Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 8

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated RHP Kerry Wood from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jensen Lewis to Columbus (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Selected the contract of OF Michael Ryan from Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned RHP Matt Palmer to Salt Lake. Designated RHP Fernando Rodriguez for assignment. National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Selected INF Starlin Castro from Tennessee (SL). Optioned INF Chad Tracy Iowa (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS—Designated INF Mike Lamb for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Bryan Petersen from New Orleans (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Houston LB Brian Cushing for four games for violating the league's policy on performance-enhancing substances.

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed FB Charles Ali to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Waived CB Antonio Smith.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed QB Riley Skinner and LB Micah Johnson. Waived QB Dominic Randolph.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Chris Draft.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT—Signed men's basketball coach Jim Calhoun to a five-year contract.

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Promoted Scott Stricklin to athletic director.

PENN STATE—Named Fred Chmiel women's assistant basketball coach.

RICHMOND—Announced junior G Kevin Anderson has withdrawn from the NBA draft.

SETON HALL—Announced junior G Jeremy Hazell, junior F Jeff Robinson and junior F Herb Pope have withdrawn from the NBA Draft.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: SHowtime Southern 500 lineup

A fter Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 180.37.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.323.

3. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.987.

4. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 179.252.

5. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 179.148.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 179.056.

7. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 179.037.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 178.919.

9. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 178.835.

10. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 178.802.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 178.789.

12. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 178.569.

13. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 178.549.

14. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 178.433.

15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 178.277.

16. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 178.238.

17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 178.045.

18. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 177.942.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 177.89.

20. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 177.858.

21. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 177.588.

22. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 177.55.

23. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 177.467.

24. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 177.403.

25. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 177.39.

26. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 177.326.

27. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 177.313.

28. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 177.166.

29. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 176.676.

30. (46) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 176.562.

31. (26) David Stremme, Ford, 176.245.

32. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 176.094.

33. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 176.075.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 176.031.

35. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 175.999.

36. (32) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 175.987.

37. (64) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 175.981.

38. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 175.76.

39. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 175.698.

40. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 175.359.

41. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (37) Kevin Conway, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 175.484.

Failed to qualify

44. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174.935.

45. (36) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 173.92.

46. (09) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 173.369.

Nationwide: Royal Purple 200

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 147 laps, 195 points

2. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 147, 175

3. (4) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 147, 165

4. (15) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 147, 165

5. (12) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 147, 155

6. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 147, 150

7. (3) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 147, 146

8. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 147, 142

9. (17) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 147, 138

10. (16) Paul Menard, Ford, 147, 134

11. (29) Michael Annett, Toyota, 147, 130

12. (27) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 147, 127

13. (40) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 147, 129

14. (28) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 147, 126

15. (18) Coleman Pressley, Chevrolet, 147, 118

16. (9) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 147, 115

17. (6) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 147, 117

18. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 147, 109

19. (20) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 147, 106

20. (32) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 147, 103

21. (38) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 147, 100

22. (19) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 147, 97

23. (39) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 147, 94

24. (36) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 147, 91

25. (13) Brian Scott, Toyota, 145, 88

26. (37) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 145, 85

27. (41) Eric McClure, Ford, 145, 82

28. (42) Chad McCumbee, Ford, 144, 79

29. (21) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 138, 76

30. (35) Matt Kenseth, Ford, accident, 134, 73

31. (26) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 93, 70

32. (25) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, accident, 89, 67

33. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 84, 64

34. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, overheating, 81, 61

35. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, accident, 79, 58

36. (23) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 74, 55

37. (14) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, accident, 64, 52

38. (31) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, ignition, 39, 49

39. (10) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, accident, 36, 46

40. (22) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, vibration, 30, 48

41. (24) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, brakes, 29, 40

42. (30) Derrike Cope, Dodge, brakes, 22, 37

43. (43) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, handling, 11, 34

Top 10 in points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 1,615; 2. K.Busch, 1,560; 3. K.Harvick, 1,552; 4. C.Edwards, 1,416; 5. J.Allgaier, 1,406; 6. P.Menard, 1,325; 7. J.Logano, 1,228; 8. G.Biffle, 1,097; 9. J.Leffler, 1,049; 10. T.Raines, 1,049.

