Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned OF Michael Brantley to Columbus (IL).

National League

NEW YORK METS—Selected the contract of 1B Ike Davis from Buffalo (IL). Optioned RHP Tobi Stoner to Buffalo.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed LB Nick Roach to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Re-signed QB Tarvaris Jackson.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Traded a 2010 fifth-round draft pick to Denver, who will send TE Tony Scheffler and a 2010 seventh-round draft pick to Detroit, who will send LB Ernie Sims to the Eagles.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed WR Roydell Williams, WR Marques Hagans, DL Howard Green, and RB Ryan Torain.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS—Recalled G Thomas McCollum and D Logan Pyett from the Grand Rapids (AHL).

COLLEGE

AIR FORCE—Named Maj. Mike Kazlausky interim baseball coach for the 2011 season.

ALBANY, N.Y.—Named Katie Abrahamson-Henderson women's basketball coach.

ASBURY—Sophomore Emily Ethington named KIAC Softball Player of the Week.

BELLARMINE—Junior Casey Willard named GLVC Softball Pitcher of the Week.

BRESCIA—Senior Patrick Crider named KIAC Baseball Pitcher of the Week. Junior Paul Pollini named KIAC Baseball Player of the Week.

COLORADO—Named Tad Boyle men's basketball coach.

RICHMOND—Announced junior G Kevin Anderson will enter the NBA Draft.

RUTGERS—Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Fred Hill.

ST. JOHN'S—Named Rico Hines men's assistant basketball coach.

TOLEDO—Named Angres Thorpe and Jason Kalsow men's assistant basketball coaches.

TRANSYLVANIA—Freshman Megan Mitchell named HCAC Softball Hitter of the Week. Junior Kendra DeArk named HCAC Softball Pitcher of the Week. Senior Matthew Martin named HCAC Men's Golfer of the Week.

Auto racing

NASCAR

SPrint CUp: SamsunG Mobile 500

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (29) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334 laps, 190 points

2. (4) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334, 175

3. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 334, 165

4. (11) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 334, 165

5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 334, 155

6. (30) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 334, 150

7. (19) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 334, 146

8. (9) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 334, 147

9. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 334, 138

10. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 139

11. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 130

12. (6) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 334, 132

13. (17) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 334, 124

14. (37) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 333, 121

15. (13) David Ragan, Ford, 333, 118

16. (23) Scott Speed, Toyota, 333, 115

17. (32) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 333, 112

18. (39) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 333, 109

19. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 333, 106

20. (28) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 332, 103

21. (26) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 332, 100

22. (27) Max Papis, Toyota, 332, 97

23. (41) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 332, 94

24. (35) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 331, 96

25. (36) Bill Elliott, Ford, 331, 88

26. (38) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 329, 85

27. (40) Kevin Conway, Ford, 329, 82

28. (18) Joey Logano, Toyota, 329, 79

29. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 328, 76

30. (15) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 319, 78

31. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 317, 80

32. (1) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 317, 72

33. (20) Carl Edwards, Ford, accident, 317, 64

34. (21) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, accident, 317, 66

35. (25) Paul Menard, Ford, accident, 317, 58

36. (8) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, accident, 316, 55

37. (16) David Reutimann, Toyota, engine, 310, 52

38. (42) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 192, 49

39. (43) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, electrical, 121, 46

40. (22) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, transmission, 75, 43

41. (33) Michael McDowell, Toyota, transmission, 60, 45

42. (34) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, vibration, 50, 37

43. (24) Dave Blaney, Toyota, suspension, 20, 34

Race statistics

Average speed of winner: 146.230 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 25 minutes, 34 seconds

Margin of victory: 0.152 seconds

Caution flags: 7 for 32 laps

Lead changes: 29 among 12 drivers

Points leaders: 1. Johnson 1,248; 2. Kenseth 1,140; 3. Biffle 1,120; 4. Harvick 1,107; 5. J.Gordon 1,028; 6. Ky.Busch 1,020; 7. Earnhardt Jr. 1,013; 8. Burton 1,005; 9. Ku.Busch 999; 10. Martin 994; 11. Hamlin 973; 12. Logano 941.

