Other Sports

Scoreboard: April 28

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Tampa Bay C Dioner Navarro for two games for "inappropriate conduct" that included bumping an umpire during an argument in an April 23 game against Toronto.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Selected the contract of RHP Alfredo Simon from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Kam Mickolio to Norfolk. Designated LHP Wilfrido Perez for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled LHP Fabio Castro from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned RHP Scott Atchison to Pawtucket.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Placed LHP Brett Anderson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 25. Optioned RHP Edwar Ramirez to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled C Landon Powell and INF Steve Tolleson from Sacramento.

TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled C Max Ramirez and OF Craig Gentry from Oklahoma City (PCL). Optioned C Taylor Teagarden to Oklahoma City. Activated C Jarrod Saltalamacchia from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Oklahoma City. Placed OF Nelson Cruz on the 15-day DL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed LHP Jorge De La Rosa and RHP Jason Hammel on the 15-day DL. Assigned C Chris Iannetta to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled RHP Jhoulys Chacin, RHP Juan Rincon and C Paul Phillips from Colorado Springs.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Selected the contract of RHP Jeff Karstens from Indianapolis (IL). Designated OF John Raynor for assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated C Jason LaRue from the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with INF Aaron Miles on a minor league contract. Optioned C Bryan Anderson to Memphis (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Traded S Chris Harris to Chicago for LB Jamar Williams.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Claimed HB Cedric Peerman off waivers from Detroit.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed TE Scott Sicko.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed DE Darrion Scott.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

OTTAWA SENATORS—Signed F Colin Greening to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled D Karl Alzner from Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

NCAA—Named Mark A. Emmert president.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Syracuse (Nationals) 12 7 .632 —

Buffalo (Mets) 11 8 .579 1

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 10 8 .556 1½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 8 10 .444 3½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 8 10 .444 3½

Rochester (Twins) 7 12 .368 5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 14 6 .700 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 9 11 .450 5

Charlotte (White Sox) 8 12 .400 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 8 12 .400 6

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 12 8 .600 —

Toledo (Tigers) 12 8 .600 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 8 10 .444 3

Louisville (Reds) 7 12 .368 4½

Tuesday's games

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2, Louisville 1

Buffalo 9, Durham 5

Toledo 7, Syracuse 0

Columbus 12, Charlotte 7

Lehigh Valley 6, Rochester 3

Gwinnett 7, Norfolk 2

Indianapolis at Pawtucket (n)

Wednesday's games

Louisville at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 11:05 a.m.

Charlotte at Columbus, 11:35 a.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 11:35 a.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Durham at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Louisville at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 11:05 a.m.

Durham at Buffalo, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lakewood (Phillies) 11 9 .550 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 10 9 .526 ½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 10 9 .526 ½

Hickory (Rangers) 10 10 .500 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 9 10 .474 1½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 9 11 .450 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 7 13 .350 4

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Augusta (Giants) 12 8 .600 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 12 8 .600 —

Savannah (Mets) 12 8 .600 —

Lexington (Astros) 11 9 .550 1

Charleston (Yankees) 10 10 .500 2

Asheville (Rockies) 8 11 .421 3½

Rome (Braves) 7 13 .350 5

Tuesday's games

Lexington 14, Greenville 7

West Virginia 6, Kannapolis 1

Hagerstown 5, Delmarva 0

Lakewood 3, Greensboro 2

Asheville 8, Augusta 0

Charleston 5, Rome 0

Hickory 4, Savannah 3

Wednesday's games

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Rome at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday's games

Lexington at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Rome at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

College

STATE

Thomas More 12 Wittenburg 7

High school

Montgomery Co. 005 100 00—6 10 4

Woodford Co. 203 001 01—7 9 3

Hall, Gulley (3), Curtis (8) and Duzyk. Horton, Couch (3), Parrett (8) and Smither. W—Parrett. L—Curtis. 2B—Combs 2 (MC), Lee 2 (MC), Smither (WC), Abel (WC). HR—Goins (WC).

