Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 13

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Guthrie on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with DH Mike Sweeney on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with INF Angel Chavez and INF J.J. Furmaniak on minor league contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kip Wells on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with 2B Adam Kennedy on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Announced commissioner Roger Goodell has been given a new five-year contract through March 2015.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Tom Headlee pro scout. Signed DB John Bowie.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Moved wide receivers coach Mike Sullivan to quarterbacks coach. Promoted offensive quality control coach Sean Ryan to receivers coach.

NEW YORK JETS—Named Mark Carrier defensive line coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed K Justin Medlock to a futures contract. Named Ray Wright strength and conditioning coach.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA—Named Teryl Austin defensive coordinator.

IOWA—Announced sophomore men's basketball G Anthony Tucker has been released from his scholarship.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide: DRIVE4COPD lineup

Friday qualifying; Saturday race

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-1st.

2. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 2009 Owner Points-2nd.

3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-3rd.

4. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-4th.

5. (21) John Wes Townley, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-5th.

6. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-6th.

7. (32) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-7th.

8. (38) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-8th.

9. (16) Colin Braun, Ford, 2009 Owner Points-9th.

10. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 2009 Owner Points-10th.

11. (1) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-11th.

12. (12) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 2009 Owner Points-12th.

13. (66) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-13th.

14. (43) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 2009 Owner Points-14th.

15. (7) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-15th.

16. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-16th.

17. (99) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-17th.

18. (15) Michael Annett, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-18th.

19. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-19th.

20. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-20th.

21. (40) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-21st.

22. (10) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 2009 Owner Points-22nd.

23. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-23rd.

24. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 2009 Owner Points-24th.

25. (81) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 2009 Owner Points-25th.

26. (24) Eric McClure, Ford, 2009 Owner Points-26th.

27. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-27th.

28. (26) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 2009 Owner Points-28th.

29. (61) Josh Wise, Ford, 2009 Owner Points-29th.

30. (87) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 2009 Owner Points-30th.

31. (27) Greg Biffle, Ford, Driver Winner.

32. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, Driver Winner.

33. (05) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, Past Champion-2000.

34. (04) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-35th.

35. (41) Chrissy Wallace, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-36th.

36. (02) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-37th.

37. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, Qualifying Draw-38th.

38. (48) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-39th.

39. (09) Scott Riggs, Ford, Qualifying Draw-41st.

40. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-42nd.

41. (31) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-43rd.

42. (5) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-44th.

43. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, Qualifying Draw-49th. Failed to qualify

44. (0) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-50th.

45. (56) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-51th.

46. (83) John Borneman III, Dodge, Qualifying Draw-52nd.

47. (75) Brett Rowe, Dodge, Qualifying Draw-53rd.

48. (73) Derrike Cope, Dodge, Qualifying Draw-54th.

49. (92) Johnny Chapman, Dodge, Qualifying Draw-55th.

50. (35) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-56th.

51. (70) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, Qualifying Draw-57th.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 32 18 .640 —

Toronto 29 23 .558 4

Philadelphia 20 32 .385 13

New York 19 32 .373 13½

New Jersey 4 48 .077 29

Southeast Division

Orlando 36 18 .667 —

Atlanta 33 18 .647 1½

Charlotte 26 25 .510 8½

Miami 26 27 .491 9½

Washington 17 33 .340 17

Central Division

Cleveland 43 11 .796 —

Chicago 25 26 .490 16½

Milwaukee 24 27 .471 17½

Detroit 18 33 .353 23½

Indiana 18 34 .346 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 32 20 .615 —

San Antonio 30 21 .588 1½

Houston 27 24 .529 4½

New Orleans 28 25 .528 4½

Memphis 26 25 .510 5½

Northwest Division

Denver 35 18 .660 —

Utah 32 19 .627 2

Oklahoma City 30 21 .588 4

Portland 31 24 .564 5

Minnesota 13 40 .245 22Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 41 13 .759 —

Phoenix 31 22 .585 9½

L.A. Clippers 21 31 .404 19

Sacramento 18 34 .346 22

Golden State 14 37 .275 25½

Thursday's games

Cleveland 115, Orlando 106

San Antonio 111, Denver 92

Friday's games

No games scheduled

Saturday's games

No games scheduled

Sunday's games

East vs. West at Arlington, Texas, 8 p.m.

