Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 25

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES —Recalled INF/OF Rhyne Hughes from Norfolk (IL). Optioned INF Justin Turner to Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX —Acquired OF Jonathan Van Every from Pittsburgh for a player to be named. Optioned OF Josh Reddick to Pawtucket (IL). Designated RHP Santo Luis for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS —Placed C Bobby Wilson on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Ryan Budde from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS —Recalled INF Luke Hughes from Rochester (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS —Activated LHP Ted Lilly from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jeff Samardzija to Iowa (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS —Re-signed TB Jerious Norwood and P Michael Koenen.

NEW YORK JETS —Released G Alan Faneca.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL —Rescinded the instigator penalty and automatic one-game suspension of Boston D Zdeno Chara at the conclusion of Friday's game against Buffalo.

COLLEGE

TEMPLE —Announced junior F Lavoy Allen will enter the NBA draft.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Aaron's 499 lineup

At Talladega, Ala.

2.66-mile Talladega Superspeedway

(Field set by owner points; car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet

2. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford

3. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford

4. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet

6. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota

7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet

8. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet

9. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge

10. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet

11. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota

12. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota

13. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet

14. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet

15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford

16. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota

18. (98) Paul Menard, Ford

19. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota

20. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota

21. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet

22. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford

23. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford

24. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet

25. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge

26. (6) David Ragan, Ford

27. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford

28. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota

29. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge

30. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota

31. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet

32. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet

33. (38) Kevin Conway, Ford

34. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford

35. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Ford

36. (26) David Stremme, Ford

37. (09) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet

38. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota

39. (36) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet

40. (13) Max Papis, Toyota

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota

42. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota

43. (55) Michael Waltrip

Failed to qualify

44. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge

45. (35) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet

Nationwide: Aaron's 312 lineup

At Talladega, Ala.

2.66-mile Talladega Superspeedway

(Field set by owner points; car number in parentheses)

1. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.375 mph

2. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.754

3. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 185.176

4. (7) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 185.14

5. (70) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 185.115

6. (10) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 184.99

7. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 184.826

8. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 184.704

9. (42) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 184.697

10. (26) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 184.665

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 184.505

12. (1) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 184.289

13. (16) Colin Braun, Ford, 184.278

14. (21) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 184.264

15. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 184.225

16. (75) B. Gerhart, Chevrolet, 184.211

17. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, 184.154

18. (0) Chrissy Wallace, Chevrolet, 184.154

19. (12) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 183.949

20. (43) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 183.86

21. (92) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 183.758

22. (09) Patrick Sheltra, Ford, 183.709

23. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 183.652

24. (52) D. Neuenberger, Chevrolet, 183.603

25. (32) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 183.441

26. (88) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.35

27. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 183.266

28. (89) M. Shepherd, Chevrolet, 183.213

29. (15) Michael Annett, Toyota, 183.171

30. (35) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 183.147

31. (83) John Borneman III, Ford, 183.014

32. (81) M. McDowell, Dodge, 182.975

33. (66) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 182.846

34. (27) Scott Wimmer, Ford, 182.657

35. (87) J. Nemechek, Chevrolet, 182.598

36. (62) B. Gaughan, Toyota, 182.407

37. (34) T. Raines, Chevrolet, 182.122

38. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, owner points

39. (99) T. Bayne, Toyota, owner points

40. (24) E. McClure, Ford, owner points

41. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, owner points

42. (40) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, owner points

43. (49) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 183.003

Baseball

minor league

international league

Saturday's games

Louisville at Indianapolis, ppd., rain

Buffalo 4, Pawtucket 2

Lehigh Valley 6, Scranton-Wilkes-Barre 2

Syracuse 6, Rochester 3

Gwinnett 8, Durham 7

Columbus 7, Toledo 1

Norfolk at Charlotte (n)

Sunday's games

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, 1:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 1:05 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Gwinnett at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Saturday's games

Lexington at Greenville, ppd., rain

Savannah 4, Hickory 2

Delmarva 9, Hagerstown 3

Greensboro 4, Lakewood 2

Augusta at Asheville, ppd., rain

West Virginia at Kannapolis, ppd., rain

Rome at Charleston (n)