Records—Montgomery Co. 9-7, Woodford Co. 11-9

Pendleton Co. 001 10— 2 5 5

Harrison Co. 054 21—12 13 2

Mains, Jacob (3), Partin (5) and Valentine. Chasteen, Sizemore (5) and Hill. W—Chasteen (3-0). L—Mains (2-1). 2B—Garrison 2 (HC), Ja. Martin (HC), Dailey 2 (HC). 3B—Moss (HC)

Records—Pendleton Co. 2-15, Harrison Co. 14-4

Raceland 221 011 1— 8 6 5

Ashland Blazer 301 204 x—10 12 2

Sammons, McKee (5) and Jones. Delaney, Adkins (2), Bias (4), Salow (5), Vincent (6) and Alexander. W—Vincent. L—McKee. 2B—Huffman (R), McKee (R), Vincent (AB).

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's games

Orlando 90, Charlotte 86

Portland 96, Phoenix 87

Milwaukee 107, Atlanta 89

Oklahoma City 110 L.A. Lakers 89series tied 2-2

Sunday's games

Miami 101 Boston 92

Cleveland 121 Chicago 98

San Antonio 92 Dallas 89San Antonio leads series 3-1

Utah 117 Denver 106Utah leads series 3-1

Monday's games

Orlando 99 Charlotte 90Orlando won series 4-0

Milwaukee 111 Atlanta 104series tied 2-2

Phoenix 107 Portland 88Phoenix leads series 3-2

Tuesday's games

Boston 96 Miami 86Boston wins series 4-1

Cleveland 96 Chicago 94Cleveland wins series 4-1

San Antonio at Dallas (n)

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers (n)

Wednesday's games

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:30 or 8 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Phoenix at Portland, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

x-Dallas at San Antonio, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7 or 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 8, 9 or 9:30 p.m.

x-Denver at Utah, 10 or 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 1

x-San Antonio at Dallas, TBA

x-Portland at Phoenix, TBA

Sunday, May 2

x-Milwaukee at Atlanta, TBA

x-Utah at Denver, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TBA

x-if necessary

Celtics 96, Heat 86

MIAMI (86) — Richardson 2-8 0-0 4, Beasley 0-3 2-2 2, O'Neal 3-10 1-2 7, Arroyo 4-4 0-0 8, Wade 10-24 9-10 31, Chalmers 6-13 5-6 20, Anthony 3-3 0-0 6, Haslem 2-9 2-2 6, Wright 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 31-79 19-22 86.

BOSTON (96) — Pierce 8-13 3-5 21, Garnett 4-8 6-7 14, Perkins 4-8 0-0 8, Rondo 6-16 4-4 16, R.Allen 9-15 1-1 24, Davis 2-6 3-3 7, Wallace 1-2 0-0 2, T.Allen 1-4 2-2 4, Finley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-72 19-22 96.

Miami 21 17 27 21—86

Boston 29 19 23 25—96

Three-point goals—Miami 5-20 (Chalmers 3-8, Wade 2-7, Wright 0-2, Richardson 0-3), Boston 7-12 (R.Allen 5-6, Pierce 2-4, Rondo 0-1, Davis 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 50 (Haslem 10), Boston 41 (Rondo, Garnett 8). Assists—Miami 18 (Wade 10), Boston 28 (Rondo 12). Total fouls—Miami 21, Boston 24. Technicals—Perkins, Boston defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

Cavaliers 96, Bulls 94

CHICAGO (94) — Deng 9-17 8-11 26, T.Gibson 2-5 3-6 7, Noah 4-7 0-0 8, Rose 12-27 6-6 31, Hinrich 4-9 3-4 12, Miller 1-3 0-0 2, Murray 3-5 0-0 6, Warrick 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 35-76 22-29 94.

