Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 22

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Activated 1B Ryan Howard from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Ross Gload on the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Announced the retirement of OT Tra Thomas.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Placed WR Mike Furrey on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

PENN STATE — Announced the resignation of assistant softball coach Michele Hawkins to take a similar position at Delaware.

Auto racing

Nascar

Nationwide: Food City 250

Friday's race

At Bristol Motor Speedway

Lap length: .533 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250 laps, 145.6 rating, 195 points, $53,895.

2. (6) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 250, 115.5, 170, $47,593.

3. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 119.4, 170, $34,575.

4. (34) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 90.7, 160, $26,750.

5. (10) Carl Edwards, Ford, 250, 103.1, 160, $25,775.

6. (17) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 250, 97.5, 150, $30,943.

7. (8) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250, 106.6, 151, $23,385.

8. (11) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 250, 93.2, 142, $28,963.

9. (43) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 250, 77.5, 138, $29,243.

10. (2) Joey Logano, Toyota, 250, 110.1, 139, $22,700.

11. (7) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 250, 80.3, 130, $28,868.

12. (18) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 250, 74.9, 127, $28,168.

13. (14) Paul Menard, Ford, 250, 94.6, 124, $22,000.

14. (13) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 250, 117.7, 126, $21,535.

15. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 250, 69.9, 118, $28,808.

16. (21) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Ford, 250, 68.2, 115, $27,923.

17. (41) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 250, 63.5, 112, $27,878.

18. (23) Michael Annett, Toyota, 250, 69.4, 109, $27,833.

19. (36) Brian Ickler, Ford, 250, 57.9, 106, $27,998.

20. (15) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 250, 61.7, 103, $28,558.

21. (25) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 250, 79.9, 100, $27,693.

22. (31) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250, 74.1, 97, $28,998.

23. (20) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 250, 56.1, 94, $27,988.

24. (33) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 250, 53.4, 91, $27,553.

25. (30) Brian Scott, Toyota, 249, 75.9, 88, $27,943.

26. (38) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 248, 38.5, 85, $27,428.

27. (39) John Wes Townley, Ford, 247, 38.7, 82, $27,368.

28. (40) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 247, 35.4, 79, $27,723.

29. (16) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 245, 52.7, 76, $27,288.

30. (5) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 244, 54.8, 73, $27,543.

31. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 226, 42.5, 70, $27,203.

32. (29) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 204, 46.5, 67, $27,158.

33. (4) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, accident, 186, 74.5, 64, $27,138.

34. (12) Sean Caisse, Ford, accident, 155, 69.9, 61, $20,650.

35. (9) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 117, 93.5, 58, $20,635.

36. (28) Mark Green, Chevrolet, suspension, 84, 39.6, 55, $20,615.

37. (37) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, accident, 81, 67.1, 52, $20,595.

38. (35) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, brakes, 42, 30.2, 49, $20,555.

39. (22) Derrike Cope, Dodge, brakes, 30, 33.7, 46, $20,530.

40. (24) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, electrical, 25, 38.9, 43, $20,505.

41. (26) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, brakes, 22, 38.2, 40, $20,480.

42. (19) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, brakes, 6, 27.9, 37, $20,450.

43. (27) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 27.8, 34, $20,408.

Top 10 in Points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 3,830; 2. C.Edwards, 3,517; 3. K.Busch, 3,396; 4. J.Allgaier, 3,123; 5. P.Menard, 3,016; 6. K.Harvick, 2,908; 7. S.Wallace, 2,808; 8. T.Bayne, 2,721; 9. J.Leffler, 2,620; 10. B.Gaughan, 2,587.

Baseball

Major League

Leaders

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Through Friday's games

RUNS—BPhillips, Cincinnati, 85; Votto, Cincinnati, 83; Uggla, Florida, 82; Weeks, Milwaukee, 82; Pujols, St. Louis, 81; Prado, Atlanta, 79; CGonzalez, Colorado, 78.

RBI—Pujols, St. Louis, 87; Howard, Philadelphia, 81; Votto, Cincinnati, 81; CGonzalez, Colorado, 79; ADunn, Washington, 78; Hart, Milwaukee, 78; DWright, New York, 78.

HITS—Prado, Atlanta, 144; CGonzalez, Colorado, 141; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 139; Pujols, St. Louis, 139; Byrd, Chicago, 137; Braun, Milwaukee, 136; Weeks, Milwaukee, 136.

