Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES —Announced INF Michael Aubrey has cleared waivers and has been sent outright to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX —Signed RHP Josh Beckett to a four-year contract extension through the 2014 season.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS —Designated INF Aaron Miles and OF Wladimir Balentien for assignment. Selected the contracts of INF Miguel Cairo and OF Laynce Nix from Louisville (IL).

NEW YORK METS —Placed SS Jose Reyes and 1B Daniel Murphy on the 15-day DL, Reyes retroactive to March 26 and Murphy to March 31. Selected the contracts of 1B Mike Jacobs, LHP Hisanori Takahashi and OF Frank Catalanotto from Buffalo (IL) and RHP Jenrry Mejia and INF Ruben Tejada from Binghamton (EL). Optioned C Omir Santos to Buffalo. Designated RHP Nelson Figueroa and INF Shawn Bowman for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA —Fined Los Angeles Lakers Coach Phil Jackson $35,000 for publicly criticizing game officials after an April 4 game against San Antonio.

NEW YORK KNICKS —Waived G Cuttino Mobley.

PHOENIX SUNS —Signed F-C Dwayne Jones.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS —Signed DT Anthony Hargrove.

ST. LOUIS RAMS —Released QB Marc Bulger.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS —Traded G Rob Sims and a 2010 seventh-round draft pick to Detroit for DE Robert Henderson and a 2010 fifth-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

HEARTLAND ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Transylvania senior Dalton Main of Louisville (St. Xavier) men's tennis Player of the Week.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Asbury junior 3B Jerrod Moore of Boaz baseball Player of the Week, and Asbury junior Gardner Adams of Lexington baseball Pitcher of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Campbellsville junior C Logan Smith of Campbellsville baseball Player of the Week, and Lindsey Wilson's Derek Cape of Columbia baseball Pitcher of the Week. Named Campbellsville junior OF Alex Jane Clemmons of Smiths Grove softball Player of the Week, and Lindsey Wilson junior Anyibell Ramirez softball Pitcher of the Week. Named Cumberlands junior Oscar Pantoja men's tennis Player of the Week, and Lindsey Wilson's Trina Slapeka women's tennis Player of the Week.

SUN BELT CONFERENCE—Named Western Kentucky freshman Kim Wagner softball Pitcher of the Week.

KENTUCKY STATE—Named Clarence Moore men's basketball head coach.

Baseball

college

monday's scores

St. Joseph's 9-2 Northern Ky. 7-3

baseball america poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 4 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W - L Pv

1. Arizona St. 25-1 2

2. Georgia Tech 25-3 3

3. UCLA 23-1 6

4. Virginia 23-6 1

5. Louisiana St. 23-4 5

6. Texas 21-7 7

7. Florida St. 21-6 4

8. Florida 20-7 8

9. Louisville 24 - 3 9

10. Arkansas 22-6 10

11. South Carolina 22-6 12

12. Texas Christian 20-6 13

13. Coastal Carolina 23-5 14

14. Miami 20-7 15

15. Mississippi 21-8 11

16. Clemson 20-8 16

17. Oregon St. 18-6 21

18. UC Irvine 17-8 24

19. Oklahoma 22-6 17

20. Vanderbilt 24-6 20

21. Western Ky. 22 - 7 18

22. Stanford 13-9 19

23. Texas A&M 18-8 23

24. Alabama 19-8 25

25. Virginia Tech 20-10—

Collegiate Baseball Poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll, with records through April 4, points and previous rank. Voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pv

