Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 13

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX —Agreed to terms with C Ramon Castro on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS —Agreed to terms with INF Mark Grudzielanek on a minor league contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES —Agreed to terms with INF-OF Eric Hinske on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS —Agreed to terms with RHP Brett Myers on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES —Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Bass, C Luke Carlin and OF Brian Myrow on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS —Signed G Mario West to a 10-day contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS —Re-signed defensive coordinator Mike Zimmer.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL —Free agent G Curtis Joseph announced his retirement.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS —Activated RW Derek Dorsett off injured reserve.

COLLEGE

CENTRAL MICHIGAN —Named Dan Enos football coach.

FLORIDA —Junior S Major Wright will enter the NFL draft.

NOTRE DAME —Named Paul Longo director of football strength and conditioning and Jacob Flint and Lorenzo Guess as assistants.

SYRACUSE —Named Rob Moore wide receivers coach.

TEXAS TECH —Named Neal Brown offensive coordinator.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 26 10 .722 —

Toronto 19 20 .487 8½

New York 15 22 .405 11½

Philadelphia 12 25 .324 14½

New Jersey 3 34 .081 23½

Southeast Division

Orlando 25 12 .676 —

Atlanta 24 13 .649 1

Miami 18 18 .500 6½

Charlotte 17 19 .472 7½

Washington 12 24 .333 12½

Central Division

Cleveland 30 10 .750 —

Chicago 16 20 .444 12

Milwaukee 15 20 .429 12½

Indiana 12 25 .324 16½

Detroit 12 25 .324 16½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 25 12 .676 —

San Antonio 23 13 .639 1½

Houston 21 17 .553 4½

New Orleans 19 17 .528 5½

Memphis 19 18 .514 6

Northwest Division

Denver 24 14 .632 —

Portland 23 16 .590 1½

Oklahoma City 21 16 .568 2½

Utah 21 17 .553 3

Minnesota 8 31 .205 16½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 29 9 .763 —

Phoenix 24 14 .632 5

L.A. Clippers 17 19 .472 11

Sacramento 15 21 .417 13

Golden State 11 25 .306 17

Monday's games

Indiana 105, Toronto 101

Philadelphia 96, New Orleans 92

Atlanta 102, Boston 96

Oklahoma City 106, New York 88

Chicago 120, Detroit 87

Denver 105, Minnesota 94

Phoenix 105, Milwaukee 101

Utah 118, Miami 89

Cleveland 117, Golden State 114

Tuesday's games

Detroit 99, Washington 90

Charlotte 102, Houston 94

San Antonio 105, L.A. Lakers 85

Memphis 104, L.A. Clippers 102

Orlando at Sacramento (n)

Wednesday's games

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Boston at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at Portland, 10 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

pistons 99, wizards 90

DETROIT (99) — Jerebko 5-9 2-2 13, Wilcox 3-6 2-4 8, Wallace 2-5 0-1 4, Stuckey 7-17 5-6 19, Hamilton 8-23 2-2 19, Villanueva 9-13 0-0 23, Atkins 3-6 2-2 11, Maxiell 1-3 0-0 2, Daye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-82 13-17 99.

WASHINGTON (90) — Butler 7-17 0-0 14, Jamison 11-19 6-8 31, Haywood 2-5 3-6 7, Foye 8-15 2-3 20, Young 2-9 2-2 8, Stevenson 0-2 0-0 0, McGee 1-2 0-0 2, Boykins 3-6 0-0 8, McGuire 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-77 13-19 90.

Detroit 21 27 19 32—99

Washington 27 11 26 26—90

Three-point goals—Detroit 10-16 (Villanueva 5-6, Atkins 3-5, Jerebko 1-2, Hamilton 1-3), Washington 9-18 (Jamison 3-5, Boykins 2-2, Foye 2-3, Young 2-4, Butler 0-2, Stevenson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 50 (Villanueva 9), Washington 47 (Haywood 15). Assists—Detroit 23 (Stuckey 11), Washington 21 (Foye 10). Total fouls—Detroit 19, Washington 17. Technicals—Detroit defensive three-second. A—13,544 (20,173).

bobcats 102, rockets 94

HOUSTON (94) — Battier 3-9 2-2 10, Scola 9-15 0-0 18, Hayes 2-5 0-0 4, Brooks 3-14 2-2 11, Ariza 7-16 3-6 19, Landry 3-7 4-4 10, Budinger 2-5 1-2 7, Lowry 3-7 2-2 9, Andersen 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 35-84 14-18 94.