Baseball

Minor League

international league

Friday's games

Louisville 16, Rochester 3

Syracuse 7, Gwinnett 0

Columbus 6, Lehigh Valley 3

Durham 9, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Pawtucket 12, Charlotte 4

Buffalo at Indianapolis (n)

Toledo at Norfolk (n)Saturday's games

Rochester at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Columbus at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Pawtucket at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 18 11 .621 —

Hagerstown (Nationals)16 12 .571 1½

Lakewood (Phillies) 16 13 .552 2

Delmarva (Orioles) 15 13 .536 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox)14 15 .483 4

Greensboro (Marlins) 13 16 .448 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 12 16 .429 5½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 18 11 .621 —

Augusta (Giants) 16 13 .552 2

Greenville (Red Sox) 16 13 .552 2

Charleston (Yankees) 13 16 .448 5

Lexington (Astros) 12 17 .414 6

Asheville (Rockies) 11 17 .393 6½

Rome (Braves) 11 18 .379 7

Friday's games

Greensboro 4, Lexington 1

Hickory 10, Greenville 6

Asheville 4, Rome 3

Charleston 6, Delmarva 4

Hagerstown 5, Augusta 4

Lakewood 3, Savannah 1

West Virginia 2, Kannapolis 0

Saturday's games

Savannah at Lakewood, 4:05 p.m.

Asheville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

College

STATE

Bellarmine 7 Northern Ky. 4

St. Joseph's 6 Northern Ky. 4

High school

Fayette Co. Invitational

At Lafayette

Ryle 010 00— 1 6 4

Lafayette 251 4x—12 11 1

Gorbandt, Watson (4) and Hoskins. Graves, Warner (5) and Messner. W—Graves. L—Gorbandt. 2B—Etscheid (R). 3B—Messner (L), Youngblood (L).

Records—Lafayette 17-6, Ryle 17-8

At Henry Clay

Eastern 533 00—11 9 0

Highlands 000 10—1 1 0

Spaulding, Davis (3), Strader (4) and Conway. Gold, Mason (2) and Liggett. W—Spaulding (6-1). L—Gold (1-1). 2B—Drake 2 (E), Spaulding (E). HR—Cornett (E).

Records—Eastern 23-5, Highlands 10-15

At Bryan Station

Harlan Co. 000 002 0—2 2 2

E. Jessamine 002 104 x—7 9 0

Boggs, Johnson (3), Bond (5) and McArthur. Burton and Poulin. W—Burton. L—Johnson. 2B—Dozier (HC).

At Tates Creek

Middlesboro 000 00— 0 2 2

Tates Creek 240 4x—10 10 1

3B—Gott (TC), HR—Gott (TC).

————————

D anville 002 122 0—7 7 3

Jeffersontown 020 010 0—3 6 1

Elmore and Lasure. Eberling, Dukes (7) and Aberson. W—Elmore. L—Eberling. 2B—Evans (D), Elmore (D).

Records—Danville 22-7, Jeffersontown 15-9

Henderson Co. 003 020 2—7 7 4

Greenup Co. 402 000 0—6 7 2

2B—Jones 3 (GC). 3B—Lessna (HC). HR—Gibson (HC), Scott (HC), Hardin (GC).

North Laurel 002 100 1—4 8 4

Bowling Green 102 003 x—6 6 1

Brooks and Caldwell. Sowell, Brock (6) and Roberts. W—Sowell. L—Brooks. 2B—Smith (NL), Sowell (BG), Brock (BG). 3B—Anderson (BG).

Records—North Laurel 14-12, Bowling Green 17-7

Yellow Jacket Classic at Woodford Co.

Boyle Co. 072 010 0—10 11 2

Woodford Co. 101 030 0— 5 7 4

Bottoms, Ross (6) and Young. Parrett, Beavers (3) and Smither. W—Bottoms. L—Parrett. 2B—Bottoms (BC), Bryington (BC), Abel (WC). HR—Young (BC).