1. Arizona St. 25-1 496 1

2. UCLA 23-1 494 2

3. Georgia Tech 25-3 491 5

4. Louisiana St. 23-4 490 4

5. Virginia 23-6 488 3

6. Texas 21-7 487 7

7. Louisville 24 - 3 484 8

8. South Carolina 22-6 481 14

9. Miami, Fla. 20-7 479 17

10. Oregon St. 18-6 475 10

11. Florida St. 21-6 473 6

12. Oklahoma 22-6 471 9

13. Florida 20-7 469 12

14. Coastal Carolina 23-5 468 15

15. Clemson 20-8 465 13

16. Arkansas 22-6 463 19

17. Mississippi 21-8 460 11

18. Texas Christian 20-6 459 16

19. U.C. Irvine 17-8 456 26

20. New Mexico St. 22-10 453 —

21. Kansas St. 21-5 449 20

22. S.E. Louisiana 24-5 446 22

23. Vanderbilt 24-6 443 23

24. Western Ky. 22 - 7 439 21

25. Rice 17-12 438 —

high school

Ashland Blazer 000 100 0—1 4 1

Madison Central 100 001 x—2 7 5

Delaney and Vincent; McQuarter, Harmon (7) and Smith. W—McQuarter. L—Delaney. Sv—Harmon.

At Oldham Co.

Butler 011 010 0—3 7 0

Boyle Co. 100 020 1—4 7 2

Asher, Blanton (5) and Ellis; Bottoms and Young. W—Bottoms. L—Blanton. 2B—Tritapoe (Bo), Tiller (Bo). HR—Bottoms (Bo), Tritapoe (Bo).

Records—Boyle Co. 5-5, Butler 6-2.

Lafayette 022 230 —9 8 1

Sayre 000 001 —1 3 6

Harren, Hollin (5) and Messner, Pilon (5); Haggin, Hall (5) and Klus. W—Harren. L—Haggin.

Phelps 000 00— 0 0 3

Pikeville 552 5x—17 14 0

Tates Creek 200 021 0—5 7 2

Bryan Station 000 000 0—0 1 4

Gott, Donovan (6) and Broome; Combs, Bollmer (5) and Boling. W—Gott. L—Combs. 2B—Hairston (T), Fucci (T), Cosby (T), Jackson (T).

Williamson (W.Va.) 000 00— 0 0 4

Belfry 208 0x—10 4 2

McCormick, Hatcher (3), Sisco (4) and Hale; Fields and Blackburn, Lovern (5). W—Fields (1-1). L—McCormick (1-1). 2B—Blackburn, Maynard, Hunt.

Records—Belfry 5-4, Williamson 5-1.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Cleveland 60 17 .779 —

x-Orlando 54 23 .701 6

x-Atlanta 49 27 .645 10½

y-Boston 48 28 .632 11½

Miami 43 34 .558 17

Milwaukee 42 34 .553 17½

Charlotte 40 36 .526 19½

Toronto 38 38 .500 21½

Chicago 37 39 .487 22½

Indiana 29 48 .377 31

New York 27 49 .355 32½

Philadelphia 26 50 .342 33½

Detroit 23 53 .303 36½

Washington 23 53 .303 36½

New Jersey 11 66 .143 49

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

y-L.A. Lakers 55 22 .714 —

x-Dallas 50 27 .649 5

x-Denver 50 27 .649 5

x-Phoenix 50 27 .649 5

x-Utah 50 27 .649 5

x-Oklahoma City 48 28 .632 6½

x-San Antonio 47 29 .618 7½

x-Portland 47 30 .610 8

Memphis 39 37 .513 15½

Houston 38 38 .500 16½

New Orleans 35 43 .449 20½

L.A. Clippers 27 50 .351 28

Sacramento 24 53 .312 31

Golden St. 23 53 .303 31½

Minnesota 15 62 .195 40

x-clinched playoff spot, y-clinched division, z-clinched conference

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's games

Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Golden St. at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

high school boys

AP all-State teams

The 2010 Kentucky high school boys' All-St. basketball team, as selected by members of The Associated Press (with school and position):

Player of the Year — Elisha Justice, Shelby Valley, G.

Coach of the Year — Jason Booher, Shelby Valley

First team — Chane Behanan, Bowling Green, F; Ricardo Johnson, Holmes, G; Justice, Shelby Valley, G; Jarrod Polson, West Jessamine, G; Josh Sewell, Louisville Trinity, F.

