Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with 3B Scott Rolen on a two-year contract extension through 2012.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed CB Tony Carter from the practice squad. Waived OT Herb Taylor.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Waived DB Kennard Cox and DE James Wyche.

COLLEGE

TENNESSEE STATE—Named Rod Reed football coach.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 20 5 .800 —

Toronto 12 17 .414 10

New York 9 17 .346 11½

Philadelphia 7 19 .269 13½

New Jersey 2 25 .074 19

Southeast Division

Atlanta 19 6 .760 —

Orlando 20 7 .741 —

Miami 13 11 .542 5½

Charlotte 10 15 .400 9

Washington 8 16 .333 10½

Central Division

Cleveland 20 7 .741 —

Milwaukee 11 13 .458 7½

Detroit 11 15 .423 8½

Chicago 9 15 .375 9½

Indiana 9 15 .375 9½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 19 8 .704 —

Houston 15 11 .577 3½

San Antonio 13 10 .565 4

New Orleans 12 13 .480 6

Memphis 11 15 .423 7½

Northwest Division

Denver 19 8 .704 —

Utah 16 11 .593 3

Portland 16 12 .571 3½

Oklahoma City 13 12 .520 5

Minnesota 5 22 .185 14

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 20 4 .833 —

Phoenix 17 9 .654 4

L.A. Clippers 11 14 .440 9½

Sacramento 11 14 .440 9½

Golden State 7 19 .269 14

Friday's games

Toronto 118, New Jersey 95

Philadelphia 98, Boston 97

Atlanta 96, Utah 83

Memphis 107, Indiana 94

Cleveland 85, Milwaukee 82

Minnesota 112, Sacramento 96

New York 95, L.A. Clippers 91

Oklahoma City 109, Detroit 98

New Orleans 98, Denver 92

Houston 116, Dallas 108 (OT)

Washington 118, Golden State 109

Saturday's games

Orlando 92, Portland 83

Utah 110, Charlotte 102

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia (n)

L.A. Lakers at New Jersey (n)

Atlanta at Chicago (n)

Sacramento at Milwaukee (n)

Oklahoma City at Houston (n)

Indiana at San Antonio (n)

Washington at Phoenix (n)

Sunday's games

New Orleans at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Denver at Memphis, 4 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Boston, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

College men

Sunday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Sam Houston St. at Auburn, 2

OVC—Loyola-Chicago at SIU Edwardsville, 2; Bryan at Tenn. Tech, 4

STATE—Urbana at Ky. Wesleyan, 3:30

TOP 25No. 14 Connecticut vs. UCF at the XL Center, Hartford, Conn., 1; Florida St. at No. 22 Georgia Tech, 5:30

Saturday's scores

SEC

No. 3 Kentucky 90 Austin Peay 69

Arkansas 72 Stephen F.Austin 69

Georgia 70 Illinois 67

LSU 65 Rice 61

Louisville 102 W. Kentucky 75

No. 20 Mississippi 108 Centenary 64

Mississippi St. 70 Houston 64

Richmond 56No. 13 Florida 53

Southern Cal 77No. 9 Tennessee 55

Vanderbilt 84 Tennessee St. 71

Wofford 68 South Carolina 61

STATE

Murray St. 73 Chattanooga 62

Ohio 74 E. Kentucky 62

TOP 25

No. 21 Butler 69 Xavier 68

No. 25 Cincinnati 80 Lipscomb 52

No. 7 Duke 76No. 15 Gonzaga 41

No. 1 Kansas 75 Michigan 64

No. 12 Michigan St. 80 IPFW 58

No. 18 Ohio St. 60 Delaware St. 44

Old Dominion 61No. 11 Georgetown 57

No. 4 Purdue 69 Ball St. 49

No. 5 Syracuse 85 St. Bonaventure 72

No. 2 Texas 103No. 10 North Carolina 90

No. 8 Villanova 96 Fordham 58

No. 6 West Virginia 80 Cleveland St. 78

EAST

Appalachian St. 65 Robert Morris 52

Army 62 Mount St. Vincent 56

La Salle 83 Bucknell 70

Loyola, Md. 85 Howard 51

Massachusetts 73 Memphis 72

Pittsburgh 66 Mount St. Mary's, Md. 48

Rider 70 Monmouth, N.J. 63

Rutgers 71 N.J. Tech 62

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 94 Florida Christ. 59

Campbell 73 Jacksonville 57

Coastal Carolina 91 Savannah St. 70

East Carolina 74 St. Andrew's 66

Georgia St. 66 E. Michigan 65

Miami 87 Florida Atlantic 69

Northwestern St. 77 Missouri Valley 68

Samford 61 Shorter 39

South Florida 69 San Francisco 49

UAB 72 South Alabama 54

Va. Commonwealth 78 Tulane 77

Virginia Tech 73 Charleston Southern 50

William & Mary 94 Vassar 48

MIDWEST

DePaul 86 Texas St. 69

Detroit 73 Bowling Green 69

Ill.-Chicago 69 N. Illinois 49

Indiana St. 55 Toledo 54

Iowa 71 Drake 67

Marquette 78 North Florida 51

N. Iowa 64 North Dakota 41

Northwestern 70 Stanford 62

Notre Dame 84 UCLA 73

W. Michigan 72 Kennesaw St. 64

Wis.-Green Bay 75 Youngstown St. 67

Wright St. 87 Md.-Eastern Shore 46

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 80 N. Colorado 79

Texas Southern 71 SE Louisiana 65

UTEP 101 Alcorn St. 41

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 55 San Diego St. 52

Boise St. 96 Houston Baptist 59

Denver 87 Louisiana-Monroe 65

Illinois St. 73 Utah 63

Loyola Marymount 84 CS Bakersfield 71

SMU 77 Occidental 49

Utah Valley 83 Chadron St. 57

College women

SUnday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Louisville at Kentucky, 2; Winston-Salem St. at Mississippi, 2; Southern University at Florida, 2; Mississippi St. at No. 12 Xavier, 2; No. 5 LSU at No. 20 Nebraska, 2:05; No. 19 Virginia at No. 11 Georgia, 2:30; No. 9 North Carolina vs. South Carolina at the Myrtle Beach (S.C.) Convention Center, 3; Tennessee St. at No. 18 Vanderbilt, 3; Auburn at South Alabama, 3:05

STATE—Brescia at NW Ohio, 1; Morehead St. at Robert Morris, 5; Cumberlands at Puerto Rico, TBA; Ky. Wesleyan at Webber, TBA; St. Catharine at Transylvania, TBA; Spalding vs. TBA at Franklin, Ind., TBA; Western Ky. at Middle Tenn. St., TBA;

TOP 25—Iona at No. 1 Connecticut, 6; Charlotte at No. 4 Notre Dame, 1; No. 6 Baylor vs. No. 14 Arizona St. at the South Point Events Center, Las Vegas, 9:30; No. 10 Florida St. vs. Arkansas or DePaul at the Cox Pavilion, Las Vegas, 3 or 5:30; No. 13 Texas A&M vs. Gonzaga at the South Point Events Center, Las Vegas, 11:45; No. 15 Oklahoma at Creighton, 3:05; Texas Southern at No. 17 Texas, 3; No. 21 Pittsburgh at Austin Peay, 3; No. 22 Kansas vs. UC Riverside, 2

