Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX —Agreed to terms with RHP Bobby Jenks and OF Carlos Quentin on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS —Agreed to terms with RHP Nick Masset on a two-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES —Agreed to terms with RHP D.J. Carrasco on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-assigned linebackers coach Kirk Olivadotti to defensive assistant. Named Lou Spanos linebackers coach.

COLLEGE

CALIFORNIA —Named Jeff Genyk special teams coordinator and tight ends coach.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN —Named Brent Davis offensive coordinator, Brent Pry defensive coordinator, C. Ray Gregory assistant offensive coach, Mitch Ware quarterbacks coach, Brett Gilliland assistant offensive coach and John Scott Jr. defensive line coach.

MISSISSIPPI STATE —Named Manny Diaz defensive coordinator and linebackers coach and Chris Wilson defensive line coach.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 27 11 .711 —

Toronto 20 20 .500 8

New York 16 24 .400 12

Philadelphia 13 26 .333 14½

New Jersey 3 36 .077 24½

Southeast Division

Atlanta 26 13 .667 —

Orlando 26 14 .650 ½

Miami 20 19 .513 6

Charlotte 19 19 .500 6½

Washington 13 26 .333 13

Central Division

Cleveland 30 11 .732 —

Chicago 18 20 .474 10½

Milwaukee 16 21 .432 12

Detroit 14 25 .359 15

Indiana 14 26 .350 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 26 13 .667 —

San Antonio 24 15 .615 2

Houston 22 18 .550 4½

Memphis 21 18 .538 5

New Orleans 21 18 .538 5

Northwest Division

Denver 25 14 .641 —

Portland 25 16 .610 1

Utah 22 17 .564 3

Oklahoma City 22 18 .550 3½

Minnesota 8 33 .195 18

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 31 9 .775 —

Phoenix 24 17 .585 7½

L.A. Clippers 17 21 .447 13

Sacramento 15 24 .385 15½

Golden State 11 27 .289 19

Saturday's games

New Orleans 106, Indiana 91

Charlotte 125, Phoenix 99

Washington 96, Sacramento 86

Detroit 94, New York 90

Oklahoma City 98, Miami 80

Memphis 92, San Antonio 86

Milwaukee at Utah (n)

Cleveland at L.A. Clippers (n)

Sunday's games

Dallas at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 p.m.

Monday's games

Portland at Washington, 1 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Sacramento at Charlotte, 2 p.m.

Milwaukee at Houston, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Golden State, 4 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Hornets 101, Pacers 96

NEW ORLEANS (101) — Stojakovic 2-7 1-1 6, West 10-21 4-4 24, Okafor 6-15 2-6 14, Paul 8-19 6-6 22, D.Brown 1-4 0-0 3, Thornton 5-8 2-2 13, Collison 1-4 0-0 2, Songaila 3-7 2-2 8, Posey 1-4 2-2 5, Wright 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 39-91 19-23 101.

INDIANA (96) — Granger 4-13 2-2 12, Murphy 2-9 0-0 6, Hibbert 12-19 3-3 27, Watson 2-4 0-0 4, Rush 3-6 0-0 7, Dunleavy 2-8 4-7 8, Hansbrough 1-3 2-3 4, Price 5-13 1-1 12, D.Jones 7-12 2-2 16, S.Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-88 14-18 96.

New Orleans 26 26 23 26—101

Indiana 25 23 20 28— 96

Three-point goals—New Orleans 4-15 (Stojakovic 1-2, Thornton 1-3, D.Brown 1-3, Posey 1-4, West 0-1, Paul 0-2), Indiana 6-29 (Granger 2-6, Murphy 2-7, Rush 1-3, Price 1-6, Watson 0-1, D.Jones 0-1, Dunleavy 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 60 (Okafor 12), Indiana 50 (Hibbert 10). Assists—New Orleans 18 (Paul 11), Indiana 17 (Watson 7). Total fouls—New Orleans 20, Indiana 18. Technicals—Indiana Coach O'Brien. A—13,376 (18,165).

