Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB —Named Dr. Charles Steinberg senior advisor for public affairs. Suspended N.Y. Mets LHP Angel Calero (St. Lucie-FSL) and free agent OF Socrates Brito 50 games apiece for testing positive for a performance-enhancing drug under the minor league program.

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS —Claimed OF Jai Miller off waivers from Oakland (AL) and assigned him to Omaha (OCL). Transferred INF Josh Fields to the 60-day DL. National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES —Agreed to terms with 1B Ryan Howard on a five-year contract extension through 2016.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS —Placed INF Felipe Lopez on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF John Jay and INF Tyler Greene from Memphis (PCL). Optioned OF Allen Craig to Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA —Fined Dallas C Erick Dampier $35,000 for publicly criticizing game officials after an April 23 game against San Antonio.

American Basketball Association

ABA —Granted an expansion team to Indianapolis to begin play in the 2010-2011 season.

INDIANAPOLIS —Announced team nickname will be Drive. Named Tim Hicks general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS —Signed QB Max Hall, CB Marshay Green, CB A.J. Jefferson, WR Max Komar, WR Juamorris Stewart, WR Stephen Williams, OT Devin Tyler, OT Casey Knips, C David Moosman and RB Alfonso Smith.

ATLANTA FALCONS —Signed TE Leroy Banks, WR Tim Buckley, S Rafael Bush, CB Dominique Daniels, S Gabe Derricks, LS Justin Drescher, WR Brandyn Harvey, LB Weston Johnson, PK Garrett Lindholm, RB Dimitri Nance, TE Michael Palmer, TE Colin Peek, DE Emmanuel Stephens, WR Ryan Wolfe and LB Bear Woods.

CAROLINA PANTHERS —Agreed to terms with RB Daniel Porter, FB Rashawn Jackson, WR Trey Young, TE Andrew George, G Noah Franklin, G Kurtis Gregory, G Ray Hisatake, T Mark Ortmann, DT Andre Neblett, LB Sean Ware, S Matt O'Hanlon, K Aaron Pettrey and P Blake Haudan.

CHICAGO BEARS —Agreed to terms with WR Vic Hall.

DALLAS COWBOYS —Agreed to terms with PK Delbert Alvarado, NT Junior Aumavae, OT Will Barker, S Barry Church, G-C Phil Costa, WR Rashaun Greer, FB Chris Gronkowski, WR Terrell Hudgins, CB Bryan McCann, S Danny McCray, RB Lonyae Miller, QB Matt Nichols, G-C Chet Teofilo, OT Mike Tepper, TE Nick Tow-Arnett, WR Verran Tucker and DE Lorenzo Washington.

GREEN BAY PACKERS —Released LB Jeremy Thompson.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS —Released DT John Henderson, LB Brian Iwuh, DT Montavious Stanley and LB Tank Daniels. Withdrew its qualifying offer to LB Clint Ingram.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS —Released LB Adalius Thomas.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS —Agreed to terms with LB Jason Beauchamp, LB Harry Coleman, WR Chris Bell, RB Carlos Brown, RB Christian Ducre, RB Chris Ivory, G Brandon Carter, G Joe Tonga, DE Junior Galette, DE Brandon Sharpe, LS Clint Gresham, S Ryan Hamilton, DT Jay Ross and CB Marcell Young.

NEW YORK GIANTS —Signed QB Dominic Randolph, TE Jake Ballard, WR Tim Brown, WR Duke Calhoun, WR Victor Cruz, OL Dennis Landolt, C Jim Cordle, DE Ayanga Okpokowuruk, DT Nate Collins, LB Lee Campbell, CB Seth Williams, CB Leon Wright and S Michael Greco.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES —Agreed to terms with DT Charles Alexander, WR Blue Cooper, G Zipp Duncan, QB Joey Elliott, OT Austin Howard, WR Kevin Jurovich, OT Jeraill McCuller, CB Josh Morris, CB David Pender, WR Pat Simonds and FB Chris Zardas.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS —Signed G Dorian Brooks, S Da'Mon Cromartie-Smith, OT Kyle Jolly, FB Demetrius Taylor, DT Cordarrow Thompson, S Justin Thornton and C-G A.J. Trump.

