Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Optioned RHP Russ Ortiz to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled RHP Jon Link from Albuquerque.

NEW YORK METS—Designated INF Mike Jacobs for assignment. Recalled RHP Tobi Stoner from Buffalo (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled LHP Wade LeBlanc from Portland (PCL). Optioned RHP Adam Russell to Portland.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed OF Aaron Rowand on the 15-day DL. Recalled 2B Matt Downs from Fresno (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Boston F Kevin Garnett for one game for striking the Miami F Quentin Richardson in the head with an elbow during an April 17 game. Fined Richardson $25,000 for his role in the altercation.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Announced sophomore G Courtney Fortson will enter the NBA draft.

GEORGIA—Dismissed freshman QB Zach Mettenberger for violating team rules.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint CUp: Samsung Mobile 500 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Monday

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 191.327.

2. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 191.232.

3. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.9.

4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.88.

5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 190.712.

6. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.255.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.248.

8. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.188.

9. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.121.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.

11. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 189.9.

12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.833.

13. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 189.753.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 189.707.

15. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.454.

16. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 189.381.

17. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 189.029.

18. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 188.91.

19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.871.

20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.864.

21. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.811.

22. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 188.778.

23. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 188.772.

24. (55) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 188.745.

25. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 188.699.

26. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.692.

27. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 188.64.

28. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.633.

29. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 188.567.

30. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 188.317.

31. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.094.

32. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 188.088.

33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 187.996.

34. (09) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 187.944.

35. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 187.859.

36. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 187.839.

37. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 187.826.

38. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 187.676.

39. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 187.169.

40. (38) Kevin Conway, Ford, 186.78.

41. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 186.645.

42. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (32) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 187.071.

Failed to qualify

44. (26) David Stremme, Ford, 186.554.

45. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge, 185.37.

46. (36) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 181.99.

Nationwide: O'ReillyAuto Parts 300 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Monday

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 185.663.

2. (21) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 185.376.

3. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.065.

4. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.014.

5. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 184.995.

6. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 184.502.

7. (88) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.458.

8. (66) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 184.407.

9. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 184.269.

10. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, 184.225.

11. (16) Colin Braun, Ford, 184.168.

12. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.156.

13. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 184.137.

14. (99) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 184.074.

15. (40) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 183.936.

16. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 183.824.

17. (70) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 183.686.

18. (12) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 183.411.

19. (56) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 183.212.

20. (09) Chad McCumbee, Ford, 183.2.

21. (04) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 183.175.

22. (32) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 182.995.

23. (92) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 182.933.

24. (91) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 182.741.

25. (81) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 182.667.

26. (10) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.408.

27. (90) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 182.389.

28. (05) David Starr, Chevrolet, 182.297.

29. (7) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 182.192.

30. (87) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 182.174.

31. (71) Justin Lofton, Toyota, 182.082.

32. (49) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 181.99.

33. (1) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 181.904.

34. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 181.653.

35. (43) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 180.783.

36. (15) Michael Annett, Toyota, 180.747.

37. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 180.705.

38. (24) Eric McClure, Ford, 179.301.

39. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

40. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (26) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, Owner Points.

42. (27) Greg Biffle, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (07) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 181.653.

Failed to qualify

44. (35) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 181.427.

45. (73) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 181.196.

46. (61) Josh Wise, Ford, 181.196.

47. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 178.224.

IRL

Long Beach Grand Prix

On the 1.968-mile Streets of Long Beach circuit

Long Beach, Calif.

1. (2) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

2. (3) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

3. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

4. (8) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

5. (6) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

6. (15) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

7. (4) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

8. (5) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

9. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

10. (16) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

11. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

12. (12) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

13. (11) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

14. (9) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

15. (17) EJ Viso, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

16. (20) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

17. (13) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running

18. (19) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running

19. (21) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running

20. (18) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running

21. (7) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 65, Contact

22. (22) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 58, Contact

23. (23) Mario Romancini, Dallara-Honda, 58, Contact

24. (24) Bertrand Baguette, Dallara-Honda, 45, Mechanical

25. (25) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 10, Handling

Baseball

minor league

international league

Sunday's games

Columbus 6, Louisville 4, 1st game

Columbus 3, Louisville 0, 2nd game

Pawtucket 6, Rochester 3

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4, Buffalo 3 (10)

