Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 29

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated LHP Hideki Okajima from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Michael Bowden to Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed LHP Erick Threets on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Carlos Torres from Charlotte (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 3B Edwin Encarnacion on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Mike McCoy from Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed INF Jerry Hairston Jr. on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Everth Cabrera from Portland (PCL). Recalled RHP Luis Perdomo from Portland. Optioned OF Luis Durango to Portland.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Signed NT Aubrayo Franklin to a one-year contract.

United Football League

FLORIDA TUSKERS — Terminated OL Phil Bogle from the active roster.

SACRAMENTO MOUNTAIN LIONS — Added LS Michael Tauilili to the active roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed F Clarke MacArthur to a one-year contract.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide:NAPA AUto Parts 200 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Circuit Gilles Villeneuve

Lap length: 2.709 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 97.079.

2. (32) Jacques Villeneuve, Toyota, 96.924.

3. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 96.65.

4. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 96.43.

5. (09) Boris Said, Ford, 96.345.

6. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 96.33.

7. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 96.191.

8. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 96.157.

9. (33) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 96.111.

10. (18) Brad Coleman, Toyota, 96.021.

11. (27) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, 95.908.

12. (81) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 95.509.

13. (00) Patrick Carpentier, Toyota, 95.375.

14. (16) Colin Braun, Ford, 95.343.

15. (88) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 95.323.

16. (07) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 95.244.

17. (7) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet, 95.056.

18. (66) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 94.925.

19. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 94.68.

20. (99) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 94.533.

21. (26) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 94.191.

22. (23) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, 94.171.

23. (6) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 94.093.

24. (12) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 94.037.

25. (35) Tony Ave, Chevrolet, 93.949.

26. (11) Brian Scott, Toyota, 93.948.

27. (97) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 93.919.

28. (43) Justin Marks, Ford, 93.575.

29. (10) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 93.308.

30. (24) D.J. Kennington, Ford, 93.236.

31. (87) Paulie Harraka, Chevrolet, 93.103.

32. (34) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 93.098.

33. (01) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 93.094.

34. (59) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, 93.092.

35. (05) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, 92.942.

36. (15) Michael Annett, Toyota, 92.735.

37. (40) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 92.666.

38. (89) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, 92.593.

39. (82) Tomy Drissi, Dodge, 92.46.

40. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 92.039.

41. (70) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 91.123.

42. (21) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 89.957.

43. (36) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 90.872.

Failed to qualify

44. (41) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 92.189.

45. (31) Kevin O'Connell, Chevrolet, 91.095.

46. (61) Pierre Bourque, Ford, 90.131.

Baseball

Minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 80 52 .606 —

Buffalo (Mets) 72 61 .541 8½

Syracuse (Nationals) 69 64 .519 11½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 61 74 .452 20½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 52 82 .388 29

Rochester (Twins) 48 87 .356 33½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 83 50 .624 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 67 67 .500 16½

Charlotte (White Sox) 63 71 .470 20½

Norfolk (Orioles) 62 73 .459 22

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Louisville (Reds) 75 59 .560 —

Columbus (Indians) 74 61 .548 1½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 68 67 .504 7½

Toledo (Tigers) 64 70 .478 11

Saturday's games

Toledo 8, Louisville 3

Syracuse 4, Lehigh Valley 3, 1st game

Buffalo 4, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 0, 1st game

Norfolk 5, Gwinnett 4

Indianapolis 8, Columbus 0

Pawtucket 2, Rochester 0

Durham at Charlotte (n)

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse (n)

Buffalo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (n)

Sunday's games

Toledo at Louisville, 2:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 5:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Columbus, 5:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 36 25 .581 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 32 30 .516 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 31 31 .500 5½

Hickory (Rangers) 30 30 .500 5½

West Virginia (Pirates) 28 33 .459 8

Hagerstown (Nationals) 27 35 .435 9½

Delmarva (Orioles) 25 37 .403 11½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 36 24 .600 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 36 24 .590 —

Augusta (Giants) 33 27 .550 3

Lexington (Astros) 30 31 .492 6½

Charleston (Yankees) 30 32 .484 7

x-Savannah (Mets) 27 34 .443 9½

Rome (Braves) 27 35 .435 10

x-clinched first half

Saturday's games

Kannapolis 6, Lexington 5

Savannah 3, Charleston 2

Greenville 3, Asheville 2 (10)

Lakewood 6, Hickory 1

Rome 4, Greensboro 0

Augusta 7, West Virginia 4

Hagerstown 5, Delmarva 2

Sunday's games

Asheville at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Monday's games

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Little League

World series

At Williamsport, Pa.

