Other Sports

Scoreboard: March 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS —Agreed to terms with RHP Alfredo Figaro, RHP Armando Galarraga, RHP Ryan Perry, LHP Fu-Te Ni, LHP Daniel Schlereth, INF Don Kelly, OF Ryan Raburn and OF Clete Thomas on one-year contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS —Agreed to terms with RHP Luke Hochevar and RHP Carlos Rosa on one-year contracts. National League

FLORIDA MARLINS —Agreed to terms with C John Baker, RHP Chris Leroux, OF Cameron Maybin and OF Chris Coghlan on one-year contracts. Renewed the contracts of LHP Andrew Miller and OF Brett Carroll.

HOUSTON ASTROS —Agreed to terms with INF Edwin Maysonet and LHP Wesley Wright on one-year contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES —Agreed to terms with RHP Ramon Aguero, RHP Daniel McCutchen, RHP Jose Ascanio, RHP Evan Meek, 1B Jeff Clement, OF Lastings Milledge, SS Argenis Diaz, RHP Bryan Morris, RHP Joel Hanrahan, RHP Charlie Morton, RHP Kevin Hart, C Brandon Moss, OF Gorkys Hernandez, RHP Ross Ohlendorf, RHP Chris Jakubauskas, 1B Steve Pearce, C Jason Jaramillo, OF John Raynor, OF Brandon Jones, OF Jose Tabata, OF Garrett Jones, RHP Ronald Uviedo, 3B Andy LaRoche, LHP Donnie Veal, RHP Brad Lincoln, 3B Neil Walker, OF Andrew McCutchen and OF Delwyn Young on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA —Suspended Sacramento F Andres Nocioni for two games after pleading no contest in California to drunken driving.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS —Announced G Allen Iverson will not return to the team this season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS —Signed DT Marlon Favorite.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS —Traded D Nick Boynton to Chicago for future considerations.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS —Acquired D Nick Boynton from Anaheim for future considerations and assigned him to Rockford (AHL). Activated C John Madden from injured reserve.

EDMONTON OILERS —Acquired F Matt Marquardt from Boston for D Cody Wild.

MINNESOTA WILD —Signed D Marek Zidlicky to a three-year contract extension and Clayton Stoner to a two-year contract extension.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS —Activated RW David Clarkson off of the injured reserve list.

OTTAWA SENATORS —Acquired D Andy Sutton from the New York Islanders for a 2010 second-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Named Western Kentucky P Matt Ridings baseball Pitcher of the Week.

OREGON STATE —Agrred to terms with men's basketball coach Craig Robinson on a two-year contract extension.

Baseball

Major league

Exhibition scores, schedule

Tuesday's game

N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 2

Wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05

Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05

Thursday's games

Washington (ss) vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05

Pittsburgh vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05

N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05

Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05

Colorado vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 5:05

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05

college

tuesday's scores

Kentucky 5 Morehead St. 2

Cumberland (Tenn.) 5 St. Catharine 3

Western Ky. 14 Austin Peay 7

Austin Peay 232 000 000— 7 13 3

Western Ky. 023 014 40x—14 11 0

Vicini, Anderson (3), Marsh (5), Edlin (6), Kole (6), Harper (7), Ray (7) and Lucas, Smith; Haydel, Keltner (4), Gilliland (7), Mayfield (9) and Rice. W—Keltner (1-0). L—Marsh (1-2). 2B—DeLong (A), Dykes (W), Wells (W). HR—Payton (W), Robbins (W).

Records—Western Ky. 6-1, Austin Peay 5-3.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 37 21 .638 —

Toronto 31 28 .525 6½

Philadelphia 22 37 .373 15½

New York 20 39 .339 17½

New Jersey 6 53 .102 31½

Southeast Division

Orlando 41 20 .672 —

Atlanta 38 21 .644 2

Miami 30 31 .492 11

Charlotte 28 30 .483 11½

Washington 21 36 .368 18

Central Division

Cleveland 47 14 .770 —

Chicago 31 29 .517 15½

Milwaukee 30 29 .508 16

Detroit 21 39 .350 25½

Indiana 20 39 .339 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 40 21 .656 —

San Antonio 34 24 .586 4½

Houston 30 29 .508 9

New Orleans 31 30 .508 9

Memphis 30 30 .500 9½

Northwest Division

Denver 39 21 .650 —

Utah 38 22 .633 1

Oklahoma City 36 23 .610 2½

Portland 36 27 .571 4½

Minnesota 14 47 .230 25½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 45 15 .750 —

Phoenix 38 24 .613 8

L.A. Clippers 25 35 .417 20

Sacramento 20 40 .333 25

Golden State 17 42 .288 27½

Monday's games

Dallas 89, Charlotte 84

Cleveland 124, New York 93

Orlando 126, Philadelphia 105

Atlanta 116, Chicago 92

Portland 103, Memphis 93

San Antonio 106, New Orleans 92

Houston 116, Toronto 92

Phoenix 101, Denver 85

L.A. Clippers 108, Utah 104

Tuesday's games

Miami 110, Golden State 106

Boston 105, Detroit 100

Oklahoma City 113, Sacramento 107

Indiana at L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Portland, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Heat 110, Warriors 106

GOLDEN STATE (106) — Morrow 10-22 2-3 24, Tolliver 3-8 3-4 10, Turiaf 7-8 1-5 15, Curry 7-17 1-1 18, Watson 9-15 1-2 20, George 0-3 0-0 0, Hunter 4-6 1-2 9, Williams 4-7 0-0 10. Totals 44-86 9-17 106.

MIAMI (110) — Richardson 6-8 1-2 15, Beasley 6-14 2-4 15, O'Neal 4-10 6-9 14, Alston 0-2 0-0 0, Wade 15-23 5-8 35, Chalmers 2-4 1-2 7, Anthony 0-0 2-2 2, Haslem 2-7 2-2 6, D.Wright 1-5 0-0 2, Arroyo 6-12 2-2 14. Totals 42-85 21-31 110.

Golden State 34 20 24 28—106

Miami 33 23 30 24—110

Three-point goals—Golden State 9-31 (Curry 3-8, Williams 2-2, Morrow 2-10, Watson 1-4, Tolliver 1-4, George 0-3), Miami 5-14 (Richardson 2-3, Chalmers 2-4, Beasley 1-2, D.Wright 0-1, Wade 0-2, Arroyo 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 42 (Tolliver 8), Miami 61 (O'Neal 12). Assists—Golden State 22 (Curry 8), Miami 23 (Wade 12). Total fouls—Golden State 27, Miami 18. Technicals—Golden State Coach Nelson, Miami Coach Spoelstra. A—15,213 (19,600).

Celtics 105, Pistons 100

BOSTON (105) — Pierce 2-6 4-4 9, Garnett 4-8 6-8 14, R.Wallace 4-10 0-0 10, Rondo 4-10 7-8 15, R.Allen 6-11 4-4 18, Daniels 0-4 2-2 2, Davis 5-14 2-4 12, Williams 3-4 0-0 6, T.Allen 2-2 1-1 5, Robinson 5-7 0-0 14, Scalabrine 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-76 26-31 105.

DETROIT (100) — Prince 6-12 0-0 15, Jerebko 5-9 6-6 16, B.Wallace 3-4 0-5 6, Stuckey 5-15 3-3 13, Hamilton 4-9 7-7 15, Gordon 2-8 4-6 8, Bynum 2-2 0-0 4, Villanueva 3-8 2-2 8, Maxiell 3-5 0-0 6, Summers 0-0 0-0 0, Daye 4-7 1-1 9. Totals 37-79 23-30 100.

Boston 25 30 17 33—105

Detroit 25 27 23 25—100

Three-point goals—Boston 9-18 (Robinson 4-5, R.Wallace 2-5, R.Allen 2-5, Pierce 1-1, Daniels 0-1, Rondo 0-1), Detroit 3-20 (Prince 3-6, Stuckey 0-2, Hamilton 0-2, Gordon 0-3, Daye 0-3, Villanueva 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 41 (Garnett 9), Detroit 54 (B.Wallace 12). Assists—Boston 26 (Rondo 11), Detroit 24 (Hamilton 7). Total fouls—Boston 19, Detroit 22. Technicals—Garnett, Boston defensive three-second. A—17,956 (22,076).

Thunder 113, Kings 107

SACRAMENTO (107) — Casspi 4-7 0-0 8, Landry 7-12 3-3 17, Hawes 4-9 0-0 8, Udrih 6-9 1-1 13, Evans 7-17 13-17 27, Greene 2-3 2-2 8, May 4-8 1-1 9, Garcia 5-9 0-0 13, Dorsey 2-2 0-0 4, Udoka 0-0 0-0 0, McGuire 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-76 20-24 107.