College men

Saturday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC—LSU at No. 22 Vanderbilt, 1:30; Arkansas at Alabama, 4; South Carolina at Georgia, 4; Xavier at Florida, 6; Auburn at Mississippi St., 7; No. 12 Tennessee at No. 3 Kentucky, 9

OVC—Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 5:30; Eastern Ky. at E. Illinois, 7; Austin Peay at Tennessee St., 8:30; Tenn.-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; Morehead St. at SE Missouri St., 8:45

STATE—Bethany at Thomas More, 3; Eureka at Spalding, 3; St. Louis Pharmacy at Brescia, 3; Lindsey Wilson at Cumberlands, 3; Northern Ky. at Ky. Wesleyan, 3:15; Campbellsville at Rio Grande, 4; Lindsey Wilson at Cumberlands, 4; Georgetown at W.Va. Tech, 4; Pikeville at St. Catharine, 4; Transylvania at Anderson, 4; Ky. Christian at Boyce, 5; Cincinnati Christian at Berea, 7:30; Union at Covenant, 7:30; Ind.-Southeast at Asbury, 8; Central St. at Kentucky St., 8; Ind.-East at Alice Lloyd, TBA; Ark.-Little Rock at Western Ky., 8

TOP 25—Iowa St. at No. 1 Kansas, 8; No. 4 Villanova vs. Providence at the Wachovia Center, 2; Iowa at No. 6 Purdue, 4:30; Maryland at No. 8 Duke, 1; Colorado at No. 9 Kansas St., 6; No. 10 Michigan St. at Penn St., noon; Indiana at No. 11 Wisconsin, 2; Nebraska at No. 14 Texas, 4; San Diego at No. 16 Gonzaga, 10; Air Force at No. 17 BYU, 6; No. 18 Butler at Cleveland St., 2; No. 19 Northern Iowa at Bradley, 2:05; No. 20 Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 8; Rhode Island at No. 21 Temple, 4; No. 23 UNLV at San Diego St., 4; Missouri at No. 24 Baylor, 1:45

Friday's scores

STATE

Berea 96 Indiana East 73

EAST

Brown 75 Dartmouth 60

Canisius 71 Marist 56

Fairfield 79 Rider 75 (OT)

Harvard 82 Yale 79 (OT)

Manhattan 66 Iona 60

Penn 79 Cornell 64

Princeton 55 Columbia 45

SOUTH

Campbell 69 Mercer 63

ETSU 66 Kennesaw St. 45

Berea 96, Indiana East 73

INDIANA EAST (2-11) — Edmondson 8, Rigby 11, Sanders 13, B.Jones 6, Niehoff 11, Burris 4, Shepherd Jr. 3, Douglas 17.

BEREA (17-9) — Turner 35, Wofford 2, Clark 23, Stewart 6, Burrus 14, Evans 9, Mallory 2, Congleton 5.

Halftime—Berea 49-38.

College women

Saturday's schedule

State—Bethany at Thomas More, 1; Eureka at Spalding, 1; St. Louis Pharmacy at Brescia, 1; Georgetown at W.Va. Tech. 2; Campbellsville at Rio Grande, 2; Cincinnati Christian at Berea, 2; Transylvania at Anderson, 2; Ky. Christian at Piedmont Baptist, 4; Lindsey Wilson at Cumberlands, 2; Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 2; Northern Ky. at Ky. Wesleyan, 2; Eastern Ky. at E. Illinois, 5; Union at Covenant, 5:30; Central St. at Kentucky St., 6; Ind.-Southeast at Asbury, 6; Morehead St. at SE Missouri, 6:30

TOP 25No. 25 St. John's at No. 1 Connecticut, 5; No. 3 Nebraska at Missouri, 2; No. 6 Xavier at Duquesne, 2; No. 11 Baylor at No. 20 Iowa St., noon; Colorado at No. 12 Oklahoma, 3; Kansas St. at No. 13 Texas A&M, 8; No. 14 Texas at Kansas, 2; Texas Tech at No. 15 Oklahoma St., 7; No. 22 Gonzaga at San Diego, 5; Wyoming at No. 24 TCU, 1

Friday's scores

STATE

Centre 80 Oglethorpe 67

EAST

Cornell 59 Penn 52

Dartmouth 67 Brown 63

Harvard 88 Yale 65

Marist 84 Rider 39

Princeton 77 Columbia 55

Towson 55 Georgia St. 50

SOUTH

UCF 80 UAB 73

Wofford 57 UNC-Greensboro 55

Centre 80, Oglethorpe 67

CENTRE (14-7) — Prewitt 26, Tronzo 12, Huter 11, Goodman 9, Masterson 6, Benham 5, Stovall 4, Holle 4, Winstead 3. Totals 28-67 22-31 80.

OGLETHORPE (9-14) — Giles 17, Jones 14, Weeks 10, Zipkin 8, MacDonald 6, Cerone 6, Reeves 5, Crossland 1.

Halftime—Centre 40-34.

Golf

Professional

AT&T Pebble BeachNational Pro-Am

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Played on three courses golfers listed in par order

p - Pebble Beach Golf Links, 6,816 yards, par 72

m - Monterey Peninsula CC, 6,838 yards, par 70

s - Spyglass Hill GC, 6,953 yards, par 72

Alex Cejka 65m - 67s—132 - 10

Bryce Molder 67p - 65m—132 - 10

Dustin Johnson 64p - 68m—132 - 10

Paul Goydos 67m - 65s—132 - 10

J.B. Holmes 65p - 67m—132 - 10

Matt Jones 67s - 67p—134 - 10

David Duval 67s - 68p—135 - 9

Padraig Harrington 69s - 67p—136 - 8

D.J. Trahan 67p - 67m—134 - 8

Alex Prugh 68s - 68p—136 - 8

Others

Phil Mickelson 68m - 67s—135 - 7

Bob Estes 69p - 68m—137 - 5

Jim Furyk 68p - 69m—137 - 5

Josh Teater 70p-67m—137-5

Pat Perez 68m - 71s—139 - 3

Sergio Garcia 68m - 71s—139 - 3

Retief Goosen 70s - 72p—142 - 2

Daniel Chopra 68m - 76s—144 +2

Champions:The ACE Group Classic

At Naples, Fla.

7,094-yard, par 36-36—72 The Quarry

Partial first round

Play was suspended by high winds

Leaderboard

Ronnie Black - 3 F

Tommy Armour III - 3 thru 11

Fred Couples - 3 thru 10

Olin Browne - 2 F

Larry Mize - 2 thru 17

David Frost - 2 thru 15

Fulton Allem - 2 thru 12

Bob Tway - 2 thru 10

Craig Stadler - 2 thru 10

Peter Jacobsen - 2 thru 10

Bernhard Langer - 2 thru 9

Tom Kite - 2 thru 8

Fred Funk - 2 thru 7

Nick Price - 2 thru 7

Hale Irwin - 2 thru 6

Mark James-2 thru 5PGA European:Avantha Masters

At Gurgaon, India

7,156-yard, par 72 DLF G. and C.C.

(Play suspended by lightning)

Leaderboard

John Parry - 10 thru 17

Barry Lane - 10 F

Yin - Shin Chan - 10 thru 17

Darren Beck - 9 F

David Drysdale - 9 F

Chih - Bing Lam - 9 F

Andrew Dodt - 9 F

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 37 20 3 77 160 139

Pittsburgh 36 22 3 75 192 175

Philadelphia 31 25 3 65 173 158

N.Y. Rangers 27 27 7 61 156 167

N.Y. Islanders 24 28 8 56 151 186

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Ottawa 35 22 4 74 173 172

Buffalo 32 18 9 73 163 151

Montreal 29 27 6 64 162 170

Boston 26 22 11 63 146 152

Toronto 19 31 11 49 162 208

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 41 13 7 89 244 173

Tampa Bay 26 22 11 63 154 172

Atlanta 25 24 9 59 175 187

Florida 24 27 9 57 153 174

Carolina 23 30 7 53 163 192

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 39 15 5 83 189 138

Nashville 32 23 5 69 166 170

Detroit 27 21 12 66 155 163

St. Louis 27 25 9 63 159 169

Columbus 25 28 9 59 162 198

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 37 21 2 76 192 146

Colorado 34 19 6 74 176 154

Calgary 29 23 9 67 153 155

Minnesota 29 26 4 62 163 173

Edmonton 19 35 6 44 150 204

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 40 12 9 89 203 150

Phoenix 37 19 5 79 166 153

Los Angeles 36 20 4 76 182 166

Dallas 27 21 12 66 172 186

Anaheim 29 24 7 65 169 183

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's late games

Vancouver 3, Florida 0

Dallas 3, Calgary 1

Friday's games

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 2

New Jersey 5, Nashville 2

Vancouver 4, Columbus 3

N.Y. Rangers 3, Pittsburgh 2 (OT)

St. Louis 4, Toronto 0

Atlanta at Minnesota (n)

Phoenix at Colorado (n)

Saturday's games

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

San Jose at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

KEntucky Derby

Future Wagers

(As of Friday, 10:15 p.m.)

