Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Activated C Ramon Castro from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Donny Lucy to Charlotte (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Reinstated RHP Michael Wuertz from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Brad Kilby to Sacramento (PCL). National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Recalled RHP Cesar Valdez from Reno (PCL). Optioned RHP Kevin Mulvey to Reno.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed G Montrae Holland to a two-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed WR Buddy Farnham.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Agreed to terms with S Darren Sharper on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LB Cory Reamer and LB Brashton Satele. Waived LB Broderick Stewart.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Bakari Grant to a two-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released LB Reggie Carter and LS Patrick MacDonald. Signed CB Chris Richards and OT Joe Toledo.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed WR Chris Brooks, G Lee Grimes, DE George Johnson, FB Rendrick Taylor and CB Darrell Pasco. Released G Vladimir Richard and DE Matt Featherston.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Released DT Anthony Montgomery, WR Marko Mitchell, WR James Robinson, RB Anthony Alridge and RB P.J. Hill.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Named Louisville senior 1B Andrew Clark baseball Player of the Week.

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Transylvania freshman IF Megan Mitchell softball Hitter of the Week.

HOFSTRA—Announced the resignation of men's basketball coach Tim Welsh.

NORTHEASTERN—Signed men's basketball coach Bill Coen to a multiyear contract extension.

UNC WILMINGTON—Named Jamie Kachmarik and Matt McMahon men's assistant basketball coaches.

WAGNER—Named Luke Murray men's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 15 9 .625 —

Buffalo (Mets) 15 10 .600 ½

Syracuse (Nationals) 15 10 .600 ½

Rochester (Twins) 11 14 .440 4½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 10 14 .417 5

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 9 16 .360 6½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 16 10 .615 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 14 12 .538 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 11 14 .440 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 10 16 .385 6

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 16 10 .615 —

Toledo (Tigers) 13 12 .520 2½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 13 12 .520 2½

Louisville (Reds) 8 17 .320 7½

Sunday's games

Buffalo 6, Louisville 4 (10)

Columbus 6, Syracuse 3

Rochester 7, Durham 6 (11)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4, Norfolk 0

Indianapolis 5, Lehigh Valley 4

Charlotte 4, Toledo 0

Gwinnett 11, Pawtucket 2

Monday's games

Louisville 20, Buffalo 7

Toledo 3, Charlotte 0 (3), susp.

Syracuse 6, Columbus 4

Durham 10, Rochester 2

Indianapolis 4, Lehigh Valley 1

Gwinnett 4, Pawtucket 2

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 6, Norfolk 3

Tuesday's games

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 10:35 a.m.

Syracuse at Columbus, 11:35 a.m.

Scranton/WB at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Charlotte at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Durham at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

FIRST HALF

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 15 10 .600 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 14 10 .583 ½

Delmarva (Orioles) 14 10 .583 ½

Lakewood (Phillies) 13 12 .520 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 12 13 .480 3

West Virginia (Pirates) 10 14 .417 4½

Greensboro (Marlins) 10 15 .400 5

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 16 9 .640 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 15 9 .625 ½

Augusta (Giants) 13 11 .542 2½

Charleston (Yankees) 11 14 .440 5

Lexington (Astros) 11 14 .440 5

Asheville (Rockies) 9 15 .375 6½

Rome (Braves) 9 16 .360 7

Sunday's games

Greenville 9, West Virginia 1

Monday's games

Greenville at Augusta, ppd., rain

Hickory 6, Asheville 1

Kannapolis 3, Lexington 2

Charleston 6, Lakewood 1 (14)

Hagerstown 6, Rome 5

Delmarva 2, Savannah 1 (13)

Greensboro 4, West Virginia 2

Tuesday's games

Hagerstown at Rome, 10:30 a.m.

Savannah at Delmarva, 10:35 a.m.

Greenville at Augusta, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Charleston at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Asheville at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Kannapolis at Lexington, 10:05 a.m.

Charleston at Lakewood, 11:05 a.m.

