Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Pineiro on a two-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with C Toby Hall on a minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Shawn Hill on a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Arredondo on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with C Kevin Cash on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Doug Davis on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS—Acquired OF Gary Matthews, Jr. and cash considerations from the L.A. Angels for RHP Brian Stokes.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with CF Shane Victorino on a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with C Bengie Molina on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS—Signed G JamesOn Curry to a 10-day contract. Waived F Kareem Rush.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS—Named Danny Crossman special teams coordinator.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed G Brian De La Puente to a future contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Sean McVay offensive assistant coach. Announced Steve Jackson will remain with the team as safeties coach.

COLLEGE

BUFFALO—Named Mike Dietzel defensive backs coach and co-special teams coordinator.

MINNESOTA—Suspended basketball guard Al Nolen from Saturday's game against Michigan State because of academic issues.

RUTGERS—Named Dan Donigan men's soccer coach.

SAN JOSE STATE—Named Bryant Young, Hugh Freeze, Tim Landis and Gary Bernardi assistant football coaches.

WISCONSIN—Extended the contract of football coach Bret Bielema through Jan. 31, 2015.

Basketball

nba

Thursday's games

Cleveland 93, L.A. Lakers 87

Denver 105, L.A. Clippers 85

Friday's games

Miami 112, Washington 88

Toronto 101, Milwaukee 96

Philadelphia 92, Dallas 81

Orlando 100, Sacramento 84

Atlanta 103, Charlotte 89

Boston 98, Portland 95 (OT)

Memphis 86, Oklahoma City 84

New Orleans 96, Minnesota 94

Indiana 105, Detroit 93

L.A. Lakers 115, New York 105

Houston at San Antonio (n)

New Jersey at Golden State (n)

Chicago at Phoenix (n)

Saturday's games

Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 9 p.m.

New Jersey at Utah, 9 p.m.

Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

College men

Saturday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Mississippi St. at Alabama, 12; Mississippi at Louisiana St., 1; Auburn at Vanderbilt, 1; Arkansas at Kentucky, 4; Tennessee at Georgia, 5; South Carolina at Florida, 6

OVC—Austin Peay at Jacksonville St., 5:30; Morehead St. at Eastern Ky. 7; Tenn.-Martin at E. Illinois, 7; Tennessee St. at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; Murray St. at SE Missouri, 8:45

STATE—Bellarmine at Northern Ky., 2; Crown at Boyce, 2; Ky. Wesleyan at Indianapolis, 2; Spalding at MacMurray, 3; Tenn. Temple at Alice Lloyd, TBA; Brescia at Berea, 4; Campbellsville at Rio Grande, 4; Mid-Continent at Freed-Hardeman, 4; St. Catharine at Pikeville, 4; W.Va. Tech at Georgetown, 4; Union at Va.-Wise, 4; Cumberlands at Lindsey Wilson, 4 or 5; Transylvania at Bluffton, 5; Asbury at Ind.-Southest, 8; Southwestern at Centre, 8; Kentucky St. at Central St., 8; Middle Tenn. at Western Ky., 1

Friday's scores

EAST

Canisius 74 Rider 58

St. Peter's 74 Niagara 65

Yale 71 Brown 63

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 70 Wofford 68

Kennesaw St. 69 Florida Gulf Coast 68

Stetson 76 Mercer 69

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 64 Wis.-Green Bay 50

Wis.-Milwaukee 69 Youngstown St. 59

Centre 57, Trinity 50

Trinity (6-10) — Wilson 2, Caldarera 11, Garatoni 3, Taylor 5, Tobolowsky 3, Beall 11, Hopson 8, Melchior 7.

Centre (10-5) — Crawford 6, Noll 8, Lloyd 7, Mullaney 16, Ellis 15, Smith 2, Griggs 1, Melloan 2.

Halftime— Centre 37-19.

Pikeville 76, Georgetown 65

Thursday's game

GEORGETOWN (14-4) — Gray 12, Giles 9, Moses 10, Saxton 2, Walls 6, Hamilton 4, Drummond 3, Ferguson 5, Crutcher 14. Totals 21-55 21-33 65.PIKEVILLE (14-2) — Hicks 9, Smith 5, Clark 12, Donald 11, Setty 25, Thornton 5, Samarco 2, Thomas 2, Whitaker 5. Totals 27-56 16-21 76.

Halftime—Pikeville 37-33.

