Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 28

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Agreed to terms with OF Scott Cousins, RHP Kris Harvey, LHP Hunter Jones, RHP Cristhian Martinez, RHP Hayden Penn, RHP Rick VandenHurk, RHP Brian Sanches, RHP Chris Volstad, LHP Sean West, RHP Burke Badenhop, LHP Dan Meyer and 3B Emilio Bonifacio on one-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Agreed to terms with INF Felipe Lopez on a one-year contract.

Baseball

college

saturday's scores

Cumberlands 13-10 IU-Northwest 3-0

Eastern Ky. 12 W. Carolina 9

Kentucky 4 Bowling Green 3

Lindsey Wilson 9 Iowa Wesleyan 6

Northern Ky. 20-9 Christian Bros. 3-4

McKendree 9 Union 5

Freed-Hardeman 10 Union 0

UNC-Wilmington 12 Morehead St. 1

Morehead St. 8 Lehigh 4

At Cullowhee, N.C.

Eastern Ky. 000 130 314—12 13 2

W. Carolina 012 510 000— 9 18 0

Hefler, Barte (4), Smith (6), Sanders (7), Terry (8), Purcell (9) and Stevens; Stewart, Chilcoat (5), Johnson (8), Ottone (9) and Goulder. W—Terry (1-0). L—Ottone (0-1). Sv—Purcell (1). 2B—Rodriguez (E), Garcia (E), de Graaf (W), Schultz (W), White (W), Cronan (W). HR—Langfels (E), Ottrando (E), Stevens (E), Kirkpatrick (W).

Records—Eastern Ky. 1-1, W. Carolina 5-1.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 36 21 .632 —

Toronto 31 26 .544 5

Philadelphia 22 36 .379 14½

New York 20 38 .345 16½

New Jersey 6 52 .103 30½

Southeast Division

Orlando 39 20 .661 —

Atlanta 36 21 .632 2

Miami 29 30 .492 10

Charlotte 28 29 .491 10

Washington 20 36 .357 17½

Central Division

Cleveland 46 14 .767 —

Chicago 31 28 .525 14½

Milwaukee 30 28 .517 15

Detroit 21 37 .362 24

Indiana 20 39 .339 25½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 38 21 .644 —

San Antonio 32 24 .571 4½

New Orleans 31 28 .525 7

Houston 29 28 .509 8

Memphis 30 29 .508 8

Northwest Division

Denver 39 19 .672 —

Utah 37 21 .638 2

Oklahoma City 34 23 .596 4½

Portland 34 27 .557 6½

Minnesota 14 46 .233 26

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 44 15 .746 —

Phoenix 37 23 .617 7½

L.A. Clippers 24 34 .414 19½

Sacramento 19 39 .328 24½

Golden State 16 41 .281 27

Friday's games

Dallas 111, Atlanta 103 (OT)

New York 118, Washington 116 (OT)

Cleveland 126, Toronto 118 (OT)

Chicago 115, Portland 111 (OT)

Charlotte 93, Memphis 89

Oklahoma City 109, Minnesota 92

Houston 109, San Antonio 104

Denver 107, Detroit 102

Phoenix 125, L.A. Clippers 112

New Orleans 100, Orlando 93

Sacramento 103, Utah 99

L.A. Lakers 99, Philadelphia 90

Saturday's games

New Jersey 104, Boston 96

Milwaukee 94, Miami 71

Indiana 100, Chicago 90

Memphis 120, New York 109

Portland at Minnesota (n)

Houston at Utah (n)

Detroit at Golden State (n)

Sunday's games

Phoenix at San Antonio, 1 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Washington at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Nets 104, Celtics 96

NEW JERSEY (104) — Hassell 1-4 1-2 3, Yi 2-12 0-0 4, Lopez 7-11 11-14 25, Harris 6-16 10-10 23, Lee 7-12 5-5 21, Douglas-Roberts 2-5 0-0 4, Humphries 2-4 7-10 11, Dooling 4-7 0-0 11, T.Williams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 32-72 34-41 104.

