Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled RHP Michael Bowden from Pawtucket (IL). Designated C Gustavo Molina for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled RHP Jeanmar Gomez from Columbus (IL). Designated INF Anderson Hernandez for assignment.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Purchased the contract of RHP Gary Majewski from Round Rock (PCL). Designated RHP Casey Daigle for assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed RHP Diego Moreno on the suspended list. Assigned LHP Corey Hamman from Indianapolis (IL) to Altoona (EL).

COLLEGE

MARSHALL—Dismissed DB DeQuan Bembry from the football team.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide: Missouri-Illinois Dodge Dealers 250

Saturday's race

At Gateway International Raceway

Lap length: 1.25 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200 laps, 190 points

2. (13) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 200, 170

3. (1) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 200, 170

4. (5) Paul Menard, Ford, 200, 160

5. (9) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 200, 155

6. (6) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 150

7. (2) Colin Braun, Ford, 200, 146

8. (34) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 200, 142

9. (15) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 138

10. (22) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 200, 134

11. (33) Michael Annett, Toyota, 200, 130

12. (12) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 200, 127

13. (26) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 200, 124

14. (3) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 131

15. (21) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 200, 118

16. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 120

17. (4) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 198, 112

18. (20) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 198, 109

19. (39) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 198, 106

20. (32) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 103

21. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 197, 100

22. (37) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 97

23. (24) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 196, 94

24. (42) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, 196, 91

25. (16) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, accident, 194, 88

26. (43) Eric McClure, Ford, 193, 85

27. (17) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, accident, 189, 82

28. (19) Ryan Truex, Toyota, accident, 178, 79

29. (18) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 163, 76

30. (7) Brad Coleman, Toyota, accident, 150, 73

31. (38) Landon Cassill, Ford, vibration, 102, 70

32. (29) Kelly Bires, Ford, engine, 62, 67

33. (40) Brad Baker, Ford, brakes, 61, 64

34. (23) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, accident, 44, 61

35. (31) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, ignition, 26, 58

36. (11) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, electrical, 24, 55

37. (28) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, vibration, 20, 52

38. (27) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, brakes, 13, 49

39. (14) Kevin Swindell, Ford, brakes, 8, 46

40. (35) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, oil pressure, 6, 43

41. (25) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, electrical, 4, 40

42. (36) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, vibration, 3, 37

43. (30) Mark Green, Chevrolet, electrical, 2, 34

Race statistics

Top 10 in points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 3,042; 2. C.Edwards, 2,874; 3. J.Allgaier, 2,545; 4. K.Busch, 2,486; 5. K.Harvick, 2,434; 6. P.Menard, 2,367; 7. S.Wallace, 2,204; 8. B.Gaughan, 2,127; 9. J.Logano, 2,108; 10. J.Leffler, 2,088.Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 56 39 .589 —

Syracuse (Nationals) 53 42 .558 3

Buffalo (Mets) 49 45 .521 6½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 43 51 .457 12½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 38 57 .400 18

Rochester (Twins) 35 61 .365 21½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 56 38 .596 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 50 46 .521 7

Norfolk (Orioles) 44 52 .458 13

Gwinnett (Braves) 43 52 .453 13½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 57 38 .600 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 50 46 .521 7½

Louisville (Reds) 47 49 .490 10½

Toledo (Tigers) 45 50 .474 12

Sunday's games

Louisville 5, Lehigh Valley 4

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3, Toledo 2

Indianapolis 4, Rochester 3

Buffalo 2, Gwinnett 1

Syracuse 3, Pawtucket 0

Charlotte 8, Durham 4

Columbus 1, Norfolk 0

Monday's games

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

SECOND HALF

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 15 8 .652 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 10 .565 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 13 11 .542 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 13 11 .542 2½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 10 14 .417 5½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 9 15 .375 6½

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 16 .333 7½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 16 8 .667 —

Asheville (Rockies) 13 11 .542 3

Augusta (Giants) 12 12 .500 4

Lexington (Astros) 12 12 .500 4

Rome (Braves) 12 12 .500 4

Charleston (Yankees) 11 13 .458 5

x-Savannah (Mets) 10 14 .417 6

x-won first half

Sunday's games

Hickory 6, Lexington 1

Kannapolis 4, Lakewood 1, 1st game

Hagerstown 7, Rome 2

Greensboro 5, Asheville 2

Kannapolis 4, Lakewood 0, 2nd game

West Virginia 9, Delmarva 8 (11)

Augusta 3, Charleston 1

Greenville 8, Savannah 4

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Cycling

Tour de France

14th stage (114.6 miles)

At Ax-3 Domaines, France

A high-mountain ride to the Pyrenees from Revel to the Ax-3 Domaines ski resort, closing with a 23.6-mile Hors Category climb up the Port de Pailheres followed by a Category 1 climb to the finish

1. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 4 hours, 52 minutes, 42 seconds.

2. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, 54 seconds behind.

3. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

4. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 1:08.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, same time.

6. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, same time.

8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

9. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Farnese, 1:49.

10. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Cervelo Test Team, same time.

11. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Team RadioShack, 1:53.

12. Ryder Hesjedel, Canada, Garmin-Transitions, 2:00.

13. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

14. Luis-Leon Sanchez, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, 2:02.

15. Christophe Moreau, France, Caisse d'Epargne, same time.16. Vasil Kiryienka, Belarus, Caisse d'Epargne, 2:16.

17. Christopher Horner, United States, Team RadioShack, 2:26.

18. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:27.

19. Thomas Lovkvist, Sweden, Sky Pro Cycling, 2:30.

20. John Gadret, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

Also

22. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Team RadioShack, same time.

60. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Team RadioShack, 15:14.

70. Lance Armstrong, United States, Team RadioShack, same time.

71. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing Team, same time.

74. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Team RadioShack, same time.

87. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Transitions, 20:43.

107. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Team RadioShack, 28:41.

114. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Team RadioShack, 30:13.

147. Dmitriy Muravyev, Kazakhstan, Team RadioShack, 36:56.

149. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, same time.

Golf

Local

Member-member at Lone Oak C.C.

Championship flight — Dave Johnson and Larry House 139; John Holtman and Gary Hoenicke 140; Matt Walters and Jock Sutherland 141

1st flight — Bill Lester and Stan Moreland 142; Doug Lowery and Butch Coyle 144; Jim Wilson and Gerry Monroe 145

2nd flight — Byron Ambrose and Lawrence Grubb 153; John Bordas and Tom Holiday 154; Ken Couch and Glen Franklin 156

Hole-in-one

At Champion Trace G.C., Nicholasville

Greg Ware aced the 187-yard 16th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Jeff Miller, Bill Morgan, Adam Young

At Idle Hour C.C.

John Haller aced the 147-yard 13th hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Darby Turner, Woody Simpson

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Ellis Park

Weather showery, track fast

1st—$11,500, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄8 mi.

8 Birman (Lanerie C J) 4.40 2.80 2.10

5 Thunder Highway (Lebron V) 4.20 2.80

2 Rewardable (Court J K) 2.60

Off: 12:52, Time: 1:54.68. Scratched—Jack David. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Jack in the Pulpit, Kakhao, Navajo Park and Outlaw Academy. Exacta (8-5) paid $18.40. Trifecta (8-5-2) paid $58.40. Superfecta (8-5-2-6) paid $88.00

2nd—$10,635, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

11 Aljanel (Lebron V) 5.40 3.40 2.40

13 Brainfreeze (Court J K) 4.00 3.00

4 Honey C (Goncalves L R) 2.60

Off: 1:20, Time: 1:20.39. Scratched—Ciao Bellino, Genevieve Lady, Harmony Heaven and Rage for Fame. Also ran—Dreaming of Taylor, Flamette, Tompy and Bub, Scatter the Ashes, Woneder, Imvros Gal, Pia N Laura, Wave Land Lady and Arrowheadsmyway. Exacta (11-13) paid $18.40. Trifecta (11-13-4) paid $39.40. Superfecta (11-13-4-3) paid $470.80. Daily Double (8-11) paid $13.00.

3rd—$14,500, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

5 Bell Got Even De La (Cruz F) 9.80 4.40 3.60

1 Happenstance (Lanerie C J) 4.60 3.60

7 Commadore Kate (Lebron V) 5.20

Off: 2:31, Time: 1:12.76. Also ran—Nurse Donna, Black Giraffe, Crepe, Flatter Me Rose and Looking Dubai. Exacta (5-1) paid $42.20. Trifecta (5-1-7) paid $318.60. Superfecta (5-1-7-2) paid $1,510.00. Pick 3 (8-11-5) paid $95.80.