ST. LOUIS RAMS —Agreed to terms with DT Jermelle Cudjo, LB Freddie Harris, LB Cardia Jackson, S Jeromy Jones, LB Simoni Lawrence, QB Thaddeus Lewis, FB Jamie McCoy, WR Brandon McRae, WR Roderick Owens, S Darian Stewart, FB Kennedy Tinsley, RB Keith Toston and RB DeMaundray Woolridge.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS —Agreed to terms with WR Seyi Ajirotutu, OT Brady Bond, TE Richard Brockel, TE Dajleon Farr, WR Richard Goodman, C-G Jeff Hansen, FB Cory Jackson, WR Jordyn Jackson, OT Justin Jeffries, P Cort Johnson, LB Brandon Lang, RB Shawnbrey McNeal, OT Ryan Otterson, OT Stephan Richmond, CB Traye Simmons, WR Ernest Smith, WR Marcel Thompson, WR Bryan Walters, WR Jeremy Williams and LB Kion Wilson.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS —Signed LB Travis LaBoy to a one-year contract. Agreed to terms with LB Mike Balogun LB, CB Tramaine Brock, QB Jarrett Brown, WR Shay Hodge, LB Keaton Kristick, WR Scott Long, S Christopher Maragos, WR Jared Perry, CB Patrick Stoudamire and CB-S Leroy Vann.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANNERS —Signed DE Brandon Gilbeaux, OT Derek Hardman, PK Hunter Lawrence, TE Jeron Mastrud, LB Rico McCoy, WR Preston Parker, G Sergio Render, G Vladimir Richard, DB Dennis Rogan, DE James Ruffin, QB Jevan Snead and OT James Williams. Released G Shawn Murphy, P Sam Paulescu, CB Stoney Woodson, DT Chris Hovan, OL Arron Sears and FB B.J. Askew.

TENNESSEE TITANS —Agreed to terms with RB LeGarrette Blount, RB Stafon Johnson, C Kevin Matthews, C Bruce Matthews, C Kenneth Alfred, OL Nick Howell, OL John Malecki, RB Dominique Lindsay, FB Willie Rose, TE Gerald Harris, TE Steve Pfahler, WR Mico McSwain, WR Bobby Sewall, LB Jacob Lewko, LB Patrick Trahan and DT Joe Joseph.

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Brescia freshman Julien Chenneberg men's tennis Player of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—Named Campbellsville RP Spencer Frantz baseball Pitcher of the Week.

OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE—Named Eastern Kentucky golfer Zack Butler of Lexington men's golf Freshman of the Year.

CUMBERLANDS—Signed Stephanie Salyers of Somerset and Samantha Coleman of Middlesboro to women's basketball for the 2010-11 season.

PIKEVILLE—Signed Tyler Newsome fo Shelby Valley to men's basketball for the 2010-11 season.

UNION—Signed F Cody Miller of Knox Central to men's basketball for the 2010-11 season.

ARKANSAS-MONTICELLO —Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Mike Newell.

CREIGHTON —Named Greg McDermott men's basketball coach.

OREGON —Named Dana Altman men's basketball coach and signed him to a seven-year contract.

PFEIFFER —Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Dave Davis to take a similar position at Newberry.

UCLA —Named Philip Mathews men's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 12 6 .667 —

Buffalo (Mets) 10 8 .556 2

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 9 8 .529 2½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 8 10 .444 4

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 7 10 .412 4½

Rochester (Twins) 7 11 .389 5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 14 5 .737 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 8 11 .421 6

Gwinnett (Braves) 8 11 .421 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 8 11 .421 6

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 11 8 .579 —

Toledo (Tigers) 11 8 .579 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 7 10 .412 3½

Louisville (Reds) 7 10 .412 3½

Monday's games

Gwinnett 4, Durham 3

Charlotte 9, Norfolk 7

Rochester 9, Syracuse 6

Pawtucket 5, Buffalo 1

Lehigh Valley at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, ppd., rain

Toledo 10, Columbus 1

Indianapolis at Louisville (n)

Tuesday's games

Durham at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 11:05 a.m.

Charlotte at Columbus, 11:35 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 11:35 a.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Durham at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Louisville at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 10 8 .556 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 9 .526 ½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 9 9 .500 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 9 10 .474 1½

Hickory (Rangers) 9 10 .474 1½

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 10 .444 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 7 12 .368 3½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 12 7 .632 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 12 7 .632 —

Savannah (Mets) 12 7 .632 —

Lexington (Astros) 10 9 .526 2

Charleston (Yankees) 9 10 .474 3

Asheville (Rockies) 8 11 .421 4

Rome (Braves) 7 12 .368 5Monday's games

Delmarva at Hagerstown, ppd., rain

Greenville 8, Lexington 6

Lakewood 8, Greensboro 6

Charleston 5, Rome 0

Asheville 6, Augusta 3

West Virginia 8, Kannapolis 1

Hickory 11, Savannah 2

Tuesday's games

West Virginia at Kannapolis, 10:05 a.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 10:45 a.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 11:05 a.m.