BOSTON (96) — Daniels 8-9 0-0 16, Garnett 12-16 2-2 26, Perkins 1-3 0-0 2, Rondo 5-9 3-4 13, R.Allen 3-11 3-3 10, Robinson 6-13 0-0 13, Wallace 4-13 0-0 9, Davis 2-5 0-0 4, T.Allen 1-3 1-2 3, Scalabrine 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 42-84 9-11 96.

New Jersey 29 20 25 30—104

Boston 27 15 2232— 96

Three-point goals—New Jersey 6-13 (Dooling 3-5, Lee 2-3, Harris 1-4, Yi 0-1), Boston 3-19 (Robinson 1-5, Wallace 1-5, R.Allen 1-6, Daniels 0-1, Davis 0-1, Scalabrine 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 45 (Humphries, Yi 10), Boston 46 (Garnett 9). Assists—New Jersey 15 (Harris 5), Boston 32 (Rondo 17). Total fouls—New Jersey 11, Boston 29. Technicals—New Jersey defensive three-second, Perkins. A—18,624 (18,624).

Bucks 94, Heat 71

MILWAUKEE (94) — Delfino 6-11 0-0 15, Mbah a Moute 3-5 3-3 9, Bogut 4-10 0-1 8, Jennings 4-11 2-2 11, Salmons 7-11 2-2 18, Stackhouse 6-10 0-0 16, Ilyasova 3-7 0-0 6, Ridnour 1-4 0-0 2, Thomas 3-6 1-2 7, Bell 1-2 0-0 2, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0, Brezec 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-79 8-10 94.

MIAMI (71) — Richardson 1-1 0-0 2, Beasley 5-14 0-0 10, O'Neal 6-11 2-3 14, Alston 2-5 0-0 4, Cook 3-11 1-2 8, Haslem 2-6 4-4 8, Chalmers 3-10 0-2 7, Wright 3-7 4-5 10, Jones 2-8 0-0 5, Magloire 0-1 0-0 0, Anthony 0-3 0-0 0, Arroyo 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 28-78 12-18 71.

Milwaukee 26 24 25 19—94

Miami 18 27 12 14—71

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 10-26 (Stackhouse 4-7, Delfino 3-6, Salmons 2-5, Jennings 1-3, Bell 0-1, Ridnour 0-2, Ilyasova 0-2), Miami 3-13 (Cook 1-2, Chalmers 1-4, Jones 1-4, Wright 0-1, Alston 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 50 (Bogut 10), Miami 49 (Haslem 9). Assists—Milwaukee 24 (Jennings 8), Miami 9 (Alston, Cook 3). Total fouls—Milwaukee 16, Miami 14. Technicals—Milwaukee defensive three-second. A—18,883 (19,600).

Pacers 100, Bulls 90

CHICAGO (90) — Deng 5-14 3-6 13, Gibson 6-10 2-4 14, Miller 3-8 2-2 9, Rose 9-14 9-12 27, Hinrich 1-6 2-2 4, Murray 0-2 2-2 2, Warrick 1-3 2-2 4, Johnson 1-1 0-0 3, Pargo 5-16 3-3 14. Totals 31-74 25-33 90.

INDIANA (100) — Rush 2-6 0-0 5, Granger 10-21 7-7 30, Murphy 7-10 2-2 17, Ford 4-7 1-3 9, Watson 0-3 2-2 2, Hibbert 3-11 6-6 12, Dunleavy 0-2 0-0 0, Head 2-3 4-4 8, D.Jones 7-11 3-4 17. Totals 35-74 25-28 100.

Chicago 24 23 2122— 90

Indiana 25 29 26 20—100

Three-point goals—Chicago 3-13 (Johnson 1-1, Miller 1-3, Pargo 1-6, Hinrich 0-3), Indiana 5-17 (Granger 3-8, Rush 1-2, Murphy 1-2, Dunleavy 0-2, Ford 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 52 (Deng 18), Indiana 41 (Granger 8). Assists—Chicago 14 (Rose 4), Indiana 23 (Ford 7). Total fouls—Chicago 21, Indiana 20. Technicals—Deng, Chicago defensive three-second, Indiana defensive three-second. A—18,165 (18,165).