4th—$13,500, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

4 Dream Date Diva (Kuntzweiler G)

15.20 6.80 3.60

8 Egyptian Charmer (Lopez J) 6.40 4.40

1 Sizzleate (Rossi O) 2.40

Off: 3:01, Time: 1:06.27. Scratched—Academy Allie, According to Art, Lucys Sultry Moves, Mambo Chachacha, Our Girl Alice, Saabadabado and Starlite Princess. Also ran—Nasty Girl Blues, Salushka, North Shore Girl and Native Kitten. Exacta (4-8) paid $111.20. Trifecta (4-8-1) paid $301.60. Superfecta (4-8-1-3) paid $1,096.80

5th—$10,545, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

3 El Poco Diablo (Rossi O) 4.80 3.40 2.80

10 Jack Grant (Goncalves L R) 10.00 8.00

9 Iron Rogue (Lebron V) 3.60Off: 3:30, Time: 1:05.57. Scratched—Baylor Baylor, Gentleman Scholar, Roscoe's Tin Man, Star Chamber and Tunnel Marte. Also ran—Triple Nine Fine, Time N Tide Again, Autonomous, Humor At Last, Star of David, Artillery Man and U D Ghetto. Exacta (3-10) paid $75.80. Trifecta (3-10-9) paid $477.40. Superfecta (3-10-9-7) paid $1,927.00. Pick 3 (5-4-3) paid $285.80. Consolation Pick 3 (5-4-11) paid $95.80

6th—$13,500, cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄8 mi.

7 Greenhill Charlie (Creed B) 6.60 2.80 2.80

5 Citizen John (Lanerie C J) 2.80 2.60

1 Watershed Event (Figueroa S) 3.40

Off: 4:01, Time: 1:57.01. Scratched—Boulder Tiger, Catariat, Glitteressence, Monashee Gold (IRE) and Romney Marsh. Also ran—Maketalino and Kanzel. Exacta (7-5) paid $14.00. Trifecta (7-5-1) paid $102.20. Pick 3 (4-3-7) paid $234.40. Consolation Pick 3 (4-11-7) paid $65.00

7th—$11,045, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

3 Tallboys Tavern (Creed B) 17.00 8.20 5.60

7 Eroberer (Lanerie C J) 4.00 3.00

9 Heiswhatheis (Stokes R A III) 11.00

Off: 4:41, Time: 1:12.62. Scratched—Yankee Don. Also ran—Variant, Magical Minister, Bulls First Trick, Go Getem, Saint Bayou Gold, Blue Heaven and Forest Picnic. Exacta (3-7) paid $70.60. Trifecta (3-7-9) paid $2,048.80. Superfecta (3-7-9-2) paid $14,802.40. Pick 3 (3-7-3) paid $270.00.

8th—$23,400, alc opt cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

11 Deputy Darling (Lebron V) 8.80 3.60 2.40

10 Tap Tap Tapping (Court J K) 2.40 2.10

5 Good Whiskey (Lanerie C J) 2.60

Off: 5:10, Time: 1:39.11. Scratched—Catnandu, Cover Story, First Grade, G Mom, Gran Appeal, Red Carpet Lady, Reversed On Appeal and Selene's Delight. Also ran—Middlemarch, Quick in Motion and Jettin Black. Exacta (11-10) paid $20.00. Trifecta (11-10-5) paid $70.00. Superfecta (11-10-5-6) paid $173.20. Pick 3 (7-3-11) paid $445.00.

9th—$27,450, mdn spl wt, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

11 Jack in the Cat (Rossi O) 8.60 5.00 3.80

3 Shessuchastandout (Johnson J M)

8.00 5.40

5 Raillery (Sterling L J Jr) 5.80

Off: 5:40, Time:1:40.99. Scratched—Cattoo, Haveanicefadaay, Kazoom, Ladys Got Soul and Saudi Princess. Also ran—Wickedology, Thornwell, Lyrique, Slews Sassy, Hill, Berkeley Belle and Here Comes Amelia. Exacta (11-3) paid $70.80. Trifecta (11-3-5) paid $632.60. Superfecta (11-3-5-8) paid $2,894.20. Daily Double (11-11) paid $53.80. Pick 3 (3-11-11) paid $954.40. 50 CENT Pick 4 (7-3-11-6/10/11/13/14/15) paid $1,358.65. Pick 6 (4-3-7-3-11-11) 3 correct paid $3.80 Pick 6 pool $472. Carryover pool $1,848.

Woodbine

6th—$300,400, stk, 3YO &up, 1 1 8 mi. (turf)

Dance Smartly Stakes (G2)

6 Mekong Melody (IRE) (Husbands P) 13.90 4.80 2.90

3 Ave (GB) (Velazquez J R) 2.80 2.10

2 Points of Grace (Contreras L) 3.00

Off: 3:31, Time: 1:46.09. Also ran—Magic Broomstick, Gypsy's Warning (SAF) and First Circle. Exactor (6-3) paid $36.80. Triactor (6-3-2) paid $94.60. $1 Pick 3 (1-10-6) paid $1,471.85.

8th—$152,800, stk, 2YO, 5 1/2 f.

