Other Sports

Scoreboard: March 7

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed CB Dunta Robinson to a six-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Re-signed OT Chad Clifton.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Agreed to terms with DL Vince Wilfork.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed S Antrel Rolle. Released S Aaron Rouse and DB Londen Fryar.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed QB A.J. Feeley.

COLLEGE

VIRGINIA—Suspended sophomore basketball G Sylven Landesberg for the remainder of the season for failing to meet his academic obligations.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Kobalt Tools 500

Lineup for Sunday's race

At Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 1.54 miles

Car number in parentheses

1. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 192.761.

2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 192.28.

3. (42) Juan Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.106.

4. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 191.814.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.774.

6. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 191.688.

7. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 191.549.

8. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 191.436.

9. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 191.186.

10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.087.

11. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 191.054.

12. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 190.935.

13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.85.

14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 190.791.

15. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.692.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.64.

17. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 190.574.

18. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.561.

19. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.548.

20. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.424.

21. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 190.267.

22. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.221.

23. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 189.987.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.915.

25. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 189.857.

26. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 189.798.

27. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 189.59.

28. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 189.571.

29. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.189.

30. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 189.144.

31. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 189.112.

32. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 189.079.

33. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 189.06.

34. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 189.021.

35. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 189.015.

36. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 188.97.

37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.341.

38. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 187.958.

39. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 186.403.

40. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (37) Kevin Conway, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (26) Boris Said, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 188.758.

Failed to qualify

44. (09) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 188.066.

45. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge, 186.121.

46. (90) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 187.678.

Baseball

College

STATE

Covenant 8-3 Union 3-9

Cumberlands 8-3 Asbury 2-2

Eastern Ky. 10 Presbyterian 8

Henderson St. 4-4 Northern Ky. 2-7

Louisville 6 Le Moyne 5 (10)

Transylvania 5-9 Berea 3-1

Western Ky. 11 Illinois-Chicago 5

West Georgia 9-3 Bellarmine 4-1

Le Moyne 001 000 000 3—5 9 1

Louisville 000 000 200 4—6 8 5

W—Shaw (2-0). L—McDermott (0-1). 2B—Paino (LM), Brown (LM), Wunderlich (UL). HR—Wunderlich (UL), Stallings (UL).

Records—Le Moyne 4-5, Louisville 10-0

Eastern Ky. 032 410 000—10 13 2

Prebyterian 002 101 103— 8 14 1

W—Hefler (1-0). L—Richardson (0-3). 2B—Langfels (EKU), Grammer (P), Della Torre (P), Hill (P). 3B—Bryant (P). HR—Ottrando (EKU), Phipps (EKU), Preston (P), Horton (P).

Records—Eastern Ky. 3-3, Presbyterian 2-8

Berea 010 100 1—3 10 4

Transy 001 310 x—5 9 0

W—Biedron (1-0). L—McMillan (0-1). S—Snyder (1). 2B—Ethinigton (B), Moore (B), Soto (B), Derringer (T).

Berea 001 000 0—1 1 3

Transy 002 241 x—9 8 2

W—Florence (2-0). L—Ives (0-1). 2B—Moore (B), Tolliver (T). 3B—Desilets (T). HR—Young (T).

Records—Berea 1-8, Transylvania 5-2

Ill.-Chicago 101 012 000— 5 12 2

Western Ky. 162 200 00x—11 11 0

W—Perkins (2-0). L—Garcia (0-2). 2B—Meehan (IC), Payton (WKU), Petri (WKU), Wells (WKU). 3B—McGuiggan (IC), Payton (WKU), Rice (WKU). HR—Rutta (IC), Payton (WKU), Dykes (WKU), Rice (WKU).