Hagerstown at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

college

SEC STANDINGS, SCHEDULE

EASTERN DIVISION

Conf. Overall

W-L Pct W-L Pct

South Carolina 16-5 .762 34-9 .791

Florida 15-6 .714 31-11 .738

Vanderbilt 10-9 .526 33-12 .733

Tennessee 8-13 .381 24-21 .533

Kentucky 7-14 .333 24-20 .545

Georgia 3-16 .158 13-30 .302

WESTERN DIVISION

Conf. Overall

W-L Pct W-L Pct

Arkansas 14-7 .667 35-10 .778

Mississippi 14-7 .667 33-13 .717

Auburn 12-9 .571 30-15 .667

Louisiana St. 11-10 .524 32-13 .711

Alabama 9-12 .429 28-17 .622

Mississippi St. 5-16 .238 20-23 .465

Tuesday's games

SE Louisiana at LSU

Jackson St. at Mississippi St.

Wednesday's games

Mississippi St. at Southern Miss

Winthrop at South Carolina

Weekend series

South Carolina at Kentucky

Tennessee at Georgia

Mississippi St. at Auburn

Florida at Alabama

Arkansas at Mississippi

Vanderbilt at LSU

baseball america poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 2 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

W-L Pvs

1. Virginia 39-9 1

2. Texas 38-7 2

3. Arizona St. 38-5 3

4. Florida 31-11 6

5. Florida St. 33-11 4

6. South Carolina 34-9 7

7. Coastal Carolina 39-6 10

8. Texas Christian 34-9 11

9. Louisville 36 - 7 12

10. Cal St. Fullerton 27-14 13

11. Mississippi 33-13 14

12. UCLA 30-10 5

13. Miami 34-11 16

14. Arkansas 35-10 9

15. Oregon 30-14 17

16. Virginia Tech 32-14 18

17. Georgia Tech 36-9 8

18. Oklahoma 32-13 22

19. Auburn 21-17 —

20. Connecticut 35-9 20

21. California 26-15 23

22. San Diego 26-16 24

23. Arizona 29-13 19

24. Louisiana St. 32-13 15

25. Rice 26-16 25

collegiate baseball poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll, with records through May 2, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Texas 38-7 495 1

2. Arizona St. 38-5 493 2

3. Virginia 39-9 490 5

4. South Carolina 34-9 488 3

5. Coastal Carolina 39-6 486 4

6. Florida 31-11 482 7

7. Miami, Fla. 34-11 479 11

8. Florida St. 33-11 477 10

9. Georgia Tech 36-9 476 6

10. Louisville 36 - 7 472 14

11. Texas Christian 34-9 470 15

12. CS Fullerton 27-14 469 12

13. Mississippi 33-13 467 16

14. Arkansas 35-10 466 8

15. UCLA 30-10 464 9

16. Connecticut 35-9 462 13

17. Oklahoma 32-12 460 19

18. California 26-15 457 20

19. Oregon 30-14 454 23

20. Pittsburgh 31-11 452 24

21. Virginia Tech 32-14 450 25

22. Portland 30-9 447 26

23. San Diego 26-16 445 —

24. Auburn 30-15 442 27

25. New Mexico St.35-12-1440 —

26. Arizona 29-13 439 21

27. Kansas St. 30-12 437 22

28. Rice 26-16 436 28

29. Texas St. 28-14 433 30

30. U.C. Irvine 27-14 432 29

high school

St. Patrick 010 001 2— 4 4 2

Paris 202 051 x—10 8 1

Throckmorton and Litzinger; Kossick and Brooks. W—Kossick. L—Throckmorton. 2B—Cooke (P), Woosley (P). HR—Maggard (P), Brooks (S).

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday, May 2

L.A. Lakers 104, Utah 99, L.A. leads series 1-0

Monday's games

Boston 104, Cleveland 86, series tied 1-1

San Antonio at Phoenix (n)

Tuesday's games

Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's game

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Thursday's game

Atlanta at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Friday's games

Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 8

Orlando at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 9

Cleveland at Boston, 3:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 10

Orlando at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

x-Boston at Cleveland, TBD

x-San Antonio at Phoenix, TBD

Wednesday, May 12

x-Atlanta at Orlando, TBD

x-Utah at L.A. Lakers, TBD

Thursday, May 13

x-Cleveland at Boston, TBD

x-Phoenix at San Antonio, TBD

Friday, May 14

x-Orlando at Atlanta, TBD

x-L.A. Lakers at Utah, TBD

Sunday, May 16

x-Boston at Cleveland, 3:30 p.m.

