Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS —Agreed to terms with C Kelly Shoppach on a two-year contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with OF Jason Bay on a four-year contract and INF Russ Adams, 3B Mike Cervenak, RHP R.A. Dickey, OF Jesus Feliciano, INF Andy Green and INF Mike Hessman on minor league contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTSDesignated INF Brian Bocock for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS—Announced they have reached a buyout agreement with G Rafer Alston.

TORONTO RAPTORS —Released F Pops Mensah-Bonsu.

UTAH JAZZ —Signed G Sundiata Gaines to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS —Signed FB Nehemiah Broughton and DE Jeremey Clark from the N.Y. Giants practice squad. Released LB Pago Togajau. Placed DE Jason Banks on injured reserve.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed LB Braxton Kelley from the practice squad to futures contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Placed DE Charles Grant on injured reserve. Re-signed DE Paul Spicer.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS —Announced the resignation of defensive ends coach Kirk Botkin.

GRAND VALLEY STATE —Named Matt Mitchell football coach.

MICHIGAN—Named David Brandon athletic director.

OHIO STATE—Announced DE Thaddeus Gibson will enter the NFL Draft.

OKLAHOMA —Announced CB Dominique Franks will enter the NFL Draft.

PENN STATE —Announced LB Navorro Bowman will enter the NFL Draft.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 24 8 .750 —

Toronto 17 18 .486 8½

New York 14 20 .412 11

Philadelphia 10 24 .294 15

New Jersey 3 31 .088 22

Southeast Division

Orlando 24 10 .706 —

Atlanta 21 12 .636 2½

Miami 17 15 .531 6

Charlotte 15 18 .455 8 ½

Washington 11 21 .344 12

Central Division

Cleveland 27 9 .750 —

Milwaukee 14 18 .438 11

Chicago 14 19 .424 11½

Detroit 11 21 .344 14

Indiana 11 23 .324 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 23 11 .676 —

San Antonio 20 12 .625 2

Houston 20 14 .588 3

Memphis 16 16 .500 6

New Orleans 16 16 .500 6

Northwest Division

Denver 21 13 .618 —

Portland 22 14 .611 —

Oklahoma City 19 15 .559 2

Utah 18 16 .529 3

Minnesota 7 28 .200 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 27 6 .818 —

Phoenix 21 13 .618 6½

L.A. Clippers 15 18 .455 12

Sacramento 14 19 .424 13

Golden State 9 23 .281 17½

Tuesday's games

Washington 104, Philadelphia 97

Charlotte 113, Chicago 108

Indiana 97, Orlando 90

Milwaukee 98, New Jersey 76

Detroit at Dallas (n)

Golden State at Denver (n)

Phoenix at Sacramento (n)

Memphis at Portland (n)

Houston at L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

wizards 104, 76ers 97

WASHINGTON (104) — Jamison 13-20 5-5 32, Blatche 5-8 2-4 12, Oberto 1-4 0-0 2, Arenas 6-15 6-8 19, Butler 3-8 2-2 8, McGee 2-2 0-0 4, Foye 1-4 0-0 2, Boykins 1-3 2-2 4, N.Young 9-14 1-1 21, Stevenson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-79 18-22 104.

PHILADELPHIA (97) — Iguodala 8-12 3-4 20, T.Young 1-6 3-6 5, Dalembert 8-13 4-4 20, Williams 8-13 0-0 19, Iverson 2-6 0-0 4, Brand 3-5 3-8 9, Speights 2-6 1-2 5, Green 3-7 0-0 7, Holiday 1-3 0-0 3, Carney 2-5 0-0 5, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Kapono 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-78 14-24 97.

Washington 23 21 34 26—104

Philadelphia 26 32 22 17— 97

Three-point goals—Washington 4-12 (N.Young 2-2, Jamison 1-2, Arenas 1-5, Foye 0-1, Stevenson 0-1, Blatche 0-1), Philadelphia 7-17 (Williams 3-6, Green 1-1, Holiday 1-1, Iguodala 1-3, Carney 1-4, Kapono 0-1, Speights 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 39 (Jamison 14), Philadelphia 53 (Dalembert 20). Assists—Washington 25 (Arenas 14), Philadelphia 24 (Iguodala 8). Total fouls—Washington 19, Philadelphia 18. Technicals—Jamison, Philadelphia defensive three-second 2. A—11,822 (20,318).

bobcats 113, bulls 108

CHICAGO (108) — Deng 7-17 4-5 18, Gibson 4-6 0-0 8, Noah 5-8 3-3 13, Rose 11-19 2-3 24, Hinrich 4-13 2-2 12, Thomas 2-5 2-6 6, Salmons 7-12 2-3 19, Miller 2-2 0-0 5, Johnson 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 43-84 15-22 108.

