Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 15

Transactions

BASEBALL

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated RHP Mitch Talbot from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jess Todd to Columbus (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed INF Cristian Guzman on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Pedro Strop from OKlahoma City (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Signed LHP Ricky Romero to a five-year contract extension through the 2015 season.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed LHP Jeff Francis on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF-OF Eric Young Jr. from Colorado Springs (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Released LS Matt Katula. Signed DB Brad Jones.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed LB Nic Harris. Waived-injured C Steve Justice.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Released RB Lynell Hamilton. Re-signed LB Harry Coleman.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed G Chet Teofilo. Waived G Marlon Davis.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup-Carfax 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2.0 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 187.183

2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.086

3. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 186.577

4. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.572

5. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 186.461

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 186.35

7. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 186.268

8. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.176

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 186.167

10. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 185.912

11. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.73

12. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 185.715

13. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 185.596

14. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 185.596

15. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 185.467

16. (43) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford, 185.419

17. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.333

18. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.29

19. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 185.276

20. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 185.071

21. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 184.952

22. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.876

23. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 184.867

24. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.776

25. (26) Patrick Carpentier, Ford, 184.729

26. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.634

27. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 184.615

28. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 184.582

29. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.535

30. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 184.431

31. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 184.417

32. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 184.341

33. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 183.885

34. (83) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 183.87

35. (07) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 183.744

36. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 183.439

37. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 183.388

38. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 183.337

39. (34) Tony Raines, Ford, 182.764

40. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, Owner points

41. (7) P.J. Jones, Toyota, Owner points

42. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, Owner points

43. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 183.257

Failed to qualify

44. (32) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 183.136

45. (46) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 183.038

46. (66) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 180.959

47. (36) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 180.059

Nationwide-Carfax 250

At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 125 laps, 150 rating, 195 points

2. (14) Carl Edwards, Ford, 125, 120.5, 175

3. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 125, 108.9, 165

4. (7) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 125, 104.1, 165

5. (11) Paul Menard, Ford, 125, 117.6, 160

6. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 125, 101.6, 150

7. (23) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 125, 88.1, 151

8. (13) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 125, 96.5, 142

9. (3) Colin Braun, Ford, 125, 92.9, 143

10. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 125, 97.3, 134

11. (8) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 125, 107, 130

12. (2) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 125, 99, 127

13. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 125, 86.6, 124

14. (19) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 125, 83.7, 121

15. (12) Brian Scott, Toyota, 125, 80.2, 118

16. (17) Michael Annett, Toyota, 125, 83.4, 115

17. (21) John Wes Townley, Ford, 125, 67.6, 112

18. (22) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 124, 72.9, 109

19. (34) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 124, 67.7, 106

20. (26) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 124, 62.6, 103

21. (18) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 123, 69.5, 100

22. (30) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 123, 66.4, 97

23. (25) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 123, 62.2, 94

24. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 123, 59.6, 91

25. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 123, 49.9, 88

26. (28) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 123, 56, 85

27. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 121, 46.4, 82

28. (38) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 121, 45.9, 79

29. (42) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 121, 35.8, 76

30. (39) Eric McClure, Ford, 121, 38, 73

31. (31) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 119, 40.2, 70

32. (16) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, power steering, 116, 68.6, 67

33. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 112, 42.2, 6434. (4) Jason Leffler, Toyota, fuel pump, 71, 95.2, 66

35. (35) Chase Austin, Ford, engine, 59, 48.5, 58

36. (5) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 43, 45.7, 55

37. (40) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, vibration, 20, 36.1, 52

38. (20) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, vibration, 10, 43.7, 49

39. (32) Derrike Cope, Dodge, ignition, 10, 34.6, 46

40. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, transmission, 4, 34.5, 43

41. (43) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 3, 30.4, 40

42. (27) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, electrical, 2, 30.9, 37

43. (24) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, transmission, 2, 29.3, 34

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 150.678 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 39 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of victory: 3.179 seconds.

Caution flags: 2 for 9 laps.

