Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 24

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—3B Aaron Boone announced his retirement.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with SS Edward Salcedo on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with RHP Felipe Paulino on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS—Released DE Jared DeVries.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed K Nick Folk and OT Michael Turkovich.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Released RB Brian Westbrook.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DE Ricky Foley and P Tom Malone.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Re-signed S Donnie Nickey to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

DUKE—Named Matt Lubick receivers coach, passing-game and recruiting coordinator.

NEBRASKA—Suspended G Eshaunte Jones and F Quincy Hankins-Cole for one game because they didn't meet "certain academic requirements."

Baseball

COllege

Tuesday's scores

STATE

Louisville 7 Morehead St. 2

Trevecca Nazarene 3 Campbellsville 2

Morehead St. 200 000 000—2 5 1

Louisville 000 101 23x—7 11 0

W—Lea (1-0). L—Flynn (0-1). 2B—Flynn (MS), L.Bainer (MS), Duvall (UL), Arnold (UL). 3B—Wright (UL). HR—Clark (UL), Wright (UL).

Records—Morehead St. 2-3, Louisville 4-0

Baseball America poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through Feb. 21 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W-L Pvs

1. Virginia 2-1 2

2. Louisiana St. 3-0 3

3. Texas 1-2 1

4. Georgia Tech 3-0 6

5. Florida 3-0 7

6. UC Irvine 3-0 8

7. Florida St. 3-0 9

8. Cal St. Fullerton 1-2 4

9. Rice 0-3 5

10. South Carolina 3-0 10

11. Texas Christian 3-0 11

12. Coastal Carolina 2-1 12

13. Louisville 3 - 0 13

14. Arizona St. 3-0 14

15. Clemson 3-0 15

16. Miami 3-0 16

17. Arkansas 2-1 17

18. Stanford 3-0 NR

19. San Diego 3-1 19

20. North Carolina 3-0 20

21. Southern Mississippi 2-1 21

22. East Carolina 1-2 18

23. UCLA 3-0 23

24. Mississippi 2-1 24

25. Oregon St. 2-1 25

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 36 19 .655 —

Toronto 31 24 .564 5

Philadelphia 21 34 .382 15

New York 19 37 .339 17½

New Jersey 5 52 .088 32

Southeast Division

Orlando 38 19 .667 —

Atlanta 35 20 .636 2

Miami 29 29 .500 9½

Charlotte 27 28 .491 10

Washington 20 34 .370 16½

Central Division

Cleveland 44 14 .759 —

Chicago 29 27 .518 14

Milwaukee 27 28 .491 15½

Detroit 20 35 .364 22½

Indiana 19 37 .339 24

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 36 21 .632 —

San Antonio 31 23 .574 3½

New Orleans 30 27 .526 6

Houston 28 27 .509 7

Memphis 28 28 .500 7½

Northwest Division

Denver 37 19 .661 —

Utah 36 20 .643 1

Oklahoma City 33 22 .600 3½

Portland 33 26 .559 5½

Minnesota 14 44 .241 24

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 43 14 .754 —

Phoenix 35 23 .603 8½

L.A. Clippers 23 33 .411 19½

Sacramento 18 38 .321 24½

Golden State 16 39 .291 26

Monday's games

Washington 101, Chicago 95

Milwaukee 83, New York 67

Dallas 91, Indiana 82

Atlanta 105, Utah 100

L.A. Clippers 98, Charlotte 94

Tuesday's games

Cleveland 105, New Orleans 95

Boston 110, New York 106

Minnesota 91, Miami 88

Portland 102, New Jersey 93

L.A. Lakers 99, Memphis 98

Phoenix 104, Oklahoma City 102

Detroit at Sacramento (n)

Philadelphia at Golden State (n)

Wednesday's games

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Washington, 7 p.m.

Portland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers 105, Hornets 95

NEW ORLEANS (95) — Stojakovic 3-12 2-2 9, Da.West 7-10 3-3 17, Okafor 2-5 0-0 4, Collison 9-19 4-4 22, Peterson 1-5 0-0 2, Thornton 15-22 4-4 37, Wright 1-1 0-0 2, Marks 1-2 0-0 2, Posey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-78 13-13 95.

