Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 13

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES —Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Albers and RHP Cla Meredith on one-year contracts. Declined to offer a 2010 contract to RHP Brian Bass.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS —Declined to offer a 2010 contract to DH-OF Jack Cust.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES —Agreed to terms with OF Matt Diaz on a one-year contract. Declined to offer 2010 contracts to OF Ryan Church and 2B Kelly Johnson.

HOUSTON ASTROS —Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Lyon on a three-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS —Announced they will not be tendering 2010 contracts to RHP Mike MacDougal and LHP Scott Olsen.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS —Signed OT Ryan McKee from the practice squad.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 19 4 .826 —

Toronto 10 15 .400 10

New York 8 15 .348 11

Philadelphia 5 18 .217 14

New Jersey 2 21 .087 17

Southeast Division

Orlando 17 6 .739 —

Atlanta 16 6 .727 ½

Miami 11 10 .524 5

Charlotte 9 12 .429 7

Washington 7 14 .333 8½

Central Division

Cleveland 16 7 .696 —

Detroit 11 12 .478 5

Milwaukee 10 11 .476 5

Chicago 8 14 .364 6½

Indiana 8 13 .381 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 16 7 .696 —

Houston 13 9 .591 2½

San Antonio 11 9 .550 3½

New Orleans 10 12 .455 5½

Memphis 9 13 .409 6½

Northwest Division

Denver 16 7 .696 —

Utah 13 9 .591 2½

Portland 14 10 .583 2½

Oklahoma City 12 9 .571 3

Minnesota 3 20 .130 13

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 18 3 .857 —

Phoenix 16 7 .696 3

L.A. Clippers 9 12 .429 9

Sacramento 9 12 .429 9

Golden State 7 16 .304 12

Saturday's games

Indiana 114, Washington 113

Detroit 104, Golden State 95

Boston 106, Chicago 80

Charlotte at Dallas (n)

Portland at Milwaukee (n)

Phoenix at Denver (n)

L.A. Lakers at Utah (n)

Minnesota at Sacramento (n)

Sunday's games

Houston at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

pacers 114, wizards 113

INDIANA (114) — D.Jones 3-12 5-6 11, Murphy 10-18 6-6 28, Hibbert 1-9 2-2 4, Ford 6-16 0-0 12, Rush 4-9 0-0 10, Dunleavy 5-7 10-10 24, Foster 0-0 0-0 0, Hansbrough 7-14 5-6 19, Watson 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 38-90 28-30 114.

WASHINGTON (113) — Butler 9-15 5-5 23, Jamison 13-18 1-5 31, Haywood 2-5 2-2 6, Arenas 8-20 4-7 22, Stevenson 1-3 0-0 2, Boykins 7-12 0-0 14, Blatche 2-5 1-2 5, Foye 0-1 0-0 0, Young 3-3 2-2 10, McGuire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 45-82 15-23 113.

Indiana 36 30 21 27—114

Washington 38 14 38 23—113

Three-point goals—Indiana 10-22 (Dunleavy 4-6, Watson 2-3, Rush 2-4, Murphy 2-6, D.Jones 0-1, Ford 0-2), Washington 8-19 (Jamison 4-6, Young 2-2, Arenas 2-6, Boykins 0-1, Butler 0-2, Stevenson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 47 (Murphy 12), Washington 52 (Arenas 10). Assists—Indiana 25 (Watson 10), Washington 24 (Arenas 11). Total fouls—Indiana 20, Washington 23. Technicals—Indiana defensive three-second, Arenas, Butler. A—13,172 (20,173).

pistons 104, warriors 95

GOLDEN STATE (95) — Morrow 0-3 0-0 0, Radmanovic 2-11 2-2 7, Moore 2-3 0-0 4, Curry 5-10 6-6 19, Ellis 11-20 6-8 29, Watson 6-11 1-1 13, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Maggette 8-13 7-8 23, Randolph 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-72 22-25 95.

