Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 2

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS —Signed P Danny Baugher to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS —Signed OT Nick Hennessey from the practice squad. Placed LB Nic Harris on injured reserve.

CAROLINA PANTHERS —Placed WR Steve Smith on injured reserve. Signed LB Mortty Ivy from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING —Signed G Jaroslav Janus to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

BOISE STATE —Agreed to terms with football coach Chris Petersen on a 5-year contract through 2014.

EAST CAROLINA —Suspended RB Jonathan Williams and DB Leonard Paulk for the Liberty Bowl.

OKLAHOMA STATE —Suspended CB Perrish Cox for the Cotton Bowl for violating team rules.

SOUTH CAROLINA —Dismissed junior basketball F Mike Holmes for repeatedly violating team rules.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 23 8 .742 —

Toronto 16 17 .485 8

New York 13 20 .394 11

Philadelphia 9 23 .281 14½

New Jersey 3 29 .094 20½

Southeast Division

Orlando 23 8 .742 —

Atlanta 21 11 .656 2½

Miami 16 14 .533 6½

Charlotte 12 18 .400 10½

Washington 10 20 .333 12½

Central Division

Cleveland 26 8 .765 —

Chicago 13 17 .433 11

Milwaukee 12 18 .400 12

Detroit 11 21 .344 14

Indiana 9 22 .290 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 22 10 .688 —

San Antonio 19 11 .633 2

Houston 20 13 .606 2½

Memphis 15 16 .484 6½

New Orleans 14 16 .467 7

Northwest Division

Denver 20 12 .625 —

Portland 21 13 .618 —

Oklahoma City 18 14 .563 2

Utah 18 14 .563 2

Minnesota 7 26 .212 13½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 25 6 .806 —

Phoenix 21 12 .636 5

Sacramento 14 17 .452 11

L.A. Clippers 14 18 .438 11½

Golden State 9 22 .290 16

Friday's games

New York 112, Atlanta 108 (OT)

Orlando at Minnesota (n)

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers (n)

Saturday's games

Cleveland at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

knicks 112, hawks 108 (OT)

NEW YORK (112) — Chandler 10-19 3-3 24, Gallinari 4-6 2-2 13, Lee 4-14 3-4 11, Duhon 2-4 0-0 6, Jeffries 1-2 0-0 2, Harrington 5-16 1-2 13, Robinson 18-24 2-5 41, Landry 1-3 0-1 2. Totals 45-88 11-17 112.

ATLANTA (108) — Williams 5-9 0-0 11, Jos.Smith 8-14 8-11 24, Horford 11-14 0-1 22, Bibby 5-12 0-0 11, Johnson 12-30 0-1 28, Crawford 2-12 0-0 4, Evans 1-4 0-0 3, Pachulia 2-3 1-1 5, Teague 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 46-100 9-14 108.

New York 22 33 12 32 13—112

Atlanta 26 28 26 19 9—108

Three-point goals—New York 11-24 (Gallinari 3-4, Robinson 3-5, Duhon 2-4, Harrington 2-6, Chandler 1-3, Jeffries 0-1, Landry 0-1), Atlanta 7-27 (Johnson 4-13, Williams 1-2, Evans 1-2, Bibby 1-4, Crawford 0-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 53 (Chandler 17), Atlanta 55 (Horford 19). Assists—New York 25 (Robinson 8), Atlanta 26 (Bibby 7). Total fouls—New York 16, Atlanta 18. Flagrant Fouls—Lee. A—17,366 (18,729).

college men

friday's games

TOP 25

No. 4 Purdue 77No. 6 West Virginia 62

No. 20 Texas Tech 76 McNeese St. 75

No. 4 PURDUE 77No. 6 WEST VIRGINIA 62

WEST VIRGINIA (11-1) — Butler 5-14 5-5 17, Ebanks 3-7 4-4 11, Jones 5-8 0-0 12, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Flowers 1-1 0-0 2, Bryant 3-6 0-0 7, Mazzulla 0-1 0-1 0, Pepper 2-2 0-0 5, Thoroughman 1-4 0-0 2, Mitchell 1-3 0-0 3, Jennings 0-0 0-0 0, West 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 22-48 9-10 62.