OKLAHOMA CITY (113) — Durant 13-26 12-12 39, Green 5-10 3-3 15, Krstic 6-10 2-2 14, Westbrook 10-19 9-11 30, Sefolosha 0-2 0-0 0, Harden 1-5 0-0 3, Collison 3-5 0-2 6, Ibaka 2-3 0-0 4, Maynor 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 40-80 28-32 113.

Sacramento 25 33 24 25—107

Oklahoma City 28 37 25 23—113

Three-point goals—Sacramento 5-16 (Garcia 3-7, Greene 2-3, Udrih 0-1, Evans 0-1, Hawes 0-4), Oklahoma City 5-12 (Green 2-4, Westbrook 1-1, Harden 1-2, Durant 1-4, Sefolosha 0-1). Fouled out—Evans. Rebounds—Sacramento 35 (Landry 7), Oklahoma City 48 (Durant 10). Assists—Sacramento 21 (Evans 5), Oklahoma City 21 (Westbrook 13). Total fouls—Sacramento 27, Oklahoma City 22. Technicals—Sacramento defensive three-second 2, Oklahoma City defensive three-second. A—17,677 (18,203).college Men

tuesday's games

SEC

No. 13 Vanderbilt 64 Florida 60

STATE

Marquette 69 Louisville 48

TOP 25

No. 1 Syracuse 85 St. John's 66

No. 6 Ohio St. 73 Illinois 57

No. 9 Villanova 77 Cincinnati 73

No. 21 Baylor 86 Texas Tech 68

No. 24 UTEP 80 Marshall 76

wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 3 Kentucky at Georgia, 8; Alabama at South Carolina, 7; Arkansas at No. 16 Tennessee, 7; Mississippi St. at Auburn, 8

Top 25No. 5 Kansas St. at No. 2 Kansas, 8; No. 4 Duke at No. 22 Maryland, 9; Indiana at No. 7 Purdue, 6:30; TCU at No. 8 New Mexico, 8:30; No. 14 BYU at Utah, 9; Iowa at No. 15 Wisconsin, 8:30; No. 20 Temple at Saint Louis, 8; Oklahoma St. at No. 23 Texas A&M, 9; No. 25 Xavier at Fordham, 7

conference tournaments

(All times p.m., unless noted; all games in bracket order)

Mid-south

At Frankfort Convention Center

Friday's first round

Campbellsville vs. Rio Grande, 10 a.m.

St. Catharine vs. Pikeville, noon

Cumberlands vs. Lindsey Wilson, 6

Georgetown vs. W.Va. Tech, 8

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 2 and 4

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 2 (WZLEX-18.2)

Ohio Valley

Tuesday's first round

Morehead St. 87 Jacksonville St. 54

Tennessee St. Murray St. (n)

Tennessee Tech Austin Peay (n)

Eastern Ky. E. Illinois (n)

At Nashville

Friday's semifinals

First round winners, 7 and 9 (ESPNU)

Saturday's finals

Semifinal winners, 8 (ESPN2)

southern intercollegiate athletic

At Atlanta, Ga.

Tuesday's first round

Kentucky St. 72 LeMoyne-Owen 69

Stillman Morehouse (n)

Lane Fort Valley St. (n)

Albany St. Paine (n)

Wednesday's quarterfinals

Clark Atlanta vs. Kentucky St., 8

First round winner vs. Claflin, 6

Thursday's quarterfinals

Tuskegee vs. first round winner, 6

First round winner vs. Benedict, 8

Friday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 6 and 8

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 8

Sun Belt

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Saturday's first round

Fla. Atlantic vs. South Alabama, 3:15

Western Ky. vs. New Orleans, 7:30

Arkansas St. vs. Ark.-Little Rock, 7:45

Denver vs. Fla. International, 9:45

La.-Lafayette vs. La.-Monroe, 10

Quarterfinals — Sunday, March 7

Troy vs. first round winner, 7:45

First round winners, 7:30

Middle Tenn. vs. first round winner, 10

North Texas vs. first round winner, 9:45

Semifinals — Monday, March 8

Summit Arena

Quarterfinals winners, 7 and 9:30

Championship — Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals winners, 7 (ESPN2)

national tournaments

NCAA Division III

Friday's first round at Harrisonburg, Va.

Eastern Mennonite vs. Centre, 8college women

tuesday's games

TOP 25

No. 11 OklahomaNo. 15 Texas A&M (n)

conference TOURNAMENTS

(All times p.m., unless noted; all games in bracket order)

appalachian athletic

Tuesday's championship

Tenn.-Wesleyan 77 Union 74 (2OT)

MID-SOUTH

At Frankfort Convention Center

Thursday's first round

Campbellsville vs. W.Va. Tech, 10 a.m.