Double elimination

x-if necessary

Thursday's games

Pearland, Texas 7 Auburn, Wash. 5

Waipahu, Hawaii 7 Columbus, Ga. 4

Friday's games

Waipahu, Hawaii 12 Columbus, Ga. 5 Columbus eliminated

Saturday's games

International Championship

Tokyo 3 Kaohsiung, Taiwan 2 (7)

U.S. Championship

Waipahu, Hawaii 10 Pearland, Texas 0 (5), 10-run rule

Sunday's games

At Lamade Stadium

Third place

Kaohsiung, Taiwan vs. Pearland, Texas, 11 a.m.

World Championship

Tokyo vs. Waipahu, Hawaii, 3 p.m

Basketball

World

FIBA WOrld Championships

Preliminary Round

Top four in each group advance to eighth-finals; Two points for a victory, one for a loss

Group A

At Kayseri, Turkey

Saturday's games

Australia 76, Jordan 75

Serbia 94, Angola 44

Argentina 78, Germany 74

Sunday's games

Jordan vs. Angola, 9:30 a.m.

Serbia vs. Germany, Noon

Argentina vs. Australia, 2:30 p.m.

Group B

At Istanbul

Saturday's games

Slovenia 80, Tunisia 56

United States 106, Croatia 78

Brazil 81, Iran 65

Sunday's games

Slovenia vs. United States, 9:30 a.m.

Croatia vs. Iran, Noon

Brazil vs. Tunisia, 2:30 p.m.

Group C

At Ankara, Turkey

Saturday's games

Greece 89, China 81

Russia 75, Puerto Rico 66

Turkey 86, Ivory Coast 47

Sunday's games

China vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m.

Puerto Rico vs. Greece, 11:30 a.m.

Turkey vs. Russia, 2 p.m.

Group D

At Izmir, Turkey

Saturday's games

Lithuania 92, New Zealand 79

Lebanon 81, Canada 71

France 72, Spain 66

Sunday's games

Lithuania vs. Canada, 9 a.m.

Lebanon vs. France, 11:30 a.m.

Spain vs. New Zealand, 2 p.m.

United States 106, Croatia 78

UNITED STATES (106) — Billups 3-6 4-4 12, Durant 5-11 3-3 14, Rose 4-8 0-0 9, Iguodala 2-4 0-0 5, Odom 3-4 0-2 6, Westbrook 4-4 2-4 10, Gay 3-8 3-5 10, Granger 4-7 0-1 9, Curry 2-6 0-0 4, Gordon 6-8 0-1 16, Love 3-6 0-0 7, Chandler 2-2 0-2 4. Totals 41-74 12-22 106.

CROATIA (78) — Ukic 2-11 1-4 5, Bogdanovic 6-11 0-0 17, Tomas 3-9 1-2 7, Tomic 4-10 4-6 12, Zoric 4-6 1-4 9, Kus 0-1 0-0 0, Popovic 6-8 1-2 16, Stipcevic 0-0 0-0 0, Planinic 0-1 0-0 0, Loncar 1-4 0-0 2, Banic 4-6 0-1 8, Andric 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 31-71 8-19 78.

United States 22 26 30 28—106

Croatia 20 6 22 30— 78

Three-point goals—United States 12-30 (Gordon 4-6, Billups 2-5, Love 1-2, Iguodala 1-2, Granger 1-2, Durant 1-3, Rose 1-3, Gay 1-4, Curry 0-3). Croatia 8-24 (Bogdanovic 5-8, Popovic 3-5, Loncar 0-1, Andric 0-2, Ukic 0-4, Tomas 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—United States 39 (Love 10), Croatia 41 (Tomic 8). Assists—United States 22 (Billups, Westbrook, Curry 4), Croatia 9 (Ukic 4). Total fouls—United States 21, Croatia 25. A—12,500.

