Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 24

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed INF Maicer Izturis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 20. Selected the contract of RHP Jordan Walden from Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Reinstated RHP Andrew Bailey from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Ross Wolf to Sacramento (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Announced the retirement of manager Lou Piniella, effective after Sunday's game. Promoted third base coach Mike Quade to interim manager.

FLORIDA MARLINS — Announced OF Cody Ross has been claimed off waivers by San Francisco.

NEW YORK METS — Traded C Rod Barajas to the L.A. Dodgers for cash considerations. Called up OF Jesus Feliciano from Buffalo (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed S Marvin White and OL Chris Rodgers. Released OT Andrew Mitchell.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race

Saturday at Bristol, Tenn.

Bristol Motor Speedway

Lap length: .533 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500 laps, 195 points

2. (5) David Reutimann, Toyota, 500, 175

3. (7) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 170

4. (24) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 500, 165

5. (11) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 500, 155

6. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 150

7. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 146

8. (21) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 142

9. (20) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 500, 138

10. (14) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, 134

11. (26) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 135

12. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 500, 127

13. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 124

14. (28) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 499, 121

15. (18) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 499, 118

16. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 499, 115

17. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 499, 112

18. (3) Joey Logano, Toyota, 499, 109

19. (15) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 499, 106

20. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 499, 103

21. (12) Paul Menard, Ford, 499, 100

22. (33) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 498, 102

23. (13) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 498, 99

24. (31) Jeff Green, Ford, 497, 91

25. (25) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 497, 88

26. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 495, 85

27. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 494, 87

28. (39) Tony Raines, Ford, 492, 79

29. (41) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 491, 76

30. (29) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 489, 73

31. (10) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 488, 70

32. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 486, 67

33. (23) Scott Speed, Toyota, 486, 64

34. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 473, 61

35. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 415, 63

36. (40) Kevin Conway, Toyota, vibration, 212, 55

37. (42) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, ignition, 129, 52

38. (30) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, accident, 118, 49

39. (43) Casey Mears, Toyota, electrical, 58, 46

40. (37) Robby Gordon, Toyota, electrical, 50, 43

41. (36) Todd Bodine, Toyota, rear gear, 47, 40

42. (32) Scott Riggs, Toyota, transmission, 32, 37

43. (35) Michael McDowell, Toyota, engine, 16, 34

Race statistics

Average speed of winner: 99.071 mph

Time of race: 2 hours, 41 minutes, 24 seconds

Margin of victory: 0.677 seconds

Caution flags: 7 for 39 laps

Lead changes: 15 among 9 drivers

Lap leaders: Johnson 1-61; Stewart 62; Johnson 63-128; Kvapil 129; Johnson 130-171; Ky.Busch 172-194; Johnson 195-199; Ky.Busch 200-254; Johnson 255; Ky.Busch 256-388; McMurray 389-399; Bowyer 400; J.Gordon 401-402; Martin 403; Reutimann 404-428; Ky.Busch 429-500.

Points leaders: 1. Harvick 3,521; 2. J.Gordon 3,242; 3. Ky.Busch 3,170; 4. Edwards 3,113; 5. Hamlin 3,108; 6. Stewart 3,107; 7. Burton 3,101; 8. Kenseth 3,095; 9. Johnson 3,077; 10. Ku.Busch 3,073; 11. Biffle 3,055; 12. Bowyer 2,920.

Indycar

Indy Grand Prix of sonoma

At Infineon Raceway

Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 2.303 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (1) Will Power, 75, Running