Shady Well Stakes

12 Roxy Gap (Fraser C) 3.20 2.50 2.20

11 Tree Pose (Jones J) 10.20 5.30

10 Pass Partout (McAleney J S) 3.90

Off: 4:36, Time: 1:03.14. Also ran—Lisvernane, Lucky Be Me, Seaman Harbor, Quinnderella, I'm No Toy, Flo's Henny, Miss Layla, Lassair and Best Camper. Exactor (12-11) paid $27.80. Triactor (12-11-10) paid $92.10. $1 Pick 3 (6-2/10-12) paid $71.25. $1 Superfecta (12-11-10-8) paid $1,040.80.

Tennis

Local

Fifth Third Bank Championship

At Hillary J. Boone Tennis Center

Purse: $100,000

Surface: Hard-outdoor Men's qualifying singles

Second round—Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (1), Canada, def. Chris Kwon, United States, 3-6, 6-2, Hiroki Kondo (5), Japan, def. Phillip Arndt, United States, 6-1, 6-2, Andrew Anderson (8), South Africa, def. Dimitar Kutrovsky, Bulgaria, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3, Fritz Wolmarans, Russia, def. Dayne Kelly (4), Austrialia, 6-3, 6-3, Mao-Xin Gong (7), China, def. Matthew Allare, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, Kaden Hensel (6), Austrailia, def. Toshihide Matsui, 7-6 (4), 3-0 (retired) Marcus Fugate, United States, def. Ze Zhang (2), China, 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3.

Women's qualifying singles

First round—Shelby Rogers (3), United States, def. Merritt Emery, United States, 6-2, 6-1, Natalie Grandin, South Africa, def. Kumiko Iijima (7), Japan, 6-1, 6-2, Victoria Duval, United States, def. Samantha Maddox, United States, 6-4, 6-1, Ester Goldfeld (8), United States, def. Caitlin Whoriskey, United States, 6-3, 6-4, Jacqueline Cako (1), United States, def. Brooke Bolender, United States, 6-3, 6-4, Toni Kinard, United States, def. Sanaz Marand, United States, 7-5, 7-6 (2), Ashley Weinhold, United States, def. Di Zhao, China, 6-0, 6-1, Shikha Uberoi, India, def. Chun-Yan He, China, 7-5, 6-0, Julie Boserup (2), United States, def. Monica Neveklovska, Canada, 6-0, 6-1, Hilary Barte, United States, def. Maureen Dias, United States, 6-4, 6-2, Alexandra Cercone, United States, def. Elizabeth Lumpkin (6), 7-6, 2-6, 6-4, Maria Sanchez, United States, def. Joanna Schickerling, South Africa, 6-3, 6-2 Lauren Davis, United States, def. Courtney Dolehide, United States, 6-3, 6-0, Alexandra Mueller (5), United States, def. Tiya Tolle, United States, 6-2, 6-1, Gail Brodsky, United States def. Jelena Pandzic, Croatia 5-7, 6, 6-2

Fifth Third Bank Championships schedule

Stadium Court 1

10 a.m. — Shelby Rogers (3) (USA) vs. Sanaz Marand (USA) followed by Gail Brodsky (USA) vs.Natalie Grandin (RSA)

Not before 1 p.m. — (n/a) vs. Kaden Hensel (6) (AUS) followed by Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs. Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Not before 7 p.m. — Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) vs. Eric Quigley (USA) followed by Jarmere Jenkins (USA) Austin Krajicek (USA) vs. Kaden Hensel (AUS) Adam Hubble (AUS)

Stadium Court 2

10 a.m. — Julia Boserup (2) (USA) vs. Victoria Duval (USA) followed by Hilary Barte (USA) vs. Alexandra Mueller (5) (USA)

Not before 1 p.m. — Marcus Fugate (USA) vs. Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) followed by Michael Yani (USA) vs. Ricardas Berankis (2) (LTU)

Not before 7 p.m. — Jesse Levine (5) (USA) vs. Jamie Baker (GBR) followed by Peter Polansky (CAN) Milos Raonic (CAN) vs. Phillip Arndt (USA) Jeff Morrison (USA)

Stadium Court 3

10 a.m. — Ashley Weinhold (USA) vs. Ester Goldfeld (8) (USA) followed by Macall Harkins (4) (USA) vs. Maria Sanchez (USA)

Not before 1 p.m. — Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (1) (CAN) vs. Andrew Anderson (8) (RSA)

Not before 7 p.m. — Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) Zhe Li (CHN) vs. Raven Klaasen (RSA) Izak Can Der Merwe (RSA)

Stadium Court 4

10 a.m. Jacqueline Cako (USA) vs. Shikha Uberoi (IND) followed by Lauren Davis (USA) vs. Alexandra Cercone (USA)

Not before 1 p.m. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) vc. Hiroki Kondo (5) (JPN)

Not before 7 p.m. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) Jospeh Sirianni (AUS) vs. Paul Capdeville (CHI) Ze Zhang (CHN)

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments