Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 21

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Placed RB Dantrell Savage on injured reserve. Released WR Quinten Lawrence. Signed G Darryl Harris from the practice squad.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN—Announced junior CB Donovan Warren will enter the NFL Draft.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 20 5 .800 —

Boston 21 5 .808 —

Toronto 13 17 .433 10

New York 10 17 .370 11½

Philadelphia 7 20 .259 14½

New Jersey 2 26 .071 20

Southeast Division

Orlando 20 7 .741 —

Atlanta 19 7 .731 ½

Miami 13 12 .520 6

Charlotte 10 16 .385 9½

Washington 8 17 .320 11

Central Division

Cleveland 20 8 .714 —

Milwaukee 11 14 .440 7½

Detroit 11 16 .407 8½

Chicago 10 15 .400 8½

Indiana 9 16 .360 9½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 20 8 .714 —

Houston 16 11 .593 3½

San Antonio 14 10 .583 4

New Orleans 12 14 .462 7

Memphis 12 15 .444 7½

Northwest Division

Denver 19 9 .679 —

Utah 16 11 .593 2½

Portland 17 12 .586 2½

Oklahoma City 13 13 .500 5

Minnesota 5 23 .179 14

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 22 4 .846 —

Phoenix 18 9 .667 4½

L.A. Clippers 12 14 .462 10

Sacramento 12 14 .462 10

Golden State 7 19 .269 15

Saturday's games

Orlando 92, Portland 83

Utah 110, Charlotte 102

L.A. Clippers 112, Philadelphia 107, OT

L.A. Lakers 103, New Jersey 84

Chicago 101, Atlanta 98, OT

San Antonio 100, Indiana 99

Houston 95, Oklahoma City 90

Sacramento 96, Milwaukee 95

Phoenix 121, Washington 95

Sunday's games

Toronto 98, New Orleans 92

Memphis 102, Denver 96

L.A. Lakers 93, Detroit 81

Portland 102, Miami 95

Boston 122, Minnesota 104

New York 98, Charlotte 94

Dallas 102, Cleveland 95

Monday's games

Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Utah at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Raptors 98, Hornets 92

NEW ORLEANS (92) — Stojakovic 4-15 3-4 12, West 9-21 3-3 21, Okafor 7-13 2-5 16, Paul 3-13 4-4 10, D.Brown 4-9 1-2 10, Songaila 4-6 0-0 8, Posey 1-4 0-0 3, Thornton 4-11 2-2 10, Collison 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 37-95 15-20 92.

TORONTO (98) — Turkoglu 4-13 4-4 14, Bosh 10-16 5-6 25, Bargnani 6-14 0-0 13, Jack 7-12 1-1 15, DeRozan 5-8 0-0 10, Weems 3-9 1-4 7, Johnson 2-7 2-4 6, Belinelli 1-3 0-0 2, Banks 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 41-87 13-19 98.

New Orleans 22 25 22 23—92

Toronto 26 25 25 22—98

Three-point goals—New Orleans 3-21 (Posey 1-4, D.Brown 1-5, Stojakovic 1-7, West 0-1, Paul 0-1, Thornton 0-3), Toronto 3-15 (Turkoglu 2-4, Bargnani 1-6, Belinelli 0-1, Banks 0-2, Jack 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 53 (West 12), Toronto 62 (Johnson 12). Assists—New Orleans 19 (Paul 7), Toronto 24 (Jack, Turkoglu 7). Total fouls—New Orleans 18, Toronto 18. A—15,790 (19,800).

Grizzlies 102, Nuggets 96

DENVER (96) — Anthony 13-26 14-17 41, Martin 5-11 2-2 12, Nene 8-13 3-3 19, Lawson 0-3 0-0 0, Afflalo 1-5 0-0 3, Carter 3-6 0-0 8, Smith 2-12 1-2 7, Andersen 2-8 2-2 6. Totals 34-84 22-26 96.

MEMPHIS (102) — Gay 9-16 1-3 19, Randolph 13-21 5-5 32, Gasol 6-9 2-4 14, Conley 4-11 3-4 11, Mayo 5-19 0-0 11, Thabeet 3-3 2-2 8, Tinsley 0-1 0-0 0, Young 3-10 1-2 7. Totals 43-90 14-20 102.