CHARLOTTE (102) — Wallace 2-10 5-8 9, Diaw 8-13 2-3 19, Mohammed 5-9 0-0 10, Felton 2-7 1-3 5, Jackson 15-22 10-11 43, Murray 6-12 1-1 14, Augustin 1-3 0-0 2, Diop 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-77 19-26 102.

Houston 34 26 17 17— 94

Charlotte 29 21 24 28—102

Three-point goals—Houston 10-30 (Brooks 3-8, Budinger 2-4, Ariza 2-6, Battier 2-7, Lowry 1-4, Scola 0-1), Charlotte 5-15 (Jackson 3-5, Murray 1-3, Diaw 1-3, Felton 0-1, Wallace 0-1, Augustin 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 54 (Scola 14), Charlotte 44 (Jackson, Wallace 8). Assists—Houston 22 (Brooks 6), Charlotte 18 (Diaw 6). Total fouls—Houston 22, Charlotte 16. A—11,463 (19,077).

spurs 105, lakers 85

L.A. LAKERS (85) — Artest 3-12 6-6 13, Odom 2-6 6-6 10, Bynum 11-23 1-1 23, Fisher 1-4 1-2 3, Bryant 7-10 1-1 16, Vujacic 0-0 0-0 0, Farmar 3-9 0-0 6, Brown 4-6 0-0 8, Mbenga 1-2 0-0 2, Powell 0-1 0-0 0, Walton 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 34-77 15-16 85.

SAN ANTONIO (105) — Jefferson 5-8 0-0 12, Duncan 12-19 1-4 25, Blair 1-2 0-0 2, Parker 10-18 2-3 22, Bogans 1-6 0-0 2, McDyess 4-6 0-1 8, Ginobili 3-6 1-3 9, Hill 6-7 0-0 13, Mason 4-9 0-0 9, Ratliff 0-0 0-0 0, Haislip 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 47-82 4-11 105.

L.A. Lakers 23 18 22 22— 85

San Antonio 27 26 22 30—105

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 2-7 (Bryant 1-1, Artest 1-2, Farmar 0-1, Brown 0-1, Odom 0-2), San Antonio 7-16 (Jefferson 2-2, Ginobili 2-5, Hill 1-1, Haislip 1-1, Mason 1-3, Bogans 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 40 (Odom 12), San Antonio 46 (Duncan 13). Assists—L.A. Lakers 13 (Odom 6), San Antonio 29 (Hill, Parker, Ginobili 6). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 13, San Antonio 15. Technicals—Fisher. A—18,581 (18,797).

college men

tuesday's games

SEC

No. 2 Kentucky 89 Florida 77

OVC

Kennesaw St. 71 SIU-Edwardsville 60

Iowa 67 Tennessee St. 62

STATE

Asbury 101 Cincinnati Christian 100

St. Catharine 81 So. Polytechnic 64

TOP 25

Ohio St. 70No. 6 Purdue 66

No. 13 Kansas St. 88 Texas A&M 65

Colorado 78No. 22 Baylor 71

N.C. State 88No. 25 Florida St. 81

asbury 101cincinnati christian 100

CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN (7-9, 0-3 KIAC) — Smith 4, Mendenhall 11, Thomas 26, Joseph 5, McGuire 2, Hunter 20, Scott 6, Reid 16, Hill 7, Northcutt 3.

Asbury (9-8, 1-0) — Johnson 13, Jones 11, Morris 14, Morrison 34, Delph 6, Hurtle 14, Drury 3, Noble 2, Thomas 4.

Halftime—Cincinnati Christian 51-46.

St. catharine 81so. polytechnic 64

So. Polytechnic (11-3) — Rogers 5, Beacham 6, Lemmons 15, Koloko 4, Dawson 13, Jennings 19, Abbott 2.

St. Catharine (12-4) — Peery 6, Withers 4, Caufield 6, Johnson 20, Edwards 8, Foster, Williams 23, Latham 14.

OHIO ST. 70, No. 6 PURDUE 66

OHIO ST. (12-5) — Lauderdale 1-1 1-2 3, Turner 11-21 9-10 32, Lighty 2-9 0-0 5, Diebler 2-4 1-2 6, Buford 7-10 4-4 19, Simmons 2-2 0-0 5, Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Madsen 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-49 15-18 70.

PURDUE (14-2) — Hummel 11-19 5-5 35, Johnson 2-5 0-0 4, Kramer 1-2 0-1 2, Grant 1-6 2-2 4, Moore 8-17 1-4 19, Barlow 1-2 0-0 2, Byrd 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Bade 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-56 8-12 66.