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 39 21 .650 —

Toronto 32 28 .533 7

Philadelphia 22 39 .361 17½

New York 21 41 .339 19

New Jersey 7 55 .113 33

Southeast Division

Orlando 43 20 .683 —

Atlanta 40 22 .645 2½

Miami 32 31 .508 11

Charlotte 30 31 .492 12

Washington 21 38 .356 20

Central Division

Cleveland 49 14 .778 —

Milwaukee 32 29 .525 16

Chicago 31 31 .500 17½

Detroit 21 41 .339 27½

Indiana 20 42 .323 28½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 43 21 .672 —

San Antonio 36 24 .600 5

Houston 31 30 .508 10½

Memphis 32 31 .508 10½

New Orleans 31 32 .492 11½

Northwest Division

Denver 41 21 .661 —

Utah 39 22 .639 1½

Oklahoma City 37 24 .607 3½

Portland 37 27 .578 5

Minnesota 14 49 .222 27½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 46 17 .730 —

Phoenix 39 25 .609 7½

L.A. Clippers 25 37 .403 20½

Sacramento 21 41 .339 24½

Golden State 17 45 .274 28½

Saturday's games

Charlotte 101, Golden State 90

Miami 100, Atlanta 94

New Jersey 113, New York 93

Dallas 122, Chicago 116

San Antonio 102, Memphis 92

Houston 112, Minnesota 98

Cleveland at Milwaukee (n)

L.A. Clippers at Utah (n)

Indiana at Phoenix (n)

Sunday's games

Philadelphia at Toronto, 12 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 2:30 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

college Men

Sunday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Florida at No. 3 Kentucky, noon

Top 25—Michigan at No. 11 Michigan St., 4; No. 15 Wisconsin at Illinois, noon

Saturday's scores

SEC

Alabama 73 Auburn 61

LSU 50 Georgia 48

Mississippi 68 Arkansas 66

South Carolina 77No. 13 Vanderbilt 73

No. 16 Tennessee 75 Mississippi St. 59

STATE

Louisville 78 Syracuse 68

TOP 25

No. 21 Baylor 92 Texas 77

No. 14 BYU 107 TCU 77

No. 19 Georgetown 74 Cincinnati 47

Iowa St. 85No. 5 Kansas St. 82 (OT)

No. 2 Kansas 77 Missouri 56

No. 22 Maryland 74 Virginia 68

No. 17 Pittsburgh 83 Rutgers 54

No. 7 Purdue 64 Penn St. 60

No. 20 Temple 70 George Washington 57

No. 23 Texas A&M 69 Oklahoma 54

No. 10 W. Virginia 68No. 9 Villanova 66 (OT)

N0. 25 Xavier 93 St. Bonaventure 72

EAST

Columbia 65 Brown 56

Cornell 79 Yale 59

Massachusetts 69 Rhode Island 67

Penn 78 Dartmouth 68

Princeton 54 Harvard 51

Saint Joseph's 74 La Salle 59

Seton Hall 92 Providence 80

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 81 Grambling St. 60

Alcorn St. 69 Prairie View 67

Cent. Arkansas 76 McNeese St. 72

Florida St. 61 Miami 60

Jackson St. 60 Alabama St. 59

Memphis 75 Tulsa 53

Nicholls St. 73 Lamar 61

Richmond 89 Charlotte 84 (OT)

SE Louisiana 86 Northwestern St. 77

South Florida 75 Connecticut 68

Texas Southern 66 Southern U. 62

Virginia Tech 88 Georgia Tech 82

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 81 N.J. Tech 75

Indiana 88 Northwestern 80 (OT)

Notre Dame 63 Marquette 60 (OT)

Saint Louis 71 Dayton 66

Texas-Pan Am. 71 North Dakota 68

SOUTHWEST

Marshall 73 SMU 57

Oklahoma St. 74 Nebraska 55

Texas St. 101 Sam Houston St. 97 (OT)

UCF 66 Rice 59

UTSA 65 Stephen F.Austin 63

FAR WEST

Arizona 86 Southern Cal 84 (2OT)

Arizona St. 56 UCLA 46

Boise St. 85 San Jose St. 56

California 71 Stanford 61

Colorado 101 Texas Tech 90

Colorado St. 76 Utah 67

Seattle 74 Utah Valley 64

UNLV 74 Wyoming 56

TOURNAMENT

America East Conference

First round

Boston U. 87 Hartford 46

Stony Brook 68 Albany, N.Y. 59

Vermont 76 UMBC 59

Atlantic Sun Conference

Championship

ETSU 72 Mercer 66

Big South Conference

Championship

Winthrop 64 Coastal Carolina 53

Colonial Athletic Association

Quarterfinals

Northeastern 74 Hofstra 71 (2OT)