Denver 19 24 24 29— 96

Memphis 33 28 19 22—102

Three-point goals—Denver 6-21 (Carter 2-3, Smith 2-6, Afflalo 1-3, Anthony 1-6, Martin 0-1, Lawson 0-2), Memphis 2-11 (Randolph 1-1, Mayo 1-6, Tinsley 0-1, Conley 0-1, Gay 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 46 (Andersen 14), Memphis 61 (Randolph 24). Assists—Denver 19 (Carter 7), Memphis 16 (Conley 5). Total fouls—Denver 21, Memphis 18. Technicals—Nene, Mayo, Randolph, Memphis defensive three-second. A—13,385 (18,119).

Trail Blazers 102, Heat 95

PORTLAND (102) — Webster 4-7 4-4 15, Aldridge 10-23 3-3 23, Przybilla 3-5 2-4 8, Miller 6-10 5-6 17, Roy 11-14 1-1 28, Blake 1-5 0-0 3, Howard 1-4 0-0 2, Bayless 2-6 0-0 6, Tolliver 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-74 15-18 102.

MIAMI (95) — Richardson 7-7 1-2 22, Beasley 7-13 3-4 17, O'Neal 5-10 2-2 12, Arroyo 0-3 0-0 0, Wade 13-31 2-2 28, Haslem 2-4 0-0 4, Chalmers 1-3 1-1 3, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Wright 2-6 0-0 4, Jones 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 39-79 9-11 95.

Portland 21 24 26 31—102

Miami 25 23 21 26— 95

Three-point goals—Portland 11-19 (Roy 5-5, Webster 3-6, Bayless 2-4, Blake 1-3, Miller 0-1), Miami 8-16 (Richardson 7-7, Jones 1-1, Arroyo 0-1, Chalmers 0-1, Beasley 0-1, Wright 0-2, Wade 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 47 (Przybilla 12), Miami 34 (Beasley, Haslem 8). Assists—Portland 20 (Roy 8), Miami 24 (Wade 10). Total fouls—Portland 15, Miami 19. Flagrant Fouls—Miller. A—16,500 (19,600).Lakers 93, Pistons 81

L.A. LAKERS (93) — Artest 4-10 5-6 14, Gasol 4-11 5-6 13, A.Bynum 7-8 2-3 16, Fisher 2-3 2-2 7, Bryant 11-23 5-8 28, Odom 3-5 0-0 7, Farmar 1-6 0-0 3, Vujacic 0-0 0-0 0, S.Brown 1-9 1-2 3, Morrison 1-5 0-0 2, Mbenga 0-0 0-0 0, Powell 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 20-27 93.

DETROIT (81) — Jerebko 7-12 1-2 15, Maxiell 3-5 2-2 8, Wallace 0-2 1-4 1, Atkins 3-11 0-0 7, Stuckey 6-14 4-4 16, Summers 2-6 0-0 5, W.Bynum 2-7 2-2 6, Villanueva 2-9 2-2 6, K.Brown 3-3 1-3 7, Daye 5-10 0-0 10. Totals 33-79 13-19 81.

L.A. Lakers 31 25 27 10—93

Detroit 19 19 24 19—81

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 5-18 (Fisher 1-1, Odom 1-2, Farmar 1-3, Bryant 1-4, Artest 1-4, Morrison 0-1, Powell 0-1, S.Brown 0-2), Detroit 2-12 (Atkins 1-3, Summers 1-3, Daye 0-1, Villanueva 0-2, Jerebko 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 57 (Gasol 11), Detroit 50 (Wallace 10). Assists—L.A. Lakers 22 (Artest 9), Detroit 19 (W.Bynum, Atkins 4). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 19, Detroit 26. Technicals—Bryant. A—22,076 (22,076).

Celtics 122, Timberwolves 104

MINNESOTA (104) — Wilkins 7-15 2-5 18, Love 5-8 4-4 15, Jefferson 9-18 2-2 20, Flynn 8-15 4-4 21, Brewer 3-10 2-2 8, Jawai 0-2 0-0 0, Sessions 3-8 5-7 11, Pavlovic 0-5 0-0 0, Hollins 2-2 4-4 8, Ellington 1-5 1-1 3, Pecherov 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-90 24-29 104.

