Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 16

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Fernando Cabrera, RHP Edwin Moreno, RHP Jorge Sosa, LHP Brian Shouse, INF Angel Sanchez, INF Gil Velazquez and OF Darnell McDonald on minor-league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with C Mike Redmond on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Claimed 1B Tommy Everidge off waivers from Oakland.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon McCarthy and RHP Dustin Nippert on one-year contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with INF-OF Conor Jackson, C Miguel Montero and INF Adam LaRoche on one-year contracts. Designated OF Eric Byrnes for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Sampson on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Chad Billingsley on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Promoted Tod Johnson to director of application development and Corey Kmichik to director of network services. Named Sarah Holbrook director of corporate marketing.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Heath Bell on a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Medders on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS—Waived F Shawne Williams.

UTAH JAZZ—Signed G Sundiata Gaines to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Named Mike Tice offensive line coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed P Tim Masthay to a reserve/future contract.

COLLEGE

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE—Named Shamaree Brown director of student-athlete programs and Lee Butler associate director of championships.

ALABAMA—Moved director of player development Jeremy Pruitt to a defensive coaching position.

ARIZONA—Junior TE Rob Gronkowski will enter the NFL draft.

ARKANSAS—Named Chris Klenakis offensive line coach.

GEORGIA—Named Todd Grantham defensive coordinator.

GEORGIA TECH—Named Al Groh defensive coordinator.

LOUISIANA TECH—Announced the resignation of football coach Derek Dooley to take the same position at Tennessee.

UTEP—Named Adam Gonzaga safeties coach and Robert Rodriguez linebackers coach.

WINSTON-SALEM—Signed men's basketball coach Bobby Collins to a contract extension.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 27 11 .711 —

Toronto 20 20 .500 8

New York 16 23 .410 11½

Philadelphia 13 26 .333 14½

New Jersey 3 36 .077 24½

Southeast Division

Orlando 26 13 .667 —

Atlanta 25 13 .658 ½

Miami 19 18 .514 6

Charlotte 18 19 .486 7

Washington 12 25 .324 13

Central Division

Cleveland 30 11 .732 —

Chicago 17 20 .459 11

Milwaukee 15 21 .417 12½

Indiana 14 25 .359 15

Detroit 12 25 .324 16

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 25 13 .658 —

San Antonio 24 14 .632 1

Houston 22 17 .564 3½

New Orleans 20 17 .541 4½

Memphis 20 18 .526 5

Northwest Division

Denver 25 14 .641 —

Portland 24 16 .600 1½

Utah 22 17 .564 3

Oklahoma City 21 17 .553 3½

Minnesota 8 33 .195 18

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 30 9 .769 —

Phoenix 24 15 .615 6

L.A. Clippers 17 20 .459 12

Sacramento 15 23 .395 14½

Golden State 11 26 .297 18

Thursday's games

Chicago 96, Boston 83

Utah 97, Cleveland 96

Friday's games

Charlotte 92, San Antonio 76

Philadelphia 98, Sacramento 86

Memphis 135, Minnesota 110

Indiana 121, New Jersey 105

Toronto 112, New York 104

Washington at Chicago (n)

Phoenix at Atlanta (n)

New Orleans at Detroit (n)

Oklahoma City at Dallas (n)

Miami at Houston (n)

Milwaukee at Golden State (n)

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers (n)

Orlando at Portland (n)

Saturday's games

New Orleans at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 9 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

College men

Saturday's schedule

SEC—Alabama at Arkansas, 1; No. 21 Mississippi at No. 9 Tennessee, 1:30; Georgia at Mississippi St., 3; No. 2 Kentucky at Auburn, 4; Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 6; Louisiana St. at Florida, 8

OVC—Tennessee St. at Austin Peay, 2; E. Illinois at Morehead St., 4:30; SE Missouri at Eastern Ky., 7; Jacksonville St. at Tenn.-Martin, 7; Tennessee Tech at Murray St., 8:30

STATE—Louisville at No. 16 Pittsburgh, noon; Alice Lloyd at Cincinnati Christian, 3; Blackburn at Spalding, 3; Kentucky St. at Clark Atlanta, 3; Berea at St. Louis Pharmacy, 3; Thiel at Thomas More, 3; Ill.-Springfield at Ky. Wesleyan, 3:15; St. Joseph's at Bellarmine, 3:15; Wis.-Parkside at Northern Ky., 3:15; Lindsey Wilson at Pikeville, 3:30; Cumberlands at St. Catharine, 4; Campbellsville at Georgetown, 4; Ind.-East at Brescia, 4; Union at Montreat, 7:30; Transylvania at Manchester, 8; Fla. International at Western Ky., 7

TOP 25—Texas A&M at No. 1 Texas, 6; Texas Tech at No. 3 Kansas, 1:45; No. 5 Syracuse at No. 10 West Virginia, noon; No. 6 Purdue at Northwestern, 5:30; Illinois at No. 7 Michigan St., 3:30; No. 20 Georgia Tech at No. 12 North Carolina, 2; No. 13 Wisconsin at Ohio St., 8; No. 13 Kansas St. at Colorado, 4; No. 17 Gonzaga at San Diego, 9; Colorado St. at No. 18 BYU, 6; Massachusetts at No. 19 Temple, 2; Oklahoma St. at No. 22 Baylor, 4; No. 23 Miami at Virginia, 8; No. 24 Clemson at N.C. St., noon; Virginia Tech at No. 25 Florida St., 6

Friday's schedule

STATE

Millsaps 53 Centre 52EAST

Brown 75 Yale 66

Loyola, Md. 68 Marist 61

St. Peter's 77 Rider 66

SOUTH

Mercer 60 S.C.-Upstate 57

MIDWEST

N. Dakota St. 79 S. Dakota St. 67

FAR WEST

N. Arizona 73 E. Washington 69

Millsaps 53, Centre 52

CENTRE (8-5) — Crawford 4, Noll 8, Lloyd 9, Mullaney 10, Ellis 18, Smith 3. Totals 17-47 8-10 52.

MILLSAPS (7-7) — Varnado 11, Lemieux 2, Ingle 8, Merkel 4, Martinez 15, Sumler 11, Cooper 2. Totals 18-47 14-18 53.

Halftime—Millsaps 30-15.

College women

Saturday's schedule

STATE—Berea at St. Louis Pharmacy, 1; Blackburn at Spalding, 1; Kentucky St. at Clark Atlanta, 1; Lindsey Wilson at Pikeville, 1; St. Joseph's at Bellarmine, 1; Thiel at Thomas More, 1; Wis.-Parkside at Northern Ky., 1; Brescia at Judson, 2; Campbellsville at Georgetown, 2; Cumberlands at St. Catharine, 2; E. Illinois at Morehead St., 2; Ill.-Springfield at Ky. Wesleyan, 2; Louisville at No. 24 Georgetown, 2; SE Missouri at Eastern Ky., 4; Tennessee Tech at Murray St., 5:15; Union at Montreat, 5:30; Transylvania at Manchester, 6

TOP 25No. 3 Notre Dame at No. 1 Connecticut, 9; Washington at No. 2 Stanford, 5; No. 14 Xavier at La Salle, 1; Kansas St. at No. 15 Oklahoma St., 8; No. 17 Wisconsin-Green Bay at Wisconsin-Milwaukee, 3; No. 19 Texas at Texas Tech, 12:30; San Diego St. at No. 22 TCU, 1

Friday's scores

STATE

Centre 54 Millsaps 41

EAST

Brown 60 Yale 56

Loyola, Md. 74 Manhattan 57

SOUTH

Memphis 49 UCF 47

MIDWEST

Ball St. 64 SIU-Edwardsville 40

Bradley 74 N. Iowa 62

Saint Louis 64 Rhode Island 50

SOUTHWEST

Rice 63 Marshall 61

SMU 72 UTEP 61

Centre 54, Millsaps 41

CENTRE — Huter 11, Prewitt 13, Goodman 9, Stovall 2, Winstead 2, Masterson 11, Benham 4, Tronzo 2. Totals 21-61 11-19 54.