PURDUE (13-0) — Kramer 0-1 0-0 0, Hummel 7-8 2-3 18, Grant 4-8 0-0 8, Johnson 8-14 9-11 25, Moore 5-14 4-7 15, Barlow 2-5 0-0 4, Smith 2-5 2-2 7, Byrd 0-1 0-0 0, Wohlford 0-0 0-0 0, Bade 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-56 17-23 77.

Halftime—Purdue 37-32. Three-point goals—West Virginia 9-12 (Jones 2-2, Butler 2-3, Ebanks 1-1, Pepper 1-1, West 1-1, Bryant 1-1, Mitchell 1-2, Smith 0-1), Purdue 4-12 (Hummel 2-3, Moore 1-3, Smith 1-4, Byrd 0-1, Grant 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—West Virginia 32 (Jones 8), Purdue 28 (Johnson 10). Assists—West Virginia 12 (Ebanks, Thoroughman 3), Purdue 11 (Grant, Moore 3). Total fouls—West Virginia 16, Purdue 18. A—14,123.

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Baylor at South Carolina, 1; Georgia Southern at Auburn, 2; Southern Miss at Vanderbilt, 3; Louisville at No. 3 Kentucky, 3; Georgia at Missouri, 4; Utah at Louisiana St., 8; No. 24 UAB at Arkansas, 8

OVC—Tennessee St. at Eastern Ky. 7; Jacksonville St. at E. Illinois, 7; Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri, 8:45; Austin Peay at Morehead St., 9

STATE—Cumberlands at Ind.-Southeast, 1; Shorter at Georgetown, 2; Ind.-East at Union, 2; Kentucky St. at Lane, 3; Geneva at Thomas More, 3; Webster at Spalding, 3; Lewis at Northern Ky., 3:15; Wis.-Parkside at Bellarmine, 3:15; Union at Campbellsville, 4; Va.-Wise at Pikeville, 4; St. Joseph's at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30

TOP 25No. 1 Kansas at No. 18 Temple, 5:30; Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at No. 2 Texas, 4:30; Pittsburgh at No. 5 Syracuse, noon; No. 8 Villanova at Marquette, 3:30; Notre Dame at No. 10 Connecticut, noon; No. 11 Michigan St. at No. 25 Northwestern, 6:30; Oregon at No. 17 Washington, 5

college women

friday's games

SEC

Kentucky 93 Mississippi Valley St. 48

TOP 25

Southern Cal 60No. 19 Arizona St. 56

saturday's games

STATE—Geneva at Thomas More, 1; Kentucky St. at Lane, 1; Lewis at Northern Ky., 1; Webster at Spalding, 1; Wis.-Parkside at Bellarmine, 1; Campbellsville at Loyola, 2; Louisville at Cincinnati, 2; St. Joseph's at Ky. Wesleyan, 2; Transylvania at Wilmington, 3; Lindsey Wilson at Xavier, 4; Tennessee St. at Eastern Ky., 4; Austin Peay at Morehead St., 5:15

TOP 25No. 1 Connecticut at Seton Hall, 2; California at No. 2 Stanford, 3; Texas St. at No. 5 Baylor, 8; Winston-Salem at No. 7 North Carolina, 2; No. 17 Texas vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff, noon; No. 20 Pittsburgh at Marquette, 8; No. 22 Wisconsin-Green Bay at Cleveland St., 3; No. 23 Virginia at Colorado, 5:30; Army at No. 24 Georgia Tech, 2

high school girls

East Carter 62, West Carter 50

East Carter (9-2) — Easterling 7, Sparks 8, Burge 20, Marshall 14, Parsons 13.

West Carter (3-4) — Oney 8, Tackett 12, Perry 18, Reynolds 10, Fultz 2.

East Carter 12 10 15 25—62

West Carter 13 16 10 11—50

Germantown (Pa.) 60Sacred Heart 35

Naples Daily Shootout at Naples, Fla.

