Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 9

Transactions

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Joe Kessler strength and conditioning coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with OF Scott Podsednik on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Maroth on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Designated 1B Tommy Everidge for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with OF Franklin Gutierrez on a four-year contract extension.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with C J.R. Towles and INF Chris Johnson on one-year contracts and RHP Josh Banks on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS—Signed IF Andy Green to a minor league contract. Claimed LHP Jay Marshall off waivers from Oakland.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Assigned LHP Victor Garate outright to Syracuse (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Recalled F D.J. White from Tulsa (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined New England DB James Sanders $7,500 for unnecessary roughness against Houston WR David Anderson, Arizona LB Chike Okeafor $7,500 for a facemask penalty on Green Bay QB Matt Flynn, and St. Louis DE Chris Long $7,500 for a head-butt of San Francisco OT Chris Patrick during games on Sunday.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Named Charlie Weis offensive coordinator.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed RB Tristan Davis, G Ray Feinga, WR Ryan Grice-Mullen, WR Taurus Johnson, DE Brian Johnston, TE John Nalbone, S Nate Ness and WR Julius Pruit.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed WR S.J. Green and DB Bo Smith to futures contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Fired coach Jim Mora.

COLLEGE

BUFFALO—Named Greg Forest offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach, William Inge defensive coordinator and linebackers coach, Ernest Jones associate head coach and defensive backs coach, Mike Daniels running backs coach, Marty Spieler tight ends and special teams coach, Jerome Oliver defensive line coach and Adam Shorter offensive line coach.

FLORIDA—Named George Edwards defensive coordinator. Named Chuck Heater co-defensive coordinator in addition to his duties as safeties coach.

GEORGIA TECH—Announced WR Demaryius Thomas will enter the NFL Draft. Fired defensive coordinator Dave Wommack.

RUTGERS—Announced sophomore men's basketball C Greg Echenique is transferring.

SOUTH FLORIDA—Fired football coach Jim Leavitt.

UNLV—Named Brent Myers tight ends coach.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 25 9 .735 —

Toronto 19 18 .514 7½

New York 15 20 .429 10½

Philadelphia 10 25 .286 15½

New Jersey 3 33 .083 23

Southeast Division

Orlando 24 12 .667 —

Atlanta 23 12 .657 ½

Miami 17 16 .515 5½

Charlotte 15 19 .441 8

Washington 12 22 .353 11

Central Division

Cleveland 28 9 .757 —

Milwaukee 14 18 .438 11½

Chicago 14 19 .424 12

Detroit 11 23 .324 15½

Indiana 11 24 .314 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 24 11 .686 —

San Antonio 21 12 .636 2

Houston 20 16 .556 4½

New Orleans 18 16 .529 5½

Memphis 17 17 .500 6½

Northwest Division

Denver 22 13 .629 —

Portland 22 15 .595 1

Oklahoma City 19 16 .543 3

Utah 19 16 .543 3

Minnesota 8 29 .216 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 28 7 .800 —

Phoenix 23 13 .639 5½

L.A. Clippers 16 18 .471 11½

Sacramento 14 20 .412 13½

Golden State 10 24 .294 17½

Thursday's games

New York 97, Charlotte 93

Friday's games

Toronto 108, Philadelphia 106

Washington 104, Orlando 97

Atlanta 93, Boston 85

Minnesota 116, Indiana 109

New Orleans 103, New Jersey 99

Utah at Memphis (n)

Dallas at San Antonio (n)

Chicago at Milwaukee (n)

Miami at Phoenix (n)

L.A. Lakers at Portland (n)

Sacramento at Golden State (n)

Cleveland at Denver (n)

Saturday's games

Memphis at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

College men

Friday's scores

STATE

Berea 96 Crown 41

CEntre 59 Oglethorpe 58

EAST

Manhattan 76 St. Peter's 53

SOUTH

Jacksonville 80 Stetson 70

North Florida 62 Florida Gulf Coast 56

Samford 62 Tenn. Temple 52

MIDWEST

Butler 77 Wright St. 65

Detroit 77 Valparaiso 67

Berea 96, Crown 41

CROWN (3-6) — Mauk 4, Johnson 8, Cook 1, Sherrod 15, Hhickman 7, Poss 1, Davidson 5. Totals 15-44 5-11 41.