MILLSAPS — Walton 2, Salmon 2, Morton 26, Jackson 3, Harbor 2, Spann 2, Love 2, Clark 2. Totals 17-47, 7-14 41.

Halftime—Centre 26-23.

Middle school girls

At Tates Creek

A: Tates Creek 35, LTMS 10

At EJ Hayes

A: EJ Hayes 37, Winburn 12

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 9

N.Y. Jets 24 Cincinnati 14

Dallas 34 Philadelphia 14

Sunday's games

Baltimore 33 New England 14

Arizona 51 Green Bay 45 (OT)

Divisional playoffs

Saturday's games

Arizona at New Orleans, 4:30 p.m. (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 8:15 p.m. (CBS-27)

Sunday, Jan. 17

Dallas at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (Fox-56)

Baltimore at San Diego, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS-27)

NFC, 6:40 p.m. (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:25 p.m. (CBS-27)

Golf

Professional

PGA European: Joburg Open

At Johannesburg

Royal Johannesburg and Kensington G.C.

w - West course: 7,119-yard, par 71

e - East course: 7,592-yard, par 71

Leading scores

David Lynn 63w-67e — 130

Charl Schwartzel 63w-68e — 131

Danny Willett 65e-67w — 132

Hendrik Buhrmann 68e-64w — 132

Jbe Kruger 63w-69e — 132

Darren Clarke 63w-69e — 132

James Kamte 67e-66w — 133

Keith Horne 68e-65w — 133

Hennie Otto 67w-66e — 133

Oliver Bekker 70e-64w — 134

Neil Schietekat 62w-72e — 134

Paul Broadhurst 66e-68w — 134

Andrew McLardy 67w-67e — 134

Sony Open

At Honolulu

7,044-yard, par 25-25—70

Waialae C.C.

Ryan Palmer 31-34—65-5

Zach Johnson 34-31—65-5

Davis Love III 32-33—65-5

Troy Merritt 32-33—65-5

Robert Allenby 34-31—65-5

John Merrick 32-33—65-5

Jeff Quinney 33-33—66-4

Carl Pettersson 34-32—66-4

Pat Perez 34-32—66-4

Angel Cabrera 34-32—66-4

Shane Bertsch 33-33—66-4

Tom Lehman 32-34—66-4

Steve Stricker 35-31—66-4

Brian Stuard 32-34—66-4

Roger Tambellini 33-33—66-4

Others

Ernie Els 35-34—69-1

Vijay Singh 34-35—69-1

Retief Goosen 36-33—69-1

Boo Weekley 35-36—71 +1

Mark Calcavecchia 36-35—71 +1

Josh Teater 37-34—71 +1

Daniel Chopra 39-34—73 +3

Jesper Parnevik 41-34—75 +5

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 32 12 1 65 130 98

Pittsburgh 30 18 1 61 155 133

N.Y. Rangers 22 18 7 51 120 125

Philadelphia 23 20 3 49 140 132

N.Y. Islanders 20 19 8 48 124 144

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 29 11 5 63 125 103

Boston 23 16 7 53 119 112

Montreal 23 21 4 50 124 129

Ottawa 23 21 4 50 129 147

Toronto 16 24 9 41 130 170

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 29 12 6 64 177 133

Atlanta 20 19 7 47 144 152

Florida 19 20 8 46 135 147

Tampa Bay 18 18 10 46 120 139

Carolina 14 25 7 35 115 157WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 11 4 68 155 102