Sacred Heart — Peabody 3, Storch 1, McGreal 2, Washle 3, Bishop 3, Campbell 7, Stough 2, Clemons 14.

Germantown — Gallagher 2, Armstrong 2, Thierolf 13, Lotito 8, Schacker 4, Garner 8, Lucas 23.

Sacred Heart 8 7 7 13—35

Germantown (Pa.) 19 22 12 7—60

Mercy 52Digital Harbour (Md.) 42

Naples Daily Shootout at Naples, Fla.

Digital Harbour — Parks 5, Logan 23, Floyd 5, Brinkley 5, Harrison 4.

Mercy — Cruz 4, Faris 2, Montano 6, Goetz 8, Co.Roush 6, Ch.Roush 8, Miller 18.

Digital Harbour (Md.) 7 9 14 1 2 —42

Mercy 11 16 9 16—52

Football

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

x-New England 10 5 .667 400 251

N.Y. Jets 8 7 .533 311 236

Miami 7 8 .467 336 360

Buffalo 5 10 .333 228 319

South

x-Indianapolis 14 1 .933 409 277

Houston 8 7 .533 354 306

Jacksonville 7 8 .467 273 357

Tennessee 7 8 .467 337 389

North

x-Cincinnati 10 5 .667 305 254

Baltimore 8 7 .533 370 248

Pittsburgh 8 7 .533 338 300

Cleveland 4 11 .267 222 358

West

x-San Diego 12 3 .800 431 300

Denver 8 7 .533 302 280

Oakland 5 10 .333 184 358

Kansas City 3 12 .200 250 400

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 11 4 .733 429 313

y-Dallas 10 5 .667 337 250

N.Y. Giants 8 7 .533 395 383

Washington 4 11 .267 246 313

South

x-New Orleans 13 2 .867 500 318

Atlanta 8 7 .533 343 315

Carolina 7 8 .467 292 298

Tampa Bay 3 12 .200 234 380

North

x-Minnesota 11 4 .733 426 305

y-Green Bay 10 5 .667 428 290

Chicago 6 9 .400 290 352

Detroit 2 13 .133 239 457

West

x-Arizona 10 5 .667 368 292

San Francisco 7 8 .467 302 275

Seattle 5 10 .333 267 373

St. Louis 1 14 .067 169 408

x-clinched division; y-clinched playoff spot

Sunday's games

Chicago at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Miami, 1 p.m.

New England at Houston, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Seattle, 4:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 4:15 p.m.

Washington at San Diego, 4:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

Baltimore at Oakland, 4:15 p.m.

Green Bay at Arizona, 4:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at N.Y. Jets, 8:20 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

college

friday's games

Capital One Bowl

Penn St. 19 Louisiana St. 17

Gator Bowl

Florida St. 33 West Virginia 21

Outback Bowl

Auburn 38 Northwestern 35 (OT)

Rose Bowl

Ohio St. 26 Oregon 17

Sugar Bowl

Florida Cincinnati (n)

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 28 10 1 57 113 86

Pittsburgh 26 14 1 53 130 107

N.Y. Rangers 19 17 4 42 107 113

Philadelphia 19 18 3 41 113 111

N.Y. Islanders 16 18 8 40 101 129

Northeast Division

Buffalo 24 11 4 52 107 90

Boston 21 12 7 49 105 95

Ottawa 21 16 4 46 115 121

Montreal 21 19 3 45 114 119

Toronto 14 18 9 37 114 142

Southeast Division

Washington 24 10 6 54 144 114

Atlanta 18 17 4 40 124 125

Tampa Bay 15 15 10 40 100 120

Florida 16 18 7 39 117 133

Carolina 10 23 7 27 100 145

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 27 10 3 57 126 85

Nashville 24 14 3 51 118 118

Detroit 20 14 6 46 104 103

St. Louis 17 17 6 40 105 115

Columbus 15 18 9 39 110 140

Northwest Division

Colorado 23 13 6 52 125 122

Calgary 23 12 5 51 111 97

Vancouver 24 16 1 49 129 102

Minnesota 20 18 3 43 108 119

Edmonton 16 21 4 36 114 134

Pacific Division

San Jose 26 8 7 59 138 105

Phoenix 25 13 4 54 110 95

Los Angeles 23 15 3 49 122 119

Dallas 18 11 11 47 121 124

Anaheim 16 17 7 39 112 129

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

Boston 2, Philadelphia 1 (OT)