DOUBLES—Werth, Philadelphia, 40; ATorres, San Francisco, 39; Holliday, St. Louis, 33; Loney, Los Angeles, 33; Braun, Milwaukee, 31; Byrd, Chicago, 31; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 31; Prado, Atlanta, 31; CYoung, Arizona, 31.

TRIPLES—SDrew, Arizona, 8; Fowler, Colorado, 8; JosReyes, New York, 8; Victorino, Philadelphia, 8; AEscobar, Milwaukee, 7; Pagan, New York, 7; Bay, New York, 6; CGonzalez, Colorado, 6; Morgan, Washington, 6.

HOME RUNS—ADunn, Washington, 31; Pujols, St. Louis, 31; Uggla, Florida, 28; Votto, Cincinnati, 28; Reynolds, Arizona, 27; Fielder, Milwaukee, 25; CGonzalez, Colorado, 25.

STOLEN BASES—Bourn, Houston, 39; Morgan, Washington, 30; Pagan, New York, 30; JosReyes, New York, 26; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 25; CYoung, Arizona, 25; ATorres, San Francisco, 23; Venable, San Diego, 23; Victorino, Philadelphia, 23.

PITCHING—Jimenez, Colorado, 17-3; Wainwright, St. Louis, 17-7; Halladay, Philadelphia, 15-8; THudson, Atlanta, 14-5; Nolasco, Florida, 14-8; CCarpenter, St. Louis, 13-4; Latos, San Diego, 13-5; Arroyo, Cincinnati, 13-7.

STRIKEOUTS—Halladay, Philadelphia, 175; Lincecum, San Francisco, 169; Wainwright, St. Louis, 165; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 163; Hamels, Philadelphia, 162; JoJohnson, Florida, 162; Gallardo, Milwaukee, 154.

SAVES—HBell, San Diego, 37; BrWilson, San Francisco, 34; FCordero, Cincinnati, 32; Wagner, Atlanta, 29; Nunez, Florida, 28; Capps, Washington, 26; FRodriguez, New York, 25.AMERICAN LEAGUE

RUNS—Teixeira, New York, 90; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 86; Jeter, New York, 86; MiCabrera, Detroit, 84; Cano, New York, 82; Hamilton, Texas, 82; MYoung, Texas, 80.

RBI—MiCabrera, Detroit, 100; ARodriguez, New York, 97; JBautista, Toronto, 90; Teixeira, New York, 88; Guerrero, Texas, 87; DelmYoung, Minnesota, 86; Konerko, Chicago, 85.

HITS—Hamilton, Texas, 161; ISuzuki, Seattle, 154; Cano, New York, 151; ABeltre, Boston, 149; MiCabrera, Detroit, 145; Jeter, New York, 140; MYoung, Texas, 140.

DOUBLES—Longoria, Tampa Bay, 39; Markakis, Baltimore, 39; Mauer, Minnesota, 39; MiCabrera, Detroit, 37; Hamilton, Texas, 37; ABeltre, Boston, 36; VWells, Toronto, 36; DelmYoung, Minnesota, 36.

TRIPLES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 8; AJackson, Detroit, 7; Pennington, Oakland, 7; Span, Minnesota, 7; Granderson, New York, 6; Podsednik, Kansas City, 6; 6 tied at 5.

HOME RUNS—JBautista, Toronto, 37; MiCabrera, Detroit, 31; Konerko, Chicago, 31; DOrtiz, Boston, 27; Teixeira, New York, 27; Hamilton, Texas, 26; Cano, New York, 24; CPena, Tampa Bay, 24; Quentin, Chicago, 24.

STOLEN BASES—Pierre, Chicago, 48; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 39; RDavis, Oakland, 36; Gardner, New York, 35; BUpton, Tampa Bay, 35; Figgins, Seattle, 30; Podsednik, Kansas City, 30; ISuzuki, Seattle, 30.

PITCHING—Sabathia, New York, 16-5; PHughes, New York, 15-5; Price, Tampa Bay, 15-5; Pavano, Minnesota, 15-8; CBuchholz, Boston, 14-5; Cahill, Oakland, 13-5; Lester, Boston, 13-7; ESantana, Los Angeles, 13-8; Verlander, Detroit, 13-8.

STRIKEOUTS—JerWeaver, Los Angeles, 186; FHernandez, Seattle, 172; Liriano, Minnesota, 165; Lester, Boston, 165; CLewis, Texas, 154; Morrow, Toronto, 153; Verlander, Detroit, 152.