Lexington at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, 11:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Augusta at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Rome at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

college

monday's games

Northern Ky. 10-1-11 Ky. Wesleyan 0-0-12

Baseball America Top 25

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through April 25 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W - L Pv

1. Virginia 34-9 2

2. Texas 34-7 3

3. Arizona St. 33-5 1

4. Florida St. 31-10 6

5. UCLA 29-7 5

6. Florida 28-11 7

7. South Carolina 32-8 10

8. Georgia Tech 34-7 4

9. Arkansas 33-8 9

10. Coastal Carolina 36-5 12

11. Texas Christian 30-8 11

12. Louisville 33 - 6 13

13. Cal St. Fullerton 24-13 16

14. Mississippi 28-13 19

15. Louisiana St. 32-9 8

16. Miami 29-11 14

17. Oregon 27-13 18

18. Virginia Tech 28-14 20

19. Arizona 28-11 17

20. Connecticut 33-7 21

21. Stanford 21-13 22

22. Oklahoma 29-11 24

23. California 23-14 15

24. San Diego 23-15 —

25. Rice 26-16 —

Collegiate Baseball Poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through April 25, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Texas 34-7 493 2

2. Arizona St. 33-5 491 1

3. South Carolina 32-8 488 5

4. Coastal Carolina 36-5 485 7

5. Virginia 34-9 483 10

6. Georgia Tech 34-7 482 3

7. Florida 28-11 480 12

8. Arkansas 33-8 479 4

9. UCLA 29-7 478 8

10. Florida St. 31-10 477 11

11. Miami, Fla. 29-11 476 9

12. CS Fullerton 24-13 474 16

13. Connecticut 33-7 472 19

14. Louisville 32 - 7 470 13

15. Texas Christian 30-8 469 14

16. Mississippi 28-13 467 27

17. Louisiana St. 32-9 466 6

18. Stanford 21-13 464 22

19. Oklahoma 29-11 460 20

20. California 23-14 457 15

21. Arizona 28-11 456 18

22. Kansas St. 27-10 453 17

23. Oregon 27-13 450 23

24. Pittsburgh 30-10 447 24

25. Virginia Tech 28-14 445 —

26. Portland 27-9 442 —

27. Auburn 27-14 439 29

28. Rice 26-16 436 —

29. U.C. Irvine 24-13 434 —

30. Texas St. 24-14 430 —

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Monday's games

Orlando 99, Charlotte 90, Orlando won series 4-0

Milwaukee 111, Atlanta 104, series tied 2-2

Portland at Phoenix (n), series was tied 2-2

Tuesday's games

Miami at Boston, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 or 8 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

x-Boston at Miami, 7, 7:30 or 8 p.m.

x-Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Portland, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

x-Dallas at San Antonio, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7 or 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8, 9 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Denver at Utah, 10 or 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 1

x-Chicago at Cleveland, TBA

x-Miami at Boston, TBA

x-San Antonio at Dallas, TBA

x-Portland at Phoenix, TBA

Sunday, May 2

x-Milwaukee at Atlanta, TBA

x-Utah at Denver, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-if necessary

