Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed OF Brad Hawpe on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Eric Young Jr. from Colorado Springs (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Announced RHP Yorman Bazardo has accepted his outright assignment to Round Rock (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed P Chris Jakubauskas on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Brian Burres from Indianapolis (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Brian Bass from Indianapolis. Optioned RHP Daniel McCutchen to Indianapolis. Designated OF Brandon Jones for assignment.

COLLEGE

TULANE—Named Andy Fox, Harold Juluke and Doug Novak men's assistant basketball coaches.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide: Aaron's 312

At Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (23) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 120 laps, 190 points

2. (15) Joey Logano, Toyota, 120, 175

3. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 120, 175

4. (30) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 120, 160

5. (31) John Borneman III, Dodge, 120, 155

6. (14) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 120, 150

7. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 120, 146

8. (8) Paul Menard, Ford, 120, 147

9. (25) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 120, 138

10. (17) Brian Scott, Toyota, 120, 139

11. (38) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 120, 130

12. (34) Scott Wimmer, Ford, 120, 132

13. (39) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 120, 124

14. (26) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, accident, 119, 126

15. (19) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, accident, 119, 118

16. (42) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, accident, 119, 115

17. (21) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, accident, 119, 112

18. (22) Patrick Sheltra, Ford, accident, 119, 114

19. (5) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 119, 106

20. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 119, 108

21. (20) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 119, 100

22. (40) Eric McClure, Ford, 119, 102

23. (32) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 119, 94

24. (18) Chrissy Wallace, Chevrolet, 119, 91

25. (16) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, accident, 118, 88

26. (4) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, accident, 118, 85

27. (36) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, accident, 118, 87

28. (43) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 118, 79

29. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 118, 76

30. (28) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 118, 73

31. (9) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, accident, 113, 70

32. (13) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 113, 67

33. (10) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 113, 69

34. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 111, 66

35. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 110, 63

36. (35) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, overheating, 74, 55

37. (12) James Buescher, Chevrolet, accident, 45, 52

38. (24) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, engine, 42, 49

39. (33) Steve Wallace, Toyota, accident, 23, 46

40. (6) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, accident, 20, 43

41. (7) Jason Leffler, Toyota, accident, 20, 40

42. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 20, 37

43. (29) Michael Annett, Toyota, accident, 20, 34

Points leaders: 1. Bra.Keselowski 1,324; 2. Harvick 1,264; 3. Ky.Busch 1,220; 4. Allgaier 1,171; 5. Edwards 1,111; 6. Menard 1,085; 7. Logano 1,078; 8. Scott 876; 9. Biffle 864; 10. Lagasse Jr. 854.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 12 5 .706 —

Buffalo (Mets) 10 7 .588 2

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 9 8 .529 3

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 7 10 .412 5

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 7 10 .412 5

Rochester (Twins) 6 11 .353 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 14 4 .778 —

Norfolk (Orioles) 8 10 .444 6

Charlotte (White Sox) 7 11 .389 7

Gwinnett (Braves) 7 11 .389 7

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 11 7 .611 —

Toledo (Tigers) 10 8 .556 1

Louisville (Reds) 7 9 .438 3

Indianapolis (Pirates) 6 10 .375 4

Saturday's games

Louisville at Indianapolis, ppd., rain

Buffalo 4, Pawtucket 2

Lehigh Valley 6, Scranton-Wilkes-Barre 2

Syracuse 6, Rochester 3

Gwinnett 8, Durham 7

Columbus 7, Toledo 1

Norfolk 4, Charlotte 2

Sunday's games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Lehigh Valley 4

Toledo 3, Columbus 2

Buffalo 10, Pawtucket 3

Syracuse 4, Rochester 2 (13)

Norfolk 7, Charlotte 2

Durham 9, Gwinnett 1

Indianapolis at Louisville (n)

Monday's games

Gwinnett at Durham, 11:05 a.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 11:15 a.m.