BOSTON (122) — Pierce 8-14 7-7 29, Garnett 4-5 2-2 10, Perkins 7-10 0-0 14, Rondo 6-12 1-2 13, R.Allen 8-15 1-2 20, Wallace 3-6 4-4 10, T.Allen 5-8 5-7 15, Williams 0-2 0-2 0, House 1-6 5-5 7, Scalabrine 0-1 0-0 0, Giddens 0-1 0-0 0, Hudson 0-1 4-4 4. Totals 42-81 29-35 122.

Minnesota 19 22 31 32—104

Boston 34 32 26 30—122

Three-point goals—Minnesota 4-12 (Wilkins 2-3, Love 1-1, Flynn 1-3, Pavlovic 0-1, Brewer 0-1, Ellington 0-3), Boston 9-18 (Pierce 6-6, R.Allen 3-6, Rondo 0-1, House 0-2, Wallace 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 46 (Love, Jefferson 11), Boston 56 (Perkins 11). Assists—Minnesota 18 (Wilkins 6), Boston 34 (Rondo 15). Total fouls—Minnesota 24, Boston 25. Technicals—Hollins, Minnesota defensive three-second, Perkins, Boston defensive three-second 2. A—18,624 (18,624).

Mavericks 102, Cavaliers 95

CLEVELAND (95) — James 9-23 5-7 25, Hickson 1-2 2-2 4, O'Neal 1-7 3-4 5, M.Williams 4-9 0-2 8, Parker 5-7 0-0 12, Varejao 5-11 3-3 13, West 6-11 6-6 18, Ilgauskas 2-5 1-2 5, Gibson 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 35-77 20-26 95.

DALLAS (102) — Marion 5-11 2-2 12, Thomas 7-14 6-7 22, Dampier 4-6 0-0 8, Kidd 3-8 2-2 10, Barea 2-8 0-0 5, Gooden 5-10 2-2 12, Terry 7-12 4-4 19, Howard 5-11 3-3 14. Totals 38-80 19-20 102.

Cleveland 26 24 17 28— 95

Dallas 25 27 21 29—102

Three-point goals—Cleveland 5-14 (Parker 2-3, James 2-6, Gibson 1-1, West 0-1, M.Williams 0-3), Dallas 7-19 (Kidd 2-5, Thomas 2-6, Barea 1-2, Terry 1-2, Howard 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 51 (O'Neal, Varejao 8), Dallas 40 (Dampier 10). Assists—Cleveland 17 (James 6), Dallas 25 (Kidd 11). Total fouls—Cleveland 17, Dallas 20. Technicals—Cleveland defensive three-second. A—20,346 (19,200).

Knicks 98, Bobcats 94

CHARLOTTE (94) — Diaw 2-4 0-0 4, Jackson 5-15 0-0 10, T.Chandler 4-5 5-7 13, Graham 1-4 0-0 2, Felton 11-22 2-2 27, Brown 5-6 0-0 10, Murray 4-12 4-4 12, Mohammed 4-5 0-1 8, Augustin 2-7 0-0 6, Henderson 0-3 2-2 2, Law 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-84 13-16 94.

NEW YORK (98) — Gallinari 6-14 7-10 21, Jeffries 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 5-13 5-5 15, Duhon 5-10 0-1 13, W.Chandler 9-17 6-6 26, Harrington 4-10 1-4 10, Bender 3-4 2-2 11, Douglas 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 32-71 23-30 98.

Charlotte 14 31 25 24—94

New York 16 35 25 22—98

Three-point goals—Charlotte 5-18 (Felton 3-6, Augustin 2-4, Murray 0-2, Diaw 0-2, Jackson 0-4), New York 11-25 (Bender 3-3, Duhon 3-5, W.Chandler 2-3, Gallinari 2-7, Harrington 1-5, Douglas 0-2). Fouled out—Diaw. Rebounds—Charlotte 51 (T.Chandler 14), New York 44 (Lee 15). Assists—Charlotte 19 (Felton 7), New York 23 (Lee 7). Total fouls—Charlotte 27, New York 18. Technicals—Jackson. A—18,767 (19,763).