SAVES—RSoriano, Tampa Bay, 35; Soria, Kansas City, 35; Papelbon, Boston, 30; NFeliz, Texas, 29; Gregg, Toronto, 27; Aardsma, Seattle, 24; MRivera, New York, 24.

Bowling

local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Jason Cyrus 746

Eric Grimes 731

Kenny Stephens 727

Randy Johnson 715

MEN'S GAMES

Eric Grimes 300

Randy Johnson 280

Kenny Stephens 279

Jason Cyrus 269

Michael Mullins 254

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melanie Fairchild 684

Jennifer Long 664

WOMEN'S GAMES

Melanie Fairchild 269

Jennifer Long 233

Jean Almaria 232

Football

NFL

pre-season standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 01.000 55 34

Miami 1 0 01.00010 7

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 51 63

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 16 31

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 0 1 0 .000 16 19

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 27 28

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 18 20

Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 38 71

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 2 0 01.00047 24

Baltimore 1 0 01.00017 12

Cleveland 1 0 01.00027 24

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 62 49

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 1 0 01.00017 9

San Diego 1 0 01.00025 10

Denver 0 1 0 .000 24 33

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 10 20

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 1 0 01.00042 17

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 25 24

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 48 40

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 37 49

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 30 38

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 12 17

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 24 27

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 7 10

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Minnesota 1 0 01.00028 7

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 10 25

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 7 23

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 24 27

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 01.00019 16

San Francisco 1 0 01.00037 17

Seattle 1 0 01.00020 18

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 7 28

Thursday's games

Buffalo 34, Indianapolis 21

New England 28, Atlanta 10

Friday's games

Cincinnati 22, Philadelphia 9

Saturday's games

Pittsburgh 24, N.Y. Giants 17

Baltimore at Washington, 7 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.

Green Bay at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Sunday's games

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Monday's game

Arizona at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 26

St. Louis at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 27

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 28

Cleveland at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 29

Pittsburgh at Denver, 8 p.m.

Bengals 22, Eagles 9

Friday's game

Philadelphia 0 6 3 0—9

Cincinnati 0 7 0 15—22

Second quarter: Cin—Scott 6 run (Nugent kick), 8:44. Phi—FG Akers 40, 5:49 Phi—FG Akers 25, :43. Third quarter: Phi—FG Akers 48, :02. Fourth quarter: CinPeerman 22 run (Peerman run), 11:41. CinPeerman 1 run (Nugent kick), 3:14. A—55,702.Phi Cin

First downs 13 20

Total Net Yards 270 345

Rushes-yards 23-125 32-106

Passing 145 239

Punt Returns 3-6 4-34

Kickoff Returns 4-68 4-120

Interceptions Ret. 3-36 4-23

Comp-Att-Int 16-34-4 22-35-3

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-16 1-4

Punts 6-45.2 6-42.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 2-0

Penalties-Yards 6-42 10-75

Time of Possession 25:17 34:43

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Philadelphia, Vick 3-34, Kafka 1-24, McCoy 6-20, Buckley 4-19, Mallett 5-18, Weaver 3-8, Scott 1-2. Cincinnati, Peerman 12-47, Benson 10-30, J.Johnson 5-17, Scott 2-13, Owens 1-1, J.Palmer 2-(minus 2).

PASSING—Philadelphia, Kolb 11-17-0-126, Kafka 4-12-2-29, Vick 1-5-2-6. Cincinnati, C.Palmer 15-23-2-169, O'Sullivan 6-9-1-66, J.Palmer 1-3-0-8.

RECEIVING—Philadelphia, D.Jackson 4-74, Maclin 3-16, Cooper 2-22, Hall 2-9, Celek 1-14, McCoy 1-9, Weaver 1-8, Avant 1-5, Norwood 1-4. Cincinnati, Benson 5-29, Owens 3-67, Gresham 3-34, Ochocinco 2-29, Caldwell 2-16, Simpson 1-22, Tronzo 1-12, Cosby 1-9, Hill 1-8, Coats 1-7, Shipley 1-7, J.Johnson 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Cincinnati, Nugent 59 (SH), Rayner 34 (WL).