Sunday's games

Lexington at Greenville, 4 p.m., 1st game

Lexington at Greenville, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

Hickory at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 2:05 p.m., 1st game

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 3:05 p.m., 1st game

Lakewood at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 4:35 p.m., 2nd game

Rome at Charleston, 5:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 5:35 p.m., 2nd game

college

Campbellsville 010 001 0—2 12 1

Georgetown 000 113 x—5 8 0

Mattos, Frantz (6) and Oiler; Rueff and Grandon. W—Rueff. L—Mattos. 2B— Oiler (C), Hatfield (G).

Transylvania 032 203 0—10 15 3

Defiance 000 105 0— 6 4 2Florence and Derringer; Leskow, Belew (4), Patterson (7) and Kahsen. W—Florence (5-3). L—Leskow (0-1). 2B—Muench (T), Travisano (T).

Records—Transylvania 18-13, Defiance 12-17.

high school

Lafayette 121 121 0—8 9 2

Southern 000 100 0—1 3 4

Cobb, Graves (6), Asay (7) and Ferguson; Masterson, Baker (6) and Fortwengler. W—Cobb. L—Masterson. 2B—Smith (L).

Records—Lafayette 13-4, Southern 15-9.

South Oldham 020 003 0— 5 7 2

Boyle Co. 523 010 x—11 11 3

Simons, Greenwood (1), Kollenberg (4) and Nichter; Tiller, Ross (7) and Young. W—Tiller. L—Simons. 2B—Ross (B), Cook (B), Tritapoe (B), Bottoms (B), Young (B), Tiller (B), Karlan (S). HR—Bodner (B), Cook (B).

Records—Boyle Co. 13-9, South Oldham 2-12.

Tates Creek 600 000—6 6 2

St. Xavier 000 140—5 7 0

Gott, Ward (5) and Broome. Loehanrt, Remery (2) and Pelham. W—Gott. L—Loehanrt. 2B—VanBussum (T), Murray (T).

Records—Tates Creek 14-4, St. Xavier 14-5.

Woodford Co. Invitational

Owen Co. 000 110 1— 3 6 2

Danville 330 411 x—12 11 1

Mitchy, Berry (5) and Osbourne; Lasure, Sparrow (3), Meckes (5) and Harmon, Lasure (3), Harmon (5). W—Lasure. L—Mitchy. 2B—Lasure 2 (D). 3B—Lasure (D). HR—Evans (D).

Records—Danville 17-7, Owen Co. 3-16.

Danville 011 200 0—4 7 1

Woodford Co. 100 010 0—2 5 2

Baxter and Lasure; Wireman and Smither. W—Baxter. L—Wireman. 2B—Ares (W).

Records—Danville 16-7, Woodford Co. 10-9.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's games

Orlando 90, Charlotte 86, Orlando leads series 3-0

Portland 96, Phoenix 87, series tied 2-2

Milwaukee 107, Atlanta 89, Atlanta leads series 2-1

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City (n), L.A. led series 2-1

Sunday's games

Boston at Miami, 1 p.m. (Boston leads series 3-0)

Cleveland at Chicago, 3:30 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 2-1)

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m. (San Antonio leads series 2-1)

Denver at Utah, 9:30 p.m. (Utah leads series 2-1)

Magic 90, Bobcats 86

Eastern Conference first round

Orlando leads series 3-0

ORLANDO (90) — Barnes 2-7 2-2 7, Lewis 4-11 4-4 14, Howard 4-7 5-10 13, Nelson 12-21 3-3 32, Carter 4-11 2-2 10, Gortat 1-1 3-4 5, Anderson 2-5 0-0 5, Pietrus 0-3 0-0 0, Redick 2-4 0-0 4, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Bass 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-70 19-25 90.

CHARLOTTE (86) — Wallace 4-12 3-6 13, Diaw 3-5 0-0 6, Ratliff 1-1 0-0 2, Felton 5-14 3-3 13, Jackson 6-18 6-7 19, Mohammed 3-6 0-0 6, Thomas 3-6 2-2 8, Augustin 1-6 3-3 5, Hughes 5-6 2-2 14, Chandler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-74 19-23 86.