Grizzlies 120, Knicks 109

MEMPHIS (120) — Gay 10-18 4-4 27, Randolph 10-24 11-13 31, Gasol 10-15 5-11 25, Mayo 5-12 0-0 10, Conley 7-11 2-4 18, Williams 2-3 2-2 7, Arthur 0-2 0-0 0, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Carroll 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 45-87 24-35 120.

NEW YORK (109) — Chandler 4-8 1-2 9, Gallinari 3-6 4-4 11, Lee 10-19 1-1 21, Rodriguez 3-6 0-0 7, McGrady 0-3 0-0 0, House 5-12 2-2 15, Harrington 11-18 3-6 31, Walker 3-7 1-2 8, Douglas 2-2 3-3 7. Totals 41-81 15-20 109.

Memphis 31 25 29 35—120

New York 23 29 36 21—109

Three-point goals—Memphis 6-13 (Gay 3-4, Conley 2-3, Williams 1-1, Randolph 0-2, Mayo 0-3), New York 12-31 (Harrington 6-11, House 3-7, Gallinari 1-3, Rodriguez 1-3, Walker 1-4, McGrady 0-1, Chandler 0-2). Fouled out—Gallinari. Rebounds—Memphis 58 (Randolph 25), New York 40 (Chandler 8). Assists—Memphis 22 (Gasol 8), New York 24 (Chandler 5). Total fouls—Memphis 15, New York 25. A—19,763 (19,763).

college men

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 19 Tennessee 74No. 2 Kentucky 65

No. 16 Vanderbilt 89 Arkansas 72

Mississippi 76 Alabama 73

Georgia 78 Florida 76

Mississippi St. 76 South Carolina 63

Auburn 74 Louisiana St. 59

OVC

Murray St. 88 Eastern Ky. 74

E. Illinois 66 Tennesseee St. 61

Morehead St. 73 Tenn.-Martin 63

Tennessee Tech 72 Jacksonville St. 62

Austin Peay SE Missouri St. (n)

STATE

Campbellsville 76 W.Va. Tech 55

Cumberlands 74 Pikeville 69

Georgetown 86 Rio Grande 68

Kentucky St. 76 Morehouse 63

Mid-Continent 63 Cumberland 60

St. Catharine 64 Lindsey Wilson 46

Western Ky. 88 Fla. International 61

TOP 25

Oklahoma St. 85No. 1 Kansas 77

No. 6 Kansas St. 63 Missouri 53

No. 8 West Virginia 74 Cincinnati 68

No. 9 Ohio St. 66 Michigan 55

No. 10 New Mexico 83No. 13 BYU 81

Notre Dame 78No. 11 Georgetown 64

No. 12 Pittsburgh 71 St. John's 64

No. 18 Gonzaga 75 San Francisco 69

No. 22 Texas A&M 74No. 21 Texas 58

No. 24 Baylor 70 Oklahoma 63

No. 25 Northern Iowa 61 Illinois St. 55

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Louisville at Connecticut, 2

TOP 25No. 14 Michigan St. at No. 3 Purdue, 4; No. 5 Duke at Virginia, 7:45; No. 20 Temple at La Salle, 2; No. 23 Richmond at Xavier, 1

conference TOURNAMENTS

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

Saturday's first round

Wis.-Parkside Mo.-St. Louis (n)

Northern Ky. 62 Missouri S&T 53

Indianapolis Drury (n)

Quincy 87 Rockhurst 76

Sunday's quarterfinals

Game 1 winner at Ky. Wesleyan, 2 p.m.

Northern Ky. at St. Joseph's, 1 p.m.

Game 3 winner at Drury, 3 p.m.

