Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Shawn Kelley.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jay Buente, RHP Jose Ceda, RHP Brett Sinkbeil, 3B Jorge Jimenez, C Brett Hayes and Gaby Sanchez on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with INF Tommy Manzella on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Los Angeles Lakets C Andrew Bynum $25,000 for publicly criticizing game officials following a Feb. 24 game against Dallas.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Recalled F Darnell Jackson from Erie (NBADL).

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Signed G Shaun Livingston to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Malcolm Blacken and Chad Englehart assistant strength and conditioning coaches.

COLLEGE

UNLV—Named Chad Brown men's interim soccer coach.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Shelby American

Lineup for Sunday's race

At Las Vegas

1.5-mile Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Car number in parentheses

1. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188.719 mph

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188.646

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 188.18

4. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.173

5. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 188.153

6. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 187.611

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 187.598

8. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 187.5

9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.942

10. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 186.793

11. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 186.748

12. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 186.554

13. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 186.548

14. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 186.445

15. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 186.355

16. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 186.245

17. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 186.233

18. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 186.188

19. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 185.995

20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 185.963

21. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 185.497

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.395

23. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 185.236

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 185.109

25. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 185.058

26. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 184.773

27. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 184.615

28. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 184.59

29. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 184.552

30. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 184.54

31. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.458

32. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 184.445

33. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 184.439

34. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.08

35. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 183.961

36. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 183.955

37. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 183.468

38. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 181.965

39. (37) Kevin Conway, Ford, 181.843

40. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 181.038

41. (26) Boris Said, Ford, owner points

42. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, owner points

43. (09) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 183.038.

Failed to qualify

44. (90) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 182.248

45. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge, 180.705

Baseball

College

SEC

Kentucky 6 Bowling Green 4

STATESt. Catharine 2-5 Robert Morris 1-4

Western Carolina 11 Eastern Ky. 4

Eastern Ky. 010 003 000— 4 6 5

W. Carolina 108 001 10x—11 11 1

W—Sullivan (2-0). L—Harris (0-1). 2B—Langfels (EKU), Faidley (EKU), White (WC), Collias (WC). HR—Langfels (EKU); Ottrando 2 (EKU); Schultz (WC).

Records—Eastern Ky. 0-1; Western Carolina 5-0.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 36 20 .643 —

Toronto 31 26 .544 5½

Philadelphia 22 35 .386 14½

New York 20 37 .351 16½

New Jersey 5 52 .088 31½

Southeast Division

Orlando 39 19 .672 —

Atlanta 36 21 .632 2½

Miami 29 29 .500 10

Charlotte 28 29 .491 10½

Washington 20 36 .357 18

Central Division

Cleveland 46 14 .767 —

Chicago 30 27 .526 14½

Milwaukee 29 28 .509 15½

Detroit 21 36 .368 23½

Indiana 19 39 .328 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 38 21 .644 —

San Antonio 32 23 .582 4

New Orleans 30 28 .517 7½

Memphis 29 29 .500 8½

Houston 28 28 .500 8½

Northwest Division

Denver 38 19 .667 —

Utah 37 20 .649 1

Oklahoma City 34 23 .596 4

Portland 34 26 .567 5½

Minnesota 14 46 .233 25½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 43 15 .741 —

Phoenix 36 23 .610 7½

L.A. Clippers 24 33 .421 18½

Sacramento 18 39 .316 24½

Golden State 16 41 .281 26½

Thursday's late game

Denver 127, Golden State 112

Friday's games

Dallas 111, Atlanta 103 (OT)

New York 118, Washington 116 (OT)

Cleveland 126, Toronto 118 (OT)

Charlotte 93, Memphis 89

Oklahoma City 109, Minnesota 92

Portland at Chicago (n)

San Antonio at Houston (n)

Detroit at Denver (n)

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix (n)

Orlando at New Orleans (n)

Utah at Sacramento (n)

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers (n)

Saturday's games

New Jersey at Boston, 1 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Memphis at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

college men

Saturday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 2 Kentucky at No. 19 Tennessee, 12; No. 16 Vanderbilt at Arkansas, 1; Mississippi at Alabama, 2; Florida at Georgia, 4; Mississippi St. at South Carolina, 6; Louisiana St. at Auburn, 7