ABA

Bluegrass Stallions 103Kentucky Bisons 97 (OT)

KENTUCKY — Jackson 4-12 7-10 17; James 4-7 2-4 12; Jones 6-12 0-0 12; Stockton 4-11 0-0 11; Owen 5-12 0-0 11; Eichelberger 4-11 2-4 11; Wells 4-12 0-0 0; Haymon 3-13 0-0 6; Grant 2-10 0-0 4; Washington 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 37-102 11-18 97.

BLUEGRASS — Castile 6-11 12-13 25; Fitzgerald 8-11 6-6 22; Moss 5-8 0-0 12; Perry 4-7 1-1 11; White 4-7 1-1 9; Dialls 4-8 1-2 9; Turner 3-6 0-2 7; Taylor 3-7 0-0 7; Murrell 0-2 1-2 1; Obrzut 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-75 24-30 103.

Kentucky Bisons 25 15 26 28 3— 97

Bluegrass Stallions 19 23 22 39 9—103

Three-point goals—Kentucky 12-35 (Stockton 3-7, James 2-3, Jackson 2-5 Owen 1-2, Eichelberger 1-3, Grant 0-5); Bluegrass 5-19 (Moss 2-3, Turner 1-2, Taylor 1-3, Castile 1-4, White 0-1, Dialls 0-1). Fouled out—Jones, Castile. Rebounds—Kentucky 46 (Eichelberger 6); Bluegrass 63 (Fitzgerald 15). Assists—Kentucky 14 (James 4); Bluegrass 16 (Turner 6). Total fouls—Kentucky 27, Bluegrass 22. A—n/a.

College men

Monday's schedule

SEC—Drexel at Kentucky, 7; Furman at South Carolina, 7

OVC—Nichools at Jacksonville St., 7; Morehead St. at Utah St., 9

STATE—Tusculum at Bellarmine, 7

Sunday's scores

SEC

Sam Houston St. 107 Auburn 89

STATE

Ky. Wesleyan 109 Urbana 79

TOP 25

No. 14 Connecticut 60 UCF 51

EAST

Binghamton 70 Marist 52

Boston College 72 Bryant 46

Delaware 56 Vermont 50

New Hampshire 69 Dartmouth 59

Rhode Island 89 Fairfield 84

Saint Joseph's 77 Lehigh 66

Towson 82 Hampton 74

UMBC 59 American U. 57

SOUTH

Charlotte 57 Winthrop 47

Florida St. 66 Georgia Tech 59 (OT)

Marshall 109 High Point 76

Wake Forest 67 N.C. State 59

MIDWEST

Akron 80 St. Francis, Pa. 51

Iowa St. 87 Bradley 68

Kent St. 85 Texas A&M-CC 76

Loyola of Chicago 79 SIU-Edwardsville 61

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 69 Ark.-Little Rock 61

Baylor 94 Texas-Arlington 63

Fla. Internat'l 80 North Texas 70 (OT)

Prairie View 74 Dallas Christian 69

TCU 89 St. Gregory's 62

FAR WEST

S. Illinois 67 San Francisco 66

South Florida 69 San Diego 60

Wyoming 86 South Dakota 74

TOURNAMENT

Aeropostale Holiday Festival

First round

Cornell 91 Davidson 88 (OT)

St. John's 72 Hofstra 60

College women

Monday's schedule

SEC—Presbyterian at Alabama, 12:30

STATE—Brescia at OSU-Lima, 4; Murray St. at IUPUI, 5; Ky. Wesleyan at Warner, TBA

TOURNAMENTS

Bellarmine Holiday

Queens at Bellarmine, 5

Sunday's scores

SEC

Kentucky 101 Louisville 67

Auburn 71 South Alabama 50

Florida 62 Southern U. 35

No. 11 Georgia 69No. 19 Virginia 53

Mississippi 101 Winston-Salem 46

No. 20 Nebraska 77No. 5 LSU 63

No. 9 North Carolina 93 South Carolina 85 No. 18 Vanderbilt 84 Tennessee St. 47

Xavier 81No. 12 Mississippi St. 60

STATE

Centre 90 Marietta 60

Middle Tennessee 68 W. Kentucky 54

Morehead St. 58 Robert Morris 57

St. Catharine 61 Transylvania 59

TOP 25

No. 1 Connecticut 90 Iona 35

No. 22 Kansas 75 UC Riverside 60

No. 4 Notre Dame 90 Charlotte 31

No. 15 Oklahoma 67 Creighton 58

No. 21 Pittsburgh 76 Austin Peay 75 (OT) No. 17 Texas 91 Texas Southern 42

Football

College

Bowl games

Saturday's games

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque

Wyoming 35 Fresno State 28 (2OT)

