Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS —Agreed to terms with RHP Victor Marte and INF Jeff Bianchi on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES —Agreed to terms with OF Randy Winn on a one-year contract and with OF Marcus Thames, OF David Winfree, OF Reid Gorecki, LHP Royce Ring, C Mike Rivera, RHP Zack Segovia and OF Jon Weber on minor league contracts.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS —Agreed to terms with RHP Clay Hensley, RHP Seth McClung, RHP Kasey Olenberger, RHP Matt Peterson, RHP Chris Schroder, RHP Scott Strickland, RHP Derrick Turnbow and RHP Jose Veras, C Vinny Rottino, INF Brian Barden, INF Hector Luna, INF Donnie Murphy and INF Danny Richar on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS —Named Mookie Wilson minor league outfield and base running coordinator, Bob Melvin professional scout, Guy Conti senior adviser in the minor league department and Frank Fultz rehabilitation pitching coordinator.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS —Signed G Garrett Temple to a 10-day contract after recalling him from Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

Women's National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX —Signed Seimone Augustus to a multiyear contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS —Released WR Donte' Stallworth.

HOUSTON TEXANS —Named Cedric Smith strength and conditioning coach. Promoted Perry Carter to assistant defensive backs coach.

NEW YORK GIANTS —Claimed OT Herb Taylor off waivers from Denver.

OAKLAND RAIDERS —Named Clancy Pendergast assistant coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS —Named Richard Hightower assistant special teams coach.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Union senior Brooke Smith of Pineville women's basketball Player of the Week.

GREAT LAKES VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Northern Kentucky senior C David Palmer men's basketball Player of the Week.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Brescia junior G Brittany Bird of Leitchfield women's basketball Player of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Georgetown senior G Hollis Giles men's basketball Player of the Week. Named Campbellsville junior C Whitney Ballinger of Carrollton women's basketball Player of the Week.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Morehead State junior F Kenneth Faried men's basketball Player of the Week.

KENTUCKY—Named Kentucky junior F Victoria Dunlap women's basketball Player of the Week.

PIKEVILLE—Signed Celena Conley of Johnson Central and Brittany Swindall of Shelby Valley to women's basketball scholarships.

SOUTH CAROLINA —Announced the retirement of men's tennis coach Kent DeMars.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 32 17 .653 —

Toronto 28 23 .549 5

New York 19 31 .380 13½

Philadelphia 19 31 .380 13½

New Jersey 4 46 .080 28½

Southeast Division

Orlando 35 17 .673 —

Atlanta 32 17 .653 1½

Charlotte 24 25 .490 9½

Miami 24 27 .471 10½

Washington 17 32 .347 16½

Central Division

Cleveland 41 11 .788 —

Chicago 24 25 .490 15½

Milwaukee 23 26 .469 16½

Indiana 18 33 .353 22½

Detroit 17 32 .347 22½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 31 19 .620 —

San Antonio 29 20 .592 1½

Houston 27 23 .540 4

Memphis 26 24 .520 5

New Orleans 27 25 .519 5

Northwest Division

Denver 34 17 .667 —

Utah 31 18 .633 2

Oklahoma City 29 21 .580 4½

Portland 30 23 .566 5

Minnesota 13 38 .255 21

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 39 13 .750 —

Phoenix 31 21 .596 8

L.A. Clippers 21 29 .420 17

Sacramento 16 34 .320 22

Golden State 13 36 .265 24½

Sunday's games

Toronto 115, Sacramento 104

Orlando 96, Boston 89

Monday's games

Orlando 123, New Orleans 117

Dallas at Golden State (n)

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers (n)

Tuesday's games

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Miami at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Boston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

college men

monday's scores

STATE

King 85 Pikeville 77

TOP 25

No. 4 Villanova 82No. 5 West Virginia 75

No. 18 Butler 62 Loyola of Chicago 47

king 85, pikeville 77

PIKEVILLE — Hicks 15, Thornton 2, Smith 8, Clark 14, Donald 3, Setty 9, Samarco 12, Thomas 12.

KING — Seymore 7, McCargo 14, Hewitt 4, Blair 5, Murray 16, Dockery 17, Kite 7, Smith 15.

Halftime—Pikeville 48-43.