Syracuse 3, Lehigh Valley 1

Indianapolis 9, Toledo 6

Gwinnett 5, Charlotte 1

Durham 10, Norfolk 1

Monday's games

Scranton/WB at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 6:35 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 6 5 .545 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 6 5 .545 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 6 5 .545 —

Hickory (Rangers) 5 6 .455 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 5 6 .455 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 4 7 .364 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 3 8 .273 3

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 8 3 .727 —

Asheville (Rockies) 6 5 .545 2

Lexington (Astros) 6 5 .545 2

Rome (Braves) 6 5 .545 2

Savannah (Mets) 6 5 .545 2

Charleston (Yankees) 5 6 .455 3

Greenville (Red Sox) 5 6 .455 3

Sunday's games

Lexington 6, Greenville 3

Lakewood 10, Greensboro 0

Rome 3, Savannah 2

Hagerstown 9, Delmarva 7 (12)

Augusta 3, Charleston 1

Asheville 6, West Virginia 3

Kannapolis 4, Hickory 3

Monday's games

Greensboro at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

College

STATE

Franklin 10 Transylvania 6

Louisville 10 W. Virginia 1

Morehead St. 21 Eastern Ky. 11

Northern Ky. 7-23 Maryville 0-0

Thomas More 10 Bethany 4

Union 9 Milligan 7

Eastern Ky. 101 060 030—11 19 9

Morehead St. 074 204 22x—21 19 1

Terry, Harris (3), Bazzani (4), Smith (7), Purcell (8) and Stevens. Arnold, Smith (5), Schneider (8) and Davis. W—Smith (3-2). L—Terry (3-1). 2B—Faidley (EK), Garcia (EK), Lee (MS), Davis (MS), Deeds (MS), Bottoms (MS). HR—Daniel 2 (EK), Ottrando (EK), Ashbrook (MS), Lee (MS), Flynn (MS), Deeds (MS).

Records—Morehead St. 22-17, Eastern Ky. 18-18

Franklin 100 000 900—10 11 2

Transy 230 000 010— 6 10 2

Ellis, Mattingly (3), Andrzejewski (9) and Wilson. Bloch, Biedron (7), Besecker (7), Snyder (8) and Zuckerman. W—Mattingly (3-0). L—Bloch (3-1). 2B—Johnson (F), Sanders (F), Rhea 2 (T).

Records—Franklin 18-8, Transylvania 17-13

Louisville 130 210 210—10 1 1

W. Virginia 000 010 000— 1 7 0

Shaw, Revesz (8), Koch (9) and Arnold. Berry, Enourato (2), Morrone (7) and Griffin. W—Shaw (4-0). L—Berry (1-3). 2B—Duvall (L), WUnderlich (L), Ethel (L), Hayes (WV), Buckner (WV), McDavid (WV). 3B—Dvoroznak (WV). HR—Wright (L), WUnderlich (L), Stallings (L).

Records—Louisville 29-6, West Virginia 16-20Basketball

nba

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Cleveland 96 Chicago 83Cleveland leads series 1-0

Atlanta 102 Milwaukee 92Atlanta leads series 1-0

Boston 85 Miami 76Boston leads series 1-0

Denver 126 Utah 113Denver leads series 1-0

Sunday's games

L.A. Lakers 87 Oklahoma City 79Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Orlando 98 Charlotte 89Orlando leads series 1-0

Dallas 100 San Antonio 94Dallas leads series 1-0

Portland at Phoenix (n)

Monday's games

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Lakers 87, Thunder 79

OKLAHOMA CITY (79) — Green 4-12 1-2 10, Durant 7-24 9-11 24, Krstic 3-5 2-2 8, Westbrook 10-16 3-4 23, Sefolosha 0-4 2-2 2, Collison 2-3 1-1 5, Harden 0-3 0-0 0, Maynor 1-3 0-0 2, Ibaka 2-2 1-2 5. Totals 29-72 19-24 79.

L.A. LAKERS (87) — Artest 3-11 0-0 7, Gasol 7-14 5-5 19, Bynum 6-10 1-3 13, Fisher 4-12 0-0 11, Bryant 6-19 7-12 21, Odom 2-4 2-2 7, Farmar 2-3 0-0 5, Brown 2-4 0-0 4, Powell 0-0 0-0 0, Walton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-78 15-22 87.