College women

Saturday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

State—Grove City at Thomas More, 1; Ky. Wesleyan at Indianapolis, 1; Brescia at Berea, 1; So. Virginia at Ky. Christian, 1; Mid-Continent at Freed-Hardeman, 2; Rio Grande at Campbellsville, 2; Spalding at MacMurray, 1; Alice Lloyd at Midway, 2; Syracuse at Louisville, 2; Transylvania at Bluffton, 2; Union at Va.-Wise, 2; W.Va. Tech at Georgetown, 2; Cumberlands at Lindsey Wilson, 3; Morehead St. at Eastern Ky., 4; Bellarmine at Northern Ky., 5:30; Murray St. at SE Missouri, 5:30; Asbury at Ind.-Southeast, 6; Kentucky St. at Central St., 6; Southwestern at Centre, 6

TOP 25—No. 1 Connecticut at Villanova, 2; No. 2 Stanford at Oregon, 2; Kansas St. at No. 7 Nebraska, noon; Texas Tech at No. 9 Texas A&M, 4; No. 10 Baylor at Missouri, 2; No. 11 Xavier at St. Bonaventure, 1; Kansas at No. 13 Oklahoma, 3; No. 17 Wisconsin-Green Bay at Illinois-Chicago, 6:30; DePaul at No. 19 Georgetown, 3; Iowa St. at No. 20 Texas, 2; No. 23 TCU at UNLV, 6

Friday's scores

TOP 25

No. 14 North Carolina 79 Clemson 61

EAST

Fairfield 51 Rider 45

Iona 64 Manhattan 53

Marist 59 St. Peter's 48

New Hampshire 87 Albany, N.Y. 77

Siena 59 Loyola, Md. 33

Yale 67 Brown 43

SOUTH

N.C. State 51 Wake Forest 49

UNC Asheville 64 N.C. Central 58

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 57 Youngstown St. 43

Trinity 70, Centre 60

Trinity (12-4) — Dietert 13, D'Errico 2, Goodell 6, Marzella 18, Hubenak 10, Gerall 5, Waidelich 9, Hovland 2.

Centre (10-6) — Luckey 1, Huter 8, Prewitt 13, Goodman 7, Stovall 9, Masterson 4, Benham 7, Tronzo 11.

Halftime— Trinity 36-33.

Football

nfl

playoff schedule

Conference Championships

Sunday's games

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 3 p.m. (CBS-27)

Minnesota at New Orleans, 6:40 p.m. (Fox-56)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 7

At Miami

NFC champion vs. AFC champion, 6:25 p.m. (CBS-27)

Golf

Professional

Bob Hope Classic

La Quinta, Calif.

Played on four courses all par 72

p - PGA West - Palmer Course: 6,950 yards

n - PGA West - Nicklaus Course 6,890 yards

q - La Quinta Country Club 7,060 yards

s - SilverRock: 7,403 yards

Bubba Watson 66q - 62s — 128 - 16

Alex Prugh 64n - 66p — 130 - 14

Shane Bertsch 62n - 69p — 131 - 13

Joe Ogilvie 65p - 66n — 131 - 13

Martin Flores 66p - 65n — 131 - 13

Chad Collins 67p - 64n — 131 - 13

J.P. Hayes 65p - 67n — 132 - 12

Tim Clark 70n - 63p — 133 - 11

Vaughn Taylor 66n - 67p — 133 - 11

Others

Pat Perez 68s - 69q — 137 - 7

Jesper Parnevik 68s - 69q — 137 - 7

Josh Teater 71s - 69q — 140 - 4

Daniel Chopra 73q - 71s — 144 E

Boo Weekley 71p-74n — 145 +1

Mark Calcavecchia 71s - 77q — 148 +4

Steve Flesch 71p-78n — 149 +5

European PGA: Abu Dhabi Championship

At Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

7,510-yard, par 72 Abu Dhabi G.C.

Rick Kulacz 69-63—132-12

Sergio Garcia 66-67—133-11

Peter Hanson 66-67—133-11

Shane Lowry 68-65—133-11

Rhys Davies 66-68—134-10

Martin Kaymer 67-67—134-10

Chris Wood 70-64—134-10

Richard Green 70-65—135-9

Ian Poulter 65-70—135-9

Edoardo Molinari 69-66—135-9

Ariel Canete 70-65—135-9

Rory McIlroy 66-69—135-9

Others

Geoff Ogilvy 72-69-141-3

Lee Westwood 69-78—147 +3

Hockey

nhl

Thursday's late games

Detroit 4, Minnesota 3 (SO)

Phoenix 4, Nashville 2

Chicago 3, Calgary 1

Vancouver 4, Dallas 3

San Jose 3, Anaheim 1

Los Angeles 4, Buffalo 3 (SO)

Friday's games

Montreal 3, New Jersey 1

Nashville at Colorado (n)

Dallas at Edmonton (n)

Saturday's games

Ottawa at Boston, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Florida, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Tennis

Professional

Australian Open

At Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $22.14 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-outdoor

Singles

Men third round

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, def. Mikhail Youzhny (20), Russia, walkover.