High School

scores

Breathitt Co. 16 Campbellsville 6

Christian Co. 15 Warren Central 8

Conner 22 Oldham Co. 20

Collins 48 Sheldon Clark 16

Franklin Co. 75 Atherton 7

North Hardin 35 Paul Dunbar 14

Harrison Co. at Montgomery Co. 7:30

Boyd Co. at Raceland (n)

LaRue Co. at Mercer Co. (n)

Bardstown at Bullitt East (n)

North Oldham at Moore (n)

Bowling Green at Southwestern (n)

Warren East at Glasgow (n)

Metcalfe Co. at Barren Co. (n)

Fulton Co. at Obion Co. Cent., Tenn. (n)

Breathitt Co. 16, Campbellsville 6

Breathitt Co. 0 9 7 0—16

Campbellsville 0 0 0 6—6

BC—Pritchard safety; BC—Trent 9 run (McKenzie kick); BC —Fletcher 38 pass from Trent (McKenzie kick); CV—Hoskins 25 run (run failed).

Records: Breathitt Co. 1-0, Campbellsville 0-1.

Collins 48, Sheldon Clark 16

Sheldon Clark 8 0 0 8—16

Collins 21 13 0 14—48

C—Tavis Elzy 49 pass from Brandon Cresap (Austin Nakatani kick); C—Darian Dugle 10 pass from Brandon Cresap (Ausitn Nakatani kick); SC—Austin Stepp 2 run (Kristian Skyles run); C—Darian Dugle 41 run (Austin Nakatani kick); C—Michael Brooks 37 run (kick failed); C—Travis Kennan 3 pass from Brandon Cresap (Austin Nakatani kick); C—Tavis Elzy 68 pass from Brandon Cresap (Austin Nakatani kick); SC—Kristian Skyles 10 run (Austin Stepp run); C—Cedric Hinkle 80 kick off return (Austin Nakatani kick).

Records: Collins 1-0, Sheldon Clark 0-1

Franklin Co. 75, Atherton 7

Atheron 7 0 0 0— 7

Franklin Co. 28 27 20 0—75

FC—Trae Williams recovered blocked punt (Zach Durham kick); FC—Allen Williams 55 fumble return (Zach Durham kick); FC—Damani Aziz 15 run (Zach Durham kick); FC--Ryan Timmons 11 run (Zach Durham kick); A—Laronte Murray 96 kick off return (Hunter Bryan kick); FC—Will Bell 63 pass from Zach Bowman (Zach Durham kick); FC—Chris Roberts 30 run (Zach Durham kick); FC—Sean Jarbow 26 interception return (Zach Durham kick); FC—Daniel Anderson 11 run (kick failed); FC—Damani Aziz 4 run (Zach Durham kick); FC—Ryan Timmons 62 pass from Zach Bowman (Zach Durham kick); FC—Chris Roberts 22 run (kick failed).

Records: Franklin Co. 1-0, Atherton 0-1.

Friday's Games

Adair Co. 20 Taylor Co. 19

Allen Co.-Scottsville 64 Butler Co. 7

Apollo 44 Muhlenberg Co. 26

Ballard 59 Pleasure Ridge Park 7

Bell Co. 61 Green Co. 12

Bishop Brossart 34 Betsy Lane 19

Caldwell Co. 40 Calloway Co. 19

Casey Co. 28 Caverna 6

Central Hardin 31 Logan Co. 14

Covington Holy Cross 33 Bellevue 19

Crittenden Co. 20Hopkins Co. Cent. 15

Edmonson Co. 35 Breckinridge Co. 0

Evansville Central (Ind.) 27Louisville Christian 7

Evansville F.J. Reitz (Ind.) 34 Henderson Co. 20 Evansville Mater Dei (Ind.) 42 Union Co. 7

