Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 21

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Texas minor league OF Cristian Santana (Hickory-SAL) 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Chris Tillman to Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated INF Asdrubal Cabrera from the 60-day DL. Designated RHP Jensen Lewis for assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed 3B Brandon Inge on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Casey Fien from Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Recalled RHP Sean O'Sullivan and RHP Trevor Bell from Salt Lake (PCL). Optioned OF Cory Aldridge to Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed LHP Andy Pettitte on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 19. Recalled RHP Jonathan Albaladejo from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed RHP Dustin Nippert on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Doug Mathis from Oklahoma City (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Announced the retirement of manager Lou Piniella, effective at the end of the 2010 season. Recalled RHP Jeff Stevens from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHP Mitch Atkins to Iowa.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Recalled RHP Andrew Carpenter from Lehigh Valley (IL). Optioned RHP Kyle Kendrick to Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Signed OF Yunior Aquiles, LHP Cristian Henriquez, RHP Yunior Montero, LHP Melvin Rosario, OF Miguel De Aza, 2B Rodney Polonia, RHP Isaac Sanchez and C Heriberto Figueroa.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled RHP Luis Atilano from Syracuse (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS—Signed C Brad Miller to a three-year contract.

MIAMI HEAT—Signed F Juwan Howard.

PHOENIX SUNS—Named Lon Babby president of basketball operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed WR Brandon LaFell.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed OT Sam Young and DE Sean Lissemore to four-year contracts. Released NT Junior Aumavae and LB Donovan Woods.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed DT Martin Tevaseu.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed DT Brian Cox to a four-year contract. Released G Lee Grimes.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Agreed to terms with D Brett Carson on a one-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed G Cedrick Desjardins and F Ryan Russell to one-year contracts. Named Randy Cunneyworth coach and Randy Ladouceur assistant coach of Hamilton (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Named Norm Gosselin amateur scout.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Named Daniel Lacroix and Martin Raymond assistant coaches.

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY CHRISTIAN — Men's basketball head coach Corey Mullins resigned.

NEW MEXICO—Signed men's basketball coach Steve Alford to a contract extension through the 2019-20 season.

TUSCULUM—Named Suzanne Byrd cross country coach.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 57 40 .588 —

Syracuse (Nationals) 54 43 .557 3

Buffalo (Mets) 51 45 .531 5½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 43 52 .453 13

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 39 57 .406 17½

Rochester (Twins) 35 63 .357 22½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 56 39 .589 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 50 48 .510 7½

Norfolk (Orioles) 45 53 .459 12½

Gwinnett (Braves) 44 53 .454 13

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 58 38 .604 —

Indianapolis (Pirates) 50 47 .515 8½

Louisville (Reds) 49 49 .500 10

Toledo (Tigers) 46 50 .479 12

Tuesday's games

Louisville 8, Charlotte 4

Buffalo 1, Rochester 0

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 6, Gwinnett 1

Syracuse 8, Norfolk 5

Columbus at Durham (n)

Toledo at Pawtucket (n)

Wednesday's games

Toledo at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Rochester at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

SECOND HALF

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 15 9 .625 —

Hickory (Rangers) 14 11 .560 1½

Delmarva (Orioles) 13 11 .542 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 13 12 .520 2½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 10 14 .417 5

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 15 .400 5½

West Virginia (Pirates) 8 16 .333 7

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 16 9 .640 —

Asheville (Rockies) 13 11 .542 2½

Augusta (Giants) 13 12 .520 3

Lexington (Astros) 13 12 .520 3

Charleston (Yankees) 12 13 .480 4

Rome (Braves) 12 13 .480 4

x-Savannah (Mets) 10 14 .417 5½

x-won first half

Tuesday's games

Lexington 3, Rome 1

Kannapolis 5, Greenville 4

Hickory 4, Delmarva 1

Augusta 2, Greensboro 1

Charleston 7, Lakewood 4

Hagerstown at Asheville (n)

Savannah at West Virginia (n)Wednesday's games

Delmarva at Hickory, noon

Lexington at Rome, 1 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Cycling

Professional

Tour de France

16th Stage (124 miles)

At Pau, France

A high-mountain ride in the Pyrenees from Bagnes-de-Luchon to Pau with back-to-back Category 1 climbs followed by back-to-back Hors Category climbs

1. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, BBOX Bouygues Telecom, 5 hours, 31 minutes, 43 seconds.

2. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

3. Ruben Plaza, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, same time.

4. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Farnese, same time.

5. Christopher Horner, United States, Team RadioShack, same time.

6. Lance Armstrong, United States, Team RadioShack, same time.

7. Jurgen Van De Walle, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

8. Christophe Moreau, France, Caisse d'Epargne, same time.

9. Carlos Barredo, Spain, Quick Step, 28 seconds behind.

10. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Cervelo Test Team, 6:45.

11. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, same time.

12. Eros Capecchi, Italy, Footon-Servetto, same time.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Team Milram, same time.

15. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Aleksandr Kuchynski, Belarus, Liquigas-Doimo, same time.

17. Benoit Vaugrenard, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

18. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, Team HTC-Columbia, same time.

19. Ryder Hesjedel, Canada, Garmin-Transitions, same time.

20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

Also

21. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time.

22. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, same time.

29. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

30. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, same time.

32. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing Team, same time.

37. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

39. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Team RadioShack, same time.

40. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Team RadioShack, same time.

52. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Team RadioShack, same time.

53. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Team RadioShack, same time.

62. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Transitions, 9:27.

63. Dmitriy Muravyev, Kazakhstan, Team RadioShack, 10:01.

69. Gregory Rast, Switzerland, Team RadioShack, 23:42.

78. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Team RadioShack, same time.

133. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 34:48.

Golf

This week

PGA TOUR

Canadian Open

Where: Toronto

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: St. George's Golf and Country Club (7,046 yards, par 70)

Purse: $5.1 million ($918,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf Channel (Thursday-Friday, 3-6 p.m.) and CBS-27 (Saturday-Sunday, 3-6 p.m.)

Last year: Australia's Nathan Green won the rain-delayed tournament in a Monday finish at Glen Abbey, beating Retief Goosen on the second hole a playoff.

Notes: The tournament is being played at Stanley Thompson-designed St. George's for the first time since Bob Charles held off Jack Nicklaus in the 1968 event. The club, called Royal York until 1946, also was the tournament site in 1933, '49 and '60. ... Because of logistical problems, the players will start on the first and ninth holes Thursday and Friday instead of the usual first and 10th. They also will use the driving range at nearby Islington Golf Club. Henry Clay graduate Josh Teater and former Kentucky Wildcat Steve Flesch are in the field.

LPGA TOUR

LADIES EUROPEAN TOUR

Evian Masters

Where: Evian-les-Bains, France

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Evian Masters Golf Club (6,344 yards, par 72)

Purse: $3.25 million ($487,500 to the winner)

TV: Golf Channel (Thursday, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Friday, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Saturday-Sunday, 9:30-11:30 p.m.)

Last year: Japan's Ai Miyazato won her first LPGA Tour title, beating Sophie Gustafson with a birdie on the first hole of a playoff.

Notes: The Women's British Open is next week at Royal Birkdale. ... Miyazato, a four-time winner this year, regained the top spot in the world rankings Monday, moving 0.0006 points ahead of LPGA Championship winner Cristie Kerr.

CHAMPIONS TOUR

PGA EUROPEAN SENIORS TOUR

Senior British Open

Where: Carnoustie, Scotland

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Carnoustie Golf Links (7,421 yards, par 71)

Purse: $2 million ($314,600 to the winner)

TV: ESPN2 (Thursday-Friday, noon-2 p.m.; Sunday, 1-3 p.m.) and ESPN (Saturday, 2-3:30 p.m.)

Last year: Loren Roberts won the event for the second time in four seasons, beating Mark McNulty with a par on the third hole of a playoff at Sunningdale. Fred Funk was eliminated on the first extra hole.

Last event: Larry Mize won the Montreal Championship on July 4 for his first Champions Tour victory, closing with a 64 for a one-stroke victory over John Cook.