TOURNAMENTS

Transylvania Classic

Centre vs. Marietta, 1

Saturday's scores

SEC

DePaul 46 Arkansas 45

No. 2 Stanford 67No. 3 Tennessee 52

STATE

Campbellsville 81 Ind. Wesleyan 72

Centre 64 St. Catharine 53

Lindsey Wilson 88 Midway 53

Olivet Nazarene 108 Pikeville 101

Taylor 81 Brescia 69

Thomas More 70 Wittenberg 55

Transylvania 76 Marietta 72

TOP 25

No. 10 Florida St. 65 UTSA 50

No. 16 Michigan St. 69 Washington 52

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 53 Army 49

Ball St. 71 Duquesne 62

Bowling Green 67 Canisius 42

Cornell 71 Manhattan 67

Marist 68 Hartford 47

Miami 68 Binghamton 52

Seton Hall 54 St. Peter's 52

St. Bonaventure 66 Fairleigh Dickinson 49

UC Davis 60 Yale 55

SOUTH

Campbell 74 Jacksonville 63

Centenary 68 McNeese St. 66

Chattanooga 67 UNC-Greensboro 54

Coll. of Charleston 77 Furman 74

Fla. Atlantic 75 Louisiana-Lafayette 60

Florida Gulf Coast 71 S.C.-Upstate 56

N.C. State 66 Winthrop 53

SE Louisiana 113 Millsaps 53

Samford 72 Elon 63

Tennessee Tech 72 Belmont 69

Troy 62 New Orleans 39

Wake Forest 85 Wofford 55

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 88 Howard 60

Clemson 89 Ohio 81 (OT)

Cleveland St. 77 Indiana 75 (OT)

Illinois 64 Oakland, Mich. 50

Indiana St. 69 UMKC 65

Michigan 65 Detroit 51

Northwestern 85 Chicago St. 64

Purdue 73 Evansville 42

W. Michigan 54 Saint Louis 53

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 72 SE Missouri 64

Missouri St. 99 Oral Roberts 81

Oklahoma St. 100 Mercer 68

Texas A&M-CC 61 Texas-Pan Am 60

FAR WEST

BYU 61 Utah St. 48

Boise St. 75 Santa Clara 67

Bradley 62 Air Force 45

Denver 82 Montana St. 48

Loyola Marymount 80 Cal Poly 63

Portland 66 Montana 58

UC Irvine 87 E. Washington 73

Utah 62 S. Dakota St. 58

Washington St. 74 San Francisco 57

TOURNAMENT

Duel In The Desert

First round

DePaul 46 Arkansas 45

No. 10 Florida St. 65 UTSA 50

St. John's-Chartwell Holiday Classic

First round

St. John's 79 Texas-Arlington 47

Virginia Tech 68 UAB 66 (OT)

Sunsplash Shootout

First round

SMU 66 Wichita St. 60

USF Shootout

First round

East Carolina 103 Houston Baptist 59

South Florida 79 N.C. Central 37

Women of Troy Classic

First round

Southern Cal 78 Dartmouth 46

campbellsville 81indiana wesleyan 72

indiana wesleyan (11-3) Douglas 2, Hessel 25, Waggoner 24, Thompson 4, Steinbarger 4, Smith 5, Brooks 2, Goshert 6, Stoneking 4.

campbellsville (11-1) Ballinger 27, Heaton 19, Danis 25, Messer 8, Dunn 2.

Halftime—Campbellsville 43-31.

centre 64, st. catharine 53

Transylvania Classic

st. catharine (5-9) Milan 3, Garitty 3, Brown 18, Darden 7, Caras 2, Mullins 2, Taylor 5, Haliburton 13.

centre (6-3) Huter 17, Prewitt 6, Goodman 13, Stovall 3, Masterson 5, Benham 7.

Halftime—St. Catharine 27-25.

lindsey wilson 88, midway 53

midway (5-11) Shull 7, Pose 2, Odom 5, Smiley 10, Peterson 3, Hall 2, Piernas 3, Mayes 9, Henry 6, Wilkerson 6.

lindsey wilson (8-3) Apple 3, Krell 7, Rambert 18, Gillis 3, Anthony 9, Cora 4, Waters 5, Copley 14, Manning 3, Litzinger 2, Payne 4, Spillman 14, Adams 2.

Halftime—Lindsey Wilson 41-27.

olivet nazarene 108pikeville 101

Gatti's Classic at Pikeville

Final

olivet nazarene (8-6) Dier 8, Russell 6, Pipal 12, Buckman 6, Coburn 29, Beyer 2, Heinold 9, Neil 10, Kearney 12, Kitchel 5, Johnston 9.

pikeville (9-4) Mosley 19, Roberts 2, Hinton 37, A. Johnson 9, Compton 6, Jones 3, M. Johnson 8, Potts 4, Bailey 13.