Football

nfl

pre-season standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 2 1 0 .667 86 83

Miami 2 1 0 .667 43 49

New England 2 1 0 .667 90 70

N.Y. Jets 1 2 0 .333 36 50

South

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 42 30

Houston 0 2 0 .000 36 57

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 53 55

Indianapolis 0 3 0 .000 62 130

North

Baltimore 2 0 0 1.000 40 15

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 1.000 47 24

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 82 84

Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 71 78

West

Oakland 2 0 0 1.000 49 26

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 60 62

Denver 0 2 0 .000 44 58

Kansas City 0 3 0 .000 42 60

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 41 38

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 57 66

Washington 2 1 0 .667 61 51

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 48 40

South

Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 46 44

New Orleans 2 1 0 .667 98 68

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 27 25

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 15 26

North

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 67 70

Green Bay 2 1 0 .667 110 75

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 38 22

Chicago 0 2 0 .000 27 57

West

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 52 27

St. Louis 2 1 0 .667 62 80

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 44 45

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 29 40

Friday's games

Atlanta 16, Miami 6

Washington 16, N.Y. Jets 11

New Orleans 36, San Diego 21

Philadelphia 20, Kansas City 17

Saturday's games

Detroit 35, Cleveland 27

Buffalo 35, Cincinnati 20

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore (n)

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay (n)

Dallas at Houston (n)

Tennessee at Carolina (n)

Seattle at Minnesota (n)

Arizona at Chicago (n)

San Francisco at Oakland (n)

Sunday's games

Pittsburgh at Denver, 8 p.m.

Bills 35, Bengals 20

Cincinnati 7 7 6 0 — 20

Buffalo 7 14 7 7 — 35

First quarter: Cin—Gresham 9 pass from C.Palmer (Rayner kick), 12:11. Buf—Parrish 12 pass from T.Edwards (Lindell kick), 4:13. Second quarter: Cin—Ochocinco 6 pass from C.Palmer (Nugent kick), 14:53. Buf—Spiller 1 run (Lindell kick), 8:33. Buf—Spiller 20 run (Lindell kick), :53. Third quarter: Cin—FG Nugent 54, 11:10. Buf—D.Nelson 20 pass from Fitzpatrick (Lindell kick), 7:15. Cin—FG Rayner 32, 1:25. Fourth quarter: Buf—Corner 20 interception return (Lindell kick), 10:33.

A—57,867.

Cin Buf

First downs 22 24

Total net yards 395 349

Rushes-yards 24-119 30-132

Passing 276 217

Punt Returns 3-24 1-5

Kickoff Returns 6-196 4-84

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-20

Comp-Att-Int 25-36-1 19-27-0

Sacked-Yards lost 3-12 2-13

Punts 3-42.7 6-43.2

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 12-122 7-57

Time of possession 33:34 26:26INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Cincinnati, Benson 8-50, Peerman 6-23, J.Johnson 4-23, Scott 5-13, J.Palmer 1-10. Buffalo, Spiller 12-52, Anderson 6-43, Simpson 3-18, J.Bell 6-10, Fitzpatrick 2-9, T.Edwards 1-0.

PASSING—Cincinnati, J.Palmer 7-12-1-116, C.Palmer 9-11-0-95, O'Sullivan 9-13-0-77. Buffalo, T.Edwards 13-17-0-153, Fitzpatrick 6-9-0-77, Brohm 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING—Cincinnati, Shipley 5-38, Cosby 4-82, Gresham 4-45, Owens 3-35, Briscoe 2-28, Ochocinco 2-23, Scott 2-17, M.Jones 1-12, Simpson 1-6, Peerman 1-2. Buffalo, Parrish 4-56, D.Nelson 2-34, Spiller 2-33, Roosevelt 2-18, St.Johnson 2-14, Stupar 2-12, Hardy 1-30, McIntyre 1-16, Jones 1-9, Evans 1-8, J.Bell 1-0.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