x-Atlanta at Orlando, TBD

x-San Antonio at Phoenix, TBD

Monday, May 17

x-Utah at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

celtics 104, cavaliers 86

Eastern Conference semifinals

Series tied 1-1

BOSTON (104) — Pierce 4-10 4-4 14, Garnett 8-21 2-2 18, Perkins 5-6 0-0 10, Rondo 5-10 2-4 13, R.Allen 8-15 3-4 22, Wallace 7-8 0-0 17, T.Allen 1-4 2-2 4, Davis 2-2 2-2 6, Finley 0-1 0-0 0, Daniels 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, S.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-78 15-18 104.

CLEVELAND (86) — James 7-15 10-15 24, Jamison 6-11 2-4 16, O'Neal 4-10 1-2 9, M.Williams 1-9 2-3 4, Parker 2-7 0-0 6, Varejao 2-3 4-5 8, West 1-4 2-2 4, Hickson 4-6 5-7 13, Moon 1-3 0-0 2, Gibson 0-1 0-0 0, J.Williams 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-70 26-38 86.

Boston 26 26 31 21—104

Cleveland 22 26 12 26— 86

Three-point goals—Boston 9-19 (Wallace 3-4, R.Allen 3-7, Pierce 2-5, Rondo 1-2, Finley 0-1), Cleveland 4-21 (Parker 2-4, Jamison 2-5, West 0-1, Gibson 0-1, Moon 0-1, J.Williams 0-1, James 0-4, M.Williams 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 51 (Garnett 10), Cleveland 44 (Varejao, James 7). Assists—Boston 30 (Rondo 19), Cleveland 17 (M.Williams 7). Total fouls—Boston 31, Cleveland 16. Technicals—Perkins, Pierce, Varejao, Cleveland defensive three-second. Flagrant fouls—Varejao. A—20,562 (20,562).