Notes: Tom Watson won in 2003, '05 and '07. The five-time British Open champion missed the cut last week at St. Andrews. ... Mark Calcavecchia is coming off a 73rd-place finish at St. Andrews. Paducah native Russ Cochran is in the field. His best finish this year was third at the Cap Cana Championship in March.

PGA EUROPEAN TOUR

Scandinavian Masters

Where: Stockholm

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Bro Hof Slott Golf Club (7,365 yards, par 72)

Purse: $2.07 million ($431,445 to the winner)

TV: Golf Channel (Thursday-Friday, 8:30-11:30 a.m.; Saturday-Sunday, 7:30-10:30 a.m.)

Last year: Argentina's Ricardo Gonzalez won at Barseback, birdieing five of the final six holes for a two-stroke victory over Wales' Jamie Donaldson.

Notes: British Open champion Louis Oosthuizen is in the field. ... Jesper Parnevik won in 1995 at Barseback to become the first Swede to win a European tour event in Sweden. He also won in 1998 at Kungsangen. Countryman Peter Hanson won the 2008 event.

NATIONWIDE TOUR

Nationwide Children's Hospital Invitational

Where: Columbus, Ohio

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Ohio State University Golf Club, Scarlet Course (7,455 yards, par 71)

Purse: $550,000 ($99,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf Channel (Thursday, 12:30-2:30 p.m.; Friday, 12:30-2:30 p.m.; Saturday, 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Sunday, 7-9:30 p.m.)

Last year: Derek Lamely won his first Nationwide Tour title, beating amateur Rickie Fowler with a par on the second hole of a playoff.

OTHER TOURNAMENTS

Men

U.S. GOLF ASSOCIATION: U.S. Junior Amateur, started Monday and runs through Saturday, Egypt Valley Country Club, Ada, Mich. St. Xavier's Justin Thomas and Scott County's Kyle Wilshire are in the tournament.

Women

U.S. GOLF ASSOCIATION: U.S. Girls' Junior, tournament started Monday and runs through Saturday, The Country Club of North Carolina, Dogwood Course, Pinehurst, N.C., N.C. TV: Golf Channel (Friday, 11:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.; Saturday, 4-6 p.m.). Sacred Heart's Mackenzie Moir and Caldwell County junior to be Emma Talley are in the field.

DURAMED FUTURES TOUR: The International at Concord, Friday-Sunday, Beaver Meadow Golf Course, Concord, N.H. Glasgow graduates Taryn Durham and Whitney Wade are in the field. The top 10 on the money list get LPGA Tour cards for next season. Wade is 24th with $12,714 and five tournaments remaining, including this weekend's. The International's purse is $110,000 with $15,400 going to the winner.

Associated Press

STATE

Kentucky Women's Open

At Wildwood C.C., Louisville

1 Mallory Blackwelder 70

2. Jessica Smith 72

3. Leah Wigger 73

4. Betsy Johnson 74

5. Amy Wilson 75

6. Kimberley Shafer 76

Megan Wilshire 76

8. Kristen Wilkinson 77

Laura McGehee 77

Meghan Theiss 77

Susan Stewart 77

12 Emily Haas 78

Lindsay Gahm 78

Lydia Gumm 78

Megan Moir 78

Morgan Cross 78

Sami Montgomery 78

Sara Hurwitch 78

Junior

USGA Boys' Junior CHampionship

At Egypt Valley C.C.

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1. Curtis Thompson 68-66—134-10

2. Jordan Spieth 67-68—135-9

Gavin Hall 73-62—135-9

4. Wilson Bateman 69-67—136-8

Justin Thomas 69-67—136 -8

Davis Womble 67-69—136 -8

7. Wyndham Clark 68-70—138 -6

Richard Jung 71-67—138 -6

Ben Warnquist 70-68—138 -6

Emiliano Grillo 70-68—138 -6

Other/Missed cut

T88. Kyle Wilshire 74-78—152 +8

USGA Girls' Junior Championship

At C.C. of North Carolina

TOP INDIVIDUALS

1. Danielle Kang 67-74—141-3

2. Ginger Howard 70-72—142-2

3. Megan Khang 70-73—143-1

4. Gyeol Park 75-69—144 E

5. Mariko Tumangan 75-70—145 +1

6. Yueer Feng 73-73—146 +2

7. Ariya Jutanugarn 73-74—147 +3

Jisoo Keel 71-76—147 +3

Elisabeth Bernabe 77-70—147 +3

10. Kristen Park 73-75—148 +4

Emma Talley 75 - 73—148 +4

Other/Missed cut

T135. Mackenzie Moir 88 - 82—170 +26

Pepsi Tour

At Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome

BOYS

10u — Brennan LaBarbera, Crestwood 42; Jesse Holton, Philpot 44; Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green 45

11-12— Zachary Norris, McKee 38; Tyler Lippert, Mount Olivet 41; C.J. Jones, Bowling Green 42

13-14 — Billy Tom Sargent, Georgetown 73; Jacob Cook, Frankfort 76; Christopher Hughes, Frankfort 81; Dylan Hensley, Richmond 81

15-16 — Duncan McCormick, Morganfield 71; Nicholas McCarthy, Nicholasville 76; Dolphy Wheeler, Lexington 78; Jacob Cornett, Cumberland 78

17-18 — Jacob Flora, Lawrenceburg 73; Hayden Barrows, Versailles 75; Brian Hensley, Harlan 80; Hayden Young, Morganfield 80; Tyler Morgan, Annville 80

GIRLS

12u — Rebecca Black, Elizabethtown 43; Sara Bidarian, Lexington 43; Gypsie Hutchinson, Lexington 62

13-15 — Taylor Howerton, Madisonville 82; Mallory Vaughn, Bowling Green 96; Olivia Senter, Madisonville 110

16-18 — Korey Coleman, Hustonville 79; Hannah Greene, Peebles 81; Kristen Bullock, Brodhead 89Musselman-Dunne tour

At Big Spring C.C., Louisville

Final results

BOYS

11u — Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville 75; Cameron Clark, Louisville 86; Tucker Brown, Bowling Green 90; Drew Doyle, Louisville 90 12-13 — Kevin Puaphan, Louisville 161; Alex Rowland, Louisville 161; Jimmy Gates, Louisville 161 14-15 — Tyler McDaniel, Manchester 147; Chris Miller, Prospect 154; Wade Cave, Campbellsville 156 16-18 — Josh Griffin, Shelbyville 152; Ashton Van Horn, Georgetown 156; Russell Rigg, Maysville 157 Championship boys — Alex Foley, Prospect 150; Todd McDaniel, Manchester 153; Jonathon Gandia, Louisville 153; Tyler O'Daniel, Louisville 153 College men — Adam Herald, Richmond 146; Michael McDade, Shepherdsville 155; Joseph Haydon, Springfield 155; Dustin Gosser, Russell Springs 155

GIRLS

13u — Maddie Hamilton, Louisville 82; Katie Gathof, Louisville 85; Rachel Gathof, Louisville 95 14-15 —Katie Page, Louisville 149; Rachel Pingleton, Parksville 156; Jordan Webb, Frankfort 159 Championship — Paige Gooch, Ft. Mitchell 161; Chau Tran, Louisville 165; Gina Nuzzo, Louisville 171

Larry Gilbert Foundation

13u at High Point G.C.

BOYS

Top individuals — Davis Stevens, Idle Hour 36; Dylan Hensley, Arlington 36; Jack Laureano, Champions 38; Carter Skipworth, Arlington 39; Jake Cunningham, Bluegrass 43; Kyle Hensley, Arlington 44; Preston Bradley, Winchester 44; Harrison Clarke, Bluegrass 44; Hans Stromberg, Lakeside 44; Brooks Harrison, Winchester 44

GIRLS

Top individuals — Sarah Schaefer, Picadome 55; Rebecca Fine, High Point 56; Leah Noble, Bluegrass 57, Rachel Fine, High Point 58; Shelby Campbell, Man O' War 63; Madison Saladin, Champions 65; Elle Ogden, Man O' War 82; Natalie Ann Marshall, Man O' War 88

TEAMS

Arlington 166, G.C. of the Bluegrass 200, Lakeside 205, High Point 222

14 and over at High Point G.C.