Name, Trainer Morning Current

1 Aikenite, Todd Pletcher 30 83

2 American Lion, Eoin Harty 20 59

3 Buddy's Saint, Bruce Levine 12 12

4 Concord Point, Bob Baffert 30 99

5 Conveyance, Bob Baffert 12 71

6 Dave in Dixie, John Sadler 20 99

7 Drosselmeyer, William Mott 20 40

8 Dryfly, Lynn Whiting 20 79

9 Dublin, D. Lukas 15 27

10 Eskendereya, Todd Pletcher 20 50

11 Jackson Bend, Nicholas Zito 12 60

12 Lookin At Lucky, Bob Baffert 8 9

13 Make Music For Me, Alexis Barba

55 99

14 Maximus Ruler, Clark Hanna 50 99

15 Noble's Promise, Kenneth McPeek

15 70

16 Ron the Greek, Thomas Amoss 30 62

17 Rule, Todd Pletcher 12 59

18 Stay Put, Steve Margolis 50 99

19 Super Saver, Todd Pletcher 15 41

20 Tiz Chrome, Bob Baffert 20 47

21 Uptowncharlybrown, Alan Seewald

50 35

22 Vale of York, Saeed bin Suroor

30 52

23 William's Kitten, Michael Maker

30 73

24 All Other Three Ye 5/2 2/5

Softball

College

At Lexington

San Deigo St. 000 202 0—4 6 0

Kentucky 000 000 0—0 5 2

W—Beasley. L—Matousek. 2B—Wisneski (SDS).

Records—San Diego St. 2-0, Kentucky 1-1

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Connecticut 6 Cincinnati

at Drexel 13½ Delaware

Michigan St. 6 at Penn St.

at Clemson 8½ Miami

Kent St. 1 at Buffalo

George Washington 11½ at Fordham

at Duke 10½ Maryland

at Vanderbilt 18 LSU

at Baylor 4 Missouri

at Oklahoma St. 7½ Oklahoma

at Villanova - x 15 Providence

Richmond 3 at St. Bonaventure

at Wisconsin 17 Indiana

at Indiana St. 3½ Drake

N. Iowa 5 at Bradley

Butler 7 at Cleveland St.

at Detroit 5 Wis. - Milwaukee

at Creighton 2½ Illinois St.

at S. Illinois 12½ Evansville

at Wyoming 1 TCU

at UCF 9 Tulane

at Temple 5 Rhode Island

at San Diego St. 3 UNLV

at N. Illinois 3½ Ball St.

at Alabama 6½ Arkansas

at California 11½ Washington St.

at Georgia 1 South Carolina

at Old Dominion 13½ George Mason

Dayton 4½ at Saint Louis

at North Carolina 7½ N.C. State

Georgia St. 1½ at Towson

at Texas 15 Nebraska

at Purdue 20½ Iowa

at Texas Tech 1 Texas A &M

at Houston 9 SMU

at Southern Miss. 12½ Rice

at Arizona St. 12½ Oregon

at BYU 24½ Air Force

Cornell 5½ at Princeton

at Kansas St. 15½ Colorado

Va. Commonwealth 9½ at James Madison

at Florida 5 Xavier

at William & Mary pk Northeastern

at UC Santa Barbara 4 Long Beach St.

at Yale 11½ Dartmouth

at Penn 3 Columbia

Harvard 10 at Brown

at Wright St. 13 Wis. - Green Bay

at Tulsa 1 Memphis

Hofstra 1 at UNC Wilmington

at Youngstown St. 2½ Valparaiso

at Mississippi St. 10 Auburn

W. Kentucky 7 at Ark. - Little Rock

at Troy 12½ Fla. International

at Arizona 8 Oregon St.

Washington 3½ at Stanford

at North Texas 3½ Denver

at South Alabama pk La. - Lafayette

at UAB 8 Marshall

at Loyola of Chicago 6 Ill. - Chicago

at UC Riverside 7 Cal Poly

at Kansas 23 Iowa St.

at Virginia Tech 6 Virginia

at Wake Forest 3½ Georgia Tech

at Marquette 8½ South Florida

at UTEP 22 East Carolina

New Mexico 2 at Utah

at Portland pk Saint Mary's, Calif.

at Louisiana Tech 14½ Hawaii

at Kentucky 9½ Tennessee

at San Francisco 5 Loyola Marymount

at Nevada 10½ Boise St.

at Gonzaga 17 San Diego

at Santa Clara 7 Pepperdine

at UC Irvine 5½ UC Davis

at CS Northridge 2½ Cal St. - Fullerton

Utah St. 9½ at San Jose St.

at Fresno St. 6 Idaho

Wofford 5 at Samford

at Appalachian St. 13 Georgia Southern

Murray St. 10 at Jacksonville St.

The Citadel 1 at Elon

at W. Carolina 5 Davidson

E. Kentucky 2½ at E. Illinois

at Chattanooga 5 Furman

Austin Peay 4½ at Tennessee St.

at Tennessee Tech 9½ Tenn. - Martin

Morehead St. 14 at SE Missouri

at Weber St. 5 N. Colorado

at Idaho St. - y 2½ N. Arizona

at Portland St. 4½ Montana St.

x - at Wachovia Center; y - at Reed Gym

NBA

Sunday

All - Star Game at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Line Underdog

West 2 East

  Comments