St. Petersburg (Fla.) Bowl

Rutgers 45 UCF 24

Sunday, Dec. 20

New Orleans Bowl

Southern Miss. Middle Tennessee (n)

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 25 8 1 51 102 75

Pittsburgh 25 10 1 51 116 91

N.Y. Rangers 16 16 3 35 96 101

N.Y. Islanders 13 16 7 33 88 116

Philadelphia 15 17 2 32 94 99

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 21 10 3 45 91 74

Ottawa 18 13 4 40 100 101

Boston 16 11 7 39 88 87

Montreal 16 18 3 35 93 104

Toronto 13 16 7 33 104 127

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 22 8 6 50 130 100

Atlanta 18 13 3 39 112 104

Florida 15 15 7 37 107 121

Tampa Bay 12 14 9 33 87 107

Carolina 9 20 6 24 88 128

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 23 8 3 49 103 71

Nashville 22 11 3 47 106 101

Detroit 18 13 5 41 98 96

Columbus 14 15 7 35 103 126

St. Louis 14 14 5 33 81 94

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 20 11 6 46 109 107

Calgary 20 11 4 44 101 87

Vancouver 20 15 0 40 109 90

Minnesota 17 15 3 37 90 99

Edmonton 15 16 4 34 105 113

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 22 12 3 47 111 108

San Jose 20 8 7 47 115 93

Phoenix 21 13 2 44 91 83

Dallas 15 9 11 41 105 108

Anaheim 14 14 7 35 99 111

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's late games

Colorado 5, Columbus 2

Washington 4, Edmonton 2

Sunday's games

Chicago 3, Detroit 0

St. Louis at Vancouver (n)

Monday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Turfway

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$5,750, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

8 Commadore Kate (Creed B)

5.00 3.20 2.60

13 High Flying Wendy (Castaneda B J)

8.60 5.40

1 Lil Brit (Mojica O) 4.00Off: 1:12, Time: 1:07.35. Scratched—Jade Banannie and Liam's Fancy. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Little Lambseativy, Amysbenbad, Sight N Sound, Lilliputnstone, Hairsprayandstuff, Painted Passion, Looking Dubai, Lady Zephyr and Meant to Run. Exacta (8-13) paid $42.60. Trifecta (8-13-1) paid $237.00. Superfecta (8-13-1-3) paid $601.00.

2nd—$6,750, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

3 Silver Bayer (Lenclud F) 12.20 5.80 4.00

10 The Right Face (Stokes R A III) 4.00 2.40

12 Teeberry (Sterling L J Jr) 2.60

Off: 1:40, Time: 1:18.77. Scratched—Jamie's Pride and Street Hustle. Also ran—Jeff the Clocker, Cornwhiskey, Magical Minister, Sawmill Road, Angry Pirate, Devil Dawg, Dadoway, Stormcatsvalentine and Overdrive. Exacta (3-10) paid $48.00. Trifecta (3-10-12) paid $151.00. Daily Double (8-3) paid $47.60. Superfecta (3-10-12-7) paid $1,171.40.

3rd—$6,700, mdn cl, 2YO, 51⁄2 f.

8 Karma Theory (Pompell T L)

12.60 5.20 4.00

12 Melody's Ridge (Garcia J A) 5.00 3.80

2 Candyanna (Sanchez A M) 15.40

Off: 2:12, Time: 1:06.56. Scratched—Honey C, Lovely Jane and Wit Bamn. Also ran—Colonials Song, Butchski, It Stands Toreason, Flea Market, Just Banannie, Go Go Little E, Erin Go Brea and Where Is Mingun. Exacta (8-12) paid $65.40. Trifecta (8-12-2) paid $1,778.60. Daily Double (3-8) paid $83.60. Superfecta (8-12-2-3) paid $8,421.80. Pick 3 (8-3-8) paid $288.60.

4th—$9,400, cl, 2YO, 11⁄16 mi.