Wizards 96, Kings 86

SACRAMENTO (86) — Casspi 3-9 0-0 6, Hawes 5-13 0-0 11, Thompson 1-5 5-6 7, Evans 9-19 2-3 21, Martin 6-17 8-8 23, Greene 3-6 0-0 7, Brockman 0-2 2-2 2, Udrih 2-5 0-0 5, Udoka 2-5 0-0 4, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Nocioni 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-83 17-19 86.

WASHINGTON (96) — Butler 6-12 6-7 19, Jamison 6-17 2-4 14, Haywood 4-10 2-2 10, Foye 2-8 4-5 8, Stevenson 4-4 0-0 9, McGuire 1-2 0-0 2, Blatche 3-6 1-2 7, Boykins 6-10 1-1 13, Young 5-10 1-2 12, McGee 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 38-80 17-23 96.

Sacramento 23 21 22 20—86

Washington 22 26 22 26—96

Three-point goals—Sacramento 7-23 (Martin 3-6, Udrih 1-2, Hawes 1-3, Greene 1-3, Evans 1-4, Udoka 0-2, Casspi 0-3), Washington 3-13 (Young 1-1, Stevenson 1-1, Butler 1-3, Blatche 0-1, Foye 0-3, Jamison 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 53 (Hawes 7), Washington 49 (Haywood 10). Assists—Sacramento 20 (Evans 7), Washington 19 (Foye 6). Total fouls—Sacramento 23, Washington 23. Technicals—Sacramento defensive three-second 2. A—17,242 (20,173).

Bobcats 125, Suns 99

PHOENIX (99) — Hill 1-4 1-2 3, Stoudemire 6-12 7-7 19, Frye 1-5 2-2 4, Nash 2-7 0-0 5, Richardson 3-8 0-0 9, Dudley 1-5 0-0 2, Lopez 6-10 2-4 14, Barbosa 6-14 2-2 17, Amundson 2-3 1-2 5, Dragic 2-6 4-4 9, Clark 5-9 2-2 12, Collins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-84 21-25 99.

CHARLOTTE (125) — Wallace 11-15 5-6 29, Diaw 2-5 4-4 9, Mohammed 5-11 1-1 11, Felton 4-6 0-0 10, Jackson 11-17 3-3 29, Brown 5-11 8-8 18, Diop 1-3 0-0 2, Augustin 1-4 1-2 3, Murray 3-10 0-0 7, Henderson 0-3 1-2 1, Graham 2-3 0-0 4, Law 1-3 0-1 2. Totals 46-91 23-27 125.

Phoenix 22 25 30 22— 99

Charlotte 43 31 31 20—125

Three-point goals—Phoenix 8-23 (Richardson 3-4, Barbosa 3-5, Dragic 1-3, Nash 1-4, Clark 0-1, Dudley 0-2, Frye 0-4), Charlotte 10-15 (Jackson 4-6, Wallace 2-2, Felton 2-3, Diaw 1-1, Murray 1-2, Augustin 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 49 (Stoudemire, Amundson 7), Charlotte 53 (Wallace 13). Assists—Phoenix 20 (Nash 5), Charlotte 28 (Jackson 8). Total fouls—Phoenix 19, Charlotte 20. Technicals—Phoenix Coach Gentry. A—17,574 (19,077).

Pistons 94, Knicks 90

NEW YORK (90) — Gallinari 8-16 8-8 27, Jeffries 1-3 2-3 4, Lee 9-19 8-8 26, Duhon 0-3 0-0 0, Chandler 4-12 0-0 8, Harrington 3-9 1-1 8, Robinson 4-10 0-0 11, Hughes 0-4 0-0 0, Hill 3-5 0-1 6. Totals 32-81 19-21 90.

DETROIT (94) — Jerebko 2-3 3-6 8, Wilcox 7-9 0-0 14, Wallace 1-4 3-6 5, Stuckey 7-18 6-8 20, Hamilton 5-18 5-5 15, Villanueva 7-20 4-5 19, Maxiell 0-4 1-2 1, Atkins 3-5 2-2 10, Daye 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 32-82 26-36 94.