Halftime—Olivet Nazarene 55-51.

STANFORD 67, TENNESSEE 52

TENNESSEE (9-1) Stricklen 4-12 0-0 8, Johnson 3-10 7-11 13, Bjorklund 5-16 2-2 15, Spani 2-8 0-0 4, Cain 3-7 0-0 6, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Brewer 2-3 0-0 4, Bass 0-0 0-0 0, Manning 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 20-61 9-13 52.

STANFORD (9-0) Appel 3-12 4-4 10, Pohlen 2-8 2-2 7, Pedersen 7-11 1-4 16, Gold-Onwude 3-7 0-0 8, Ogwumike 3-8 8-10 14, Hones 3-7 3-3 10, Tinkle 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 22-56 18-23 67.

Halftime—Stanford 30-18. Three-point goals—Tennessee 3-13 (Bjorklund 3-8, Manning 0-1, Stricklen 0-2, Spani 0-2), Stanford 5-16 (Gold-Onwude 2-4, Pedersen 1-1, Hones 1-5, Pohlen 1-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Tennessee 34 (Cain, Johnson 7), Stanford 44 (Appel 14). Assists—Tennessee 4 (Cain 2), Stanford 14 (Pohlen 6). Total fouls—Tennessee 20, Stanford 14. A—6,809..

thomas more 70wittenberg 55

wittenberg (3-4) Boardman 11, Watson 8, Dyer 8, Cassell 6, Jenkins 6, Clark 5, Leopard 5, Hueter 4, Replogle 2.

thomas more (8-0) Tolliver 25, Long 10, Brunsman 10, Dickman 8, Yeiser 5, Cundiff 4, Stultz 3, Bors 3, Bowling 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 31-27.

transylvania 76, marietta 72

Transylvania Classic

marietta (2-6) Hoff 5-9 1-1 11, Guiler 6-15 3-4 15, Brenner 4-7 0-0 9, Swain 5-15 0-0 10, Jones 5-9 0-0 15, Doutt 1-2 0-0 2, Sedivy 0-0 0-0 0, Metcalf 0-1 0-0 0, Blair 3-6 1-2 10, Wilson 0-1 0-0 0, Lang 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 29-67 5-7 72.

transylvania (7-3) Milburn 9-20 3-6 21, A. Lucas 3-5 3-4 9, Pait 0-4 1-2 1, Akridge 4-13 8-10 17, Henderlight 2-8 0-0 5, LeCompte 0-0 0-0 0, Black 2-5 2-7 6, Flynn 2-4 1-1 5, Demus 6-7 0-1 12, Adler 0-0 0-0 0, T. Lucas 0-0 0-0 0, Colliver 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-66 18-31 76.

Halftime—Transylvania 39-25. Three-point goals—Marietta 9-18 (Jones 5-7, Blair 3-6, Brenner 1-1, Metcalf 0-1, Swain 0-3), Transylvania 2-8 (Henderlight 1-2, Akridge 1-3, Pait 0-1, Flynn 0-2). Rebounds—Marietta 37 (Hoff 10), Transylvania 46 (Milburn 12). Assists—Marietta 10 (Brenner, Swain 3), Transylvania 17 (Akridge 4). Fouled out—Jones. Total fouls—Marietta 23, Transylvania 10. Turnovers—Marietta 20, Transylvania 18. A—450.

west virginia tech 68asbury 50

G atti's Classic at Pikeville

w. va. tech (9-5) Harper 11, Morgan 10, Roche 8, Hutchison 2, Jones 21, Eagle 2, Crawford 2, Tully 10, Johnson 2.

asbury (6-7) Griffith 6, Downs 6, Albin 2, Gemmell 3, Yates 9, Spivey 2, Hollon 2, Figgins 2, Todd 2, Daugherty 16.

Halftime—West Virginia Tech 28-23.