STATE

Albany St., Ga. 42 Kentucky St. 12

Campbellsville 34 Ky. Christian 7

McKendree 37 Cumberlands 27

High school

Saturday's scores

Bell Co. 55 Madison Central 8

Collins 49 North Hardin 42

Evansville F.J. Reitz (Ind.) 28 Owensboro 21

Henderson Co. 40 Evansville North 21

Mercer Co. 28 Paul Dunbar 21

Morgan Co. 44 Pound (Va.) 7

Tates Creek 42 Shelby Co. 0

Walton-Verona 34 Berea 20

Bell Co. 55, Madison Central 8

Bell Co. 7 34 14 0—55

Madison Central 0 0 0 8— 8

BC—Ryan Collette 82 kickoff return (John Hilton kick); BC—Hilton 2 run (Hilton kick); BC—Cory Davenport 32 run (Hilton kick); BC—Body Davenport 15 pass from Ben Madon (kick failed); Bod. Davenport 38 pass from Madon (Hilton kick); BC—Cor. Davenport 20 pass from Madon (Hilton kick); BC—Cor. Davenport 37 run (Hilton kick); BC—Corey Oslonian 3 run (Hilton kick); MC—Hunter Stocker 8 run (Darian Cox pass from Stocker).

Records: Bell Co. 2-0, Madison Central 1-1

Collins 49, North Hardin 42

Collins 6 22 7 14—49

North Hardin 7 7 13 16—42

C—Ben Axline 8 pass from Branden Cresap (kick failed); NH—Naiym Johnson 20 pass from Vincent Davis (Tyler Vanderwedge kick); C—Michael Brooks 2 run (Tavis Elzy pass from Cresap); C—Brooks 65 interception return (Austin Nakatani kick); C—Darian Dugle 9 run (Nakatani kick); NH—Johnson 1 run (Vanderwedge kick); C—Elzy 30 pass from Cresap (Nakatani kick); NH—Trevino Coney 21 pass from Davis (Vanderwedge kick); NH—Avery Price 64 pass from Davis (kick failed); C—Axline 12 pass from Cresap (Nakatani kick); NH—Vincent Dobbins 89 kickoff return (Adam Hendrix pass from Davis); C—Brooks 7 run (Nakatani kick); NH—Davis 1 run (Vanderwedge kick).

Henderson Co. 40Evansville North 21

Henderson Co. 17 17 6 0—40

Evansville North (Ind.)

0 0 7 14—21

HC—Brandon Shutt 4 run (Brandon Potts kick); HC—Potts 43 field goal; HC—Shutt 51 run (Potts kick); HC—Conner Berry 37 run (Potts kick); HC—Brandon Townsend 26 pass from Andy Proctor (Potts kick); HC—Potts 34 field goal; EN—Richard Compton 29 pass from Luke Blankenship (David Patton kick); HC—Cade Wilke 22 interception return (kick failed); EN—Jarrod Hawkins 35 blocked punt return (Patton kick); EN—Brock Hardin 14 pass from Blankenship (Patton kick). Records—Henderson Co. 1-1, Evansville North (Ind.) 1-1

Morgan Co. 44, Pound (Va.) 7

Morgan Co. 8 6 24 6—44

Pound (Va.) 0 0 7 0—7

MC—Jared Curd 2 run (Joe Holbrook run); MC—Holbrook 44 run (pass failed); MC—Kerrick Kidd 97 kickoff return TD (Holbrook run); MC—Holbrook 30 run (Ryan Flannery pass from Curd); P—Aaron Balthis 56 run (Ryan Mullins kick); MC—Flannery 22 run (Curd run); MC—Walker Crase 5 run (run failed). Records—Morgan Co. 1-1, Pound 0-1