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Durham at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 6:35 p.m.Louisville at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 10 8 .556 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 9 9 .500 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 9 9 .500 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 9 .500 1

Hickory (Rangers) 8 10 .444 2

West Virginia (Pirates) 7 10 .412 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 7 11 .389 3

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 12 6 .667 —

Savannah (Mets) 12 6 .667 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 11 7 .611 1

Lexington (Astros) 10 8 .556 2

Charleston (Yankees) 8 10 .444 4

Rome (Braves) 7 11 .389 5

Asheville (Rockies) 6 11 .353 5½

Saturday's games

Lexington at Greenville, ppd., rain

Savannah 4, Hickory 2

Delmarva 9, Hagerstown 3

Greensboro 4, Lakewood 2

Augusta at Asheville, ppd., rain

West Virginia at Kannapolis, ppd., rain

Charleston 4, Rome 3 (12)

Sunday's games

Augusta 7, Asheville 5, 1st game

Savannah 6, Hickory 5

Hagerstown 8, Delmarva 6

West Virginia 10, Kannapolis 6, 1st game

Greensboro 8, Lakewood 7

Greenville 6, Lexington 3, 1st game

Augusta 7, Asheville 5, 2nd game

Charleston 3, Rome 2

Kannapolis 5, West Virginia 0, 2nd game

Greenville 4, Lexington 0, 2nd game

Monday's games

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 10:05 a.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 10:45 a.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 11:05 a.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, 11:05 p.m.

College

SEC

Auburn 6-7 Kentucky 5-8

STATE

Campbellsville 5 Georgetown 3

Centre 13 Berea 11

Eastern Ky. 7-7 UT Martin 3-4

Northern Ky. 13 Ky. Wesleyan 2

St. Catharine 5 Rio Grande 3

Transylvania 9-9 Defiance 1-7

Transylvania 001 200 033—9 14 0

Defiance 000 100 000—1 1 1

Bloch and Derringer. Kaighin, Habecker (5), Farr (8), Odell (9), McKee (9) and Kahsen. W—Bloch (4-1). L—Kaighin (3-1). 2B—Brinkman (T), Derringer (T), Riley (T).

Transylvania 130 300 110—9 8 2

Defiance 101 300 002—7 12 5

Neihaus, Colyer (5), Bugh (8) and Derringer. Bratt, Gallant (4), Taylor (9) and Kahsen. W—Niehaus (1-1). L—Bratt (3-2). 2B—Muench (T), Travisano (T), Riley (T), Welling 2 (D), Pitro (D). 3B—Tolliver (T).

Records—Transylvania 20-13, Defiance 12-19

Eastern Ky. 001 001 221—7 8 2

UT Martin 001 200 000—3 13 2

Duncan, Bazzani (8), Purcell (9) and Stevens. Boshers, Flaniken (7), Floyd (9) and Nelson. W—Duncan (4-2). L—Boshers (2-5). 2B—Rodriguez (EK), Ottrando (EK), Faidley (EK0, Grisham (EK), Phipps (EK), Terry (UTM), Patterson (UTM), Owen (UTM).

Eastern Ky. 203 200 0—7 8 1

UT Martin 011 101 0—4 9 2

Terry, Bazzani (5) and Stevens. Swaringen, Losupone (4), Mills (7) and Nelson. W—Terry (3-2). L—Swaringen (0-4). 2B—Labhart (EK), Faidley (EK), Phipps (EK), Nelson (UTM). 3B—Rodriguez (EK), Nelson (UTM). HR—Owen (UTM).

Records—Eastern Ky. 21-19, UT Martin 19-20

Campbellsville 003 000 200—5 7 1

Georgetown 102 000 000—3 7 2

Payne, Frantz (4) and Smith. McGinnis, Massie (7) and Grandon. W—Frantz. L—McGinnis. 2B—Grandon (G), Hatfield (G), Ponich (C). HR—Baldwin (G).

Records—Campbellsville 35-18, Georgetown 24-28

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's games

Orlando 90 Charlotte 86Orlando leads series 3-0

Portland 96 Phoenix 87series tied 2-2

Milwaukee 107 Atlanta 89Atlanta leads series 2-1

Oklahoma City 110 L.A. Lakers 89series tied 2-2

Sunday's games

Miami 101 Boston 92Boston leads series 3-0

Cleveland 121 Chicago 98Cleveland leads series 3-1

San Antonio 92 Dallas 89San Antonio leads series 3-1

Denver at Utah (n)

Monday's games

Orlando at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

x-Miami at Boston, 6, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Chicago at Cleveland, 7, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

x-Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 or 8 p.m.

x-Charlotte at Orlando, 8 p.m.