Lead changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: Bra.Keselowski 1-36; J.Leffler 37; P.Menard 38; C.Braun 39; E.Sadler 40; Bra.Keselowski 41-64; P.Menard 65-75; C.Edwards 76-84; Bra.Keselowski 85-104; J.Allgaier 105-106; C.Edwards 107-116; Bra.Keselowski 117-125.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times led, Laps led): Bra.Keselowski, 4 times for 89 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 19 laps; P.Menard, 2 times for 12 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 2 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Braun, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Leffler, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 3,704; 2. C.Edwards, 3,357; 3. K.Busch, 3,201; 4. J.Allgaier, 3,059; 5. K.Harvick, 2,908; 6. P.Menard, 2,892; 7. S.Wallace, 2,735; 8. T.Bayne, 2,571; 9. B.Gaughan, 2,487; 10. J.Leffler, 2,450.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 71 49 .592 —

Buffalo (Mets) 64 55 .538 6½

Syracuse (Nationals) 62 58 .517 9

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 52 68 .433 19

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 46 73 .387 24½

Rochester (Twins) 45 76 .372 26½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 73 46 .613 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 60 61 .496 14

Gwinnett (Braves) 59 61 .492 14½

Norfolk (Orioles) 56 66 .459 18½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 70 52 .574 —

Louisville (Reds) 68 53 .562 1½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 61 60 .504 8½

Toledo (Tigers) 56 65 .463 13½

Saturday's games

Columbus 1, Louisville 0

Pawtucket 6, Buffalo 4

Gwinnett 4, Durham 2, 1st game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 7, Toledo 3

Syracuse at Indianapolis (n)

Lehigh Valley at Rochester (n)

Norfolk 6, Charlotte 1

Durham at Gwinnett (n), 2nd game

Sunday's games

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Indianapolis, 2 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Louisville at Columbus, 5:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 6:15 p.m.

Monday's games

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

SECOND HALF

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 29 18 .604 —

Hickory (Rangers) 26 19 .578 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 24 23 .511 5

Kannapolis (White Sox) 23 24 .489 6

West Virginia (Pirates) 23 24 .489 6

Delmarva (Orioles) 19 29 .396 10½

Hagerstown (Nationals) 18 30 .375 11½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 28 19 .596 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 28 19 .583 —

Augusta (Giants) 25 22 .532 3

Charleston (Yankees) 23 24 .489 5

Lexington (Astros) 23 24 .489 5

Rome (Braves) 21 27 .438 7½

x-Savannah (Mets) 20 28 .417 8½

x-won first half

Saturday's games

Savannah 8, Kannapolis 2

Augusta 6, Rome 5

Lakewood 6, Delmarva 2

Greenville 4, Asheville 3

Greensboro 4, Hagerstown 0

West Virginia at Lexington, ppd., rain

Charleston at Hickory (n)

Sunday's games

Augusta at Rome, 2 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 2:05 p.m., 1st game

Greensboro at Hagerstown, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 4:35 p.m., 2nd game

Charleston at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 5:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Charleston at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

youth

Cal Ripken 12YO Major-60 World Series

At Wilson, N.C.

Pool play

South Lexington 9, East Boise (Idaho) 7

Cal Ripken 12u Major-70 World Series

At Aberdeen, Md.

Pool play

Southeastern 10, Mid-Atlantic 8Football

nfl

pre-season schedule

(With broadcast network in parentheses)

Sunday, Aug. 8

Dallas 16, Cincinnati 7

Thursday's games

New England 27, New Orleans 24

Baltimore 17, Carolina 12

Oakland 17, Dallas 9

Friday's games

Washington 42, Buffalo 17

Philadelphia 28, Jacksonville 27

Atlanta 20, Kansas City 17

Saturday's games

Miami 10, Tampa Bay 7

Detroit at Pittsburgh (n)

Cleveland at Green Bay (n)

Houston at Arizona (n)

Minnesota at St. Louis (n)

Chicago at San Diego (n)

Tennessee at Seattle (n)

Sunday's games

San Francisco at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Denver at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Monday's game

New York Giants at New York Jets, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Aug. 19

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 20

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 21

Baltimore at Washington, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.

Green Bay at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 22

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 23

Arizona at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Golf

professional

PGA Championship

At Sheboygan, Wis.

