Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 25

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE — Suspended San Francisco minor league RHP Matt Kinney and N.Y. Mets minor league LHP Lachlan Hodge 50 games for drug violations in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Activated C Kevin Cash from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Dusty Brown to Pawtucket (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Announced OF Johnny Damon has rejected Boston's waiver claim and will remain with the Tigers.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Travis Buck to Sacramento (PCL). recalled OF Matt Carson from Sacramento.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Recalled UT Ryan Roberts from Reno (PCL). Released INF Bobby Crosby.

CHICAGO CUBS — Purchased the contract of LHP Scott Maine from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHP Justin Berg to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed OF Jim Edmonds on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jordan Smith to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHP Sam LeCure and 2B Chris Valaika from Louisville.

FLORIDA MARLINS — Recalled OF Cameron Maybin from New Orleans (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed LHP Dennys Reyes on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Fernando Salas from Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Placed RHP Stephen Strasburg on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Collin Balester from Syracuse (IL). American Association

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS — Signed C Kwame Brown to a one-year contract . FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Fined Cincinnati WR Chad Ochocinco $25,000 for tweeting during a prohibited time.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed OL Mark Ortmann

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed TE Andrew George.

DENVER BRONCOS — Waived LB Akin Ayodele.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed S Matt O'Hanlon. Placed S Michael Greco on the waived/injured list.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed C Nick Mangold to a seven-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Re-signed QB Jevan Snead and DE George Johnson. Placed DE Brandon Gilbeaux on the waived/injured list.

Baseball

Minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 77 51 .602 —

Buffalo (Mets) 70 59 .543 7½

Syracuse (Nationals) 65 63 .508 12

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 57 74 .435 21½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 52 77 .403 25½

Rochester (Twins) 48 83 .366 30½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 83 47 .638 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 63 66 .488 19½

Charlotte (White Sox) 63 67 .485 20

Norfolk (Orioles) 58 73 .443 25½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Louisville (Reds) 74 56 .569 —

Columbus (Indians) 73 58 .557 1½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 65 66 .496 9½

Toledo (Tigers) 61 69 .469 13

Tuesday's games

Louisville 5, Indianapolis 1

Toledo 7, Columbus 3

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Rochester 4

Pawtucket 7, Buffalo 3

Durham 1, Norfolk 0

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley (n)

Charlotte at Gwinnett (n)

Wednesday's games

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday's games

Toledo at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 32 24 .561 —

Hickory (Rangers) 29 27 .518 3

Greensboro (Marlins) 30 28 .517 3

Kannapolis (White Sox) 28 30 .483 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 26 30 .464 6

Hagerstown (Nationals) 25 32 .439 7½

Delmarva (Orioles) 23 35 .397 10

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 35 21 .625 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 34 23 .586 1½

Augusta (Giants) 30 26 .536 5

Lexington (Astros) 29 28 .509 6½

Charleston (Yankees) 29 29 .500 7

Rome (Braves) 25 32 .439 10½

x-Savannah (Mets) 23 33 .411 12

x-clinched first half

Tuesday's games

Augusta 5, Lexington 4

Greensboro 7, Kannapolis 1

Hagerstown 5, Lakewood 3, 9 innings, 1st game

Greenville 4, Charleston 2

Delmarva 11, Hickory 6

West Virginia at Rome (n)

Savannah at Asheville (n)

Lakewood at Hagerstown (n)

Wednesday's games

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Rome, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday's games

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Charleston at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Little League

World series

At Williamsport, Pa.

Double elimination

x-if necessary

UNITED STATES

POOL A — MID-ATLANTIC, Toms River, N.J.; WEST, Waipahu, Hawaii; SOUTHEAST, Columbus, Ga.; GREAT LAKES, Hamilton, Ohio.

POOL B — NEW ENGLAND, Fairfield, Conn.; MIDWEST, Plymouth, Minn.; SOUTHWEST, Pearland, Texas; NORTHWEST, Auburn, Wash.

INTERNATIONAL

POOL C — CARIBBEAN, Manati, Puerto Rico; JAPAN, Tokyo; MEXICO, Nuevo Laredo; EUROPE, Ramstein AFB, Germany.

