Other Sports

Scoreboard: March 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Alberto Alburquerque, RHP Jhoulys Chacin, RHP Samuel Deduno, RHP Matt Daley, RHP Edgmer Escalona, RHP Shane Lindsay, RHP Juan Nicasio, RHP Greg Reynolds, RHP Chaz Roe, RHP Esmil Rogers, LHP Franklin Morales, LHP Greg Smith, C Mike McKenry, INF Hector Gomez, INF Chris Nelson, INF Ian Stewart, INF Eric Young Jr., OF Dexter Fowler, OF Carlos Gonzalez and OF Seth Smith to one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS—Named Lindsey Hunter player development assistant.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Signed G Antonio Anderson to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Agreed to terms with QB Chris Redman on a contract extension.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Released QB Jake Delhomme, DT Damione Lewis, DT Maake Kemoeatu, LB Na'il Diggs and LB Landon Johnson.

DENVER BRONCOS—Agreed to terms with OL Russ Hochstein and WR Brandon Lloyd.

DETROIT LIONS—Agreed to terms with DE Kyle Vanden Bosch on a four-year contract. Acquired DT Corey Williams from Cleveland for a 2010 fifth- and seventh-round draft pick.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Re-signed LB Gary Brackett. Signed WR Dudley Guice, WR John Matthews, WR Taj Smith, OL Gerald Cadogan, OL Jaimie Thomas, DL John Chick, DL Mitch King, DB Terrail Lambert, RB Devin Moore, LB Brandon Renkart and QB Drew Willy.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed LB Tully Banta-Cain to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS—Released RB Thomas Jones and DB Donald Strickland.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Agreed to terms with FB Leonard Weaver on a three-year contract.

Baseball

Major league

Exhibition scores

Friday's games

Minnesota 5, Boston 0

N.Y. Mets (ss) 7, St. Louis 3

Tampa Bay 12, N.Y. Yankees 7

Detroit 17, Houston 7

Atlanta 11, Washington 8

Toronto 14, Philadelphia 9

Florida 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 3 (10)

Cleveland 9, Cincinnati 2

Chicago Cubs 8, Arizona 7

San Francisco 7, Colorado (ss) 4

L.A. Dodgers 8, Chicago White Sox 3

Kansas City 4, Texas 2

San Diego 9, Seattle 3

Oakland 8, Milwaukee 7

Colorado (ss) 7, L.A. Angels 5

Pittsburgh 5, Baltimore 3

College

STATE

Louisville 8 Le Moyne 1

Presbyterian 8 Eastern Ky. 7 (10)

St. Catharine 6-1 Taylor 1-3

Transylvania 7 Case Western 6

Union 4 Covenant 2

Eastern Ky. 012 022 000 0—7 15 3

Presbyterian 112 010 002 1—8 12 1

W—Powell (1-1). L—Sanders (0-1). 2B—Langfels (EKU), Garcia (EKU), Chong (P), Harmon (P). HR—Rodriguez (EKU), Garcia (EKU), Horton (P).

Records—Eastern Ky. 2-3, Presbyterian 2-7

Le Moyne 000 100 000—1 7 2

Louisville 013 002 20x—8 12 0

W—Royse (3-0). L—Tardiff (2-1). 2B—Botsford (LM), Arnold (UL), Morrison (UL). HR—Arnold (UL).

Records—Le Moyne 4-4, Louisville 9-0

Case Western 101 030 100—6 13 1

Transylvania 200 000 005—7 13 4

W—Bugh (1-0). L—Fry (0-1). 2B—Keen (CW), Marko (CW), Blakely (T), Derringer (T), Kuebbing (T), Rhea (T), Travisano (T). 3B—Blakely (T). HR—Marko (CW).

Records—Transy 2-1, Case Western 2-3

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 39 21 .650 —

Toronto 32 28 .533 7

Philadelphia 22 39 .361 17½

New York 21 40 .344 18½

New Jersey 6 55 .098 33½

Southeast Division

Orlando 43 20 .683 —

Atlanta 40 21 .656 2

Miami 31 31 .500 11½

Charlotte 29 31 .483 12½

Washington 21 38 .356 20

Central Division

Cleveland 49 14 .778 —

Milwaukee 32 29 .525 16

Chicago 31 30 .508 17

Detroit 21 41 .339 27½

Indiana 20 41 .328 28

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 41 21 .661 —

San Antonio 34 24 .586 5

Memphis 32 30 .516 9

New Orleans 31 31 .500 10

Houston 30 30 .500 10

Northwest Division

Denver 40 21 .656 —

Utah 39 22 .639 1

Oklahoma City 36 24 .600 3½

Portland 37 27 .578 4½

Minnesota 14 48 .226 26½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 46 17 .730 —