CHARLOTTE (113) — Wallace 10-16 10-11 32, Diaw 2-5 1-2 5, Mohammed 2-4 0-0 4, Felton 6-13 3-3 17, Jackson 10-21 5-7 25, Diop 0-0 0-0 0, Augustin 1-4 1-1 4, Brown 0-1 1-2 1, Murray 8-12 6-7 25, Graham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-76 27-33 113.

Chicago 28 24 28 28—108

Charlotte 31 28 28 26—113

Three-point goals—Chicago 7-16 (Salmons 3-6, Hinrich 2-6, Johnson 1-1, Miller 1-1, Rose 0-1, Deng 0-1), Charlotte 8-16 (Murray 3-5, Felton 2-2, Wallace 2-3, Augustin 1-2, Diaw 0-1, Jackson 0-3). Fouled out—Gibson, Diaw. Rebounds—Chicago 50 (Deng 9), Charlotte 41 (Wallace 9). Assists—Chicago 27 (Rose 9), Charlotte 23 (Felton, Diaw 6). Total fouls—Chicago 26, Charlotte 23. Technicals—Thomas, Chicago Bench. A—13,749 (19,077).

pacers 97, magic 90

ORLANDO (90) — Barnes 6-10 0-1 13, Lewis 2-8 0-2 4, Howard 2-6 7-12 11, Nelson 7-15 0-0 16, Carter 2-15 2-2 6, Gortat 4-5 0-0 8, Redick 3-7 4-4 13, Bass 0-2 0-0 0, Pietrus 6-9 2-3 16, Anderson 0-5 0-0 0, Williams 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 33-86 15-24 90.

INDIANA (97) — Dunleavy 4-13 2-3 11, D.Jones 5-11 3-6 13, Hibbert 10-19 6-9 26, Watson 2-4 1-2 6, Head 6-15 6-7 18, S.Jones 1-4 0-0 2, Price 2-5 2-2 7, Rush 5-11 0-0 12, McRoberts 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-84 20-29 97.

Orlando 19 20 23 28—90

Indiana 24 21 23 29—97

Three-point goals—Orlando 9-22 (Redick 3-5, Pietrus 2-3, Nelson 2-4, Barnes 1-1, Williams 1-3, Anderson 0-1, Lewis 0-2, Carter 0-3), Indiana 5-16 (Rush 2-4, Price 1-1, Watson 1-3, Dunleavy 1-5, Head 0-3). Fouled out—Howard. Rebounds—Orlando 63 (Howard 15), Indiana 56 (Dunleavy 9). Assists—Orlando 12 (Nelson 4), Indiana 20 (Watson 4). Total fouls—Orlando 26, Indiana 22. Technicals—Barnes, Williams, Hibbert, Indiana Coach O'Brien, Indiana defensive three-second. A—11,119 (18,165).

bucks 98, nets 76

MILWAUKEE (98) — Mbah a Moute 2-5 3-4 7, Ilyasova 1-5 0-0 2, Bogut 9-12 0-0 18, Jennings 3-8 2-2 9, Redd 2-9 4-4 9, Delfino 7-11 3-3 17, Thomas 1-4 0-0 2, Warrick 3-9 7-10 13, Ridnour 4-9 2-2 11, Meeks 2-3 0-0 4, Elson 1-2 2-2 4, Bell 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 36-79 23-27 98.

NEW JERSEY (76) — Douglas-Roberts 5-8 2-2 12, Yi 7-12 8-10 22, Lopez 2-6 7-8 11, Harris 0-4 5-6 5, Lee 3-12 0-0 6, Hayes 3-5 0-0 7, Najera 0-4 0-0 0, Battie 0-3 0-0 0, Dooling 3-6 0-0 7, Simmons 1-3 0-0 2, Hassell 1-2 2-2 4, T.Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-66 24-28 76.