4 Teetee's Tapit (Prescott R) 36.20 14.80 8.00

1 Guitarzan (Ouzts P W) 13.00 8.40

8 Alfrie's Friends (Creed B) 6.60

Off: 2:39, Time: 1:47.90. Scratched—Cherokee Axe. Also ran—Cornell, Bail Baby Bail, Better Go Hide and Jen's Tin Man. Exacta (4-1) paid $264.20. Trifecta (4-1-8) paid $2,714.80. Daily Double (8-4) paid $204.80. Pick 4 (8/11/14-3-8-4) paid $5,243.60. Superfecta (4-1-8-3) paid $6,629.40. Pick 3 (3-8-4) paid $1,771.80.

5th—$7,600, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

7 Fueledbymoonshine (Pompell T L)

8.80 4.00 3.00

4 Scara Brae (Arroyo E N) 2.60 2.60

11 D'wild Day (Bishop S J) 4.40

Off: 3:09, Time: 1:06.77. Scratched—Charms Diane, Grant's Kayla and Vicki's Eyes. Also ran—Maddy My Girl, I'm Tellin Ellen, That's My Crown, Sabeeb, Bakers Field, Tonia Baby, Naughty Nebbiolo and Sheza Ham Too. Exacta (7-4) paid $30.20. Trifecta (7-4-11) paid $158.20. Daily Double (4-7) paid $210.40. Superfecta (7-4-11-3) paid $902.60. Pick 3 (8-4-7) paid $1,173.00.

6th—$8,100, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

5 El Poco Diablo De La (Cruz F)

8.60 4.20 3.40

9 Dr. Rythym (Lopez K) 5.60 4.00

2 Tencati (Arroyo E N) 7.60

Off: 3:38, Time: 1:05.32. Scratched—A J's Payday, Cause and Effect and Manteo. Also ran—Vintage Dave, Tallboys Tavern, Detroit's Dancer, Upton Park, Robyn's Dream, Anchorman, Majestic Jack and Billys Bar Buddy. Exacta (5-9) paid $38.40. Trifecta (5-9-2) paid $361.00. Daily Double (7-5) paid $44.60. Superfecta (5-9-2-10) paid $1,662.40. Pick 3 (4-7-5) paid $862.80.

7th—$9,450, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

7 Cassablanca (GB) De La (Cruz F)

15.00 6.20 4.00

5 Maybelle Slew (Ouzts P W) 4.20 2.60

2 Having Faith (Sarvis D A) 4.00

Off: 4:06, Time: 1:18.68. Scratched—Cryston, Flowers of May, Llamarada and Nuestra Senora. Also ran—Going Broke Baby, Shesoffthescale, Classic Chant, Interest Me, Sunshine On Tap, Iris Time and Happy Wac. Exacta (7-5) paid $67.20. Trifecta (7-5-2) paid $325.00. Daily Double (5-7) paid $68.20. Superfecta (7-5-2-10) paid $5,378.00. Pick 3 (7-5-7) paid $286.80.

8th—$11,300, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

8 Wedding Diamond (Mojica O)

8.40 5.00 3.60

4 Watchin Senorita (Zuniga J E) 8.40 6.00

7 Yankee Player (Sterling L J Jr) 7.00

Off: 4:35, Time: 1:18.52. Scratched—Blues Muse. Also ran—Lady Hinkle, Vick's Violet, Tactical Warning, Sister Odell, Popsicle Toes and Clear Cut. Exacta (8-4) paid $59.20. Trifecta (8-4-7) paid $569.40. Daily Double (7-8) paid $86.40. Superfecta (8-4-7-1) paid $5,930.00. Pick 4 (7-5-7-8) paid $1,074.40. Pick 6 (8-4-7-5-7-8) 5 correct paid $363.80. Pick 6 pool $3,754. Carryover pool $13,735. Pick 3 (5-7-8) paid $305.80.

9th—$7,550, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

12 Oliver's Cove (Mojica O) 10.60 6.40 4.60

11 Gold to Go De La (Cruz F) 10.00 6.40

6 Greenhill Charlie (Prescott R) 4.80

Off: 5:03, Time:1:39.65. Scratched—Bob and Rich, Hajji's Honor, Quechee Boy and True Market. Also ran—Kenny's Lad, Briar Man, Geri's Kid, Nafass, Smarty O, Bridgecut and Ryan's Wish. Exacta (12-11) paid $76.00. Trifecta (12-11-6) paid $545.00. Daily Double (8-12) paid $56.80. Superfecta (12-11-6-8) paid $3,357.60. Pick 3 (7-8-12) paid $537.00. $1 Super High Five (12-11-6-8-3) paid $846.20.