Orlando 29 12 25 24—90

Charlotte 27 19 20 20—86

Three-point goals—Orlando 9-30 (Nelson 5-9, Lewis 2-7, Barnes 1-2, Anderson 1-3, Redick 0-2, Pietrus 0-3, Carter 0-4), Charlotte 5-23 (Hughes 2-3, Wallace 2-4, Jackson 1-7, Diaw 0-2, Augustin 0-3, Felton 0-4). Fouled out—Howard. Rebounds—Orlando 51 (Howard, Gortat 8), Charlotte 41 (Wallace 8). Assists—Orlando 14 (Lewis, Nelson, Barnes, Howard 3), Charlotte 17 (Felton, Diaw 6). Total fouls—Orlando 25, Charlotte 27. Technicals—Barnes, Gortat, Howard, Chandler. A—19,596 (19,077).

Trail Blazers 96, Suns 87

Western Conference first round

Series tied 2-2

PHOENIX (87) — Hill 3-10 3-4 9, Stoudemire 9-16 8-10 26, Collins 2-4 0-0 4, Nash 6-11 2-3 15, Richardson 6-16 1-2 15, Frye 3-8 0-0 7, Dudley 1-4 0-0 2, Amundson 0-0 1-2 1, Barbosa 3-5 0-0 8, Dragic 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-76 15-21 87.

PORTLAND (96) — Batum 3-9 2-2 10, Aldridge 11-19 9-12 31, Camby 4-6 0-0 8, Miller 4-13 7-10 15, Bayless 4-10 2-2 11, Roy 4-10 1-2 10, Webster 0-3 0-0 0, Fernandez 1-3 0-0 3, Howard 4-6 0-0 8. Totals 35-79 21-28 96.

Phoenix 27 23 22 15—87

Portland 26 28 20 22—96

Three-point goals—Phoenix 6-23 (Barbosa 2-2, Richardson 2-8, Nash 1-3, Frye 1-4, Dragic 0-1, Hill 0-2, Dudley 0-3), Portland 5-14 (Batum 2-5, Roy 1-2, Fernandez 1-2, Bayless 1-3, Miller 0-1, Webster 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 50 (Hill 12), Portland 50 (Aldridge 11). Assists—Phoenix 17 (Nash 8), Portland 26 (Miller 8). Total fouls—Phoenix 24, Portland 20. Technicals—Phoenix defensive three-second, Batum. Flagrant fouls—Frye, Bayless. A—20,151 (19,980).

Bucks 107, Hawks 89

Eastern Conference first round

Atlanta leads series 2-1

ATLANTA (89) — Williams 1-7 5-6 8, Jos.Smith 2-12 3-6 7, Horford 5-9 0-0 10, Bibby 3-9 0-0 6, Johnson 9-22 6-7 25, Crawford 5-13 0-0 11, Evans 0-2 0-0 0, J. Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Pachulia 6-7 4-6 16, West 1-2 0-0 2, Teague 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 34-87 18-25 89.

MILWAUKEE (107) — Delfino 2-9 0-0 6, Mbah a Moute 5-7 2-2 12, Thomas 4-4 0-0 8, Jennings 5-11 0-0 13, Salmons 9-11 3-3 22, Stackhouse 3-11 8-8 16, Gadzuric 1-3 0-0 2, Ilyasova 4-8 2-3 11, Ridnour 5-11 0-0 11, Bell 0-1 0-0 0, Brezec 2-2 0-0 4, Ivey 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-80 15-16 107.

Atlanta 19 21 17 32— 89

Milwaukee 36 16 26 29—107

Three-point goals—Atlanta 3-15 (Williams 1-1, Johnson 1-4, Crawford 1-5, Evans 0-1, West 0-1, Bibby 0-3), Milwaukee 10-23 (Jennings 3-6, Stackhouse 2-5, Delfino 2-6, Salmons 1-1, Ridnour 1-2, Ilyasova 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 53 (Jos.Smith 12), Milwaukee 47 (Thomas 13). Assists—Atlanta 16 (Crawford, Johnson 4), Milwaukee 23 (Salmons 7). Total fouls—Atlanta 13, Milwaukee 22. A—18,717 (18,717).