Oklahoma City 13 26 17 23—79

L.A. Lakers 27 20 17 23—87

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 2-16 (Green 1-3, Durant 1-8, Sefolosha 0-2, Harden 0-3), L.A. Lakers 8-22 (Fisher 3-6, Bryant 2-5, Farmar 1-1, Odom 1-2, Artest 1-8). Fouled out—Odom. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 48 (Collison 8), L.A. Lakers 53 (Gasol 13). Assists—Oklahoma City 14 (Westbrook 8), L.A. Lakers 14 (Bryant, Gasol 3). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 21, L.A. Lakers 27. Technicals—L.A. Lakers defensive three-second. A—18,997 (18,997).

Magic 98, Bobcats 89

CHARLOTTE (89) — Wallace 8-13 9-13 25, Diaw 3-6 0-0 6, Ratliff 2-3 1-2 5, Felton 7-14 3-4 19, Jackson 6-18 6-7 18, Mohammed 1-4 0-0 2, Chandler 1-4 0-0 2, Thomas 2-2 0-0 4, Augustin 1-3 0-0 2, Hughes 2-4 1-2 6. Totals 33-71 20-28 89.

ORLANDO (98) — Barnes 0-2 2-2 2, Lewis 8-11 0-0 19, Howard 2-4 1-6 5, Nelson 10-18 8-8 32, Carter 4-19 4-5 12, Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Williams 1-4 0-0 2, Gortat 1-2 0-0 2, Redick 3-5 2-2 10, Pietrus 4-7 2-4 14. Totals 33-74 19-27 98.

Charlotte 20 23 23 23—89

Orlando 31 28 17 22—98

Three-point goals—Charlotte 3-12 (Felton 2-4, Hughes 1-2, Augustin 0-1, Diaw 0-2, Jackson 0-3), Orlando 13-30 (Pietrus 4-7, Nelson 4-8, Lewis 3-5, Redick 2-3, Williams 0-2, Carter 0-5). Fouled out—Carter. Rebounds—Charlotte 51 (Wallace 17), Orlando 44 (Howard 7). Assists—Charlotte 19 (Felton 4), Orlando 13 (Nelson 6). Total fouls—Charlotte 22, Orlando 24. Technicals—Jackson, Carter. A—17,461 (17,461).

Mavericks 100, Spurs 94

SAN ANTONIO (94) — Jefferson 1-4 2-2 4, Duncan 12-20 3-5 27, McDyess 5-9 0-0 10, Hill 0-2 0-0 0, Ginobili 10-17 3-3 26, Bogans 0-1 0-0 0, Parker 7-15 4-4 18, Bonner 2-6 0-0 5, Blair 2-2 0-0 4, Mason 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-78 12-14 94.

DALLAS (100) — Marion 4-10 1-2 9, Nowitzki 12-14 12-12 36, Dampier 0-3 5-12 5, Kidd 5-12 0-0 13, Butler 8-19 5-6 22, Terry 2-9 0-0 5, Haywood 4-5 2-2 10, Stevenson 0-0 0-0 0, Barea 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 35-74 25-34 100.

San Antonio 18 27 24 25— 94

Dallas 23 27 26 24—100

Three-point goals—San Antonio 4-11 (Ginobili 3-7, Bonner 1-2, Mason 0-1, Jefferson 0-1), Dallas 5-14 (Kidd 3-6, Butler 1-3, Terry 1-4, Marion 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 39 (McDyess, Duncan 8), Dallas 50 (Dampier 12). Assists—San Antonio 19 (Ginobili 6), Dallas 23 (Kidd 11). Total fouls—San Antonio 28, Dallas 20. A—20,372 (19,200).

Golf

College men

SEC Championship

Final

TOP INDIVIDUALS —T1 George Bryan IV, South Carolina 70—66—68—204; T1 Russell Henley Georgia 70-67-67—204; 3 Jonathan Randolph Mississippi 69-68-69—206; T4 Hunter Hamrick, Alabama 69-67-71—207; T4 Andrew Loupe, LSU 70-68-69—207; T6 Ben Fuqua, Kentucky 73-68-67—208; T6 Bank Vongvanij Florida 70-72-66—208; T8 Bryden Macpherson, Georgia 67-71-71—209; T8 Brad Mason, Mississippi St. 71-71-67—209; T10 Harris English, Georgia 73-68-69—210; T10 David Lingmerth, Arkansas 70-69-71—210

TEAMS — 1. Georgia 844; T2. Florida 849; T2. Mississippi 849; 4. Arkansas 853; 5. LSU 856; 6. Kentucky 857; 7. Auburn 859; 8. Tennessee 861; 9. South Carolina 864; 10. Vanderbilt 867; 11. Mississippi St. 875; 12. Alabama 878.