Atlanta at Buffalo (n)

Saturday's games

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 2 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 10 p.m.

olympics

u.s. men's team

Goalies — Ryan Miller, Buffalo Sabres; Jonathan Quick, Los Angeles Kings; Tim Thomas, Boston Bruins

Defensemen — Erik Johnson, St. Louis Blues; Jack Johnson, Los Angeles Kings; Mike Komisarek, Toronto Maple Leafs; Paul Martin, New Jersey Devils; Brooks Orpik, Pittsburgh Penguins; Brian Rafalski, Detroit Red Wings; Ryan Suter, Nashville PredatorsForwards — David Backes, St. Louis Blues; Dustin Brown, Los Angeles Kings; Ryan Callahan, New York Rangers; Chris Drury, Rangers; Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks; Ryan Kesler, Vancouver Canucks; Phil Kessel, Toronto Maple Leafs; Jamie Langenbrunner, New Jersey Devils; Ryan Malone, Tampa Bay Lightning; Zach Parise, New Jersey Devils; Joe Pavelski, San Jose Sharks; Bobby Ryan, Anaheim Ducks; Paul Stastny, Colorado Avalanche

Horse racing

friday's results

turfway park

1st—$6,600, cl, 4YO, 1 mi.

2 Be a Prince (Prescott R) 4.00 2.60 2.10

3 Border Cat (Pompell T L) 2.40 2.10

6 Celaya (Enriquez J C) 3.20

Off: 1:11. Time: 1:43.00. Also ran—Clays Mill Knight, Friendly Inn, Faster Caster, Matchless Match, Rare Ridge. Exacta (2-3) paid $8.60. Trifecta (2-3-6) paid $23.20. Superfecta (2-3-6-1) paid $85.00.

2nd—$6,750, mdn cl, 4YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

10 Alysheil (Mernagh D) 118.40 47.20 16.80

7 Frisco Lass (Gonzalez S Jr) 14.40 6.60

11 Indian Peaks (Prescott R) 4.40

Off: 1:40. Time: 1:22.69. Scratched—Molly's Moon, Win Mi Lin. Also ran—Rnbs Blackwateroll, Lilliputnstone, Morinstore, Svenska Cat, Boo Hoo, Stone Queen, Time to Skor, Mrs Bright Ridge, Flight Attendant. Exacta (10-7) paid $1,609.40. Trifecta (10-7-11) paid $17,265.60. Daily Double (2-10) paid $207.00. Superfecta (10-7-11-1) paid $49,170.80.

3rd—$8,500, cl, 3YO, 1 mi.

2 Bail Baby Bail (McKee J) 3.00 2.10 2.10

5 Mega Party (Lopez K) 4.60 3.20

4 Beech Ridge (Ouzts P W) 3.40

Off: 2:09. Time: 1:43.65. Also ran—Wanderlei, Liars Lie, Jen's Tin Man, Tucuman. Exacta (2-5) paid $13.00. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $58.80. Daily Double (10-2) paid $348.40. Superfecta (2-5-4-6) paid $105.00. Pick 3 (2-10-2) paid $516.00.

4th—$7,550, cl, 4YO&up, 1 mi.

3 Six Shots (Arguello F A Jr) 7.00 3.60 2.80

6 Cub's Power (Arroyo E N) 3.40 2.40

1 Juicy Point (Pompell T L) 3.00

Off: 2:38. Time: 1:41.38. Also ran—Bad Jenna Lee, So Honorie, Geri's Kid, Yullah, Major Alliance, Slick as Slew, Subscriber. Exacta (3-6) paid $28.60. Trifecta (3-6-1) paid $111.80. Daily Double (2-3) paid $17.00. Pick 4 (2-10-2-3) paid $2,821.40. Superfecta (3-6-1-2) paid $237.00. Pick 3 (10-2-3) paid $2,228.40.