2. (6) Scott Dixon, 75, Running

3. (3) Dario Franchitti, 75, Running

4. (5) Ryan Briscoe, 75, Running

5. (2) Helio Castroneves, 75, Running

6. (7) Justin Wilson, 75, Running

7. (9) Tony Kanaan, 75, Running

8. (8) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 75, Running

9. (16) Graham Rahal, 75, Running

10. (22) Alex Lloyd, 75, Running

11. (20) Mario Moraes, 75, Running

12. (18) Marco Andretti, 75, Running

13. (11) Simona de Silvestro, 75, Running

14. (4) Alex Tagliani, 75, Running

15. (21) Vitor Meira, 75, Running

16. (23) Danica Patrick, 75, Running

17. (14) Hideki Mutoh, 74, Running

18. (17) Takuma Sato, 74, Running

19. (15) E.J. Viso, 74, Running

20. (25) Francesco Dracone, 71, Contact

21. (10) Raphael Matos, 67, Contact

22. (24) Milka Duno, 67, Running

23. (13) Bertrand Baguette, 65, Contact

24. (19) J.R. Hildebrand, 38, Contact

25. (12) Dan Wheldon, 0, Contact

Race statistics

Winner's average speed: 92.063

Time of race: 1:52:34.

Margin of victory: 0.7432 seconds

Cautions: 4 for 10 laps

Lead changes: 2 among 2 driversLap leaders: Power 1-55, Dixon 56-57, Power 58-75.

Points leaders: Power 514, Franchitti 455, Dixon 419, Briscoe 384, Castroneves 370, Hunter-Reay 360, Kanaan 330, Wilson 290, M.Andretti 284, Wheldon 269.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 76 51 .598 —

Buffalo (Mets) 69 58 .543 7

Syracuse (Nationals) 65 63 .508 11½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 56 73 .434 21

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 51 77 .398 25½

Rochester (Twins) 48 81 .372 29

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 80 47 .630 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 63 66 .488 18

Gwinnett (Braves) 62 66 .484 18½

Norfolk (Orioles) 58 70 .453 22½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Louisville (Reds) 72 56 .563 —

Columbus (Indians) 72 57 .558 ½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 65 64 .504 7½

Toledo (Tigers) 60 68 .469 12

Saturday's games

Louisville 10, Indianapolis 6

Buffalo 5, Pawtucket 4, 1st game

Lehigh Valley 3, Rochester 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4, Syracuse 3

Toledo 8, Columbus 4

Charlotte 8, Gwinnett 6

Durham 1, Norfolk 0

Pawtucket at Buffalo, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Sunday's games

Indianapolis 4, Louisville 2

Pawtucket 9, Buffalo 2, 1st game

Gwinnett 10, Charlotte 8 (10)

Pawtucket 7, Buffalo 5, 2nd game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, ccd., rain

Toledo 4, Columbus 2

Rochester 3, Lehigh Valley 1

Durham at Norfolk (n)

Monday's games

Durham at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Columbus at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

SECOND HALF

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 32 23 .571 —

Hickory (Rangers) 28 26 .519 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 28 28 .500 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 28 28 .500 4½

West Virginia (Pirates) 26 29 .473 6

Hagerstown (Nationals) 24 32 .429 8½

Delmarva (Orioles) 22 34 .393 10½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 34 21 .618 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 31 23 .564 2½

Augusta (Giants) 29 25 .537 4½

Charleston (Yankees) 29 26 .527 5

Lexington (Astros) 28 27 .509 6

Rome (Braves) 24 32 .429 10½

x-Savannah (Mets) 23 32 .418 11

x-won first half

Saturday's games

Lexington 7, Augusta 6

Hickory 9, Delmarva 4

West Virginia 4, Rome 3

Greensboro 7, Kannapolis 2

Charleston 4, Greenville 0

Asheville 8, Savannah 7

Lakewood 6, Hagerstown 1

Sunday's games

Lexington 8, Augusta 2

Rome 6, West Virginia 5

Asheville 9, Savannah 4

Hagerstown 9, Lakewood 7

Kannapolis 5, Greensboro 0, 1st game

Delmarva 2, Hickory 1

Kannapolis 9, Greensboro 5, 2nd game

Charleston at Greenville (n)

Monday's games

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Charleston at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Charleston at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Rome, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

World

United States 86, Spain 85

Exhibition

UNITED STATES (86) — Durant 9-16 5-5 25, Iguodala 1-6 2-2 4, Odom 5-9 2-5 12, Billups 4-8 0-0 10, Rose 5-12 2-2 13, Westbrook 4-7 0-0 8, Gay 1-3 2-2 4, Curry 3-5 0-0 7, Gordon 0-1 0-0 0, Chandler 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 33-68 14-18 86.