DETROIT (104) — Jerebko 2-4 2-2 6, Maxiell 5-8 0-0 10, Wallace 1-2 0-0 2, Stuckey 10-18 9-10 29, Hamilton 6-15 5-7 18, Atkins 3-7 2-2 9, Villanueva 9-14 6-6 24, Brown 2-2 0-3 4, Daye 1-2 0-0 2, Summers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-72 24-30 104.

Golden State 30 25 12 28— 95

Detroit 24 25 22 33—104

Three-point goals—Golden State 5-19 (Curry 3-4, Ellis 1-2, Radmanovic 1-6, Morrow 0-1, Maggette 0-2, Watson 0-4), Detroit 2-11 (Hamilton 1-4, Atkins 1-4, Daye 0-1, Villanueva 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 31 (Ellis 7), Detroit 49 (Wallace, Villanueva 9). Assists—Golden State 19 (Watson 6), Detroit 18 (Stuckey 7). Total fouls—Golden State 25, Detroit 24. Technicals—Golden State defensive three-second 2, Detroit defense three-second. A—16,952 (22,076).

celtics 106, bulls 80

BOSTON (106) — Pierce 4-12 4-4 14, Garnett 6-8 0-2 12, Perkins 3-5 4-6 10, Rondo 6-13 4-5 16, R.Allen 4-10 0-0 10, Wallace 5-12 4-4 15, House 5-15 2-3 15, T.Allen 2-6 2-2 6, Williams 2-4 0-0 4, Scalabrine 0-0 0-0 0, Giddens 1-3 2-4 4, Hudson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-88 22-30 106.

CHICAGO (80) — Deng 5-16 7-12 17, Miller 5-10 1-1 11, Noah 1-8 0-0 2, Rose 8-19 3-5 19, Salmons 2-7 0-0 4, Gibson 3-9 6-7 12, Hinrich 1-6 0-0 2, Johnson 1-5 0-0 2, Gray 0-4 0-0 0, Pargo 4-8 2-2 11, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-92 19-27 80.

Boston 29 25 29 23—106

Chicago 26 20 17 17— 80

Three-point goals—Boston 8-26 (House 3-10, R.Allen 2-4, Pierce 2-5, Wallace 1-5, Giddens 0-1, Rondo 0-1), Chicago 1-9 (Pargo 1-3, Johnson 0-1, Hinrich 0-1, Salmons 0-1, Deng 0-1, Miller 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 58 (Garnett 10), Chicago 70 (Noah 13). Assists—Boston 25 (Rondo 14), Chicago 19 (Salmons 9). Total fouls—Boston 22, Chicago 22. Technicals—Miller. Flagrant fouls—Miller. A—21,257 (20,917).

college men

saturday's games

SEC

No. 4 Kentucky 90 Indiana 73

No. 25 Mississippi 83 McNeese St. 67

Louisiana St. 73 Northwestern St. 62

Mississippi St. 72 UCLA 54

No. 5 Purdue 73 Alabama 65

OVC

Maryland 83 Eastern Ky. 72

Murray St. 61 East Tenn. St. 57

Austin Peay 85 Marian 55

Central Arkansas 81 Tenn.-Martin 71

E. Illinois 44 W. Illinois 41

Jacksonville St. 79 Reinhardt 53

SE Missouri 116 Williams Baptist 60

Tennessee Tech 86 Ball St. 81 (OT)

STATE

Brescia 99 Berea 87

Cincinnati Christian 92 Union 88

Ind.-Southeast 87 Bellarmine 80

Ky. Wesleyan 75 Lake Erie 73

Northern Ky. 78 Mt. Vernon Nazarene 56

Rose-Hulman 79 Transylvania 72

St. Catharine 73 Tenn. Wesleyan 55

Thomas More 95 Westminster 80

W. Carolina 91 Louisville 83

TOP 25

No. 1 Kansas 90 La Salle 65

No. 2 Texas 87 Texas St. 54

No. 6 West Virginia 69 Coppin St. 43

No. 11 North Carolina 103 Presbyterian 64

No. 22 Butler 74No. 13 Ohio St. 66

No. 15 Georgetown 74No. 17 Washington 66

New Mexico 84No. 16 Texas A&M 81

Kansas St. 95No. 18 UNLV 80

No. 20 Wisconsin 72 Marquette 63

No. 21 Gonzaga 103 Davidson 91

TOURNAMENTS

McDonald's Classic at McKenzie, Tenn.