Old Dominion 86 Towson 56

Va. Commonwealth 75 George Mason 60

Horizon League

Semifinals

Wright St. 69 Detroit 50

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Rider 69 St. Peter's 57

Siena 78 Manhattan 61

Missouri Valley Conference

Semifinals

N. Iowa 57 Bradley 40

Wichita St. 65 Illinois St. 61

Southern Conference

Quarterfinals

Appalachian St. 71 The Citadel 61

W. Carolina 68 Elon 57

Wofford 59 UNC Greensboro 47

Summit League

First round

Oakland, Mich. 85 UMKC 70

conference tournaments

(All times p.m., unless noted; all games in bracket order)

Mid-south

At Frankfort Convention Center

Saturday's semifinals

Campbellsville 68 St. Catharine 62

Georgetown 82 Cumberlands 64

Sunday's finals

Campbellsville vs. Georgetown, 2 (WZLEX-18.2)

Big East

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Tuesday's first round

South Florida vs. DePaul, Noon

Connecticut vs. St. John's, 2:30 p.m.

Seton Hall vs. Providence, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Rutgers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday's second round

Georgetown vs. South Florida-DePaul winner, Noon

Marquette vs. Connecticut-St. John's winner, 2:30 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Seton Hall-Providence winner, 7 p.m.

Louisville vs. Cincinnati-Rutgers winner, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's quarterfinals

Syracuse vs. Georgetown—South Florida-DePaul winner, Noon

Villanova vs. Marquette—Connecticut-St. John's winner, 2:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Notre Dame—Seton Hall-Providence winner, 7 p.m.

West Virginia vs. Louisville—Cincinnati-Rutgers winner, 9:30 p.m.

Friday's semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's championship

Semifinals winners, 9 p.m.

Ohio Valley

At Nashville

Friday's semifinals

Murray St. 55 E. Illinois 51

Morehead St. 76 Tennessee Tech 47

Saturday's finals

Murray62 Morehead St. 51

Sun Belt

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Saturday's first round

South Alabama 52 Florida Atlantic 51

W. Kentucky 83 New Orleans 58

Arkansas St. 89 Ark.-Little Rock 82 (OT)

Denver vs. Fla. International (n)

La.-Lafayette vs. La.-Monroe (n)

Sunday's games

Quarterfinals

Western Ky. vs Arkansas St., 7:30

Troy vs. S. Alabama, 7:45

Middle Tenn. vs. Denver-Florida Internat'l winner, 10

North Texas vs. La.-Lafayette-La. Monroe winner, 9:45

Monday, March 8

Semifinals at Summit Arena

Quarterfinals winners, 7 and 9:30

Tuesday, March 9

Championship

Semifinals winners, 7 (ESPN2)

college women

Saturday's scores

TOP 25

No. 13 Iowa St. 59 Colorado 41

No. 3 Nebraska 82 Kansas St. 72

No. 2 Stanford 63 California 48

No. 5 Xavier 61 Richmond 52

conference TOURNAMENTS

(All times p.m., unless noted; all games in bracket order)

Big East Conference

Second round

DePaul 64 Marquette 54

No. 6 Notre Dame 89 Louisville 52

Rutgers 70 Cincinnati 44

Syracuse 76 Providence 71

MID-SOUTH

At Frankfort Convention Center

Saturday's finals

Cumberlands 73 Campbellsville 68

OHIO VALLEY

At Nashville

(All games on WZLEX-18.2)

Friday's semifinals

E. Illinois 65 Tenn.-Martin 51

Austin Peay 78 Morehead St. 71

Saturday's finals

Austin Peay 69 Eastern Illinois 60

southern intercollegiate athletic

Thursday's quarterfinals

Kentucky St. 59 Albany St. 55

Benedict 72 Clark Atlanta 41

Friday's semifinals

Benedict 55 Kentucky St. 41

Tuskegee vs. Stillman (n)

SUN BELT

At Hot Springs, Ark.