No. 4 VILLANOVA 82No. 5 WEST VIRGINIA 75

VILLANOVA (21-2) — Pena 5-7 0-0 10, Reynolds 5-10 10-10 21, Fisher 4-5 7-10 17, Redding 4-8 0-0 9, Stokes 2-3 2-2 6, Wayns 1-1 0-0 2, Cheek 3-3 0-0 7, Sutton 1-2 0-0 2, King 0-6 0-0 0, Armwood 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 29-51 19-22 82.

WEST VIRGINIA (19-4) — Ebanks 6-11 1-4 13, Jones 5-11 1-4 11, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Butler 2-12 7-10 13, Bryant 5-10 3-4 15, Mazzulla 1-1 1-2 3, Pepper 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 4-8 1-1 12, Flowers 0-4 1-3 1, Kilicli 2-3 3-4 7. Totals 25-61 18-32 75.Halftime—Villanova 44-33. Three-point goals—Villanova 5-11 (Fisher 2-2, Cheek 1-1, Redding 1-1, Reynolds 1-3, Stokes 0-1, King 0-3), West Virginia 7-27 (Mitchell 3-7, Bryant 2-6, Butler 2-9, Flowers 0-2, Jones 0-3). Fouled out—Mazzulla. Rebounds—Villanova 38 (Pena 9), West Virginia 30 (Jones 8). Assists—Villanova 11 (Reynolds 5), West Virginia 13 (Butler 3). Total fouls—Villanova 24, West Virginia 20. A—15,593.

No. 18 BUTLER 62LOYOLA OF CHICAGO 47

LOYOLA OF CHICAGO (13-11) — Averkamp 1-7 2-2 4, Polka 2-4 0-0 4, Stanley 2-8 3-4 8, Hill 3-7 2-2 8, McCammon 4-9 1-5 9, Adams 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 2-5 0-0 5, Winborne 0-0 0-0 0, Sterling 0-2 0-0 0, Gibler 4-9 1-1 9, Benkoske 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-51 9-14 47.

BUTLER (21-4) — Hayward 4-11 0-0 8, Veasley 5-7 0-0 12, Howard 4-8 12-14 20, Mack 2-8 0-0 5, Nored 1-7 0-0 2, Vanzant 0-1 4-4 4, Hahn 2-3 0-0 6, Anglin 0-0 0-0 0, Rodgers 0-1 0-0 0, Leiendecker 0-0 0-0 0, Jukes 0-1 0-0 0, Kampen 0-0 0-0 0, Butcher 1-5 0-0 2, Stigall 1-2 0-0 3, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 16-18 62.

Halftime—Loyola of Chicago 26-24. Three-point goals—Loyola of Chicago 2-15 (Thomas 1-2, Stanley 1-3, Polka 0-1, Sterling 0-1, Hill 0-1, Gibler 0-2, Averkamp 0-2, McCammon 0-3), Butler 6-22 (Veasley 2-3, Hahn 2-3, Stigall 1-2, Mack 1-4, Jukes 0-1, Vanzant 0-1, Nored 0-2, Hayward 0-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Loyola of Chicago 29 (Hill 7), Butler 38 (Veasley 8). Assists—Loyola of Chicago 7 (Stanley 3), Butler 12 (Hayward, Mack 3). Total fouls—Loyola of Chicago 17, Butler 15. A—5,231.

this week's schedule

(All times p.m.)

TUESDAY

SECNo. 12 Tennessee at No. 22 Vanderbilt, 7; Alabama at No. 3 Kentucky, 9

OVC—Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 8 SE Missouri St. at Tenn.-Martin, 8:30

STATE—Champion Bible at Boyce, 7; Asbury at Cincinnati Christian, 7:30; Berea at Alice Lloyd, 7:30; Lane at Kentucky St., 7:30; Brescia at Indiana-East, 7:30; Houston at Western Ky., 8; Ky. Christian at Ohio Christian, 8

TOP 25No. 6 Purdue at No. 10 Michigan St., 9; No. 7 Georgetown at Providence, 7; Illinois at No. 11 Wisconsin, 7

Wednesday

SEC—Louisiana St. at Arkansas, 8; Florida at South Carolina, 8; Georgia at Auburn, 9