Purse: $7.5 million

7,514-yd., par-72 Whistling Straits, Straits Course

Nick Watney 69-68-66—203-13

Dustin Johnson 71-68-67—206-10

Rory McIlroy 71-68-67—206-10

Wenchong Liang 72-71-64—207-9

Jason Day 69-72-66—207-9

Martin Kaymer 72-68-67—207-9

Steve Elkington 71-70-67—208-8

Zach Johnson 69-70-69—208-8

Jason Dufner 73-66-69—208-8

Jim Furyk 70-68-70—208-8

Bryce Molder 72-67-70—209-7

Bubba Watson 68-71-70—209-7

Matt Kuchar 67-69-73—209-7

Simon Dyson 71-71-68—210-6

Simon Khan 69-70-71—210-6

Ernie Els 68-74-69—211-5

Seung Yul Noh 68-71-72—211-5

Stewart Cink 77-68-66—211-5

Camilo Villegas 71-71-70—212-4

D.A. Points 70-72-70—212-4

Brian Davis 71-72-69—212-4

David Horsey 72-71-69—212-4

Carl Pettersson 71-70-71—212-4

Francesco Molinari68-73-71—212-4

Stephen Gallacher 71-69-72—212-4

Bo Van Pelt 73-67-72—212-4

Steve Stricker 72-72-68—212-4

David Toms 74-71-67—212-4

Vijay Singh 73-66-73—212-4

Brandt Snedeker 75-70-67—212-4

Peter Hanson 71-71-71—213-3

Robert Karlsson 71-71-71—213-3

Paul Casey 72-71-70—213-3

Kyung-tae Kim 70-72-71—213-3

Brian Gay 72-70-71—213-3

Edoardo Molinari 71-72-70—213-3

Tim Clark 72-71-70—213-3

Tiger Woods 71-70-72—213-3

Heath Slocum 73-72-68—213-3

Hunter Mahan 74-71-68—213-3

K.J. Choi 74-69-71—214-2

Charl Schwartzel 73-69-72—214-2

Ben Crane 73-68-73—214-2

Rickie Fowler 73-71-70—214-2

Brendon de Jonge 74-66-74—214-2

Troy Matteson 72-72-70—214-2

Ryan Palmer 71-68-75—214-2

Phil Mickelson 73-69-73—215-1

Charles Howell III 69-74-72—215-1

Justin Leonard 73-69-73—215-1

Gregory Bourdy 70-70-75—215-1

J.B. Holmes 72 - 66 - 77—215 - 1

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

70-73-73—216 E

Martin Laird 70-74-72—216 E

Marc Leishman 71-73-72—216 E

Darren Clarke 74-70-72—216 E

Adam Scott 72-73-71—216 E

Kevin Na 74-71-71—216 E

Ross McGowan 73-72-71—216 E

Rhys Davies 71-71-75—217 +1

Tom Lehman 74-70-73—217 +1

Davis Love III 73-72-72—217 +1

Ryan Moore 69-76-72—217 +1

Shaun Micheel 73-69-76—218 +2

Rob Labritz 73-71-74—218 +2

Chad Campbell 70-70-78—218 +2

Retief Goosen 76-68-74—218 +2

Stuart Appleby 72-73-73—218 +2

D.J. Trahan 72-73-74—219 +3

Fredrik Andersson Hed

74-71-74—219 +3

Jeff Overton 74-71-74—219 +3

Ian Poulter 72-72-77—221 +5

Failed to qualify for third round

Tim Thelen 71-75—146 +2

Boo Weekley 76-70—146 +2

Kenny Perry 73 - 73—146 +2

Kevin Stadler 74-72—146 +2

John Merrick 70-76—146 +2

Padraig Harrington 75-71—146 +2

Rory Sabbatini 76-71—147 +3

Lucas Glover 74-73—147 +3

Bill Haas 73-74—147 +3

Graeme McDowell 76-71—147 +3

Scott Verplank 74-73—147 +3

Sergio Garcia 78-69—147 +3

Mike Weir 74-74—148 +4

Miguel Angel Jimenez 75-73—148 +4

Ben Curtis 73-75—148 +4

Justin Rose 74-74—148 +4

Mitch Lowe 71-77—148 +4

Y.E. Yang 72-76—148 +4

Kevin Sutherland 74-75—149 +5

Angel Cabrera 72-77—149 +5Charlie Wi 74-75—149 +5

Geoff Ogilvy 74-75—149 +5

Anthony Kim 74-75—149 +5

Sean O'Hair 75-75—150 +6

Trevor Immelman 74-76—150 +6

Steve Marino 74-82—156 +12

Keith Ohr 78 - 81—159 +15

Sunday's tee times

9:02 a.m. — Jeff Overton, Ian Poulter; 9:11 — DJ Trahan, Fredrik Andersson Hed; 9:20 — Chad Campbell, Stuart Appleby; 9:29 — Rob Labritz, Retief Goosen; 9:38 — Ryan Moore, Shaun Micheel; 9:47 — Tom Lehman, Davis Love III; 9:56 — Ross McGowan, Rhys Davies