KENTUCKY — T6. Ben Fuqua 208; T22. Chase Parker 216; T26. Brian Belden 217; T32. Jordan Blann 218; T51. Mads Kristensen 226.

College women

SEC Championship

Final

TOP INDIVIDUALS — t1. Marina Alex, Vanderbilt 71-65-72—208; T1. Erica Popson, Tennessee 73-67-68—208; 3. Marta Zamora, Georgia 69-67-73—209; 4. Kelli Shean, Arkansas 69-71-70—210; T5. Sara Grantham, Mississippi 70-69-72—211; Brooke Pancake, Alabama 74-66-71—211.

TEAMS — 1. Alabama 848; 2. Vanderbilt 852; 3. Arkansas 859; 4. Georgia 860; 5. Auburn 861; 6. LSU 866; 7. South Carolina 867; 8. Mississippi 876; 9. Tennessee 877; 10. Florida 889; 11. Kentucky 906; 12. Mississippi St. 925.

KENTUCKY — T31. Ashleigh Albrecht 222; T42. Betsie Johnson 226; T51. Sara Hurwitch 232; T51. Heather Lott 323; T54. Ashlee Rose 233.Local

Hole-in-one

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Daniel Gibbons aced the 97-yard 9th hole with a sand wedge. Witnesses: Matthew Logan, John Overton.

At University Club of Kentucky

Ronnie Hubbard aced the 186-yard 8th hole on the Wildcat Course with a 5-iron. Witnesses:  Mike Gee, Ron Warren, Jason Smith.

At University Club of Kentucky

Steve Humphrey aced the 177-yard 3rd hole on the Big Blue Course with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Jeff Ebersole, Tom Breeden

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Friday's games

Pittsburgh 2 Ottawa 1

New Jersey 5 Philadelphia 3

Nashville 4 Chicago 1

Detroit 7 Phoenix 4

San Jose 6 Colorado 5 (OT)series tied 1-1

Saturday's games

Boston 5 Buffalo 3series tied 1-1

Washington 6 Montreal 5 (OT)series tied 1-1

Los Angeles 3 Vancouver 2 (OT)series tied 1-1

Sunday's games

Phoenix 4 Detroit 2Phoenix leads series 2-1

Philadelphia 3 New Jersey 2 (OT)Phildelphia leads series 2-1

Pittsburgh 4 Ottawa 2Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Chicago 2 Nashville 0series tied 1-1

San Jose at Colorado (n)

Monday's games

Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Results

Santa Anita

10th—$150,000, stk, 4YO &up, 1 3/4 mi. (turf)

San Juan Capistrano Invitational H. (G2)

10 Bourbon Bay (Bejarano R)

3.60 2.80 2.60

5 Unusual Suspect (Quinonez A) 10.60 6.20

6 Skellytown (Garcia M) 7.80

Off: 5:20. Time: 44.52. Scratched—Job Boss and Quindici Man. Also ran—Falcon Rock (IRE), Romp (ARG), Tap It Light, Yodelen Dan, Muhannak (IRE), Princess Taylor (GB) and Stalingrad. $1 Exacta (10-5) paid $25.30. $1 Trifecta (10-5-6) paid $401.70. Daily Double (4-10) paid $32.80. $1 Pick 3 (9-4-10) paid $679.20. Pick 6 (9-4-13-9-4-1/7/10) 5 correct paid $8,508.00 Pick 6 pool $547,129. $1 Place Pick All (9 OF 10) paid $3,532.40. $1 Pick 4 (13-9-4-1/7/10) paid $7,550.20. $1 Super High Five (10-5-6-4-2) paid $17,504.70. $1 Superfecta (10-5-6-4) paid $2,315.40. Santa Anita Park Attendance: 17345. Mutuel Pool: $2,448,240. ITW Mutuel pool: $2,376,372. ISW Mutuel Pool: $5,220,927.

Woodbine

8th—$153,800, stk, 4YO &up, 6 f.

Whimsical Stakes (G3)

1 Proud Heiress (Sutherland C)

9.60 3.40 3.40

6 Tribal Belle (McAleney J S) 2.80 2.20

4 Silver Z (Moreno O) 4.10

Off: 4:42, Time: 1:09.71. Also ran—Glitter Rox, She's the Umpire, Authenicat and Dancing Allstar. Exactor (1-6) paid $25.00. Triactor (1-6-4) paid $135.60. $1 Pick 3 (6-1/3-1) paid $130.85. $1 Superfecta (1-6-4-3) paid $213.45.