Lindsey Wilson vs. Rio Grande, noon

Georgetown vs. Pikeville, 4

Cumberlands vs. St. Catharine, 2

Friday's semifinals

First round winners, 2 and 4

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 6

OHIO VALLEY

Tuesday's first round

Morehead St. 95 Murray St. 90

Austin Peay 79 Tennessee Tech 61

E. Illinois 73 Tennessee St. 56

Tenn.-Martin 51 Eastern Ky. 47

At Nashville

(All games on WZLEX-18.2)

Friday's semifinals

Morehead St. vs. Austin Peay, 1 or 3

E. Illinois vs. Tenn.-Martin, 1 or 3

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 4

southern intercollegiate athletic

At Atlanta, Ga.

Tuesday's first round

Stillman Paine (n)

Albany St. Claflin (n)

Lane Clark Atlanta (n)

Wednesday's quarterfinals

Tuskegee vs. LeMoyne-Owen, 2

First round winner vs. Ft. Valley St., 4

Thursday's quarterfinals

Kentucky St. vs. first round winner, 4

First round winner vs. Benedict, 2

Friday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 2 and 4

Saturday's finals

Semifinals winners, 5:30

SUN BELT

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Saturday's first round

Arkansas St. vs. Troy, 1:15

Denver vs. La.-Monroe, 10:45 a.m.

Fla. Atlantic vs. New Orleans, 11 a.m.

South Alabama vs. La.-Lafayette, noon

Fla. International vs. North Texas, 3:30

Quarterfinals — Sunday, March 7

Ark.-Little Rock vs. first-round winner, noon

First round winners, 1:15

Western Ky. vs. first round winner, 3:30

Middle Tenn. vs. first round winner, 3:15

Semifinals — Monday, March 8

Quarterfinals winners, 1 and 3:30

Finals — Tuesday, March 9

Semifinals winners, 2 (ESPNU)

SOUTHEASTERN

At Duluth, Ga.

Thursday's first round

(All games on FS South)

Mississippi vs. South Carolina, noon

Arkansas vs. Vanderbilt, 6:30

Alabama vs. No. 22 Georgia, 9

Auburn vs. Florida, 2:30

Friday's quarterfinals

(All games on FS South)

No. 4 Tennessee vs. first round winner, noon

No. 21 LSU vs. first round winner, 6:30

Mississippi St. vs. first round winner, 9

No. 19 Kentucky vs. first round winner, 2:30

Saturday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 3:30 and 6(ESPNU)

Finals — Sunday, March 7

Semifinals winners, 6:30 (ESPN2)

national tournaments

NCAA DIVISION II

At Crestview Hills

Friday's first round

Maryville vs. Wash.-St. Louis, 5

Fontbonne at Thomas More, 7

Saturday's second round

First round winners, 7

USA Today/espn poll

The USA Today-ESPN women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Monday, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Connecticut (31) 30-0 775 1

2. Stanford 27-1 737 2

3. Nebraska 27-0 720 3

4. Tennessee 27-2 681 4

5. Xavier 24-3 652 5

6. Florida St. 26-4 595 9

7. Notre Dame 25-4 569 8

8. Duke 24-5 534 6

9. West Virginia 26-4 508 7

10. Ohio St. 27-4 486 12

11. Georgetown 25-5 485 11

12. Oklahoma 20-8 462 10

13. Iowa St. 22-5 422 13

14. Texas A&M 20-7 355 15

15. Baylor 21-7 326 17

16. St. John's 24-5 291 19

17. Gonzaga 25-4 237 20

18. Kentucky 23 - 6 234 14

19. Virginia 21-8 201 18

20. Oklahoma St. 20-8 160 21

21. Hartford 25-3 137 23

22. Texas 19-9 124 16

23. Michigan St. 21-8 79 25

24. Georgia 22-7 68 24

25. UCLA 20-7 38 —

Others receiving votes: Vanderbilt 33, Dayton 30, Louisiana St. 26, Princeton 20, Middle Tennessee 18, Gardner-Webb 15, Ark.-Little Rock 10, North Carolina 9, Wis.-Green Bay 9, Fresno St. 7, Lehigh 5, TCU 5, Georgia Tech 4, DePaul 3, James Madison 2, Syracuse 2, Vermont 1.

middle school boys

At Winburn

A: Winburn 55, Southern 53 (OT)

B: Southern 47, Winburn 33Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 37 22 4 78 198 181