playoff leaders

Through Sunday

SCORING AVERAGE

G FG FT PTS Avg

Wade, MIA 5 62 27 166 33.2

James, CLE 6 67 44 194 32.3

Anthony, DEN 6 64 50 184 30.7

Rose, CHI 5 57 18 134 26.8

Nowitzki, DAL 6 58 40 160 26.7

Williams, UTA 7 50 64 179 25.6

Durant, OKC 6 43 54 150 25.0

Bryant, LAL 7 61 38 172 24.6

Nelson, ORL 4 30 23 95 23.8

Richardson, PHX 6 49 21 141 23.5

Boozer, UTA 7 69 15 153 21.9

Johnson, ATL 7 60 20 146 20.9

Stoudemire, PHX 6 46 31 123 20.5

Westbrook, OKC 6 43 32 123 20.5

Billups, DEN 6 37 37 122 20.3

FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE

FG FGA Pct

Thomas, CHA 15 24 .625

Millsap, UTA 49 85 .576

Boozer, UTA 69 120 .575

Bynum, LAL 35 62 .565

Wade, MIA 62 110 .564

Horford, ATL 47 84 .560

James, CLE 67 121 .554

Nowitzki, DAL 58 106 .547

Gasol, LAL 50 92 .543

Stoudemire, PHX 46 85 .541

Garnett, BOS 35 65 .538

Noah, CHI 28 53 .528

Richardson, PHX 49 93 .527

Lewis, ORL 22 42 .524

Mbah a Moute, MIL 26 50 .520

Jos. Smith, ATL 36 70 .514

R. Allen, BOS 39 77 .506

Hill, PHX 22 44 .500

Hill, SAN 32 64 .500

Duncan, SAN 46 92 .500

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE

3FG 3FGA Pct

Moon, CLE 8 13 .615

James, CLE 16 30 .533

Richardson, PHX 22 43 .512

Anderson, ORL 3 6 .500

Hinrich, CHI 8 16 .500

Pietrus, ORL 10 20 .500

Hill, SAN 8 16 .500

R. Allen, BOS 21 43 .488

Fernandez, POR 11 23 .478

Nash, PHX 8 17 .471

Williams, UTA 15 32 .469

Dragic, PHX 7 15 .467

Lewis, ORL 12 26 .462

Barnes, ORL 5 11 .455

Wallace, CHA 5 11 .455

Fisher, LAL 14 31 .452

Bibby, ATL 12 27 .444

Batum, POR 9 21 .429

Nelson, ORL 12 28 .429

Afflalo, DEN 6 14 .429

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE

FT FTA Pct

Murray, CHI 8 8 1.000

Salmons, MIL 27 28 .964

Nowitzki, DAL 40 42 .952

Noah, CHI 18 19 .947

Krstic, OKC 13 14 .929

Butler, DAL 25 27 .926

Barnes, ORL 11 12 .917

Kidd, DAL 11 12 .917

Williams, ATL 22 24 .917

Miles, UTA 27 30 .900

Stackhouse, MIL 18 20 .900

Nash, PHX 26 29 .897

Nelson, ORL 23 26 .885

Billups, DEN 37 42 .881

Anthony, DEN 50 57 .877

Lewis, ORL 7 8 .875

Smith, DEN 14 16 .875

Ginobili, SAN 34 39 .872

Durant, OKC 54 62 .871

Johnson, ATL 20 23 .870

Others

Rondo, BOS 27 32 .844

REBOUNDS PER GAME

G Off Def Tot Avg

Boozer, UTA 7 22 70 92 13.1

Noah, CHI 5 20 45 65 13.0

Gasol, LAL 7 23 62 85 12.1

Camby, POR 6 16 44 60 10.0

Horford, ATL 7 20 49 69 9.9

Millsap, UTA 7 20 48 68 9.7

Jos. Smith, ATL 7 23 45 68 9.7

Duncan, SAN 6 16 41 57 9.5

Howard, ORL 4 13 24 37 9.3

Bynum, LAL 7 19 45 64 9.1

Wallace, CHA 4 2 34 36 9.0

James, CLE 6 8 45 53 8.8

Anthony, DEN 6 14 37 51 8.5

Hill, PHX 6 7 43 50 8.3

Martin, DEN 6 14 36 50 8.3

Nowitzki, DAL 6 7 42 49 8.2

Perkins, BOS 6 15 34 49 8.2

Thomas, MIL 7 12 43 55 7.9

Jamison, CLE 6 8 38 46 7.7

Durant, OKC 6 8 38 46 7.7

ASSISTS PER GAME

G Ast Avg

Williams, UTA 7 76 10.9

Rondo, BOS 6 63 10.5

Nash, PHX 6 59 9.8

James, CLE 6 48 8.0

Rose, CHI 5 36 7.2

Kidd, DAL 6 42 7.0

Wade, MIA 5 34 6.8

Billups, DEN 6 38 6.3

Westbrook, OKC 6 36 6.0

Miller, POR 6 35 5.8

Johnson, ATL 7 40 5.7

Parker, SAN 6 34 5.7

M. Williams, CLE 6 32 5.3

Ginobili, SAN 6 30 5.0

Felton, CHA 4 20 5.0

Nelson, ORL 4 18 4.5

Bryant, LAL 7 30 4.3

Bayless, POR 6 24 4.0

Salmons, MIL 7 28 4.0

Diaw, CHA 4 16 4.0

Hinrich, CHI 5 20 4.0

Jackson, CHA 4 15 3.8

Gasol, LAL 7 26 3.7

