlanta 107

Memphis 98, Dallas 82

Cleveland 101, Chicago 87

Boston 105, Oklahoma City 87

New Jersey 97, Charlotte 91

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 96

New Orleans 98, Minnesota 89

Indiana at Utah (n)

Miami at L.A. Lakers (n)

Saturday's games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Orlando at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

College men

Friday's scores

SEC

No. 13 Florida 85 Jacksonville 67

Troy 81 Auburn 77

TOP 25

No. 9 Michigan St. 72 Wofford 60

No. 19 Texas A&M 74 Akron 62

STATE

Berea 92 Warren Wilson 67

Life 85 Georgetown 83

Temple Baptist 89 Asbury 88

EAST

Binghamton 64 Bucknell 60

Navy 73 Penn 67

Niagara 88 Manhattan 64

Pittsburgh 47 New Hampshire 32

St. Peter's 56 Iona 54

SOUTH

UNC Asheville 58 Gardner-Webb 56

MIDWEST

Texas-Arlington 75 North Dakota 65

Xavier 77 Kent St. 61

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 69 Cal St.-Fullerton 49

College women

Friday's scores

SEC

Kentucky 68 Cincinnati 57

Alabama St. 72 Alabama 67

Bowling Green 66No. 16 Vanderbilt 60

STATE

Centre 74 Birmingham-Southern 62

Ozarks 79 Georgetown 63

Pikeville 66 Morris 59

TOP 25

No. 15 Arizona St. 65 Idaho St. 56

No. 25 Dayton 86 Wis.-Milwaukee 52

No. 21 DePaul 67 Ill.-Chicago 56

EAST

Bryant 55 St. Francis, N.Y. 41

Hartford 72 Saint Joseph's 66 (OT)

Marist 69 Tulsa 52

St. John's 75 Columbia 63

SOUTH

Fla. International 81 Memphis 72

George Mason 76 High Point 57

New Orleans 70 Longwood 52

South Florida 61 Washington 50

MIDWEST

Creighton 69 Saint Louis 58

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 76 Jackson St. 60

FAR WEST

Air Force 68 Chicago St. 48

BYU 72 San Francisco 60

Gonzaga 87 Montana St. 72

San Diego St. 66 UC Riverside 59

TOURNAMENT

Commerce Bank Wildcat Classic

First round

Kansas St. 87 Grambling St. 62

Missouri St. 80 UTEP 72

Middle school girls

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 28, Jessie Clark 22

B: Bryan Station 25, Jessie Clark 11

At Crawford

A: Crawford 48, EJ Hayes 35

B: EJ Hayes 29, Crawford 22

At Winburn

A: LTMS 44, Winburn 41

B: LTMS 28, Winburn 11

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

New England 7 4 .636 307 202

Miami 5 6 .455 256 275

N.Y. Jets 6 6 .500 249 208

Buffalo 4 8 .250 199 261

South

x-Indianapolis11 0 1.000 304 184

Jacksonville 6 5 .545 202 255

Tennessee 5 6 .455 229 289

Houston 5 6 .455 259 243

North

Cincinnati 8 3 .727 231 174

Baltimore 6 5 .545 257 188

Pittsburgh 6 5 .545 248 204

Cleveland 1 10 .091 122 279

West

San Diego 8 3 .727 312 219

Denver 7 4 .636 196 189

Kansas City 3 8 .273 183 282

Oakland 3 8 .273 115 258

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 3 .727 255 182

Philadelphia 7 4 .636 293 228

N.Y. Giants 6 5 .545 272 261

Washington 3 8 .273 170 205

South

New Orleans 11 0 1.000 407 221

Atlanta 6 5 .545 272 245

Carolina 4 7 .364 199 256

Tampa Bay 1 10 .091 181 314

North

Minnesota 10 1 .909 342 203

Green Bay 7 4 .636 296 215

Chicago 4 7 .364 216 261

Detroit 2 9 .182 193 335West

Arizona 7 4 .636 267 217

San Francisco 5 6 .455 228 213

Seattle 4 7 .364 223 250

St. Louis 1 10 .091 130 297

x-clinched division

Thursday's game

N.Y. Jets 19, Buffalo 13

Sunday's games

St. Louis at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Houston at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:15 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:15 p.m.

Minnesota at Arizona, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 7

Baltimore at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

Professional

Sunshine Tour: Nedbank Challeng

At Sun City, South Africa

7,590-yard, par 72

Gary Player C.C.

Retief Goosen 69-68—137-7

Angel Cabrera 71-67—138-6

Henrik Stenson 70-68—138-6

Robert Allenby 68-70—138-6

Hunter Mahan 70-71—141-3

Tim Clark 69-72—141-3

Ross Fisher 73-69—142-2

Robert Karlsson 70-72—142-2

Luke Donald 72-71—143-1

Nick Watney 73-73—146 +2

Richard Sterne 72-75—147 +3

Rory McIlroy 73-76—149 +5

Australian Open

At Sydney

6,921-yard, par 72

New South Wales G.C.

Partial second round

(a - amateur)

Stuart Appleby 66-66—132-12

Greg Chalmers 70-72—142-2

Peter O'Malley 69-74—143-1

Mathew Goggin 73-71—144 E

Richard Green 73-71—144 E

Leader board

Par Through

Stuart Appleby - 12 36

Adam Scott - 6 24

Scott Hend - 5 26

Peter Wilson - 5 18

David Oh - 4 18

Nick O'Hern - 4 22

Chevron World Challenge

At Thousand Oaks, Calif.

7,027 -yard, par 72

Sherwood C.C.

Y.E. Yang 70-65—135-9

Kenny Perry 72 - 65—137 - 7

Ian Poulter 68-69—137-7

Padraig Harrington 69-68—137-7

Sean O'Hair 71-67—138-6

Lee Westwood 71-67—138-6

Zach Johnson 68-70—138-6

Graeme McDowell 71-69—140-4

Lucas Glover 74-67—141-3

Jim Furyk 70-71—141-3

Others

Steve Stricker 71-74—145 +1

Q School

At West Palm Beach, Fla.

Lakes at Bear Lakes C.C.

Note: Play suspended due to weather

Leader board

Par Through

J.P. Hayes -12 F

Troy Merritt -12 16

Graham Delaet -11 F

Brenden Pappas -11 F

Joe Ogilvie -10 F

Billy Horschel -10 F

Andrew McLardy -10 17

Jay Williamson -10 16

Chris Riley -9 F

Barrett Jarosch -9 F

Michael Connell -9 F

Jeff Maggert -9 17

Hockey

nhl

Thursday's late games

Dallas 3, Anaheim 1

Phoenix 2, Calgary 1

St. Louis 3, San Jose 2 (SO)

Los Angeles 6, Ottawa 3

Friday's games

New Jersey 3, Tampa Bay 2

Boston at Montreal (n)

Anaheim at Minnesota (n)

Nashville at Chicago (n)

Saturday's games

Vancouver at Carolina, 1:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Detroit at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Florida, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Saturday's entries

Turfway

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,500, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,500), 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Homer T S. Moran 118 30-1

2 Easy to Remember

B. Creed 111 5-1

3 Tres Copas P. Ouzts 118 6-1

4 Sherlock E. Arroyo 117 6-1

5 Dookie Duck S. Gonzalez 117 5-1

6 Andolini Y. Yaranga 118 15-1

7 Lt.jg Ramsey M. Mena 117 4-1

8 Peacepipe High F. De La Cruz 117 50-1

9 Border Cat A. Sanchez 118 6-1

10 Include de Uno L. Sterling 118 12-1

11 Amanofhisword R. Prescott 118 6-1 

2nd—$6,600, 3-year-olds and up, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Bear Canyon B. Creed 114 5-1

2 Devassa E. Arroyo 121 20-1

3 Nokomis D. Mernagh 121 5-1

4 Herecomesthetide A. Pusac 121 6-1

5 Blue Denim P. Ouzts 121 20-1

6 Amysbenbad F. De La Cruz 121 20-1

7 Gaffney Station S. Gonzalez 122 20-1

8 Miss Ten Pins F. Arguello 121 15-1

9 Oh My Di F. Lenclud 114 7-2

10 Missy Warfield Y. Yaranga 121 20-1

11 Easy Being Green A. Canchano 121 15-1

12 Queen Caribees J. Garcia 114 5-2 

3rd—$11,700, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($20,000 -$30,000), fillies and mares, 1 1 / 16 miles

1 Slick Miss J. Pimentel 118 5-2

2 Neon Lipstick F. Arguello 119 10-1

3 Winners Get Even F. Lenclud 111 8-5

4 Poet's Eye A. Canchano 118 5-1

5 Silver Britches P. Tolentino 119 15-1

6 Madly Y. Yaranga 118 12-1

7 Tellalittlesecret J. Garcia 111 4-1 

4th—$9,000, 2-year-olds, maiden claiming ($10,000 -$15,000), fillies, 1 mile

1 Dream Manager M. Mena 122 6-1

2 Ashlyn's Girl R. Mojica 122 12-1

3 Haveanicefadaay A. Sanchez 119 30-1

4 Wildcat Dreamer S. Gonzalez 122 5-1

5 Nimway P. Tolentino 122 15-1

6 Crazycowboydream

F. Lenclud 110 5-1

7 Lucky Start B. Creed 115 10-1

8 Vancy Shoes J. McKee 122 8-1

9 Betabelle J. Garcia 1107-2

10 Jade Warrior F. De La Cruz 117 15-1

11 Pattyd P. Ouzts 122 30-1

12 Mizlou D. Mernagh 117 6-1  5th—$6,600, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs

1 The Works A. Sanchez 119 30-1

2 Run for Laurie P. Tolentino 118 15-1

3 L'Girafe I. Ocampo 118 8-1

4 Jolin Rose F. De La Cruz 119 10-1

5 Misty Got Even J. Garcia 111 10-1

6 South Side Sally E. Arroyo 118 12-1

7 Secret Enquiry R. Prescott 119 20-1

8 Miss Infiniti T. Pompell 118 3-1

9 Sea o' Gold J. McKee 119 5-2

10 Crazy Kiss K. Lopez 119 20-1

11 Miss Rerun S. Moran 119 15-1

12 Zavabelle B. Creed 111 5-1 

6th—$11,300, 3-year-olds and up, maiden claiming ($20,000-$30,000), 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Z Grey E. Arroyo 122 15-1

2 King Express F. De La Cruz 121 8-1

3 Four Wealth F. Lenclud 114 10-1

4 Belle of Ores J. Lopez 122 50-1

5 Spikey Italiano S. Bishop 107 15-1

6 Rock Native T. Pompell 121 15-1

7 Bernabee J. Pimentel 121 3-1

8 War Sky L. Sterling 121 2-1

9 Mo Blues I. Ocampo 121 5-2 

7th—$8,500, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,000 -$8,000), 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 More Humor D. Mernagh 118 10-1

2 Hobo to Hero P. Tolentino 118 12-1

3 Delta Charlie Y. Yaranga 118 5-2

4 Sapia Sika N. Maldonado 110 30-1

5 Cub's Power F. De La Cruz 118 7-2

6 Look Out Man P. Ouzts 117 6-1

7 General Purpose T. Pompell 118 5-1

8 Letthebigtimesroll

D. Sarvis 118 6-1

9 Smokin Silver R. Mojica 119 6-1 

8th—$21,000, 2-year-olds, maiden special weight, fillies, 5 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Devilish Silver F. Lenclud 115 5-1

2 At First Speight L. Sterling 122 10-1

3 Authentic Ethan P. Ouzts 122 10-1

4 Belle Muse I. Ocampo 122 4-1

5 Remember the Keg

T. Pompell 122 12-1

6 Mindy Gold J. Garcia 115 5-1

7 Klohhez Court R. Prescott 122 15-1

8 Dynamic Tension B. Creed 115 8-1

9 Lydia's Beauty E. Arroyo 122 12-1

11 Stormonthehorizon

A. Canchano 122 8-1

12 Backtoblack F. De La Cruz 122 12-1

14 Mary Marie A. Sanchez 122 12-1 

9th—$22,900, 3-year-olds and up allowance, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

