Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 30

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Placed RHP Kanekoa Texeira on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 28. Reinstated RHP Robinson Tejeda from the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Recalled LHP Mike Minor from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned RHP Craig Kimbrel to Gwinnett.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Livan Hernandez on a one-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released WR Antonio Bryant and LS Mike Windt. Placed S Gibril Wilson on injured reserve.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Waived WR Dudley Guice, OT Andrew Tyshovnytsky, LB Trevor Anderson and PK Garrett Lindholm. Placed DB Marcus McCauley on injured reserve. Claimed DB Danny Gorrer off waivers from New Orleans.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released OL Tyler Eastman, RB Kestahn Moore, TE Cody Slate and QB Bill Stull.

NEW YORK JETS — Released WR Laveranues Coles, WR Aundrae Allison, WR Marcus Henry and DL Rodrique Wright.

ST. LOUIS RAMS — Released CB Marcus Brown, G Joe Gibbs and RB Jamie McCoy.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide: NAPA Auto Parts 200

At Montreal

2.709-mile Circuit Gilles Villeneuve

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Boris Said, Ford, 77 laps, 190 points

2. (9) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 77, 175

3. (2) Jacques Villeneuve, Toyota, 77, 170

4. (8) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 77, 165

5. (7) Paul Menard, Ford, 77, 155

6. (3) Joey Logano, Toyota, 77, 150

7. (17) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet, 77, 146

8. (21) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 77, 142

9. (24) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 77, 138

10. (20) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 77, 134

11. (30) D.J. Kennington, Ford, 76, 130

12. (10) Brad Coleman, Toyota, 76, 127

13. (40) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 76, 124

14. (16) Robby Gordon, Toyota, out of fuel, 75, 126

15. (37) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 75, 118

16. (35) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, 75, 115

17. (33) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 75, 112

18. (39) Tomy Drissi, Dodge, 75, 109

19. (41) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 75, 106

20. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 73, 113

21. (6) Jason Leffler, Toyota, oil cooler, 72, 100

22. (14) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 68, 97

23. (29) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, accident, 67, 94

24. (23) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 67, 91

25. (36) Michael Annett, Toyota, accident, 64, 88

26. (22) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, 64, 85

27. (19) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, suspension, 62, 82

28. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, engine, 57, 79

29. (31) Paulie Harraka, Chevrolet, 55, 76

30. (15) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, engine, 53, 73

31. (34) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, engine, 51, 70

32. (13) Patrick Carpentier, Toyota, suspension, 50, 67

33. (1) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, electrical, 50, 69

34. (32) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, transmission, 46, 61

35. (42) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, brakes, 45, 58

36. (25) Tony Ave, Chevrolet, electrical, 37, 60

37. (12) Michael McDowell, Ford, engine, 34, 52

38. (18) Steve Wallace, Toyota, engine, 20, 49

39. (11) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, engine, 13, 46

40. (26) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 8, 43

41. (38) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, overheating, 3, 40

42. (43) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, brakes, 1, 37

43. (28) Justin Marks, Ford, rear end, 0, 34

Race statistics

Average speed of winner: 63.349 mph

Time of race: 3 hours, 17 minutes, 34 seconds

Margin of victory: 0.012 seconds

Caution flags: 7 for 19 laps

Lead changes: 11 among 8 drivers

Lap Leaders: Ambrose 1-20; Ave 21; R.Gordon 22-28; Edwards 29-35; Ambrose 36-40; Edwards 41-44; Villeneuve 45; B.Keselowski 46; Papis 47; Edwards 48-65; R.Gordon 66-75; Said 76-77.

Points leaders: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 3,830; 2. Edwards, 3,517; 3. Busch, 3,396; 4. Allgaier, 3,123; 5. Menard, 3,016; 6. Harvick, 2,908; 7. S.Wallace, 2,808; 8. Bayne, 2,721; 9. Leffler, 2,620; 10. Gaughan, 2,587.