Jennings, MIL 7 25 3.6

West, CLE 6 20 3.3

Boozer, UTA 7 23 3.3

Fisher, LAL 7 23 3.3

Jos. Smith, ATL 7 23 3.3

Anthony, DEN 6 19 3.2

Pierce, BOS 6 19 3.2

STEALS PER GAME

G Stl Avg

Nelson, ORL 4 10 2.50

Ginobili, SAN 6 14 2.33

Kidd, DAL 6 14 2.33

Anthony, DEN 6 12 2.00

Rondo, BOS 6 12 2.00

Matthews, UTA 7 12 1.71

Westbrook, OKC 6 10 1.67

Richardson, MIA 5 8 1.60

Wade, MIA 5 8 1.60

Noah, CHI 5 8 1.60

Fisher, LAL 7 11 1.57

James, CLE 6 9 1.50

Butler, DAL 6 9 1.50

Barnes, ORL 4 6 1.50

Martin, DEN 6 9 1.50

Salmons, MIL 7 10 1.43

Artest, LAL 7 10 1.43

Hinrich, CHI 5 7 1.40

Deng, CHI 5 7 1.40

T. Allen, BOS 6 8 1.33

BLOCKED SHOTS PER GAME

G Blk Avg

Howard, ORL 4 20 5.00

Jos. Smith, ATL 7 17 2.43

James, CLE 6 14 2.33

Perkins, BOS 6 13 2.17

Horford, ATL 7 15 2.14

Ibaka, OKC 6 12 2.00

O'Neal, MIA 5 10 2.00

Gasol, LAL 7 13 1.86

Bynum, LAL 7 13 1.86

Aldridge, POR 6 11 1.83

Haywood, DAL 6 10 1.67

Stoudemire, PHX 6 10 1.67

Wade, MIA 5 8 1.60

Millsap, UTA 7 11 1.57

Wallace, CHA 4 6 1.50

Odom, LAL 7 10 1.43

Noah, CHI 5 7 1.40

Jamison, CLE 6 8 1.33

Durant, OKC 6 8 1.33

O'Neal, CLE 6 7 1.17

Camby, POR 6 7 1.17

Martin, DEN 6 7 1.17

Golf

professional

world golf ranking

1. Tiger Woods, U.S. 11.17

2. Phil Mickelson, U.S. 9.66

3. Steve Stricker, U.S. 7.75

4. Lee Westwood, England 7.74

5. Jim Furyk, U.S. 7.06

6. Ian Poulter, England 6.18

7. Ernie Els, S. Africa 5.92

8. Paul Casey, England 5.87

9. Rory McIlroy, N. Ireland 5.53

10. Martin Kaymer, Germany 5.11

11. Anthony Kim, U.S. 5.10

12. Padraig Harrington, Ireland 4.57

13. Camilo Villegas, Columbia 4.49

14. Geoff Ogilvy, Australia 4.25

15. Retief Goosen, S. Africa 4.14

16. Robert Allenby, Australia 4.09

17. Hunter Mahan, U.S. 4.01

18. Henrik Stenson, Sweden 4.00

19. Luke Donald, England 3.99

20. Y.E. Yang, S. Korea 3.88

Others

23. Kenny Perry, U.S. 3.56

24. Angel Cabrera, Argentina 3.53

25. Sergio Garcia, Spain 3.50

26. Stewart Cink, U.S. 3.44

52. Ben Crane, U.S. 2.22

58. J.B. Holmes, U.S. 2.10

73. Justin Leonard, U.S. 1.83

74. Chad Campbell, U.S. 1.83

Other Kentuckians

137. Josh Teater 1.19

280. Steve Flesch 0.60

702. Robert Damron 0.12

947. Derek Fathauer 0.05

1,042. Mark Blakefield 0.03

1,048. Brandon Brown 0.03

1,190. Ted Schulz 0.02

1,265. Patrick Damron 0.01

women's world golf rankings

1. Jiyai Shin, South Korea 9.29

2. Lorena Ochoa, Mexico 9.20

3. Ai Miyazato, Japan 9.11

4. Yani Tseng, Taiwan 8.61

5. Suzann Pettersen, Norway 8.34

6. Cristie Kerr, U.S. 7.55

7. Anna Nordqvist, Sweden 6.95

8. Michelle Wie, U.S. 6.59

9. Karrie Webb, Australia 6.50

10. Na Yeon Choi, South Korea 5.68

11. In Kyung Kim, South Korea 5.62

12. Angela Stanford, U.S. 5.58

13. Paula Creamer, U.S. 5.48

14. Song-Hee Kim, South Korea 5.36

15. Inbee Park, South Korea 4.67

16. Sakura Yokomine, Japan 4.46

17. Chie Arimura, Japan 4.44

18. Catriona Matthew, Scotland 4.23

19. Hee Kyung Seo, South Korea 4.10

20. Shinobu Moromizato, Japan 3.76

21. Maria Hjorth, Sweden 3.53

22. Mi-Jeong Jeon, South Korea 3.53

23. Sophie Gustafson, Sweden 3.50

24. Kristy McPherson, U.S. 3.45

25. Morgan Pressel, U.S. 3.43

Kentuckians

264. Cindy LaCrosse 0.26

410. Leah Wigger 0.09

510. Whitney Wade 0.04

528. Nancy Scranton 0.03

573. Mallory Blackwelder 0.02

local

hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C.