Phoenix 39 25 .609 7½

L.A. Clippers 25 36 .410 20

Sacramento 21 40 .344 24

Golden State 17 44 .279 28

Thursday's games

Memphis 105, Chicago 96

Miami 114, L.A. Lakers 111 (OT)

Utah 116, Phoenix 108

Friday's games

Charlotte 98, L.A. Lakers 83

Milwaukee 102, Washington 74

Cleveland 99, Detroit 92

Toronto 102, New York 96

Boston 96, Philadelphia 86

Atlanta 127, Golden State 122

Orlando 97, New Jersey 87

Sacramento at Dallas (n)

Indiana at Denver (n)

New Orleans at San Antonio (n)

Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers (n)

Saturday's games

Golden State at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

college Men

Friday's scores

EAST

Cornell 95 Brown 76

Duquesne 111 Fordham 100

Harvard 67 Penn 66

Princeton 71 Dartmouth 43

Yale 65 Columbia 48

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

ETSU 69 Kennesaw St. 64

Colonial Athletic Association

First round

Hofstra 68 Georgia St. 67

Towson 91 UNC Wilmington 74

Va. Commonwealth 66 Delaware 49

Horizon League

Second round

Detroit 62 Wis.-Green Bay 53

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First round

Manhattan 94 Loyola, Md. 79

Missouri Valley Conference

Quarterfinals

Bradley 81 Creighton 62

N. Iowa 55 Drake 40

Wichita St. 73 Missouri St. 63

Southern Conference

First round

Elon 66 Davidson 59

The Citadel 55 Samford 43

UNC Greensboro 66 Furman 65

conference tournaments

(All times p.m., unless noted; all games in bracket order)

Mid-south

At Frankfort Convention Center

Friday's first round

Campbellsville 93 Rio Grande 77

St. Catharine 62 Pikeville 60

Cumberlands 58 Lindsey Wilson 47

Georgetown 86 W.Va. Tech 62

Saturday's semifinals

St. Catharine vs. Campbellsville, 2

Cumberlands vs. Georgetown, 4

Sunday's finals

Semifinals winners, 2 (WZLEX-18.2)

Ohio Valley

At Nashville

Friday's semifinals

Murray St. 55 E. Illinois 51

Morehead St. vs. Tennessee Tech (n)

Saturday's finals

Murray vs. Morehead St.-Tennessee Tech winner, 8 (ESPN2)

national tournaments

NCAA Division III

Friday's first round at Harrisonburg, Va.

Eastern Mennonite 63 Centre 53

college women

Friday's scores

EAST

Brown 74 Cornell 58

Columbia 64 Yale 47

Harvard 55 Penn 52

Princeton 64 Dartmouth 43

SOUTH

Boston College 67 Florida St. 60

Charleston Southern 53 Presbyterian 41

Gardner-Webb 74 Coastal Carolina 68

Georgia Tech 52 Wake Forest 45

Liberty 66 Radford 33

Winthrop 73 UNC Asheville 66

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

Quarterfinals

Boston U. 60 UMBC 49

No. 23 Hartford 68 New Hampshire 35

Vermont 61 Albany, N.Y. 36

Atlantic 10 Conference

First round

Richmond 54 Massachusetts 47

Saint Joseph's 76 Fordham 62

St. Bonaventure 71 Saint Louis 59

Atlantic Coast Conference

Quarterfinals

No. 9 Duke 66 Maryland 64

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

ETSU 77 Belmont 63

North Florida 50 Jacksonville 46

Big East Conference

First round

Cincinnati 63 South Florida 51

Louisville 79 Pittsburgh 71

Marquette 53 Villanova 49

Syracuse 65 Seton Hall 42

Big Ten Conference

Quarterfinals

Iowa 82 Penn St. 75

No. 25 Michigan St. 61 Michigan 50

No. 10 Ohio St. 66 Illinois 55

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Fairfield 70 Loyola, Md. 56

Iona 59 Siena 43

Marist 57 Canisius 38

Niagara 66 Manhattan 54

Southern Conference

Quarterfinals

Samford 57 Elon 38

UNC-Greensboro 57 Chattanooga 55

West Coast Conference

First round

Loyola Marymount 61 San Francisco 54

Santa Clara 68 San Diego 67

conference TOURNAMENTS

(All times p.m., unless noted; all games in bracket order)

MID-SOUTH

At Frankfort Convention Center

Friday's semifinals

Campbellsville 82 Lindsey Wilson 59

Cumberlands 83 Pikeville 53

Saturday's finals

Campbellsville vs. Cumberlands, 6

OHIO VALLEY

At Nashville

(All games on WZLEX-18.2)

Friday's semifinals

E. Illinois 65 Tenn.-Martin 51

Austin Peay 78 Morehead St. 71

SOUTHEASTERN

At Duluth, Ga.