Saturday's first round

Arkansas St. 60 Troy 54

Denver 69 Louisiana-Monroe 57

New Orleans 51 Florida Atlantic 50

North Texas 61 Fla. International 51

South Alabama 82 La-Lafayette 76

Sunday's quarterfinals

Ark.-Little Rock vs. first-round winner, noon

First round winners, 1:15

Western Ky. vs. first round winner, 3:30

Middle Tenn. vs. first round winner, 3:15

Monday, March 8

Semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 1 and 3:30

Tuesday, March 9

Finals

Semifinals winners, 2 (ESPNU

national tournaments

NCAA DIVISION II

At Crestview Hills

Friday's first round

Maryville Wash.-St. Louis (n)

Thomas More 68 Fontbonne 49

Saturday's second round

Thomas More vs. Wash-St. Louis, 7

Youth

At Millcreek

10-12yo girls

Pal Angels 45, Paris Stars (black) 7

Lil' Lady Cats 19, Paris Stars (white) 18

7-9yo girls

Pal Angels 6, Lady Cats 4

Golf

Professional

The Honda Classic

At Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

7,158-yard, par 70

PGA National Champion Course

Camilo Villegas 66-66-67—199-11

Nathan Green 65-70-67—202-8

Vijay Singh 67-66-69—202-8

George McNeill 68-70-66—204-6

Matt Every 69-66-69—204-6

Michael Connell 65-71-69—205-5

Anthony Kim 68-64-73—205-5

J.B. Holmes 71 - 69 - 66—206 - 4

Graeme McDowell 68-67-71—206-4

Chris Tidland 73-67-67—207-3

Charlie Wi 72-67-68—207-3

Sam Saunders 69-69-69—207-3

Fredrik Jacobson 69-69-69—207-3

Paul Casey 73-64-70—207-3

Others

Justin Leonard 72-70-66—208-2

Mike Weir 71-64-73—208-2

Lee Westwood 69-71-70—210 E

Josh Teater 75 - 68 - 69—212 +2

Sergio Garcia 74-69-69—212 +2

Rocco Mediate 73-65-74—212 +2

Ernie Els 73-70-70—213 +3

Champions: Toshiba Classic

At Newport Beach, Calif.

6,584-yard, par 35-36—71

Newport Beach C.C.