POOL D — MEA, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia; LATIN AMERICA, Chitre, Panama; CANADA, Vancouver, British Columbia; ASIA-PACIFIC, Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Monday, Aug. 23

Consolation — Ramstein AFB, Germany 2, Plymouth, Minn. 1

Kaohsiung, Taiwan 23, Vancouver, British Columbia 0, 4 innings, 10-run rule

Nuevo Laredo, Mexico 4, Manati, Puerto Rico 2, Manati eliminated

Tuesday, Aug. 24

Consolation — Toms River, N.J. 10, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 0

Chitre, Panama 4, Vancouver, British Columbia 2, Vancouver eliminated

Columbus, Ga. 6, Hamilton, Ohio 0

Tokyo 3, Nuevo Laredo, Mexico 2, Meico eliminated

Auburn, Wash. 9, Fairfield, Conn. 5

Football

nfl

pre-season standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 37 33

New England 2 0 0 1.000 55 34

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 51 63

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 25 34

South

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 42 30

Houston 0 2 0 .000 36 57

Indianapolis 0 2 0 .000 38 71

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 53 55

North

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 40 15

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 1.000 47 24

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 62 49

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 44 43

West

Oakland 2 0 0 1.000 49 26

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 39 26

Denver 0 2 0 .000 44 58

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 25 40

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 41 38

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 48 40

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 37 49

Washington 1 1 0 .500 45 40

South

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 30 38

New Orleans 1 1 0 .500 62 47

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 27 25

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 15 26

North

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 51 51

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 38 22

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 32 43

Chicago 0 2 0 .000 27 57

West

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 52 27

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 29 40

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 44 45

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 26 45

Friday's games

Cincinnati 22, Philadelphia 9

Saturday's games

Baltimore 23, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 24, N.Y. Giants 17

Miami 27, Jacksonville 26

St. Louis 19, Cleveland 17

Tampa Bay 20, Kansas City 15

N.Y. Jets 9, Carolina 3

New Orleans 38, Houston 20

Oakland 32, Chicago 17

Dallas 16, San Diego 14

Detroit 25, Denver 20

Green Bay 27, Seattle 24

Sunday's game

San Francisco 15, Minnesota 10

Monday's game

Tennessee 24, Arizona 10

Thursday's games

St. Louis at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 27

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

San Diego at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 28

Cleveland at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 29

Pittsburgh at Denver, 8 p.m.

High School

ap polls

With first-place votes, records and total points:

Class A

FPV W-L Pts

1. Mayfield (7) 1-0 97

2. Beechwood (1) 0-0 84

3. (tie) Hazard (1) 0-0 75

3. (tie) Lexington Christian(1) 0-0 75

5. Louisville Holy Cross — 1-0 52

6. (tie) Crittenden Co. — 1-0 46

6. (tie) Raceland — 1-0 46

8. Frankfort — 0-0 27

9. Campbellsville — 0-1 21

10. Fairview — 1-0 12

Others receiving votes: 11, Pikeville 7. 12, Bellevue 4. 13, Williamsburg 3.

Class 2A

FPV W-L Pts

1. Fort Campbell (3) 0-1 84

2. Newport Central Cath.(2) 1-0 78

3. Monroe Co. (1) 1-0 76

4. Murray (1) 1-0 65

5. Danville (2) 1-0 64

6. Prestonsburg (1) 1-0 62

7. DeSales — 0-1 41

8. Corbin — 0-0 26

9. Owensboro Catholic — 1-0 24

10. Covington Holy Cross— 1-0 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Glasgow 9. 12, Green Co. 8.

Class 3A

FPV W-L Pts

1. Central (4) 0-1 84

2. Mason Co. (2) 0-1 73

3. Paducah Tilghman — 0-1 66

4. Somerset (3) 1-0 64

5. Belfry — 0-1 51

6. Estill Co. — 0-0 40

7. Breathitt Co. — 1-0 27

8. Russellville — 0-1 20

9. Union Co. — 0-1 15

10. Pike Co. Central — 0-0 14

Others receiving votes: 11, Sheldon Clark 13. 12, Russell 12. 13, Elizabethtown 10. 14, Henry Co. 3. 14, North Oldham 3.

Class 4A

FPV W-L Pts

1. Boyle Co. (8) 1-0 89

2. Bell Co. (1) 1-0 72

3. Lexington Catholic — 1-0 66

4. Lone Oak — 1-0 61

5. Holmes — 0-0 51

6. Western — 1-0 40

7. Franklin-Simpson — 1-0 23

8. Martha Layne Collins — 1-0 21

9. Marion Co. — 0-0 20

10. Allen Co.-Scottsville — 1-0 19

Others receiving votes: 11, Knox Central 14. 12, Lawrence Co. 12. 13, Franklin Co. 4. 14, Bullitt East 3.