Harris-Stowe 77 Lindsey Wilson 70

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

OVC—SIU-Edwardsville at Middle Tennessee, 2

TOP 25No. 3 Villanova at Temple, 3; St. Francis (N.Y.) at No. 7 Syracuse, 1; No. 19 Cincinnati at Xavier, 7

college women

saturday's games

SEC

Mississippi St. 72 Louisiana Tech 68

STATE

Campbellsville 700 King's 73

Cumberlands 82 Lambuth 63

Northern Ky. 61 St. Francis (Ind.) 41

Pikeville 88 Ohio St.-Mansfield 34

Rose-Hulman 43 Transylvania 39

Thomas More 78 Westminster 55

Mid-Continent 60 Marygrove 58

Midway 73Lindsey Wilson 72

Union 84 Berea 70

Western Ky. 61 Western Carolina 41

TOP 25

No. 3 Notre Dame 88 Valparaiso 47

TCU 56No. 10 Texas A&M 54

Penn St. 77No. 15 Pittsburgh 73

No. 20 Dayton 84 Miami (Ohio) 75

EXHIBITIOn

Ky. Wesleyan 81 Asbury 48

women

campbellsville 100, king 73

king (4-5) — Mooney 16, Raby 2, Bosse 12, Johnson 9, Thornsberry 2, Deans 32.

campbellsville (9-1) — Lee 18, Thomas 2, Compton 1, Heaton 5, Messer 13, Danis 17, Williams 4, Isaacs 7, Dunn 2, Ballinger 31.

Halftime—Campbellsville 57-36.

cumberlands 82, lambuth 63

LAMBUTH — Hufstedler 8, Robinson 4, McKinney 16, Webb 8, Lenhardt 12, Franklin 7, Sanders 8.

CUMBERLANDS — Martin 16, Ratliff 7, Wombles 15, Thompson 16, Neace 14, Quattrociocchi 2, Autry 2, Brimm 2.

Halftime—Cumberlands 39-21.

Mid-continent 60, Marygrove 58

MARYGROVE (5-5) — Jackson 4, Marks 6, Bush 6, Martin 6, Bullock 10, Gordon 9, Edwards 9, Kelley 8.

MID-CONTINENT (1-10) — Daugherty 10, Perry 14, Knupp 9, Payton 21, Davis 4, Riley 2.

Halftime—Marygove 32-29.

northern ky. 61, st. francis 41

st. francis (5-4) — Jenkins 4, Seiss 13, Ridley 4, Woods 4, Prible 2, Roy 3, Joseph 2, Bowsher 7, Lichtensteiger 2.

northern ky. (5-3) — Lantry 4, Rayburn 13, Levering 16, Carmack 3, Mogan 10, Bowling 12, Simpson 2, Caldwell 1.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 23-17.

pikeville 88ohio st.-mansfield 34

ohio st.-mansfield (2-7) — Marquis 7, Kerr 2, Taylor 5, Metzger 5, Finney 4, Hamilton 2, Lewis 9.

pikeville (7-3) — Mosley 2, Roberts 9, Hinton 22, A. Johnson 4, Compton 6, Jones 11, M. Johnson 11, Potts 2, Minix 13, Bailey 8.

Halftime—Pikeville 43-16.

Northwestern (Ohio) 75St. Catharine 73

ST. CATHARINE — Milam 16, Rogers 13, Darden 20, Kreyenbuhl 3, Caras 2, Taylor 5, Garitty 4, Brown 10.

NORTHWESTERN (Ohio) — Jackson 16, Warris 2, Olberding 3, French 15, Rothney 5, Blackburn 2, Kennedy 7, Francis 23, Sloan 2.