New York 24 13 23 30—90

Detroit 23 28 26 17—94

Three-point goals—New York 7-17 (Robinson 3-3, Gallinari 3-6, Harrington 1-4, Hughes 0-1, Chandler 0-1, Duhon 0-2), Detroit 4-13 (Atkins 2-3, Jerebko 1-2, Villanueva 1-6, Hamilton 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 46 (Lee 17), Detroit 65 (Wilcox, Villanueva 10). Assists—New York 23 (Lee 9), Detroit 16 (Hamilton 5). Total fouls—New York 25, Detroit 25. Technicals—Harrington. A—19,185 (22,076).

Thunder 98, Heat 80

MIAMI (80) — Richardson 0-3 0-0 0, Beasley 13-24 2-4 28, O'Neal 4-9 2-2 10, Alston 1-5 2-2 5, Wade 10-21 4-9 24, Haslem 2-5 0-0 4, Anthony 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 2-7 0-0 4, Chalmers 1-3 0-0 2, Magloire 0-1 1-2 1, Cook 1-3 0-1 2. Totals 34-82 11-20 80.

OKLAHOMA CITY (98) — Durant 14-18 5-6 36, Green 6-11 1-2 14, Krstic 4-11 0-0 8, Westbrook 1-6 4-4 6, Sefolosha 2-5 0-0 4, Collison 0-3 0-0 0, Harden 4-9 4-4 14, Maynor 4-6 0-0 8, Ibaka 3-5 2-4 8, Mullens 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-75 16-20 98.

Miami 19 26 22 13—80

Oklahoma City 29 26 29 14—98

Three-point goals—Miami 1-8 (Alston 1-2, Beasley 0-2, Wright 0-4), Oklahoma City 6-12 (Durant 3-3, Harden 2-3, Green 1-4, Maynor 0-1, Sefolosha 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 39 (O'Neal 9), Oklahoma City 59 (Durant, Ibaka 10). Assists—Miami 17 (Wade 6), Oklahoma City 23 (Westbrook 11). Total fouls—Miami 19, Oklahoma City 16. Technicals—O'Neal, Durant. A—18,203 (18,203).

Grizzlies 92, Spurs 86

SAN ANTONIO (86) — Jefferson 0-6 3-4 3, Duncan 11-17 1-2 23, Blair 4-7 0-0 8, Parker 2-8 0-0 4, Bogans 5-9 2-2 13, Haislip 2-5 0-0 4, Mason 7-14 0-0 17, Mahinmi 0-3 1-2 1, Ginobili 3-10 0-2 9, Hill 2-8 0-0 4, Ratliff 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-87 7-12 86.

MEMPHIS (92) — Gay 4-16 0-0 8, Randolph 8-15 7-12 23, Gasol 4-8 6-10 14, Conley 4-9 0-0 10, Mayo 8-18 2-2 19, Tinsley 2-4 0-0 4, Thabeet 0-0 2-2 2, Young 2-6 0-0 4, Carroll 4-7 0-1 8, Hudson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-83 17-27 92.

San Antonio 27 15 23 21—86

Memphis 24 28 23 17—92

Three-point goals—San Antonio 7-21 (Ginobili 3-5, Mason 3-6, Bogans 1-3, Parker 0-1, Hill 0-2, Jefferson 0-4), Memphis 3-9 (Conley 2-2, Mayo 1-4, Gay 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 53 (Duncan, Blair 8), Memphis 60 (Randolph 15). Assists—San Antonio 14 (Ginobili 7), Memphis 14 (Conley 3). Total fouls—San Antonio 23, Memphis 15. A—14,116 (18,119).