Nationwide:O'Reilly Auto Parts 300

At Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 195 points

2. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 175

3. (22) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 200, 165

4. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 160

5. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 160

6. (7) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 150

7. (42) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 146

8. (26) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, 142

9. (8) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 200, 138

10. (9) Paul Menard, Ford, 200, 134

11. (18) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 130

12. (6) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 132

13. (11) Colin Braun, Ford, 200, 124

14. (14) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 200, 121

15. (10) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 118

16. (36) Michael Annett, Toyota, 200, 120

17. (33) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 112

18. (29) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 109

19. (30) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 199, 106

20. (15) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 199, 103

21. (13) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 199, 100

22. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 199, 102

23. (40) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 197, 94

24. (35) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 197, 91

25. (17) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 197, 88

26. (25) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 196, 85

27. (39) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 194, 82

28. (38) Eric McClure, Ford, 193, 79

29. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, accident, 166, 76

30. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 164, 78

31. (20) Chad McCumbee, Ford, 163, 70

32. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, engine, 129, 72

33. (21) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, electrical, 100, 64

34. (28) David Starr, Chevrolet, engine, 84, 61

35. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, accident, 80, 58

36. (41) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, engine, 79, 55

37. (31) Justin Lofton, Toyota, accident, 65, 52

38. (43) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, handling, 46, 49

39. (27) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, ignition, 36, 46

40. (19) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, axle, 33, 43

41. (24) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, vibration, 29, 40

42. (32) Mark Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 12, 37

43. (23) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, electrical, 4, 34

Points leaders: 1. Ky.Busch 1,154; 2. Bra.Keselowski 1,134; 3. Harvick 1,089; 4. Allgaier 1,053; 5. Edwards 1,048; 6. Menard 938; 7. Logano 903; 8. Biffle 864; 9. Lagasse Jr. 754; 10. Gaughan, 751

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 7 3 .700 —

Buffalo (Mets) 6 5 .545 1½

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 6 5 .545 1½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 5 6 .455 2½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 4 6 .400 3

Rochester (Twins) 4 7 .364 3½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 8 3 .727 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 7 4 .636 1

Norfolk (Orioles) 4 7 .364 4

Gwinnett (Braves) 3 8 .273 5

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 8 4 .667 —

Toledo (Tigers) 7 5 .583 1

Louisville (Reds) 5 7 .417 3

Indianapolis (Pirates) 4 8 .333 4

Monday's games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 7, Buffalo 2

Pawtucket 9, Rochester 8

Toledo 10, Indianapolis 1

Louisville 8, Columbus 2

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley (n)

Durham at Charlotte (n)

Gwinnett at Norfolk (n)

Tuesday's games

Durham at Charlotte, 11:15 a.m.

Scranton/WB at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 6:35 p.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 7 5 .583 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 7 5 .583 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 6 6 .500 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 5 6 .455 1½

Hickory (Rangers) 5 7 .417 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 5 7 .417 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 3 9 .250 4

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 8 3 .727 —

Savannah (Mets) 7 5 .583 1½

Asheville (Rockies) 6 5 .545 2

Greenville (Red Sox) 6 6 .500 2½

Lexington (Astros) 6 6 .500 2½

Rome (Braves) 6 6 .500 2½

Charleston (Yankees) 5 6 .455 3

Monday's games

Greenville 6, Lexington 3

Lakewood 5, Greensboro 0

Kannapolis 7, Hickory 0

Savannah 4, Rome 1

Delmarva 3, Hagerstown 2 (11)

Asheville at West Virginia, ppd., venue

Charleston at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

High school

Belfry 001 013 3—8 6 0

Phelps 000 000 0—0 2 3

Masters and Blackburn. Lester and Stevens. W—Masters. L—Lester. 3B—Lovern (B).

Records—Belfry 10-5, Phelps 2-5

Boyle Co. 010 001 0—2 6 2

Mercer Co. 120 001 x—4 5 1

Tiller and Young. Hazelwood, Honchel (7) and Gooch. W—Hazelwood. L—Tiller. 2B—Short (BC). HR—Buckner (MC).

Records—Boyle Co. 10-8, Mercer Co. 13-5

Lex. Catholic 001 044 2—11 7 3

North Laurel 000 101 1— 3 8 3

Carroll, Kirn (6) and Jackson. Harris, Carson (6) and Caldwell. W—Carroll (3-0). L—Harris (2-2).