x-Utah at Denver, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 29

x-Cleveland at Chicago, TBD

x-Boston at Miami, TBD

Phoenix at Portland, TBD

x-Dallas at San Antonio, TBDFriday, April 30

x-Orlando at Charlotte, TBD

x-Atlanta at Milwaukee, TBD

x-Denver at Utah, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, TBD

Saturday, May 1

x-Chicago at Cleveland, TBD

x-Miami at Boston, TBD

x-San Antonio at Dallas, TBD

x-Portland at Phoenix, TBD

Sunday, May 2

x-Charlotte at Orlando, TBD

x-Milwaukee at Atlanta, TBD

x-Utah at Denver, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBD

x-if necessary

Heat 101, Celtics 92

BOSTON (92) — Pierce 6-14 2-3 16, Garnett 9-13 0-2 18, Perkins 0-1 0-2 0, Rondo 9-17 3-4 23, R.Allen 5-10 2-5 15, Davis 0-0 2-2 2, T.Allen 2-3 2-3 6, Wallace 1-5 3-4 5, Finley 2-5 2-2 7, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-69 16-27 92.

MIAMI (101) — Richardson 7-14 2-3 20, Beasley 6-13 3-4 15, O'Neal 1-3 0-2 2, Arroyo 3-7 0-0 6, Wade 16-24 9-14 46, Anthony 0-0 1-2 1, Chalmers 3-7 0-0 7, Haslem 0-3 0-0 0, Wright 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 38-76 15-25 101.

Boston 18 25 34 15— 92

Miami 31 18 22 30—101

Three-point goals—Boston 8-21 (R.Allen 3-6, Rondo 2-3, Pierce 2-8, Finley 1-3, Wallace 0-1), Miami 10-18 (Wade 5-7, Richardson 4-6, Chalmers 1-3, Wright 0-1, Arroyo 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 42 (Garnett 12), Miami 52 (Haslem 11). Assists—Boston 19 (Rondo 9), Miami 16 (Wade, Chalmers 5). Total fouls—Boston 22, Miami 22. Technicals—Rondo, Arroyo, Miami defensive three-second. A—19,520 (19,600).

Cavaliers 121, Bulls 98

CLEVELAND (121) — James 11-17 9-10 37, Jamison 9-16 5-7 24, O'Neal 3-7 0-0 6, M.Williams 6-10 4-6 19, Parker 4-7 2-3 12, Varejao 1-4 1-4 3, West 3-8 0-0 6, Moon 1-3 0-0 2, Hickson 3-4 4-4 10, D.Gibson 1-2 0-0 2, Ilgauskas 0-0 0-0 0, J.Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-79 25-34 121.

CHICAGO (98) — Deng 7-17 2-2 16, T.Gibson 1-4 2-4 4, Noah 7-12 7-8 21, Rose 9-20 3-4 21, Hinrich 3-13 2-2 10, Miller 2-8 3-3 7, Murray 3-7 4-4 11, Warrick 0-4 3-4 3, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Pargo 1-4 0-0 3, Richard 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 34-91 26-32 98.

Cleveland 24 38 37 22—121

Chicago 21 31 24 22— 98

Three-point goals—Cleveland 12-25 (James 6-9, M.Williams 3-6, Parker 2-3, Jamison 1-3, Moon 0-1, J.Williams 0-1, West 0-2), Chicago 4-12 (Hinrich 2-3, Murray 1-1, Pargo 1-2, Warrick 0-1, Johnson 0-1, Miller 0-1, Deng 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 50 (James 12), Chicago 59 (Noah 20). Assists—Cleveland 21 (James 11), Chicago 14 (Rose 5). Total fouls—Cleveland 26, Chicago 24. Technicals—Varejao, Chicago defensive three-second 2. A—23,058 (20,917).

Spurs 92, Mavericks 89

DALLAS (89) — Marion 7-13 0-0 14, Nowitzki 4-10 9-9 17, Dampier 0-2 0-0 0, Kidd 3-10 2-2 10, Butler 7-18 2-2 17, Barea 3-7 1-2 8, Terry 5-11 0-2 13, Haywood 3-6 4-6 10, Najera 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-77 18-23 89.

SAN ANTONIO (92) — Jefferson 6-9 3-5 15, Duncan 1-9 2-4 4, McDyess 5-9 0-0 10, Hill 11-16 2-2 29, Ginobili 4-16 8-9 17, Bonner 0-2 0-0 0, Parker 4-9 2-4 10, Bogans 0-1 0-0 0, Blair 3-4 1-4 7. Totals 34-75 18-28 92.