CLEVELAND (105) — James 7-16 4-4 20, Jamison 7-14 3-4 18, O'Neal 9-13 2-5 20, M.Williams 2-9 1-1 6, Parker 4-7 2-2 13, De.West 5-10 2-3 13, Varejao 6-12 2-3 14, Moon 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 40-82 17-24 105.

New Orleans 16 40 20 19— 95

Cleveland 28 25 29 23—105

Three-point goals—New Orleans 4-17 (Thornton 3-7, Stojakovic 1-5, Posey 0-2, Collison 0-3), Cleveland 8-25 (Parker 3-6, James 2-6, De.West 1-3, Jamison 1-4, M.Williams 1-5, Moon 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Orleans 44 (Posey 9), Cleveland 44 (O'Neal, Varejao 7). Assists—New Orleans 20 (Collison 10), Cleveland 29 (James 13). Total fouls—New Orleans 21, Cleveland 15. Technicals—Da.West, New Orleans defensive three-second 2, Varejao. A—20,562 (20,562).

Celtics 110, Knicks 106

NEW YORK (106) — Chandler 7-13 2-3 19, Gallinari 1-5 4-4 6, Lee 13-22 2-4 28, Rodriguez 7-10 1-2 18, McGrady 3-8 0-0 6, Harrington 6-10 3-4 18, House 2-7 0-0 4, Walker 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 42-80 12-17 106.

BOSTON (110) — Daniels 5-9 3-3 14, Garnett 6-11 4-6 16, Perkins 6-7 0-1 12, Rondo 6-12 2-2 15, R.Allen 9-14 5-6 24, Wallace 3-6 0-0 7, Davis 3-5 3-4 9, T.Allen 3-6 0-0 6, Robinson 2-7 0-0 4, Scalabrine 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 44-79 17-22 110.

New York 27 33 31 15—106

Boston 38 26 30 16—110

Three-point goals—New York 10-28 (Rodriguez 3-4, Harrington 3-4, Chandler 3-5, Walker 1-3, Gallinari 0-3, McGrady 0-4, House 0-5), Boston 5-16 (Scalabrine 1-1, Daniels 1-2, Rondo 1-3, Wallace 1-3, R.Allen 1-5, Robinson 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New York 43 (Lee 15), Boston 40 (Garnett 8). Assists—New York 24 (McGrady 8), Boston 34 (Rondo 16). Total fouls—New York 17, Boston 16. A—18,624 (18,624).

Trail Blazers 102, Nets 93

PORTLAND (102) — Batum 1-4 0-0 2, Aldridge 13-20 1-1 27, Camby 1-3 0-0 2, Miller 7-10 5-5 20, Roy 9-14 10-13 28, Howard 4-7 1-1 9, Bayless 2-4 0-0 5, Fernandez 1-4 0-0 3, Pendergraph 0-0 0-0 0, Webster 2-6 1-2 6, Cunningham 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 40-74 18-22 102.

NEW JERSEY (93) — Hassell 1-2 0-0 2, Yi 3-7 0-0 6, Lopez 6-11 5-5 17, Harris 9-19 10-11 28, Lee 11-18 2-2 28, Douglas-Roberts 2-2 1-1 6, Humphries 0-2 1-2 1, Boone 1-1 0-0 2, Dooling 1-5 0-0 3, Williams 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-69 19-21 93.

Portland 32 24 21 25—102

New Jersey 22 15 33 23— 93

Three-point goals—Portland 4-12 (Miller 1-1, Bayless 1-1, Fernandez 1-3, Webster 1-4, Batum 0-3), New Jersey 6-11 (Lee 4-4, Douglas-Roberts 1-1, Dooling 1-3, Williams 0-1, Harris 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 35 (Aldridge 7), New Jersey 40 (Lopez 10). Assists—Portland 23 (Miller 7), New Jersey 14 (Harris 5). Total fouls—Portland 23, New Jersey 19. Technicals—New Jersey defensive three-second. A—11,138 (18,974).