OVC—Murray St. at Eastern Ky., 7; Tennesseee St. at E. Illinois, 7; Tenn.-Martin at Morehead St., 7:30; Jacksonville St. at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; Austin Peay at SE Missouri St., 8:45

STATE—Lindsey Wilson at St. Catharine, 3; Morehouse at Kentucky St., 3 Campbellsville at W.Va. Tech, 4; Georgetown at Rio Grande, 4; Pikeville at Cumberlands, 4; Mid-Continent at Cumberland (Tenn.), 4; Western Ky. at Fla. International, 8

TOP 25—No. 1 Kansas at Oklahoma St., 4; No. 7 Villanova at No. 4 Syracuse, 9; Missouri at No. 6 Kansas St., 8; Cincinnati at No. 8 West Virginia, 2; Michigan at No. 9 Ohio St., noon; No. 10 New Mexico at No. 13 BYU, 4; Notre Dame at No. 11 Georgetown, noon; No. 12 Pittsburgh at St. John's, noon; San Francisco at No. 18 Gonzaga, 8; No. 21 Texas at No. 22 Texas A&M, 2; No. 24 Baylor at Oklahoma, 1:30; No. 25 Northern Iowa vs. Illinois St., TBA

Friday's scores

EAST

Canisius 74 Loyola, Md. 62

Columbia 56 Penn 55

Cornell 50 Princeton 47

Fairfield 71 Iona 54

Harvard 91 Brown 71

Niagara 74 Manhattan 72

Siena 80 Rider 54

St. Peter's 62 Marist 39

Yale 55 Dartmouth 45

SOUTH

Savannah St. 94 Carver Bible 68

conference TOURNAMENTS

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Franklin, Ind.

Friday's semifinals

Franklin 58 Defiance 52

Hanover 87 Transylvania 64

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

At Frankfort

Friday's semifinals

IU-Southeast 106 Asbury 85

Brescia 83 Cincinnati Christian 80

Saturday's finals

IU-Southeast vs. Brescia, 4 p.m.

PRESIDENTS ATHLETIC

Thursday's semifinals

Thomas More 88 Bethany 73

SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Jackson, Miss.

Friday's quarterfinals

Centre 64 Millsaps 49

Trinity 61 Oglethorpe 52

Austin 74 Rhodes 68

DePauw vs. Southwestern (n)

college women

Saturday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Mid-Continent at Cumberland (Tenn.), TBA

TOP 25No. 13 Georgetown at No. 1 Connecticut, noon; No. 2 Stanford at Arizona, 5; Missouri at No. 3 Nebraska, 8:05; No. 5 Xavier at Fordham, 1; No. 7 Notre Dame at Seton Hall, 2; Marquette at No. 8 West Virginia, 7; No. 11 Oklahoma at No. 14 Texas, 5; No. 12 Texas A&M at Colorado, 4; Kansas St. at No. 15 Iowa St., 8; Villanova at No. 18 St. John's, 2; No. 19 Gonzaga at San Francisco, 5; Vermont at No. 25 Hartford, 4

Friday's scores

TOP 25

No 22 Georgia Tech 64 North Carolina 57

EAST

Canisius 54 St. Peter's 40

Columbia 80 Penn 61

Fairfield 55 Niagara 41

Harvard 65 Brown 54

Loyola, Md. 45 Manhattan 41

Marist 82 Iona 80 (OT)

Princeton 96 Cornell 59

Richmond 78 George Washington 54

Siena 58 Rider 48

Yale 58 Dartmouth 42

SOUTH

N.C. Central 74 Longwood 66

MIDWEST

Indiana St. 70 N. Iowa 62

Missouri St. 83 S. Illinois 72

conference TOURNAMENTS

appalachian athletic

Thursday's quarterfinals

Union 69 Bryan 60

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Franklin

Friday's semifinals

Franklin 58 Defiance 52

Hanover 87 Transylvania 64

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

At Frankfort

Friday's semifinals

IU-Southeast 52 Asbury 41

Brescia 61 Berea 55

PRESIDENTS ATHLETIC

Thursday's semifinals

Thomas More 68 Chatham 40

Saturday's finals

Thomas More vs. Westminster, 2 p.m.

SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Jackson, Miss.

Friday's quarterfinals

DePauw 81 Southwestern 43

Austin 57 Rhodes 42

Hendrix 73 Oglethorpe 52

Trinity vs. Centre (n)

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 6 and 8 p.m.