Dallas 17 31 11 30—89

San Antonio 20 17 29 26—92

Three-point goals—Dallas 7-19 (Terry 3-5, Kidd 2-7, Barea 1-2, Butler 1-3, Nowitzki 0-1, Marion 0-1), San Antonio 6-17 (Hill 5-6, Ginobili 1-7, Jefferson 0-1, Bogans 0-1, Bonner 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 54 (Nowitzki 11), San Antonio 47 (Duncan 11). Assists—Dallas 17 (Kidd 5), San Antonio 19 (Ginobili 7). Total fouls—Dallas 22, San Antonio 20. Technicals—Nowitzki. Flagrant Fouls—Najera, Blair, Jefferson. Ejected—Najera. A—18,581 (18,797).

Thunder 110, Lakers 89

Saturday's game

L.A. LAKERS (89) — Artest 2-9 1-2 5, Gasol 5-10 3-6 13, Bynum 5-10 3-4 13, Fisher 4-7 0-2 11, Bryant 5-10 1-2 12, Odom 6-12 0-2 12, Brown 2-8 6-6 10, Farmar 1-7 2-3 4, Powell 0-0 0-0 0, Morrison 2-3 0-0 4, Walton 1-3 0-0 2, Mbenga 1-3 1-1 3. Totals 34-82 17-28 89.

OKLAHOMA CITY (110) — Durant 6-12 9-11 22, Green 5-17 3-4 15, Krstic 2-8 3-3 7, Westbrook 6-11 6-6 18, Sefolosha 1-1 3-3 5, Collison 1-7 2-2 4, Harden 3-6 7-8 15, Ibaka 3-5 2-2 8, Maynor 3-5 6-7 13, Thomas 1-1 0-0 2, Ollie 0-1 0-0 0, Mullens 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 31-76 42-48 110.

L.A. Lakers 17 25 22 25— 89

Oklahoma City 29 26 31 24—110

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 4-22 (Fisher 3-6, Bryant 1-1, Odom 0-1, Walton 0-1, Morrison 0-1, Brown 0-3, Artest 0-4, Farmar 0-5), Oklahoma City 6-18 (Harden 2-4, Green 2-7, Maynor 1-3, Durant 1-4). Fouled out—Harden. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 54 (Bynum 10), Oklahoma City 56 (Green 9). Assists—L.A. Lakers 19 (Bryant 4), Oklahoma City 15 (Westbrook 6). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 30, Oklahoma City 23. Technicals—Walton. A—18,342 (18,203).

Golf

Local

Hole-in-one

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Robert Haden aced the 95-yard 14th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Ken Halverson, Joshua Hayes

At Andover G. and C.C.

Tim Mosher aced the 166-yard 2nd hole with a 5-wood. Witnesses: Alan Karow, Greg Jenkins

Extreme Scramble

Saturday's results at Lakeside G.C.

First—Adam Legate, Alan Thompson, Mark LaLonde 60

Second — Kenny Ecton, Stefan Robbins, Andy Ecton 61

Third — Michael Crabtree, Alan Steel, Chuck Craig 62; Justin Boyd, Adam Carroll, Justin Wheeler 62; Clay Perkins, Jason Cole, Greg Ware 62Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's games

Chicago 5 Nashville 4 (OT), Chicago leads series 3-2

Pittsburgh 4 Ottawa 3 (OT)Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

San Jose 5 Colorado 2San Jose wins series 4-2

Sunday's games

Phoenix 5 Detroit, 2series tied 3-3

Vancouver at Los Angeles (n)

Monday's games

Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Tuesday's games

x-Los Angeles at Vancouver, TBA

Detroit at Phoenix, TBA

Wednesday's games

x-Montreal at Washington, TBA

x-Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

x-Nashville at Chicago, TBA

Horse racing

Sunday's Results

Churchill Downs

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$21,560, st alc, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi.

4 Sea Gaze (Bridgmohan S X)

3.40 2.20 2.10

3 Harmonizer (Leparoux J R) 2.80 2.20

5 Tourismo (Lopez K) 3.40

Off: 12:45, Time: 1:46.20. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Copper Bottom and Geste. Exacta (4-3) paid $6.80. Trifecta (4-3-5) paid $20.60

2nd—$15,680, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

3 Garifine (Theriot H J II) 2.60 2.10 2.10

1 Classic Robbery (Borel C H) 2.40 2.10

5 Archie Trucker (Rossi O) 3.20

Off: 1:15, Time: 1:03.56. Scratched—Excitable Boy and Extreme Warrior. Also ran—Autonomous and Lucky Jazz. Exacta (3-1) paid $3.80. Trifecta (3-1-5) paid $8.40. Daily Double (4-3) paid $4.80.