BEREA (10-6) — Turner 36, Wofford 13, Clark 6, Stewart 13, Burrus 10, Mallory 8, Ryals 4, Grause 4, Gampher 2. Totals 42-75 9-12 96.

Halftime—Berea 46-22.

Centre 59, Oglethorpe 58

OGLETHORPE — Ward 19, Weldon 6, Kennedy 6, Allison 11, Richey 12, Strong 4. Totals 23-56 6-9 58.

CENTRE — Crawford 6, Noll 14, Lloyd 4, Mullaney 26, Ellis 6, Smith 3. Totals 23-76 5-6 59.

Halftime—Oglethorpe 30-26.

College women

Friday's scores

STATE

Campbellsville 110 Olivet Nazarene 82

Centre 85 Oglethorpe 60

EAST

Loyola, Md. 64 Rider 50

Marist 70 Fairfield 63

Navy 70 Bucknell 40

St. Peter's 46 Siena 40SOUTH

East Carolina 76 Southern Miss. 50

Marshall 74 UCF 60

Wofford 61 UNC-Greensboro 60

Campbellsville 110Olivet Nazarene 82

OLIVET NAZARENE (7-10) — Neil 13, Wiersema 12, Pipal 9, Heinold 3, Johnston 4, Coburn 16, Haymes 5, Kearney 11, Johnson 3, Beyer 6. Totals 29-80 16-20 82.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (14-1) — Thomas 9, Heaton 16, Messer 5, Danis 19, Isaacs 6, Williams 7, Dunn 10, Ballinger 12, Ensminger 7, Lee 19. Totals 44-79 12-16 110.

Halftime—Campbellsville 55-38.

Centre 85, Oglethorpe 60

OGLETHORPE (7-6) — Giles 8, Reeves 2, Johnes 5, Lynn 3, Weeks 12, Cerone 19, Loughrey 4, MacDonald 1, Palmore 4, Crossland 2. Totals 19-48 17-26 60.

CENTRE (8-4) — Luckey 3, Huter 10, Prewitt 18, Goodman 10, Stovall 12, Holle 5, Mire 2, Masterson 8, Benham 3, Anderson 3, Tronzo 8, Bressler 2, Milburn 1. Totals 28-62 27-36 85.

Halftime—Centre 45-26.

Football

nfl

Playoff schedule

(All times p.m.)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday's games

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 4:30 (NBC-18)

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8 (NBC-18)

Sunday, Jan. 10

Baltimore at New England, 1 (CBS-27)

Green Bay at Arizona, 4:40 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 16

Highest-seeded of Philadelphia, Green Bay or Arizona at New Orleans, 4:30 (Fox-56)

Highest-seeded of Baltimore, N.Y. Jets or Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 8:15 (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 17

Lowest-seeded of Dallas, Green Bay or Arizona at Minnesota, 1 (Fox-56)

Lowest-seeded of New England, N.Y. Jets or Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:40 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:40 p.m. (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:25 (CBS-27)

Hall of Fame Finalists

Tim Brown, wr-kr, L.A./Oakland, 1988-03; Tampa Bay, 2004. Cris Carter, wr, Philadelphia, 1987-89; Minnesota, 1990-01; Miami, 2002. Don Coryell, coach, St. Louis Cardinals, 1973-77; San Diego, 1978-86. Roger Craig, rb, San Francisco, 1983-1990; L.A. Raiders, 1991; Minnesota, 1992-93. Dermonti Dawson, c, Pittsburgh, 1988-00.

Richard Dent, de, Chicago, 1983-93, 1995; San Francisco, 1994; Indianapolis, 1996; Philadelphia, 1997. Russ Grimm, g, Washington, 1981-91 Washington Redskins. Charles Haley, de-lb, San Francisco, 1986-91, 1999, Dallas, 1992-96. Rickey Jackson, lb, New Orleans, 1981-93; San Francisco, 1994-95. Cortez Kennedy, dt, Seattle, 1990-00.