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Kenny Stephens 770

Mike Lindsey 735

Brian Williams 718

Danny Guffey 717

Roy Barnes 716

Frank Fitch 716

Carl Swinford 716

Josh Oram 715

Matt Joyce 714

Jerry Crowe 709

Scott Graham 707

Darrel Hunt 706

MEN'S GAMES

Al Ewert 290

Brian Williams 287

Scott Graham 285

Mike Lindsey 279

Kenny Stephens 279

Matt Joyce 278

Denis McGinity 278

Kevin Goldsmith 276

Tim Marshall 267

Eugene Clemmons264

Buddy Tackett 264

Cameron Ewert 261

Mike Fairchild 259

Greg Bell 258

Shawn Delles 258

Josh Oram 258

Frank Fitch 257

Joe White 257

Paul Tharp 256

David Shuey 255

WOMEN'S SERIES

Danette Land 654

Stacey Stephens 641

Erica Gardner 640

Becky Flora 619

Jean Almaria 617

Melanie Fairchild 610

WOMEN'S GAMES

Erica Gardner 266

Stacey Stephens 257

Ashley Howard 236

Jean Almaria 235

Becky Flora 227

SENIOR SERIES

Matt Fitch 692

Corey Gillespie 664

Randy Hatfield 656

Ben Pallardy 647

Brandon Hatton 629

Matt Hayes 606

Brianna Clem 535

Jennifer Johnson 502

SENIOR GAMES

David Tooley 258

Matt Fitch 257

Steven Fagan 246

Jennifer Johnson 236

Randy Hatfield 235

Ben Pallardy 234

Corey Gillespie 233

Brandon Hatton 232

Anthony Silber 228

Brianna Clem 200

JUNIOR SERIES

Victoria Barr 480

Kasey Underwood 457

JUNIOR GAMES

Kevin Johnson 180

Victoria Barr 169

Kasey Underwood 167

PREP SERIES

James Apo 527

Noah Arnold 453

Kaitlin Ralston 438

Blake Gidley 418

Bradley Tucker 418

Cierra Howard 408

Nolan Renfro 408

PREP GAMES

James Apo 190

Noah Arnold 183

Kaitlin Ralston 166

Blake Gidley 161

Bradley Tucker 158

BANTAM SERIES

Wesley Yazell 315

Jalen Barnett 265

Caleb Ballard 232

Charles Wilson 231

Erica Kendrick 221

Blake Hisle 218

Ty Reeves 209

Cherrell Porter 201

BANTAM GAMES

Jalen Barnett 146

Wesley Yazell 144

Erica Kendrick 138

Blake Hisle 132

Football

NFL

Playoff Scenarios

AFC

Indianapolis

Clinched AFC South and homefield advantage throughout AFC playoffs.

San Diego

— Clinches AFC West with:

1) A Denver loss.

2) A win or tie and a Denver tie.

— Clinches a first-round bye with:

1) A win, Denver loss or tie and a New England loss or tie.

— Clinches a playoff spot with:

1) A win or tie.

2) A loss or tie by New England, Baltimore and Miami.

3) A loss or tie by New England, Baltimore and N.Y. Jets.

4) A loss or tie by Miami, Baltimore and N.Y. Jets.

5) A loss or tie by Miami, N.Y. Jets and Jacksonville.

6) A loss or tie by Miami, Baltimore and Jacksonville.

7) A loss or tie by N.Y. Jets, Baltimore and Jacksonville.

Cincinnati

— Clinches AFC North with:

1) A win.

2) A tie and a Baltimore loss or tie.

3) A Baltimore loss.

— Clinches a playoff spot with:

1) A tie and losses by Miami, N.Y. Jets and Jacksonville.

NFC

New Orleans

Clinched NFC South and a first-round bye.

— Clinches homefield advantage throughout NFC playoffs with:

1) A win and a Minnesota loss or tie.

2) A tie and a Minnesota loss.

Minnesota

Clinched a playoff spot

— Clinches NFC North with:

1) A win.

2) A tie and a Green Bay loss or tie.

3) Green Bay loss.

— Clinches first-round bye with:

1) A win and a Philadelphia loss or tie.