BOYS

Top individuals — Will Bishop 64; Jack Lynch 72; Ben Fister 73; Travis Rose, High Point 73; Anthony Wagner, Picadome 75; Jordan Wood, High Point 75; Jared Fannin, Champions 76; Conor Mcgarry, Gibson Bay 76; Corey Lockridge 76

GIRLS

Top individuals — Kelli Crawford, Picadome 75; Grace Rose, High POint 80; Alison Miller 83; Allison Leigeb, Lakeside 84; Beverly Balassuriya, Lakeside 86; Kelly Murner, Lakeside 88; Whitney Deaton, Man O' War 90; Hannah Wood, High Point 94; Brooke Mcgarry, Greenbrier 94; Katelyn Sexton, Man O' War 95

TEAMS

High Point 298, Lakeside 313, Man O' War 322, Woodford Hills 332, Tates Creek 335

Local

Ladies' Day

At Spring Valley G.C.

Low gross — Debbie Sutton 82 net: Dale Muse 74, Haroldene Stuban 74

"T's and F's" — Debbie Sutton 34.5

At Lone Oak C.C., Nicholasville

Low net — Linda Hood 33.5, Faye Cantrell 37

At Woodford Hills C.C.

9 holes

Low gross — Chris Franklin 37 net: Valorie Gray 33

Special — Mary Ann Myhre

18 holes

Low gross — Melinda Hendrocks 84 net: Sherrie Haggerty 60

Special — Edna White

Hole-in-one

At Mahan Manor, Winchester

Corbin Williams aced the 134-yard 8th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Scott Drake, Barry Warner, Kevin Stafford, Julian Shrout

Tennis

Professional

Fifth Third Bank Championship

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

Purse: $100,000

Surface: Hard-outdoor

Men's singles

Main draw

First round — Kevin Kim, United States, def. Fritz Wolmarans, South Africa, 6-2, 7-5; Yuichi Sugita, Japan, def. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos, Canada, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Brydan Klein, Australia, def. Sekou Bangoura, United States, 6-2, 6-1; Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, def. Eric Quigley, United States, 7-5, 6-0; Jesse Levine (5), United States, def. Jamie Baker, Great Britain, 2-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1; Peter Polansky (7), Canada, def. Chris Guccione, Australia, 6-4, 6-2; Milos Raonic, Canada, def. Vasek Pospisil, Canada, 7-6 (4), 6-1; Alex Kuznetsov, United States, def. Greg Jones (8), Australia, 6-2, 6-2; Paul Capdeville (6), China, def. Mao-Xin Gong, China, 6-3, 6-3; Carsten Ball (1), Australia, def. Ricardo Hocevar, Brazil, 7-5, 6-1; Raven Klaasen, South Africa, def. Joseph Sirianni, Australia, 6-1, 7-5; Jarmere Jenkins, United States, def. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-4, 6-3. Izak Van Der Merwe, South Africa, def. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 7-5, 6-3; Sergei Bubka, Ukraine, def. Joao Souza (3), Brazil, 7-6 (2), 6-1

Women's singles

Main draw

First round — Misaki Doi (4), Japan, def. Ahsha Rolle, United States, 6-3, 6-0; Alexandra Stevenson, United States, def. Bojana Bobusic, Australia, 6-2, 6-2; Rebecca Marino, Canada, def. Alexis King, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Stephanie Dubois (2), Canada, def. Ivana Lisjak, Croatia, 6-4, 6-3; Tetiana Luzhanska, Ukraine, def. Yurika Sema (7), Japan, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Kurumi Nara (1), Japan, def. Megan Broderick, United States, 6-0, 6-1.