Friday's quarterfinals

(All games on FS South)

No. 4 Tennessee 76 Mississippi 51

No. 19 Kentucky 65 Auburn 54

Vanderbilt 63No. 21 LSU 61

Mississippi St. vs. Georgia (n)

Saturday's semifinals

No. 4 Tennessee vs. Vanderbilt, 3:30 (ESPNU)

No. 19 Kentucky vs. Mississippi St.-Georgia winner, 6 (ESPNU)

Sunday's championship

Semifinals winners, 6:30 (ESPN2)

southern intercollegiate athletic

At Atlanta

Thursday's quarterfinals

Kentucky St. 59 Albany St. 55

Benedict 72 Clark Atlanta 41

Friday's semifinals

Benedict 55 Kentucky St. 41

Tuskegee vs. Stillman (n)

national tournaments

NCAA DIVISION II

At Crestview Hills

Friday's first round

Maryville Wash.-St. Louis (n)

Thomas More 68 Fontbonne 49

Saturday's second round

Thomas More vs. Wash-St. Louis, 7

Gymnastics

College

At Kent, Ohio

Kentucky 196.050, Kent St. 195.950

Vault—Christina Lenny (KSU) 9.900; Whitney Rose (UK) 9.875; Hillary Ferguson (UK) 9.875.

Bars—Emilie Rymer (UK) 9.850; Jamie Reinmann (UK) 9.850; Erin Rothrock (KSU) 9.850.

Beam—Christine Abou-Mitri (KSU) 9.875; Emilie Rymer (UK) 9.800; Storey Morris 9.800.

Floor—Hillary Ferguson (UK) 9.900; Emily Green (UK) 9.900; Lydia Barrett (KSU) 9.875.

All-around—Christine Abou-Mitri (KSU) 39.275; Christina Lenny (KSU) 38.600; Andrea Mitchell (UK) 38.450.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 38 22 4 80 203 185

New Jersey 38 21 3 79 166 147

Philadelphia 33 26 3 69 190 169

N.Y. Rangers 29 27 8 66 169 175

N.Y. Islanders 26 30 8 60 167 203

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Ottawa 36 25 4 76 180 187

Buffalo 33 20 9 75 169 158

Boston 28 23 11 67 153 160

Montreal 30 28 6 66 168 177

Toronto 19 32 12 50 165 216

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 43 13 8 94 255 182

Atlanta 28 24 10 66 192 199

Tampa Bay 26 26 11 63 166 194

Florida 25 28 10 60 164 185

Carolina 26 30 7 59 177 196

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 42 16 5 89 207 153

Nashville 35 23 5 75 178 178

Detroit 29 22 12 70 165 172

St. Louis 29 25 9 67 168 174

Columbus 25 28 11 61 169 207

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 39 22 2 80 204 158

Colorado 36 21 6 78 184 164

Calgary 30 24 9 69 156 160

Minnesota 31 27 4 66 175 178

Edmonton 19 38 6 44 158 220

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 40 14 9 89 207 157

Los Angeles 38 21 4 80 192 171

Phoenix 37 22 5 79 169 163

Dallas 28 22 12 68 176 191

Anaheim 30 26 7 67 180 193

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's late games

St. Louis 6, Dallas 1

Phoenix 3, Colorado 1

San Jose 3, Montreal 2

Friday's games

Buffalo 3, Philadelphia 2 (OT)

Detroit 5, Nashville 2

Vancouver at Chicago (n)

New Jersey at Calgary (n)

Minnesota at Edmonton (n)

Saturday's games

Dallas at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Softball

College

SEC

Kentucky 4 Jacksonville St. 1

STATE

Jacksonville St. 9 Western Ky. 8

Northern Ky. 10-7 Rockhurst 2-0

Kentucky 000 201 1—4 6 0

Jacksonville St. 010 000 0—1 2 2

W—Bell (7-1). L—Eliasson (1-5). 2B—Johnson (UK), Cervantes (UK), Prier (JS). HR—Aull (UK), Croww (JS).