New Jersey 37 21 3 77 162 144

Philadelphia 33 25 3 69 186 162

N.Y. Rangers 29 27 7 65 165 170

N.Y. Islanders 26 29 8 60 164 197

Northeast Division

Ottawa 36 24 4 76 179 183

Buffalo 33 19 9 75 168 155

Montreal 30 28 6 66 168 177

Boston 27 23 11 65 150 158

Toronto 19 32 11 49 163 213

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 41 13 8 90 247 177

Atlanta 27 24 10 64 186 196

Tampa Bay 26 25 11 63 162 189

Florida 24 28 10 58 157 181

Carolina 25 30 7 57 173 195

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 41 16 5 87 202 151

Nashville 34 23 5 73 174 176

Detroit 29 21 12 70 162 166

St. Louis 28 25 9 65 163 172

Columbus 25 28 11 61 169 207

Northwest Division

Vancouver 38 22 2 78 198 155

Colorado 35 21 6 76 180 161

Calgary 30 23 9 69 156 156

Minnesota 30 27 4 64 171 178

Edmonton 19 37 6 44 156 215

Pacific Division

San Jose 40 13 9 89 204 153

Phoenix 37 21 5 79 167 158

Los Angeles 37 20 4 78 185 166

Dallas 28 21 12 68 175 186

Anaheim 30 25 7 67 177 189

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday's game

Detroit 3, Colorado 2

Tuesday's games

Montreal 4, Boston 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, Chicago 3

Atlanta 4, Florida 2

Vancouver 4, Columbus 3 (OT)

Carolina 5, Toronto 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Ottawa 1

Pittsburgh 3, Buffalo 2

Philadelphia 7, Tampa Bay 2

Nashville 4, Edmonton 3

Los Angeles at Dallas (n)

St. Louis at Phoenix (n)

New Jersey at San Jose (n)

Wednesday's games

Washington at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Colorado at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Softball

college

espn/usa softball poll

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Washington (17)12-1 497 1

2. Arizona (3)12-1 480 2

3. Missouri 8-2 448 4

4. Georgia 8-1 423 6

5. UCLA 12-3 417 3

6. Alabama 11-3 390 7

7. Michigan 9-4 389 4

8. Oklahoma 11-2 359 9

9. Georgia Tech 13-2 337 8

10. Florida 12-1 320 11

11. Arizona St. 10-2 302 10

12. Stanford 12-2 281 12

13. Texas 14-2 242 13

14. Ohio St. 10-4 231 16

15. California 11-4 228 14

16. LSU 13-4 226 15

17. Louisville 13 - 2 166 17

18. Florida St. 15-2 149 18

19. Texas A&M 12-3 119 19

20. North Carolina 10-3 91 23

21. Fresno St. 9-4 58 21

22. La.-Lafayette 10-5 53 20

23. Kentucky 11 - 3 45 —

24. Oklahoma St. 10-5 43 —

25. Baylor 9-6 42 —

Others receiving votes: BYU 36, Illinois 35, Tennessee 31, Hofstra 16, Massachusetts 14, Northwestern 12, Oregon 12, DePaul 8.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at UAB 1½ Memphis

at South Carolina 2½ Alabama

at Rhode Island 9½ Charlotte

at Notre Dame 1 Connecticut

at Virginia Tech 9½ N.C. State

at Tennessee 11 Arkansas

at Florida St. 7½ Wake Forest

at Geo.Washington 9½ Saint Joseph's

Xavier 21½ at Fordham

at La Salle 4½ Massachusetts

at St. Bonaventure 1½ Duquesne

Temple 4 at Saint Louis

at Kansas 10½ Kansas St.

Mississippi St. 1 at Auburn

Kentucky 7½ at Georgia

at Houston 14½ Rice

at Tulsa 9½ SMU

at New Mexico 16 TCU

BYU 5 at Utah

Duke 1½ at Maryland

at Boston College 7½ Virginia

at Texas A &M 5½ Oklahoma St.

at UC Santa Barbara 8½ UC Irvine

at San Diego St. 16 Colorado St.

at Purdue 22 Indiana

at Wisconsin 17½ Iowa

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Orlando 15 Golden State

at Atlanta 8½ Philadelphia

Cleveland 11 at New Jersey

at Boston 6 Charlotte

at New York 3½ Detroit

at Milwaukee 8½ Washington

at New Orleans 2½ Memphis

at Dallas 13 Minnesota

at Houston 8 Sacramento

at Denver 5½ Oklahoma City

at Portland 9½ Indiana

Phoenix 4½ at L.A. Clippers

  Comments