Halftime—Purdue 41-29. Three-point goals—Ohio St. 5-11 (Turner 1-1, Simmons 1-1, Buford 1-2, Diebler 1-3, Lighty 1-4), Purdue 10-27 (Hummel 8-13, Moore 2-7, Smith 0-2, Byrd 0-2, Grant 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Ohio St. 34 (Turner 9), Purdue 26 (Hummel 10). Assists—Ohio St. 10 (Lighty, Turner 3), Purdue 15 (Barlow, Grant, Kramer, Moore 3). Total fouls—Ohio St. 12, Purdue 14. A—14,123.

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 21 Mississippi at Georgia, 8; Louisiana St. at South Carolina, 8; Vanderbilt at Alabama, 9

STATE—Boyce at Fairhaven, 7; Brescia at Alice Lloyd, 7; Mt. St. Joseph at Transylvania, 7:30; Covenant at Union, 7:30; Greenville at Spalding, 8; Thomas More at Bethany, 8

TOP 25No. 1 Texas at Iowa St., 8; No. 3 Kansas at Nebraska, 9; No. 5 Syracuse at Rutgers, 7:30; Minnesota at No. 7 Michigan St., 6:30; Boston College at No. 8 Duke, 7; No. 10 West Virginia at South Florida, 7; No. 12 North Carolina at No. 24 Clemson, 9; No. 13 Wisconsin at Northwestern, 8:30; No. 15 Connecticut vs. No. 16 Pittsburgh at the XL Center, Hartford, Conn., 7; No. 18 BYU at Air Force, 8; No. 19 Temple at Pennsylvania, 7; No. 20 Georgia Tech at Virginia, 7; No. 23 Miami at Virginia Tech, 7

college women

tuesday's games

State

Asbury 91 Cincinnati Christian 84

TOP 25

No. 3 Notre Dame 81 South Florida 64

No. 11 Nebraska 91No. 19 Texas 79

No. 15 Oklahoma St. 70 Kansas 68

No. 18 West Virginia 45 Villanova 41

No. 24 Georgetown 74 Providence 62

asbury 91cincinnati christian 84

Cincinnati Christian (10-4, 1-3 KIAC) — Dudley 8, Legion 18, Graves 2, Obiekwe 6, Biggar 5, Hisle 6, Hopson 9, Comello 18, Firth 6, Scott 6.

ASBURY (7-7, 1-0) — Yates 4, Downs 11, Griffith 7, Spivey 16, Figgins 12, Hollon 3, Gray 4, Albin 7, Carroll 18, Figgins 7.

Halftime—Asbury 45-32.

No. 3 NOTRE DAME 81SOUTH FLORIDA 64

SOUTH FLORIDA (9-7) — Wynne 3-10 1-2 8, Doomes-Stephens 4-9 4-5 12, Stokes 3-11 0-0 8, Griffin 5-7 5-6 16, Lawson 4-10 1-2 9, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Conner 2-3 0-0 4, English 1-1 1-2 3, Dalembert 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 24-53 12-17 64.

NOTRE DAME (15-0) — Diggins 5-11 3-4 14, Schrader 9-14 0-1 18, Lechlitner 4-13 2-2 11, Barlow 3-7 3-4 9, Bruszewski 3-10 2-3 8, Mallory 3-9 0-0 7, Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Peters 1-1 0-2 2, Novosel 5-7 1-1 12, Christiansen 0-0 0-0 0, Williamson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-72 11-17 81.

Halftime—Notre Dame 37-31. Three-point goals—South Florida 4-9 (Stokes 2-6, Griffin 1-1, Wynne 1-2), Notre Dame 4-14 (Novosel 1-1, Lechlitner 1-3, Diggins 1-3, Mallory 1-4, Barlow 0-1, Bruszewski 0-2). Fouled out—Lawson. Rebounds—South Florida 30 (Lawson 6), Notre Dame 47 (Schrader 13). Assists—South Florida 16 (Griffin, Wynne 5), Notre Dame 25 (Barlow 5). Total fouls—South Florida 21, Notre Dame 16. A—n/a.