Quincy at Bellarmine, 1 p.m.

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

Saturday's finals

IU-Southeast 78 Brescia 71

PRESIDENTS ATHLETIC

Saturday's finals

Grove City 78 Thomas More 61

SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Jackson, Miss.

Saturday's semifinals

Centre 62 Trinity 44

Austin TBA (n)

Sunday's finals

Centre vs. TBD

college women

saturday's scores

STATE

Campbellsville 60 W.Va. Tech 49

Cumberland (Tenn.) 65 Mid-Continent 57

Cumberlands 75 Pikeville 47

Lindsey Wilson 80 St. Catharine 53

Murray St. 79 Eastern Ky. 64

Rio Grande 73 Georgetown 68

South Florida 63 Louisville 60

Western Ky. 64 Fla. International 61

TOP 25

No. 1 Connecticut 84No. 13 Georgetown 62

No. 2 Stanford 75 Arizona 48

MissouriNo. 3 Nebraska

No. 7 Notre Dame 72 Seton Hall 47

No. 8 West Virginia 69 Marquette 56

No. 11 Oklahoma 75No. 14 Texas 60

No. 12 Texas A&M 95 Colorado 61

No. 15 Iowa St. 48 Kansas St. 39

No. 18 St. John's 69 Villanova 42

No. 19 Gonzaga 83 San Francisco 35

No. 25 Hartford 61Vermont 51

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 16 Kentucky at Auburn, 3; South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 1; Arkansas at No. 24 Georgia, 2; Mississippi St. at No. 20 Louisiana St., 3; Alabama at Florida, 3; Mississippi at No. 4 Tennessee, 6

TOP 25No. 5 Xavier at Fordham, 1; No. 6 Duke at North Carolina, 3; No. 9 Florida St. at Maryland, 3; Kansas at No. 17 Baylor, 5; Virginia Tech at No. 21 Virginia, 1; No. 22 Georgia Tech at N.C. State, 2; No. 23 Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, 1

conference TOURNAMENTS

appalachian athletic

Saturday's semifinals

Tennessee Wesleyan 80 Milligan 63

Union 69 Bryan 60

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

Saturday's first round

St. Joseph's Mo.-St. Louis (n)

Northern Ky. 68 Ky. Wesleyan 55

Quincy 92 Bellarmine 78

Missouri S&T Lewis (n)

Sunday's quarterfinals

Game 1 winner at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Northern Ky. at Wis.-Parkside, 1 p.m.

Quincy at Drury, noon

Game 4 winner at So. Indiana, 1 p.m.

Kentucky Intercollegiate Athletic

Saturday's finals

IU-Southeast 72 Brescia 66

PRESIDENTS ATHLETIC

Saturday's finals

Thomas More 77 Westminster 67

SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

At Jackson, Miss.

Saturday's semifinals

DePauw Austin (n)

Centre 86 Hendrix 77

Sunday's finals

Centre vs. TBD, 8 p.m.

high school boys

district tournaments

(All games championships)

14th at Warren East

Bowling Green 74, Warren Central 70

17th at North hardin

Elizabethtown North Hardin (n)

18th at Caverna

Larue Co. 55, Green Co. 48 (OT)

20th at Campbellsville

Campbellsville 74, Taylor Co. 53

Taylor Co. (17-13) — Wells 4, Moss 11, Stotts 11, Webster 11, McDonald 12, Vanmeter 3, Bradshaw 1.

Campbellsville (24-4) — Rice 2, Taylor 11, Smith 2, Downs 6, Schwoebel 9, Janes 5, Davis 13, Percell 26.

Taylor Co. 5 18 16 14—53

Campbellsville 14 19 20 21—74 19th at Bethlehem

Nelson Co. 66, Bardstown 41

Bardstown (8-16) — Cosby 3, C. Grundy 2, D. Grundy 2, N,. Hall 16, McCarty 3, Colter 1, K. Hall 3, Brooks 7, Hubbard 4.