Timberwolves 91, Heat 88

MINNESOTA (91) — Gomes 6-8 0-0 13, Jefferson 5-12 0-0 10, Hollins 1-3 2-2 4, Flynn 6-17 3-4 16, Brewer 3-11 2-2 9, Love 4-10 6-7 17, Ellington 4-7 2-2 12, Milicic 2-3 0-2 4, Wilkins 1-4 0-0 2, Sessions 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 34-78 15-19 91.

MIAMI (88) — Richardson 1-5 3-3 5, Beasley 5-18 4-4 14, O'Neal 8-13 2-2 18, Arroyo 1-4 1-2 3, Cook 4-13 0-0 8, Haslem 1-5 0-0 2, Anthony 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 9-11 2-2 26, Chalmers 3-7 2-3 9, Jones 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 33-80 14-16 88.

Minnesota 24 21 23 23—91

Miami 15 26 17 30—88

Three-point goals—Minnesota 8-14 (Love 3-3, Ellington 2-2, Gomes 1-1, Flynn 1-3, Brewer 1-5), Miami 8-22 (Wright 6-7, Jones 1-2, Chalmers 1-4, Arroyo 0-1, Beasley 0-1, Richardson 0-2, Cook 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 59 (Love 12), Miami 38 (Beasley 9). Assists—Minnesota 15 (Wilkins, Brewer 3), Miami 17 (Chalmers 5). Total fouls—Minnesota 15, Miami 15. Technicals—Minnesota defensive three-second. A—15,854 (19,600).

College men

WEdnesday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Arkansas at Louisiana St., 8; Auburn at Mississippi, 8; Alabama at Mississippi St., 9

TOP 25No. 3 Purdue at Minnesota, 8:30; South Florida at No. 7 Villanova, 9; No. 9 Ohio St. at Penn St., 6:30; No. 12 Pittsburgh at Notre Dame, 7; San Diego St. at No. 13 BYU, 9; Dayton at No. 20 Temple, 6:30; Oklahoma St. at No. 21 Texas, 9; No. 22 Texas A&M at No. 24 Baylor, 9

Tuesday's scores

SEC

Florida 75No. 19 Tennessee 62

STATE

Asbury 102 Indiana East 95

Cincinnati Christian 105 Berea 89

Georgetown 70 Louisville 60

Manchester 64 Transylvania 57

Thomas More 84 Waynesburg 71

TOP 25

No. 4 Syracuse 99 Providence 85

EAST

Seton Hall 76 Rutgers 70

SOUTH

Gardner-Webb 77 Presbyterian 76 (OT)

Miami 74 Virginia 62

Old Dominion 75 Georgia St. 62

Winthrop 68 UNC Asheville 65 (OT)

MIDWEST

IPFW 78 SIU-Edwardsville 40

Illinois 51 Michigan 44

North Dakota 90 N.J. Tech 78

Asbury 102, Indiana East 95

ASBURY (15-16) — Johnson 15, Morrison 19, Hurtle 15, Delph 23, Britt 21, Drury 5, Witt 4. Totals 34-62 27-32 102.

INDIANA EAST (14-14) — Edmondson 16, Rigby 12, Sanders 8, Jones 22, Niehoff 2, Burris 11, Shepherd Jr. 12, Douglas 12. Totals 40-87 9-15 95.

Halftime—Indiana East 34-41.

Cincinnati Christian 105Berea 89

CINCY CHRISTIAN (15-15) — Duke 5, Smith 7, Mendenhall 13, Thomas 13, Reid 23, Hunter 4, Scott 13, Hill 8, Joseph 6, Northcutt 13. Totals 39-75 18-26 105.

BEREA (19-10) — Turner 25, Clark 22, Ryals 14, Barber 10, Congleton 7, King 5 Grause 6. Totals 39-90, 5-13 89.

Halftime—Cincinnati Christian 46-37.

Manchester 64Transylvania 57

TRANSYLVANIA (14-12) — Rash 5-10 1-4 12; Owens 3-11 0-0 10; Tierney 1-10 7-7 9; Parton 3-8 0-0 9; Meyer 3-9 0-0 7; Bauman 2-2 0-0 5; Wise 2-2 0-0 5; Botkin 0-1 0-0 0; Kring 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-57 8-11 57.