SPAIN (85) — Fernandez 1-5 2-3 5, Garbajosa 2-6 0-0 4, Gasol 5-12 7-8 17, Navarro 7-13 3-3 20, Calderon 0-5 0-0 0, Mumbru 0-1 3-4 3, Reyes 5-9 6-6 16, Rubio 3-4 0-0 7, Llull 1-5 2-3 4, Vazquez 4-6 0-0 8, San Emeterio 0-0 0-0 0, Claver 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 28-67 24-29 85.

United States 23 22 24 17 — 86

Spain 16 17 25 27 — 85

Three-point goals—US 6-18 (Durans 2-3, Billups 2-3, Rose 1-2, Curry 1-3, Westbrook 0-1, Gordon 0-1, Odom 0-2, Iguodala 0-3), Spain 5-21 (Navarro 3-7, Fernandez 1-2, Rubio 1-2, Mumbru 0-1, Reyes 0-1, Claver 0-1, Llull 0-3, Garbajosa 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—US 44 (Durant 10), Spain 39 (Gasol 6). Assists—US 13 (Iguodala, Rose 3), Spain 15 (Navarro 6). Total Fouls—US 24, Spain 17. Technicals—US team 2. A—10,960.Football

NFL

pre-season standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 37 33

New England 2 0 0 1.000 55 34

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 51 63

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 25 34

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 0 1 0 .000 18 20

Houston 0 2 0 .000 36 57

Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 38 71

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 53 55

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 40 15

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 1.000 47 24

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 62 49

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 44 43

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 2 0 0 1.000 49 26

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 39 26

Denver 0 2 0 .000 44 58

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 25 40

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 41 38

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 48 40

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 37 49

Washington 1 1 0 .500 45 40

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 30 38

New Orleans 1 1 0 .500 62 47

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 27 25

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 15 26

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 51 51

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 38 22

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 32 43

Chicago 0 2 0 .000 27 57

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 52 27

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 19 16

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 44 45

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 26 45

Thursday's games

Buffalo 34, Indianapolis 21

New England 28, Atlanta 10

Friday's games

Cincinnati 22, Philadelphia 9

Saturday's games

Baltimore 23, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 24, N.Y. Giants 17

Miami 27, Jacksonville 26

St. Louis 19, Cleveland 17

Tampa Bay 20, Kansas City 15

N.Y. Jets 9, Carolina 3

New Orleans 38, Houston 20

Oakland 32, Chicago 17

Dallas 16, San Diego 14

Detroit 25, Denver 20

Green Bay 27, Seattle 24

Sunday's game

San Francisco 15, Minnesota 10

Monday's game

Arizona at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 26

St. Louis at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 27

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 28

Cleveland at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 29

Pittsburgh at Denver, 8 p.m.

Golf

High school girls

Lady Bruin Invitational

At Lindsey G.C., Fort Knox

Teams — Shelby Co. 333; Green Co. 335; Glasgow 349; Sacred Heart 349; Williamsburg 361; Henry Clay 370; Russell Co. 377; Bowling Green 382; Oldham Co. 388; Taylor Co. 389; Breckinridge Co. 403; Central Hardin 405; Villa Madonna 411; Pulaski Co. 435; Wester Hills 448

Top individuals — Emma Talley, caldwell Co. 69; Lydia Gumm, North Hardin 72; Gina Nuzzo, Ballard 78; Cassidy Scantland, Green Co. 80; Mackenzie Moir, Sacred Heart 80; Michaela Manley, Shelby Co. 80; Becky Sharpe, Williamsburg 80; Anna hack, Lone Oak 80; Chau Tran, Mercy 81; Mary Joiner, Franklin-Simpson 81

Local

Mortal Komba Tournament

At Andover G.C.