Nelson Co. (18-8) — Brooks 12, Kays 5, Collins 13, Adams 5, Martinez 7, Mudd 4, Greer 12, Raley 7, White 1.

Bardstown 11 7 12 11—41

Nelson Co. 19 10 15 22—66

31st at Gallatin Co.

Gallatin Co. 58, Owen Co. 51 (OT)

Owen Co. (15-11) — Lewis 8, Ripy 8, Osborne 9, Williams 6, Shelton 4, Colligan 16.

Gallatin Co. (23-6) — Davis 13, B. Carlton 10, Morgan 8, Jones 21, Brown 2, J. Carlton 4.

Owen Co. 9 17 11 8—51

Gallatin Co. 9 14 14 8—58

36th at newport

Newport Central Catholic at Newport (n)

37th at Campbell Co. Middle School

Scott 53, Bishop Brossart 51

Scott (17-9) — Haynes 5, Smith 5, Nigdereger 15, Stivers 9, O'Connor 8, Jones 11.

Bishop Brossart (19-6) — Armstrong 11, Fardo 11, Morscher 8, Norton 6, Rieger 9, Saunders 6.

Scott 19 11 10 13—53

Bishop Brossart 8 24 10 9—51

53rd at Letcher Co. Central

Knott Co. Central 86June Buchanan 60

June Buchanan (14-13) — Stepp 17, Childers 5, Slone 9, Amburgey 4, Thomas 16, Thompson 9.

Knott Co. Central (23-6) — Stamper 8, Cox 20, Roberts 9, Ratliff 4, Bartrum 17, Davis 5, Slone 14, Mullins 2, Adams 3, Bentley 2.

June Buchanan 11 12 18 19—60

Knott Co. Central 23 18 25 20—86

56th at Lee Co.

Owsley Co. 99, Powell Co. 96 (2OT)

Powell Co. (11-13) — Creech 20, Brewer 19, Reed 24, Conners 3, Nolan 9, Pelfrey 14, Goodwin 5, Monet 2.

Owsley Co. (14-12) — Peters 5, Evans 39, Ti. Murrell 18, Tr. Murrell 14, Williams 20, Johnson 2, Burkhart 1.

Powell Co. 16 22 16 17—96

Owsley Co. 16 16 25 14 —99

kcaa regionals

Lexington Trinity 65Bluegrass Baptist 55

Region 4 Championship

Lexington Trinity (13-12) — Littrell 2, Westberry 28, Holt 7, Jennings 11, Barber 6, LaCroix 11.

Bluegrass Baptist (24-5) — M. Peel 2, Haggard 19, Shaw 8, A. Peel 5, Williams 18, Watts 3.

Lexington Trinity 18 16 13 18—65

Bluegrass Baptist 3 11 15 26—55

regional tournaments

(All times p.m. and local to site)

1st At Murray St.

Wed.: Marshall Co. (21-8) vs. Ballard Memorial (16-14), 6; Paducah Tilghman (24-6) vs. Fulton City (6-18), 7:45

Thurs: Graves Co. (26-4) vs. Calloway Co. (15-14), 6; Fulton Co. (15-9) vs. Heath (18-11), 7:45

March 8: Semifinals, 6 and 7:45

March 9: Finals, 7

2nd At Madisonville

Wed.: Madisonville (14-13) vs. Hopkinsville (21-8), 6; Henderson Co. (17-9) vs. Livingston Central (11-12), 7:30

Thurs: Christian Co. (26-4) vs. Hopkins Central (7-19), 6; Lyon Co. (21-5) vs. Webster Co. (16-8), 7:30

March 8: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30

March 9: Finals, 7

3rd

Tues. at 7: Edmonson Co. (19-7) vs. Owensboro Catholic (20-8) at Owensboro Sportscenter; Hancock Co. (12-15) at Muhlenberg Co. (17-10); Ohio Co. (17-9) at Breckinridge Co. (15-9); Apollo (16-12) at Grayson Co. (17-8)