Friday's late scores

East Jessamine 54 Garrard Co. 29

Owensboro Catholic 56 Warren East 14

Central Hardin 38 Spencer Co. 12

Belfry 20 Covington Holy Cross 14

Pulaski Co. 40 Harlan Co. 7

Somerset 23 Southwestern 7

Betsy Layne 52 Burch (W.Va.) 6

Bishop Brossart 42 Trimble Co. 6

Bullitt Central 17 Barren Co. 13

Butler Co. 26 Breckinridge Co. 22

Campbell Co. 50 Norwood (Ohio) 7

Christ Presbyterian (Tenn.) 20 LCA 12

Lou. Christ. 36 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 13

Crittenden Co. 25 Massac (Ill.) 23

Manual 59 Fern Creek 14

Grayson Co. 48 Muhlenberg Co. 0

Green Co. 56 Taylor Co. 6

Hancock Co. 58 Ohio Co. 20

Hart Co. 34 Clinton Co. 12

Jeffersontown 26 North Oldham 7

Kentucky Country Day 49 Atherton 0

Kenwood (Tenn.) 52 Fort Campbell 34

Lake Co. (Tenn.) 59 Fulton Co. 14

Lone Oak 54 Reidland 21

Madisonville 46 Webster Co. 0

Murray 28 Calloway Co. 21

Oldham Co. 48 Waggener 6

Paducah Tilghman 20 Gateway (Mo.) 16

Pleasure Ridge Park 41 Valley 0

Powell Co. 46 Jackson Co. 13

Seneca 49 Southern 21

Taylor (Ohio) 36 Ludlow 20

Todd Co. Central 25 McLean Co. 0

West Jessamine 1 Iroquois 0 (forfeit)

Golf

Professional

PGA: The Barclays

At Paramus, N.J.

7,319-yard, par 71 Ridgewood C.C.

Martin Laird 69-67-65—201-12

Dustin Johnson 71-69-64—204-9

Jason Day 67-67-70—204-9

Adam Scott 66-71-68—205-8

Justin Rose 72-69-65—206-7

Ryan Palmer 66-74-66—206-7

Matt Kuchar 68-69-69—206-7

John Senden 67-69-70—206-7

Vaughn Taylor 65-70-71—206-7

Kevin Streelman 72-63-71—206-7

Ryuji Imada 72-65-70—207-6

Ian Poulter 70-72-66—208-5

J.P. Hayes 72-69-67—208-5

Rickie Fowler 71-70-67—208-5

Steve Stricker 70-70-68—208-5

Angel Cabrera 68-71-69—208-5

Charlie Wi 69-70-69—208-5

Heath Slocum 67-71-70—208-5

Paul Casey 69-69-70—208-5

Padraig Harrington

69-68-71—208-5

Bill Haas 69-73-67—209-4

Retief Goosen 70-70-69—209-4

Josh Teater 68 - 71 - 70—209 - 4

Brian Gay 66-72-71—209-4

Zach Johnson 69-69-71—209-4

Webb Simpson 72-65-72—209-4

Stewart Cink 67-69-73—209-4

Others

Pat Perez 67-73-70—210-3

Tiger Woods 65-73-72—210-3

Rory McIlroy 68-74-71—213 E

Ernie Els 71-71-73—215 +2

Kenny Perry 72 - 70 - 75—217 +4

nationwide: KnoxvilleNews Sentinel Open

At Farragut, Tenn.

7,110-yard, par 72 Fox Den C.C.

Chris Kirk 68-70-63—201-15

Kirk Triplett 67-68-67—202-14

Gavin Coles 71-68-64—203-13

Travis Bertoni 68-70-65—203-13

Keegan Bradley 74-67-63—204-12

David Hearn 67-71-66—204-12

Ben Bates 72-65-67—204-12

Jim Herman 69-67-69—205-11

Brian Stuard 68-67-70—205-11

John Riegger 68-70-68—206-10

Zack Miller 66-70-70—206-10

Ken Duke 70-66-70—206-10

Andrew Svoboda 67-69-70—206-10

Others

Robert Damron 67 - 73 - 69—209 - 7

John Daly 67-73-73—213-3

PGA European: Johnnie Walker Championship

At Gleneagles, Scotland

7,316-yard, par 72

Gleneagles Hotel (PGA Centenary)

Francescore Molinari 68-70-68—206-10

Edoardo Molinari 70-68-69—207-9

Oliver Wilson 70-70-68—208-8

Simon Dyson 68-70-70—208-8

Gregory Bourdy 68-70-70—208-8

Stephen Gallacher 67-70-71—208-8

Julien Guerrier 68-67-73—208-8

Simon Thornton 71-71-67—209-7

Brett Rumford 71-70-68—209-7

Jyoti Randhawa 70-70-69—209-7

Pelle Edberg 71-69-69—209-7

Damien McGrane 72-67-70—209-7

Peter Hedblom 69-70-70—209-7

Miguel Angel Jimenez 70-68-71—209-7

Marc Warren 68-70-71—209-7

Gary Boyd 67-68-74—209-7

Champions: Boeing Classic

At Snoqualmie, Wash.