S. Sims, M. Besten, S. Snowden and G. Coleman 127-131-258; J. Schuck, J. Meyers, A. Strickland and D. Smyth 124-134-258; J. Voss, S. Wolf, H. Dawahare and D. Taylor 129-132-261; G. Kirby, J. Nash, R. Isernhagen and B. Sayre 125-137-262; C. Turner, P. Ladd, D. Hellman and P. Hazlehurst 127-140-267

Men's Club Championship

At Lone Oak C.C.

Championship flight — Duaine Gauding 145; Gary Hoenicke 151; Steve Poor 152

Regular division flight — Doug Lowery 155; Shawn Murphy 161; Ron Shearer 163

Senior flight — Ken Couch 152; Bill Lester 158

Super senior flight — Don Lambert 153; Stan Moreland 159; Pete Myers 162

Hole-in-one

At Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome

Bob Dawson aced the 107-yard 4th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Wiiliam Cook, Gene Jones, Anthony DavisLadies' Day

Club Championship

At Spring Valley G.C.

Championship flight

Low gross — Jennifer Osborne 82-84—166 net: Penny Allen 71-71—142

First flight

Low gross — Dale Muse 91-87—178; net: Jodi Smejkal 70-73—143

Second flight

Low gross — Toni Ellis 99-95—194 net: Cedar Moses 69-71—140

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Ellis Park

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$9,540, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

6 Yukon Pete (Lebron V) 2.80 2.40 2.10

8 Batoff Mountain (Shaw R D) 15.80 6.60

10 Sefalanau (Wells L R) 3.00

Off: 12:51, Time: 1:05.80. Scratched—Mikesgrumpygringo. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Hendo Deville, Techno's Will, Cashback's Fire, Bricks and Stones, Phone the Spirit, Desert Danger and Quick Nick. Exacta (6-8) paid $59.20. Trifecta (6-8-10) paid $334.20. Superfecta (6-8-10-5) paid $1,948.40.

2nd—$13,500, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

5 Hooched Express (Creed B)

41.20 11.80 5.60

7 Saratoga Vicar (Rossi O) 4.40 3.20

3 I'm Wealthy (Kenney K) 8.20

Off: 1:20, Time: 1:39.48. Also ran—Curly, Code Blue, Citizen John, Sweet Euphoria and El Puma. Exacta (5-7) paid $184.00. Trifecta (5-7-3) paid $1,591.40. Superfecta (5-7-3-2) paid $6,293.00. Daily Double (6-5) paid $65.40.

3rd—$15,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f. (turf)

6 Bergerac (Mernagh D) 6.80 3.40 2.40

2 Threeforall (Canchano A) 4.80 3.80

3 Flyingwiththebeat (Lopez J) 2.40

Off: 1:52, Time: 1:03.92. Also ran—Harrison County, Prime Speed, Harvested, Carson's Pride, The Berry Edge and Woodstone. Exacta (6-2) paid $30.20. Trifecta (6-2-3) paid $92.60. Superfecta (6-2-3-7) paid $380.60. Pick 3 (6-5-6) paid $168.80.

4th—$9,540, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

9 Kaelins Grandgirls (Lanerie C J)

10.40 5.60 3.40

12 Honey C (Farina T) 5.20 3.60

1 Mi Viera (Lopez J) 3.40

Off: 2:22, Time: 1:41.70. Scratched—Genevieve Lady and Today Only. Also ran—Kermitra, Money Maid, Strickly Marla, Soft Shoe Lukie, Ruby Red Fizz, Irena Point Cat, Kugelis Paige and Devil's Bargain. Exacta (9-12) paid $43.60. Trifecta (9-12-1) paid $201.00. Superfecta (9-12-1-5) paid $654.80. Pick 3 (5-6-9) paid $452.80.

5th—$29,914, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 1 mi. (turf)

7 Accept (Lebron V) 8.80 4.20 2.60

2 Pure Value (Arguello F A Jr) 4.40 3.20

6 K C Lee (Farina T) 2.80

Off: 2:50, Time: 1:37.14. Also ran—Battle of Love, No Ordnary Cowgirl, Pig Sooie, Sixtysix Rocketts and Bluegrass Dream. Exacta (7-2) paid $39.00. Trifecta (7-2-6) paid $121.40. Superfecta (7-2-6-1) paid $1,809.60. Pick 3 (6-9-7) paid $121.00.

6th—$11,135, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

5 Combuckstable (Rossi O) 13.40 8.60 5.60

2 Southern Bluzman (Canchano A) 22.00 15.20

3 Wise Guy Kelly (Gonzalez S Jr) 6.40

Off: 3:19, Time: 1:05.77. Scratched—Annie C's Lil Tee, Daddy J U and The Redfox. Also ran—Royal Pride, Wilderness, Tricky Pinocchio, Ace High Bluff, Miss Chloe's Boy, Rock N Dirt, Major Advantage, Miraculous Max and Montana Slew. Exacta (5-2) paid $380.60. Trifecta (5-2-3) paid $2,461.20. Superfecta (5-2-3-1) paid $58,073.80. Pick 3 (9-7-5) paid $488.40. 50 CENT Pick 4 (6-9-7-5) paid $410.90.

7th—$12,090, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f. (turf)

9 Flashy Dream (Lanerie C J) 5.40 3.20 2.60

7 Party Dancer (Robletto L C) 7.20 6.00

5 My Honey (Figueroa S) 10.60

Off: 3:52, Time: 1:03.67. Scratched—Cart Martial, Dare, Redimere, Scotland Place and Wintertime. Also ran—Alpha Tammy, Proudly Irish, Twice Punched, Apple Pandowdy, Blizzardconditions, Belle Harbor, Bobbilinkapoo and Rainbow's Secret. Exacta (9-7) paid $42.00. Trifecta (9-7-5) paid $835.40. Superfecta (9-7-5-1) paid $6,821.60. Pick 3 (7-5-8) paid $71.20. Pick 3 (7-5-9) paid $299.80.

8th—$30,012, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 5 f.

5 Dr. Diamonds Prize (Lebron V)

4.80 3.20 2.80

7 Patientoftheheart (Rossi O) 8.00 6.40

2 Holy Royal (Creed B) 3.80

Off: 4:21, Time: :58.35. Scratched—Charm Candy, Sunset Belle, Thedehereofthedog, Vixon Vice and Went Platinum. Also ran—Elite Humor, Pic Three Bertie, Sweetheart Sordita, First Prize, Clara's Grove, Bahney Bell, Jennifer Ashton and Tapity Cat. Exacta (5-7) paid $55.80. Trifecta (5-7-2) paid $260.40. Superfecta (5-7-2-3) paid $977.00. Pick 3 (5-8-5) paid $61.20. Pick 3 (5-9-5) paid $265.60.

9th—$22,084, alc opt cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f. (turf)

7 Ubettorubet (Lopez J) 12.00 6.80 4.00

1 Mimi's Bling (Lanerie C J) 6.80 4.60

2 Blading Gold Ring (Theriot H J II) 2.80Off: 4:52, Time: 1:02.99. Scratched—White Lamb. Also ran—White Sulphur, High Quality, Embellished Gold, Backside Blackie, Ain't Behavin', Tsunami Bertie, Wicked Ravnina, Decantering and Maybelle Slew. Exacta (7-1) paid $72.80. Trifecta (7-1-2) paid $201.60. Superfecta (7-1-2-4) paid $2,716.60. Pick 3 (9-5-7) paid $118.40.

10th—$15,150, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi. (turf)

9 On My Way (Arguello F A Jr)

14.80 5.80 4.20

1 Raillery (Creed B) 4.00 3.60

6 Pleasant Comment (Lopez J) 12.80

Off: 5:20, Time:1:43.99. Scratched—Butchski and Gem's Classy Lass. Also ran—Destiny's Reward, Smarty Slewy, Kentucky Gal, Catawba Dee, Ms. Turducken, Bianca Queen, Hero's Dream, Due to Rhumba and Ladys Got Soul. Exacta (9-1) paid $50.20. Trifecta (9-1-6) paid $1,286.00. Superfecta (9-1-6-2) paid $21,042.20. Daily Double (7-9) paid $85.40. Pick 3 (5-7-9) paid $269.20. 50 CENT Pick 4 (9-5-7-9) paid $167.95. Pick 6 (7-5-9-5-7-9) 5 correct paid $191.00. Pick 6 pool $980. Carryover pool $1,800.