At Owensboro Sportscenter

Fri.: Semifinals, 6 and 8

Mon.: Finals, 7

6th At Bellarmine

Mon: Western (12-12) vs. Iroquois (20-8), 3:30; Central (12-15) vs. Fairdale (13-12), 5; Butler (16-11) vs. Shawnee (7-16), 6:30; Bullitt East (21-7) vs. Valley (15-12), 8:15

Fri.: Semifinals, 4 and 5:30

March 8: Finals, 6

7th At Bellarmine

Tues: Moore (25-5) vs. Manual (20-9), 3:30; Ballard (26-4) vs. Eastern (21-8), 5; Jeffersontown (21-7) vs. Fern Creek (11-15), 6:30; Male (14-13) vs. Trinity (26-3), 8:15

Fri.: Semifinals, 7 and 8:45

March 8: Finals, 8

11th At EKU

Wed.: Scott Co. (24-6) vs. Madison Southern (21-9), 6:30; Tates Creek (20-6) vs. Woodford Co. (12-15), 8:15

Thurs: Madison Central (10-20) vs. Lafayette (20-6), 6:30; Franklin Co. (20-7) vs. Henry Clay (15-16), 8:15

Saturday: Semifinals, noon and 2

March 9: Finals, 8

12th At Pulaski Co.

Wed.: West Jessamine (23-7) vs. Wayne Co. (19-11), 6; Boyle Co. (18-8) vs. Casey Co. (8-22), 8

Thurs: Pulaski Co. (12-17) vs. Danville (12-15), 6; McCreary Central (24-6) vs. Mercer Co. (20-9), 8

March 8: Semifinals, 6 and 8

March 9: Finals, 7

16th At Morehead St.

Thurs.: Rowan Co. (13-11) vs. Fairview (21-7), 6:30; Greenup Co. (16-12) vs. Elliott Co. (19-7), 8

Fri.: East Carter (20-5) vs. Lewis Co. (11-18), 6:30; Ashland Blazer (21-6) vs. Fleming Co. (15-12), 8

Saturday: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8

March 8: Finals, 7:30

high school girls

regional tournaments

(All times p.m. and local to site)

1st at Murray St.

Mon.: Hickman Co. (12-13) vs. Heath (16-14), 6; Murray (27-4) vs. Graves Co. (16-13), 7:45

Tues.: Paducah Tilghman (23-8) vs. Carlisle Co. (9-16), 6; Ballard Memorial (24-6) vs. Calloway Co. (19-10), 8

Fri.: Semifinals, 6 and 7:45

Sat.: Finals, 7

2nd at webster Co.

Mon.: Madisonville (19-5) vs. Hopkinsville (15-9), 6; Lyon Co. (13-15) vs. Webster Co. (20-7), 7:30

Tues.: Christian Co. (14-14) vs. Crittenden Co. (12-13), 6; Henderson Co. (23-3) vs. Caldwell Co. (16-10), 7:30

Fri.: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30

Sat.: Finals, 7

5th At Hart Co.

Mon.: Green Co. (21-9) vs. Bardstown (16-11), 5; Marion Co. (30-1) vs. North Hardin (13-13), 7

Tues.: Nelson Co. (17-10) vs. Hart Co. (19-12), 5; Elizabethtown (24-5) vs. Adair Co. (17-11), 7

Fri.: Semifinals, 5 and 7

Sat.: Finals, 6

6th

At Atherton

Tues.: Lou. Holy Cross (24-7) vs. Presentation (10-19), 3:30; Bullitt East (25-3) vs. Iroquois (7-17), 5; Butler (18-8) vs. Fairdale (12-11), 6:30; Central (17-8) vs. Pleasure Ridge Park (11-14), 8:15

At Bellarmine

Thurs.: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15

Sat.: Finals, 7

7th

At Atherton

Mon.: Jeffersontown (19-8) vs. Ballard (19-11), 3:30; Assumption (17-10) vs. Mercy (20-8), 5; Manual (24-5) vs. Lou. Christian (23-5), 6:30; Sacred Heart (16-13) vs. Moore (15-13), 8:15