Halftime—Tied at 32.

thomas more 78, westminster 55

thomas more (7-0, 3-0 PAC) — Dickman 16, Stultz 11, Tolliver 11, Bors 10, Bowling 8, Cundiff 7, Long 5, Yeiser 3, Tierney 3, Brunsman 2, Leffel 2.

westminster (3-6, 2-1) — Cantella 14, Bittengle 9, Higgins 8, Dolsak 6, Ridge 6, Montone 4, Zemba 3, McCarthy 3, Riley 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 35-31.

rose-hulman 43, transylvania 39

transylvania (6-3, 2-2 Hcac) — Milburn 5-13 0-0 10, Flynn 0-4 0-0 0, Pait 4-14 1-3 10, Akridge 1-9 2-2 4, Henderlight 4-15 0-2 9, Harris 0-3 0-0 0, LeCompte 0-1 0-0 0, Black 0-1 2-4 2, Lucas 1-2 0-0 2, Demus 1-6 0-0 2, Adler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-68 5-11 39.

rose-hulman (1-7, 1-2) — Marsh 1-5 7-12 9, Dickerson 5-10 0-0 12, Klass 2-7 6-6 11, Klemme 0-3 1-2 1, Davey 1-4 5-6 7, Handoko 0-0 0-0 0, Hart 1-1 0-0 3, Bowermaster 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 10-32 19-26 43.

Halftime—Rose-Hulman 20-18. Three-point goals—Transylvania 2-20 (Henderlight 1-6, Pait 1-8, Black 0-1, Harris 0-1, Akridge 0-2, Flynn 0-2), Rose-Hulman 4-10 (Dickerson 2-3, Hart 1-1, Klass 1-5, Davey 0-1). Rebounds—Transylvania 36 (Henderlight 10), Rose-Hulman 43 (Dickerson 13). Assists—Transylvania 11 (3 with 2), Rose-Hulman 5 (Dickerson, Marsh 2). Total fouls—Transylvania 19, Rose-Hulman 10. Turnovers—Transylvania 21, Rose-Hulman 39. A—200.

union 84, berea 70

Cumberlands Classic at Barbourville

berea — Yates 14, Sumpter 4, McFarland 20, Lockard 9, Hinkson 3, Hutchins 9, Fowler 9, Madden 2.

union — Smith 14, Clark 4, Baker 9, Lunsford 26, Lawson 8, Pile 10, Blankenship 9, Thomas 2, Eagle 2.

Halftime—Union 39-35.

Western Ky. 61, W. Carolina 41

W. CAROLINA (2-8) — Clarke 2-10 0-0 5, Feemster 2-3 0-1 4, Swayne 0-6 0-0 0, Jackson 4-10 6-8 15, Carroll 2-8 0-1 4, McKinney 0-0 0-0 0, Hunnicutt 0-0 0-0 0, Ferguson 1-2 1-2 3, Menendez 2-5 2-4 6, Belcher 1-2 2-3 4. Totals 14-46 11-19 41.

WESTERN KY. (5-4) — Duck 5-12 2-7 12, A.Brown 3-10 0-1 6, McNear 1-1 1-2 3, H.Brown 3-9 1-2 8, Davis 11, Thomas 0-3 0-2 0, Rich 3-5 0-0 7, Clifton 2-12 2-2 7, Owens 1-2 1-3 3, Obafemi 0-1 2-2 2, Magley 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 22-59 12-25 61.

Halftime—Western Ky. 24-16. Three-point goals—W. Carolina 2-11 (Jackson 1-2, Clarke 1-4, Carroll 0-1, Menendez 0-1, Swayne 0-3), Western Ky. 5-17 (Davis 2-2, Rich 1-3, H.Brown 1-4, Clifton 1-8). Rebounds—W. Carolina 37 (Swayne 8), Western Ky. 48 (Duck 11). Assists—W. Carolina 6 (Jackson 3), Western Ky. 7 (McNear 3). Total fouls—W. Carolina 23, Western Ky. 22. Turnovers—W. Carolina 23, Western Ky. 19. A—1,153.