2 Torres Strait A. Pusac 117 30-1

4 Silver Time J. McKee 117 5-2

5 Magical Lady R. Mojica 117 15-1

1 a-Vegas Wedding Y. Yaranga 117 3-1

6 Lavenham M. Mena 118 5-1

7 Sweet Gladys I. Ocampo 118 4-1

8 Wedding Diamond L. Sterling 118 8-1

9 Touch of Success F. De La Cruz 117 10-1

10 Go Lydia Go T. Pompell 117 15-1

11 How Far Is Heaven D. Mernagh 117 15-1

1A a-Formal Dannie Y. Yaranga 118 3-1

10th—$50,000, My Charmer Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles

1 Danzon I. Ocampo 124 5-2

2 Wellofaprize L. Sterling 118 8-1

3 Celtic Princess A. Canchano 118 5-1

4 Miss Lombardi J. Rose 118 7-2

5 Exotic Bloom M. Mena 124 12-1

6 Irish Ridge L. Melancon 119 15-1

7 Seniga D. Mernagh 117 12-1

8 Alberta's Book F. Arguello 118 30-1

9 Coulee R. Prescott 120 10-1

10 Amie's Legend J. Rocco Jr. 124 6-1

11 Zhou J. McKee 118 20-1

11th—$21,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Mimi's Bling R. Prescott 122 10-1

2 Haunted Woods F. De La Cruz 122 10-1

3 Lil Erma Jean M. Doser 122 5-1

4 Redimere J. McKee 122 8-1

5 Halo Fleet R. Mojica 122 6-1

6 Naughty Bits F. Lenclud 115 6-1

7 Quality Miss L. Sterling 122 5-1

8 Missbelle O's Tale T. Pompell 122 15-1

9 Bankellie S. Gonzalez 122 20-1

10 Summer Ally Cat K. McManigell 112 50-1

11 Sacred Forest I. Ocampo 122 4-1

12 Nautical Nonsense

T. Farina 122 10-1

a-coupled

Friday's results

Turfway

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$5,750, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

6 Miss Ego (Prescott R) 14.20 4.60 3.60

4 Emily D. (Sterling L J Jr) 2.60 2.20

1 Lil Brit (Creed B) 4.00

Off: 5:32, Time: 1:12.76. Scratched—Isabellas B C Star and Svenska Cat. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Fancy Tiff, Kentucky Kitty, Hairsprayandstuff, Painted Passion, Pretty Hip, My Sweet Matty G, Time to Skor, Lilliputnstone and Lady Zephyr. Exacta (6-4) paid $37.80. Trifecta (6-4-1) paid $173.20. Superfecta (6-4-1-9) paid $2,473.40.

2nd—$6,750, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

12 Lucky Jazz (Tolentino P) 8.20 5.60 3.60

2 Forest Primeval De La (Cruz F) 7.80 4.80

8 Jeff the Clocker (Pimentel J) 2.80

Off: 6:00, Time: 1:05.31. Scratched—Austintayshaun and Gold Rush Casey. Also ran—Outlaw's Song, Bootco, Overdrive, Sawmill Road, Sonny Joy, Stormcatsvalentine, Eager Wish, Street Hustle and Grey T Gift. Exacta (12-2) paid $69.00. Trifecta (12-2-8) paid $281.40. Daily Double (6-12) paid $94.00. Superfecta (12-2-8-3) paid $3,444.60.

3rd—$6,600, mdn cl, 2YO, 6 f.

4 Extra Chromosome (Prescott R)

10.80 5.00 3.60

7 Flatter Me Weezy (Ouzts P W) 6.80 5.00

5 Big Starlet (Sanchez A M) 6.80

Off: 6:29, Time: 1:12.91. Scratched—Circle My Name. Also ran—Lovely Jane, Wit Bamn, Tee's Perfect, It Stands Toreason, Magicadabra and Erin Go Brea. Exacta (4-7) paid $67.20. Trifecta (4-7-5) paid $501.60. Daily Double (12-4) paid $65.60. Superfecta (4-7-5-3) paid $3,029.40. Pick 3 (6-12-4) paid $415.60.

4th—$7,500, cl, 2YO, 6 f.

7 Southern Tenacity (Sterling L J Jr)

4.80 3.00 2.20

4 Well That's Eonugh (Yaranga Y) 3.60 2.60

3 Cowgirls Rule (Ocampo I) 4.00

Off: 6:56, Time: 1:11.71. Scratched—City Wife. Also ran—Lady O'Dwyer, All in My Way, Pinfish, Mspreacherslilgirl and Fiesty Flirty. Exacta (7-4) paid $17.60. Trifecta (7-4-3) paid $125.40. Daily Double (4-7) paid $31.40. Pick 4 (6-12-4-7) paid $1,150.60. Superfecta (7-4-3-6) paid $607.80. Pick 3 (12-4-7) paid $169.00.