7,183-yard, par 72

TPC Snoqualmie Ridge

Bernhard Langer 66-63—129-15

Nick Price 63-67—130-14

Tom Pernice, Jr. 64-70—134-10

Keith Fergus 71-67—138-6

Hal Sutton 66-72—138-6

Larry Mize 70-69—139-5

Loren Roberts 68-71—139-5

Tommy Armour III 68-71—139-5

Morris Hatalsky 70-70—140-4

Fred Funk 69-71—140-4

Jeff Sluman 68-72—140-4

Fred Couples 68-72—140-4

Oters

Russ Cochran 68-75—143-1

LPGA: Canadian Women's Open

At Winnipeg, Manitoba

6,572-yard, par 72 St. Charles C.C. Course

(a - amateur)

Jiyai Shin 70-67-69—206-10

Michelle Wie 65-69-72—206-10

Jee Young Lee 72-67-71—210-6

Na Yeon Choi 72-67-71—210-6

Suzann Pettersen 69-69-72—210-6

Catriona Matthew 72-72-67—211-5

In-Kyung Kim 71-71-69—211-5

Karine Icher 72-69-70—211-5

Paula Creamer 71-71-70—212-4

Morgan Pressel72-66-74—212-4

Cristie Kerr 75-71-67—213-3

Christina Kim 72-73-68—213-3

Candie Kung 72-72-69—213-3

Kristy McPherson 70-74-69—213-3

Karin Sjodin 71-70-72—213-3

Others

Karrie Webb 72-73-75—220 +4

Amateur

U.S. Amateur

At University Place, Wash.

7,742-yard, par 71

Chambers Bay G.C.

Semifinals

David Chung, Fayetteville, N.C. (144), def. Byeong-Hun An, Korea (147), 1 up; Peter Uihlein, Orlando, Fla. (146), def. Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif. (137), 4 and 3

High school boys

Clark Co. Cardinal Classic

At Kearney Hill G.C.

Teams — Lexington Christian 300; Louisville Christian 303; Greenup Co. 306; St. Xavier 309; Elizabethtown 314; Greenwood 314; West Jessamine 317; Madison Central 317; Oldham Co. 317; Henry Clay 319; Scott Co. 320; Corbin 320; Paul Dunbar 324; Trinity 325; Clay Co. 327; Lexington Catholic 327; South Warren 327; Clark Co. 329; Covington Catholic 330; Taylor Co. 336; Montgomery Co. 339; Bowling Green 345; Franklin Co. 356

Top individuals — Mason Haynes, Elizabethtown 69; Eli Carr, Greenup Co. 70; Hunter Stewart, Lexington Christian 71; Cameron Beal, Greenwood 73; Fred Allen Meyer, West Jessamine 73; Bradley Ledford, Louisville Christian 74; Jonathon Gandia, Ballard 75; Will Bishop, Paul Dunbar 75; Spencer Reed, ballard 75; Michael Ising, St. Xavier 75; Hager Collins, Lexington Christian 75; Ben Montgomery, Louisville Christian 75

Commodore Classic

At Tates Creek G.C.