Fred Couples 66-64—130-12

Tom Lehman 67-65—132-10

Chien Soon Lu 65-67—132-10

Loren Roberts 67-67—134-8

Ronnie Black 67-67—134-8

John Cook 70-66—136-6

Bob Gilder 70-66—136-6

Eduardo Romero 67-69—136-6

Mark Wiebe 65-71—136-6

Corey Pavin 68-69—137-5

David Peoples 69-68—137-5

Gary Hallberg 67-70—137-5

Bob Tway 65-72—137-5

Others

Russ Cochran 70 - 68—138 - 4

Ted Schulz 70 - 71—141 - 1

Fred Funk 72-71—143 +1

Nationwide: Pacific Rubialesbogota Open

At Bogota, Colombia

7,237-yard, par 71

The Country Club of Bogota

Steve Pate 70-66-66—202-11

Tag Ridings 65-69-70—204-9

Zack Miller 67-73-65—205-8

Aaron Watkins 71-67-67—205-8

William McGirt 69-66-70—205-8

Jeff Brehaut 69-71-66—206-7

J.J. Killeen 70-70-67—207-6

Gary Christian 67-70-70—207-6

B.J. Staten 69-67-71—207-6

Peter Gustafsson 71-70-67—208-5

Kyle Reifers 73-68-67—208-5

Sal Spallone 75-65-68—208-5

Kent Jones 72-67-69—208-5

John Riegger 68-70-70—208-5

Dave Schultz 65-72-71—208-5

Australian Ladies Masters

At Gold Coast, Australia

6,410-yard, par 72

Royal Pines Resort

Karrie Webb 68-69-64—201-15

Lee Bo-mee 69-70-63—202-14

Katherine Hull 67-70-65—202-14

Seo Hee-kyung 69-68-66—203-13

Ryu So-yeon 70-67-66—203-13

Yani Tseng 71-67-67—205-11

Amanda Blumenherst

66-69-70—205-11

Iben Tinning 70-68-68—206-10

Ji Eun-hee 71-68-68—207-9

Anna Nordqvist 68-70-69—207-9

Stacy Lewis 69-69-69—207-9

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 39 22 4 82 209 188

New Jersey 38 22 3 79 169 152

Philadelphia 33 26 4 70 192 172

N.Y. Rangers 29 28 8 66 169 177

N.Y. Islanders 26 31 8 60 169 206

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 34 20 9 77 172 160

Ottawa 36 25 5 77 181 189

Boston 29 23 11 69 156 162

Montreal 30 29 6 66 170 180

Toronto 20 32 12 52 167 217

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 44 13 8 96 257 182

Atlanta 28 25 10 66 194 205

Tampa Bay 27 26 11 65 172 196

Florida 26 28 10 62 168 186

Carolina 26 31 7 59 178 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 43 16 5 91 213 156

Nashville 35 24 5 75 180 183

Detroit 30 22 12 72 170 174

St. Louis 30 25 9 69 174 175

Columbus 25 28 11 61 169 207

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 39 23 2 80 207 164

Colorado 36 22 6 78 185 167

Calgary 31 24 9 71 161 163

Minnesota 31 27 5 67 176 180

Edmonton 20 38 6 46 160 221

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 41 14 9 91 210 159

Phoenix 39 22 5 83 176 164

Los Angeles 38 21 4 80 192 171

Dallas 28 24 12 68 180 203

Anaheim 30 27 7 67 180 197

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's games

Toronto 2, Ottawa 1 (SO)

Pittsburgh 6, Dallas 3

Boston 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Florida 4, Carolina 1

Tampa Bay 6, Atlanta 2

Phoenix 4, Anaheim 0

St. Louis at Colorado (n)

Montreal at Los Angeles (n)

Columbus at San Jose (n)

Sunday's games

Detroit at Chicago, 12:30 p.m.

Boston at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Lacrosse

High school

At The Lexington School

Lexington Catholic 9, Tates Creek 0

Goals—LC: Woomer 6, Angus, Riegger, Cowden

Goalkeepers—LC: Bodziony TC: Del Chiaro

Records—Tates Creek 1-1, Lexington Catholic 2-0

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar Table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones and bold indicates best days):

March 7-13

Sunday 6 a.m. 6:25 p.m.

Monday 6:50 a.m. 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday 7:40 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday 8:30 a.m. 8:50 p.m.

Thursday 9:15 a.m. 9:35 p.m.

Friday 10 a.m. 10:20 p.m.

Saturday 10:40 a.m. 11 p.m.

March 14-20

Sunday 12:20 p.m. 12:40 a.m.

Monday 1 p.m. 1:20 a.m.

Tuesday 1:45 p.m. 2:05 a.m.

Wednesday 2:30 p.m. 2:50 a.m.

Thursday 3:15 p.m. 3:35 a.m.

Friday 4 p.m. 4:25 a.m.

Saturday 4:55 p.m. 5:20 a.m.

Sunday 5:50 p.m. 6:20 a.m.

Softball

College

SEC

Georgia 6 Kentucky 3

STATE

Defiance 6-9 Centre 3-7

DePauw 4 Transylvania 0

Eastern Ky. 6 Evansville 4

Lipscomb 5 Eastern Ky. 2

Transylvania 8 Maryville 7

Western Ky. 4 Howard 2

Buzz Classic at Marietta, Ga.

Kentucky 001 020 0—3 7 0

Georgia Tech 100 032 x—6 7 3

W—Rush (8-2). L—Bell (7-2). 2B—Weaver (GT). 3B—Johnson (UK), Sinclair (GT). HR—Yee 2 (GT), Jordan (GT).