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 2 Kentucky 72 Auburn 67

Arkansas 71 Alabama 59

Florida 72 Louisiana St. 58

Mississippi St. 72 Georgia 69

No. 9 Tennessee 71No. 21 Mississippi 69 (OT)

Vanderbilt 89 South Carolina 79

OVC

Austin Peay 79 Tennessee St. 77

Morehead St. 73 E. Illinois 51

Eastern Ky. 79 SE Missouri 63

Jacksonville St. 73 Tenn.-Martin 63

Tennessee Tech Murray St. (n)

STATE

Bellarmine 95 St. Joseph's 81

Georgetown 64 Campbellsville 51

No. 16 Pittsburgh 82 Louisville 77 (OT)

Wis.-Parkside 62 Northern Ky. 61

Thomas More 91 Thiel 88

Pikeville 78 Lindsey Wilson 64

Western Ky. 81 Fla. International 64

TOP 25

No. 1 Texas 72 Texas A&M 67 (OT)

No. 3 Kansas 89 Texas Tech 63

No. 5 Syracuse 72No. 10 West Virginia 71

Northwestern 72No. 6 Purdue 64

No. 7 Michigan St. 73 Illinois 63

No. 20 Georgia Tech 73No. 12 N. Carolina 71

Ohio St. 59No. 13 Wisconsin 51

No. 13 Kansas St. 87 Colorado 81

No. 18 BYU 91 Colorado St. 47

No. 19 Temple 76 Massachusetts 64

No. 22 Baylor 83 Oklahoma St. 70

Virginia 75No. 23 Miami 57

No. 24 Clemson 73 N.C. State 70

No. 25 Florida St. 63 Virginia Tech 58

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Centre at Hendrix, 3

TOP 25No. 4 Villanova vs. No. 11 Georgetown, noon; Wake Forest at No. 8 Duke, 8; No. 15 Connecticut at Michigan, 1:30

college women

saturday's scores

STATE

Bellarmine 93 St. Joseph's 74

No. 24 Georgetown 60 Louisville 56

Campbellsville 73 Georgetown 62

Thomas More 74 Thiel 50

Lindsey Wilson 76 Pikeville 69

Northern Ky. 62 Wis.-Parkside 60

E. Illinois 62 Morehead St. 60

Ky. Wesleyan 75 Ill.-Springfield 58

SE Missouri 43 Eastern Ky. 41

Murray St. 82 Tennessee Tech 72

Union 62 Montreat 61

Transylvania 56 Manchester 48

Top 25

No. 2 Stanford 66 Washington 51

No. 14 Xavier 73 La Salle 47

No. 15 Oklahoma St 66 Kansas St. 56

No. 17 Wis.-Green Bay 74 Wis.-Milwaukee 53

No. 19 Texas 95 Texas Tech 90 (2OT)

No. 22 TCU 80 San Diego St. 63

sunday's games

SEC—Alabama at Kentucky, 2; No. 6 Georgia at Arkansas, 3; No. 12 Louisiana St. at Mississippi, 3; Auburn at South Carolina, 3; Vanderbilt at No. 4 Tennessee, 6; Florida at Mississippi St., 6

STATE—Centre at Hendrix, 1; Brescia at Huntingdon, 4; Fla. International at Western Ky., TBA

TOP 25—Indiana at No. 5 Ohio St., 2; No. 8 Texas A&M at No. 13 Oklahoma, 5:30; No. 11 Nebraska at No. 9 Baylor, 3:30; Maryland at No. 10 North Carolina, 5:30; N.C. State at No. 16 Florida St., 2; No. 18 West Virginia at Pittsburgh, 4; No. 20 Michigan St. at Penn St., 1; No. 21 Georgia Tech at Boston College, 1; No. 25 Miami at Wake Forest, 2

youth

At Mill Creek

7-9 year old girls

PAL Angels 12, Lady Raptors 0

10-12 year-old girls

PAl Angels 27, Paris Stars 9

Football

nfl

Playoffs scores, schedule

Wild Card Games

Saturday, Jan. 9

N.Y. Jets 24 Cincinnati 14

Dallas 34 Philadelphia 14

Sunday, Jan. 10

Baltimore 33 New England 14

Arizona 51 Green Bay 45 (OT)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday's games