5th—$6,650, mdn cl, 2YO, 6 f.

8 Royal March (Ocampo I) 6.40 4.20 2.60

7 Emily's Aim (Creed B) 6.20 3.80

6 Russian Kitten (Mena M) 2.80

Off: 7:23, Time: 1:12.74. Scratched—Kellywain. Also ran—Jivin', Indian Native, Just Banannie, Kattiwack, Belles Castle, Regal Wonder and Reckless Bandit. Exacta (8-7) paid $51.80. Trifecta (8-7-6) paid $167.00. Daily Double (7-8) paid $21.80. Superfecta (8-7-6-3) paid $1,783.60. Pick 3 (4-7-8) paid $142.00.

6th—$7,550, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

8 Calli Rio (Sarvis D A) 172.60 62.80 14.00

1 Crimson Doon (Creed B) 5.60 4.00

4 Nina Nina (Garcia J A) 5.20

Off: 7:48, Time:1:19.22. Also ran—Northern Banker, Miz Showbiz, D'wild Day, Springinthecountry, Verse of Poetry, Vanna and Sheza Ham Too. Exacta (8-1) paid $1,292.20. Trifecta (8-1-4) paid $20,448.40. Daily Double (8-8) paid $539.60. Superfecta (8-1-4-10) paid $50,802.80. Pick 3 (7-8-8) paid $955.80.

7th—$11,300, md cl, 2YO, 61/2 f.

3 Sciarpa Rosso (Creed B) 20.80 11.00 7.60

2 Gentleman Jackson (Sterling L J Jr)

6.80 5.20

4 Talk It Out (Pompell T L) 3.60

Off: 8:13, Time: 1:19.47. Scratched—Studley. Also ran—Outclass, Behrens Shadow, Mountain Trail, New Kinda Cat, Vicars Ice and One for Biscuit. Exacta (3-2) paid $158.40. Trifecta (3-2-4) paid $515.20. Daily Double (8-3) paid $5,359.40. Superfecta (3-2-4-1) paid $2,477.80. Pick 3 (8-8-ALL) 3 correct paid $485.20. Pick 3 (8-ALL-3) 3 correct paid $23.40. Pick 3 (ALL-8-3) 3 correct paid $334.00.

8th—$9,400, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

11 Sailors Pasttiime (Pompell T L)

37.40 14.80 8.00

10 Maybelle Slew (Ouzts P W) 3.80 3.00

8 Princesa Marin (Creed B) 3.40

Off: 8:40, Time: 1:11.40. Scratched—Going Broke Baby, Interest Me and Snicky. Also ran—Shesoffthescale, Miss Menifee, A Little Off, Cryston, Sugarfoot and Goldwrapinsilver. Exacta (11-10) paid $184.80. Trifecta (11-10-8) paid $484.40. Daily Double (3-11) paid $501.60. Pick 4 (8-8-3-11) 3 correct paid $1,181.00. Superfecta (11-10-8-5) paid $1,609.40. Pick 6 (4-7-8-8-3-11) 3 correct paid $14.80 Pick 6 Pool $687 Carryover Pool $2,702. Pick 3 (8-3-11) paid $10,577.60.

9th—$21,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO&up, 6 f.

1 Cacto Canto (Sterling L J Jr)

10.60 5.00 3.40

4 Knownforstone (McKee J) 3.40 2.60

6 Secret Commander (Ocampo I) 3.60

Off: 9:08, Time: 1:11.37. Also ran—Only Blue Skies, Franks Prospecter, Mr. What's That, Commander John, Flying Warrior and Ethical Lawyer. Exacta (1-4) paid $34.60. Trifecta (1-4-6) paid $141.00. Daily Double (11-1) paid $213.80. Superfecta (1-4-6-5) paid $680.40. Pick 3 (3-11-1) paid $3,046.80.

10th—al opt cl,3YO&up, 1 mi.

4 Strike Impact (McKee J) 7.80 3.80 2.60

6 Timbucto (Prescott R) 3.40 2.60

5 Ok Nothanksforaskn (Arguello F A Jr) 2.80

Off: 9:34. Finish Time: 1:38.00. Also ran—Borobudur, Mr All American and Cat Shaker. Exacta (4-6) paid $21.20. Trifecta (4-6-5) paid $89.00. Daily Double (1-4) paid $43.80. Superfecta (4-6-5-1) paid $336.80. Pick 3 (11-1-4) paid $1,102.20.

11th—$7,650, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

12 Classic Wager (Pompell T L)

5.60 3.00 3.00

4 Knowwhatimean De La (Cruz F) 3.40 2.80

9 Majestic Jack (Pimentel J) 5.80

Off: 10:00, Time:1:04.58. Scratched—Megone and Stadium. Also ran—Rockin Ronbo, Diamondluv, Step to the Music, Free Drinks, My Country Boy, Protectorofallevil, Legal Eagle Tom, Getalong and Mister Macho. Exacta (12-4) paid $20.80. Trifecta (12-4-9) paid $144.80. Daily Double (4-12) paid $32.60. Superfecta (12-4-9-8) paid $2,096.80. Pick 3 (1-4-12) paid $245.00.

12th—$8,150, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

12 Flat Out Rich (Arroyo E N)

47.20 24.40 14.40

6 Robyn's Dream (Mernagh D) 10.20 8.00

9 True Market (Sterling L J Jr) 9.80

. Off: 10:28. Time: 1:11.12. Scratched—Archie Trucker and Flashing Flame. Also ran—Vintage Dave, Tallboys Tavern, Twostep Partner, Anchorman, Just Dazzling, Sinus Rhythm, Magical Court, Shock N Storm and Time to Play. Exacta (12-6) paid $421.80. Trifecta (12-6-9) paid $9,065.60. Daily Double (12-12) paid $133.00. Pick 4 (1-4-12/13/14-12) paid $3,977.00. Superfecta (12-6-9-8) paid $34,870.20. Pick 3 (4-12-12) paid $879.80.

Tennis

Professional

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Final at Barcelona, Spain

Surface: Clay-indoor

Spain 2, Czech Republic 0

Singles

Rafael Nadal, Spain, def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2. David Ferrer, Spain, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 1-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 8-6.

Volleyball

College

NCAA first round in Memorial Coliseum

Kentucky def. Michigan St. 25-23, 25-23, 25-20.

Oregon def. Clemson 25-17, 25-21, 25-20

Saturday's second round—Kentucky (28-4) vs. Oregon (20-9)Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Connecticut 6½ 7½ South Florida

at Rutgers Pk 1½ West Virginia

at Boise St. 45 47½ New Mexico St.

at Southern Cal 7 7 Arizona

California 5½ 7 at Washington

Cincinnati +1½ 2 at Pittsburgh

SEC Conference

Championship at Atlanta

Florida 4 5½ Alabama

ACC Conference

Championship at Tampa, Fla.

Georgia Tech pk 1 Clemson

Big 12 Conference

Championship at Arlington, Texas

Texas 13 14½ Nebraska

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Denver 4 4½ at Kansas City

at Pittsburgh 13½ 14½ Oakland

at Jacksonville Pk Pk Houston

at Indianapolis 7½ 6½ Tennessee

Philadelphia 3 5½ at Atlanta

at Cincinnati 13 13 Detroit

New Orleans 9½ 9½ at Washington

at Carolina 6 6 Tampa Bay

at Chicago 9 9 St. Louis

San Diego 11½ 13½ at Cleveland

at Seattle +1 Pk San Francisco

Minnesota 3 3 at Arizona

Dallas Pk 2 at N.Y. Giants

New England 4½ 4 at Miami

Monday

at Green Bay 2½ 3 Baltimore

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Ohio St. 20 E. Michigan

at Kentucky 1½ North Carolina

at Mississippi 14 Southern Miss.

at Alabama 15 La.-Monroe

at Mississippi St. 10 St. Bonaventure

at Butler 17½ Valparaiso

at Minnesota 26 Brown

at Duke 18 St. John's

at Vanderbilt 15 DePaul

at Louisville 18 Charlotte

at Illinois 16 Boise St.

at Memphis 22 Arkansas St.

at California 8½ Iowa St.

E. Kentucky 5½ at Tenn. - Martin

at Murray St. 11 Morehead St.

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Charlotte 5½ Philadelphia

at Chicago 4½ Toronto

Utah 8 at Minnesota

at San Antonio 3 Denver

at Phoenix 10½ Sacramento

at Dallas 4½ Atlanta

at Portland 5 Houston

at L.A. Clippers 3 Indiana

Orlando 7½ at Golden State

  Comments