2) A tie and a Green Bay loss or tie and a Philadelphia loss.Arizona

— Clinches NFC West with:

1) A win and San Francisco loss or tie.

2) A tie and a San Francisco loss.

Philadelphia

— Clinches a playoff spot with:

1) A win or tie and N.Y. Giants loss or tie

2) A win and a Dallas win or tie Green Bay

— Clinches a playoff spot with:

1) A win and a Dallas loss.

2) A win and a N.Y. Giants loss or tie.

3) A tie and a N.Y. Giants loss.

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 25 8 1 51 102 75

Pittsburgh 25 10 1 51 116 91

N.Y. Rangers 16 16 3 35 96 101

N.Y. Islanders 13 16 7 33 88 116

Philadelphia 15 17 2 32 94 99

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 21 10 3 45 91 74

Ottawa 18 13 4 40 100 101

Boston 16 11 7 39 88 87

Montreal 16 18 3 35 93 104

Toronto 13 16 7 33 104 127

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 21 8 6 48 126 98

Atlanta 18 13 3 39 112 104

Florida 15 15 7 37 107 121

Tampa Bay 12 14 9 33 87 107

Carolina 9 20 6 24 88 128

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 22 8 3 47 100 71

Nashville 22 11 3 47 106 101

Detroit 18 12 5 41 98 93

Columbus 14 14 7 35 101 121

St. Louis 14 14 5 33 81 94

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 20 11 4 44 101 87

Colorado 19 11 6 44 104 105

Vancouver 20 15 0 40 109 90

Minnesota 17 15 3 37 90 99

Edmonton 15 15 4 34 103 109

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 22 12 3 47 111 108

San Jose 20 8 7 47 115 93

Phoenix 21 13 2 44 91 83

Dallas 15 9 11 41 105 108

Anaheim 14 14 7 35 99 111

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

New Jersey 4, Ottawa 2

Buffalo 5, Toronto 2

Florida 6, Carolina 3

Tampa Bay 6, St. Louis 3

Chicago 5, Boston 4 (SO)

Vancouver 3, Washington 2

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers 2, Philadelphia 1

Dallas 4, Detroit 3

Anaheim 4, Phoenix 2

Nashville 5, Calgary 3

Pittsburgh 2, Buffalo 1 (SO)

New Jersey 5, Atlanta 4

Montreal 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Ottawa 4, Minnesota 1

Carolina 3, Florida 2

Toronto 2, Boston 0

Columbus at Colorado (n)

Washington at Edmonton (n)

Sunday's games

Detroit at Chicago, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (Bold indicates best days).:

Sunday 3:25 p.m. 3:45 a.m.

Monday 4:05 p.m. 4:25 a.m.

Tuesday 4:45 p.m. 5:05 a.m.

Wednesday 5:25 p.m. 5:45 a.m.

Thursday 6:05 p.m. 6:25 a.m.

Friday 6:50 p.m. 7:15 a.m.

Saturday 7:40 p.m. 8:05 a.m.

Dec. 27-Jan. 3

Sunday 8:30 p.m. 9 a.m.

Monday 9:30 p.m. 10 a.m.

Tuesday 10:30 p.m. 11 a.m.

Wednesday 11:35 p.m. 12:05 a.m.

Thursday 12:40 a.m. —

Friday — 1:10 p.m.

Saturday 1:40 a.m. 2:05 p.m.

Sunday 2:35 a.m. 3 a.m.

Swimming

High school

Woodford Co. Invitational

(Through event 24)

BOYS

Teams—1. Paul Dunbar 319; 2. Manual 282; 3. Woodford Co. 281; 4. Henry Clay 275; 5. Danville 184; 6. Sayre 160; 7. Shelby Co. 137; 8. Boyle Co. 128; 9. Madison Central 89; 9. John Hardin 89; 11. Meade Co. 61; 12. West Jessamine. 29; 12. Marion Co. 29; 14. Franklin Co. 28; 15. North Hardin 23; 16. Anderson Co. 14; 17. Somerset 12; 18. Elizabethtown 6; 19. Central Hardin 4.