Harold Robinson aced the 170-yard 17th hole with a 5-hybrid. Witnesses: Bill Yeary, Jeff Yeary, Steve Keinath.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Sunday's games

Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 1, series tied 1-1

San Jose 4, Detroit 3, San Jose leads series 2-0

Monday's games

Philadelphia at Boston (n), Boston led series 1-0

Vancouver at Chicago (n), Vancouver led series 1-0

Tuesday's games

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 8

x-Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

x-Detroit at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 9

x-Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 10

x-Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.

x-San Jose at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 11

x-Chicago at Vancouver, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 12

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Montreal at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Detroit at San Jose, TBD

Thursday, May 13

x-Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 14

x-Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra pool

The 2010 Thoroughbred Poll, conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA). Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank. (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Zenyatta (17) 6-M 2 2-0-0 193 1

2. Quality Road (3) 4-C 2 2-0-0 169 2

3. Super Saver 3-C 3 1-1-1 139 —

4. Misremembered 4-R 2 1-1-0 86 4

5. Blind Luck 3-F 4 3-0-1 74 —

6. Rachel Alexandra 4-F 2 0-2-0 70 3

7. Unrivaled Belle 4-F 3 2-0-0 44 —

8. General Quarters 4-C 4 1-3-0 43 —

9. Gio Ponti 5-H 2 0-1-0 42 8

10. Ice Box 3-C 4 2-1-0 39 —

Others receiving votes: Tuscan Evening 30, Eskendereya 26, Kinsale King 20, Bold Chieftain 19, Battle Plan 11, Arson Squad 10, Atta Boy Roy 9, Evening Jewel 9, Court Vision 8, Dar Re Mi 7, Lookin At Lucky 7, Researcher 7, Summer Bird 7, Zardana 7, Awesome Gem , Presious Passion 6, Karelian 3, Bourbon Bay 2, Proviso 2, Warrior's Reward 2, Duke Of Mischief 1, Mythical Power 1, Sidney's Candy 1.

ntra 3-year-olds poll

The NTRA 3-Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading 3-year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records through May 2, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Super Saver (18) C 3 1-1-1 198 9

2. Ice Box C 4 2-1-0 169 4

3. Lookin At Lucky C 3 1-0-1 135 1

4. Eskendereya (2) C 3 3-0-0 123 3

5. Paddy O'Prado C 4 1-1-2 117 —

6. Blind Luck F 4 3-0-1 90 —

7. Noble's Promise C 3 0-1-0 55 —

8. Sidney's Candy C 4 3-0-0 49 2

9. Make Music For Me C 3 1-0-0 39 —

10. Evening Jewel F 4 1-3-0 37 —

Others receiving votes: Dublin 25, Endorsement 19, Devil May Care 10, Line Of David 9, A Little Warm 4, Drosselmeyer 3, Stately Victor 3, Alphie's Bet 2, Awesome Act 2, Coracortado 2, Doubles Partner 2, Rule 2, Buckleupbuttercup 1, Hurricane Ike 1, Mission Impazible 1, Pleasant Prince 1.money leaders