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 8 p.m.

High school boys

Blue Grass Baptist 66Somerset Christian 50

BLUE GRASS BAPTIST (23-4) — Shaw 19, Haggard 17, Williams 10, Cochran 8, A. Peel 7, M. Peel 3, J. Watts 2.

SOMERSET CHRISTIAN (12-9) — Maybrier 18, Ricks 14, Hart 6, Troxell 6, Pilaczynski 4, Strack 2.

Blue Grass Baptist 12 20 20 14—66

Somerset Christian 10 17 13 10—50

Golf

Professional

Phoenix Open

A t Scottsdale, Ariz.

7,216-yard, par 71

TPC Scottsdale

Note—Due to darkness one golfer will complete round Saturday

(a - amateur)

Mark Wilson 65-66—131-11

Camilo Villegas 62-69—131-11

Anthony Kim 67-65—132-10

Ryan Moore 66-66—132-10

Rickie Fowler 65-67—132-10

Pat Perez 65-68—133-9

Alvaro Quiros 67-66—133-9

Mathew Goggin 66-67—133-9

Tom Lehman 66-67—133-9

Chris Couch 67-66—133-9

Brandt Snedeker 66-67—133-9

Robert Allenby 69-65—134-8

Zach Johnson 66-68—134-8

Greg Chalmers 68-66—134-8

Others

Phil Mickelson 68-68—136-6

Mark Calcavecchia 68-68—136-6

Geoff Ogilvy 66-70—136-6

J.B. Holmes 69 - 68—137 - 5

Kenny Perry 68 - 70—138 - 4

Steve Flesch 75 - 72—147 +5

Josh Teater 77-71—148 +6

Rocco Mediate 74—WD

Failed to complete second round

Matt Every 63-8

Nationwide: Panama Claro Championship

At Panama City

7,150-yard, par 70

Golf Club of Panama

Kevin Kisner 67-64—131-9

Scott Dunlap 65-67—132-8

Fran Quinn 66-66—132-8

Julio Zapata 66-66—132-8

Mark D. Anderson 69-64—133-7

Brian Smock 66-67—133-7

Luke List 66-67—133-7

Scott Brown 65-68—133-7

Jonas Blixt 68-65—133-7

Marco Dawson 66-67—133-7LPGA: HSBC Women's Champions

At Singapore

6,457-yard, par 36-36—72

Tanah Merah C.C.

(a - amateur)

Song-Hee Kim 69-70—139-5

Angela Stanford 68-71—139-5

Hee-Won Han 73-67—140-4

Juli Inkster 70-70—140-4

Sun Young Yoo 70-70—140-4

Suzann Pettersen 70-70—140-4

Ai Miyazato 69-71—140-4

Yani Tseng 74-67—141-3

Cristie Kerr 68-73—141-3

Na Yeon Choi 73-69—142-2

Jiyai Shin 71-71—142-2

Karrie Webb 70-72—142-2

In-Kyung Kim 70-72—142-2

Hee Young Park 68-74—142-2

Momoko Ueda 75-68—143-1

Maria Hjorth 73-70—143-1

Amy Yang 73-70—143-1

Lindsey Wright 72-71—143-1

Katherine Hull 71-72—143-1

Sophie Gustafson 69-74—143-1

Others

Michelle Wie 72-73—145 +1

Lorena Ochoa 68-79—147 +3

Hockey

nhl

WINTER OLYMPICS BREAK

Feb. 15-28

olympics

men

Playoff Round

Friday's semifinals

United States 6, Finland 1

Canada vs. Slovakia (n)

Saturday's game

Bronze medal, 10 p.m.

Sunday's game

Gold medal, 3:15 p.m.

Softball

College

SEC

Kentucky 8 Evansville 11

STATE

Canisius 14 Eastern Ky. 6

Rollins 2-12 Kentucky St. 0-0

Evansville 000 00—0 0 2

Kentucky 015 2x—8 11 0

W—Matousek (2-1). L—McKee (0-1). 2B—Aull (UK). 3B—Johnson (UK).

Records—Evansville 0-1, Kentucky 9-2

Eastern Ky. 301 20—6 7 2

Canisius 163 4x—14 12 1

W—Main (3-3). L—Mockbee (0-1). 2B—Esperas (EKU), Wood (EKU), Fridey (CC). HR—Dollins (EKU); Fridey (CC), Frieberger (CC), Ulmber (CC).