STATE—Thomas More at Waynesburg, 7:30; Transylvania at Mt. St. Joseph, 7:30; Tenn. Wesleyan at Union, 7:30

TOP 25 —Connecticut at No. 2 Syracuse, 7; No. 8 Duke at North Carolina, 9; No. 13 Ohio St. at Indiana, 6:30; No. 15 New Mexico at No. 23 UNLV, 11; No. 19 Northern Iowa at Drake, 8:05; No. 20 Georgia Tech at Miami, 7; No. 24 Baylor at Nebraska, 9

Thursday

SEC—Mississippi at Mississippi St., 9

OVC—Murray St. at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; Eastern Ky. at SE Missouri St., 8:45; Tenn.-Martin at Jacksonville St., 8:45; Morehead St. at E. Illinois, 9

STATE—Louisville at St. John's, 7; Cincinnati Christian at Brescia, 7; Alice Lloyd at Asbury, 7:30; Indianapolis at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; Kentucky St. at Lemoyne-Owen, 7:30; Arkansas St. at Western Ky., 8; Cumberlands at Georgetown, 8; Northern Ky. at Bellarmine, 8; Rio Grande at Lindsey Wilson, 8; Mid-Continent at Martin Methodist, 8; W.Va. Tech at St. Catharine, 8

TOP 25No. 18 Butler at Youngstown St., 7:05; St. Mary's at No. 16 Gonzaga, 11

Friday

STATE—Dayspring at Boyce, 7; Ind.-East at Berea, 7:30; Centre at Oglethorpe, 8

TOP 25No. 5 West Virginia at No. 25 Pittsburgh, 9

Saturday

SECNo. 12 Tennessee at No. 12 Kentucky, 9; Louisiana St. at No. 22 Vanderbilt, 1; Arkansas at Alabama, 4; South Carolina at Georgia, 4; Xavier at Florida, 6; Auburn at Mississippi St., 7

OVC—Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 5:30; Eastern Ky. at E. Illinois, 7; Austin Peay at Tennessee St., 8:30; Tenn.-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; Morehead St. at SE Missouri St., 8:45

STATE—Bethany at Thomas More, 3; Eureka at Spalding, 3; St. Louis Pharmacy at Brescia, 3; Lindsey Wilson at Cumberlands, 3; Northern Ky. at Ky. Wesleyan, 3:15; Campbellsville at Rio Grande, 4; Lindsey Wilson at Cumberlands, 4; Georgetown at W.Va. Tech, 4; Pikeville at St. Catharine, 4; Transylvania at Anderson, 4; Ky. Christian at Boyce, 5; Cincinnati Christian at Berea, 7:30; Union at Covenant, 7:30; Ind.-Southeast at Asbury, 8; Central St. at Kentucky St., 8; Western Ky. at Ark.-Little Rock, 8; Ind.-East at Alice Lloyd, TBA

TOP 25—Iowa St. at No. 1 Kansas, 8; No. 4 Villanova vs. Providence at the Wachovia Center, 2; Iowa at No. 6 Purdue, 4:30; Maryland at No. 8 Duke, 1; Colorado at No. 9 Kansas St., 6; No. 10 Michigan St. at Penn St., noon; Indiana at No. 11 Wisconsin, 2; Nebraska at No. 14 Texas, 4; San Diego at No. 16 Gonzaga, 10; Air Force at No. 17 BYU, 6; No. 18 Butler at Cleveland St., 2; No. 19 Northern Iowa at Bradley, 2:05; No. 20 Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 8; Rhode Island at No. 21 Temple, 4; No. 23 UNLV at San Diego St., 4; Missouri at No. 24 Baylor, 1:45

Sunday, Feb. 14

STATE—Louisville at No. 2 Syracuse, 1; Centre at Sewanee, 3

TOP 25No. 7 Georgetown at Rutgers, 4; No. 13 Ohio St. at Illinois, 1naia poll

With records through Feb. 7, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mountain St. (12)21-0 312 1

2. Okla. Baptist 21-4 302 2

3. Concordia 21-2 291 4

4. LSU-Shreveport 21-2 280 5

5. Biola 21-2 272 3

6. So. Nazarene 19-4 264 6

7. McKendree 19-5 249 7

8. (tie) Campbellsville18-6 233 9

8. (tie) Westminster 18-5 233 10

10. Union (Tenn.) 18-6 214 14

11. Olivet Nazarene 16-6 207 13

12. So. Polytechnic St.19-4 198 8

13. Pikeville 19 - 3 187 15

14. Cent. Methodist 18-6 175 11

15. Texas Wesleyan 17-6 169 12

16. The Master's 16-7 142 25

17. Georgetown 17 - 6 132 19

18. Lee 18-6 130 22

19. Belhaven 18-5 118 20

20. Oklahoma City 11-6 96 —

21. Freed-Hardeman 16-7 95 23

22. Azusa Pacific 16-7 92 17

23. Mont.-Western 19-6 84 —

24. Park 16-7 77 24

25. Tougaloo 16-5 60 18

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma Christian 48, Cumberlands 39 , Emmanuel 29, Life (Ga.) 26, Fresno Pacific 25, Evangel (Mo.) 25, Robert Morris 23, Montana St.-Northern 22, William Carey 17, William Jewell 12, Trevecca Nazarene 7, Our Lady of the Lake 6, St. Catharine 5, Saint Xavier (Ill.) 4, John Brown 3, Texas College 3, Rogers St. 1, Lambuth 1, Mid-Continent 1 , Westmont 1, Missouri Valley 1.

ncaa individual leaders

Through Feb. 07

Field - goal percentage

Cl G FGM FGA Pct

Cain,SDak Sr 22 135 205 .659

Rossiter,Siena Jr 24 122 202 .604

Nicholson,StBona So 20 136 226 .602

Foote,Cornll Sr 23 118 197 .599

Parakhous,Radfrd Sr 23 194 325 .597

Patterson,Ky Jr 23 139 234 .594

Dahlman,Woffrd Jr 25 172 291 .591

Hodzic,Lpscmb Jr 24 201 341 .589

Franklin,Siena Sr 24 136 232 .586

Glenn,IUPUI Sr 25 167 285 .586

Others

Faried,Morehd Jr 24 156 281 .555

Cousins,Ky Fr 23 135 250 .540

Stommes,E.Ky Jr 25 125 236 .530

three-point FG Pct

Cl G 3FG 3FGA Pct

Hoffarber,Minn. Jr 22 62 124 .500

Abromaiti,NDame Jr 24 67 138 .486

Davis,TnTech Sr 24 70 146 .479

Stohl,Portld Jr 22 67 144 .465

Clarke,Ark So 22 76 164 .463

Mower,Lafytt So 23 61 134 .455

Beitzel,NoColo Jr 24 65 146 .445

Thomas,SDak Fr 22 65 147 .442

Johnson,Idaho Sr 22 57 129 .442

Jones,PortSt Jr 23 60 136 .441

Others

Johnson,MissSt Jr 23 60 139 .432

Warren,Miss. Jr 23 72 177 .407

free-throw percentage

Cl G FT FTA Pct

Sims,App.St Jr 23 110 116 .948

Waters,PortSt Sr 23 102 110 .927

Hannah,WichSt Sr 22 59 64 .922

Randle,Cal Sr 23 92 100 .920

Robinson,Rider Jr 25 67 73 .918

Sherrer,S.Ala Sr 25 89 98 .908

Scheyer,Duke Sr 23 117 129 .907

Gibbs,Pitt. So 23 96 106 .906

Wise,Ariz Sr 23 114 126 .905

Fredette,BYU Jr 23 139 155 .897

REBOUNDS PER GAME

Cl G Reb Avg

Faried,Morehd Jr 24 329 13.7

Parakhous,Radfrd Sr 23 307 13.3

Saunders,Duqsne Jr 23 285 12.4

Thompson,Morgan So 24 297 12.4

Emerson,Mercer Sr 23 261 11.3

Varnado,MissSt Sr 23 260 11.3

Samhan,StMary Sr 24 267 11.1

Aminu,WF So 21 233 11.1

James,Texas Sr 23 252 11.0

Pope,S.Hall So 21 229 10.9

Others

Cousins,Ky Fr 23 230 10.0

Mitchell,LSU Sr 23 222 9.7

ASSISTS PER GAME

Cl G Ast Avg

Moore,Siena Sr 24 194 8.1

Wall,Ky Fr 22 149 6.8

Moss,TCU So 24 155 6.5

Jones,Oaklnd Sr 26 166 6.4

McCamey,Ill. Jr 24 153 6.4

Carter,Baylor Sr 18 113 6.3

Vasquez,Md. Sr 22 138 6.3

Teel,LMU Jr 24 150 6.3

Drew II,UNC So 23 142 6.2

Taylor,Fla.At Fr 24 148 6.2

Rodriguez,VCU Jr 22 134 6.1

Others

Shingles,Morehd Sr 24 126 5.3

Points per game

FGM 3s FTs Pts Avg

Coleman,Houstn, Sr 195 28 151 569 25.9

Haynes,UT-Arl, Sr 163 49 143 518 24.7

Harangody,ND, Sr 221 22 125 589 24.5

Fields,Stan., Sr 184 23 139 530 23.0

Downey,S.Caro, Sr 170 49 117 506 23.0

Holmes,Morgan, Sr 160 65 162 547 22.8

Oliver,SnJose, Jr 168 36 140 512 22.3

Anderson,OklaSt, Jr 155 45 156 511 22.2

Parakhous,Radfrd, Sr 194 3 115 506 22.0

Hazell,S.Hall, Jr 155 70 82 462 22.0

college women

monday's scores

STATE

Union 69 Bluefield 62

TOP 25

No. 8 Duke 79No. 18 North Carolina 51

No. 21 Georgia Tech 68 Clemson 53

union 69, bluefield 62

BLUEFIELD — Whaley 9, Gilliard 12, Hudson 11, Ferrell 6, Cataldi 3, Rouse 5, De'A.Darling 8, Morris 8.

UNION — Smith 31, Baker 5, Lunsford 11, Perkins 3, Lawson 2, Pile 7, Thomas 7, Savage 3.

Halftime—Union 36-27.

this week's schedule

(All times p.m., unless noted otherwise)

TUESDAY

State—Lane at Kentucky St., 5:30; Asbury at Cincinnati Christian, 6; Berea at Alice Lloyd, 6; Harris-Stowe at Brescia, 6; Ky. Christian at Ohio Christian, 6; Ind.-Southeast at Midway, 7; Oakland City at Lindsey Wilson, 7

TOP 25No. 4 Notre Dame at Cincinnati, 7

Wednesday

STATE—Tennessee Wesleyan at Union, 5:30; Thomas More at Waynesburg, 5:30; Louisville at No. 25 St. John's, 7 Mt. St. Joseph at Transylvania, 7:30

TOP 25No. 1 Connecticut at DePaul, 8; No. 3 Nebraska at Kansas, 8; St. Joseph's at No. 6 Xavier, 11:30 a.m.; No. 11 Baylor at No. 12 Oklahoma, 8; No. 13 Texas A&M at Texas Tech, 8; No. 14 Texas at Colorado, 9; No. 16 Georgetown (D.C.) at Pittsburgh, 7; No. 24 TCU at Utah, 9

Thursday

SECNo. 19 Georgia at No. 17 Kentucky, 7; Arkansas at Auburn, 7; No. 23 Louisiana St. at Florida, 7; Mississippi St. at South Carolina, 7; No. 5 Tennessee at Mississippi, 9

State—Northern Ky. at Bellarmine, 5:45; Alice Lloyd at Asbury, 6; Campbellsville at Pikeville, 6; Centre at Oglethorpe, 6; Cumberlands at Georgetown, 6; Kentucky St. at LeMoyne-Owen, 6; Mid-Continent at Martin Methodist, 6; Rio Grande at Lindsey Wilson, 6; W.Va. Tech at St. Catharine, 6; Indianapolis at Ky. Wesleyan, 6:15; Eastern Ky. at SE Missouri, 6:30; Morehead St. at E. Illinois, 6:30; Murray St. at Tennessee Tech, 6:30

TOP 25—Purdue at No. 7 Ohio St., 7:30; N.C. State at No. 8 Duke, 7; Clemson at No. 10 Florida St., 7; Boston College at No. 18 North Carolina, 7; No. 22 Gonzaga at Saint Mary's, 10

Friday

STATE—Ky. Christian at Toccoa Falls, 5; Cincinnati Christian at Midway, 7

TOP 25No. 2 Stanford at Washington, 10

Saturday

State—Bethany at Thomas More, 1; Eureka at Spalding, 1; St. Louis Pharmacy at Brescia, 1; Georgetown at W.Va. Tech. 2; Campbellsville at Rio Grande, 2; Cincinnati Christian at Berea, 2; Transylvania at Anderson, 2; Ky. Christian at Piedmont Baptist, 4; Lindsey Wilson at Cumberlands, 2; Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 2; Northern Ky. at Ky. Wesleyan, 2; Eastern Ky. at E. Illinois, 5; Union at Covenant, 5:30; Central St. at Kentucky St., 6; Ind.-Southeast at Asbury, 6; Morehead St. at SE Missouri, 6:30

TOP 25No. 25 St. John's at No. 1 Connecticut, 5; No. 3 Nebraska at Missouri, 2; No. 6 Xavier at Duquesne, 2; No. 11 Baylor at No. 20 Iowa St., noon; Colorado at No. 12 Oklahoma, 3; Kansas St. at No. 13 Texas A&M, 8; No. 14 Texas at Kansas, 2; Texas Tech at No. 15 Oklahoma St., 7; No. 22 Gonzaga at San Diego, 5; Wyoming at No. 24 TCU, 1

Sunday, Feb. 14

SECNo. 17 Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 6; Alabama at No. 19 Georgia, 2; Florida at No. 5 Tennessee, 2; Arkansas at South Carolina, 3; No. 23 Louisiana St. at Auburn, 4; Mississippi at Mississippi St., 5:30

STATE—Centre at Sewanee, 2; Western Ky. at Troy, 5:15; Louisville at Pittsburgh, 5:30

TOP 25No. 2 Stanford at Washington St., 3; DePaul at No. 4 Notre Dame, 3; No. 7 Ohio St. at Minnesota, noon; No. 8 Duke at Virginia Tech, 2; No. 16 Georgetown (D.C.) at No. 9 West Virginia, 1

ap poll

The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 7, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (40) 23-0 1,000 1

2. Stanford 21-1 959 2

3. Nebraska 21-0 896 4

4. Notre Dame 21-1 894 3

5. Tennessee 20-2 850 5

6. Xavier 18-3 775 7

7. Ohio St. 23-3 740 8

8. Duke 18-4 709 6

9. West Virginia 21-3 627 11

10. Florida St. 20-4 593 15

11. Baylor 17-5 537 15

12. Oklahoma 16-6 511 13

13. Texas A&M 16-5 510 12

14. Texas 16-6 475 17

15. Oklahoma St. 18-5 436 10

16. Georgetown 19-3 402 18

17. Kentucky 20-3 372 20

18. North Carolina 16-5 358 9

19. Georgia 19-5 323 14

20. Iowa St. 18-4 210 22

21. Georgia Tech 19-5 205 21

22. Gonzaga 19-4 118 24

23. LSU 15-7 93 19

24. TCU 17-5 70 —

25. St. John's 19-4 68 25

Others receiving votes: Vanderbilt 64, Hartford 60, Virginia 56, Wis.-Green Bay 29, Mississippi 12, Michigan St. 11, Miami 10, South Carolina 6, Princeton 5, Penn St. 4, Dayton 3, Middle Tennessee 3, East Carolina 2, Marist 2, Fresno St. 1, Syracuse 1.

naia poll

With records through Feb. 7, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Union (Tenn.) 23-1 312 1