5th—$10,300, mdn cl, 4YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

3 Rivers Legacy (McKee J) 4.20 3.00 2.20

4 Clayton's Luck (Stokes R A III) 3.40 2.40

1 Ginner J B (Ouzts P W) 4.60

Off: 3:05. Time: 1:06.95. Also ran—Risen Force, Crimson Clay, Prince Rauf, Down the Track. Exacta (3-4) paid $12.20. Trifecta (3-4-1) paid $92.20. Daily Double (3-3) paid $28.40. Superfecta (3-4-1-6) paid $214.80. Pick 3 (2-3-3) paid $56.80.

6th—$6,650, cl, 4YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

11 Seven Summits (Gonzalez S Jr)

11.40 4.60 3.20

10 Its Mr. Cat to You (McKee J) 3.00 2.60

8 Suddenly Perfect (Tolentino P) 4.60

Off: 3:30. Time: 1:20.73. Scratched—All the Figs Men. Also ran—Music Serivce, Yankee Don, Mr Painter, Billy Boy's Buddy, Hot Rod Tutt, Valiente, Lord Bucky. Exacta (11-10) paid $30.40. Trifecta (11-10-8) paid $200.20. Daily Double (3-11) paid $38.60. Superfecta (11-10-8-6) paid $2,173.20. Pick 3 (3-3-11) paid $292.60.

7th—$9,150, mdn cl, 3YO, 6 f.

10 Automatic (Mojica R Jr) 17.60 7.00 5.40

8 Sahmba La Vista (Gonzalez S Jr) 5.00 3.20

6 Victoria's Journey (Enriquez J C) 5.80

Off: 4:00. Time: 1:14.71. Scratched—Star Crazy. Also ran—A Cat Feeling, Neila, Newfound Star, Harmony Heaven, Wheresmyboots, Emily's Aim, No Warranty, Sweet Denise, Reckless Bandit. Exacta (10-8) paid $102.40. Trifecta (10-8-6) paid $599.60. Daily Double (11-10) paid $133.60. Superfecta (10-8-6-2) paid $6,459.00. Pick 3 (3-11-10) paid $379.40.

8th—$9,400, cl, 4YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

1 Maybelle Slew (Ouzts P W) 5.40 3.20 2.80

3 Scoring Chick (Prescott R) 5.60 4.60

8 Princesa Marin (Creed B) 4.20

Off: 4:30. Time: 1:06.88. Also ran—Looney Lynda, Going Broke Baby, Magical Lady, Baby Glock, Cape Karoo. Exacta (1-3) paid $35.00. Trifecta (1-3-8) paid $125.00. Daily Double (10-1) paid $59.40. Superfecta (1-3-8-4) paid $633.20. Pick 6 (2-3-3-11-10-1) 5 correct paid $131.20, carryover pool $788. Pick 3 (11-10-1) paid $668.40.

9th—$8,650, cl, 4YO&up, 1 mi.

1 Frenchman's Cove (Yaranga Y)

6.20 4.60 4.00

10 Captured Red Magic (McKee J) 16.00 9.40

9 Dancing Don (Adam M G) 8.80

Off: 5:00. Time: 1:40.15. Scratched—Vintage Dave. Also ran—Satyrs, Brother Ron, Cab, Wonder Beach, Stitches N Needles, Speaksoftlyancarry, Chesapeake Bay, Bred to Win, Skipping Gold. Exacta (1-10) paid $128.00. Trifecta (1-10-9) paid $2,172.40. Daily Double (1-1) paid $15.80. Superfecta (1-10-9-2) paid $26,379.60. Pick 3 (10-1-1) paid $400.60.

10th—$19,940, mdn spl wt, 3YO, 61⁄2 f.