Records—Boyle Co. 18-9, Woodford Co. 12-14

Basketball

NBA

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Monday, May 3

Boston 104 Cleveland 86series tied 1-1

Phoenix 111 San Antonio 102

Tuesday, May 4

Orlando 114 Atlanta 71

L.A. Lakers 111 Utah 103L.A. Lakers leads series 2-0

Wednesday's game

Phoenix 110 San Antonio 102Phoenix leads series 2-0

Thursday's game

Orlando 112 Atlanta 98Orlando leads series 2-0

Friday's games

Cleveland 124 Boston 95Cleveland leads series 2-1

Phoenix at San Antonio (n)

Saturday's games

Orlando at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 8 p.m.

x-if necessaryGolf

Professional

PGA Tour: Players Championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

7,215-yard, par 72

TPC Sawgrass, Players Stadium Course

Lee Westwood 67-65—132-12

Ryuji Imada 67-66—133-11

Francesco Molinari 68-65—133-11

Heath Slocum 67-66—133-11

Lucas Glover 70-65—135-9

Robert Allenby 66-70—136-8

Charley Hoffman 68-68—136-8

Ben Crane 67-69—136-8

Luke Donald 67-69—136-8

Bo Van Pelt 68-69—137-7

John Rollins 68-69—137-7

Davis Love III 69-68—137-7

Bill Haas 68-69—137-7

K.J. Choi 69-68—137-7

Ryan Moore 67-70—137-7

Graeme McDowell 72-65—137-7

Paul Goydos 69-68—137-7

Y.E. Yang 70-68—138-6

Kenny Perry 67 - 71—138 - 6

Spencer Levin 71-67—138-6

Adam Scott 70-68—138-6

J.B. Holmes 66 - 72—138 - 6

Kevin Stadler 69-70—139-5

Jerry Kelly 73-66—139-5

Sean O'Hair 70-69—139-5

Hunter Mahan 70-69—139-5

Sergio Garcia 69-70—139-5

Greg Chalmers 70-69—139-5

Roland Thatcher 71-68—139-5

Fredrik Jacobson 69-70—139-5

Tim Clark 68-71—139-5

Troy Matteson 68-71—139-5

Matt Kuchar 68-71—139-5

Andres Romero 69-70—139-5

Ben Curtis 71-68—139-5

J.J. Henry 68-71—139-5

Chris Stroud 70-69—139-5

Bob Estes 70-69—139-5

Oliver Wilson 70-70—140-4

Nick Watney 69-71—140-4

Jimmy Walker 71-69—140-4

Steve Marino 73-67—140-4

Justin Leonard 72-68—140-4

Zach Johnson 70-70—140-4

Robert Karlsson 71-69—140-4

Alex Cejka 69-72—141-3

Scott Verplank 71-70—141-3

Tiger Woods 70-71—141-3

Boo Weekley 69-72—141-3

Brett Quigley 72-69—141-3

Martin Kaymer 70-71—141-3

Woody Austin 69-72—141-3

Stephen Ames 70-71—141-3

Jason Bohn 67-74—141-3

Phil Mickelson 70-71—141-3

Troy Merritt 71-70—141-3

Rory Sabbatini 72-69—141-3

James Driscoll 71-71—142-2

Steve Flesch 71 - 71—142 - 2

James Nitties 70-72—142-2

Jeff Overton 70-72—142-2

Kris Blanks 71-71—142-2

Alex Prugh 69-73—142-2

Alvaro Quiros 72-70—142-2

George McNeill 75-67—142-2

Chris Couch 74-68—142-2

Jim Furyk 69-73—142-2

Dustin Johnson 71-71—142-2

Fred Funk 72-70—142-2

John Merrick 70-72—142-2

Failed to qualify

Vijay Singh 69-74—143-1

Pat Perez 71-72—143-1

Padraig Harrington 73-72—145 +1

Rory McIlroy 73-72—145 +1

Ernie Els 74-71—145 +1

Daniel Chopra 78-69—147 +3

Mark Calcavecchia 73-74—147 +3

PGA European: Italian Open

At Turin, Italy

7,272-yard, par 72

Royal Park 1 Roveri Course

Fredrik Andersson Hed 70-66—136-8

Miguel Angel Jimenez 69-68—137-7

Alejandro Canizares 71-66—137-7

Nicolas Colsaerts 70-67—137-7

Ignacio Garrido 70-67—137-7

Hennie Otto 68-69—137-7

David Horsey 68-71—139-5

Francois Delamontagne 71-68—139-5

Andrew McArthur 73-66—139-5

Paul Lawrie 67-73—140-4

Steve Webster 72-68—140-4

Peter Whiteford 69-71—140-4

Graeme Storm 67-73—140-4

Andrew Coltart 70-70—140-4

Robert Rock 67-73—140-4

Matteo Manassero 70-70—140-4

Local

Ladies' day

At Champion Trace G.C.

Low gross — Lauri Berles 84 net: Lesley Johnson 77

Low putts — Genie Whayne 29

Hole-in-one

At Griffin Gate G.C.