Clark Co. 46 Bryan Station 18

Greenwood 37 Portland (Tenn.) 7

Hopkinsville 31Paducah Tilghman 20

Letcher Co. Central 32 South Laurel 21

Lexington Cath. 46 Whitley Co. 27

Lone Oak 49 Ballard Memorial 27

Magoffin Co. 20 Trimble Co. 12

Murray 7 Madisonville 0

Phelps 26 Jenkins 2

Russell 35 East Carter 6

Ryle 61 Covington Cath. 7

Seneca 47 Central 32

Somerset 42 Lynn Camp 6

Todd Co. Central 30 Hart Co. 12

Union City (Tenn.) 42 Trigg Co. 28

Webster Co. 22 Heath 14

Lex. Catholic 46, Whitley Co. 27

Friday's game

Lexington Catholic 6 6 22 12—46

Whitley Co. 6 14 7 0—27

WC—J. Singleton 91 run (kick failed); LC—Konnor Vasilko 20 run (kick failed); WC—Justin Goins 53 pass from Travis Inman (Cody Bowlin run); LC—Vasilko 9 run (pass failed); WC—Inman 5 run (run failed); LC—Kyle Bolin 70 run (Vasilko run); LC—Colby Colburn 59 pass from Kyle Bolin (Jake Pumphrey kick); WC—Goins 46 pass from Inman (Serh McCoy kick); LC—Adam Bush 80 pass from Bolin (Pumphrey kick); LC—Vasilko 5 pass from Bolin (rush fumbled); LC—Amoh Kumengisa 5 run (pass failed).

Records: Lexington Catholic 1-0, Whitley Co. 0-1

Golf

Professional

PGA: Wyndham Championship

At Greensboro, N.C.

7,117-yard, par 70

Sedgefield C.C. Course

Arjun Atwal 61-67-65—193-17

Scott McCarron 65-68-63—196-14

Scott Piercy 66-66-64—196-14

Lucas Glover 64-65-67—196-14

Will MacKenzie 68-64-65—197-13

Garrett Willis 66-66-65—197-13

David Toms 64-68-65—197-13

Justin Leonard 68-63-66—197-13

John Rollins 64-65-68—197-13

Brandt Snedeker 63-65-69—197-13

Kevin Na 66-71-61—198-12

Andres Romero 66-67-65—198-12

Richard S. Johnson 67-66-65—198-12

Martin Laird 67-65-66—198-12

Glen Day 67-67-65—199-11

Bill Haas 69-65-65—199-11

Jerry Kelly 66-67-66—199-11

Kevin Streelman 64-65-70—199-11

Jeff Quinney 66-70-64—200-10

Tom Gillis 69-67-64—200-10Chris Riley 67-69-64—200-10

Michael Sim 66-68-66—200-10

Tim Petrovic 66-68-66—200-10

Alex Prugh 69-64-67—200-10

Jonathan Byrd 66-66-68—200-10

Jeev Milkha Singh 64-68-68—200-10

John Mallinger 65-67-68—200-10

Tim Herron 67-64-69—200-10

Others

Josh Teater 66 - 68 - 67—201 - 9

Rocco Mediate 70-67-67—204-6

John Daly 68-68-69—205-5

Daniel Chopra 70-65-73—208-2

Champions: The Tradition

At Sunriver, Ore.

At Crosswater Club at Sunriver

7,533-yard, par 36-36—72

Sunriver Resort, Crosswater G.C.