2. St. Xavier 23-1 296 3

3. Vanguard 15-2 287 5

4. Okla. Baptist 20-2 280 4

5. Pt. Loma Nazarene21-2 278 2

6. Lee 21-2 260 6

7. Oklahoma City 18-3 253 7

8. Campbellsville 23 - 1 248 8

9. Azusa Pacific 19-4 231 9

10. Columbia (Mo.) 22-2 223 10

11. Lewis-Clark St. 22-3 211 11

12. Trevecca Naz. 16-5 195 12

13. Cumberlands 18 - 6 191 13

14. Westminster 19-5 185 14

15. Freed-Hardeman 19-4 177 15

16. McKendree 18-5 156 16

17. William Woods 20-2 145 19

18. Biola 13-8 133 20

19. Okla. Christian 16-7 128 17

20. So. Polytechnic St.22-3 120 18

21. Xavier (La.) 18-5 99 23

22. Lubbock Christian15-7 98 22

23. Bethel 13-9 92 21

24. Lambuth 16-7 76 24

25. Evangel 18-4 74 —

Others receiving votes: Langston 53, The Master's 43, LSU-Shreveport, 23, St. Francis 16, Georgetown 15, Southern Nazarene, 15, Lyon 10, Carroll 9, Shorter 7, Lindsey Wilson 4, Westmont 4, Loyola (La.) 4, Baker 1, William Jewell 1, Montana Tech 1, Wayland Baptist 1, SW Assemblies of God 1, Rio Grande 1, Rogers St. 1.

middle school boys

At Bryan Station

A: Bryan Station 45, Jessie Clark 28

B: Jessie Clark 44, Bryan Station 40

At Leestown

A: Beaumont 49, Leestown 47

B: Beaumont 59, Leestown 24

At Morton

A: Morton 52, Tates Creek 41

B: Tates Creek 36, Morton 34

At Winburn

A: Lexington Traditional 40, Winburn 31

B: LTMS 49, Winburn 41

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 36 20 2 74 153 134

Pittsburgh 35 22 2 72 187 171

Philadelphia 29 25 3 61 167 154

N.Y. Rangers 26 26 7 59 152 163

N.Y. Islanders 23 27 8 54 146 180

Northeast Division

Buffalo 32 18 7 71 158 144

Ottawa 33 22 4 70 164 165

Montreal 28 26 6 62 154 162

Boston 24 22 11 59 138 146

Toronto 19 30 11 49 162 204

Southeast Division

Washington 41 12 6 88 234 161

Tampa Bay 25 21 11 61 147 166

Atlanta 25 24 8 58 172 183

Florida 24 25 9 57 152 167

Carolina 21 30 7 49 155 188

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 38 15 5 81 185 135

Nashville 31 22 4 66 159 160

Detroit 27 21 10 64 150 156

St. Louis 25 24 9 59 149 161

Columbus 24 27 9 57 156 194

Northwest Division

Vancouver 35 20 2 72 184 140

Colorado 32 19 6 70 167 149

Calgary 29 21 9 67 150 149

Minnesota 29 25 4 62 161 170

Edmonton 18 33 6 42 144 193

Pacific Division

San Jose 39 11 9 87 200 145

Los Angeles 36 19 3 75 178 159

Phoenix 35 19 5 75 157 150

Dallas 26 21 11 63 166 181

Anaheim 27 24 7 61 162 179

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's games

Washington 5, Pittsburgh 4 (OT)

Boston 3, Montreal 0

Monday's games

San Jose 3, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 2

St. Louis at Colorado (n)

Edmonton at Phoenix (n)

Los Angeles at Anaheim (n)

Tuesday's games

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Nashville at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Nashville at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Washington at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Wisconsin 9 Illinois

at Wake Forest 6½ Boston College

Georgetown 4½ at Providence

Va. Commonwealth 4½ at George Mason

at Vanderbilt 2½ Tennessee

Akron 2½ at Cent. Michigan

at Ohio 5 W. Michigan

at Saint Joseph's pk Saint Louis

at Western Ky. 3 Houston

at Creighton 7 Indiana St.

Wichita St. 10½ at Evansville

at Bradley pk Illinois St.

at Oklahoma 5½ Texas Tech

at Kentucky 14 Alabama

at Michigan St. 2½ Purdue

Colorado St. 1 at Air Force

at Austin Peay 10½ Tennessee Tech

at Tenn. - Martin 4 SE Missouri

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland 15½ New Jersey

at Charlotte 9 Washington

at Philadelphia 6 Minnesota

at Indiana 1 Chicago

at Miami 3½ Houston

at New York 5½ Sacramento

at Memphis 3½ Atlanta

at Milwaukee 7 Detroit

at Denver 4 Dallas

Oklahoma City 1 at Portland

Utah 5½ at L.A. Clippers

  Comments