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Florida A&M at Kentucky, 1; No. 9 Ohio St. at Mississippi, 2; North Carolina St. at South Carolina, 2; New Orleans at No. 5 Louisiana St., 3; No. 4 Tennessee vs. Rutgers at Madison Square Garden, 3:30

STATE—Detroit-Mercy at Morehead St., 2; IUPUI at Louisville, 2; Murray St. at Missouri, 2

TOP 25—DePaul at No. 2 Stanford vs. DePaul, 5; No. 6 Baylor vs. Boston College at Madison Square Garden, 1; Gardner-Webb at No. 11 North Carolina, 3; Florida Gulf Coast at No. 21 Michigan State, 2; Creighton at No. 23 Kansas, 3; Northern Illinois at No. 24 Nebraska, 3:05

Cross country

club championships

usatf nationals

At Masterson Station Park

MASTERS MEN

Team champions (40-49) — Atlanta TC 62. 50-59 — Green Mountain (Vt.) AC 75; Also: 9. Derby City AC 215; 15. Bluegrass Runners 392. 60-69 — Raritan Valley RR (N.J./Pa.) 20. 70-79 — Snohomish (Wash.) TC 6.

Individuals, overall (10,000 meters) — Tracy Lokken, 44 (Marquette, Mich./Front Line RT) 32:10. Age 40-44 — Lokken; 45-49 — Peter Magill (South Pasadena, Calif./Compex Racing) 32:26. 50-54 — Joe Sheeran (Ellensburg, Wash./Eastside Runners) 34:45; also: age group 34th, overall 150th, Stan Clark (Peewee Valley/Derby City) 38:22; 41/165. Kevin Finnegan (Ft. Knox/Derby City) 39:06; 47/178. Valdis Zeps (Lexington/Bluegrass) 39:38; 71/261. Tim Bailey (Owingsville/Bluegrass) 46:29; 75/269. Hao-Ming Siu (Louisville/unattached) 47:07; 78/281. Al Kresslein (Lexington/unatt.) 51:11. 55-59 — John Barbour (Gloucester, Mass./Greater Lowell) 35:06; also: 3/123. Barry Ross (Battletown/Derby City) 37:26; 17/197. Jerry Orange (Louisville/Derby City) 40:37; 20/213. Larry LeGrand (Louisville/Derby City) 41:36; 34/285. Michael Lesshafft (Lexington/Bluegrass) 52:22; 35/289. Thomas Hackney (Lexington/Bluegrass) 57:52. 60-64 — William Dixon (Brattleboro, Vt./Greater Lowell) 39:04; also: 28/264. Phil Lockett (Fairfield/unatt.) 46:41; 31/287. Ralph Mullins (Lexington/Bluegrass) 53:37. 65-69 — Doug Goodhue (Milford, Mich./Front Line) 40:13. 70-74 — Thom Weddle (Minneapolis/Run-N-Fun) 46:21. 75-79 — Bill Iffrig (Everett, Wash./Snohomish) 49:57.

MASTERS WOMEN

Team champions (Age group 40-49) — Club Northwest 13 (top three runners). Also: 9. Bluegrass Runners (Lexington) 80. (Age 50-59) — Impala Racing Team (Calif.) and Club Northwest 16 (Impala wins total time, 1:16:06 to 1:16:10). (Age 60-69) — Impala RT 6. Also: 2. Bluegrass Runners 15.

Individuals, overall (6,000 meters) — Laura Haefeli, 42 (Del Norte, Colo./Fleet Feet Boulder) 21:57. Age 40-44 — Haefeli. Also: 18 age group, 54 overall, Mary Stebbins (Lexington/Bluegrass) 27:31. 45-49 — Karen Steen (Olympia, Wash./Club Northwest) 23:11. Also: 13/29. Roberta Meyer (Shepherdsville/Bluegrass) 25:12; 18/70. Deborah Jackson (Lexington/Bluegrass) 32:26; 19/72. Suzanne Troske (Lexington/Bluegrass) 34:08; 20/73. Kim Hackney (Lexington/Bluegrass) 35:27. 50-54 — Carmen Ayala-Troncoso (Austin, Texas/Rogue Running) 22:11. 55-59 — Kathryn Martin (Northport (N.Y.) RC) 24:43. 60-64 — Sabra Harvey (Houston) 25:40. Also: 6/76. Brenda Burton (Stanton/Bluegrass) 36:44; 7.80. Terry Foody (Lexington/Bluegrass) 42:18; 8/81. Trish Squires (Versailles/Bluegrass) 46:42. 65-69 — Betty Valent (Boulder RR) 35:51; 2/75. Mary Nagle (Lexington/Bluegrass) 36:17. 70-74 — Madeline Bost (Randolph, N.J./Morris County Striders) 39:02.