Nashville 28 16 3 59 136 132

Detroit 24 16 6 54 118 117

St. Louis 20 19 7 47 120 131

Columbus 18 22 9 45 125 161

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 26 15 6 58 126 114

Colorado 26 15 6 58 138 134

Vancouver 27 18 2 56 149 117

Minnesota 24 21 3 51 131 140

Edmonton 16 25 5 37 126 155

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 30 10 8 68 153 121

Phoenix 27 16 5 59 125 118

Los Angeles 26 18 3 55 139 130

Anaheim 21 20 7 49 133 150

Dallas 19 17 11 49 134 152

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Boston 2, San Jose 1 (SO)

Toronto 4, Philadelphia 0

Ottawa 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Buffalo 2, Atlanta 1 (OT)

Montreal 5, Dallas 3

Florida 3, Tampa Bay 2

Detroit 3, Carolina 1

St. Louis 1, Minnesota 0

Chicago 3, Columbus 0

Phoenix 4, New Jersey 3

Pittsburgh 3, Edmonton 2

Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 0

Friday's games

Washington 6, Toronto 1

Nashville at Calgary (n)

Saturday's games

Chicago at Columbus, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 2 p.m.

New Jersey at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Boston at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Scoring leaders

Name Team GP G

Patrick Marleau San Jose 48 31

Sidney Crosby Pittsburgh 48 30

Marian Gaborik NY Rangers 45 28

Alex Ovechkin Washington 38 28

Dany Heatley San Jose 48 27

Ilya Kovalchuk Atlanta 40 27

Steven Stamkos Tampa Bay 46 25

Michael Cammalleri Montreal 48 21

Jarome Iginla Calgary 47 21

Dustin Penner Edmonton 46 21

Alex Burrows Vancouver 47 20

Zach Parise New Jersey 45 20

Bobby Ryan Anaheim 48 20

Henrik Sedin Vancouver 47 20

Nicklas Backstrom Washington 46 19

Patrick Kane Chicago 47 19

Ryan Malone Tampa Bay 46 19

Rick Nash Columbus 49 19

James Neal Dallas 43 19

Mike Richards Philadelphia 46 19

Alexander Semin Washington 37 19

Stephen Weiss Florida 47 19

Track and field

College

UK Invitational

At Nutter Fieldhouse

MEN

High jump—Tone Belt, Louisville 7-1/4; Tyler Campbell, Alabama 7-1/4; Ryan Fleck, Auburn 6-101/4; Neil Angermeier, Louisville 6-101/4; Tyler Stepp, Tennessee 6-101/4; Cory Holman, Georgia 6-101/4; Mike Edwards, Alabama 6-101/4; Kurt Schneider, Michigan St. 6-101/4

Triple jump—Kyron Foster, Michigan St. 52-81/4; Andre Black, Louisville 52-71/4; Aaron LaGarde, Georgia 50-4.

Weight throw—Garland Porter, unattached, 76-91/4; John Freeman, Georgia, 66-10; Branislav Danis, Georgia 63-61/4

WO MEN

Pole vault—Katie Shaw, Michigan St. 12-51/2; Mary Durham, Kentucky 12-11/2; Kat Majester, Georgia 12-11/2

Triple jump—Rachael Mack, Ohio St. 37-1/2; Erika Akins, Auburn 36-73/4; Brittany Holston, Georgia 35-33/4

Weight throw—Amethyst Holmes, Alabama 53-1; Jessie Harrison, Tennessee 52-21/2; Kathryn Stowers, Alabama 50-71/2

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at New Orleans 6½ 7 Arizona

at Indianapolis 6½ 6½ Baltimore

Sunday

at Minnesota 3 3 Dallas

at San Diego 9 7 N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Xavier 9½ Dayton

Clemson 5 at N.C. State

at West Virginia 5½ Syracuse

at Delaware 7 Towson

at Pittsburgh 2½ Louisville

at Miami (Ohio) 4 Ohio

at Northeastern 12½ UNC Wilmington

Penn St. 3 at Iowa

Missouri 3½ at Oklahoma

at Tennessee 8 Mississippi

Alabama 1 at Arkansas

at Kansas 22 Texas Tech

at North Carolina 8½ Georgia Tech

Rhode Island 15½ at Fordham

at Temple 15 Massachusetts

at James Madison 2 George Mason

at W. Michigan 5½ Cent. Michigan

at Butler 20½ Youngstown St.