Baseball

Minor league

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB(Yankees)82 52 .612 —

Buffalo (Mets) 72 63 .533 10½

Syracuse (Nationals) 70 65 .519 12½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 62 74 .456 21

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 53 83 .390 30

Rochester (Twins) 48 88 .353 35

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 84 51 .622 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 68 67 .504 16

Charlotte (White Sox) 64 72 .471 20½

Norfolk (Orioles) 62 74 .456 22½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Louisville (Reds) 76 59 .563 —

Columbus (Indians) 75 61 .551 1½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 68 68 .500 8½

Toledo (Tigers) 64 71 .474 12

Sunday's games

Pawtucket 6, Rochester 3

Gwinnett 8, Norfolk 4

Louisville 8, Toledo 0

Durham 8, Charlotte 5

Syracuse 3, Lehigh Valley 2

Columbus 10, Indianapolis 5

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5, Buffalo 1

Monday's games

Columbus at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Norfolk at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Louisville at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 36 25 .590 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 32 30 .516 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 31 31 .500 5½

Hickory (Rangers) 30 30 .500 5½

West Virginia (Pirates) 28 33 .459 8

Hagerstown (Nationals) 27 35 .435 9½

Delmarva (Orioles) 25 37 .403 11½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 37 24 .607 —

Asheville (Rockies) 36 25 .590 —

Augusta (Giants) 33 27 .550 3

Lexington (Astros) 30 31 .492 6½

Charleston (Yankees) 30 32 .484 7

x-Savannah (Mets) 27 34 .443 9½

Rome (Braves) 27 35 .435 10

x-clinched first half

Saturday's games

Savannah 3, Charleston 2

Greenville 3, Asheville 2, 10 innings

Lakewood 6, Hickory 1

Rome 4, Greensboro 0

Augusta 7, West Virginia 4

Hagerstown 5, Delmarva 2

Kannapolis 6, Lexington 5

Sunday's games

Greenville 13, Asheville 1

Monday's games

Savannah at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Little League

World series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Third Place

Kaohsiung, Taiwan 14, Pearland, Texas 2, 4 innings, 10-run rule

World Championship

Tokyo 4, Waipahu, Hawaii 1

Basketball

world

fiba World Championships

Preliminary Round

Top four in each group advance to eighth-finals; Two points for a victory, one for a loss

Group A

At Kayseri, Turkey

Saturday, Aug. 28

Australia 76, Jordan 75

Serbia 94, Angola 44

Argentina 78, Germany 74

Sunday, Aug. 29

Angola 79, Jordan 65

Germany 82, Serbia 81 (2OT)

Argentina 74, Australia 72

Monday, Aug. 30

Jordan vs. Serbia, 9:30 a.m.

Australia vs. Germany, noon

Angola vs. Argentina, 2:30 p.m.

Group B

At Istanbul

Saturday, Aug. 28

Slovenia 80, Tunisia 56

United States 106, Croatia 78

Brazil 81, Iran 65

Sunday, Aug. 29

United States 99, Slovenia 77

Croatia 75, Iran 54

Brazil 80, Tunisia 65

Monday, Aug. 30

Slovenia vs. Croatia, 9:30 a.m.

Tunisia vs. Iran, noon

United States vs. Brazil, 2:30 p.m.

Group C

At Ankara, Turkey

Saturday, Aug. 28

Greece 89, China 81

Russia 75, Puerto Rico 66

Turkey 86, Ivory Coast 47

Sunday, Aug. 29

China 83, Ivory Coast 73

Greece 83, Puerto Rico 80

Turkey 65, Russia 56

Tuesday, Aug. 31

Russia vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m.

Puerto Rico vs. China, 11:30 a.m.

Greece vs. Turkey, 2 p.m.

Group D

At Izmir, Turkey

Saturday, Aug. 28

Lithuania 92, New Zealand 79

Lebanon 81, Canada 71

France 72, Spain 66

Sunday, Aug. 29

Lithuania 70, Canada 68

France 86, Lebanon 59

Spain 101, New Zealand 84

Tuesday, Aug. 31

New Zealand vs. Lebanon, 9 a.m.

France vs. Canada, 11:30 a.m.

Spain vs. Lithuania, 2 p.m.

United States 99, Slovenia 77

SLOVENIA (77) — Slokar 1-2 2-2 4, Lakovic 1-6 2-2 5, Nachbar 5-11 2-2 13, Dragic 2-8 2-4 7, Brezec 2-6 1-2 5, Rizvic 2-4 4-5 8, Becirovic 2-6 4-4 8, Klobucar 0-1 0-0 0, Udrih 3-5 1-2 9, Jagodnik 2-3 2-2 6, Zupan 0-3 2-2 2, Vidmar 4-9 2-6 10. Totals 24-64 24-33 77.