Golf

professional

pga: zurich classic

At Avondale, La.

7,399-yd., par-72 TPC Louisiana

Saturday's play suspended with no golfer completing the third round

Jason Bohn 65-67—132-12

John Senden 67-69—136-8

Jeff Overton 67-69—136-8

Lee Janzen 71-66—137-7

Alex Cejka 70-67—137-7

Brian Davis 71-66—137-7

Greg Owen 67-70—137-7

Shaun Micheel 70-67—137-7

Greg Chalmers 70-68—138-6

Jarrod Lyle 70-68—138-6

David Toms 69-69—138-6

Chris Couch 67-71—138-6

Troy Merritt 68-70—138-6

Others

Stuart Appleby 72-67—139-5

Kevin Stadler 70-70—140-4

Boo Weekley 70-70—140-4

David Duval 68-72—140-4

Nick O'Hern 70-70—140-4

Steve Flesch 70 - 71—141 - 3

Josh Teater 70 - 71—141 - 3

Sergio Garcia 73-69—142-2

Bubba Watson 71-71—142-2

John Daly 72-71—143-1

Failed to qualify

Ben Crane 70-74—144 E

Scott McCarron 72-73—145 +1

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73—145 +1

Tommy Armour III 73-76—149 +5

Rocco Mediate 76-77—153 +9

Pat Perez 71-WD

Leader board at time of suspended play

Score Through

1. Jason Bohn-12 6

2. Greg Chalmers-9 7

2. Alex Cejka-9 6

4. Josh Teater-8 14

4. Kevin Sutherland-8 10

4. Shaun Micheel-8 7

4. Greg Owen-8 7

4. John Senden-8 6

4. Jeff Overton-8 6

10. Chris Couch-7 8

10. Jarrod Lyle-7 8

european pga:ballantine's championship

At Jeju Island, South Korea

7,345-yd., par-72 Pinx Golf Club

Marcus Fraser 65-70—135-9

Gareth Maybin 68-68—136-8

Tano Goya 66-70—136-8

Thongchai Jaidee 69-67—136-8

Ernie Els 68-69—137-7

Ted Oh 67-70—137-7

Brett Rumford 67-70—137-7

Mardan Mamat 68-70—138-6

Oliver Fisher 68-70—138-6

Henrik Stenson 69-70—139-5

Rick Kulacz 68-71—139-5

Rhys Davies 67-72—139-5

Johan Edfors 68-71—139-5

Robert-Jan Derksen 71-68—139-5

nationwide:south georgia classic

At Valdosta, Ga.

7,781-yd., par-72 Kinderlou Forest G.C.

David Hearn 64-69-73—206-10

Jhonattan Vegas 72-66-69—207-9

Ewan Porter 67-71-69—207-9

Michael Putnam 69-68-72—209-7

Brandt Jobe 70-70-70—210-6

Jason Kokrak 68-67-75—210-6

William McGirt 70-70-71—211-5

Rob Oppenheim 69-70-72—211-5

Tag Ridings 68-69-74—211-5

B.J. Staten 73-67-72—212-4

Gary Christian 73-71-69—213-3

Gavin Coles 67-72-74—213-3

Others

Nick Flanagan 72-69-73—214-2

M.A. Carballo 70-70-76—216 E

Mark Blakefield 71 - 74 - 74—219 +3

Champions: Liberty Mutual Legends

At Savannah, Ga.

7,087-yd., par-72 Savannah Harbor Golf Resort

Bean-C. Lu 65-60—125-19

McCallister-Tway 63-63—126-18

O'Meara-Price 62-64—126-18

Cook-Sindelar 62-65—127-17

Irwin-L. Nelson 67-61—128-16

Forsman-Frost 64-65—129-15

Couples-J. Haas 63-66—129-15

Cochran - Wiebe 66 - 64—130 - 14

Langer-Lehman 67-63—130-14

North-T. Watson 64-66—130-14

Sluman-Stadler 64-66—130-14

Bryant-Nielsen 63-67—130-14

Raphael Division (Super Seniors)

Final results

Bland-Marsh, $120,000 68-63—131

Lietzke-Rogers, 74,000 64-68—132

Koch-Maltbie, 50,000 67-67—134

local

ladies day

At Spring Valley G.C.

Texas Scramble-11: Debbie Sutton, Paula Bunton, Sandy Ball, Mary Steele; -9: Kay Michaux, Sharon McGee, Anita Woods, Susie Mays.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's games

Chicago 5, Nashville 4 (OT), Chicago leads series 3-2

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3 (OT), Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

San Jose at Colorado (n), San Jose led series 3-2

Sunday's games

Phoenix at Detroit, 2 p.m. (Detroit leads series 3-2)

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9 p.m. (Vancouver leads series 3-2)

SECOND ROUND

Philadelphia vs. TBA

Pittsbugh vs. TBA

(x-if necessary)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's results

AQUEDUCT

9th—$147,000, stk, 3YO, 1 mi.

Withers Stakes (Grade III)

4 Afleet Again (Mariano A) 51.00 9.90 46.60

6 Ibboyee (Velazquez J R) 3.90 10.00

5 Spangled Star (Velasquez C) 54.00

Off: 4:51. Time: 1:34.05. Scratched—Most Happy Fella. Also ran—D' Funnybone, Castaneda. Exacta (4-6) paid $143.50. Trifecta (4-6-5) paid $750.00. Daily Double (1-4) paid $383.50. Pick 3 (6-1-4) paid $3,341.00. Grand Slam (3/4/6-4/6/7-1/4/9-4) paid $348.50.

golden gate

8th—$150,000, stk, 4YO &up, 1 mi (turf)

San Francisco Mile Stakes (Grade II)

4 Bold Chieftain (Baze R A) 8.80 4.20 3.00

7 Monterey Jazz (Baze T C) 4.20 3.00

9 Red Sun (Martinez M) 3.40

Off: 7:27. Time: 1:35.21. Scratched—Gallant Son. Also ran—Massone, Run It, Golden Balls, Kelly Leak, Sir Al. $1 Exacta (4-7) paid $11.80. Quinella (4-7) paid $11.20. $1 Trifecta (4-7-9) paid $45.60. Daily Double (2-4) paid $26.00. $1 Pick 3 (4-2-4) paid $20.40. $1 Superfecta (4-7-9-8) paid $199.10.

hollywood park

3rd—$147,000, stk, 4YO&up, 71/2 f.

B. Thoughtful Stakes

4 U R All That I Am (Rosario J) 3.00 2.40 2.10

1 Ruffled Feathers (Espinoza V) 4.60 2.40

3 Lady Alex (Bejarano R) 2.10

Off: 5:05. Time: 1:30.81. Also ran—Big N Sassy, Witchy Meeting. $1 Exacta (4-1) paid $6.60. Quinella (1-4) paid $10.20. $1 Trifecta (4-1-3) paid $13.00. Daily Double (7-4) paid $9.20. $1 Pick 3 (5-7-4) paid $16.80.

4th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 11/16 mi.

Melair Stakes

6 Camille C (Bejarano R) 8.20 4.60 2.20

1 Salty Fries (Espinoza V) 6.40 2.60

2 La Nez (Smith M E) 2.10

Off: 5:36. Time: 1:44.57. Also ran—Costanta, Twistnthenightaway, She's Not Lion, Blind Optimism. $1 Exacta (6-1) paid $18.60. Quinella (1-6) paid $22.40. $1 Trifecta (6-1-2) paid $30.80. $1 Superfecta (6-1-2-4) paid $183.00. Daily Double (4-6) paid $11.80. $1 Pick 3 (7-4-6) paid $26.40. $1 Pick 4 (5-7-4-6) paid $83.10.

6th—$200,000, stk, 3YO, 11/8 mi.

Snow Chief Stakes

2 Alphie's Bet (Smith M E) 3.40 2.60 2.10

6 Working Capital (Rosario J) 9.20 6.40

3 Mr Tokyo (Talamo J) 6.80

Off: 6:38. Time: 1:51.15. Also ran—Cahill Country, Self Made, Straightomidnight, Warren's Kong and Leaving New York. $1 Exacta (2-6) paid $14.40. Quinella (2-6) paid $25.00. $1 Trifecta (2-6-3) paid $156.20. $1 Superfecta (2-6-3-5) paid $492.30. Daily Double (3-2) paid $14.20. $1 Pick 3 (6-3-2) paid $39.40.

9th—$150,000, stk, 4YO&up, 71/2 f.

Tiznow Stakes

3 Fantasy Free (Berrio O A) 22.80 8.60 5.60

7 Bestdressed (Rosario J) 4.40 3.40

8 Mobilized (Talamo J) 6.60

Off: 8:09. Time: 1:28.76. Also ran—One Track Mind, Rush With Thunder, Liberian Freighter, Earnednevergiven and Star Nicholas. $1 Exacta (3-7) paid $58.10. Quinella (3-7) paid $44.60. $1 Trifecta (3-7-8) paid $572.00. $1 Superfecta (3-7-8-5) paid $3,175.90. Daily Double (8-3) paid $154.80. $1 Pick 3 (12-8-3) paid $336.90.

lone star

9th—$200,000, stk, 3YO &up, 1 mi.

Texas Mile Stakes (Grade III)

2 Mythical Power (Garcia M) 5.40 4.00 3.40

3 Euroears (Theriot H J II) 5.40 4.00

4 Fifteen Love (Chacaltana J) 4.20

Off: 7:22. Time: 1:35.71. Scratched—Becky's Express. Also ran—Star Guitar, Harlan Street, King Dan, Jonesboro. Exacta (2-3) paid $32.60. Trifecta (2-3-4) paid $190.60. Superfecta (2-3-4-7) paid $499.00. Pick 3 (1-2/3/4/5/7-2/8) paid $2,025.40.

sunday's entries

WOODBINE

8th—$150,000, Woodstock Stakes, 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, post time 4:39

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Essence Hit Man C. Sutherland 117 8-1

2 Bear's Hard Ten E. Da Silva 119 6-1

3 City Trooper E. Ramsammy 115 6-1

4 Fearless Cowboy A. Garcia 119 3-1

5 D's Wando E. Wilson 117 10-1

6 Gary D L. Contreras 117 7-2

7 Wildcat Frankie P. Husbands 117 5-2

© 2010 Equibase LLC

spring Meet leaders

Keeneland

Jockeys

Mts 1st 2nd 3rd

Garrett K. Gomez 68 22 10 12

Julien R. Leparoux 89 16 15 12

Robby Albarado 76 14 12 15

Kent J. Desormeaux 69 13 9 10

Javier Castellano 70 12 9 8

Alan Garcia 38 9 3 3

James Graham 72 6 12 12

John R. Velazquez 19 6 4 2

Rajiv Maragh 40 5 9 1

Frederic Lenclud 41 5 2 5

Trainers

Mts 1st 2nd 3rd

Christophe Clement 17 9 3 2

Todd A. Pletcher 19 8 1 3

Kenneth G. McPeek 34 6 7 5

Wesley A. Ward 21 6 4 2

William I. Mott 34 5 6 4

Kiaran P. McLaughlin 16 5 2 2

George R. Arnold II 25 4 4 2

Thomas F. Proctor 10 4 3 1

Merrill R. Scherer 16 4 2 3

Roger L. Attfield 22 4 1 4

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Lexington Catholic

Lex. Catholic 13, Eastern 2

GoalsLC: Cowden 2, Woomer 3, Bennett 3, McCulloch, Cristman, Riegger, Ferguson, Cunningham; E: Mayes, Moessner.

GoalkeepersLC: Bodziony; E: Schelling.

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar Table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones and bold indicates best days:

Through May 2

Sunday 11 p.m. 11:25 a.m.

Monday 11:50 p.m. —

Tuesday — 12:15 a.m.

Wednesday 12:45 a.m. 1:10 p.m.

Thursday 1:35 a.m. 2:05 p.m.

Friday 2:35 a.m. 3 p.m.

Saturday 3:30 a.m. 3:55 p.m.

Sunday 4:25 a.m. 4:50 p.m.

May 3-9

Monday 5:15 a.m. 5:40 p.m.

Tuesday 6:05 a.m. 6:25 p.m.

Wednesday 6:50 a.m. 7:15 p.m.

Thursday 7:35 a.m. 7:55 p.m.

Friday 8:15 a.m. 8:35 p.m.

Saturday 8:55 a.m. 9:15 p.m.

Sunday 9:35 a.m. 9:55 p.m.

Softball

college

saturday's games

Northern Ky. 7-0 Wisc.-Parkside 3-7

Thomas More 6-7 Waynesburg 4-5

Trinity 3 Centre 2

Murray St. 500 000 0—5 3 0

Eastern Ky. 000 000 0—0 6 1

Kosmecki and Troup; Toups, Perry (1) and Handley. W—Kosmecki (4-5). L—Toups (6-7). 2B—Bradley (M).

Records—Murray St. 19-25, Eastern Ky. 12-32.Louisiana St. 300 110—5 8 1

Kentucky 000 11x—2 5 0

Fico and Russell; Bell and Yocke. W—Fico (15-4). L—Bell (16-11). 2B—Mouse (L), Cervantes (K). HR—Mitchell (L).

Records—Louisiana St. 37-10, Kentucky 29-19.

Western Ky. 001 010— 2 6 2

North Texas 016 003—10 11 0

Sulaski and Williams; Lawson and Bradshaw. W—Lawson (6-2). L—Sulaski (7-8). 2B—Ferrell (W), Bradshaw (N), Hirsch (N). 3B—Johnson (N). HR—McCauley (W), Bradshaw (N).

Western Ky. 000 001 0—1 9 1

North Texas 102 002 x—5 9 1

Wagner and Williams; Lail and Grimes. W—Lail (12-5). L—Wagner (14-8). 2B—Antone (W), McCauley (W), Waters (N). HR—Johnson (N).

Records—North Texas 25-14, Western Ky. 26-21.

high school

E. Jessamine 212 010 0—6 13 1

Madison Cent. 100 100 0—2 6 4

Davis and Hall; King and Lamb. W—Davis. L—King. 2B—Davis (E), Boston (E), Hamm (E), Galek (M), Covington (M).

Lafayette 200 101—4 5 3

Owensboro Cath. 000 05x—5 5 3

Taylor and Hull; McBride and Pendleton, Fogle (4). W—McBride. L—Taylor. 2B—McBride (O), Hull (L), K.Mitchell (L). 3B—H.Oakley (L).

Records—Owensboro Catholic 17-4, Lafayette 23-4.

At Madison Central

Russell Co. 030 000 0—3 5 2

Madison Cent. 040 040 x—8 7 2

Thomas and Hadley; King and K.Lamb. W—King. L—Thomas. 2B—Covington (M).

Records—Madison Central 13-8, Russell Co. 5-16.

boyd co. classic

Paul Dunbar 203 001 0—6 9 2

Boyd Co. 012 000 0—3 5 0

Zander and Roberts; Coburn and Roark. W—Zander. L—Coburn. 2B—Skaggs (P), Roberts (P). 3B—Skaggs (P). HR—Elias (P).

Records—Paul Dunbar 9-7, Boyd Co. 14-8.

Russell Co. 100 00— 1 3 3

Paul Dunbar 007 22—11 12 2

Baldridge, Wakins and A. Gross; Zander and Roberts, Masengale (5). W—Zander. L—Baldridge. 2B—Skaggs (P), Roberts (P), Zander (P).

Records—Paul Dunbar 10-7, Russell Co. 5-17.

Fairview 000 101 0—2 6 1

Paul Dunbar 500 020 x—7 8 0

Manier, Daniel (3) and Kirk; Shanks and Roberts. W—Shanks. L—Manier. 2B—Kirk (F).

Records—Paul Dunbar 11-7, Fairview 7-17.

Tennis

college men

sec tournament

At Lexington

SEMIFINALS

Florida 4, Auburn 1

Tennessee 4, Mississippi 0

Finals

Florida vs. Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NBA Playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Miami 1 Boston

Cleveland 5½ at Chicago

at San Antonio 2½ Dallas

at Utah 2 Denver

  Comments