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

State—Brescia at Alice Lloyd, 5; Covenant at Union, 5:30; Greenville at Spalding, 6; Thomas More at Bethany, 6; SIU-Edwardsville at Northern Ky., 7; Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph, 7:30; Fla. Atlantic at Western Ky., TBA

TOP 25No. 1 Connecticut at Marquette, 8; Iowa St. at No. 8 Texas A&M, 8; No. 13 Oklahoma at No. 9 Baylor, 8; No. 22 TCU at Wyoming, 9

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 9

N.Y. Jets 24 Cincinnati 14

Dallas 34 Philadelphia 14

Sunday's games

Baltimore 33 New England 14

Arizona 51 Green Bay 45 (OT)

Divisional playoffs

Saturday's games

Arizona at New Orleans, 4:30 p.m. (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 8:15 p.m. (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 17

Dallas at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (Fox-56)

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:40 p.m. (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:25 p.m. (CBS-27)

defensive player of the year

The NFL Defensive Player of the Year as awarded by The Associated Press and selected by a nationwide media panel:

2009 — Charles Woodson, Green Bay, CB

2008 — James Harrison, Pittsburgh, LB

2007 — Bob Sanders, Indianapolis, S

2006 — Jason Taylor, Miami, DE

2005 — Brian Urlacher, Chicago, LB

2004 — Ed Reed, Baltimore, S

2003 — Ray Lewis, Baltimore, LB

2002 — Derrick Brooks, Tampa Bay, LB

2001 — Michael Strahan, N.Y. Giants, DE

2000 — Ray Lewis, Baltimore, LB

1999 — Warren Sapp, Tampa Bay, DT

1998 — Reggie White, Green Bay, DE

1997 — Dana Stubblefield, San Francisco, DT

1996 — Bruce Smith, Buffalo, DE

1995 — Bryce Paup, Buffalo, LB

1994 — Deion Sanders, San Francisco, CB

1993 — Rod Woodson, Pittsburgh, CB

1992 — Cortez Kennedy, Seattle, DT

1991 — Pat Swilling, New Orleans, LB

1990 — Bruce Smith, Buffalo, DE

1989 — Keith Millard, Minnesota, DT

1988 — Mike Singletary, Chicago, LB

1987 — Reggie White, Philadelphia, DE

1986 — Lawrence Taylor, N.Y. Giants, LB

1985 — Mike Singletary, Chicago, LB

1984 — Kenny Easley, Seattle, S

1983 — Doug Betters, Miami, DE

1982 — Lawrence Taylor, N.Y. Giants, LB

1981 — Lawrence Taylor, N.Y. Giants, LB

1980 — Lester Hayes, Oakland, CB

1979 — Lee Roy Selmon, Tampa Bay, DE

1978 — Randy Gradishar, Denver, LB

1977 — Harvey Martin, Dallas, DE

1976 — Jack Lambert, Pittsburgh, LB

1975 — Mel Blount, Pittsburgh, CB

1974 — Joe Greene, Pittsburgh, DT

1973 — Dick Anderson, Miami, S

Golf

Professional

PGA Tour schedule

Jan. 7-10 — Plantation Course at Kapalua, Kapalua, Maui, Hawaii; Purse: $5.6 million

Jan. 14-17 — Sony Open in Hawaii; Waialae C.C., Honolulu, Hawaii; Purse: $5.5 million

Jan. 20-24 — Bob Hope Classic; PGA West (Palmer Course), La Quinta, Calif.; PGA West (Nicklaus Course), La Quinta, Calif.; La Quinta C.C., La Quinta, Calif.; Silver Rock, La Quinta, Calif.; Purse: $5 million.Jan. 28-31 — San Diego Open: Torrey Pines (South Course), San Diego; Torrey Pines (North Course), San Diego; Purse: $5.3 million

Feb. 4-7 — Northern Trust Open: Riviera C.C., Pacific Palisades, Calif.; Purse: $6.4 million

Feb. 11-14 — AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am: Pebble Beach Golf Links, Pebble Beach, Calif.; Monterey Peninsula C.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Spyglass Hill G.C., Pebble Beach, Calif.; Purse: $6.2 million

Feb. 17-21 — World Golf Championships-Accenture Match Play Championship: Ritz-Carlton G.C., Dove Mountain, Marana, Ariz.; Purse: $8,500,000

Feb. 18-21 — Mayakoba Golf Classic at Riviera Maya-Cancun: El Camaleon, Riviera Maya, Mexico; Purse: $3.6 million

Feb. 25-28 — Waste Management Phoenix Open: TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Purse: $6 million

March 4-7— The Honda Classic: PGA National Champion Course, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Purse: $5.6 million

March 11-14 — Puerto Rico Open: Trump International G.C.-Puerto Rico, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico; Purse: $3.5 million