Records—Eastern Ky. 0-6, Canisius 5-5

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Georgetown 12 Notre Dame

Northeastern 3½ at George Mason

at St. John's pk Pittsburgh

at Ohio St. 12 Michigan

at Old Dominion 6½ Va. Commonwealth

at Georgia Tech 7½ Boston College

at Cent. Michigan 1 W. Michigan

Kentucky 1 at Tennessee

at Illinois 3 Minnesota

Vanderbilt 2 at Arkansas

Baylor 3½ at Oklahoma

at Colorado 4½ Iowa St.

at Alabama 1 Mississippi

North Texas 4 at La. - Monroe

at E. Michigan 9 N. Illinois

Missouri St. 1½ at Indiana St.

at N. Iowa 8 Illinois St.

at Drake 10 Evansville

at Creighton 7 Bradley

Detroit 1½ at Youngstown St.

Wright St. 2 at Cleveland St.

Wis. - Milwaukee 3½ at Ill. - Chicago

at UAB 16½ Tulane

at West Virginia 13½ Cincinnati

at Texas A &M 1 Texas

at Wake Forest 7 North Carolina

Rhode Island 5½ at St. Bonaventure

Akron 2½ at Bowling Green

at California 7 Arizona St.

UNLV 11½ at Air Force

at BYU 7½ New Mexico

at Rutgers 6½ DePaul

at Georgia pk Florida

at Virginia Tech 1½ Maryland

at Hofstra 8½ Georgia St.

at Miami 7½ N.C. State

at Nebraska 5 Texas Tech

Kansas 6½ at Oklahoma St.

at Towson 1½ Delaware

Wis. - Green Bay 1 at Loyola of Chicago

at UCLA 5½ Oregon

at George Washington 2 Charlotte

at Utah 13½ Wyoming

at South Carolina pk Mississippi St.

at Kent St. 9 Miami (Ohio)

at Buffalo 5½ Ohio

Ball St. 4½ at Toledo

at Cornell 22 Penn

Princeton 6½ at Columbia

at Harvard 13½ Yale

at Dartmouth pk Brown

Tulsa 9½ at East Carolina

at Auburn 8½ LSU

at Denver 5½ La. - Lafayette

Drexel 2 at James Madison

at South Florida 5½ Providence

at Fla. Atlantic 1 Middle Tenn.

at Marshall 12 UCF

at Dayton 15 Massachusetts

at Southern Cal 9 Oregon St.

at Stanford 3½ Arizona

Western Ky. 8½ at Fla. International

at Gonzaga 16½ San Francisco

at Ark. - Little Rock 8 New Orleans

William & Mary 4½ at UNC Wilmington

at Memphis 12½ Southern Miss.

at SMU pk Houston

at Wichita St. 7 S. Illinois

at Arkansas St. 1½ Troy

at Saint Louis 5 Duquesne

at Kansas St. 5 Missouri

at TCU 3 Colorado St.

at Syracuse 5½ Villanova

at Louisiana Tech 8 Idaho

at San Diego 11 Pepperdine

at Saint Mary's, Calif. 16½ Loyola Marymount

at New Mexico St. 6 Boise St.

at UTEP 21 Rice

at San Jose St. pk Fresno St.

Washington 3 at Washington St.

UC Santa Barbara 4 at Cal Poly

at UC Irvine 1½ CS Northridge

at Pacific 7 Long Beach St.

at Portland 17 Santa Clara

Nevada 7 at Hawaii

at W. Carolina 12 Chattanooga

at Appalachian St. 8½ Samford

at Furman pk Coll. of Charleston

Davidson 6 at Elon

at E. Illinois 8 Tennessee St.

Murray St. 5 at Eastern Ky.

at Wofford 11 The Citadel

at Morehead St. 21½ Tenn. - Martin

at Tennessee Tech 2 Jacksonville St.

Austin Peay 8 at SE Missouri

at Montana 9½ Montana St.

at E. Washington 4 Idaho St.

N. Colorado 7 at Sacramento St.

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Boston 11½ New Jersey

at Miami 1 Milwaukee

Chicago 2 at Indiana

at New York pk Memphis

Portland 4½ at Minnesota

at Utah 10 Houston

at Golden State 3 Detroit

  Comments