Class 5A

FPV W-L Pts

1. Highlands (8) 1-0 89

2. Bowling Green (1) 1-0 81

3. John Hardin — 0-0 69

4. Owensboro — 0-0 55

5. Christian Co. — 1-0 45

6. Pulaski Co. — 0-0 43

7. Johnson Central — 0-1 42

8. Letcher County Central— 1-0 20

9. Warren Central — 0-1 15

10. Ashland Blazer — 1-0 14

Others receiving votes: 11, Whitley Co. 7. 11, Hopkinsville 7. 13, Oldham Co. 3. 14, Southwestern 2. 14, Anderson Co. 2.

Class 6A

FPV W-L Pts

1. Trinity (5) 0-0 86

2. St. Xavier (4) 0-0 84

3. Ballard — 1-0 67

4. Ryle — 1-0 54

5. Scott Co. — 0-0 48

6. Male — 1-0 39

7. Fern Creek — 0-0 30

8. (tie) Henry Clay — 0-0 26

8. (tie) Simon Kenton — 0-0 26

10. Manual — 0-1 12

Others receiving votes: 11, Seneca 10. 12, Eastern 6. 13, North Hardin 4. 14, Clark Co. 2.

Golf

State

KSGA Senior State Amateur

At Audubon C.C., Louisville

Final round

Championship flight

1: Roger Schoeni 75-74—149

2: Joe Cantrell 78-72—150

3T: Allan Fugate 79-74—153

3T: Bill Sergent 74-79—153

3T: Rick Cain 73-80—153

6: Dennis Long 78-76—154

7: Larry Woods 74-81—155

T8: Happy Rakestraw 80-76—156

T8: Jim Orr 77-79—156

T8: Mike Lenox 77-79—156

T8: Stacy Russell 80-77—156

T8: Terry Bowman 75-81—156

55-59

1: Claudio Maldonado 81-72—153

2: Joseph Bell 79-77—156

3: Danny Ashlock 77-80—157

4T: Curtis Wuellner 85-78—163

4T: David Rabold 81-82—163

6: Tim Cushman 83-85—168

7: Larry Cranfill 86-85—168

8: Albert Gehringer 90-85—175

9: Steve Zeh 91-89—180

10: Scott Richards 90-92—182

60-64

1: Michael Rizzo 76-78—154

2: Paul Cline 77-79—156

3: Steve Yearns 78-79—157

4: John Younce 84-75—159

5: James Rollins 82-78—160

6T: David Peake 84-80—164

6T: Jim Lintner 80-84—164

8T: Kelly Downard 83-83—165

8T: Kenneth Schmied 85-80—165

8T: Taylor Cox 82-83—165

8T: Tom Spink 84-81—165

8T: William Lewis 84-81—165

65-69

1: Jim Shepherd 75-81—156

2: Dan Trent 80-80—160

3: Horace Brown 82-79—161

4: Randell Raymond 80-82—162

5T: Bill Harding 83-83—166

5T: Fred McMillen 86-80—166

7: Jim Cozine 83-85—168

8: Moe Miller 82-87—169

9: John Henry 83-87—170

10: Jack Sprauer 86-86—172

70 and over

1: Don Wood 75-73—148

2T: Don Rigazio 77-80—157

2T: George Gupton 83-74—157

2T: Joe Jaggers 79-78—157

2T: Roger Peoples 81-76—157

6: Virgil Hoffman 80-80—160

7T: Dirk Meyer 80-81—161

7T: Fred Gupton 81-80—161

9: Ralph Guess 83-84—167

10: Raymond Casey 84-87—171

High school boys

At Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome

Teams — Dunbar 188; Lafayette 204

Individuals — Will Bishop, Dunbar 35; Parth Parekh, Dunbar 35; Trey Cox, Dunbar 37; Steven Klein, Dunbar 38; Anothony Wagner, Lafayette 39; Lucas McAzoy, Lafayette 41; Jordan Carey, Lafayette 42; Cameron Sallee, Lafayette 42; Will Sallee, Lafayette 42; Tanner Hall, Dunbar 43; Cameron Holland, Dunbar 43; Cory Bruce, Lafayette 44

At Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome

Teams — Sayre 160, Mercer Co. 192

Individuals — Freeman, Sayre 37; Strup, Sayre 40; Hensley, Sayre 40; Shirley, Mercer Co. 41; Davis, Sayre 43; Bellamy, Sayre 44; Shockley, Sayre 47; McGill, Mercer Co. 48; Bennett, Mercer Co. 51; Loyall, Mercer Co. 52; Murphy, Mercer Co. 52; True, Mercer Co. 58

At Tates Creek G.C.