UNITED STATES (99) — Billups 2-6 4-6 8, Durant 8-13 4-4 22, Rose 3-4 0-0 7, Iguodala 5-7 1-2 11, Odom 2-4 0-0 5, Westbrook 5-7 1-3 11, Gay 5-9 3-3 16, Granger 0-1 0-0 0, Curry 1-2 0-0 3, Gordon 2-9 0-0 6, Love 4-7 2-4 10, Chandler 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-71 15-22 99.

Slovenia 11 17 18 31—77

United States 23 19 25 32—99

Three point goalsSlovenia 5-24 (Udrih 2-4, Nachbar 1-4, Lakovic 1-5, Dragic 1-5, Slokar 0-1, Klobucar 0-1, Becirovic 0-2, Zupan 0-2), United States 10-27 (Gay 3-6, Durant 2-4, Gordon 2-7, Curry 1-1, Rose 1-2, Odom 1-2, Iguodala 0-1, Granger 0-1, Love 0-1, Billups 0-2). Fouled Out—Odom. Rebounds—Slovenia 33 (Nachbar 4), United States 50 (Love 11). Assists—Slovenia 12 (Becirovic, Dragic 4), United States 22 (Billups, Rose 5). Total Fouls—Slovenia 22, United States 28. A—12,500.

Football

NFL

Pre-season Standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 2 1 0 .667 86 83

Miami 2 1 0 .667 43 49

New England 2 1 0 .667 90 70

N.Y. Jets 1 2 0 .333 36 50

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 2 0 .333 59 64

Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 72 68

Tennessee 1 2 0 .333 49 45

Indianapolis 0 3 0 .000 62 130

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 0 0 1.000 64 25

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 64 58

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 82 84

Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 71 78

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 2 1 0 .667 73 54

Denver 1 2 0 .333 78 75

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 60 62

Kansas City 0 3 0 .000 42 60

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 57 66

Washington 2 1 0 .667 61 51

Dallas 2 2 0 .500 48 61

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 58 64

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 46 44

New Orleans 2 1 0 .667 98 68

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 30 33

Tampa Bay 1 2 0 .333 40 44

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 2 1 0 .667 110 75

Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 62 35

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 67 70

Chicago 0 3 0 .000 36 71

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 3 0 0 1.000 80 51

Arizona 2 1 0 .667 43 49

St. Louis 2 1 0 .667 62 80

Seattle 1 2 0 .333 57 69

Friday's games

Atlanta 16, Miami 6

Washington 16, N.Y. Jets 11

New Orleans 36, San Diego 21

Philadelphia 20, Kansas City 17

Saturday's games

Detroit 35, Cleveland 27

Buffalo 35, Cincinnati 20

Baltimore 24, N.Y. Giants 10

Jacksonville 19, Tampa Bay 13

Houston 23, Dallas 7

Carolina 15, Tennessee 7

Minnesota 24, Seattle 13

Arizona 14, Chicago 9

San Francisco 28, Oakland 24

Sunday's games

Denver 34, Pittsburgh 17

Thursday, Sept. 2

Buffalo at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Houston, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 10 p.m.

High School

saturday's late scores

Boyle Co. 51 Franklin Co. 20

Central 25Lafayette 19

Christian Co. 26 Clarksville (Tenn.) 13

Covington Cath. 54Lexington Cath. 21

Danville 40 Rockcastle Co. 0

Evansville Reitz Mem. (Ind). 10 Apollo 2

Franklin (Tenn.) 42 Hopkinsville 0

Greenup Co. 28 Russell 6

Herrin (Ill.) 27 Hopkins Co. Central 14

John Hardin 35 Marion Co. 14

Johnson Central 43 Cooper 19

Knox Central 27 South Laurel 7

Mayfield 45 Trigg Co. 7

Middletown (Ohio) 34 Simon Kenton 20

North Laurel 41 Williamsburg 20

Owen Co. 14 Grant Co. 13

Pike Co. Central 47 Phelps 14

Pikeville 16 Boyd. Co. 7

Russellville 52 Metcalfe Co. 12

Trousdale Co. (Tenn.) 37Graves Co. 16

Warren Central 7 Franklin-Simpson 6

Golf

Amateur

U.s. Amateur Championship

At University Place, Wash.