Hollywood

9th—$405,250, stk, 2YO, 1 1 16 mi.

Hollywood Starlet Stakexs (G1)

3 Blind Luck (Bejarano R) 5.60 3.20 2.60

1 Miss Heather Lee (Espinoza V) 11.20 6.40

4 Amen Hallelujah (Solis A) 5.40

Off: 4:36, Time: 1:41.96. Also ran—It Tiz, Bickersons, Rose Catherine and Beautician. $1 Exacta (3-1) paid $36.30. Quinella (1-3) paid $42.40. $1 Trifecta (3-1-4) paid $210.10. $1 Superfecta (3-1-4-2) paid $764.50. Daily Double (1-3) paid $15.60. $1 Pick 3 (8-1-3) paid $33.90.

© 2009 Equibase LLCOdds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Tuesday

Las Vegas Bowl

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Oregon St. +1½ 2½ BYU

Wednesday

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

California 3 3½ Utah

Thursday

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

Nevada 12 14 SMU

Saturday

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

Pittsburgh 3 2½ North Carolina

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco

Southern Cal 8 8 Boston College

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Ohio 4½ 3 Marshall

Sunday

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

Clemson 7½ 7 Kentucky

Dec. 28

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Georgia 6 7 Texas A&M

Dec. 29

EagleBank Bowl at Washington

UCLA 4½ 5 Temple

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Miami 1½ 3 Wisconsin

Dec. 30

Humanitarian Bowl at Boise, Idaho

Bowling Green +1 2 Idaho

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Arizona +2 1½ Nebraska

Dec. 31

Texas Bowl at Houston

Missouri 6 6½ Navy

Armed Forces Bowl at Fort Worth, Texas

Houston 5 4½ Air Force

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Oklahoma 12 8 Stanford

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Minnesota 3 2½ Iowa St.

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

Virginia Tech 6 4½ Tennessee

Jan. 1

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Auburn 8 7 Northwestern

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

West Virginia 2 2½ Florida St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Penn St. 2½ 2½ LSU

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

Oregon 4 3½ Ohio St.

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Florida 10½ 11 Cincinnati

Jan. 2

International Bowl at Toronto

South Florida 4 7 N. Illinois

Papajohns.com Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

South Carolina 7 4½ Connecticut

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Mississippi 3½ 3 Oklahoma St.

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 9 7½ East Carolina

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Texas Tech 8 8 Michigan St.

Jan. 4

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

TCU 6 7 Boise St.

Jan. 5

Orange Bowl at Miami

Georgia Tech 2½ 4 Iowa

Jan. 6

GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Cent. Michigan 3½ 3 Troy

Jan. 7

BCS Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama 3½ 4 Texas

NFL

Favorite Open Today Underdog

N.Y. Giants 2½ 3 at Washington

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Oklahoma-x 2½ UTEP

at Kentucky 16½ Drexel

at Providence 20 Yale

at La.-Lafayette 4 Tulane

at Arizona St. 14 UC Santa Barbara

Oklahoma St.-x 8 La Salle

Pacific 4½ at Santa Clara

at UC Irvine 6 Pepperdine

Long Beach St. 1 at Loyola Marymount

Canisius-y 6½ North Florida

Southern Miss.-y 12 New Orleans

Weber St.-z 3½ Cal St.-Fullerton

at Utah St. 15½ Morehead St.

at South Carolina 20½ Furman

at Dayton 13½ Appalachian St.

at Houston 12 The Citadel

at Montana 3 Fresno St.

at N. Colorado 1 San Jose St.

Montana St. 1½ at Cal Poly

at Boise St. 8 Portland St.

at Iowa 16 S. Carolina St.

x-at Oklahoma City; y-at Gulfport, Miss.; z-at Logan, Utah

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Indiana 2 Milwaukee

at Orlando 8 Utah

at Chicago 4 Sacramento

at San Antonio 11 L.A. Clippers

at Phoenix 1 Cleveland

  Comments