Records—Kentucky 12-5, Georgia Tech 15-2

W. Carolina 000 000 0—0 2 1

Kentucky 004 001 x—5 7 1

W—Riley (4-1). L—King (0-5). 3B—Smith (UK).

Records—Western Carolina 3-9, Kentucky 14-5

DePauw 120 000 1—4 6 1

Transy 000 000 0—0 1 3

W—Soultz (2-0). L—DeArk (0-1). 2B—MacBeth (DP).

Records—DePauw 2-0, Transylvania 0-1

Maryville 005 000 11—7 9 3

Transy 002 021 12—8 9 1

W—DeArk (1-1). L—Reeder (0-4). 2B—Wall (T). 3B—Ladanyi (T).

Records—Maryville 0-6, Transylvania 1-1

Eastern Ky. 200 210 1—6 10 1

Evansville 020 002 0—4 7 0

W—Flores (1-2). L—Grover (0-2). 2B—Stahlhut (E). HR—Howes (EKU), Wood (EKU).

Record—Eastern Ky. 1-9, Evansville 2-5

Eastern Ky. 000 000 2—2 2 3

Lipscomb 001 220 x—5 6 1

W—Campbell (3-0). L—Esperas (0-3). 2B—Howes (EKU), Dortwegt 2 (L), Campbell (L). HR—Dollins (EKU).

Records—Eastern Ky. 1-10, Lipscomb 14-1

Howard 000 200 0—2 6 0

Western Ky. 000 202 x—4 8 0

W—Wagner. L—Hurston. 2B—Antone 2 (WKU), McCauley (WKU). HR—Sulaski (WKU).

Odds

Glantz-culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Kentucky 11 Florida

at N.C. State 2 Boston College

at Minnesota 14 Iowa

at Wake Forest 1½ Clemson

Wisconsin 1½ at Illinois

at Michigan St. 11 Michigan

Sun Belt Conference

Quarterfinals at Hot Springs, Ark.

W. Kentucky 11½ Ark. - Little Rock

or

W. Kentucky 7 Arkansas St.

North Texas 7 La. - Monroe

or

North Texas 1½ La. - Lafayette

Troy 5 South Alabama

or

Middle Tenn. 9½ Fla. International

or

Middle Tenn. 1 Denver

Missouri Valley Conference

Championship at St. Louis

N. Iowa 2½ Wichita St.

Colonial Athletic Association

Semifinals at Richmond, Va.

Old Dominion pk Va. Commonwealth

or

Northeastern 11½ James Madison

or

Northeastern 7 William & Mary

Mid - American Conference

First round

at E. Michigan 9 N. Illinois

at W. Michigan 6 Bowling Green

Ohio 4 at Ball St.

at Buffalo 18½ Toledo

West Coast Conference

Semifinals at Las Vegas

Gonzaga 11½ Loyola Marymount

or

Gonzaga 12½ San Francisco

Saint Mary's, Calif. 9½ Loyola Marymount

or

Saint Mary's, Calif. 10½ San Francisco

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

Semifinals at Albany, N.Y.

Siena 11 Rider

or

Niagara 5½ Canisius

or

Fairfield pk Niagara

or

Iona 6 Canisius

or

Fairfield pk Iona

Southern Conference

Semifinals at Charlotte, N.C.

Wofford 3 W. Carolina

or

Appalachian St. 5½ Chattanooga

or

Appalachian St. 1 Coll. of Charleston

Summit League

Quarterfinals at Sioux Falls, S.D.

S. Dakota St. 3 IPFW

Oral Roberts 9½ N. Dakota St.

Northeast Conference

Semifinals

at Quinnipiac 7½ Long Island U.

at Robert Morris 1½ Mount St. Mary's

Patriot League

Semifinals

Lafayette 2½ at Holy Cross

Lehigh 10 at American U.

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Toronto 7½ Philadelphia

at Orlando 3 L.A. Lakers

Houston 2 at Detroit

at Boston 12½ Washington

Oklahoma City 4 at Sacramento

at Denver 6 Portland

  Comments