Ryan Hatfield aced the 130-yard 4th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Jeff Whitford, Allen Mulchey; Mike Martin

At Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond

Melinda Hendricks aced the 88-yard 6th hole with a sand wedge. Witnesses: Audrey Butler

At G.C. of the Bluegrass, Nicholasville

Mike McBeath aced the 125-yard 2nd hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Laffy Blevins, Shannon Allen, Chase Edwarsd

Hockey

NHL

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday's games

Boston 4 Philadelphia 1

Chicago 5 Vancouver 2Chicago leads series 2-1Thursday's games

Montreal 3 Pittsburgh 2series tied 2-2.

Detroit 7 San Jose 1San Jose leads series 3-1

Friday, May 7

Philadelphia 5 Boston 4 (OT)Boston leads series 3-1

Chicago at Vancouver (n)

Saturday, May 8

x-Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

x-Detroit at San Jose, 10 p.m.

x - if necessary

Tennis

Professional

Internazionali BNL d'Italia

At Rome

Purse: $2 million (Premier)

Surface: Clay-0utdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia, def. Serena Williams (1), United States, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5). Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 6-4, 6-2.

Estoril Open

At Oeiras, Portugal

Purse: Men, $597,000 (WT250); Women, $220,000 (Intl.)

Surface: Clay-outdoor

Singles

Men's quarterfinals

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 7-6 (7), 6-2. Albert Montanes (4), Spain, def. Pablo Cuevas (8), Uruguay, 6-4, 6-3. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (5), Spain, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-0, 2-0, retired. Frederico Gil, Portugal, def. Rui Machado, Portugal, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Women's semifinals

Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, def. Peng Shuai (7), China, 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-3. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, def. Sorana Cirstea (2), Romania, 6-1, 6-4.

College women

STATE

Drury 4 Northern Ky. 1

Softball

College

STATE

Northern Ky. 9 Mo.-St. Louis 1

Northern Ky. 3 Indianapolis 1

Thomas More 5 Westminster 2

Thomas More 8 Bethany 0

High school

Henry Clay 100 000 00—1 6 1

East Jessamine 000 000 11—2 4 2

Mathis and Hamilton. Davis and Hall. W—Davis. L—Mathis. 2B—Hall (EJ).

Lady Knights Memorial at Lexington Catholic

Montgomery Co. 000 000 0—0 4 2

Lexington Catholic 000 002 x—2 5 0

Compton and White. Dawson and Simms. W—Dawson. L—Compton. 2B—Simms 2 (LC), Griggs (LC).

Records—Montgomery Co. 17-8, Lexington Catholic 13-11

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

Orlando 2 at Atlanta

at Utah 4½ L.A. Lakers

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated RHP Kerry Wood from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jensen Lewis to Columbus (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Selected the contract of OF Michael Ryan from Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned RHP Matt Palmer to Salt Lake. Designated RHP Fernando Rodriguez for assignment. National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Selected INF Starlin Castro from Tennessee (SL). Optioned INF Chad Tracy Iowa (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS—Designated INF Mike Lamb for assignment. Selected the contract of OF Bryan Petersen from New Orleans (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Houston LB Brian Cushing for four games for violating the league's policy on performance-enhancing substances.