Second team — George Fant, Warren Central, C; Anthony Hickey, Christian Co., G; Chad Jackson, Scott Co., G; Keisten Jones, Ballard, F; Elijah Pittman, Holmes, F.

Honorable mention — Aaron Watts, McCreary Central; Timmy Knipp, Elliott Co.; Vinny Zollo, Clark Co.; Tate Cox, Knott Co. Central; Ashley Hatfield, Shelby Valley; Madison Johnson, Corbin; Robbie Stenzel, Clark Co.; Isaac Wilson, Corbin; Shaquille Wilson, Christian Co.; Donovan Kates, Christian Co.; James Berry, North Hardin; Cameron Hall, Glasgow; Taylor Newsome, Shelby Valley; Matt St. John, South Laurel; Treg Setty, Mason Co.; Cody Miller, Knott Co. Central.

high school girls

AP all-State teams

The 2010 Kentucky high school boys' All-St. basketball team, as selected by members of The Associated Press (with school and position):

Player of the Year — Antonita Slaughter, Louisville Christian, 6-2, F

Coach of the Year — Jeff Haile, Henderson Co.

First Team — Sarah Beth Barnette, Lex. Christian, F; Makayla Epps, Marion Co., G; Sara Hammond, Rockcastle Co., F/C; Therese Montano, Mercy, G; Slaughter, Louisville Christian, F.

Second Team — Samantha Drake, Nelson Co., C; Kyvin Goodin-Rogers, Marion Co., C; Rebecca Greenwell, Owensboro Catholic, F; Sydney Moss, Boone Co., G/F; Ebony Rowe, Paul Dunbar, F.Honorable Mention — Jessica Dean, South Laurel; Ariel Barnes, Henderson Co.; Chastity Gooch, Franklin-Simpson; Erica Smith, Bowling Green; Jessica Upchurch, Lincoln Co.; Kendall Noble, Breathitt Co.; Carla Booth, Sheldon Clark; Molly Ernst, Assumption; Natalie Greenwell, Elizabethtown; Adrienne Tarrence, Bowling Green; April Wilson, Manual

Golf

professional

Glantz-culverodds to win the masters

Odds

Tiger Woods 4-1

Phil Mickelson 9-1

Ernie Els 10-1

Padraig Harrington 15-1

Steve Stricker 18-1

Paul Casey 25-1

Retief Goosen 25-1

Lee Westwood 25-1

Jim Furyk. 30-1

Rory McIlroy 30-1

Geoff Ogilvy. 30-1

Ian Poulter 35-1

Camilo Villegas 35-1

Dustin Johnson 40-1

Martin Kaymer. 40-1

Sergio Garcia 45-1

Anthony Kim 45-1

Vijay Singh 45-1

Henrik Stenson 45-1

Nick Watney 45-1

Angel Cabrera 50-1

Ross Fisher. 50-1

Hunter Mahan 50-1

Sean O'Hair. 50-1

K.J. Choi 65-1

Luke Donald 65-1

Zach Johnson 65-1

Justin Rose 65-1

Charl Schwartzel 65-1

Mike Weir. 65-1

Stewart Cink 80-1

Robert Karlsson. 80-1

Kenny Perry 80 - 1

Adam Scott 100-1

Field (all others).. 12-1

local

hole-in-one

March 27

At Keene Run G.C., Nicholasville

Lonny Lawrence aced the 146-yard 6th hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Dan Kemper, Gary Kemper.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 79 52 15 12 116 304 224

x-New Jersey 78 45 26 7 97 208 186

x-Pittsburgh 78 45 26 7 97 241 222

x-Buffalo 78 43 25 10 96 223 198

x-Ottawa 79 43 31 5 91 215 227

Montreal 79 39 32 8 86 209 210

Boston 79 36 30 13 85 195 194

Philadelphia 79 39 34 6 84 229 220

N.Y. Rangers 78 36 32 10 82 210 207

Atlanta 79 34 32 13 81 231 248

N.Y. Islanders 78 33 35 10 76 209 241

Carolina 79 33 36 10 76 215 245

Florida 78 31 35 12 74 199 230

Tampa Bay 78 31 35 12 74 201 245

Toronto 79 29 36 14 72 209 257

WESTERN CONFERENCE

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 79 48 20 11 107 255 210

y-Chicago 78 49 22 7 105 253 197

y-Vancouver 79 48 27 4 100 260 211

x-Phoenix 79 48 25 6 102 215 195

x-Nashville 80 46 28 6 98 221 219

x-Detroit 79 41 24 14 96 221 211

x-Los Angeles 78 44 27 7 95 229 207

Colorado 78 42 29 7 91 233 218

Calgary 79 40 30 9 89 199 199

Anaheim 78 38 31 9 85 222 235

St. Louis 78 38 31 9 85 211 211

Dallas 79 35 30 14 84 228 244

Minnesota 79 37 35 7 81 213 237

Columbus 79 32 34 13 77 212 252

Edmonton 78 24 46 8 56 199 269

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot, y-clinched division, z-clinched conference

Monday's games

Washington 3, Boston 2 (OT)

Columbus at St. Louis (n)

Minnesota at Edmonton (n)

Tuesday's games

N.Y. Rangers at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Florida, 7 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

NTRA Poll

The 2010 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through April 4. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank. (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A - S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Zenyatta (16) 6-M 1 1-0-0 193 1

2. Quality Road (4) 4-C 2 2-0-0 174 2

3. Rachel Alexandra 4-F 1 0-1-0 140 3

4. Eskendereya 3-C 3 3-0-0 113 5

5. Misremembered 4-R 2 1-1-0 110 4

6. Zardana 6-M 2 1-0-0 60 6

7. Gio Ponti 5-H 2 0-1-0 52 8

8. Lookin at Lucky 3-C 2 1-0-1 41 7

9. Bold Chieftain 7-H 2 1-0-0 24 10

10. Kinsale King 5-G 2 2-0-0 21 —

Others receiving votes: Battle Plan 20, Presious Passion 20, Blind Luck 18, Duke of Mischief 13, Summer Bird 13, Warrior's Reward 12, Sidney's Candy 9, Neko Bay 8, Proviso 8, Tuscan Evening 8, Dar Re Mi 7, St Trinians 7, Devil May Care 6, Indian Dance 6, Blame 5, Encaustic 5, Court Vision 4, Informed Decision 4, Ice Box 3, Sweet Repent 2, Bourbon Bay 1, Musket Man 1, Pleasant Prince 1, Richard's Kid 1.

ntra 3-year-olds poll

The NTRA 3-Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading 3-year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records through April 4, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Eskendereya (16) C 3 3-0-0 194 2

2. Lookin at Lucky (3) C 2 1-0-1 163 1

3. Sidney's Candy C 3 3-0-0 140 6

4. Ice Box (1) C 3 2-0-0 98 4

5. Noble's Promise C 1 0-1-0 83 5

6. Awesome Act C 1 1-0-1 66 3

7. Endorsement C 3 2-1-0 49 9

8. Odysseus C 3 3-0-0 48 7

9. Mission Impazible C 3 1-1-0 47 8

10. Dublin C 2 0-1-1 26 —

Others receiving votes: Conveyance 25, American Lion 23, Jackson Bend 23, D' Funnybone 20, Interactif 15, Rule 13, Discreetly Mine 11, Dean's Kitten 10, Blind Luck 9, Pleasant Prince 9, Setsuko 7, Super Saver 7, A Little Warm 4, Caracortado 4, Tiz The One 3, Drosselmeyer 2, Eightyfiveinafifty 1.

Softball

college

Capital 010 000 0—1 8 1

Transylvania 000 210 x—3 6 1

Stefano and Remier; DeArk and Kallenborn. W—DeArk (12-2). L—Stefano (13-6). 2B—Braodhead (T). 3B—DeArk (T).