Records—Lexington Catholic 12-3, North Laurel 12-6

Madison Central 100 000 0—1 2 3

East Jessamine 000 001 1—2 8 2

Speaks, Metcalf (4) and Wright. Poulin and Peel. W—Poulin. L—Metcalf. 2B—Poulin (EJ), Peel (EJ), Farmer (EJ), Hunt (MC), Wright (MC).

Madison Southern 000 000— 0 1 6

Franklin Co. 110 062—10 11 3

Acres, Boggs (5) and Puckett. Mefford and Arnold. W—Mefford. L—Acres. 2B—Todd (FC), Arnold (FC), McKee (FC).

Records—Madison Southern 6-11, Franklin Co. 13-5

Nelson Co. 200 621 4—15 14 1

Woodford Co. 200 224 2—12 17 2

George, Osborne (4), Sanders (6), Dugger (7) and Blais. Horton, Huffines (5), Parrett (6) and Smither. W—George. L—Horton. 2B—Grant (NC), Blais (NC), Gillis (NC), Franklin (NC), Parrett (WC), Curtis (WC), Smither (WC), Goins (WC), Wireman (WC), Varble (WC). 3B—Varble (WC).

Records—Nelson Co. 10-7, Woodford Co. 8-7

Scott 104 002 1—8 10 3

Harrison Co. 220 002 1—7 12 6

Neal, Hoskins (4), Adkins (5) and Bezold. Sizemore, Kendall (4) and Hill. W—Hoskins (1-1). L—Sizemore (0-1). 2B—Sparks (S), Sanders (HC), Thomas 2 (HC)

Records—Scott 7-10, Harrison Co. 12-4

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Cleveland 96 Chicago 83

Atlanta 102 Milwaukee 92Atlanta leads series 1-0

Boston 85 Miami 76Boston leads series 1-0

Denver 126 Utah 113Denver leads series 1-0

Sunday's games

L.A. Lakers 87 Oklahoma City 79Los Angeles leads series 1-0

Orlando 98 Charlotte 89Orlando leads series 1-0

Dallas 100 San Antonio 94Dallas leads series 1-0

Portland 105 Phoenix 100leads series 1-0Monday's games

Cleveland 112 Chicago 102Cleveland leads series 2-0

Utah at Denver (n)

Tuesday's games

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers 112, Bulls 102

CHICAGO (102) — Deng 7-15 5-5 20, T.Gibson 5-7 1-1 11, Noah 10-18 5-5 25, Rose 10-24 3-4 23, Hinrich 2-8 0-0 5, Miller 2-6 0-0 4, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Murray 5-14 2-2 14. Totals 41-93 16-17 102.

CLEVELAND (112) — James 16-23 6-6 40, Jamison 6-12 1-1 14, O'Neal 2-4 4-4 8, M.Williams 2-8 8-8 12, Parker 3-5 0-0 9, Varejao 3-5 1-2 7, Ilgauskas 1-2 1-2 3, West 3-7 1-1 7, Moon 4-5 0-0 12, Hickson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-71 22-24 112.

Chicago 22 28 27 25—102

Cleveland 28 24 25 35—112

Three-point goals—Chicago 4-13 (Murray 2-6, Deng 1-2, Hinrich 1-3, Miller 0-2), Cleveland 10-20 (Moon 4-5, Parker 3-5, James 2-4, Jamison 1-3, West 0-1, M.Williams 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 43 (Noah 13), Cleveland 43 (James 8). Assists—Chicago 25 (Rose 8), Cleveland 24 (James 8). Total fouls—Chicago 19, Cleveland 19. A—20,562 (20,562).

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Friday's games

Pittsburgh 2 Ottawa 1

New Jersey 5 Philadelphia 3

Nashville 4 Chicago 1

Detroit 7 Phoenix 4

San Jose 6 Colorado 5 (OT)

Saturday's games

Boston 5 Buffalo 3

Washington 6 Montreal 5 (OT)

Los Angeles 3 Vancouver 2 (OT)series tied 1-1

Sunday's games

Phoenix 4 Detroit 2Phoenix leads series 2-1

Philadelphia 3 New Jersey 2 (OT)Phildelphia leads series 2-1

Pittsburgh 4 Ottawa 2Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Chicago 2 Nashville 0series tied 1-1

Colorado 1 San Jose 0 (OT)Colorado leads series 2-1

Monday's games

Washington 5 Montreal 1Washington leaders series 2-1

Boston 2 Buffalo 1Boston leads series 2-1

Vancouver at Los Angeles (n)

Tuesday's games

Phoenix at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Running

Boston marathon

At Boston

Men

1. Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot, Kenya, 2:05:52.

2. Tekeste Kebede, Ethiopia, 2:07:23.

3. Deriba Merga, Ethiopia, 2:08:39.

4. Ryan Hall, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2:08:41.

5. Mebrahtom Keflezighi, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2:09:26.

6. Gashaw Asfaw, Ethiopia, 2:10:53.

7. John Komen, Kenya, 2:11:48.

8. Moses Kigen Kipkosgei, Kenya, 2:12:04.

9. Jason Lehmkuhle, Minneapolis, 2:12:24.

10. Alejandro Suarez, Mexico, 2:12:33.

11. Cutbert Nyasango, Zimbabwe, 2:12:40.

12. Antonio Vega, St. Paul, Minn. 2:13:47.

13. Elijah Keitany, Kenya, 2:14:48.

14. Stephen Kiogora, Kenya, 2:14:50.

15. Chala Dechase, Ethiopia, 2:14:57.

16. Drew Polley, Rochester Hills, Mich., 2:16:36.

17. Dmytro Baranovskyy, Ukraine, 2:17:15.

18. James Koskei, Kenya, 2:17:28.

19. Chad Johnson, Lake Orion, Mich., 2:17:41.

20. Jason Delaney, Golden, Colo., 2:19:17.

21. Seth Hutchinson, Charlottesville, Va., 2:20:56.

22. Gilbert Yegon, Kenya, 2:21:12.

23. Reuben Chesang, Allen, Texas, 2:21:15.

24. Lucas Meyer, Ridgefield, Conn., 2:21:29.

25. Tomoyuki Kawakami, Japan, 2:21:44.

26. Jason Flogel, West Des Moines, Iowa, 2:21:51.

27. Jesse Davis, Indianapolis, 2:22:59.

28. Antonino Liuzzo, New York, 2:23:00.

29. Jorge Eliecer Real, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2:23:08.

30. Marc Jeuland, Carrboro, N.C., 2:23:33.

31. Jacob Bradosky, Centerville, Ohio, 2:23:50.

32. Tracy Lokken, Marquette, Mich., 2:24:04.

33. Sage Canaday, Rochester Hills, Mich., 2:24:07.

34. Gregory Mitchell, McMinnville, Ore., 2:24:15.

35. Scott Rowe, Dover, N.H., 2:24:34.

36. Nathan Krah, Boston, 2:25:04.

37. David Bedoya, Somerville, Mass., 2:25:19.

38. Pete Gilman, Rochester, Minn., 2:25:40.

39. Michael Wardian, Arlington, Va., 2:25:45.

40. Chris Hartshorn, Concord, Mass., 2:25:59.

41. Greg Costello, Chicago, 2:26:01.

42. Randy Bill, Cedar Falls, Iowa, 2:26:25.

43. Paul Ryan, Belmont, Mass., 2:27:14.

44. Jared Markowitz, Cambridge, Mass., 2:27:16.

45. Rami Bardeesy, Canada, 2:27:22.

46. Alex Taylor, Somerville, Mass., 2:27:26.

47. Justin Patananan, Palmdale, Calif., 2:27:26.

48. Stefan Kolata, Princeton, N.J., 2:27:28.

49. John Thompson, Lexington, Ky., 2:27:30.

50. Yosuke Akiyama, Japan, 2:27:37.

Women

1. Teyba Erkesso, Ethiopia, 2:26:11.

2. Tatyana Pushkareva, Russia, 2:26:14.

3. Salina Kosgei, Kenya, 2:28:35.

4. Waynishet Girma, Ethiopia, 2:28:36.

5. Bruna Genovese, Italy, 2:29:12.

6. Lidiya Grigoryeva, Russia, 2:30:31.

7. Yurika Nakamura, Japan, 2:30:40.

8. Weiwei Sun, China, 2:31:14.

9. Nailya Yulamanova, Russia, 2:31:48.

10. Albina Mayorova-Ivanova, Russia, 2:31:55

11. Agnes Kiprop, Kenya, 2:33:21.

12. Koren Yal, Ethiopia, 2:33:48.

13. Paige Higgins, Flagstaff, Ariz., 2:36:00.

14. Madai Perez, Mexico, 2:36:04.

15. Meseret Legese, Ethiopia, 2:37:00.

16. Mary Akor, Lomita, Calif., 2:38:12.

17. Jennifer Houck, Duluth, Minn., 2:39:02.

18. Heidi Westover, Walpole, N.H., 2:39:14.

29. Loretta Kilmer, New York, 2:40:07.

20. Catherine Mullen, New York, 2:40:16.

21. Chaofeng Jia, China, 2:40:33.

22. Sheri Piers, Falmouth, Maine, 2:40:46.

23. Michelle Frey, Iowa City, Iowa, 2:42:38.

24. Denise Robson, Canada, 2:43:16.

25. Melisa Christian, Dallas, 2:44:01.How Kentuckians fared

Overall finishes by Kentuckians in Monday's Boston Marathon:

MEN

51, John P. Thompson, Lexington, 2:27:30

258, Adam Schaffner, Frankfort, 2:42:39

380, Aaron Schaffner, Frankfort, 2:46:43

366, Paul J. Loheide, Louisville, 2:46:49

733, Randall G. McDowell, Frankfort, 2:54:18

789, Kevin Toth, Fort Campbell, 2:55:07

1,180, Andrew K. Walker, Lexington, 2:59:07

1,206, Zachary C. Moore, Frankfort, 2:59:18

1,482, Dean W. Cook, Wilder, 3:01:51

1,503, Christopher Harper, Frankfort, 3:02:07

1,539, Brandon B. Verhoeven, Owensboro, 3:02:31

1,576, Andrew R. Swanson, Louisville, 3:02:51

1,625, Eric Harshman, Louisville, 3:03:23

1,665, Brendan J. Cryan, Louisville, 3:03:44

2,524, Britt Crawford, Louisville, 3:09:44

2,560, David A. Taylor, Madisonville, 3:09:56

2,958, Kenji Heilman, Union, 3:12:30

3,051, Matthew D. Zeiger, Louisville, 3:13:01

3,063, Mike P. Kolokowsky, Georgetown, 3:13:04

3,078, Robert Izgarjan, Crestwood, 3:13:08

3,197, Jacob J. Sweatland, Ft. Knox, 3:13:51

3,216, Thomas R. Hines Sr., Elizabethtown, 3:13:55

3,929, Jeffrey Nolan, Hazard, 3:17:26

3,994, Jeff Stein, Bowling Green, 3:17:45

4,059, Chris Nall, Louisville, 3:18:06

4,132, John J. King, Louisville, 3:18:25

4,181, Court Laubach, Shelbyville, 3:18:40

4,427, Alan J. Hicks, Florence, 3:19:50

4,991, Denny Fugate, Bonnyman, 3:22:35

5,213, Ronald W. Dunn, Paducah, 3:23:42

5,289, Todd Bello, Newport, 3:23:59

5,516, Bryan C. Taylor, Lexington, 3:24:55

5,531, Rob Butcher, Park Hills, 3:24:59

5,560, Thomas J. Dooley, Louisville, 3:25:06

5,678, Jeremy A. Creech, Oak Grove, 3:25:39

5,823, Geoffrey Schmalz, Fort Knox, 3:26:16

6,507, Stacey R. McConnell, Edgewood, 3:28:44

6,696, Randy J. Ellis, Frankfort, 3:29:21

6,995, Charles D. Gartland, Louisville, 3:30:24

7,006, Gene Hamm, Lexington, 3:30:26

7,182, Richard G. King, Madisonville, 3:31:01

7,382, Jonathon Amlung, Louisville, 3:31:43

7,383, Aaron W. Jones, Danville, 3:31:43

7,540, Leigh J. Maynard, Lexington, 3:32:18

8,077, Robert S. Brashear, Highland Heights, 3:34:21

8,087, Dave W. Dixon, Fort Mitchell, 3:34:23

8,156, Andy H. Rumsey Jr., Lagrange, 3:34:38

8,196, Rodney S. Wesley, Georgetown, 3:34:45

8,427, Carey Pilo, Louisville, 3:35:34

9,204, Andrew Biernat, Ft Wright, 3:38:07

9,442, Luke J. Wiseman, Newport, 3:38:55

9,536, Daniel J. Delph, Louisville, 3:39:16

9,920, Timothy D. Wasson, Alexandria, 3:40:40

11,065, Wayne Bey, Covington, 3:44:50

11,257, Ted W. Jaspers, Fort Thomas, 3:45:31

11,296, John R. Glenney, Lexington, 3:45:38

12,165, Bryan D. Mullins, Lexington, 3:48:55

12,972, Matthew Lally, Lexington, 3:51:55

13,025, Randy Johnston, Paducah, 3:52:05

13,261, Manfred W. Schmidt, Louisville, 3:53:04

14,377, William T. Donnell, Shelbyville, 3:57:05

14,503, John Sass, Louisville, 3:57:32

14,828, Randall G. Blinn, Louisville, 3:58:39

15,167, James S. Thornton, Frankfort, 4:00:02

15,943, Ed Karshna, Lexington, 4:04:04

16,137, Jorge E. Arias, Lexington, 4:05.15

17,630, David R. Bolduc, Fort Cambell, 4:15:03

18,152, Kevin E. Felton, Hopkinsville, 4:19:08

18,595, Chuck McQueen, Lexington, 4:23:26

18,597, Philip J. Waters, Lexington, 4:23:26

18,598, Don Nicholson, Winchester, 4:23:26

19,666, Tim Cantrell, Florence, 4:32.57

19,903, Wes W. Ruth, Lexington, 4:35.04

20,196, Eddie Benton, Lexington, 4:37:53

21,408, Michael P. Saunders, Louisville, 5:00:33

WOMEN

207, Ashley J. Bourgault, Louisville, 3:09:50

4,387, Varinka T. Barbini, Lexington, 3:19:38

5,290, Emily Bello, Newport, 3:23:59

5,323, Jaime Key, Nebo, 3:24:07

6,177, Amanda R. Taylor, Louisville, 3:27:35

7,585, Denise A. Hummel, Buckner, 3:32:30

7,939, Toni Ann Schuh, Park Hills, 3:33:50

8,254, Alicia Laubach, Shelbyville, 3:34:55

8,689, Brooke N. Vernon, Prospect, 3:36:28

9,789, Ellen Van Royen, Henderson, 3:40:09

10,265, Amy Orberson, Danville, 3:41:50

10,608, Stacy L. Neitzel, Cave City, 3:43:12

11,634, Tamela R. Brown, Louisville, 3:46:59

11,882, Katie Craven, Ft. Thomas, 3:47:56

12,289, Carrie Hoddinott, Louisville, 3:49:24

12,545, Shannon Frey, Louisville, 3:50:15

12,975, Diane Thomas, Lexington, 3:51:55

13,466, Brenna M. Tomlinson, Shepherdsville, 3:53:5013,749, Lisa N. Parrott, Louisville, 3:54:50

13,792, Elizabeth Kingsley, Versailles, 3:54:57

14,019, Melissa Packwood, Louisville, 3:55:40

14,844, Christina M. Coomes, Louisville, 3:58:44

14,880, Erin Harper, Frankfort, 3:58:50

15,367, Madelyn Blue, Prospect, 4:00:57

15,370, Courtney Baxter, Crestwood, 4:00:59

15,419, Vicky Hadley, Union, 4:01:16

15,790, Kelli Miller, Louisville, 4:03:15

16,277, Bridget M. Riehle, Louisville, 4:06:05

16,719, Susan Long, Louisville, 4:08:32

16,733, Patricia L. Messmer, Ft. Wright, 4:08:38

16,967, Valerie W. Hall, Prospect, 4:10:15

17,334, Darlene M. Hillard, Utica, 4:13:02

17,390, Martha K. House, Owensboro, 4:13:27

18,722, Susan Pyron, Louisville, 4:24:41

18,779, Anne-Frances Miller, Lexington, 4:25:04

19,258, Darlene Hoagland, Owensboro, 4:28:57

20,054, Elizabeth C. McNamara, Louisville, 4:36:23

22,517, Janet M. Green, Louisville, 6:08:17.