Softball

College

STATE

DePauw 10-3 Centre 2-0

Florida 5 Kentucky 0

Jacksonville St. 15 Eastern Ky. 6

Montreat 7-3 Union 6-6

Morehead St. 6 Austin Peay 1

St. Joseph's 3-1 Northern Ky. 2-6

ULM 2-6 Western Ky. 1-1

Kentucky 000 000 0—0 8 0

Florida 211 100 x—5 10 0

Bell, RIley (2) and Yocke. Brombacher and Schutte. W—Brombacher (23-4). L—Bell (15-10). 2B—Paculba (F), Enea (F), Bruder (F), Schutte (F), Walker (F). HR—Enea (F), Horton (F).

Records—FLorida 34-5, Kentucky 27-18

Eastern Ky. 103 200— 6 8 1

Jacksonville St. 213 315—15 12 2

Perry, Esperas (2), Flores (4) and Handley. Phillips, Eliasson (3) and K.Crow. W—Eliasson (16-7). L—Esperas (0-5).

Records—Jacksonville St. 23-16, Eastern Ky. 12-31

Morehead St. 100 302 0—6 7 1

Austin Peay 100 000 0—1 6 5

Funston, Gjevre (5) and Cardenas. Mabry, Bolda (2), Brewer (4) and Mills. W—Funston (10-7). L—Bolda (0-6). S—Gjevre (4).

Records—Morehead St. 23-16, Austin Peay 14-28

Western Ky. 000 100 0—1 5 0

ULM 200 000 x—2 7 1

Sulaski and WIlliams. Mills and Cassel. W—Mills (6-6). L—Sulaski (6-6). 3B—Farrell-Fink (ULM).

Western Ky. 000 010 0—1 5 0

ULM 501 000 x—6 6 2

Sulaski, Wagner (1) and WIlliams. Causey, Fritz (5) and Cassel. W—Causey (7-6). L—Sulaski (6-7). 2B—Read (WK).

Records—ULM 20-17, Western Ky. 25-18

Tennis

Professional

Monte Carlo Rolex Masters

At Monaco

Purse: $3.43 million (Masters 1000)

Surface: Clay-outdoor

Singles

Championship

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Fernando Verdasco (6), Spain, 6-0, 6-1.

Family Circle Cup Results

At Charleston, S.C.

Purse: $700,000 (Premier)

Surface: Green Clay-outdoor

Singles

Championship

Sam Stosur (4), Australia, def. Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Liezel Huber, United States and Nadia Petrova (1), Russia, def. Vania King, United States, and Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-4.

College men

OVC Championship game at Paducah

Eastern Kentucky 4, Tennessee Tech 2

Singles—Alex Das (EKU) def. Alex Chen 6-3, 6-2. Josh Girling (TTU) def. Niklas Schroeder 6-0, 6-2. Hugo Klientovsky (EKU) def. Nicholas Stafford 6-0, 6-2. Philip Janz (EKU) vs. Justin Kirstein DNF. Carlos Valdenebro (EKU) def. Arturo Santa Ruiz 7-6 (6), 6-0. Oscar Pachon (TTU) def. Carles Pons 6-1, 6-0

Doubles—Girling/Stafford (TTU) def. Janz/Schroeder 8-5. Das/Valdenebro (EKU) def. Chen/Harris 9-7. Klientovsky/Pons (EKU) def. Pachon/Santa Ruiz 8-4.

College women

OVC Championship gameat Paducah

Austin Peay 4, Eastern Kentucky 2

Singles— Vanja Tomic (APSU) def. Myriem Mhirit 6-1, 6-2. Carolin Weikard (APSU) def. Jessica Albuquerque 3-6, 6-2, 7-5. Mariana Pagan (APSU) vs. Anouk Faure DNF. Catarina Branco (EKU) def. Michelle Liew 6-3, 7-6 (5). Anais Hamel (EKU) def. Demi Georgakopoulos 6-0, 6-1. Yuki Nakamura (APSU) def. Alyze Pagal 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles—Pagan/Tomic (APSU) def. Albuquerque/Hamel 9-8 (3). Nakamura/Weikard (APSU) def. Faure/Pagal 8-0. Branco/Mhirit (EKU) def. Georgakopoulos/Liew 8-6.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland 10½ Chicago

at Denver 7 Utah

PGA: Verizon Heritage

Final

At Hilton Head Island, S.C.