Dick LeBeau, cb, Detroit, 1959-72. Floyd Little, rb, Denver, 1967-75. John Randle, dt, Minnesota, 1990-00; Seattle, 2001-03. Andre Reed, wr, Buffalo, 1985-99; Washington, 2000. Jerry Rice, wr, San Francisco, 1985-00; Oakland, 2001-04; Seattle, 2004. Shannon Sharpe, te, Denver, Denver, 1990-99, 2002-03; Baltimore, 2000-01. Emmitt Smith, rb, Dallas, 1990-02; Arizona, 2003-04

Regular season Leaders

SCORING

TD X2 Pts

A. Peterson, MIN 18 0 108

Chr. Johnson, TEN 16 1 98

Jones-Drew, JAC 16 0 96

T. Jones, NYJ 14 0 84

McGahee, BAL 14 0 84

RECEIVING

No Yds Avg Long TD

Welker, NWE 123 1348 11.0 58 4

St. Smith, NYG 107 1220 11.4 51 7

And. Johnson, HOU 101 1569 15.5 72t 9

B. Marshall, DEN 101 1120 11.1 75t 10

Wayne, IND 100 1264 12.6 65t 10

RUSHING

Att Yards Avg TD

Chr. Johnson, TEN 358 2006 5.6 14

S. Jackson, STL 324 1416 4.4 4

T. Jones, NYJ 331 1402 4.2 14

Jones-Drew, JAC 312 1391 4.5 15

A. Peterson, MIN 314 1383 4.4 18

TOTAL YARDS FROM SCRIMMAGE

Total Rush Rec

Chr. Johnson, TEN 2509 2006 503

R. Rice, BAL 2041 1339 702

A. Peterson, MIN 1819 1383 436

Jones-Drew, JAC 1765 1391 374

S. Jackson, STL 1738 1416 322

PUNTING

No Yds Lg Avg

Lechler, OAK 96 4909 70 51.1

A. Lee, SNF 99 4711 64 47.6

B. Graham, ARI 86 4045 64 47

Do. Jones, STL 90 4212 63 46.8

Moorman, BUF 90 4192 73 46.6

PUNT RETURNS

No Yds Avg TD

De. Jackson, PHL 29 441 15.2 2

Welker, NWE 27 338 12.5 0

Crayton, DAL 36 437 12.1 2

Cribbs, CLE 38 452 11.9 1

Cosby, CIN 40 474 11.9 0

KICKOFF RETURNS

No Yds Avg TD

C. Smith, TAM 31 902 29.1 0

Knox, CHI 32 927 29 1

Cribbs, CLE 56 1542 27.5 3

Harvin, MIN 42 1156 27.5 2

Roby, NOR 42 1154 27.5 1

INTERCEPTIONS

Int Yds TD

Sharper, NOR 9 376 3

Woodson, GBY 9 179 3

Byrd, BUF 9 118 0

Samuel, PHL 9 117 0

Revis, NYJ 6 121 1

SACKS

Sacks

Dumervil, DEN 17.0

Jar. Allen, MIN 14.5

Freeney, IND 13.5

Woodley, PIT 13.5

Wi. Smith, NOR 13.0

College

ALABAMA 37, TEXAS 21

Thursday's game

Texas 6 0 7 8 — 21

Alabama 0 24 0 13 — 37

First quarter: Tex—FG Lawrence 18, 9:11. Tex—FG Lawrence 42, 8:04. Second quarter: Ala—Ingram 2 run (Tiffin kick), 14:18. Ala—Richardson 49 run (Tiffin kick), 7:59. Ala—FG Tiffin 26, :29. Ala—Dareus 28 interception return (Tiffin kick), :03. Third quarter: Tex—Shipley 44 pass from Gilbert (Lawrence kick), 1:31. Fourth quarter: Tex—Shipley 28 pass from Gilbert (Buckner pass from Gilbert), 6:15. Ala—Ingram 1 run (Tiffin kick), 2:01. Ala—Richardson 2 run (kick failed), :47.

A—94,906.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Texas, Newton 14-39, Monroe 3-33, Chiles 1-8, Whittaker 1-5, C.Johnson 3-2, McCoy 1-0, Gilbert 5-(minus 6). Alabama, Ingram 22-116, Richardson 19-109, Upchurch 2-9, Team 1-(minus 2), McElroy 7-(minus 27).

PASSING—Texas, Gilbert 15-40-4-186, McCoy 2-2-0-9. Alabama, McElroy 6-11-0-58, Fitzgerald 0-1-1-0.

RECEIVING—Texas, Shipley 10-122, Goodwin 3-70, Newton 2-2, M.Williams 1-4, Buckner 1-(minus 3). Alabama, Richardson 2-19, Ingram 2-12, J.Jones 1-23, Maze 1-4.

Golf

Professional

pga: SBS Championship

At Kapalua, Hawaii

7,411-yard, par-73

Plantation Course at Kapalua

Lucas Glover 66-65—131-15

John Rollins 68-66—134-12

Geoff Ogilvy 69-66—135-11

Sean O'Hair 68-67—135-11

Matt Kuchar 67-68—135-11

Martin Laird 67-68—135-11

Angel Cabrera 68-68—136-10

Kenny Perry 70 - 67—137 - 9

Ryan Moore 69-68—137-9

Stewart Cink 68-69—137-9

Nathan Green 67-70—137-9

Rory Sabbatini 70-68—138-8

Nick Watney 67-71—138-8

Dustin Johnson 67-71—138-8

Retief Goosen 70-69—139-7

Paul Casey 70-69—139-7

Jerry Kelly 69-70—139-7

Stephen Ames 71-69—140-6

Zach Johnson 72-69—141-5

Pat Perez 71-70—141-5

Bo Van Pelt 72-70—142-4

Troy Matteson 73-70—143-3

Steve Stricker 73-70—143-3

Brian Gay 72-71—143-3

Y.E. Yang 70-74—144-2

Mark Wilson 74-71—145-1

Michael Bradley 73-72—145-1

Heath Slocum 75-71—146 E

PGA European: Africa Open

At East London, South Africa

6,770-yard, par 73

East London G.C.

Trevor Fisher Jr. 66-66—132-14

Patrik Sjoland 66-67—133-13

Thomas Aiken 67-67—134-12

Keith Horne 67-67—134-12

Justin Walters 68-68—136-10

Deane Pappas 68-68—136-10

Klas Eriksson 70-66—136-10

Bradford Vaughan 69-67—136-10

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 30 10 1 61 122 89

Pittsburgh 27 17 1 55 142 125

N.Y. Rangers 21 17 6 48 117 121

Philadelphia 21 19 3 45 130 124

N.Y. Islanders 18 18 8 44 110 136

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 28 11 4 60 120 98

Boston 22 14 7 51 113 104

Ottawa 22 18 4 48 125 134

Montreal 22 21 3 47 118 124

Toronto 15 21 9 39 122 156

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 26 11 6 58 154 120

Atlanta 19 18 6 44 136 141

Tampa Bay 16 16 10 42 106 126

Florida 17 20 7 41 125 140

Carolina 12 24 7 31 106 151

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 31 10 3 65 146 93

Nashville 26 15 3 55 126 124

Detroit 22 15 6 50 111 109

St. Louis 17 19 7 41 111 127

Columbus 16 20 9 41 119 152

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 27 16 1 55 143 106

Calgary 25 13 5 55 118 103

Colorado 24 15 6 54 131 129

Minnesota 21 20 3 45 116 129

Edmonton 16 23 5 37 121 147

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 28 9 7 63 146 113

Phoenix 26 15 4 56 116 107

Los Angeles 25 16 3 53 131 124

Dallas 18 14 11 47 124 136

Anaheim 18 19 7 43 123 140

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss

Thursday's games

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Rangers 1 (SO)

Washington 5, Ottawa 2

Chicago 5, Boston 2

Philadelphia 7, Pittsburgh 4

Montreal 2, Florida 0

Nashville 4, Carolina 2

Columbus 4, Edmonton 2

Anaheim 4, St. Louis 2

Vancouver 4, Phoenix 0

Detroit 2, Los Angeles 1

Friday's games

Carolina 2, Colorado 1

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, susp.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas (n)