Tom Lehman 67-69-69—205-11

J.L. Lewis 70-71-66—207 -9

Bernhard Langer 69-69-69—207 -9

Fred Funk 68-69-70—207 -9

Chien Soon Lu 70-73-65—208 -8

John Cook 72-68-68—208 -8

Bob Gilder 68-71-69—208 -8

Bob Tway 70-67-71—208 -8

D.A. Weibring 67-67-74—208 -8

Gil Morgan 68-69-71—208 -8

Mark Wiebe 69-73-67—209 -7

Scott Simpson 69-71-69—209 -7

Tommy Armour III 71-68-70—209 -7

David Peoples 71-70-69—210 -6

Michael Allen 69-71-70—210 -6

Eduardo Romero 71-71-69—211 -5

Craig Stadler 73-69-69—211 -5

Tom Watson 71-71-69—211 -5

Andy Bean 70-72-69—211 -5

Larry Mize 71-70-70—211 -5

Hal Sutton 75-66-70—211 -5

Tom Purtzer 70-69-72—211 -5

Bobby Wadkins 72-69-71—212 -4

Russ Cochran 71-70-71—212 -4

Mark Calcavecchia 69-72-71—212 -4

Fulton Allem 68-72-72—212 -4

David Frost 74-66-72—212 -4

Jay Haas 73-65-74—212 -4

Tom Jenkins 69-70-73—212 -4

PGA European: Czech Open

At Celadna, Czech Republic

7,155-yard, par 72

Prosper Golf Resort

Peter Hanson 67-70-67—204-12

M.A. Jimenez 71-70-67—208-8

Simon Dyson 70-69-69—208-8

Phillip Price 70-70-69—209-7

Gary Boyd 72-70-68—210 -6

Stephen Gallacher74-68-68—210 -6

Richard Bland 68-71-71—210 -6

Nicolas Colsaerts 73-65-72—210-6

Julien Guerrier 68-72-71—211 -5

Shiv Kapur 66-74-71-211 -5

Fredrik Andersson Hed

70-68-73—211 -5

Fredrik Widmark 70-67-74—211 -5

Anthony Wall 70-69-73—212 -4

Kenneth Ferrie 71-68-73—212 -4

Peter Lawrie 70-68-74—212 -4

David Lynn 73-72-68—213 -3

Miles Tunnicliff 70-73-70—213 -3

Richard Finch 69-73-71—213 -3

Tano Goya 67-72-74—213 -3

Maarten Lafeber 72-72-70—214-2

Mikael Lundberg 70-73-71—214-2

Oskar Henningsson 73-69-72—214 -2

Alejandro Canizares 72-70-72—214 -2

Steve Webster 72-69-73—214 -2

Clodomiro Carranza 69-69-76—214 -2

High shool boys

Prestonsburg invitational

Team Score

1. West Jessamine 300

2. Lexington Christian 304

3. Henry Clay 308

4. Male 313

5. Greenup Co. 314

6. Lexington Catholic 315

7. St. Xavier 315

8. Clark Co. 316

9. Trinity 316

10. Collins 322

11. Louisville Christian 326

12. Taylor Co. 331

13. Bath Co. 332

14. Rowan Co. 336

15. Pikeville 337

16. Hazard 340

17. Prestonsburg 355

18. Johnson Central 443High School girls

Ron Zavitz Memorial Tournament

At High Point

Par-71

Teams Scores

1. Boyle Co. 347

2. Anderson Co. 392

3. Woodford Co. 399

4. Boyle Co. #2 403

5. Madison Southern 423

6. Lexington Catholic. 429

7. East Jessamine 461

8. Tates Creek 483

Individual Score

1. Caitlyn Rieley (Anderson Co.)78 (+7)

2. Rachel Pingleton (Boyle Co.)79 (+8)

3. Jane Watts (Woodford Co.)85 (+14)

4. Anna Marie Hyatt (Anderson Co.)87 (+16)

Hole-in-one

At Spring Valley G.C., Prestonsburg

Joe Woods aced the 135-yard 8th hole using a 7-iron. Witnessed by Ollie Steele.

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar Table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones and bold indicates best days:

Aug. 22-28

Sunday 12 a.m. —

Monday — 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday 12:45 a.m. 1:05 p.m.

Wednesday 1:25 a.m. 1:45 p.m.

Thursday 2:05 a.m. 2:25 p.m.

Friday 2:45 a.m. 3:05 p.m.

Saturday 3:25 a.m. 3:50 p.m.

Aug. 29-Sept. 5

Sunday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

Monday 4:55 a.m. 5:20 p.m.

Tuesday 5:45 a.m. 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday 6:40 a.m. 7:10 p.m.

Thursday 7:35 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Friday 8:30 a.m. 9 p.m.

Saturday 9:30 a.m. 10 p.m.

Sunday 10:30 a.m. 11:55 p.m.

Soccer

High School Boys

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 4, Bryan Station 1

GoalsLC: Mitchell 2, Cox 2 BS: Rosas 1

Goalkeepers—LC: Metcalfe, McGaughey BS: Marx

Fayette Co. Soccer Frenzy

At Dunbar

Dunbar 0, Manual 0

GoalkeepersD:Nossokoff M:Johnson

Records—Dunbar 1-0-2, Manual 2-0-1

High school girls

At Notre Dame

Lexington Catholic 2, Notre Dame 1

Goals—LC: Gorham 1, Bodart 1 ND: Clark 1

Goalkeepers—LC: Fitzgerald ND: Reiely, Knasel

Records — Lexington Catholic 1-0-1, Notre Dame 1-1

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 2, Newport Central Catholic 1

GoalsLC: Boone 1, Sonday 1 NPC: Huber 1

Goalkeepers—Powers NPC: Freeman

Records—Lexington Christian 1-0-0, Newport Central Catholic 1-1-0

At Hendersonville (Tenn.)

West Jessamine 2, Pope John Paul II 1

GoalsWJ: Gilliand 1, Wright 1 PJP: Harris 1

GoalskeepersWJ: Hulsing, Brown; PJP: Milaliak

Records—West Jessamine 3-1, Pope John Paul II 1-1

  Comments