Softball

High school

West Carter 201 011 0—5 7 0

Montgomery Co. 103 012 x—7 10 2

Reynolds and Gearhart. Willoughby, Compton (6) and Marshall. W—Compton. L—Reynolds. 2B—Taul (MC), WIlloughby (MC), Boman (MC). HR—White (MC), Willoughby (MC).

Records—West Carter 7-8, Montgomery Co. 10-7

Local

Men's church at Athens B

Broadway Christian 14, Liberty Worship 4; NE Christian 19, SCC Crusaders 2; Eastland Church A 17, Tai/Ozs 3

Men's independent at Idle Hour

Main Event 19, BAC 12; WKQQ 16, Wack Pack 0; Situation 16, Slackers 6; Racket Club 20, Bout Outta Gum 5

Tennis

College men

STATE

Georgetown 8 Centre 1

College women

STATE

Georgetown 8 Centre 6

High school boys

At Sayre

Sayre 5, Woodford Co. 5

Singles—Gabriel Ambruso (S) def. Ashford King 6-0, 6-0. Brendan McCray (S) def. Adam Brown 6-0, 6-1. Conrad Bandoroff (S) def. Ben Hack 8-1. Tucker Bulleit (S) def. Esteben Favette 6-3. Wesley Smith (WC) def. U Yeong Choi 8-7. Pear Stroemstad (WC) def. Sam Pauly 8-7.

Doubles— Bennett Coffey/Pat White (WC) def. Mason Hoffman/Griffin Miller 6-2, 6-7(5-7), 6-0. Logan Pauley/Luke Least (WC) def. Martin Carroll/D. R. Ball 1-6, 7-6(7-2), 6-4. Josh McGeorge/Eric Sandlenap (WC) def. W. K. Prewitt/Zach Myers 8-6. Jamie Sutherland/Clay Goodman (S) def. Paul Taylor/Alec Holmon 8-6.

At Lafayette

Lafayette 5, Scott Co. 4

Singles—N. Gillespie (L) def. E. Miller 8-0. C. Hudson (SC) def. T. Harris 9-8 (7-2). K. Fakharpour (L) def. M. Sandoval 8-6. L. Carmical (L) def. S. Reihmer 9-8 (7-3). A. Venci (SC) def. J. Li 9-8 (7-4). A. Sebastiani (SC) def. H. Evans 8-5.

Doubles—Gillespie/Harris (L) def. Miller/Hudson 8-5. Sandoval/Venci (SC) def. Miller/Fakharpour 8-6. Carmical/Vinas (L) def. Ward/Tackett 8-5.

High school girls

At Sayre

Sayre 8, Scott Co. 2

Singles—Becca Cooley (WC) def. Hunter Henderson 7-5, 6-2. Sintelle Kemper (S) def. Ashton Hall 6-3, 6-4. Kelly Ball (S) def. Kaylee Hicks 8-4. Callie Snowden (S) def. Hannah Hunter 8-3. Maddie Brotherton (S) def. Kendall Arrington 8-2.

Doubles—Katie McCarthy/Perry Garrett (S) def. Mckenzie Cordell/Shannah Gardner 6-0, 6-0. Camille Fishback/Ali Zeitlin (S) def. Kristen Finley/Liz McIntyre 6-7 (5-7), 6-0, 6-2. Sarah Marks/Shelby Martin (WC) def. Charlotte Cruze/Jennings Brotherton 8-4. Claire Simon/Havana Childers (S) def. Nicole Lake/Lisa Thiessen 9-8 (7-4). Catherine Combs/Annie Marcum (S) def. Molly Winbun/Bethany Johnson 8-5.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Atlanta 7½ Milwaukee

at Boston 1½ Miami

at Phoenix 8½ Portland

at L.A. Lakers 6½ Oklahoma City

  Comments