6,973-yard, par 71 Harbour Town Golf Links

FedExCup points in parentheses (x - won first hole of playoff)

x-Jim Furyk (500), $1,026,000 67-68-67-69—271-13

Brian Davis (300), $615,600 68-69-66-68—271-13

Bo Van Pelt (163), $330,600 67-72-66-69—274-10

Luke Donald (163), $330,600 69-68-67-70—274-10

Kris Blanks (100), $208,050 70-68-69-68—275-9

Camilo Villegas (100), $208,050 70-68-67-70—275-9

Ricky Barnes (100), $208,050 69-69-66-71—275-9

Stuart Appleby (78), $159,600 69-67-73-67—276-8

Rickie Fowler (78), $159,600 68-72-69-67—276-8

Nick O'Hern (78), $159,600 69-72-64-71—276-8

Heath Slocum (78), $159,600 70-67-67-72—276-8

Boo Weekley (63), $125,400 68-68-68-73—277-7

Briny Baird (63), $125,400 71-67-66-73—277-7

Rory Sabbatini (54), $88,350 74-68-69-67—278-6

Matt Kuchar (54), $88,350 71-67-72-68—278-6

J.P. Hayes (54), $88,350 69-68-72-69—278-6

Spencer Levin (54), $88,350 72-66-70-70—278-6

J.J. Henry (54), $88,350 68-68-71-71—278-6

Stewart Cink (54), $88,350 71-69-67-71—278-6

Webb Simpson (54), $88,350 70-68-68-72—278-6

Stephen Ames (54), $88,350 74-65-65-74—278-6Others

J.B. Holmes (22), $14,839 73 - 69 - 70 - 71—283 - 1

Mike Weir (4), $11,856 66-73-70-78—287 +3

Made cut, did not finish

John Daly (1), $10,545 72-70-74—216 +3

Champions: Outback Steakhouse Pro-Am

Final

At Lutz, Fla.

6,828-yard, par 71 TPC Tampa Bay

Shortened to 36 holes because of rain

(Charles Schwab Cup points in parentheses)

Bernhard Langer (255), $255,000 67-66—133-9

Mark O'Meara (136), $136,000 65-69—134-8

Mike Reid (136), $136,000 66-68—134-8

Tom Kite (102), $102,000 68-67—135-7

Keith Fergus (70), $70,267 68-68—136-6

Nick Price (70), $70,267 66-70—136-6

Dan Forsman (70), $70,267 70-66—136-6

Tom Watson (47), $46,750 67-70—137-5

Hal Sutton (47), $46,750 70-67—137-5

Tom Pernice, Jr. (47), $46,750 67-70—137-5

Tommy Armour III (47), $46,750 67-70—137-5

David Eger (35), $34,567 70-68—138-4

Fred Couples (35), $34,567 71-67—138-4

Loren Roberts (35), $34,567 70-68—138-4

Others

Fred Funk, $5,625 77-68—145 +3

Nationwide: Fresh Express Classic

Final

At Hayward, Calif.

7,188-yard, par 71 TPC Stonebrae

Kevin Chappell, $108,000 66-67-66-65—264-20

David Hearn, $64,800 64-65-69-67—265-19

Jon Mills, $40,800 65-67-67-68—267-17

Doug LaBelle II, $28,800 69-63-69-67—268-16

Justin Hicks, $21,075 68-68-68-65—269-15

Jamie Lovemark, $21,075 64-69-71-65—269-15

Gavin Coles, $21,075 67-67-68-67—269-15

Chris Kirk, $21,075 70-63-68-68—269-15

PGA European: Volvo China Open

Final

At Suzhou, China

7,326-yard, par 72 Suzhou Jinji Lake G.C.

Y.E. Yang, South Korea 68-66-68-71—273-15

Rhys Davies, Wales 73-70-65-67—275-13

Stephen Dodd, Wales 69-71-66-69—275-13

Johan Edfors, Sweden 68-71-68-69—276-12

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 66-68-69-73—276-12

Mikko Ilonen, Finland 68-67-68-73—276-12

Oliver Fisher, England 73-65-70-69—277-11

Graeme McDowell, Ireland 70-70-70-68—278-10

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 64-70-75-69—278-10

Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium 69-72-68-69—278-10

  Comments