March 11-14 — World Golf Championships-CA Championship: TPC Blue Monster at Doral, Miami; Purse: $8.5 million

March 18-21 — Transitions Championship: Innisbrook Resort-Copperhead, Palm Harbor, Fla.; Purse: $5.4 million

March 25-28 — Arnold Palmer Invitational: Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, Fla.; Purse: $6 million

April 1-4 — Shell Houston Open: Redstone G.C. Tournament Course, Humble, Texas; Purse: $5.8 million

April 8-11 — Masters Tournament: Augusta National G.C., Augusta, Ga.; Purse: $7 million

April 15-18 — Verizon Heritage: Harbour Town Golf Links, Hilton Head, S.C.; Purse: $5.7 million

April 22-25 — Zurich Classic of New Orleans: TPC Louisiana, Avondale, La.; Purse: $6.4 million

April 29-May 2 — Quail Hollow Championship: Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, N.C.; Purse: $6.5 million

May 6-9 —The Players Championship: TPC Sawgrass, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Purse: $9.5 million

May 13-16 — Valero Texas Open: TPC San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas; Purse: $6.1 million

May 20-23 — HP Byron Nelson Championship: TPC San Antonio, San Antonio, Texas; Purse: $6.1 million

May 27-30 — Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial: Colonial C.C., Ft. Worth, Texas; Purse: $6.2 million

June 3-6— The Memorial Tournament presented by Morgan Stanley: Muirfield Village G.C., Dublin, Ohio; Purse: $6 million

June 10-13 — St. Jude Classic: TPC Southwind, Memphis; Purse: $5.6 million

June 17-20 — U.S. Open Championship: Pebble Beach Golf Links, Pebble Beach, Calif.; Purse: $7.5 million

June 24-27 — Travelers Championship: TPC River Highlands, Cromwell, Conn.; Purse: $6 million

July 1-4 — AT&T National: Aronimink Golf Club, Newtown Square, Pa.; Purse: $6.2 million

July 8-11 — John Deere Classic: TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.; Purse: $4.4 million

July 15-18 — Reno-Tahoe Open: Montreux G&C.C., Reno, Nev.; Purse: $3.5 million

July 15-18 — British Open Championship: St. Andrews Links (Old Course), Fife, Scotland; Purse: $7 million

July 22-25 — RBC Canadian Open: St. George's Golf & C.C., Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada; Purse: $5.1 million

July 29-Aug. 1 — The Greenbrier Classic: The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.; Purse: $6 million

Aug. 5-8 — Turning Stone Resort Championship: Atunyote G.C., Verona, N.Y.; Purse: $4 million

Aug. 5-8 — World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational: Firestone C.C. (South Course), Akron, Ohio; Purse: $8.5 million

Aug. 12-15 — PGA Championship: Whistling Straits, Kohler, Wis.; Purse: $7.5 million

Aug. 19-22 — Wyndham Championship: Sedgefield C.C., Greensboro, N.C.; Purse: $5.1 million

Aug. 26-29 — The Barclays: Ridgewood C.C., Paramus, N.J.; Purse: $7.5 million

Sept. 3-6 — Deutsche Bank Championship: TPC Boston, Norton, Mass.; Purse: $7.5 million

Sept. 9-12 — BMW Championship: Cog Hill G. & C.C., Lemont, Ill.; Purse: $7.5 million

Sept. 23-26 — The Tour Championship sponsored by Coca Cola: East Lake G.C., Atlanta; Purse: $7.5 million

Sept. 30-Oct. 3 — Viking Classic: Annandale G.C., Madison, Miss.; Purse: $3.6 million

Oct. 14-17 — Frys.com Open: CordeValle G.C., San Martin, Calif.; Purse: $5 million

Oct. 21-14 — Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospitals for Children Open: TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas; $4.3 million

Nov. 11-14 — Children's Miracle Network Classic: Magnolia G.C. and Palm G.C., Lake Buena Vista, Fla.; Purse: $4.7 million

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 32 11 1 65 127 94

Pittsburgh 28 18 1 57 149 130

N.Y. Rangers 22 17 7 51 120 123

Philadelphia 23 19 3 49 140 128

N.Y. Islanders 20 19 8 48 124 144

Northeast Division

Buffalo 28 11 5 61 123 102

Boston 22 15 7 51 114 107

Montreal 22 21 4 48 119 126

Ottawa 22 21 4 48 127 147

Toronto 15 23 9 39 125 164

Southeast Division

Washington 27 12 6 60 166 128

Atlanta 20 19 6 46 143 150

Tampa Bay 18 17 10 46 118 136

Florida 18 20 7 43 128 140

Carolina 14 24 7 35 114 154WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 31 11 4 66 152 102