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed FB Charles Ali to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Waived CB Antonio Smith.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed QB Riley Skinner and LB Micah Johnson. Waived QB Dominic Randolph.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Chris Draft.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT—Signed men's basketball coach Jim Calhoun to a five-year contract.

LIPSCOMB—Announced junior F Adnan Hodzic has withdrawn from the NBA draft.

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Promoted Scott Stricklin to athletic director.

PENN STATE—Named Fred Chmiel women's assistant basketball coach.

RICHMOND—Announced junior G Kevin Anderson has withdrawn from the NBA draft.

SETON HALL—Announced junior G Jeremy Hazell, junior F Jeff Robinson and junior F Herb Pope have withdrawn from the NBA Draft.

YALE—Named Tim Wise men's swimming and diving coach and Cristina Teuscher women's swimming and diving coach.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: SHowtime Southern 500 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 180.37.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.323.

3. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.987.

4. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 179.252.

5. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 179.148.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 179.056.

7. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 179.037.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 178.919.

9. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 178.835.

10. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 178.802.

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 178.789.

12. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 178.569.

13. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 178.549.

14. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 178.433.

15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 178.277.

16. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 178.238.

17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 178.045.

18. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 177.942.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 177.89.

20. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 177.858.

21. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 177.588.

22. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 177.55.

23. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 177.467.

24. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 177.403.

25. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 177.39.

26. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 177.326.

27. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 177.313.

28. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 177.166.

29. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 176.676.

30. (46) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 176.562.

31. (26) David Stremme, Ford, 176.245.

32. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 176.094.

33. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 176.075.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 176.031.

35. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 175.999.

36. (32) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 175.987.

37. (64) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 175.981.

38. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 175.76.

39. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 175.698.

40. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 175.359.

41. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, Owner Points.

42. (37) Kevin Conway, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 175.484.

Failed to qualify

44. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174.935.

45. (36) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 173.92.

46. (09) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 173.369.

Nationwide: Royal Purple 200

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 147 laps, 195 points

2. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 147, 175

3. (4) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 147, 165

4. (15) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 147, 165

5. (12) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 147, 155

6. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 147, 150

7. (3) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 147, 146

8. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 147, 142

9. (17) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 147, 138

10. (16) Paul Menard, Ford, 147, 134

11. (29) Michael Annett, Toyota, 147, 130

12. (27) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 147, 127

13. (40) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 147, 129

14. (28) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 147, 126

15. (18) Coleman Pressley, Chevrolet, 147, 118

16. (9) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 147, 115

17. (6) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 147, 117

18. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 147, 109

19. (20) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 147, 106

20. (32) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 147, 103

21. (38) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 147, 100

22. (19) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 147, 97

23. (39) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 147, 94

24. (36) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 147, 91

25. (13) Brian Scott, Toyota, 145, 88

26. (37) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 145, 85

27. (41) Eric McClure, Ford, 145, 82

28. (42) Chad McCumbee, Ford, 144, 79

29. (21) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 138, 76

30. (35) Matt Kenseth, Ford, accident, 134, 73

31. (26) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 93, 70

32. (25) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, accident, 89, 67

33. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 84, 64

34. (33) Josh Wise, Ford, overheating, 81, 61

35. (8) Greg Biffle, Ford, accident, 79, 58

36. (23) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 74, 55

37. (14) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, accident, 64, 52

38. (31) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, ignition, 39, 49

39. (10) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, accident, 36, 46

40. (22) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, vibration, 30, 48

41. (24) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, brakes, 29, 40

42. (30) Derrike Cope, Dodge, brakes, 22, 37

43. (43) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, handling, 11, 34

———

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 103.122 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 56 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.625 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 42 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 1-10; J.Allgaier 11-20; D.Hamlin 21-28; D.O'Quinn Jr. 29; D.Hamlin 30-59; M.Wallace 60; K.Kahne 61-64; K.Busch 65-81; S.Barrett 82-84; D.Hamlin 85-147.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times

  Comments