MANCHESTER (17-9) — Schaefer 7-14 3-3 20; Delauder 3-4 6-6 14; Henn 3-6 4-7 11; Hooks 1-2 4-5 6; Krill 2-2 1-2 5; Spindler 2-2 0-0 4; Moss 0-2 2-2 2; Morris 1-4 0-0 2; Smith 0-2 0-0 0; Ferch 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 19-41 20-25 64.

Halftime—Manchester 33-29. Three-point goals—Transylvania 9-27 (Parton 3-7, Owens 2-5, Bauman 1-1, Wise 1-1, Rash 1-2, Meyer 1-6, McCowan 0-1, Tierney 0-4); Manchester 6-13 (Schaefer 3-7, Delauder 2-3, Henn 1-2, Hooks 0-1). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Transylvania 25 (Rash 8); Manchester 35 (Spindler 12). Assists—Transylvania 9 (Tierney 3, Rash 3); Manchester 11 (Krill 3). Total fouls—Transylvania 23, Manchester 12. A—350.

Thomas More 84Waynesburg 71

WAYNESBURG (2-22) — Noone 15, Allenby 14, Young 12, Iser 10, Baker 6, Turnage Jr. 5, Courneen 4, Alexander 3, Altmeyer 2. Totals 29-48 7-11 71.

THOMAS MORE (20-6) — Miller 19, Stafford 16, J.Bovard 13, K.Bovard 12, Salone 7, O'Brien 5, Hamm 5, Brown 4, Whelan 3. Totals 29-61 16-23 84.

Halftime—Thomas More 36-28.

College women

WEdnesday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 16 Kentucky at No. 4 Tennessee, 7; Florida at Vanderbilt, 7; Louisville at Seton Hall, 7

TOP 25No. 1 Connecticut at Syracuse, 7; No. 3 Nebraska at No. 11 Oklahoma, 8; Charlotte at No. 5 Xavier, 7; No. 14 Texas at No. 23 Oklahoma St., 8; No. 18 St. John's at Rutgers, 7:30; No. 25 Hartford at Albany, N.Y., 7

Tuesday's scores

STATE

Asbury 79 Cincinnati Christian 51

Berea 83 Midway 79

Thomas More 75 Thiel 51

TOP 25

No. 7 Notre Dame 82 Marquette 67

No. 8 West Virginia 64 Cincinnati 43

No. 13 Georgetown 70 Villanova 54

EAST

Saint Louis 65 George Washington 60

Vermont 64 Stony Brook 49

SOUTH

Providence 72 South Florida 62

Tennessee Tech 68 SIU-Edwardsville 60

UNC-Greensboro 60 Furman 49

MIDWEST

Ball St. 66 N. Illinois 60

Colorado 80 Missouri 79 (OT)

North Dakota 69 N.J. Tech 44

Ohio 69 Miami (Ohio) 56

SOUTHWEST

TCU 79 UNLV 64

Asbury 79Cincinnati Christian 51

CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN (14-16) — Legion 11, Dudley 4, Hisle 5, Firth 3, Obiekwe 9, Hopson 10, Scott 9. Totals 18-68 15-26 51.

ASBURY (18-10) — Williams 9, Figgins 3, Gray 11, Albin 8, Griffith 12, Yates 4, Downs 17, Spovey 2, Hollon 3, Carroll 8, Daugherty 2. Totals 26-65 16-19 79.

Halftime—Asbury 41-23.

Berea 83, Midway 79

MIDWAY (9-22) — Shull 7, Odom 11, Hicks 11, Smiley 11, Rose 9, Peterson 6, Hall 6, Mayes 4, Wilkinson 11, Wilkerson 3. Totals 30-72 9-15 79.

BEREA (11-18) — Sumpter 15, Hinkson 8, Elston 4, Hutchins 12, Madden 18, Inskeep 9, Stoner 1, Fowler 10, Bailey 6. Totals 26-62 25-36 83.

Halftime—Midway 41-32.