2 Big Bruin (Mernagh D) 22.00 8.60 7.40

4 Buddha's Lyrics (Gonzalez S Jr) 6.20 4.00

11 Sugar's T Bone (Pompell T L) 6.20

Off: 5:32. Time: 1:20.83. Scratched—Patsy's Prom Date. Also ran—Carson's Pride, Sweet Talkin Fella, Studley, Five Afleet, Five Star David, Amessa's de Jon, Note for Ransom, Drake Manor. Exacta (2-4) paid $133.40. Trifecta (2-4-11) paid $1,831.40. Daily Double (1-2) paid $133.60. Superfecta (2-4-11-8) paid $10,911.40. Pick 3 (1-1-2) paid $492.40. Pick 4 (10-1-1-2) paid $4,627.20.

other races

CALDER

10th—$100,000, Tropical Park Derby (Grade III), 3YO, 11⁄8 mi.

4 Fly by Phil (Nunez E O) 49.00 13.00 7.20

3 Lost Aptitude (Court J K) 2.60 2.10

8 Cat Park (Leparoux J R) 3.20

Off: 4:15. Time: 1:52.89. Scratched—Forty Nine Acres. Also ran—Our Champion, Three Deadly Sins, Becky's Kitten, Bernie the Maestro, Gator Tiger, Sunrise Nursery, Trippo, King Prada. Exacta (4-3) paid $135.60. Trifecta (4-3-8) paid $469.20. $1 Superfecta (4-3-8-6) paid $1,867.20. Pick 3 (10-5-4) paid $4,898.40. $1 Pick 4 (2-10-5-4) paid $4,088.20.

saturday's entries

turfway park

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,600, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 6 1 / 2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 SeekngtheOrnge B. Creed 117 5-1

2 Ring Those Bells O. Mojica 122 9-5

3 And He Scores P. Ouzts 122 8-1

5 Stone Eagle J. Enriquez 122 5-1

6 DoitndubaiN. Maldonado115 6-1

7 Raising Eyebrows Y. Yaranga 122 10-1

8 Wise StampF. De La Cruz122 12-1

9 Sissy Boy P. Tolentino 122 5-1

2nd—$6,600, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Royal Rhapsody C. Chavez 118 15-1

2 Jules ConcertoC. Camaque118 20-1

4 Ginger Sea T. Pompell 118 7-2

5 Madly J. Enriquez 118 8-1

6 Alexandrite Ring S. Bishop 110 20-1

7 Misscini B. Creed 113 2-1

8 Miss Rerun S. Moran 115 3-1

9 Sassy Kristina O. Mojica 118 4-1

3rd—$8,500, maiden claiming ($9,000-11,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 Royal Ensign S. Bishop 110 9-2

2 Mr. What's That A. Sanchez 122 4-1

3 Show Me Boy O. Mojica 122 6-1

4 Axton Park J. Garcia 113 8-1

5 Sierra Blues R. Prescott 122 7-2

6 Kakhao E. Arroyo 122 20-1

7 Major Advantage T. Pompell 122 4-1

8 Lake MerrittA. Canchano122 5-1

4th—$10,300, claiming ($10,500-12,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 / 16 miles

1 Lady Seattle C. Rojas 113 20-1

2 Bearsready T. Pompell 118 12-1

3 Pray Tell S. Gonzalez 114 4-1

4 Dirty Water Dog R. Stokes 118 7-5

5 Wrknonthrailroad Y. Yaranga 118 9-5

6 Exterior R. Prescott 118 15-1

7 Berlioz J. McKee 114 8-1 

5th—$6,600, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old, 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Dynamite D J. Garcia 115 5-2

2 Stay Alert D. Sarvis 122 10-1

3 Corybory A. Sanchez 122 8-1

4 Mr. Bruiser J. Zuniga 122 15-1

5 Just Jodie M. Adam 122 8-1

6 Bourbon Barrel R. Stokes 122 5-1

7 WannaBeaCowby R. Prescott 122 8-1

8 Sadlers Boot E. Arroyo 122 10-1

9 Rum N Ting J. McKee 122 3-1 

6th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

1 Mardi Gras Heat B. Creed 117 5-1

2 Montalvo P. Ouzts 122 6-1

3 KentuckySwaggr S. Figueroa 122 50-1

4 Stadium J. Zuniga 122 15-1

5 Five Star Thief Y. Yaranga 122 7-5

6 Generously J. Calo 122 30-1

7 Rockin Ronbo S. Bishop 112 15-1

8 Divine Dancer V. Carrero 122 30-1

9 Free Drinks F. Arguello 122 12-1

10 Diamondluv J. Sunseri 122 5-1

11 EecchhooA. Canchano122 10-1

12 SefapianosHomeF. De La Cruz122 12-1

7th—$24,900, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Parioli's Trick B. Creed 113 4-1