New Orleans 45 Arizona 14

Indianapolis 20Baltimore 3

Sunday's games

Dallas at Minnesota, 1 p.m. (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at San Diego, 4:40 p.m. (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 24

AFC: Indianapolis vs. N.Y. Jets-San Diego winner, 3 p.m. (CBS-27)

NFC: Dallas-Minnesota winner at New Orleans, 6:40 p.m. (Fox-56)Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:25 p.m. (CBS-27)

Saints 45, Cardinals 14

NFL playoffs, second round

Arizona 7 7 0 0 — 14

New Orleans 21 14 10 0 — 45

First quarter: Ari—Hightower 70 run (Rackers kick), 14:41. NO—Hamilton 1 run (Hartley kick), 9:17. NO—Shockey 17 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 7:02. NO—Bush 46 run (Hartley kick), 2:31. Second quarter: Ari—B.Wells 4 run (Rackers kick), 9:40. NO—Henderson 44 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 6:48. NO—Colston 2 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 1:10. Third quarter: NO—FG Hartley 43, 8:26. NO—Bush 83 punt return (Hartley kick), 6:42.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Arizona, Hightower 6-87, B.Wells 5-7, Stephens-Howling 2-4, Wright 1-3, Warner 1-0. New Orleans, Bush 5-84, P.Thomas 13-52, Hamilton 5-23, Bell 6-11, Meachem 1-4, D.Thomas 1-0, Brees 3-(minus 3).

PASSING—Arizona, Warner 17-26-1-205, Leinart 7-10-0-61. New Orleans, Brees 23-32-0-247.

RECEIVING—Arizona, Doucet 8-68, Fitzgerald 6-77, Breaston 4-52, Hightower 3-27, Urban 2-34, Becht 1-8. New Orleans, Colston 6-83, Henderson 4-80, Bush 4-24, P.Thomas 4-18, Shockey 3-36, Moore 2-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Arizona, Rackers 50.

injury report

NEW YORK JETS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — JETS: PROBABLE: QB Erik Ainge (illness), DE Shaun Ellis (knee), DT Howard Green (knee), LB David Harris (ankle), RB Thomas Jones (knee), QB Mark Sanchez (knee), LB Bart Scott (ankle), CB Donald Strickland (quadriceps). CHARGERS: PROBABLE: P Mike Scifres (left groin).

DALLAS COWBOYS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS — COWBOYS: PROBABLE: RB Marion Barber (knee), T Marc Colombo (ankle), S Gerald Sensabaugh (thumb), LB DeMarcus Ware (wrist, back), S Pat Watkins (knee). VIKINGS: QUESTIONABLE: DT Jimmy Kennedy (thumb), RB Naufahu Tahi (back). PROBABLE: G Steve Hutchinson (shoulder), P Chris Kluwe (back), TE Visanthe Shiancoe (quadriceps), DT Pat Williams (elbow), CB Antoine Winfield (foot).

coaches of the year

The NFL Coach of the Year by The Associated Press, selected by a nationwide media panel:

2009 — Marvin Lewis, Cincinnati

2008 — Mike Smith, Atlanta

2007 — Bill Belichick, New England

2006 — Sean Payton, New Orleans

2005 — Lovie Smith, Chicago

2004 — Marty Schottenheimer, San Diego

2003 — Bill Belichick, New England

2002 — Andy Reid, Philadelphia

2001 — Dick Jauron, Chicago

2000 — Jim Haslett, New Orleans

1999 — Dick Vermeil, St. Louis

1998 — Dan Reeves, Atlanta

1997 — Jim Fassel, New York Giants

1996 — Dom Capers, Carolina

1995 — Ray Rhodes, Philadelphia

1994 — Bill Parcells, New England

1993 — Dan Reeves, New York Giants

1992 — Bill Cowher, Pittsburgh

1991 — Wayne Fontes, Detroit

1990 — Jimmy Johnson, Dallas

Golf

professional

Sony Open

At Honolulu

7,044-yd., par-70 Waialae C.C.

Ryan Palmer 65-66-68—199-11

Robert Allenby 65-67-67—199-11

Troy Matteson 67-67-68—202-8

Davis Love III 65-69-68—202-8

Steve Stricker 66-67-69—202-8

Zach Johnson 65-67-70—202-8

Nathan Green 71-67-65—203-7

Carl Pettersson 66-70-67—203-7

Rory Sabbatini 68-68-67—203-7

Michael Allen 67-68-68—203-7

Tom Lehman 66-69-68—203-7

Briny Baird 69-71-64—204-6

Chad Collins 69-68-67—204-6

Graham DeLaet 69-67-68—204-6

Paul Goydos 72-63-69—204-6

Charles Howell III73-66-66—205-5

WC Liang 68-68-69—205-5

Pat Perez 66-70-69—205-5

Jeff Quinney 66-67-72—205-5

Shane Bertsch 66-68-71—205-5

John Merrick 65-68-72—205-5

Chad Campbell 68-64-73—205-5

Others

Ernie Els 69-70-67—206-4

Nick O'Hern 71-69-67—207-3

Boo Weekley 71-68-68—207-3

Angel Cabrera 66-68-73—207-3

Bubba Watson 69-70-69—208-2

Mark Calcavecchia71-68-69—208-2

Vijay Singh 69-72-68—209-1

Stewart Cink 68-72-70—210 E

Ben Curtis 70-69-74—213 +3

PGA Europe: Joburg Open

At Johannesburg, S.A.

7,119-yd., par - 71 West Course and 7,592-yd., par - 71 East Course at Royal Johannesburg and Kensington GC

Charl Schwartzel 63-68-64—195-18

Darren Clarke 63-69-67—199-14

Hendrik Buhrmann 68-64-69—201-12

Jaco van Zyl 71-64-67—202-11

Hennie Otto 67-66-69—202-11

James Kamte 67-66-69—202-11

Danny Willett 65-67-70—202-11

Alex Haindl 71-66-65—202-11

Alejandr Canizares 66-69-68—203-10

Paul Broadhurst 66-68-69—203-10

Neil Schietekat 62-72-69—203-10

Jbe' Kruger 63-69-71—203-10

Keith Horne 68-65-70—203-10

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 32 13 1 65 131 101

Pittsburgh 30 18 1 61 155 133

N.Y. Rangers 22 19 7 51 121 129

N.Y. Islanders 21 19 8 50 127 146

Philadelphia 23 20 3 49 140 132

Northeast Division

Buffalo 29 11 6 64 127 106

Boston 23 16 8 54 122 116

Ottawa 24 21 4 52 133 149

Montreal 23 22 4 50 126 133

Toronto 16 24 9 41 130 170

Southeast Division

Washington 29 12 6 64 177 133

Florida 20 20 8 48 140 149

Atlanta 20 19 7 47 144 152

Tampa Bay 18 19 10 46 122 144

Carolina 14 25 7 35 115 157

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 33 11 4 70 161 107

Nashville 29 16 3 61 137 132

Detroit 24 16 7 55 120 120

St. Louis 21 19 7 49 124 132

Columbus 18 23 9 45 130 167

Northwest Division

Colorado 27 15 6 60 141 135

Calgary 26 16 6 58 126 115

Vancouver 27 18 2 56 149 117

Minnesota 24 21 3 51 131 140

Edmonton 16 26 5 37 128 159

Pacific Division

San Jose 31 10 8 70 157 123

Phoenix 27 16 5 59 125 118

Los Angeles 27 18 3 57 143 133

Dallas 20 17 11 51 137 154

Anaheim 21 20 7 49 133 150

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

Washington 6, Toronto 1

Nashville 1, Calgary 0Saturday's games

Dallas 3, Detroit 2 (SO)

Los Angeles 4, Boston 3 (SO)

N.Y. Islanders 3, Buffalo 2 (SO)

Chicago 6, Columbus 5

Colorado 3, New Jersey 1

San Jose 4, Edmonton 2

Ottawa 4, Montreal 2

Florida 5, Tampa Bay 2

St. Louis 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders (n)

Atlanta at Carolina (n)

Minnesota at Phoenix (n)

Pittsburgh at Vancouver (n)

Sunday's games

Chicago at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 3 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday's games

Ottawa at Boston, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Calgary at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar Table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones and bold indicates best days:

(Through Jan. 31)

Sunday 2:05 p.m. 2:25 a.m.