Nashville 27 16 3 57 131 129

Detroit 23 16 6 52 115 116

Columbus 18 20 9 45 124 154

St. Louis 18 19 7 43 115 130

Northwest Division

Calgary 26 14 6 58 125 111

Colorado 26 15 6 58 138 134

Vancouver 27 17 2 56 147 112

Minnesota 23 20 3 49 126 137

Edmonton 16 23 5 37 121 147

Pacific Division

San Jose 29 10 7 65 149 118

Phoenix 26 15 5 57 120 112

Los Angeles 25 18 3 53 135 130

Dallas 19 16 11 49 131 147

Anaheim 20 19 7 47 129 143

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday's games

Colorado 3, Calgary 2 (SO)

Minnesota 4, Pittsburgh 3

Nashville 3, Vancouver 2

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Tuesday's games

Carolina 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Detroit 0

Philadelphia 6, Dallas 3

Atlanta 6, Ottawa 1

New Jersey 1, N.Y. Rangers 0 (SO)

Tampa Bay 7, Washington 4

Columbus at St. Louis (n)

Nashville at Edmonton (n)

San Jose at Phoenix (n)

Wednesday's games

Vancouver at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Boston at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday's games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

career shutouts

(x-active)

1. x-Martin Brodeur 107

2. Terry Sawchuk 103

3. George Hainesworth 94

4. Glenn Hall 84

5. Jacques Plante82

6. (tie) Alex Connell 81

6. (tie) Tiny Thompson 81

6. (tie) Dominik Hasek81

9. (tie) Ed Belfour 76

9. (tie) Tony Esposito 76

11. Lorne Chabot72

12. Harry Lumley 71

13. Roy Worters 67

14. Patrick Roy 66

15. Turk Broda 62

16. (tie) John Ross Roach 58

16. (tie) Clint Benedict58

18. (tie) Ed Giacomin 54

18. (tie) Bernie Parent 54

20. (tie) Curtis Joseph 51

20. (tie) Dave Kerr 51

20. (tie) Rogie Vachon 51

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at New Orleans 6½ 7 Arizona

at Indianapolis 6½ 6½ Baltimore

Sunday

at Minnesota 3 3 Dallas

at San Diego 9 7½ N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Michigan St. 7½ Minnesota

at Connecticut 5½ Pittsburgh

West Virginia 8½ at South Florida

at Virginia Tech 3½ Miami

at Duke 16 Boston College

at Northeastern 17 Delaware

Drexel 5 at Towson

at St. John's 2 Cincinnati

at Memphis 22 East Carolina

Old Dominion 7 at UNC Wilmington

Wichita St. 2 at Indiana St.

at E. Michigan 14½ Toledo

at Ohio 2 Akron

at Cent. Michigan 9 Ball St.

at Duquesne 6½ Saint Louis

at George Mason 9 Georgia St.

at Virginia 1½ Georgia Tech

at La Salle 4½ George Washington

at Richmond 11 Massachusetts

at Rhode Island 14½ Saint Joseph's

at Xavier 13 Charlotte

Syracuse 11 at Rutgers

W. Michigan 1 at N. Illinois

Marshall 3 at UCF

at Illinois St. 14½ Evansville

BYU 15 at Air Force

Temple 19 at Penn

Texas 7½ at Iowa St.

at South Carolina 9½ LSU

Mississippi 3 at Georgia

Tulsa 5 at SMU

at Tulane 5½ Rice

at Houston 1 UTEP

Wisconsin 1 at Northwestern

Kansas 13 at Nebraska

at Creighton 3½ S. Illinois

Missouri 4 at Texas Tech

at Clemson 4 North Carolina

Vanderbilt 1 at Alabama

Dayton - x 18½ Fordham

at New Mexico 11½ Utah

at UNLV 7½ San Diego St.

at Nevada 2 Utah St.

at Appalachian St. 13½ Elon

Davidson 6 at Furman

x-at Madison Square Garden

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Philadelphia 3 New York

at Atlanta 11 Washington

Phoenix 3½ at Indiana

Boston 9 at New Jersey

at New Orleans 5½ L.A. Clippers

at Oklahoma City pk San Antonio

at Houston 10½ Minnesota

at Dallas 4½ L.A. Lakers

at Denver 4 Orlando

at Portland 5 Milwaukee

at Golden State pk Miami

  Comments