Del Mar

4th—$147,000, stk, 3YO &up, 6 1/2 f.

Rancho Bernardo Handicap (G3)

4 Sweet August Moon (Espinoza V) 5.20 2.80

2 Alpha Kitten (Rosario J) 2.60

5 Silver Swallow (Quinonez A)

Off: 3:36. Finish Time: 1:16.40. Scratched—Free Flying Soul. Also ran—Taste's Sis. $1 Exacta (4-2) paid $4.30. Quinella (2-4) paid $3.40. $1 Trifecta (4-2-5) paid $5.70. Daily Double (8-4) paid $26.40. $1 Pick 3 (5-8-4) paid $82.80.

Emerald Downs

8th—stk, 3YO &up, 1 mi.

Longacres Mile Handicap (G3)

5 Noosa Beach (Frazier R L)

5.60 3.80 3.00

4 Jersey Town (Krigger K) 8.00 5.20

11 Assessment (Mitchell G V) 6.60

Off: 6:07. Finish Time: 1:34.80. Also ran—Almost Time, Winning Machine, Gallant Son, Teide, Davos, Wasserman, Senor Rojo, Burj Dubai and Gallon. $1 Exacta (5-4) paid $29.60. $1 Trifecta (5-4-11) paid $275.90. $1 Superfecta (5-4-11-7) paid $4,709.20. $1 Pick 3 (8-4-5) paid $265.50. Daily Double (4-5) paid $78.40.

Saratoga

4th—$135,000, stk, 3YO, 1 1 8 mi.

Woodford Reserve Lake Placid Stakes (G3)

6 It's Tea Time (Leparoux J R) 3.50

1 Hatheer Garcia Alan)

2 Triple Cream (Maragh R)

Off: 2:40, Time: 1:54.52. Scratched—Check the Label, Exclusive Love and No Explaining (IRE). Pick 3 (2-1-6) paid $31.00. Daily Double (1-6) paid $12.40.

Woodbine

8th—$254,900,s tk, 3YO &up, 1 1/4 mi. (turf)

Sky Classic Stakes (G2)

7 Marsh Side (Prado E S) 3.30 2.20 2.10

5 Windward Islands (Sutherland C) 2.60 2.10

2 Your Round (Husbands P) 3.00

Off: 4:35, Time: 2:08.99. Scratched—Spice Route (GB). Also ran—Cobotown Ron, Pool Play and Casual Dude. Exactor (7-5) paid $5.70. Triactor (7-5-2) paid $17.10. $1 Pick 3 (3/5-4-4/7) paid $12.00.

Soccer

College women

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. 1, Xavier 0

Goal — Muller

Goalkeepers—X: Perri EK: Lynch

Records—Eastern Ky. 1-1, Xavier 0-2

High school girls

Saturday's game at Ludlow

Bryan Station 3, Ludlow 1

Goals—BS: Tagaloa, Slaymaker, L. Jackson L: Hollingsworth

Goalkeepers—BS: Henson L: Lemker

Tennis

PRofessional

Western & SouthernFinancial Group Mastesr

At Mason, Ohio

Purse: $3 million (WT1000)

Surface: Hard-outdoor

Singles

Championship

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (1), 6-4.

U.S. Open withdrawals

Men

Juan Martin del Potro (9) — U.S. Open champion, 2009

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (10) — Australian Open runnerup, 2008

Tommy Haas (170) — U.S. Open quarterfinalist, 2004, 2006-07

Women

Serena Williams (1) — U.S. Open champion, 1999, 2002, 2008

Justine Henin (14) — U.S. Open champion, 2003, 2007

  Comments