CLEVELAND (96) — James 5-12 8-14 19, Jamison 8-14 6-8 25, O'Neal 7-9 0-1 14, M.Williams 2-13 1-1 7, Parker 1-3 0-0 3, Varejao 2-7 1-2 5, West 6-11 2-2 16, Moon 3-4 0-0 7, Hickson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 18-28 96.

Chicago 26 22 23 23—94

Cleveland 27 28 18 23—96

Three-point goals—Chicago 2-10 (Rose 1-2, Hinrich 1-4, Deng 0-4), Cleveland 10-26 (Jamison 3-7, West 2-5, M.Williams 2-7, James 1-2, Moon 1-2, Parker 1-3). Fouled out—T.Gibson, Miller. Rebounds—Chicago 51 (T.Gibson 11), Cleveland 46 (James 10). Assists—Chicago 15 (Rose 6), Cleveland 23 (James 9). Total fouls—Chicago 23, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Chicago defensive three-second. A—20,562 (20,562).

Golf

Local

Hole-in-one

At Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond

Dale Sourell aced the 140-yard 17th hole with a 5-iron. Witnesses: Jerry Martin, Larry Brown, Jared Martin

Johnny Hopkins aced the 165-yard 6th hole with a 7-wood. Witnesses: Dennis Sargent, Jon Adams, David Fain

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, April 24

Chicago 5 Nashville 4 (OT)

Pittsburgh 4 Ottawa 3 (OT)Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

San Jose 5 Colorado 2San Jose wins series 4-2

Sunday, April 25

Phoenix 5 Detroit, 2series tied 3-3

Vancouver 4 Los Angeles 2Vancouver wins series 4-2

Monday's games

Montreal 4 Washington 1series tied 3-3

Boston 4 Buffalo 3Boston wins series 4-2

Chicago 5 Nashville 3Chicago wins series 4-2

Tuesday's game

Detroit at Phoenix (n)

Wednesday's games

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Boston vs. TBA

Vancouver vs. TBA

Philadelphia vs. TBA

Pittsburgh vs. TBA

San Jose vs. TBA

Honor roll

SEC

UK Academic Honor Rollrecipients

Men's basketball — Mark Krebs

Women's basketball — Carly Morrow, Keyla Snowden

Gymnastics — Jacque Behrendt, Hillary Ferguson, Emily Green, Storey Morris, Jamie Reimann, Phylicia Reshard, Whitney RoseRifle — Leslie Angeli, Sarah Broeker, Jennifer Pason, Ethan Settlemires

Men's swimming — Elvis Burrows, Grant Cooksey, Kyle Greene, Marco Iemmola, Justin Max, Travis Muzzillo, Tyler Reed, Chris Richard, Ben Russell, Matt Russell, Kevin Ryan, Julio Vallette

Women's swimming — Claire Archibald, Lindsey Graessle, Kelsi Hall, Amanda Lehotan, Anna Mattox, Casey Miller, Amanda Myers, Jenna Newsome, Chatham Penrod, Chelsea Peterson, MeEgan Pulskamp, Kayla Sergesketter, Anna Sirmon, Jenna Willis, Sydney Witzky

Horse racing

Wednesday's entries

Churchill Downs

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$20,000, 3-year-olds and up maiden claiming ($35,000-$40,000), fillies and mares, 1 1 / 16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Inca Beauty O. Rossi 111 5-1

2 Grand Dooley L. Sterling 118 4-1

3 Truth Will Tell F. Lenclud 113 7-2

4 My Fast Friend J. Leparoux 125 5-1

5 Jozi's Turn C. Borel 118 5-2

6 Cave In C. Lanerie 118 3-1

2nd—$15,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 6 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Split Finger J. Johnson 121 2-1

2 Daring Don H. Theriot 121 5-1

3 Yankee Player O. Rossi 109 6-1

4 Mr. Influential T. Thompson 121 3-1

5 Star of David F. Torres 121 4-1

6 Clayton's Luck R. Stokes III 121 9-2

3rd—$25,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($20,000), fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf)