Golf

professional

fedex cup leaderes

Pts Money

1. Ernie Els 1,396 3,143,141

2. Jim Furyk 1,221 2,386,987

3. Anthony Kim 1,140 2,342,557

4. Steve Stricker 966 2,033,714

5. Camilo Villegas 960 2,104,050

6. Phil Mickelson 933 1,842,719

7. Dustin Johnson 865 1,827,934

8. Matt Kuchar 849 1,731,563

9. Bill Haas 800 1,387,120

10. Ben Crane 782 1,355,276

Others

14. Hunter Mahan 743 1,516,593

17. J.B. Holmes 664 1,264,422

32. Rory Sabbatini 460 861,526

34. Steve Marino 429 934,047

46. Padraig Harrington 358 752,785

51. Stewart Cink 329 667,971

54. Heath Slocum 318 550,321

66. David Duval 290 592,236

67. Kevin Stadler 287 580,128

69. Zach Johnson 282 461,115

74. Chad Campbell 274 364,931

83. Vijay Singh 261 457,508

84. Sergio Garcia 260 637,908

85. Lucas Glover 254 443,591

86. Boo Weekley 252 390,702

87. Josh Teater 251 470,725

89. Stuart Appleby 248 465,891

90. Nick O'Hern 247 398,633

95. Angel Cabrera 233 429,142

96. Pat Perez 231 300,214

101. Fred Couples 208 397,406

103. Kenny Perry 203 392,120

107. Lee Janzen 189 371,110

108. Ben Curtis 189 357,811

116. Justin Leonard 172 231,982

120. Davis Love III 157 320,150

135. Tiger Woods 135 330,000

144. Steve Flesch 119 134,115

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Monday's games

Montreal 4, Washington 1, series tied 3-3

Boston 4, Buffalo 3, Boston wins series 4-2

Chicago at Nashville (n), Chicago led series 3-2

Tuesday's game

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.Wednesday's games

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

x-Nashville at Chicago, TBA

SECOND ROUND

Boston vs. TBA

Vancouver vs. TBA

Philadelphia vs. TBA

Pittsburgh vs. TBA

San Jose vs. TBA

(x-if necessary)

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra thoroughbred poll

The 2010 Thoroughbred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA). Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank. (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Zenyatta (16) 6-M 2 2-0-0 177 1

2. Quality Road (2) 4-C 2 2-0-0 154 2

3. Rachel Alexandra 4-F 1 0-1-0 126 3

4. Misremembered 4-R 2 1-1-0 87 5

5. Eskendereya 3-C 3 3-0-0 73 4

6. Zardana 6-M 2 1-0-0 53 6

7. Lookin at Lucky 3-C 2 1-0-1 51 8

8. Gio Ponti 5-H 2 0-1-0 45 7

9. Tuscan Evening 5-M 4 4-0-0 36 9

10. Bold Chieftain 7-H 4 3-0-0 32 10

Others receiving votes: Kinsale King 23, Sidney's Candy 21, Battle Plan 13, Blind Luck 13, Presious Passion 10, Duke of Mischief 8, Summer Bird 8, Dar Re Mi 7, Devil May Care 7, Warrior's Reward 7, Bourbon Bay 6, Ice Box 6, Proviso 5, Court Vision 4, Informed Decision 4, Researcher 4, Sweet Repent 4, St Trinians 3, Custom for Carlos 2, Bubbler 1.

NTRA 3YO Thoroughbred Poll

The NTRA 3-Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading 3-year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1-2-3 Pts Pv

1. Lookin at Lucky (5) C 2 1-0-1 158 2

2. Sidney's Candy (1) C 3 3-0-0 144 3

3. Eskendereya (10) C 3 3-0-0 124 1

4. Ice Box (2) C 3 2-0-0 111 4

5. Awesome Act C 2 1-0-1 69 6

6. Endorsement C 3 2-1-0 63 5

7. Line of David C 4 3-0-0 48 7

8. Mission Impazible C 3 1-1-0 37 8

9. Super Saver C 2 0-1-1 35 9

10. Stately Victor C 4 1-0-0 32 10

Others receiving votes: Devil May Care 26, Dublin 26, American Lion 25, Noble's Promise 17, Discreetly Mine 14, Dean's Kitten 13, Blind Luck 10, Conveyance 10, Jackson Bend 10, Rule 5: Alphie's Bet 4, Drosselmeyer 2, Hot Dixie Chick 2, Setsuko 1.

Lacrosse

high school boys

At Shillito Park

Paul Dunbar 10, Ballard 5

GoalsPD: Sullivan 3, Goldey 2, Kelly 3, Quick, Arvin, B: Downer, Leddy 2, Browning, Holliday.

GoalkeepersPD: Waid, B: Kenney.

Records—Paul Dunbar 5-4, Ballard 5-7.

Softball

high school

Boyle Co. 100 300 0—4 3 5

Lex. Cath. 023 101 x—7 2 2

Brumbaugh, Petrie (4) and Ross, Hambrick, Roth (4), Hambrick (5) and Simms. W—Hambrick (7-4). L—Brambaugh (7-1). 2B—Evans (B), Simms (L).

Records—Lexington Catholic 10-8, Boyle Co. 16-5.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cleveland 12 Chicago

at Boston 6 Miami

at Dallas 5 San Antonio

at L.A. Lakers 6 Oklahoma City

  Comments