Capital 000 000 1—1 7 0

Transylvania 100 130 x—5 8 2

Wood, Boggs (5) and Reimer; Wall and Smith. W—Wall (5-3). L—Wood (2-1). 2B—Boggs (C), Winans (T), Ladanyi (T), Pierce (T). 3B—Winans (T).

Records—Transylvania 17-5, Capital 16-7.

Dayton 201 200 0—5 11 0

Eastern Ky. 000 100 3—4 13 1

Rappe, Daly (7) and Kutsulis; Perry, Esperas (3) and Handley. W—Rappe (5-5). L—Perry (4-10). Sv—Daly (3). 2B—Hoews (E), Daniels (E). 3B—Costa (E).

Dayton 000 020 0—2 6 0

Eastern Ky. 101 302 x—7 13 2

Wedel, Rappe (4) and Kutsulis; Toups and Handley. W—Toups (6-3). L—Wedel (4-10). 2B—Hoews (E), Daniels (E). 3B—Costa (E).

Records—Eastern Ky. 11-23, Dayton 12-22-1.high school

Belfry 000 111 0—3 9 2

Letcher Co. Central 400 010 x—5 6 4

B.Branham and Hall; Cook and Frazier. W—Cook (3-0). L—B.Branham (2-4). 2B—Williams (B), B.Branham (B), Potter (L), M.Boggs (L), Frazier. (L).

Records—Letcher Co. Central 3-0, Belfry 2-4.

East Jessamine 000 000 200 01—3 6 0

Henry Clay 010 100 000 02—4 17 2

Davis and Hall; Mathis and M.Hamilton. W—Mathis. L—Davis. 2B—Hall (E), M.Hamilton (H).

Records—Henry Clay 5-5, East Jessamine 3-3.

West Jessamine 017 110 3—13 16 5

Model 100 014 0— 6 11 7

Hendrix, Brunty (6) and Fisher; Lowe and Lewis. W—Hendrix. L—Lowe. 2B—Wells (W), Martello (W), Brock (W), Merritt (W), M.Schneid (M).

local

Men's at Athens

Code Thirty-Five 17, Big Ass Fans 2; Lexington Fire 7, B Team 0; Lex. Police 19, CWA 9.

Men's independent at Idle Hour

Slackers 15, Raquet Club 14; WKQQ-FM 20, Main Event 2; VAC 17, Bout Out of Gum 4; The Situation 14, Wack Pack 4

Tennis

college men

At Columbia

Lindsey Wilson 7, IU-Southeast 2

high school boys

At Sayre

Sayre 9, East Jessamine 0

Singles

Ambruso d. Hager 6-0, 6-0; McCray d. Brockman 6-0, 6-0; Bandoroff d. Phillips 8-4; Prewitt d. McConnville 8-5

Doubles

Hoffman-Miller d. Christensen-Tolliver 6-3, 7-5; Ball-Carroll d. Baker-Wade 6-2, 6-2; Bulleit-Myers d. Davis-Wood 6-4, 6-1; Goodman-Sutherland d. Smith-Quinn 8-0.

Pauly-Choi d. Brown-Moses 8-1.

high school girls

At Sayre

Sayre 10, East Jessamine 0

Singles

Moynihan d. Harkins 6-0, 6-2; Kemper d. Philpot 6-1, 6-0; Fishback d. McCarthy 8-0; Ball d. Quinn 8-4.

Doubles

McCarthy-Garrett d. Quinn-Horton 6-1, 6-0; Chalhoub-Zeitlin d. Gravitt-Johns 6-0, 6-2; Cruze-Hall d. Roop-Rose 8-1; Culbertson-Gaines d. Thacker-Burton 8-0.

Simon-Childers d. Walters-Spiller 8-0; Swim-Armato d. Spiller-Banks 8-0.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NBA

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland 8½ Toronto

at Charlotte 2½ Atlanta

at Philadelphia 6 Detroit

Golden State. 2 at Washington

Boston 5 at New York

at Chicago 5 Milwaukee

at Memphis 3½ Houston

at Utah 4½ Oklahoma City

San Antonio 6½ at Sacramento

  Comments