2 Funky Pirate Y. Yaranga 118 4-1

3 Acts Like a King N. Solomon 118 20-1

4 Jerry Barry Jack R. Stokes 118 10-1

5 Clapham Estrella G 118 10-1

6 Quebec City O. Mojica 118 5-1

7 Mitigation J. McKee 118 1-1

8th—$7,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs

3 Begg's P. Tolentino 119 9-2

1 Falcon's Dream B. Creed 114 3-1

4 Wnnabthebiscuit R. Stokes 119 6-1

6 Hello Fame E. Arroyo 119 8-1

5 Pajarito T. Pompell 119 6-1

2 UltimateAuthorty Y. Yaranga 119 5-1

2B Courage Y. Yaranga 119 5-1

8 Sultry Pleasure S. Bishop 109 15-1

9 Thats Our Luck J. Garcia 112 12-1

11 Archie TruckerF. De La Cruz119 5-1

1A Soup for Two K. Lopez 119 3-1

9th—$50,000, Turfway Prevue Stakes, 3-year-olds, 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Lucky Chuck B. Creed 122 3-1

2 Kera's Kitten J. McKee 122 5-2

3 Don't Put It Back L. Sterling 118 15-1

4 Sciarpa Rosso D. Mernagh 116 30-1

5 CoosadaF. De La Cruz116 15-1

6 Successful Score J. Court 116 3-1

7 Fish O. Mojica 116 5-1

8 Z. I. Zipp T. Pompell 116 10-1

9 Rockin' Rockstar R. Prescott 116 10-1

10th—$8,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Dancers Dip Y. Yaranga 118 5-2

2 Jamie's Mambo S. Gonzalez 118 12-1

3 SenoritasSecrets F. Arguello 120 15-1

4 Dare P. Ouzts 118 20-1

5 Soul Patrol S. Bishop 108 50-1

6 Sandy's Love T. Pompell 118 6-1

7 Nevaeh's Song B. Creed 113 20-1

8 Baby My Darlin'F. De La Cruz118 10-1

9 Color Your Eggs R. Stokes 122 4-1

10 Langzig G. Estrella 118 20-1

11 Contempt L. Sterling 122 4-1

12 HurricaneGussie M. Guzman 120 12-1

other races

SANTA ANITA

8th—$150,000, San Gorgonio Handicap (Grade II) , fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 / 8 miles (turf), post time 7:07 p.m.

1 Century Park T. Baze 116 12-1

2 Rosa Grace J. Talamo 114 15-1

3 Treat Gently R. Bejarano 116 3-1

4 Life Is Sweet G. Gomez 122 9-5

5 Diamondrella A. Solis 122 7-2

6 CzechersC. Sutherland115 30-1

7 Lavender Sky A. Ajtebi 114 12-1

8 Teamgeist M. Smith 116 12-1

9 Cat by the Tale J. Rosario 115 6-1

© 2010 Equibase Co. LLC

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

SATURDAY

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

Texas Tech 8 7½ Michigan St.

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Mississippi 3½ 3 Oklahoma St.

Papajohns.com Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

South Carolina 7 4 Connecticut

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Arkansas 9 7½ East Carolina

International Bowl at Toronto

South Florida 4 7 N. Illinois

MONDAY

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

TCU 6 7½ Boise St.