Teams — Lafayette 313; Russell Co. 316; Tates Creek 316; St. Xavier 322; Sayre 322; Highlands 322; Somerset 324; North Hardin 332; Grant Co. 332; North Oldham 332; Marion Co. 333; Henry Clay 333; Paul Dunbar 333; Woodford Co. 343; Pleasure Ridge Park 370; Tates Creek (No. 2) 373; John Hardin 375; Bryan Station 398

Top individuals — David Snyder, Somerset 72; Jordan Carey, Lafayette 73; Ben Purcell, Somerset 73; Will Sallee, Lafayette 74; Joseph Elder, Marion Co. 74; Stirling Duncan, Tates Creek 74; Jared Gosser, Russell Co. 74; Taylor Brady, Marion Co. 75; Alex Mann, Russell Co. 75; Hunter Majewski, Highlands 76; Zach Wright, Grant Co. 76; Derek Neleski, North Hardin 76; Chandler Morgan, Tates Creek 76

Local

Two-man championship

At Spring Valley G.C.

Championship flight — David Bechtol and Dale Holly 62; Keen Shackleford and Dustin Cook 63

1st flight — Larry Hay and Bob Atwell 67; John Maher and John Bunton 71

2nd flight — Harold Hayes and David Garrett 74; Buford McIntosh and Jeff McIntosh 74

Hole-in-one

At Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome

Gene Childress aced the 117-yard 4th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Jodie Rife, Dave Williams, Dick Mueller

Ladies' Day

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Lakeside G.C. and Tates Creek G.C.

Club champion — Rie Yanagawa 170

1st flight

Low gross — Rie Yanagawa 170, Pattie Cecil 182, Kung Park 185 net: Maddy Moser 145

2nd flight

Low gross — Becky Hudson 191, Roz Tender 194, Brenda Bunton 197 net: Jane McDowell 143

3rd flight

Low gross — Pat Hager 199, Carol Allen 200, Sue Ann Allen 205 net: Mary Fangman 141

4th flight

Low gross — Leo Moore 203, Greer Klesk 211, Joann Nevitt 212 net: Jane Pettibone 137

Outdoors

Solar-Lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones and bold indicates best days:

Sunday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

Monday 4:55 a.m. 5:20 p.m.

Tuesday 5:45 a.m. 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday 6:40 a.m. 7:10 p.m.

Thursday 7:35 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Friday 8:30 a.m. 9 p.m.

Saturday 9:30 a.m. 10 p.m.

Sunday 10:30 a.m. 10:55 p.m.

Monday 11:25 a.m 11:55 p.m.

Tuesday 12:20 p.m. 12:50 a.m.

Wednesday 1:15 p.m. 1:45 a.m.

Thursday 2:05 p.m. 2:35 a.m.

Friday 3 p.m. 3:25 a.m.

Saturday 3:55 p.m. 4:25 a.m.

Soccer

College men

STATE

Emmanuel 2 Union 1 (OT)

Lindsey Wilson 6 Pikeville 0

College women

STATE

Campbellsville 3 Union 1

Cumberland 2 Cumberlands 2

Roberts Wesleyan 3 Union 2

High school boys

At Corbin

Lexington Christian 6, Corbin 1

Goals—LC: Mitchell 1, Dunnigan 1, T. Weir 2, Cox 1, Hamilton 1 CO: Lambert

Goalkeepers—LC: Metcalf, McGaughey CO: Warner

Records—Lexington Christian 3-2-0, Corbin 1-2-1

High school girls

All 'A' Regional at Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 6, Sayre 0

Goals—Boone 2, Wootem 1, McKinney 1, Cox 1, Jacobson 1

Goalkeepers—LC: Powers SA: Johnson

Records—Lexington Christian 2-1-0, Sayre 1-4-1

Lexington Christian 10, Frankfort 0

Goals—King 2, Cox 2, Thaxton 1, Boone 1, Treadway 1, Bertrand 1, Sonday 1, McKinney 1

Goalkeepers—LC: Powers FR: Green

Records—Lexington Christian 3-1-0, Frankfort 1-6-0

Volleyball

College

At Cullowhee, N.C.

Eastern Ky. def. Coppin St. 25-16, 25-13, 25-15.

Records — Eastern Ky. 1-2, Coppin St. 0-3

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Western Ky. def. Central Michigan 25-18, 18-25, 25-9, 25-16.

Records—Western Ky. 1-2, Central Michigan 0-3

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Cumberland def. Pikeville 25-10, 25-13, 25-18.

Pikeville def. Tennessee TEmple 25-12, 25-12, 25-9.

  Comments