Milwaukee 22 30 26 20—98

New Jersey 16 25 18 17—76

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 3-14 (Redd 1-2, Ridnour 1-3, Jennings 1-4, Delfino 0-1, Meeks 0-1, Ilyasova 0-3), New Jersey 2-10 (Hayes 1-2, Dooling 1-2, Lee 0-1, Simmons 0-1, Battie 0-2, Najera 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 48 (Thomas, Mbah a Moute 9), New Jersey 44 (Lopez 7). Assists—Milwaukee 20 (Ridnour 5), New Jersey 13 (Harris 7). Total fouls—Milwaukee 19, New Jersey 21. Technicals—New Jersey Coach Barrise, New Jersey defensive three-second. A—11,101 (18,974).

college men

tuesday's games

SEC

No. 2 Texas 96 Arkansas 85

Georgia 73No. 20 Georgia Tech 66

South Carolina 88 Longwood 58

No. 14 Mississippi 84 UCF 56

Auburn 96 West Georgia 72

STATE

W. Carolina 124 Berea 53

Pikeville 126 Temple Baptist 77

TOP 25

No. 4 Purdue 79 Minnesota 60

No. 15 New Mexico San Diego St. (n)

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Charlotte at No. 16 Tennessee, 7

STATE—Defiance at Transylvania, 7; Asbury at Birmingham Southern, 7; Rio Grande at Brescia, 7; Louisville at Providence, 7; Union at Bluefield, 7:30; Westminster at Spalding, 8

TOP 25—Cornell at No. 1 Kansas, 8; No. 5 Duke vs. Iowa St., 9; DePaul at No. 6 Villanova, 8; Memphis at No. 7 Syracuse, 7; Rutgers at No. 8 West Virginia, 7; No. 17 Wisconsin at No. 10 Michigan St., 6:30; No. 12 Georgetown at Marquette, 8; Seton Hall at No. 13 Connecticut, 9; St. Joseph's at No. 21 Temple, 7; UNLV at No. 25, 10

college women

tuesday's games

STATE

Georgetown 60 Ind.-South Bend 58

Kentucky St. Ft. Valley St.

Louisville DePaul (n)

TOP 25

No. 15 Texas 84 Texas-Arlington 41

No. 16 Xavier 68 Missouri 60

No. 22 West Virginia 63 Pittsburgh 59

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Defiance at Transylvania, 5; Ind.-Southeast at Brescia, 5; Union at Bluefield, 5:30; Westminster at Spalding, 6; Western Ky. at S. Alabama, 8

TOP 25No. 7 North Carolina vs. No. 20 Georgia Tech, 7; No. 25 TCU at Air Force, 9

middle school girls

At Lexington Traditional

A: Jessie Clark 10, LTMS 10

B: LTMS 16, Jessie Clark 6

At Morton

A: Morton 46, Edythe J. Hayes 22

B: Morton 41, E.J. Hayes 37 (OT)

At Southern

A: Crawford 42, Southern 25

B: Crawford 33, Southern 21

At Tates Creek

A: Bryan Station 32, Tates Creek 27

B: Tates Creek 37, Bryan Station 26

At Winburn

B: Beaumont 32, Winburn 0

Football

college

tuesday's game

Orange Bowl

Georgia Tech Iowa (n)

No. 6 BOISE ST. 17, No. 3 TCU 10

Monday's Fiesta Bowl

Boise St. 7 3 0 7 — 17

TCU 0 7 3 0 — 10

First quarter: Boi—Thompson 51 interception return (Brotzman kick), 11:28. Second quarter: Boi—FG Brotzman 40, 8:02. TCU—Clay 30 pass from Dalton (Evans kick), :49. Third quarter: TCU—FG Evans 29, 3:42. Fourth quarter: Boi—Martin 2 run (Brotzman kick), 7:21.

A—73,227.

Records: Boise St. 13-0, TCU 12-1.

Boi TCU

First downs 16 17

Rushes-yards 32-77 20-36

Passing 240 272

Comp-att-int 24-40-0 25-44-3

Return yards 107 76

Punts-avg. 8-44.4 8-48.4

Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-0

Penalties-yards 7-70 7-53

Time of possession 34:43 25:17

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Boise St., Martin 16-42, Avery 12-20, Young 3-16, Ke.Moore 1-(minus 1). TCU, Turner 7-22, Tucker 1-9, Wesley 2-8, Jackson 1-7, Dalton 9-(minus 10).