1 Kentucky Peaches L. Goncalves 121 5-1

2 Bizzee Mizzee R. Bearano 121 3-1

3 Woody's Bluff M. Mena 121 7-2

4 C B T Snakeye B. Hernandez 121 4-1

5 Dwelling Place F. Lenclud 116 8-1

6 Favorite Fantasy J. Leparoux 121 4-1

7 Alberta's Book J. Graham 121 8-1

8 mto-Lokomamma

M. Mena 121 7-2

4th—$23,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Lady Durlyn C. Borel 122 5-2

2 Satin Thunder T. Thompson 122 5-1

3 Flyinginformation

R. Albarado 122 9-2

4 Flat Chance J. Leparoux 120 3-1

5 Halo Fleet L. Sterling 118 6-1

6 Full Storm V. Lebron 115 3-1

5th—$17,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($10,000), 6 furlongs

1 Dr. Nick F. Torres 120 4-1

2 A Rogue Snuck In

L. Goncalves 122 9-2

3 Need Money Dad

M. Mena 120 10-1

4 Iftheshoefits J. Court 120 5-1

5 Silver Bayer F. Lenclud 115 6-1

6 Triple Nine Fine J. Johnson 120 8-1

7 Grasmere Park C. Lanerie 120 6-1

8 Worththebother B. Hernandez 120 3-1

6th—$16,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 6 furlongs

1 Red Wine R. Albarado 121 10-1

2 You Better Believe

J. Leparoux 124 7-2

3 J'boy G. Gomez 115 3-1

4 Naiche J. Court 115 30-1

5 Tale of the Court M. Mena 115 8-1

6 Four Wealth H. Theriot 119 15-1

7 Diplomatic Code

B. Hernandez 121 4-1

8 Charlie Cool F. Torres 121 8-1

9 Cacto Canto J. Lopez 121 4-1

7th—$48,000, 2-year-olds maiden special weight, 4 1 / 2 furlongs

1 Gold for Cash T. Thompson 118 10-1

2 Voyles S. Bridgmohan 118 7-2

3 Forum J. Castellano 118 8-1

4 Speed Demon H. Theriot 118 6-1

5 Singingmyhymnsong

A. Solis 118 6-1

6 Equiczar J. Graham 118 4-1

7 Madman Diaries

J. Velazquez 118 3-1

8 Dance With Another

B. Hernandez 115 12-1

9 Grass Affair M. Mena 118 15-1

8th—$50,000, 3-year-olds and up allowance, fillies and mares, 1 1 / 16 miles

1 Jackie's Express J. Leparoux 111 4-1

2 Tap Tap Tapping F. Lenclud 109 5-2

3 Champagne Lady F. Torres 114 4-1

4 Four Bears M. Mena 114 9-2

5 Absinthe Minded T. Thompson 114 5-1

6 Brickyard Helen J. Graham 118 3-1

9th—$52,500, 3-year-olds and up allowance, fillies and mares, 1 1 / 16 miles (turf)