TUESDAY

Orange Bowl at Miami

Georgia Tech 2½ 4 Iowa

WEDNESDAY

GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Cent. Michigan 3½ 3 Troy

THURSDAY

BCS Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama 3½ 4 TexasNFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

at Buffalo 6 8½ Indianapolis

at Carolina off off New Orleans

at Cleveland 2½ 1½ Jacksonville

at Dallas 3 3 Philadelphia

Chicago 2½ 3 at Detroit

at Houston 6½ 8 New England

Pittsburgh 3 3 at Miami

at Minnesota 9 9 N.Y. Giants

at N.Y. Jets 7 10 Cincinnati

San Francisco 7 7 at St. Louis

Atlanta 1 2½ at Tampa Bay

at Arizona 3 3½ Green Bay

at Denver 11 12 Kansas City

Baltimore 10 10½ at Oakland

at San Diego 8 3½ Washington

Tennessee 5½ 4 at Seattle

Off key — New Orleans starters may see limited action

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Syracuse 12½ Pittsburgh

at Connecticut 6½ Notre Dame

Old Dominion 3½ at George Mason

Illinois - x 2½ Gonzaga

at UCLA 5 Arizona

at South Carolina 4½ Baylor

Oklahoma St. - y 3 Rhode Island

at Marshall 9 St. Bonaventure

at Va. Commonwealth 10½ UNC Wilmington

Drexel 6 at Delaware

at Saint Joseph's 6½ Princeton

at Butler 15 Wis. - Milwaukee

at Vanderbilt 10 Southern Miss.

at Tulsa 8½ Colorado

at Kentucky 7½ Louisville

Villanova 1 at Marquette

Minnesota 8 at Iowa

at Hofstra 2 William & Mary

at Northeastern 14½ James Madison

Wright St. 7½ at Ill. - Chicago

Detroit 1 at Loyola of Chicago

at Missouri 16 Georgia

at New Orleans 4 Fla. International

at Washington 10 Oregon

at La. - Monroe 2 Ark. - Little Rock

Kansas 8 at Temple

at Georgia St. 6½ Towson

Michigan St. 2 at Northwestern

at Bowling Green 2 Saint Louis

at Youngstown St. 1 Cleveland St.

Georgia Tech 4½ at Charlotte

at Fla. Atlantic 1½ South Alabama

at California 12 Stanford

at Washington St. 8 Oregon St.

Seton Hall - z 4½ Virginia Tech

Cincinnati 6 at Rutgers

at Valparaiso 2½ Wis. - Green Bay

UAB 3½ at Arkansas

at LSU 4½ Utah

at Arkansas St. 1 North Texas

at Middle Tenn. 6½ La. - Lafayette

at Louisiana Tech pk Nevada

at TCU 5½ Rice

at Troy 1 Denver

at Fresno St. 5½ Boise St.

at Pacific 9 CS Northridge

at UC Irvine 2 UC Santa Barbara

Cal St. - Fullerton 1 at UC Davis

Long Beach St. 3 at UC Riverside

at Southern Cal 2 Arizona St.

Utah St. 7 at New Mexico St.

at Hawaii 1½ Idaho

at Loyola, Md. 5½ Rider

Niagara - xx 3½ Iona

at Auburn 20½ Georgia Southern

at Canisius - yy pk Fairfield

at E. Illinois 2½ Jacksonville St.

at Eastern Ky. 10½ Tennessee St.

Manhattan 2½ at Marist

N. Colorado 6½ at N. Arizona

Tennessee Tech 1½ at SE Missouri

at Morehead St. 7½ Austin Peay

at Weber St. 4 Montana

at Portland St. 11½ Sacramento St.

x-at Chicago; y-At Uncasville, Conn.; z-at Cancun, Mexico; xx-at HSBC Arena, Buffalo, N.Y.; yy-at HSBC Arena

NBA

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Cleveland 10 at New Jersey

at Miami 5½ Charlotte

San Antonio 4 at Washington

at Indiana 3 Minnesota

at Boston 6 Toronto

at New Orleans 1 Houston

Orlando 5 at Chicago

Oklahoma City 1 at Milwaukee

at Utah 4½ Denver

at Phoenix 8 Memphis

at Portland 6½ Golden State

Dallas 5 at Sacramento

  Comments