Football

nfl

injury report

CINCINNATI BENGALS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — BENGALS: OUT: DT Domata Peko (knee), RB Bernard Scott (foot). DNP: S Chris Crocker (ankle), S Kyries Hebert (knee). LIMITED: CB Morgan Trent (knee). FULL: C Jonathan Luigs (back). VIKINGS: DNP: WR Percy Harvin (illness), S Tyrell Johnson (concussion). LIMITED: WR Bernard Berrian (hamstring), CB Cedric Griffin (neck), G Anthony Herrera (concussion), G Steve Hutchinson (shoulder), T Phil Loadholt (shoulder), T Bryant McKinnie (ankle), CB Karl Paymah (knee), RB Adrian Peterson (foot, ankle), TE Visanthe Shiancoe (ribs), DT Pat Williams (foot), CB Antoine Winfield (foot).

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 22 8 1 45 91 68

Pittsburgh 22 10 1 45 105 87

N.Y. Rangers 14 15 2 30 86 93

N.Y. Islanders 12 13 7 30 83 100

Philadelphia 14 15 1 29 87 87

Northeast Division

Buffalo 19 9 2 40 81 65

Boston 16 9 6 38 84 76

Ottawa 16 11 4 36 90 93

Montreal 15 15 3 33 85 95

Toronto 11 14 7 29 94 114

Southeast Division

Washington 20 7 6 46 118 94

Atlanta 16 11 3 35 96 88

Florida 12 14 6 31 89 110

Tampa Bay 11 11 9 31 77 90

Carolina 7 19 6 20 77 117

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 19 8 3 41 88 67

Nashville 18 11 2 38 81 85

Detroit 15 11 5 35 86 85

Columbus 14 12 6 34 96 112

St. Louis 13 12 5 31 74 82

Northwest Division

Calgary 19 8 4 42 91 74

Colorado 18 10 6 42 100 97

Vancouver 17 14 0 34 97 81

Edmonton 15 13 4 34 98 100

Minnesota 15 13 3 33 81 89

Pacific Division

San Jose 19 7 7 45 110 90

Los Angeles 20 10 3 43 103 99

Phoenix 18 11 2 38 77 71

Dallas 14 8 9 37 91 91

Anaheim 12 13 7 31 91 103

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

New Jersey 4, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Boston 2 (OT)

Anaheim 3, Columbus 1

Ottawa 4, Carolina 2

Buffalo 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Toronto 6, Washington 3

Atlanta 4, Montreal 3 (OT)

Pittsburgh 3, Florida 2 (OT)

Detroit at Nashville (n)

San Jose at Phoenix (n)

Minnesota at Vancouver (n)

Dallas at Los Angeles (n)

Sunday's games

Tampa Bay at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Outdoors

fishing

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

Sunday — 9:35 a.m. 10:00 p.m.

Monday — 10:30 a.m. 10:55 p.m.

Tuesday — 11:20 a.m. 11:45 p.m.

Wednesday12:15 p.m. 12:40 a.m.

Thursday1:05 p.m. 1:30 a.m.

Friday—1:55 p.m. 2:15 a.m.

Saturday—2:40 p.m. 3:00 a.m.

Sunday—3:25 p.m. 3:45 a.m.

Monday—4:05 p.m. 4:25 a.m.

Tuesday4:45 p.m. 5:05 a.m.