1 Suz Slew J. Court 121 20-1

2 Sweetest Song R. Albarado 123 4-1

3 Consequence J. Velazquez 121 3-1

4 Awesome Grannie

K. Desormeaux 121 5-1

5 Bluegrass Princess

J. Lezcano 121 7-2

6 Shameless A. Solis 123 6-1

7 Sweet Theresa J. Leparoux 121 8-1

8 Donnaguska B. Hernandez 121 30-1

9 Yolo F. Torres 121 12-1

10 Polo Lounge L. Goncalves 121 12-1

11 mto-Tarheel Girl F. Torres 121 10-1

12 mto-Quiet Hope H. Theriot 121 3-1

13 mto-Cat Onthe Town

T. Thompson 123 4-1

10th—$14,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), 1 mile

1 Hold'em Tiger J. Leparoux 121 8-1

2 Won Happy Bachelor

M. Mena 118 20-1

3 An Heir of Magic J. Johnson 121 6-1

4 Maccarib Pass L. Goncalves 121 8-1

5 Oliver's Cove B. Hernandez 123 9-2

6 Cosmic Star F. Torres 121 20-1

7 Code Blue H. Theriot 121 3-1

8 Maketalino F. Arguello 121 50-1

9 Kakle J. Court 121 8-1

10 Our Dancer C. Borel 121 4-1

11 Noroamin S. Gonzalez 123 15-1

12 Wayfarer C. Lanerie 121 20-1

13 ae-Saviano F. Torres 121 12-1

14 ae-Shot Gun Cliff

C. Lanerie 121 10-1

15 ae-Expect Validity

M. Mena 121 8-1

ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

Softball

College

STATE

Bethany 7-8 Thomas More 0-1

High school

Coaches' Poll

(First-place votes in paretheses)

1. Owensboro Catholic (13) 334

2. Ballard (1) 327

3. Christian Co. (3) 306

4. Lafayette 254

5. Reidland 250

6. Allen Co. (1) 238

7. North Laurel 236

8. Meade Co. 204

9. Scott Co. 189

10. Mercy 166

11. Butler Co. 150

12. Male 147

13. Marshall Co. 111

14. Butler 110

15. Manual 85

16. Ballard Memorial 74

17. Franklin Co. 57

18. Clark Co. 53

19. Green Co. 49

20. Western Hills 47

21. Garrard Co. 46

22. Lexington Catholic 44

22. Heath 42

23. Eastern 40

24. Shelby Co. 31

24. Henry Co. 31

Others receiving votes: Hancock Co. 29, South Laurel 26, Anderson Co. 22, Daviess Co. 18, Greenwood 10, Barren Co. 9, Boyle Co. 8, Montgomery 7, Union Co. 7, Pulaski Co. 6, Ashland Blazer 5, Dunbar 5, Bishop Brossart 5, Muhlenberg Co. 5, Bell Co. 4, Lawrence Co. 4, Assumption 4, Harrison Co. 4, Central Hardin 3, Calloway Co. 3, Lone Oak 1, Warren East 1, Hopkins Central 1, Glasgow 1.

Lexington Catholic 010 210 0— 4 7 0

Harrison Co. 300 520 x—10 13 1

Hambrick, Dawson (4), Roth (6) and Simms. Hicks and Dennie. W—Hicks (17-2). L—Hambrick (7-5). 2B—Voyers (HC), Shepherd (HC), Dennie (HC), Maronde (LC). HR—Simms (LC).

Records—Harrison Co. 17-2, Lexington Catholic 10-9

Tennis

Professional

Porsche Grand Prix

At Stuttgart, Germany

Purse: $700,000 (Premier)

Surface: Clay-indoor

Singles

First round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 6-1, 6-2.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Margalita Chakhnashvili, Georgia, 6-3, 6-4.

Shahar Peer, Israel, def. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

Li Na, China, def. Sara Errani, Italy, 6-1, 6-1.

Anna Lapushchenkova, Russia, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-4, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (5), Poland, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, def. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-2, 6-2.

Agnes Szavay, Hungary, def. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.

Internazionali BNL d'Italia

At Rome

Purse: $2.965 million (WT1000)

Surface: Clay-outdoor

Singles

First round

Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Juergen Melzer, Austria, 6-1, 6-2.

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Simone Bolelli, Italy, def. Simon Greul, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Mikhail Youzhny (9), Russia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 retired.

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-3.

Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

David Ferrer (13), Spain, def. Evgeny Korolev, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-1. Second Round

Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, def. Roger Federer (1), Swizterland, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Juan Monaco (16), Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-1, 6-1.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Atlanta 8½ Milwaukee

at Denver 7 Utah

  Comments