7,742-yard, par-71 Chambers Bay G.C.

Championship

(36 holes)

Peter Uihlein, Orlando, Fla. (146), def. David Chung, Fayetteville, N.C. (144), 4 and 2.

College

At Morehead

5,981-yard, par 72

Eagle Trace G.C.

Schools—Morehead St. 292, Eastern Ky. 300, Marshall 317

Individuals—Marisa Kamelgarn, Morehead St. 71; Paige Lausier, Morehead St. 71; Allison Harper, Marshall 71; Katie Wiedmar, Eastern Ky. 74; Sofia Petterson, Morehead St. 74; Linda Hogberg, Eastern Ky. 74; April Emerson, Eastern Ky. 75; Emma Eskell, Morehead St. 75; Elin Anderson, Marshall 76; Lynn Grunkemeyer, Morehead St. 76

Local

cloverleaf tournament

At Andover G.C.

Teams—Spring Valley 23.5; Champions Trace 23; Andover 21.5; Lone Oak 4

Low Gross High— Emily Haaf 70, Anne Combs 70

Holes-in-one

At Greenbriar C.C.

Cam Rose aced the 194-yard 16th hole with a 5-wood. Witnesses: Jimmy Nash, Paul Baker, Danny Watkins

At Keene Run G.C

At King Run G.C.

Chase Edwards aced the 167-yard 13th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Chris Caudill, John Grubb

Club Championships

At University of Kentucky

Men's—Donovan Childers 76-86—162; Ladies' Division—Deb Waggoner 80-79—159; Seniors—Doyle Freano 79-86—165; Super Seniors—Ernie Sowler 75-79—154; Overall—Tony Wise 73-70—143.

At Keene Run G.C.

Flight A—Mike Cecil; Flight B—Joe Cerzosie; Flight C—Scott Kemper; Flight D—Isa Mashni; Senior Flight—Tom Baxter; Club Champion—Hunter Frazier

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

sunday's results

ELLIS PARK

Weather Cloudy, track Fast

1st—$9,620, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

5 GreenhouseBanker (Lanerie C J)

4.80 2.60 2.40

9 Deets (Gonzalez S Jr) 2.60 2.60

4 Brother Stuart (Artieda P J) 7.20

Off: 12:52, Time: 1:11.68. Scratched—Burning Crusade, Owen the Tiger and That Terribletiger. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Grand Performer,

Wisconsin Racer, Cashback's Fire, Amazing Score, Back Yard Dog, Hendo Deville, Chocolate Sheikh, B B Ben and Prince of Dance. Exacta (5-9) paid $9.40. Trifecta (5-9-4) paid $94.60. Superfecta (5-9-4-3) paid $403.00

2nd—$11,500, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f. (turf)

8 Buddha Can Dance (Farina T)

17.20 7.60 5.00

1 Sir Smart (Creed B) 9.00 6.00

7 Joyful Friend (Figueroa S) 14.20

Off: 1:20, Time: 1:03.66. Scratched—Daddy J U, Four Wealth, Little Luck, Noble Hit and Smooth Ace. Also ran—Sneaky Dreams, Why Stilly Why, Biscuits N Beer, Skip the Drama, R Star and Revolution Road. Exacta (8-1) paid $159.60. Trifecta (8-1-7) paid $2,577.80. Superfecta (8-1-7-5) paid $18,592.00. Daily Double (5-8) paid $48.80.

3rd—$11,135, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

1 Sagedust (Kuntzweiler G) 10.80 6.20 5.00

10 Fortunelee (Theriot H J II) 6.80 5.20

6 Sonny Boys Girl (Creed B) 5.20

Off: 1:49, Time: 1:41.61. Also ran—Best of Siete, I Found Sweetiepie, Springtime Alibi, Superior Courage, Burningrich, Tee's Perfect, Princess Giovanni, Metro Molly and Southern Scene. Exacta (1-10) paid $85.60. Trifecta (1-10-6) paid $318.80. Superfecta (1-10-6-3) paid $1,006.00. Pick 3 (5-8-1) paid $259.60.