10:05 a.m. — Adam Scott, Kevin Na; 10:14 — Marc Leishman, Darren Clarke; 10:23 — G. Fernandez-Castano, Martin Laird; 10:32 — Gregory Bourdy, J.B. Holmes; 10:41 — Charles Howell III, Justin Leonard; 10:50 — Ryan Palmer, Phil Mickelson; 10:59 — Brendon De Jonge, Troy Matteson

11:17 a.m. — Ben Crane, Rickie Fowler; 11:26 — KJ Choi, Charl Schwartzel; 11:35 — Heath Slocum, Hunter Mahan; 11:44 — Tim Clark, Tiger Woods; 11:53 — Edoardo Molinari, Brian Gay

12:02 p.m. — Paul Casey, Kuyng-tae Kim; 12:11 — Robert Karlsson, Peter Hanson; 12:20 — Vijay Singh, Brandt Snedeker; 12:29 — Bo Van Pelt, David Toms; 12:38 — Stephen Gallacher, Steve Stricker; 12:47 — Carl Pettersson, Francesco Molinari; 12:56 — Brian Davis, David Horsey

1:14 p.m. — Camillo Villegas, D.A. Points; 1:23 — S.Y. Noh, Stewart Cink; 1:32 — Simon Khan, Ernie Els; 1:41 — Matt Kuchar, Simon Dyson; 1:50 — Bryce Molder, Bubba Watson; 1:59 — Jason Dufner, Jim Furyk

2:08 p.m. — Steve Elkington, Zach Johnson; 2:17 — Jason Day, Martin Kaymer; 2:26 — Rory McIlroy, Liang Wenchong; 2:35 — Nick Watney, Dustin Johnson

Nationwide: Price Cutter Charity Championship

At Springfield, Mo.

Purse: $635,000

7,115-yd., par-72 Highland Springs C.C.

Hunter Haas 65-66-66—197-19

Jonas Blixt 67-65-67—199-17

Kyle Thompson 63-67-69—199-17

Brandt Jobe 63-71-66—200-16

Todd Fischer 66-70-66—202-14

Chad Ginn 67-68-67—202-14

Jason Schultz 66-66-70—202-14

Brendan Steele 69-68-66—203-13

Bradley Iles 67-68-68—203-13

Jamie Lovemark 66-67-70—203-13

Scott Gutschewski 66-67-70—203-13

Chris Kamin 67-69-68—204-12

Travis Bertoni 65-70-69—204-12

Scott Brown 69-66-69—204-12

Brian Smock 66-67-71—204-12

Jim Herman 70-69-66—205-11

Dicky Pride 69-68-68—205-11

Luke List 72-65-68—205-11

David Hearn 66-70-69—205-11

Joe Affrunti 67-69-69—205-11

Daniel Summerhays66-69-70—205-11

Justin Hicks 64-68-73—205-11

Others

Nick Flanagan 70-66-72—208-8

Garrett Osborn 68-68-73—209-7

Futures: Greater Richmond Classic

At Richmond, Va.

Purse: $100,000

6,278-yd., par-72 Richmond C.C.

Jenny Shin 71-67—138-6

Danah Ford Bordner 69-69—138-6

Amelia Lewis 68-70—138-6

Jennifer Song 68-70—138-6

Stephanie Na 68-70—138-6

Melissa Eaton-Jackson67-71—138-6

Reilley Rankin 66-72—138-6

Dori Carter 70-69—139-5

Sarah Brown 69-70—139-5

Jenny Gleason 72-68—140-4

Angela Oh 72-68—140-4

Whitney Myers 69-71—140-4

Laura Crawford 69-71—140-4

Cindy LaCrosse 72-69—141-3

Ashley Prange 70-71—141-3

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-72—141-3

Eileen Vargas 72-70—142-2

Wannasiri Sirisampant70-72—142-2

Mo Martin 70-72—142-2

Kristin Ingram 70-72—142-2

Kendall Dye 73-69—142-2

Kylene Pulley 73-69—142-2

amateur

USGA U.S. Women's Amateur

At Charlotte, N.C.

6,559-yd., par-72 Charlotte (N.C.) C.C.

