Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS —Named Paul Lessard athletic trainer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS —Activated TE Evan Moore from the practice squad.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 16 4 .800 —

Toronto 9 13 .409 8

New York 5 15 .250 11

Philadelphia 5 15 .250 11

New Jersey 1 18 .053 14½

Southeast Division

Orlando 15 4 .789 —

Atlanta 13 6 .684 2

Miami 10 9 .526 5

Charlotte 8 11 .421 7

Washington 7 11 .389 7½

Central Division

Cleveland 14 5 .737 —

Milwaukee 10 9 .526 4

Chicago 7 11 .389 6½

Detroit 7 12 .368 7

Indiana 6 11 .353 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 14 6 .700 —

Houston 11 8 .579 2½

San Antonio 9 7 .563 3

New Orleans 8 11 .421 5½

Memphis 8 12 .400 6

Northwest Division

Denver 14 5 .737 —

Portland 12 8 .600 2½

Utah 11 8 .579 3

Oklahoma City 10 9 .526 4

Minnesota 2 17 .105 12

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 15 3 .833 —

Phoenix 14 5 .737 1½

Sacramento 9 8 .529 5½

L.A. Clippers 8 11 .421 7½

Golden State 6 12 .333 9

Friday's games

Toronto 109, Washington 107 (OT)

New York 114, Atlanta 107

Memphis 98, Dallas 82

Cleveland 101, Chicago 87

New Jersey 97, Charlotte 91

Boston 105, Oklahoma City 87

New Orleans 98, Minnesota 89

Detroit 105, Milwaukee 96

Utah 96, Indiana 87

L.A. Lakers 108, Miami 107

Saturday's games

Charlotte 106, Philadelphia 105

Minnesota 108, Utah 101

Toronto 110, Chicago 78

Denver at San Antonio (n)

Atlanta at Dallas (n)

Sacramento at Phoenix (n)

Houston at Portland (n)

Indiana at L.A. Clippers (n)

Orlando at Golden State (n)

Sunday's games

New Jersey at New York, 12 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 3 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Monday's games

Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Utah, 9 p.m.

bobcats 106, 76ers 105

PHILADELPHIA (105) — Young 7-18 1-4 17, Brand 6-14 2-4 14, Dalembert 1-3 2-2 4, Green 10-15 4-4 26, Iguodala 6-18 8-10 22, Carney 1-6 2-2 4, Smith 1-2 0-0 2, Kapono 6-13 0-0 14, Brezec 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 39-91 19-26 105.

CHARLOTTE (106) — Wallace 9-18 5-6 24, Diaw 10-12 3-3 28, Chandler 3-4 1-1 7, Felton 6-11 5-5 18, Jackson 4-12 3-4 13, Murray 0-6 0-2 0, Mohammed 4-5 1-1 9, Brown 1-4 1-2 3, Graham 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 38-78 21-26 106.

Philadelphia 22 26 38 19—105

Charlotte 28 21 29 28—106

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 8-19 (Young 2-3, Green 2-4, Iguodala 2-4, Kapono 2-5, Carney 0-3), Charlotte 9-17 (Diaw 5-6, Jackson 2-5, Felton 1-1, Wallace 1-2, Murray 0-1, Henderson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 55 (Iguodala, Young 11), Charlotte 49 (Wallace 14). Assists—Philadelphia 19 (Iguodala 7), Charlotte 24 (Felton 8). Total fouls—Philadelphia 18, Charlotte 22. A—13,352 (19,077).

bucks 108, jazz 101

UTAH (101) — R.Brewer 3-7 1-2 7, Boozer 9-16 3-4 21, Okur 6-13 3-3 16, Williams 7-18 4-4 18, Matthews 5-9 0-1 11, Millsap 7-8 0-0 14, Miles 3-10 2-2 8, Maynor 3-5 0-1 6. Totals 43-86 13-17 101.

MINNESOTA (108) — Wilkins 4-5 4-6 12, Gomes 9-10 5-5 23, Jefferson 7-19 1-3 15, Flynn 7-12 0-0 16, C.Brewer 6-12 0-0 12, Love 6-9 4-4 18, Pavlovic 0-1 0-2 0, Ellington 4-6 2-2 10, Hollins 0-1 0-0 0, Sessions 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 44-77 16-24 108.