Wednesday5:25 p.m. 5:45 a.m.

Thursday6:05 p.m. 6:25 a.m.

Friday—6:50 p.m. 7:15 a.m.

Saturday—7:40 p.m. 8:05 a.m.

Sunday—8:30 p.m. 9:00 a.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

DECEMBER 19

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque, N.M.

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

Fresno St. 10 12 Wyoming

St. Petersburg Bowl at St. Petersburg, Fla.

Rutgers 1 2½ UCF

DECEMBER 20

New Orleans Bowl

Southern Miss. 3 3½ Middle Tenn.

DECEMBER 22

Las Vegas Bowl

Oregon St. 1½ 2½ BYU

DECEMBER 23

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

California 3 3 Utah

DECEMBER 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

Nevada 12 15 SMU

DECEMBER 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Ohio 4½ 2½ Marshall

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 3 3 North Carolina

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco

Southern Cal 8 9 Boston College

DECEMBER 27

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Clemson 7½ 7Kentucky

DECEMBER 28

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Georgia 6 7 Texas A&M

DECEMBER 29

EagleBank Bowl at Washington

Temple off off UCLA

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Miami 1½ 3 Wisconsin

DECEMBER 30

Humanitarian Bowl at Boise, Idaho

Bowling Green 1 1 Idaho

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Arizona 2 1 Nebraska

DECEMBER 31

Texas Bowl at Houston

Missouri off off Navy

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Houston 5 4½ Air Force

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 12 8 Stanford

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Minnesota 3 2½ Iowa St.

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

Virginia Tech 6 4½ Tennessee

JANUARY 1

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 8 7½ Northwestern

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

West Virginia 2 3 Florida St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Penn St. 2½ 3 LSU

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 4 3½ Ohio St.

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Florida 10½ 10 Cincinnati

JANUARY 2

International Bowl at Toronto

South Florida 4 6½ N. Illinois

Papajohns.com Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

South Carolina 7 4½ Connecticut

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Mississippi 3½ 3 Oklahoma St.

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 9 7½ East Carolina

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Texas Tech 8 7½ Michigan St.

JANUARY 4

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

TCU 6 7 Boise St.

JANUARY 5

Orange Bowl at Miami

Georgia Tech 2½ 4 Iowa

JANUARY 6

GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Cent. Michigan 3½ 4 Troy

JANUARY 7

BCS Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama 3½ 5 Texas

Off key — UCLA announced as opponent Saturday; Navy played Sat.

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Indianapolis 8 6½ Denver

at Minnesota 7 6½ Cincinnati

N.Y. Jets 3 3 at Tampa Bay

at Kansas City 1½ pk Buffalo

Green Bay 3½ 4 at Chicago

New Orleans 11 10 at Atlanta

at Baltimore 13 13½ Detroit

at Jacksonville 2½ 2½ Miami

at New England 13 13 Carolina

at Houston 4½ 6½ Seattle

at Tennessee 13 13 St. Louis

Washington 2 1 at Oakland

at Dallas 3 3½ San Diego

Philadelphia 1 1 at N.Y. Giants

Monday

Arizona 3 3½ at San Francisco

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Michigan 13 Detroit

at South Florida 12½ Cent. Michigan

at Illinois 15 W. Michigan

Wright St. 1½ at Miami (Ohio)

Villanova 4 at Temple

at St. John's 24 Fordham

at North Texas 13 La.-Monroe

at DePaul 8½ Ill.-Chicago

at Boston College 6 Rhode Island

at Xavier 5½ Cincinnati

at UTEP 13 New Mexico St.

at Stanford 18½ UC Davis

at UNC Greensboro 2 Princeton

at Wake Forest 28 Elon

at Illinois St. 5½ Niagara

at Clemson 24 Furman

at Pepperdine pk Portland St.

UC Riverside 3 at N. Arizona

NBA

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Houston 1½ at Toronto

at Atlanta 13 New Jersey

at Miami 7½ Memphis

Cleveland 5 at Oklahoma City

San Antonio 4 at L.A. Clippers

  Comments