Monday 2:45 p.m. 3:05 a.m.

Tuesday 3:25 p.m. 3:45 a.m.

Wednesday 4:05 p.m. 4:25 a.m.

Thursday 4:45 p.m. 5:05 a.m.

Friday 5:30 p.m. 5:55 a.m.

Saturday 6:20 p.m. 6:45 a.m.

Sunday 7:10 p.m. 7:40 a.m.

Monday 8:10 p.m. 8:40 a.m.

Tuesday 9:10 p.m. 9:40 a.m.

Wednesday 10:15 p.m. 10:45 a.m.

Thursday 11:15 p.m. 11:45 a.m.

Friday 12:15 a.m. —

Saturday — 12:45 p.m.

Sunday 1:15 a.m. 1:40 p.m.

Tennis

professional

australian open seeds

At Melbourne, Australia Jan. 18-31

Men

1. Roger Federer, Switzerland; 2. Rafael Nadal, Spain; 3. Novak Djokovic, Serbia; 4. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina

5. Andy Murray, Britain; 6. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia; 7. Andy Roddick, United States; 8. Robin Soderling, Sweden

9. Fernando Verdasco, Spain; 10. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France; 11. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile; 12. Gael Monfils, France

13. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic; 14. Marin Cilic, Croatia; 15. Gilles Simon, France (withdrew, knee injury); 16. Tommy Robredo, Spain

17. David Ferrer, Spain; 18. Tommy Haas, Germany; 19. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland; 20. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

21. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic; 22. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia; 23. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain; 24. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia

25. Sam Querrey, United States; 26. Nicolas Almagro, Spain; 27. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany; 28. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

29. Viktor Troicki, Serbia; 30. Juan Monaco, Argentina; 31. Albert Montanes, Spain; 32. Jeremy Chardy, France

33. John Isner, United States

Women

1. Serena Williams, United States; 2. Dinara Safina, Russia; 3. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia; 4. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

5. Elena Dementieva, Russia; 6. Venus Williams, United States; 7. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus; 8. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

9. Vera Zvonareva, Russia; 10. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland; 11. Marion Bartoli, France; 12. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

13. Samantha Stosur, Australia; 14. Maria Sharapova, Russia; 15. Kim Clijsters, Belgium; 16. Li Na, China

17. Francesca Schiavone, Italy; 18. Virginie Razzano, France; 19. Nadia Petrova, Russia; 20. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia

21. Sabine Lisicki, Germany; 22. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia; 23. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia; 24. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain

25. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain; 26. Aravane Rezai, France; 27. Alisa Kleybanova, Russia; 28. Elena Vesnina, Russia

29. Shahar Peer, Israel; 30. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine; 31. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine; 32. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain

Track and field

college

kentucky invitational

Indoor at Nutter Fieldhouse, Lexington

MEN

Long jump—Wesley Smith (Lvl.) 25-4 1/2; Tone Belt (Lvl.) 25-2 1/2; 3. Rudon Bastian (Lvl.) 25-1 1/4; 4. Keenon Hall (UK) 24-7 1/4; 5. Andre Black (Lvl.) 24-3 1/2. Pole vault—Eric Foran (Fla.) 16-0 3/4; Allen Brandon (Ga.) 16-0 3/4. Shot put—Reese Hoffa (N.Y. Ath. Club) 69-6 3/4 (breaks fieldhouse record of 66-9 3/4 set by Dan Taylor, Ohio St., 2004); Rhuben Williams (Shore AC) 65-11; 4. Colin Boevers (UK) 57-6 1/2. 60 hurdles—Eric Mitchum (unatt.) 7.72; Karl Jennings (Speed Dynamics) 7.85; fastest qualifier: Mitchum, 7.77. 60—Deangelo Cherry (Miss. St.) 6.65; Ray Jadusingh (Ala.) 6.69; fastest qualifier: Cherry, 6.63. Mile—Andrew Dawsom (unatt.) 4:11.52; Isaiah VanDoorne (Mich. St.) 4:12.12. 400—Tavaris Tate (Miss. St.) 46.49; LaRon Bennett (unatt.) 47.73; 3. Justin Austin (UK) 48.06. 800—Aaron Evans (Ga.) 1:50.65; Juan Carrillo (Ind. Invaders) 1:50.95; 3. Sharif Webb (UK) 1:51.07. 200—Torrin Lawrence (Ga.) 21.19; Evander Wells (Tenn.) 21.20. 3,000—Matt Bruce (Lvl.) 8:13.50; Luis Orta (UK) 8:14.11; 5. Michael Eaton (Lvl.) 8:20.39. 4-by-400 relay—Florida (Tony McQuay, Calvin Smith, Jovon Toppin, Christian Taylor) 3:06.40; Miss. State 3:09.80; 3. Kentucky (Kwasi Obeng, Rondel Sorrillo, Sharif Webb, Cody Miller) 3:11.64.

WOMEN

Long jump—Deandra Doyley (Miami, Fla.) 20-4 1/4; Rachel Gehret (Lvl.) 19-10 1/4; 3. Amaka Omenyinma (Lvl.) 19-8 1/4. High jump—Chaunte Howard (unatt.) 6-2; Raevan Harris (unatt.) 6-0 3/4; 4. Rachel Gehret (Lvl.) 5-10. Shot put—Mariam Kevkhishvilli (Fla.) 60-7 1/4; Annie Alexander (Tenn.) 54-7 1/4; 4. Ashley Muffet (UK) 51-7; 5. Jennifer Svoboda (UK) 51-4 1/2. 60 hurdles—Perdita Felicien (Speed Dynamics) 8.13; Danielle Carruthers (Speed Dynamics) 8.14; fastest qualifier: Felicien, 8.13. 60—Shaniqua Ferguson (Auburn) 7.28; Ebonie Floyd-Broadnax (Speed Dynamics) 7.34; fastest qualifier: Floyd-Broadnax, 7.33. Mile—Phoebe Wright (Tenn.) 4:43.50; Victoria Martinez (unnat.) 4:47.67. 400—Ajoke Odumosu (Nike) 53.10; Valerie Brown (unatt.) 54.15. 800—Ch anelle Price (Tenn.) 2:06.95; Zamzam Sangau (Middle Tenn. St.) 2:07.23; 3. Jackie Gordon (unatt.) 2:10.87. 200—Nives Smith (Auburn) 23.79; Joanna Atkins (Auburn) 23.84. 3,000—Janet Jesang (Western Ky.) 9:11.09 (breaks fieldhouse record of 9:19.37 set by Erin Webster, Mich., 2006); Sarah Bowman (New Balance) 9:28.63. 4-by-400 relay—Kentucky (Jenna Martin, Jazmyn Shorter, Brittany Cable, Precious Nwokey) 3:39.94; Florida 3:39.96.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL playoffs

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at Minnesota 3 2½ Dallas

at San Diego 9 7 N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Villanova-x 6½ Georgetown

at Ball St. 8 Toledo

at St. John's 13 DePaul

at Kent St. 12½ Bowling Green

at Buffalo pk Akron

Minnesota 10½ at Indiana

at Marquette 9 Providence

at Charlotte 10 Saint Louis

at Michigan 1 Connecticut

Illinois St. 2 at Drake

at Duke 16 Wake Forest

at Hawaii 2½ San Jose St.

at St. Peter's 5½ Loyola, Md.

at Portland St. 6½ N. Arizona

Montana St. 5½ at Sacramento St.

x-at Wachovia Center

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

Dallas 1½ at Toronto

at Denver 9 Utah

  Comments