Teams — Tates Creek 225, Bryan Station 256

Individuals — Clay Tanner, Tates Creek 40; Mack Herndon, Bryan Station 42; Clay Douthat, Tates Creek 42; evan Keesey, Tates Creek 43; Chris Melvin, Bryan Station 46; Matthew Parker, Tates Creek 49; Phillip Blackwell, Tates Creek 51; Josh Zimmerman, Bryan Station 52; Lincoln Day, Tates Creek 55; Ian Perkins, Bryan Station 56; Jackson Lucas, Bryan Station 60; Seth Dean, Bryan Station 72

Local

Ladies' day

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Best Ball — Rose Balcom-Rita Green 73; Pat Cook-Maggie Cummings 73; Agnes Johnson-Emily Gorham 74

At Lone Oak C.C., Nicholasville

Closest to the pin on No. 8 — Isabell Wobbekind.

Hole-in-One

At Tates Creek G.C.

Pat Hager aced the 117-yard 7th hole with a pitchting wedge. Witnesses: Joann Nevitt, Shari Gatewood, Judy Spillman. Horse racing

entries

Del mar

7th—$75,000, stk, open, 3YO&up, 11/16 miles (turf), 8 p.m.

Harry F. Brubaker Stakes

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Sky Cape K. Mulhall 119 20-1

2Oil Man (IRE)W. Sadler 119 3-1

3 Massone R.McAnally 119 7-2

4One Track MindD. Bernstein12310-1

5 Cayambe L. Garcia 119 8-1

6 Quindici Man A. Lewis 121 8-1

7Liberian FreighterN. Drysdale 1196-1

8 Hey Elvis (AUS) D. O'Neill 119 5-2

saratoga

Saratoga

8th—$100,00, stk, open, 3YO &up, 1 1 8 miles, post time 4:56

Albany Stakes

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Ibboyee A. Pletcher 124 1-1

2Stormy's MajestyG. Galluscio 119 5-2

3Hittin the NoteR. Schosberg11512-1

4 Mineswept M. Serpe 115 6-1

5Johannesburg SmileG. Galluscio119 5-1

6 Small Town J. Tebbutt 11720-1

© 2010 Equibase LLC

Soccer

High school Boys

Capitol City Classic

At Frankfort

Frankfort High School 4, Owen Co. 1.

Goals—F: Lile 3, Black 1 OC: Cover 1.

Goalkeepers—F: Z. Perry OC: Lamb

Records—Frankfort 2-1, Owen Co. 1-3.

At Clark Co.

Henry Clay 6, Clark Co. 0

Goals—Manga 3, Useland 2, Gordin 1

Goalkeepers—HC: Smalls, CC: Blankenship

At Pendleton Co.

Lexington Christian 5, Pendleton Co. 2

Goals—LCA: Cox 2, Mitchell 2, Hamilton 1 PC: Walsh 2

Goalkeepers—LCA: Metcalfe, McGaughey PC: Partin

Records—Lexington Christian 2-1, Pendleton Co. 2-1-1

Tennis

u.S. Open

Seeds

Men

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain

2. Roger Federer, Switzerland

3. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

4. Andy Murray, Great Britain

5. Robin Soderling, Sweden

6. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia

7. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

8. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

9. Andy Roddick, United States

10. David Ferrer, Spain

11. Marin Cilic, Croatia

12. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

13. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

14. Nicolas Almagro, Spain

15. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia

16. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus

17. Gael Monfils, France

18. John Isner, United States

19. Mardy Fish, United States

20. Sam Querrey, United States

21. Albert Montanes, Spain

22. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain

23. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

24. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia

25. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland

26. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil

27. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile

28. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

29. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany

30. Juan Monaco, Argentina

31. David Nalbandian, Argentina

32. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia

Women

1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

2. Kim Clijsters, Belgium

3. Venus Williams, United States

4. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

5. Sam Stosur, Australia

6. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

7. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

8. Li Na, China

9. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

10. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

11. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

12. Elena Dementieva, Russia

13. Marion Bartoli, France

14. Maria Sharapova, Russia

15. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium

16. Shahar Peer, Israel

17. Nadia Petrova, Russia

18. Aravane Rezai, France

19. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

20. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia

21. Zheng Jie, China

22. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain

23. Maria Kirilenko, Russia

24. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovak Republic

25. Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania

26. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic

27. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

28. Alisa Kleybanova, Russia

29. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine

30. Yaroslava Shvedova, Kazakhstan

31. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

32. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria

Volleyball

High school

At Hazard

Bell Co. def. Hazard 28-30, 25-18, 25-15

At Henry Clay

Henry Clay def. Lexington Christian 25-4, 25-8

Records—HC 11-1, LCA 1-1

At Lexington Catholic

South Oldham def. Lexington Catholic 25-20, 25-14.

Records—South Oldham 5-0, Lexington Catholic 2-4

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek def. Boone Co. 25-9, 25-18

  Comments