Final qualifying round — Ashley Weinhold, United States, def. Jacqueline Cako (1), United States, 6-3, 6-2; Lauren Davis, United States, def. Julia Boserup (2), United States, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Shelby Rogers (3), United States, def. Gail Brodsky, United States, 6-3, 6-1; Maria Sanchez, United States, def. Alexandra Mueller (5), United States, 6-3, 6-2

Women's doubles

First round — Jacqueline Cako, United States, Story Tweedie-Yates, United States, def. Tiya Rolle, United States, Joanna Schickerling, South Africa, 6-2, 7-5; Alexandra Mueller, United States, Ahsha Rolle, South Africa, def. Macall Harkins, United States, Elizabeth Lumpkin, United States, 6-3, 6-4; Natalie Grandin, South Africa, Kumiko Iijima, Japan, def. Gail Brodsky, United States, Chun-Yan He, China, 6-2, 6-4; Megan Moulton-Levy, United States, Lilia Osterloh, United States, def. Sanaz Marand, United States, Caitlin Whoriskey, United States, 2-6, 6-4, (10-5).

Fifth Third Bank championships schedule

Wednesday

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

Stadium Court 1

10 a.m. — Julia Glushko, Israel, vs. Alison Riske (5), United States

Not before 11 a.m. — Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, vs. Ricardas Berankis (2), Lithuania followed by Jesse Levine (5), United States, vs. Brydan Klein, Australia followed by Treat Conrad Huey, Philippines, Dominic Inglot, Great Britain, vs. Cory Parr, United States, Vasek Pospisil, Canada

6:30 p.m. pro-am finals

Not before 7 p.m. — Paul Capdeville (6), China, vs. Sergei Bubka, Ukraine followed by Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, Alex Kuznetsov, United States, vs. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos, Canada, Nicholas Monroe, United States

Stadium Court 2

10 a.m. Krista Hardebeck, United States, vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters, United States followed by Heidi El Tabakh (6), Canada, vs. Ashley Weinhold, United States followed by Lauren Davis, United States, vs. Kimberly Couts, United States, followed by Jennifer Elie, United States, Julia Glushko, Israel, vs. Ivana Lisjak, Croatia, Petra Rampre, Slovakia,

6:30 p.m. — pro-am finals

Not before 7 p.m. Alexandra Mueller, United States, vs. Lilia Osterloh (3), United States, followed by Megan Broderick, United States, Irina Falconi, United States, vs. Kimberly Couts, United States, Tetiana Luzhanska, Ukrane, (2)

Stadium Court 3

10 a.m. — Petra Rampre, Slovakia, vs. Olga Puchkova, Russia followed by Alina Jidkova, Russia, vs. Gail Brodsky, United States followed by Shelby Rogers, United States, vs. Beatrice Capra, United States followed by Asia Muhammed, United States, Ashley Weinhold, United States, vs. Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran, Bolivia, Shikha Uberoi, India followed by Sekou Bangoura, United States, Denis Kudla, United States, vs. Ricardo Hocevar, Brazil, Joao Souza, Brazil

Stadium Court

10 a.m. — Maria Fernanda Alvarez Teran, Bolivia, vs. Jennifer Elie, United States followed by Maria Sanchez, United States, vs. Asia Muhammed, United States

Not before 1 p.m. Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, vs. (n/a) followed by Bojana Bobusic, Australia, Christina Fusano, United States, (4) vs. Maria Sanchez, United States, Alexandra Stevenson, United States followed by Hiroki Konda, Japan, Takao Suzuki, Japan, vs. Ricardas Berankis Lithuania, Jesse Levine, United States

Etc.

Poll

Favorite sports Star

Harris Interactive online poll. Question: Who is your favorite sports star?

2005 06 07 08 09 10

Tiger Woods 3 1 1 1 1 1

Kobe Bryant — 7 9 4 4 1

Derek Jeter 5 4 2 7 5 3

Brett Favre 4 3 4 3 9 4

Peyton Manning 2 — 8 8 7 5

LeBron James — 8 5 — 3 6

Michael Jordan 1 2 3 2 2 7

Tom Brady 7 — 10 8 — 8

Drew Brees — — — — — 9

Dale Earnhardt Jr. 8 5 6 6 8 10

  Comments