Utah 24 26 23 28—101

Minnesota 22 25 26 35—108

Three-point goals—Utah 2-16 (Matthews 1-4, Okur 1-6, Miles 0-2, Williams 0-4), Minnesota 4-9 (Love 2-3, Flynn 2-3, C.Brewer 0-1, Pavlovic 0-1, Ellington 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Utah 39 (Boozer 13), Minnesota 49 (Jefferson 11). Assists—Utah 28 (Williams 11), Minnesota 19 (Gomes 5). Total fouls—Utah 19, Minnesota 19. Technicals—Minnesota defensive three-second. A—18,466 (19,356).

raptors 110, bulls 78

TORONTO (110) — Turkoglu 3-8 2-2 9, Bosh 9-12 7-7 25, Bargnani 4-10 0-0 9, Calderon 2-5 2-2 8, DeRozan 3-8 5-5 11, Wright 4-8 1-1 10, Jack 2-4 1-2 6, A.Johnson 0-3 2-2 2, Nesterovic 6-11 0-1 12, Belinelli 6-8 2-2 15, Weems 0-3 0-0 0, Mensah-Bonsu 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 40-83 23-26 110.

CHICAGO (78) — Deng 4-9 1-1 9, Gibson 1-3 1-4 3, Noah 3-3 3-4 9, Rose 3-9 3-6 9, Salmons 6-12 0-0 13, Miller 3-8 4-5 11, J.Johnson 1-5 0-0 3, Hunter 1-6 0-0 2, Gray 3-7 0-1 6, Pargo 5-15 2-3 13. Totals 30-77 14-24 78.

Toronto 37 27 23 23—110

Chicago 16 28 14 20— 78

Three-point goals—Toronto 7-21 (Calderon 2-4, Jack 1-1, Belinelli 1-2, Turkoglu 1-2, Wright 1-5, Bargnani 1-5, DeRozan 0-1, Weems 0-1), Chicago 4-20 (J.Johnson 1-1, Miller 1-1, Salmons 1-6, Pargo 1-7, Deng 0-2, Hunter 0-3). Fouled out—J.Johnson. Rebounds—Toronto 60 (Bosh 12), Chicago 43 (Noah 7). Assists—Toronto 27 (Jack 9), Chicago 15 (Rose 5). Total fouls—Toronto 22, Chicago 22. Technicals—Noah 2. Ejected— Noah. A—20,481 (20,917).

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 5 Kentucky 68No. 10 North Carolina 66

Alabama 74 Louisiana-Monroe 46

Arkansas 91 Mississippi Valley St. 54

Mississippi 81 Southern Miss 69

Mississippi St. 105 St. Bonaventure 53

Vanderbilt 67 DePaul 54

OVC

Eastern Ky. 85 Tenn.-Martin 74

Murray St. 86 Morehead St. 56

Jacksonville St. 83 Tennessee Tech 72

STATE

Asbury 100 Warren Wilson 65

Berea 102 Temple Baptist 83

Brescia 84 Rio Grande 77

Charlotte 87No. 20 Louisville 65

Claflin 65 Kentucky St. 54

Davenport 89 Lindsey Wilson 74

Georgetown 80 Edward Waters 61

King 62 Cumberlands 54

Mid-Continent 62 Ohio Dominican 44

Olivet Nazarene 78 Campbellsville 63

Pikeville 92 Alice Lloyd 53

Southern Indiana 69 Northern Ky. 50

Spalding 88 Fontbonne 82

Transylvania 54 Bluffton 49

Union 92 Va.-Intermont 81

TOP 25

No. 4 Purdue 101 Buffalo 65

No. 6 Duke 80 St. John's 71

No. 8 Syracuse 101 Maine 55

No. 15 Ohio St. 111 E. Michigan 60

No. 16 Georgetown 73 American 46

Wake Forest 77No. 17 Gonzaga 75

No. 23 Butler 84 Valparaiso 67

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—South Carolina at No. 18 Clemson, 1; Georgia at Virginia Tech, 3:30

STATE—Tulane at Western Ky., 2; Centre at Rhodes, 4

TOP 25—No. 1 Kansas at UCLA, 5:30; No. 3 Villanova vs. Maryland, 7:30; Cal St.-Northridge at No. 12 Washington, 10; Harvard at No. 14 Connecticut vs. Harvard, 1; Florida International at No. 21 Florida St. vs. Florida International, 1; No. 25 Portland at Idaho, 8:05

college women

saturday's scores

SEC

Auburn 62 George Washington 43

No. 18 Oklahoma 87 Arkansas 86 (OT)

STATE

Bellarmine 80 Ky. Wesleyan 77 (OT)

Cumberlands 95 Morris 51

Eastern Ky. 56 Tenn.-Martin 53

Fontbonne 65 Spalding 59

Georgetown 73 Sienna Heights 49

Kentucky St. 71 Claflin 50

Lake Erie 101 Midway 70

Lindsey Wilson 82 Oakland City 79

Morehead St. 58 Murray St. 51

St. Xavier 104 Mid-Continent 45

Southern Indiana 85 Northern Ky. 76

Thomas More 78 Chatham 48

Transylvania 66 Bluffton 52

Union 86 Va.-Intermont 64

TOP 25

No. 8 Baylor 77 Louisiana Tech 67

No. 10 Texas A&M 72 So. Illinois 58

No. 15 Arizona St. 62 Pepperdine 52

No. 19 Pittsburgh 89 W. Michigan 65

No. 20 California 78 Colorado St. 44

sunday's games

SEC—Mississippi at Old Dominion, 1; No. 23 Georgia Tech at No. 13 Georgia, 2:30; Northwestern St. at Alabama, 3; Western Ky. at No. 16 Vanderbilt, 3; No. 17 Texas at No. 6 Tennessee, 7

STATE— Centre at Rhodes, 2; Utah at Louisville, 2

TOP 25—Wisconsin at No. 3 Ohio St., 2; St. John's at No. 4 North Carolina, 4:30; Cincinnati at No. 9 Xavier vs. Cincinnati, 2; No. 20 California vs. TBA; Southern Cal at No. 11 Duke, 2; Alcorn St. at No. 12 Florida St., 5; James madison at No. 14 Virginia, 4; Loyola of Chicago at No. 21 DePaul, 6; Indiana at No. 22 Michigan St., noon; Northern Colorado at No. 24 Kansas, 2; Wright St. at No. 25 Dayton, 2

eastern ky. 56, tenn.-martin 53

eastern ky. (4-3, 2-0 ovc) — Cole 3-6 1-3 8, White 3-4 6-7 12, Jones 4-6 4-7 12, Davis 2-9 0-0 5, Fraser-Jones 3-3 0-1 6, Colyer 0-1 0-0 0, Kleist 0-1 0-0 0, Pritchett 0-0 0-0 0, Coles 4-10 2-4 13, Mossong 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-40 13-22 56.

tenn.-martin (1-5, 0-2) — Weatherly 2-11 1-1 5, Lyles 4-7 0-1 8, Cupples 4-10 0-0 12, Wright 0-3 2-2 2, Pace 4-6 1-2 9, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Davis 6-12 3-6 17, Ward 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 7-12 53.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 33-24. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 5-19 (Coles 3-9, Cole 1-4, Davis 1-6), Tenn.-Martin 6-17 (Cupples 4-9, Davis 2-3, Ward 0-1, Weatherly 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 36 (Jones 13), Tenn.-Martin 24 (Lyles 6). Assists—Eastern Ky. 11 (Davis 4), Tenn.-Martin 17 (Smith 6). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 16, Tenn.-Martin 18. Turnovers—Eastern Ky. 26, Tenn.-Martin 17. A—828.

cumberlands 95, morris 51

morris — Campbell 4, Eaddy 11, Wilkerson 10, Homles 8, Kinlock 2, Teemer 2, Owens 5, Williams 1, Ready 6, Mills 2.

cumberlandS — Martin 16, Ratliff 5, Wombles 14, Thompson 6, Neace 20, Quattrociocchi 14, Autry 8, Brimm 12.

Halftime—Cumberlands 44-25.

kentucky st. 71, claflin 50

kentucky st. (3-3) — Morgan 2, Watkins 6, McCombs 10, Vaughn 2, Harper 18, DuBose 3, Nelson 4, Gaywood 5, Cozart 12, Smith 4, Powell 5.

claflin (1-5) — Sorrell-Gibson 24, Brigham 6, Davis 3, Barron 9, Albert 6, Lindsey 2.

Halftime—Kentucky St. 32-30.

lake erie 101, midway 70

Ohio Dominican Classic at Columbus

midway (3-8) — Shull 7, Rose 8, Odom 10, Hicks 12, Smiley 9, Champlin 9, Piernas 9, Wilkinson 6.

lake erie (5-4) — Zele 5, Caiola 16, Rogers 18, Busson 7, Wagers 19, Ames 10, Pavkov 2, Irish 3, Wojciechowski 8, Stephens 13.

Halftime—Lake Erie 44-33.

lindsey wilson 82oakland city 79

lindsey wilson (6-1) — Waters 10, Krell 19, Anthony 5, Copley 3, Rambert 3, Cora 9, Apple 2, Manning 2, Litzinger 5, Gillis 3, Spillman 21.

oakland city (2-4) — Roth 6, McVey 8, Pia 6, Hart 2, Stahl 26, Moore 6, Sutton 11, Miranda 12, Barclay 2.

Halftime—Lindsey Wilson 41-35.st. xavier 104, mid-continent 45

CCAC Challenge at Bourbonnais, Ill.

mid-continent (0-9) — Daugherty 2, Knupp 4, Payton 13, Dewitt 8, Davis 1, Perry 11, Riley 3.

st. xavier (Ill.) (10-0) — Bush 6, Riley 10, Barone 10, Carney 8, Tourtillott 13, S. Young 5, McClain 13, M. Young 2, Jones 10, Hannemann 1, Smith 6, Kuzner 8, Downs 12.

Halftime—St. Xavier 44-15.

southern indiana 85, northern ky. 76

northern ky. (3-3, 0-2 glvc) — Mogan 19, Rayburn 6, Caldwell 5, Lantry 12, Carmack 15, Hodges 8, Levering 11.

So. indiana (9-2, 2-0) — Sickles 6, Williams 5, Young 30, Soaper 4, Newhart 16, Meneghetti 16, Mertens 8.

Halftime—Southern Indiana 39-37.

thomas more 78, chatham 48

chatham (4-3, 1-1 pac) — Hilko 13, Petty 8, Thompson 8, King 8, Soeder 4, Pais 3, Brown 2, Vranka 2.

thomas more (6-0, 2-0) — Long 14, Tierney 14, Tolliver 14, Dickman 8, Van Atta 7, Cundiff 7, Brunsman 5, Bowling 4, Yeiser 3, Leffel 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 37-23.

transylvania 66, bluffton 52

bluffton (3-3, 0-2 hcac) — Buckingham 5-10 8-10 18, Miller 4-9 5-7 13, Runion 0-5 0-0 0, Lord 0-4 0-0 0, Auer 0-6 0-0 0, Yoder 0-3 2-2 2, Daman 0-1 0-0 0, Ruble 5-9 2-2 15, Reynolds 1-4 0-2 2, Shellabarger 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 16-53 17-23 52.

transylvania (6-1, 2-0) — Milburn 4-16 4-7 12, Flynn 2-2 0-0 5, Pait 3-8 7-8 13, Akridge 4-7 5-7 13, Henderlight 3-12 3-5 9, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, LeCompte 0-0 0-0 0, Black 2-5 2-3 6, Lucas 0-1 2-2 2, Demus 2-8 0-0 4, Adler 1-1 0-0 2, Lucas 0-0 0-0 0, Colliver 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-60 23-32 66.

Halftime—Bluffton 29-28. Three-point goals—Bluffton 3-22 (Ruble 3-6, Daman 0-1, Lord 0-1, Reynolds 0-3, Runion 0-3, Yoder 0-3, Auer 0-5), Transylvania 1-9 (Flynn 1-1, Akridge 0-1, Henderlight 0-3, Pait 0-4). Fouled out—Miller, Runion. Rebounds—Bluffton 37 (Miller 13), Transylvania 28 (Milburn 10). Assists—Bluffton 8 (Miller 3), Transylvania 9 (Akridge, Pait 2). Total fouls—Bluffton 25, Transylvania 20. Turnovers—Bluffton 20, Transylvania 12. Technicals—Bluffton bench. A—281.

Union 86, Virginia Intermont 64

Virginia Intermont — Moseh 16, Odle 6, Brown 11, Grimm 8, Odle 5, Arnold 2, Harper 16. Totals 23-49 16-22 64.

Union — Tucker 3, Smith 32, Clark 3, Baker 5, Lunsford 14, Perkins 1, Lawson 10, Pile 5, Blankenship 5, Thomas 3, Eagle 5. Totals 31-66 14-23 86.

Halftime—Union 34-27.

Morehead St. 58, Murray St. 51

Morehead St. (6-3, 2-0 OVC) — Harris 4-7 1-3 9; Watson 2-7 4-4 8; Hamilton 4-10 1-2 12; Bozeman 5-17 3-5 16; Lumpkin 4-10 0-0 10; Stephens 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 20-57 9-15 58.

Murray St. (4-4, 0-2) — Thornton 1-1 0-2 2; Kluempers 1-6 0-0 2; Isom 2-10 0-0 4; Vance 6-14 5-5 19; Luckett 3-7 0-0 8; Elkins 1-2 0-0 2; Schwab 1-5 1-3 4; Robinson 1-10 2-2 4; Holder 3-7 0-1 6. Totals 19-64 8-13 51.

Halftime—Murray St. 23-21. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 9-22 (Hamilton 3-6, Bozeman 3-9, Lumpkin 2-5, Stephens 1-1, Steele 0-1); Murray St. 5-26 (Isom 0-5, Vance 2-7, Luckett 2-3, Schwab 1-5, Robinston 0-4, Duck 0-1, Holder 0-1). Total fouls—Morehead St. 16, Murray St. 21. Rebounds—Morehead St. 44 (Martin 8, Harris 7); Murray St. 37 (Holder 7, Luckett 6). Assists—Morehead St. 12 (Lumpkin 6); Murray St. 9 (Luckett 3). Fouled out—Schwab.

Bellarmine 80, Ky. Wesleyan 77

Bellarmine (5-1, 1-1) — Brady 19, Fitz 18, Edelen 14, Chatlos 2, Mattingly 13, Matheis 10 Osen 4. Totals 25-54 22-25 80.

Ky. Wesleyan (3-3, 0-1) — Behrens 18, Harnist 16, Rowe 10, Goffinet 8, Mitchell 7, Cornelli 6, Ogle 5, Keith 5. Totals 25-62 24-29 77.

Halftime—Ky. Wesleyan 32-29.

Football

nfl

injury report

DETROIT LIONS at CINCINNATI BENGALS — LIONS: OUT: WR Eric Fowler (knee), S Kalvin Pearson (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Louis Delmas (ankle), T Daniel Loper (back), LB Ernie Sims (hamstring), DE Dewayne White (toe). PROBABLE: DT Andre Fluellen (toes), LB Zack Follett (neck), DT Grady Jackson (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), QB Matthew Stafford (left shoulder). BENGALS: DOUBTFUL: C Jonathan Luigs (back), DT Domata Peko (knee), RB Bernard Scott (toe). PROBABLE: RB Cedric Benson (hip), WR Laveranues Coles (chest), S Kyries Hebert (hip), DT Tank Johnson (knee), LB Rey Maualuga (foot), S Tom Nelson (foot), LB Keith Rivers (calf), DE Frostee Rucker (neck), CB Morgan Trent (knee).

college

saturday's games

SEC Championship

Alabama 32 Florida 13

ACC Championship

Georgia Tech 39 Clemson 34

BIG 12 Championship

Texas 13 Nebraska 12

C-USA Championship

East Carolina 38 Houston 32

TOP 25

Cincinnati 45 Pittsburgh 44

Boise St. 42 New Mexico 7

Arizona 21 Southern Cal 17

Washington 42 California 10

West Virginia 24 Rutgers 21

NATION

Fresno St. 53 Illinois 52

Louisiana Tech 55 San Jose St. 20

Montana 51 Stephen F.Austin 0

Texas Southern 30 Southern U. 25

Villanova 46 New Hampshire 7

Wesley 12 Johns Hopkins 0

fcs playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

William & Mary 24 Southern Illinois 3

Montana 51 Stephen F. Austin 0

Villanova 46 New Hampshire 7

Appalachian St. 35 Richmond 31

Semifinals

Dec. 11-12

Montana (13-0) vs. Appalachian St. (11-2), TBA

Villanova (12-1) vs. William & Mary (11-2), TBA

Championship

Friday, Dec. 18

At Chattanooga, Tenn.

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

ncaa division ii playoffs

Saturday's quarterfinals

Grand Valley St. 41 Carson-Newman 27

California, Pa. Northwest Missouri St. (n)

Saturday, Dec. 12

At Florence, Ala.

Grand Valley St. (13-1) vs. California, Pa.-NW Missouri St. winner, 1 p.m.

high school

highlands 35, john hardin 7

F riday's game

Class 5A Championship at Bowling Green

John Hardin 0 0 0 7— 7

Highlands 7 14 14 0—35

First quarter: H—Austin Collinsworth 8 run (Adam Weinel kick), 3:19. Second quarter: H—Collinsworth 12 run (Weinel kick), 8:54. H—Collinsworth 4 run (Weinel kick), 6:34. Third quarter: H—Will Bardo 98 kickoff return (Weinel kick), 11:46. H—Patrick Towles 11 run (Weinel kick), 4:39. Fourth quarter: JH—Jeremy Harness 35 pass from Matt Simmons (Alan Harber kick), 9:06.

A—6,6995.

Records: Highlands 15-0, John Hardin 14-1.

JH H

First downs 17 16

Rushes-yards 42-177 42-304

Passing 168 16

Comp-att-int 14-19-1 1-2-0

Punt returns 1-1 1-15

Kickoff returns 3-75 2-127

Interceptions ret. 0-0 1-15

Sacked-yards lost 0-0 0-0

Punts-avg. 5-26.2 2-33.5

Field goals 0-0 0-1

Fumbles lost 2-2 1-1

Penalties-yards 7-45 3-22

Third-down conv. 3-12 2-6

Fourth-down conv. 2-2 1-1

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—John Hardin, Savoy 12-70, Alston 10-50, Dingle 10-32, Wright 10-25. Highlands, Collinsworth 25-176, Towles 8-73, Fennell 5-45, Bardo 3-10.

PASSING—John Hardin, Dingle 13-18-1-133, Simmons 1-1-0-35. Highlands, Towles 1-2-0-16.

RECEIVING—John Hardin, Harness 5-89, Wright 4-32, Simmons 2-46, Oldham 2-4, Savoy 1- (-3). Highlands, Buten 1-16.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 30 20 9 1 41 97 80

New Jersey 27 19 7 1 39 78 61

N.Y. Rangers 28 14 13 1 29 82 85

N.Y. Islanders 29 11 11 7 29 76 89

Philadelphia 26 13 12 1 27 79 76

Northeast Division

Boston 29 15 9 5 35 76 72

Buffalo 26 16 8 2 34 73 59

Ottawa 26 13 9 4 30 77 81

Montreal 29 13 14 2 28 73 86

Toronto 28 8 13 7 23 78 102

Southeast Division

Washington 29 18 5 6 42 108 82

Atlanta 26 15 8 3 33 87 73

Tampa Bay 28 11 9 8 30 74 82

Florida 29 11 13 5 27 80 100

Carolina 28 6 17 5 17 67 103

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 28 18 7 3 39 85 64

Nashville 28 16 10 2 34 70 75

Detroit 28 13 10 5 31 80 81

Columbus 29 13 11 5 31 89 105

St. Louis 27 12 10 5 29 70 73

Northwest Division

Colorado 31 16 9 6 38 94 95

Calgary 27 17 7 3 37 84 68

Vancouver 29 16 13 0 32 91 75

Edmonton 29 12 13 4 28 87 93

Minnesota 27 12 12 3 27 73 83

Pacific Division

San Jose 30 19 6 5 43 103 80

Los Angeles 30 17 10 3 37 93 92

Dallas 29 13 8 8 34 85 85

Phoenix 28 16 11 1 33 70 66

Anaheim 28 10 13 5 25 79 92

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

Carolina 5, Vancouver 3

Edmonton 3, Dallas 2 (SO)

St. Louis 5, Los Angeles 4 (SO)

Atlanta 2, Florida 1, SO

New Jersey 4, Detroit 3 (SO)

Boston 7, Toronto 2

N.Y. Rangers 2, Buffalo 1

Colorado 3, Columbus 2

Washington 8, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Islanders 0

Chicago 2, Pittsburgh 1 (OT)

Minnesota at Nashville (n)

Calgary at San Jose (n)

Ottawa at Phoenix (n)

Sunday's games

Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday's games

New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

December 6-12

Sunday — 3:55 a.m. 4:20 p.m.

Monday — 4:45 a.m. 5:10 p.m.

Tuesday5:35 a.m. 6:00 p.m.

Wednesday 6:25 a.m. 6:45 p.m.

Thursday7:10 a.m. 7:35 p.m.

Friday — 8:00 a.m. 8:20 p.m.

Saturday — 8:45 a.m. 9:10 p.m.

DeceMber 13-19

Sunday — 9:35 a.m. 10:00 p.m.

Monday — 10:30 a.m. 10:55 p.m.

Tuesday — 11:20 a.m. 11:45 p.m.

Wednesday12:15 p.m. 12:40 a.m.

Thursday1:05 p.m. 1:30 a.m.

Friday — 1:55 p.m. 2:15 a.m.

Saturday — 2:40 p.m. 3:00 a.m.

Sunday — 3:25 p.m. 3:45 p.m.

Soccer

college men

NAIA Championship game

At Fresno, Calif.

Lindsey Wilson 1, Masters 0

Volleyball

college

NAIA Championship match

At Sioux City, Iowa

Fresno Pacific def. Georgetown 16-25, 18-25, 12-25

NCCAA Championship match

At Kissimmee, Fla

Campbellsville 3, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

Denver 4 5 at Kansas City

at Pittsburgh 13½ 14½ Oakland

at Jacksonville pk pk Houston

at Indianapolis 7½ 6½ Tennessee

Philadelphia 3 5 at Atlanta

at Cincinnati 13 13 Detroit

New Orleans 9½ 9½ at Washington

at Carolina 6 5½ Tampa Bay

at Chicago 9 9 St. Louis

San Diego 11½ 13½ at Cleveland

at Seattle 11 pk San Francisco

Minnesota 3 3½ at Arizona

Dallas pk 2½ at N.Y. Giants

New England 4½ 4½ at Miami

Monday

at Green Bay 2½ 3½ Baltimore

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Notre Dame 17½ UCF

at Florida St. 26½ Fla. International

at Clemson 6 South Carolina

at Connecticut 19 Harvard

at Boston College 3½ Miami

at Tulsa 14½ Ohio

at Western Ky. 11 Tulane

at Virginia Tech 11½ Georgia

at Creighton 5½ Nebraska

Kansas 12 at UCLA

at Oklahoma 6½ Arizona

San Diego 1 at Fresno St.

Villanova - x 3½ Maryland

Portland 1½ at Idaho

at Washington 19 CS Northridge

at Niagara 10½ Loyola, Md.

at St. Peter's 3 Fairfield

at Canisius 7½ Manhattan

at Rider 14 Marist

x - at Washington

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at New York 5 New Jersey

Cleveland 7 at Milwaukee

at Detroit 3 Washington

at Sacramento 1½ Miami

at L.A. Lakers 8½ Phoenix

  Comments