3rd—$47,424, mdn spl wt, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

6 Safe Trip (Leparoux J R) 7.40 5.20 3.80

2 Advantage Menifee (Mena M) 14.20 6.20

3 Henry's Time (Thompson T J) 4.40

Off: 1:44, Time: 1:16.74. Also ran—Perfect Reflection, Pulpit's Secret and Malcom's Delite. Exacta (6-2) paid $115.60. Trifecta (6-2-3) paid $769.00. Superfecta (6-2-3-1) paid $2,400.20. Daily Double (3-6) paid $16.60. Pick 3 (4-3-6) paid $27.60.

4th—$21,670, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

5 Purrfect Alibi (Borel C H) 7.40 3.80 3.00

4 Coosada (Mena M) 4.20 3.40

3 Satisfied Mind (Solis A) 3.20

Off: 2:14, Time: 1:10.47. Scratched—Sky's the Limit. Also ran—Yore, Mister Minister and Scene of the Crash. Exacta (5-4) paid $40.20. Trifecta (5-4-3) paid $143.80. Superfecta (5-4-3-1) paid $534.80. Daily Double (6-5) paid $32.60. Pick 3 (3-6-5) paid $79.20. Pick 4 (4-2/3-6-5) paid $100.40.

5th—$15,840, cl, 3YO, 51⁄2 f.

6 Cowgirl Knockout (Theriot H J II)

15.60 5.20 3.80

8 Economic Tsunami (Solis A) 3.20 2.40

7 Paige Marge (Borel C H) 3.40

Off: 2:44, Time: 1:05.23. Scratched—City Wife. Also ran—Five Plus Five, Iwanttobelieve, Santana Woman and Brain Trust. Exacta (6-8) paid $43.40. Trifecta (6-8-7) paid $206.00. Superfecta (6-8-7-3) paid $568.60. Daily Double (5-6) paid $55.40. Pick 3 (6-5-6) paid $128.00.

6th—$16,830, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi.

4 Gihon (Court J K) 14.40 5.00 2.60

2 Dartangia (Albarado R J) 4.20 2.40

8 Mr. Realistic (Nakatani C S) 2.10

Off: 3:13, Time: 1:46.71. Scratched—Brother Stuart and Mayor Tom. Also ran—All West, I Am Indy, Ridge City and Visitor. Exacta (4-2) paid $46.40. Trifecta (4-2-8) paid $93.80. Superfecta (4-2-8-3) paid $540.20. Daily Double (6-4) paid $101.20. Pick 3 (5-6-4) paid $338.00.

7th—$39,800, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

8 Poni Colada (Bridgmohan S X)

8.20 4.20 3.00

4 Moyer's Pond (Mena M) 5.00 3.00

5 Northern Prince (Lanerie C J) 3.40

Off: 3:44, Time: 1:36.68. Also ran—Glenwood Canyon, Sam P., Success Success, Glamour Guy and Beta Capo. Exacta (8-4) paid $37.00. Trifecta (8-4-5) paid $146.20. Superfecta (8-4-5-6) paid $597.20. Daily Double (4-8) paid $47.60. Pick 3 (6-4-8) paid $502.80. Pick 4 (5-6-4-8) paid $1,455.60.

8th—$49,400, alc, 3YO&up, 1 mi. (turf)

1 Baryshnikov (Stokes R A III)

49.20 15.60 5.60

7 Cosmic King (Torres F C) 5.60 4.00

3 Nowhere to Hide (Lezcano J) 4.40

Off: 4:14, Time: 1:38.01. Scratched—Bravo Whiskey, Cherokee Speed and Trooper D. Also ran—Dr. Smarty Jack, After Shock and D' Wildcard. Exacta (1-7) paid $256.60. Trifecta (1-7-3) paid $990.20. Superfecta (1-7-3-6) paid $3,283.00. Daily Double (8-1) paid $202.40. Pick 3 (4-8-1) paid $1,750.60.9th—$47,740, alc opt cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

6 Emmy Darling (Borel C H) 3.60 2.80 2.40

4 She's Extreme (Torres F C) 7.40 4.60

3 More of the Best (Leparoux J R) 3.60

Off: 4:46, Time: 1:10.23. Also ran—Quick Notice, Hark and Brezing Rain. Exacta (6-4) paid $23.00. Trifecta (6-4-3) paid $108.20. Superfecta (6-4-3-5) paid $218.00. Daily Double (1-6) paid $191.00. Pick 3 (8-1-6) paid $686.60.