Women third round

Sam Stosur (13), Australia, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-4, 6-1. Victoria Azarenka (7), Belarus, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-0, 6-2. Vera Zvonareva (9), Russia, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-1, 7-5.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

East - West Shrine Game

At Orlando, Fla.

Favorite Open Today Underdog

West 2½ 4 East

NFL playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Indianapolis 7 7½ N.Y. Jets

at New Orleans 4½ 3½ Minnesota

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Minnesota 3 Michigan St.

Villanova 5 at St. John's

at Georgetown 20 Rutgers

at Drexel 5½ Hofstra

at Kent St. 1½ Akron

Mississippi St. 1 at Alabama

at W. Kentucky 7 Middle Tenn.

Temple 19½ at Fordham

at Texas A&M 9½ Colorado

at Virginia Tech 4 Boston College

at Vanderbilt 12 Auburn

Mississippi 6 at LSU

at California 14½ Oregon St.

Kansas 11 at Iowa St.

at Notre Dame 16½ DePaul

at La Salle 3½ Charlotte

at Syracuse 9½ Marquette

at Northeastern 3½ Va. Commonwealth

at West Virginia 7 Ohio St.

at Ohio 2½ Buffalo

at W. Michigan 16 Toledo

at E. Michigan 8½ Ball St.

Wichita St. 3½ at Drake

Wright St. 1½ at Detroit

Butler 14½ at Ill.-Chicago

at Delaware 1 Georgia St.

at George Washington 1 Richmond

at S. Illinois 2 Illinois St.

at Bradley 11½ Evansville

at Miami (Ohio) 7½ Bowling Green

at Tulsa 18 Rice

at New Mexico 13½ Colorado St.

at Kentucky 20½ Arkansas

at UCLA 2½ Washington St.

at Loyola of Chicago 3½ Valparaiso

at Purdue 13½ Michigan

George Mason 5 at Towson

at Baylor 17½ Massachusetts

at Wake Forest 6 Virginia

Texas 1 at Connecticut

at Kansas St. 9 Oklahoma St.

at Southern Miss. 10½ East Carolina

Tennessee 7½ at Georgia

UTEP 4½ at UCF

at Florida 6½ South Carolina

at Denver 8½ South Alabama

at Missouri 13 Nebraska

UNLV 7½ at TCU

at Utah 14½ Air Force

Dayton 7½ at Saint Joseph's

at Xavier 6½ Rhode Island

at Maryland 8 N.C. State

at Cent. Michigan 7 N. Illinois

at Marshall 3 UAB

Cornell 11 at Columbia

Harvard 13½ at Dartmouth

Old Dominion 4 at William & Mary

at Duquesne 2½ St. Bonaventure

at Fla. Atlantic 3½ Arkansas St.

at New Orleans 1 La.-Monroe

at Fla. International pk Ark.-Little Rock

at San Francisco 6½ Santa Clara

at Gonzaga 20 Loyola Marymount

at Stanford 5 Oregon

at Texas Tech 2½ Oklahoma

at UNC Wilmington 3½ James Madison

Utah St. 4 at Idaho

at Northwestern 1 Illinois

at Memphis 9½ Houston

at Providence 5½ South Florida

at La.-Lafayette 2 Troy

Duke 1 at Clemson

at Arizona St. 12 Arizona

at Portland 15½ Pepperdine

Nevada 3 at Fresno St.

at Pacific 12 UC Davis

BYU 1½ at San Diego St.

at Cal Poly pk CS Northridge

at UC Santa Barbara 2½ Cal St.-Fullerton

at San Jose St. 1½ New Mexico St.

at Southern Cal 1 Washington

at UC Irvine 5 UC Riverside

Louisiana Tech 8 at Hawaii

Davidson 7 at Georgia Southern

at Appalachian St. pk W. Carolina

Samford 2 at UNC Greensboro

Austin Peay 1 at Jacksonville St.

at E. Kentucky 1 Morehead St.

at E. Illinois 10½ Tenn.-Martin

at Elon 2 Chattanooga

at The Citadel 9½ Furman

Loyola, Md. 6 at Marist

at Tennessee Tech 3½ Tennessee St.

Murray St. 18 at SE Missouri

at Idaho St.-x 1½ Portland St.

at Weber St. 14 E. Washington

at Montana St. 1½ Montana

x - at Reed Gym

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Charlotte 1 Orlando

at Indiana 3 Philadelphia

at Miami 7 Sacramento

at Detroit 1½ Portland

at Cleveland 7½ Oklahoma City

at Milwaukee 8 Minnesota

at Denver 8½ New Orleans

at Phoenix 11 Golden State

at Utah 14 New Jersey

at Houston 6 Chicago

  Comments