At Bellarmine

Thurs.: Semifinals, 3:30 and 5

Sat. : Finals, 5

8th at Simon Kenton

Mon: South Oldham (19-7) vs. Shelby Co. (13-15), 6; Owen Co. (17-9) vs. Simon Kenton (19-8), 7:30

Tues.: Walton-Verona (24-4) vs. Carroll Co. (14-13), 6; Anderson Co. (17-8) vs. Oldham Co. (13-14), 7:30

Fri.: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30

Sat.: Finals, 711th

At Berea College and/or EKU

(If EKU's men or women host first-round OVC tournament game, region first round will be at Berea.)

Mon.: Franklin Co. (23-7) vs. Bryan Station (17-9), 6:30; Madison Central (27-1) vs. Tates Creek (16-12), 815

Tues.: Lexington Christian (21-6)vs. Model (14-13), 6:30; Scott Co. (20-6) vs. Woodford Co. (16-14), 8:15

Fri.: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8:15

Sat.: Finals, 8

12th Region at Lincoln Co.

Mon.: Southwestern (19-9) vs. East Jessamine (12-15), 6; Lincoln Co. (21-4) vs. Casey Co. (17-12), 7:45

Tues.: Rockcastle Co. (24-4) vs. Garrard Co. (19-5), 6; Mercer Co. (20-9) vs. Monticello (17-12), 7:45

Fri.: Semifinals, 6 and 7:45

Sat.: Finals, 7:30

13th At Corbin

Mon.: Pineville (12-16) vs. North Laurel (19-8), 6:30; Harlan Co. (15-8) vs. Whitley Co. (12-17), 8

Tues.: Clay Co. (24-6) vs. Lynn Camp (7-17), 6:30; South Laurel (22-7) vs. Bell Co. (20-9), 8

Fri.: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8

Sat.: Finals, 7:30

14th At Letcher Co. Central

Mon.: Letcher Co. Central (24-4) vs. Estill Co. (10-15), 6:30; Breathitt Co. (19-7) vs. Leslie Co. (15-10), 8

Tues.: Powell Co. (21-5) vs. Knott Central (22-6), 6:30; Perry Central (16-5) vs. Jackson City (9-16), 8

Fri.: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8

Sat.: Finals, 7

16th At Morehead St.

Mon. at 7: West Carter (15-9) at Ashland Blazer (19-6); Rowan Co. (17-8) at Russell (13-14); Raceland (14-13) at East Carter (24-4); Boyd Co. (17-8) at Fleming Co. (16-12)

Wed.: Semifinals, 6:30 and 8

Sat.: Finals, 2

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 37 21 3 77 162 144

Pittsburgh 36 22 4 76 195 179

Philadelphia 32 25 3 67 179 160

N.Y. Rangers 28 27 7 63 161 169

N.Y. Islanders 25 29 8 58 159 194

Northeast Division

Ottawa 36 23 4 76 178 179

Buffalo 33 18 9 75 166 152

Boston 27 22 11 65 149 154

Montreal 29 28 6 64 164 176

Toronto 19 31 11 49 162 208

Southeast Division

Washington 41 13 8 90 247 177

Tampa Bay 26 24 11 63 160 182

Atlanta 26 24 10 62 182 194

Florida 24 27 10 58 155 177

Carolina 24 30 7 55 168 194

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 41 15 5 87 199 146

Nashville 33 23 5 71 170 173

Detroit 28 21 12 68 159 164

St. Louis 28 25 9 65 163 172

Columbus 25 28 10 60 166 203

Northwest Division

Vancouver 37 22 2 76 194 152

Colorado 35 20 6 76 178 158

Calgary 30 23 9 69 156 156

Minnesota 30 27 4 64 171 178

Edmonton 19 36 6 44 153 211

Pacific Division

San Jose 40 13 9 89 204 153

Phoenix 37 21 5 79 167 158

Los Angeles 37 20 4 78 185 166

Dallas 28 21 12 68 175 186

Anaheim 30 25 7 67 177 189

WINTER OLYMPICS BREAK

Feb. 15-28

Monday's game

Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.

high school

At Lexington Ice Center

Lexington Catholic 2, Louisville Trinity 0

Goals—Keegan, Armistead.