PASSING—Boise St., Ke.Moore 23-39-0-211, Brotzman 1-1-0-29. TCU, Dalton 25-44-3-272.

RECEIVING—Boise St., Young 8-72, Efaw 4-75, Ki.Moore 4-28, C.Potter 2-21, Burroughs 2-9, Gallarda 1-16, Avery 1-13, Pettis 1-5, Martin 1-1. TCU, Kerley 6-65, Christian 5-40, Young 4-68, Hicks 4-45, B.Johnson 3-12, Clay 2-39, Tucker 1-3.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 30 10 1 61 122 89

Pittsburgh 27 16 1 55 138 118

N.Y. Rangers 20 17 5 45 111 117

N.Y. Islanders 17 18 8 42 107 134

Philadelphia 19 19 3 41 117 118

Northeast Division

Buffalo 26 11 4 56 112 93

Boston 22 13 7 51 111 99

Ottawa 22 17 4 48 123 129

Montreal 21 21 3 45 116 124

Toronto 15 19 9 39 118 147

Southeast Division

Washington 25 11 6 56 149 118

Atlanta 18 18 6 42 134 140

Tampa Bay 16 15 10 42 103 121

Florida 17 19 7 41 125 138

Carolina 11 23 7 29 102 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 10 3 61 137 90

Nashville 25 14 3 53 121 119

Detroit 21 14 6 48 108 104

St. Louis 17 18 6 40 108 121

Columbus 15 19 9 39 112 143

Northwest Division

Colorado 24 13 6 54 128 124

Calgary 24 12 5 53 114 98

Vancouver 25 16 1 51 132 103

Minnesota 20 19 3 43 111 124

Edmonton 16 22 4 36 115 138

Pacific Division

San Jose 27 9 7 61 144 112

Phoenix 25 14 4 54 111 99

Los Angeles 25 15 3 53 130 122

Dallas 18 13 11 47 122 131

Anaheim 16 19 7 39 115 137

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Toronto 3, Florida 2

New Jersey 4, Dallas 0

Washington 4, Montreal 2

Pittsburgh 5, Atlanta 2

Boston 4, Ottawa 1

Calgary at Nashville (n)

Minnesota at Chicago (n)

Phoenix at Edmonton (n)

Columbus at Vancouver (n)

Detroit at Anaheim (n)

Wednesday's games

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Tennis

professional

Brisbane International

At Brisbane, Australia

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men

First round

James Blake, U.S., d. Sam Querrey (5), U.S., 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Gael Monfils (3), France, d. Taylor Dent, U.S., 7-6 (1), 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Women

Second round

Kim Clijsters (1), Belgium, d. Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-0, 6-3.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

WEDNESDAY

GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Cent. Michigan 3½ 2½ Troy

THURSDAY

BCS Championship at Pasadena, Calif.

Alabama 3½ 4 Texas

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Cincinnati 1 2½ N.Y. Jets

at Dallas 3½ 4 Philadelphia

Sunday

at New England 4 3½ Baltimore

at Arizona 1½ 2½ Green Bay

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Michigan St. 7 Wisconsin

at West Virginia 19 Rutgers

at Tennessee 16 Charlotte

Louisville 3 at Providence

at Syracuse 6½ Memphis

at Temple 16½ Saint Joseph's

at Kansas 20 Cornell

at Villanova 22 DePaul

at UAB 18½ East Carolina

at Marquette 3½ Georgetown

at Ohio St. 15½ Indiana

at Connecticut 7½ Seton Hall

at TCU 8½ Air Force

at S. Illinois pk N. Iowa

Duke-x 14 Iowa St.

at Stanford pk Southern Cal

at BYU 8½ UNLV

at California 15 UCLA

x-at Chicago

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland 13½ Washington

at Atlanta 13 New Jersey

at Orlando 9 Toronto

at Miami pk Boston

at Oklahoma City 5 New Orleans

Golden State 1 at Minnesota

at San Antonio 9½ Detroit

at Utah 5½ Memphis

at Phoenix 6½ Houston

L.A. Lakers 6½ at L.A. Clippers

  Comments