Match Play

Semifinals

Danielle Kang, Calif. (144) def. Jennifer Kirby, Canada (146), 1 up

Jessica Korda, Fla. (144) def. Stephanie Sherlock, Canada (146), 4 and 3

Sunday's 36-hole championship

Danielle Kang (144) vs. Jessica Korda (144)High school

Kentucky Invitational

At par-72 Nevel Meade G.C., Prospect

Teams—St. Xavier 290, Lexington Christian 297, West Jessamine 301, Corbin 306, St. Mary 309, Louisville Christian 310, Paul Dunbar 311, Madison Central 312, Boyle Co. 317, Collins 318, Manual 318, Oldham Co. 321, Greenup Co. 321, Male 322, Lexington Catholic 323, Elizabethtown 324, North Oldham 325, Trinity 325, Covington Catholic 326, Henry Clay 328, Calloway Co. 329, Clark Co. 329, Greenwood 331, Daviess Co. 335, Ky Country Day 336, Somerset 337, Taylor Co. 337, Bowling Green 349, Central Hardin 350, Franklin Co. 359.

Individuals—Fred Allen Meyer, West Jessamine, 70; Akash Mirchandani, Manual, 71; Brendon Doyle, St. Xavier, 36; Hunter Stewart, Lex. Christian, 71; James Wistrom, North Oldham, 71; Taylor Riggs, Oldham Co., 72; Justin Thomas, St. Xavier, 72; David Snyder, Somerset, 72; Mason Haynes, Elizabethtown, 73; Kyle Congleton, Madison Central, 73; Grant Blevins, Boyle Co., 73; Nick Thompson, St. Mary, 73; Michael Ising, St. Xavier, 73; Taylor Combs, Lex. Christian, 73; Nate Johnson, West Jessamine, 73.

Powell Co. Invitational

At Beechfork G.C., Clay City

Teams—Montgomery Co. 305, Powell Co. 308, Bath Co. 313, Rowan Co. 317, Estill Co. 322, West Carter 323, Hazard 329, Rockcastle Co. 334, Harrison Co. 334, East Carter 336, Greenup Co. 383, Menifee Co. 384.

Top individuals—Jared Stacy, Rowan Co., 72; Matt Razor, Montgomery Co., 73; Logan Hogge, Bath Co., 73; Morgan Reed, Powell Co., 74; Wes Cox, Rowan Co., 74; Jimmy Combs, Powell Co., 75; Aaron Rayburn, West Carter, 75; Zach Smyth, Montgomery Co., 75; Darren Carpenter, Bath Co., 76.

local

hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C.

Terry Hemlepp aced the 138-yard 8th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Greg Conley, Brint Curtis and Marc Craft.

pmga club championship

At Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

After first round

Championship flight—Darrell Lear 72, Todd Adkins 74, Charles Thompson 75, Stefan Robbins 76, Ed Bates 77, Eddie Preston 77, Nick Smith 77, Jerrod Watson 77, Chris Chee 78, Bryan Derlein 81, Marshall Dominick 85.

First flight—Don Dean 79, Alan Hutchison 82, Bill Nevitt 82, Jeff Hack 83, Greg Fields 84, Mike Hinkle 84, Van Warren 84, Ron Hoffman 87, Dallas Kerby 87, Rusty Hiler 90, Scott Carter 91.

Second flight—Tim Whitton 75, Floyd Blake 81, Elmer Davis 81, Curtis Warren 81, Nick Hunt 82, Ron Hunt 84, Danny Bowers 85, Andy McDonald 87, Scott Lutin 88, Andy Withrow 89, Rusty Moore 91, Sam Nelson wd, Tony Ware wd.

Third flight—Joe Martinolich 81, Jeff Spencer 84, Harold Caudill 85, Rick Hughes 86, Wayne Platt 89, Robbie Dunn 91, Chris Frederick 92, Willard Hammons 93, John Conlon 95, Dick Myers 97, Joe Bonilla 106.

sister cities million-dollar hole-in-one contest

At Lakeside

Mike Caudill, 73/4 inches.

Outdoors

solar-Lunar Table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones and bold indicates best days:

Aug. 15-21

Sunday 6:05 p.m. 6:30 a.m.

Monday 7 p.m. 7:25 a.m.

Tuesday 7:55 p.m. 8:20 a.m.

Wednesday 8:50 p.m. 9:15 a.m.

Thursday 9:40 p.m. 10:05 a.m.

Friday 10:30 p.m. 10:50 a.m.

Saturday 11:15 p.m. 11:35 a.m.

Aug. 22-29

Sunday 12 a.m. —

Monday — 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday 12:45 a.m. 1:05 p.m.

Wednesday 1:25 a.m. 1:45 p.m.

Thursday 2:05 a.m. 2:25 p.m.

Friday 2:45 a.m. 3:05 p.m.

Saturday 3:25 a.m. 3:50 p.m.

Sunday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

  Comments