10th—$23,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

2 On the Level (Lanerie C J) 4.40 3.20 2.60

6 Intervention (Borel C H) 4.80 3.60

4 Back in Fashion (Mena M) 3.80

Off: 5:18, Time:1:11.60. Also ran—Crazy Bear, Miss Bulldog, Doff, Libel and Slander, Lydia's Beauty and Irena Point Cat. Exacta (2-6) paid $24.40. Trifecta (2-6-4) paid $83.20. Superfecta (2-6-4-7) paid $341.40. Daily Double (6-2) paid $12.20. Pick 3 (1-6-2) paid $401.80. Pick 4 (8-1-6-2) paid $2,364.60. Pick 6 (6-4-8-1-6-2) 5 correct paid $581.00. Pick 6 pool $11,483. Carryover pool $14,875. $1 Super High Five (2-6-4-7-9) paid $496.00.

Softball

College

SEC

LSU 9-3 Kentucky 3-1

STATE

Eastern Ky. 2-4 Murray St. 0-14

Lewis 5-3 Northern Ky. 0-4

Lindsey Wilson 5 Cumberlands 2

North Texas 4 Western Ky. 2

Transylvania 12-9 Hanover 0-1

LSU 200 114 1—9 12 0

Kentucky 000 003 0—3 10 3

Mack, Fico (6) and Russell. Riley and Yocke. W—Mack (9-3). L—Riley (10-7). 2B—Langoni (LSU), Mouse 2 (LSU). HR—Mitchell (LSU), Yocke (UK).

LSU 010 200 0—3 7 0

Kentucky 000 010 0—1 4 1

Fico and Russell. Matousek and Yocke. W—Fico (16-4). L—Matousek (3-3). 2B—Langoni (LSU), Mouse 2 (LSU). HR—Young (LSU), Santos (LSU), Mordecai (UK).

Records—LSU 39-10, Kentucky 29-21

Murray St. 000 000 0—0 1 1

Eastern Ky. 100 010 x—2 4 1

Gilley, Broadway (2) and Troup. Perry and Handley. W—Perry (6-13). L—Gilley (2-5).

Murray St. 023 18—14 12 1

Eastern Ky. 202 00— 4 10 6

Kosmecki, Broadway (2), Sullivan (3) and Troup. Toups, Flores (3), Perry (5) and Handley. W—Broadway (9-5). L—Toups (6-8). 2B—Buch (MS), Wilson, (MS), Handley (EK). HR—Buch (MS), Costa (EK).

Records—Murray St. 20-26, Eastern Ky. 13-33

Transylvania 207 120—12 14 2

Hanover 000 00x— 0 2 2

DeArk and Evans. Merrill and Hogue. W—DeArk. L—Merrill. 2B—Ladanyi (T), Spainhour (T). HR—McCarty (T), Ladanyi (T).

Transylvania 225 00—9 9 0

Hanover 010 00—1 2 4

Wall and Smith. Hanner and Hogue. W—Wall. L—Hanner. 2B—McCarty (T), Hanner (H).

Records—Transylvania 26-8, Hanover 8-24

Western Ky. 000 011 0—2 7 1

North Texas 000 112 x—4 9 4

Nathanson, Wagner (5), Sulaski (6) and Williams. Simmons, Lawson (5) and Bradshaw. W—Lawson (7-2). L—Wagner (14-9). 2B—L. Hirasch (NT). HR—Bradshaw (NT).

Records—North Texas 26-14, Western Ky. 26-22

Tennis

college men

sec tournament

At Lexington

SEMIFINALS

Florida 4, Auburn 1

Tennessee 4, Mississippi 0

Finals

Tennessee 4, Florida 0

Odds

glantz-culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

Orlando 4 at Charlotte

Atlanta 1½ at Milwaukee

at Phoenix 6 Portland

  Comments