GIRLS

Teams—1. Manual 411; 2. Paul Dunbar 264; 3. Madison Central 258; 4. Henry Clay 227.5; 5. Woodford County 224; 6. Elizabethtown 137; 7. Shelby Co. 100.5. 8. Somerset 76; 9. Boyle Co. 75; 9. Western Hills. 75; 11. Central Hardin 74; 12. Meade Co. 46; 13. John Hardin 36; 14. Danville 35; 15. Sayre 25; 16. Bethlehem 21; 17. Marion Co. 15; 18. North Hardin 14; 19. Campbellsville 6; 20. East Jessamine 4; 21. West Jessamine 2.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Sunday

New Orleans Bowl

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Southern Miss. 3 3½ Middle Tenn.

Tuesday

Las Vegas Bowl

Oregon St. +1½ 2½ BYU

Wednesday

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

California 3 3½ Utah

Thursday

Hawaii Bowl

At Honolulu

Nevada 12 15 SMU

Saturday

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 3 2½ North Carolina

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco

Southern Cal 8 9 Boston College

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Ohio 4½ 2½ Marshall

Dec. 27

Music City Bowl at Nashville

Clemson 7½ 7 Kentucky

Dec. 28

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Georgia 6 7 Texas A&M

Dec. 29

EagleBank Bowl at Washington

UCLA 4½ 5 Temple

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Miami 1½ 3 Wisconsin

Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl at Boise, Idaho

Bowling Green +1 2 Idaho

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Arizona +2 1½ Nebraska

Dec. 31

Texas Bowl at Houston

Missouri 6 6½ Navy

Armed Forces Bowl At Fort Worth, Texas

Houston 5 4½ Air Force

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 12 8 Stanford

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Minnesota 3 2½ Iowa St.

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

Virginia Tech 6 4½ Tennessee

Jan. 1

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 8 7 Northwestern

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

West Virginia 2 3 Florida St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Penn St. 2½ 2½ LSU

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 4 3½ Ohio St.

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Florida 10½ 11 Cincinnati

Jan. 2

International Bowl at Toronto

South Florida 4 7 N. Illinois

Papajohns.com Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

South Carolina 7 4½ Connecticut

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Mississippi 3½ 3 Oklahoma St.

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 9 7½ East Carolina

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Texas Tech 8 8 Michigan St.

Jan. 4

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

TCU 6 7 Boise St.

Jan. 5

Orange Bowl at Miami

Georgia Tech 2½ 4 Iowa

Jan. 6

GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Cent. Michigan 3½ 3 Troy

Jan. 7

BCS Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama 3½ 4 Texas

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Pittsburgh 1 2 Green Bay

at Tennessee 4 5 Miami

New England 7 7 at Buffalo

Arizona 10½ 14 at Detroit

at Philadelphia 8 7½ San Francisco

at N.Y. Jets 4½ 4½ Atlanta

at Baltimore 10 11 Chicago

at Kansas City 2½ 2 Cleveland

Houston 12½ 14 at St. Louis

at San Diego 6½ 7 Cincinnati

at Denver 11½ 14 Oakland

at Seattle 8½ 6½ Tampa Bay

Minnesota 7½ 9 at Carolina

Monday

N.Y. Giants 2½ 3 at Washington

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Connecticut 20 UCF

at Iowa St. 8 Bradley

at Arkansas St. 4 Ark.-Little Rock

at North Texas 17 Fla. International

at Georgia Tech 6 Florida St.

at Wake Forest 10 N.C. State

South Florida-x 1 San Diego

S. Illinois-x 6½ San Francisco

at Rhode Island 12 Fairfield

at Colorado St. 10 N. Arizona

x-at Las Vegas Aeropostale Holiday Festival

At New York

First round

Cornell 6½ Davidson

at St. John's 9 Hofstra

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Toronto 4 New Orleans

Denver 1½ at Memphis

at Miami 4½ Portland

L.A. Lakers 8½ at Detroit

at Boston 15 Minnesota

at New York 2½ Charlotte

Cleveland 2 at Dallas

  Comments