Thomas More 75, Thiel 51

THIEL (6-19) — Davis 14, Barzak 11, Muffley 10, Meister 5, Doran 5, Landis 3, Clark 3. Totals 17-51 15-19 51.

THOMAS MORE (23-3) — Tolliver 12, Long 11, Tierney 11, Brunsman 11, Dickman 10, Yeiser 6, Cundiff 5, Stultz 4, Leffel 3, Bors 2, Bowling 1. Totals 25-60 16-23 75.

Halftime—Thomas More 43-24.

Middle school boys

Tuesday's scores

A: Tates Creek 62, Bryan Station 42

B: Tates Creek 49, Bryan Station 25

At Southern

A: Southern 52, Crawford 42

B: Crawford 58, Southern 36

At Morton

A: Morton 48, EJ Hayes 40

B: Morton 51, EJ Hayes 39

At Winburn

A: Beaumont 48, Winburn 35

B: Beaumont 50, Winburn 26Hockey

nhl

WINTER OLYMPICS BREAK

Feb. 15-28

olympics

Men

Playoff Round

Tuesday's games

Switzerland 3, Belarus 2 (SO)

Canada 8, Germany 2

Czech Republic vs. Latvia (n)

Slovakia vs. Norway (n)

Wednesday's quarterfinals

United States vs. Switzerland, 3 p.m.

Sweden vs. Slovakia-Norway winner, midnight

Russia vs. Canada, 7:30 p.m.

Finland vs. Czech Republic-Latvia winner, 10 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

3 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 27

Bronze Medal, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 28

Gold Medal, 3:15 p.m.

women

Monday's games

Semifinals

United States 9, Sweden 1

Canada 5, Finland 0

Seventh place

China 3, Slovakia 1

Fifth place

Switzerland 2, Russia 1 (SO)

Thursday's games

Bronze medal

Sweden vs. Canada, 2 p.m.

Gold medal

United States vs. Canada-Finland winner, 6:30 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Ohio St. 6½ at Penn St.

at Temple 5 Dayton

George Mason 2 at Delaware

at Drexel 12½ UNC Wilmington

at Notre Dame pk Pittsburgh

at Boston College 1 Virginia Tech

at George Washington 6 La Salle

at North Carolina pk Florida St.

St. Bonaventure 9½ at Fordham

SMU 3½ at East Carolina

W. Michigan 8½ at Toledo

at Ball St. pk E. Michigan

at Akron 7 Buffalo

at Ohio 5 Miami (Ohio)

at William & Mary 14½ Towson

Kent St. 5 at Bowling Green

at Cincinnati 12½ DePaul

UAB 4 at UCF

Marquette 1½ at St. John's

at Charlotte 9½ Saint Joseph's

at Missouri 14 Colorado

at Iowa St. 4 Nebraska

at Va. Commonwealth 17½ James Madison

Xavier 4½ at Saint Louis

Memphis 1½ at Houston

at Mississippi 8½ Auburn

Marshall 9 at Rice

at N. Illinois pk Cent. Michigan

at Missouri St. 8 Drake

Wichita St. 4 at Bradley

at Illinois St. 9½ Indiana St.

UTEP 4 at Southern Miss.

Arkansas 1 at LSU

Utah 5½ at Air Force

Purdue 1½ at Minnesota

at Baylor 5½ Texas A &M

at Texas 8 Oklahoma St.

at Maryland 4½ Clemson

at BYU 9½ San Diego St.

at Villanova 13 South Florida

at Mississippi St. 8 Alabama

at UC Santa Barbara 7 CS Northridge

Cal St. - Fullerton 2 at Cal Poly

at New Mexico St. 4½ Idaho

at UNLV 16 TCU

at Davidson 15 UNC Greensboro

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Toronto 3 Portland

at Atlanta 12 Minnesota

Memphis 2 at Washington

at Milwaukee 5½ New Orleans

at Chicago 9 Indiana

Orlando 3½ at Houston

at San Antonio 4½ Oklahoma City

at Utah 7 Charlotte

at Phoenix 6½ Philadelphia

L.A. Lakers 1 at Dallas

at L.A. Clippers 3 Detroit

  Comments