Records—Kentucky 12-3, Jacksonville St. 4-5

Jacksonville St. 010 021 212—9 14 1

Western Ky. 003 200 111—8 13 0

W—Eliasson. L—Sulaski. 2B—O'Neal (JS), Crow (JS), Contreras (WKU), Ferrell (WKU). HR—Downs (JS), Echols (JS), Ruth (JS).

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Florida St. 1 at Miami

Texas A &M 2 at Oklahoma

at Villanova - x 3 West Virginia

at Georgetown 8½ Cincinnati

Purdue 5 at Penn St.

Northwestern 4 at Indiana

at Memphis 8½ Tulsa

Maryland 5½ at Virginia

at Oklahoma St. 11 Nebraska

at Alabama 4 Auburn

at Vanderbilt 11 South Carolina

Kansas 2½ at Missouri

Richmond 1 at Charlotte

at Louisville 1 Syracuse

at Temple 13½ George Washington

at Marquette 6 Notre Dame

Connecticut 1½ at South Florida

UCF 1 at Rice

at Colorado St. 1½ Utah

Mississippi 1 at Arkansas

at UNLV 21½ Wyoming

at Colorado 4 Texas Tech

at Saint Joseph's 2 La Salle

Rhode Island 6½ at Massachusetts

at Xavier 16 St. Bonaventure

at Baylor 3½ Texas

at Georgia Tech 4 Virginia Tech

at Pittsburgh 14½ Rutgers

at LSU 1 Georgia

at Mississippi St. 3½ Tennessee

BYU 11 at TCU

at Arizona St. 10½ UCLA

California 6 at Stanford

at Princeton 1 Harvard

at Kansas St. 15 Iowa St.

at Boise St. 7½ San Jose St.

at Providence pk Seton Hall

at Dayton 11½ Saint Louis

Southern Miss. 6½ at East Carolina

at Penn 10 Dartmouth

Cornell 11 at Yale

at Brown 2½ Columbia

Marshall 3 at SMU

Houston 4½ at Tulane

at Idaho 10 Hawaii

at Duke 14 North Carolina

at Utah St. 13½ New Mexico St.

at UTEP 7 UAB

at Arizona 1½ Southern Cal

San Diego St. 13 at Air Force

at Cal St. - Fullerton 6 UC Davis

at Nevada 7 Louisiana Tech

Washington 4 at Oregon St.

at Cal Poly 2 UC Irvine

Pacific 3 at CS Northridge

at Oregon 2 Washington St.

x - at Wachovia Center

Colonial Athletic Association

Quarterfinals at Richmond, Va.

Old Dominion 19 Towson

Va. Commonwealth 10 George Mason

or

Northeastern 6 Hofstra

William & Mary 4½ James Madison

or

Drexel 1½ William & Mary

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals at St. Louis

N. Iowa 10 Bradley

or

Wichita St. 7 Indiana St.

or

Wichita St. pk Illinois St.

Sun Belt Conference

First round at Hot Springs, Ark.

Fla. Atlantic 4 South Alabama

Arkansas St. 4½ Ark. - Little Rock

Denver 8½ Fla. International

W. Kentucky 15 New Orleans

La. - Lafayette 4½ La. - Monroe

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals at Albany, N.Y.

St. Peter's 1 Rider

Siena 13 Manhattan

or

Fairfield 16½ Marist

or

Fairfield 6½ Canisius

Iona pk Niagara

Southern Conference

Quarterfinals at Charlotte, N.C.

W. Carolina 9 Elon

or

Wofford 12 UNC Greensboro

Appalachian St. 3 The Citadel

or

Coll. of Charleston 7 Georgia Souther n

or

Coll. of Charleston 5½ Chattanooga

Horizon League

Semifinals at Indianapolis

Wright St. 5½ Detroit

or

Wright St. 6½ Wis. - Green Bay

at Butler 14 Cleveland St.

or

at Butler 14½ Wis. - Milwaukee

Ohio Valley Conference

Championship at Nashville

Murray St. 16½ Tennessee Tech

or

Murray St. 5 Morehead St.

West Coast Conference

Quarterfinals at Las Vegas

San Francisco 7½ Pepperdine

or

Loyola Marymount 2 San Francisco

Portland 10½ Santa Clara

or

Portland 10½ San Diego

Big Sky Conference

First round

at Montana St. 4 Portland St.

at Montana 11 N. Arizona

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Charlotte 11 Golden State

at Miami 1½ Atlanta

at New York 8 New Jersey

Houston 5 at Minnesota

at Chicago 1½ Dallas

San Antonio 1½ at Memphis

Cleveland 4 at Milwaukee

at Utah 13 L.A. Clippers

at Phoenix 11 Indiana

  Comments