Columbus at Calgary (n)

Saturday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 1 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Cincinnati 1 2½ N.Y. Jets

at Dallas 3½ 3½ Philadelphia

Sunday

at New England 4 3½ Baltimore

at Arizona 1½ pk Green Bay

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Georgetown 4 Connecticut

Northeastern 4 at Georgia St.

at N.C. State 2½ Virginia

at Louisville 9½ St. John's

at Vanderbilt 6 Florida

at Auburn 3 South Carolina

at Mississippi 2½ Mississippi St.

at Wisconsin 1½ Purdue

at Texas 22½ Colorado

Duke 7½ at Georgia Tech

at Dayton 12½ Duquesne

at Missouri 4½ Kansas St.

at Va. Commonwealth 14 Delaware

at Villanova 9½ Marquette

at James Madison 8 Towson

at Harvard 23 Dartmouth

at Wis.-Milwaukee 5 Wis.-Green Bay

at Ohio 3 Kent St.

at Wichita St. 7½ Creighton

at Ball St. 6½ N. Illinois

Cent. Michigan 5½ at Toledo

at Missouri St. 9½ Bradley

at Minnesota 7 Ohio St.

at Utah 8 TCU

at New Mexico 4½ UNLV

at George Mason 7 UNC Wilmington

at Drexel 3½ William & Mary

at Old Dominion 12 Hofstra

at Texas A&M 9 Nebraska

at Illinois St. 2 N. Iowa

at W. Michigan 8½ E. Michigan

at Buffalo 2 Miami (Ohio)

at Saint Joseph's 13 Fordham

at Kentucky 18½ Georgia

at Clemson 9½ Boston College

at South Alabama 7½ Arkansas St.

at UCF 7½ Rice

Richmond 3½ at Saint Louis

at LSU 1½ Alabama

at Cleveland St. 10½ Ill.-Chicago

Michigan St. 12½ at Iowa

at Stanford 4½ UCLA

San Diego St. 7½ at Wyoming

at Seton Hall 3 Cincinnati

at Miami 5 Wake Forest

at Baylor 6½ Oklahoma

at Charlotte 6 St. Bonaventure

at UC Riverside 5½ Cal St.-Fullerton

Marshall 5 at East Carolina

at Akron 13 Bowling Green

at Youngstown St. 5 Loyola of Chicago

at Fla. Atlantic 6 La.-Monroe

at Houston 3½ Tulsa

at S. Illinois 12½ Drake

at Long Beach St. 8 UC Irvine

at Providence 7½ Rutgers

West Virginia 4 at Notre Dame

Illinois 7 at Indiana

Memphis 8 at Southern Miss.

UAB 6½ at Tulane

at Oklahoma St. 6 Texas Tech

Troy 5 at Fla. International

at North Texas 14 New Orleans

Middle Tenn. 1 at Ark.-Little Rock

at Idaho pk Louisiana Tech

at Boise St. 7 New Mexico St.

at UTEP 3 BYU

at Colorado St. 8 Air Force

Gonzaga 2½ at Portland

Loyola Marymount 2 at Pepperdine

at Fresno St. 6½ Hawaii

at Nevada 11 San Jose St.

at California 9½ Southern Cal

at E. Illinois 10½ SE Missouri

at Siena 7½ Niagara

at Davidson 8½ Appalachian St.

at Rider 2½ Iona

W. Carolina 8½ at Georgia Southern

at UNC Greensboro 2 Furman

Morehead St. 2 at Jacksonville St.

Murray St. 5 at Austin Peay

Wofford 10 at Elon

at The Citadel 4½ Coll. of Charleston

Canisius 3 at Marist

E. Kentucky 2 at Tennessee Tech

at Tennessee St. 7½ Tenn.-Martin

Weber St. 2 at N. Arizona

at Montana 7 Portland St.

at N. Colorado 13 Idaho St.

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Orlando 4½ Atlanta

at Charlotte 4 Memphis

at Detroit 4 Philadelphia

at Oklahoma City 9 Indiana

at Chicago 8½ Minnesota

at Dallas 7½ Utah

at Houston 6½ New York

Denver 1½ at Sacramento

  Comments