GoalkeepersLC: Mesmer; LT: Ford.

Records—Lexington Catholic 8-9-1, Louisville Trinity 3-13-2.

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar Table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones and bold indicates best days:

SUNDAY-SATURDAY

Sunday — 12:15 a.m.

Monday 12:40 a.m. 1:05 p.m.

Tuesday 1:35 a.m. 2 p.m.

Wednesday 2:25 a.m. 2:50 p.m.

Thursday 3:20 a.m. 3:45 p.m.

Friday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

Saturday 5:05 a.m. 5:30 p.m.

March 7-13

Sunday 6 a.m. 6:25 p.m.

Monday 6:50 a.m. 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday 7:40 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday 8:30 a.m. 8:50 p.m.

Thursday 9:15 a.m. 9:35 p.m.

Friday 10 a.m. 10:20 p.m.

Saturday 10:40 a.m. 11 p.m.

Sunday 12:20 p.m. 12:40 a.m.

Softball

college

saturday's games

Lindsey Wilson 4-7 Cumberland (Tenn.) 0-0

Shorter 4 Union 0

At Bowling Green

Fla. International 303 001 0—7 10 0

Western Ky. 000 001 0—1 5 2

Barrett and Welch; Wagner and Williams. W—Barrett (5-1). L—Wagner (2-2). 2B—Alfonso (F), Hennis (W).

Fla. International 001 010 06—8 10 1

Western Ky. 100 001 00—2 3 1

Gniadek and Welch; Nathanson, Sulaski (6) and Williams. W—Gniadek (4-1). L—Sulaski (1-1). 2B—McClain (F), Rojas (F), Garcia (W). 3B—McClain (F).

Records—Fla. International 10-2 (2-0 SBC), Western Ky. 4-5 (0-2).

At Chattanooga, Tenn.

Lipscomb 200 000 1—3 9 1

Kentucky 000 000 0—0 2 1

Kiihnl and Mitchell; Riley, Bell (4) and Cervantes, Yocke. W—Kiihnl (7-0). L—Riley (2-1). 2B—Billington (L), Kiihnl (L).

Records—Lipscomb 10-1, Kentucky 10-3.

Kentucky 010 002 0—3 5 1

Chattanooga 001 000 0—1 7 0

Bell and Yocke; Loudermilk and Hurndon. W—Bell (6-1). L—Loudermilk (6-2). 2B—Mordecai (K), Fuzzard (C), Baker (C). HR—Johnson 2 (K).

Records—Kentucky 11-3, Chattanooga 9-3.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Penn St. 2½ Northwestern

at Seton Hall 2½ Marquette

at Xavier 9 Richmond

at Connecticut 3 Louisville

Temple 7½ at La Salle

at UC Davis 3 UC Riverside

at Iowa 7 Indiana

at Florida St. 4 Clemson

Duke 10 at Virginia

at Fairfield 4½ Niagara

at Loyola, Md. 4½ Manhattan

at Rider 6 Canisius

at St. Peter's 1 Iona

at Siena 27 Marist

Weber St. 1 at Portland St.

at Purdue 5½ Michigan St.

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at San Antonio 4 Phoenix

at L.A. Lakers 6 Denver

at Atlanta 6½ Milwaukee

at New Jersey pk Washington

at Orlando 11 Miami

at Oklahoma City 6½ Toronto

at Sacramento 2½ L.A. Clippers

at Dallas 8½ New Orleans

Men's Olympic Ice Hockey

Gold Medal game

Favorite Line Underdog Line

Canada-260United States +220

  Comments