THROUGH MAY 2

Jockeys

Sts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings

R. Bejarano 461 99 80 78 $5,295,897

G. Gomez 307 77 46 52 5,120,700

R. Dominguez 443 124 96 74 4,682,350

C. Borel 298 58 46 29 4,056,761

J. Leparoux 425 61 67 68 3,976,840

J. Rosario 439 78 77 57 3,862,935

R. Albarado 409 64 62 57 3,684,066

J. Velazquez 335 64 60 33 3,635,676

J. Castellano 369 76 45 64 3,440,566

M. Garcia 373 54 52 43 3,083,649

Trainers

Sts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings

T. Pletcher 347 93 57 54 8,023,745

S. Asmussen 937 203 163 143 5,251,861

J. Sadler 208 44 24 27 3,349,465

B. Baffert 164 38 30 27 3,194,504

J. Hollendorfer 394 100 70 68 3,130,717

R. Dutrow, Jr. 198 51 33 22 2,443,134

W.B. Calhoun 280 81 55 34 2,255,421

W. Mott 259 35 39 29 2,069,640

N. Zito 175 29 25 22 1,838,366

D. O'Neill 341 62 51 42 1,712,965

Horses

Sts 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings

Super Saver 3 1 1 1 1,655,200

Kinsale King 2 2 0 0 1,290,000

Ice Box 4 2 1 0 879,700

Blind Luck 4 3 0 1 689,662

Line of David 5 3 0 0 656,200

Sidney's Candy 4 3 0 0 630,000

Eskendereya 3 3 0 0 622,200

Researcher 3 2 0 0 618,600

Gio Ponti 2 0 1 0 530,000

Misremembered 2 1 1 0 490,000

Softball

high school

Lafayette 001 125 2—11 17 3

Henry Clay 000 000 2— 2 3 15

Kincaid and Hull; Mathis and Hamilton. W—Kincaid. L—Mathis. 2B—Brockman (L), Mitchell (L), Hull (L), H.Oakley (L), A.Oakley 3 (L), Taylor (L), Simms (L). HR—McGlothin (H).

Records—Lafayette 27-4, Henry Clay 11-11.

Lex. Christian 220 009—13 11 1

Burgin 102 000— 3 6 0

Miller and Slusher; Carey and Marcenick. W—Miller. L—Carey. 2B—Miller (L). 3B—Byrd (L).

Records—Lexington Christian 4-9, Burgin 3-11.

Paul Dunbar 102 010 1—5 10 1

Nelson Co. 003 220 x—7 9 1

Zander, Shanks (5) and Roberts; Holt and Hardin. W—Holt. L—Zander. 2B—Hood (N), Salyers (P), Skaggs 2 (P), Roberts 2 (P).

Records—Nelson Co. 12-7, Paul Dunbar 13-8.

Woodford Co. 000 000 0—0 2 2

Montgomery Co. 010 113 x—6 8 0

Abel, McCoy (5) and Jamison; Compton, Charles (6) and White. W—Compton. L—Abel. 2B—White (M), Moala (M). 3B—Paul (M).

Records—Montgomery Co. 16-7, Woodford Co. 8-7.

local

Men's independent at Idle Hour

Racquet Club 17, Wack Pack 2; The Situation 16, Main Event 14; VAC 18, Slackers 13; WKQQ 13, Bout Outta Gum 3.

poll

As voted by the Softball Coaches Association:

Pts

1. Owensboro Catholic (11) 316

2. Ballard (1) 312

3. Christian Co. (1) 279

4. Allen Co. (2) 248

5. Lafayette (1) 234

6. North Laurel 224

7. Reidland 208

8. Meade Co. 183

9. Scott Co. 182

10. Mercy (1) 175

11. Butler Co. 155

12. Male 139

13. Butler 115

14. Marshall Co. 103

15. Ballard Memorial 83

16. Western Hills 61

17. Clark Co. 60

18. Heath 55

19. Green Co. 53

20. South Laurel 49

21. Eastern 49

22. Manual 47

22. Garrard Co. 41

23. Lexington Catholic 37

24. (tie) Henry Co. 36

24. (tie) Hancock Co. 32

Others receiving votes: Franklin Co. 30, Anderson Co. 28, Montgomery Co. 25, Shelby Co. 24, Boyle Co. 13, Louisville Holy Cross 13, Daviess Co. 9, Pulaski Co. 9, Corbin 5, Paul Dunbar 5, Greenwood 5, Muhlenberg Co. 5, Taylor Co. 5, Bullitt East 4, Union Co. 4, Calloway Co. 3, Central Hardin 3, Lawrence Co. 3, Barren Co. 1, Danville 1, Warren East 1.

Tennis

high school boys

At Scott Co.

Scott Co. 3, Sayre 2

Singles

Miller (SC) def. McCray 6-3, 2-1 (ret.); Myers (Sa) def. Hudson 8-6.

Doubles

Sandoval-Venci (SC) def. Miller-Carroll 8-2; Ward-Tackett (SC) def. Goodman-Sutherland 8-3; Bulleit-Vanderoff (Sa) def. Reihmer-Sebastiani 9-8, 8-6.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Orlando 9 Atlanta

at L.A. Lakers 6 Utah

Odds to win series

Favorite Line Underdog Line

Orlando-750 Atlanta +550

  Comments