Cleveland St. 1 at Valparaiso

Denver 3 at La.-Monroe

at N. Illinois 2½ E. Michigan

at Washington 1½ California

at Mississippi St. 13½ Georgia

at Bradley pk Missouri St.

at Michigan St. 11½ Illinois

New Mexico 8 at Wyoming

Kentucky 9 at Auburn

at Cincinnati 4½ Notre Dame

Kansas St. 6 at Colorado

at Cornell 17½ Columbia

at Richmond 8½ La Salle

at Baylor 5 Oklahoma St.

at Boston College 4 Maryland

at Oregon 5½ Arizona

at Washington St. 3 Stanford

at Creighton pk Wichita St.

Purdue 6½ at Northwestern

at Florida St. 4½ Virginia Tech

Va. Commonwealth 8 at Georgia St.

at BYU 20½ Colorado St.

at Texas 16 Texas A&M

at South Carolina 1½ Vanderbilt

Arizona St. 4½ at Oregon St.

at St. Bonaventure 9 Saint Joseph's

at Marshall 13½ Tulane

Houston 7½ at East Carolina

at William & Mary 5½ Hofstra

at Old Dominion 13 Drexel

at Long Beach St. 11½ Cal Poly

at South Florida 8½ Rutgers

at UCLA pk Southern Cal

at Florida 10½ LSU

at Ark.-Little Rock 4 La.-Lafayette

at W. Kentucky 15½ Fla. International

at North Texas 7½ Arkansas St.

at Ohio St. 4 Wisconsin

at Virginia 2 Miami

UAB 5 at SMU

Memphis 13 at Rice

Wright St. 2 at Wis.-Milwaukee

at Wis.-Green Bay 2½ Detroit

at N. Iowa 13 Indiana St.

S. Illinois 6 at Evansville

at Nebraska 3 Iowa St.

at South Alabama 3 Troy

at Middle Tenn. 8 Fla. Atlantic

at Tulsa 14 UCF

at UTEP 11½ Southern Miss.

at Cal St.-Fullerton 5½ CS Northridge

Gonzaga 7 at San Diego

at New Mexico St. 1 Fresno St.

at Utah St. 13½ Boise St.

at UC Santa Barbara 6½ UC Riverside

at St. Mary's, Calif. 9½ Portland

at Pepperdine 1 San Francisco

at Nevada 11 Idaho

at Pacific 9½ UC Irvine

at San Diego St. 14 TCU

at UNLV 11½ Utah

at Loyola Marymount 7 Santa Clara

at Austin Peay 11 Tennessee St.

at Manhattan 3 Canisius

at Chattanooga pk Coll. of Charleston

at Samford 3 The Citadel

at Appalachian St. 13 UNC Greensboro

at Iona 2 Niagara

Siena 3 at Fairfield

at Furman 5 Georgia Southern

at Morehead St. 10½ E. Illinois

at E. Kentucky 18 SE Missouri

at Wofford 6 Davidson

at W. Carolina 16½ Elon

Jacksonville St. 2 at Tenn.-Martin

at Murray St. 19 Tennessee Tech

Weber St. 3 at Idaho St.

N. Colorado 8 at E. Washington

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Charlotte pk Phoenix

at Washington 2 Sacramento

at Indiana pk New Orleans

at Detroit 1½ New York

at Oklahoma City 5 Miami

San Antonio 1 at Memphis

at Utah 8 Milwaukee

Cleveland 8 at L.A. Clippers

  Comments