4th—$15,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f. (turf)

8 Quartersawn (Pompell T L)

28.00 8.80 5.40

7 Threeforall (Canchano A) 3.20 2.40

3 Carson's Pride (Lopez J) 4.80

Off: 2:17, Time: 1:03.81. Also ran—Prime Speed, Doodle Dandy, Wise Crossing, Woodstone, Harvested and Big Stage. Exacta (8-7) paid $73.20. Trifecta (8-7-3) paid $472.00. Superfecta (8-7-3-1) paid $1,740.00. Pick 3 (8-1-8) paid $1,349.80.

5th—$10,590, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

2 Summerlucky (Pompell T L) 7.80 4.60 3.40

1 Ace Afleet (Golibrzuch S) 39.00 14.80

13 Roadster (Artieda P J) 4.80

Off: 2:46, Time: 1:40.84. Scratched—Gallantin Guy and Phil N Marty. Also ran—Gentleman Scholar, Dappled, Perfect Vacation, Lusk, Jazz Master, Black Diamond Bay, Rick's Tavern and Halory Hunted. Exacta (2-1) paid $253.00. Trifecta (2-1-13) paid $3,114.00. Superfecta (2-1-13-6) paid $10,705.80. Pick 3 (1-8-2) paid $2,208.80.

6th—$30,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f. (turf)

1 Bayou Miss (Theriot H J II) 3.60 2.40 2.10

8 I'am Toorific (Canchano A) 5.40 3.40

3 Sunlit (Lanerie C J) 3.60

Off: 3:25, Time: 1:03.91. Scratched—Balitori. Also ran—Em N Emmy, Soloushe, Missyoubaby, Quality Miss and Butchski. Exacta (1-8) paid $15.40. Trifecta (1-8-3) paid $55.80. Superfecta (1-8-3-9) paid $113.60. Pick 3 (8-2-1) paid $499.60. 50 CENT Pick 4 (1-8-2/10/12-1/2) paid $522.25.

7th—$26,843, alc opt cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

7 Moe Man (Farina T) 11.80 6.00 3.80

8 Linebacker (Court J K) 7.80 4.00

6 Guarded Entrance (Lanerie C J) 3.00

Off: 3:55, Time: 1:36.98. Also ran—Tod the Destroyer, Gloss, Roman Silver, White Lamb, Gruenewald and Ninth Client. Exacta (7-8) paid $67.60. Trifecta (7-8-6) paid $179.80. Superfecta (7-8-6-2) paid $958.80. Pick 3 (2-1-7) paid $101.40.

8th—$30,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 51⁄2 f. (turf)

1 Teryns Song (Kenney K) 24.40 11.60 5.40

3 Wanta Go (Kuntzweiler G) 5.40 2.80

6 My Fast One (Lanerie C J) 3.00

Off: 4:23, Time: 1:03.51. Scratched—Charm Candy, I'm Ready, Music of Arabia, She Can Fly and Sunset Belle. Also ran—Street Storm, Hope Chant, Honest Grit, Arzani, Double Fives and Romedios. Exacta (1-3) paid $87.00. Trifecta (1-3-6) paid $368.20. Superfecta (1-3-6-7) paid $1,321.60. Pick 3 (1-7-1) paid $729.80.

9th—$11,000, cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

6 Betatron (Pitty C D) 8.20 3.80 2.60

11 Variant (Lanerie C J) 3.60 2.60

12 Latin Note (Court J K) 3.20

Off: 4:52, Time: 1:05.61. Scratched—A Rogue Snuck In, Corner Boy and Launched Missile. Also ran—Painted Forest, Pajarito, Alabama Man, Roscoe's Tin Man, Time N Tide Again and Awesome Hero. Exacta (6-11) paid $24.00. Trifecta (6-11-12) paid $62.20. Superfecta (6-11-12-5) paid $287.00. Pick 3 (7-1-6) paid $773.20.

10th—$10,635, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

10 Calvary (Pompell T L) 10.60 5.20 4.20

8 Beyond Ready (Jones R A) 3.80 2.80

1 Mr. Noname (Arguello F A Jr) 4.20

Off: 5:21, Time: 1:14.17. Scratched—Campo and Jake the Snake. Also ran—Eroberer, Ridgeland Avenue, A J's Payday, Riverson, Legatango, Smokem Cohiba, Goldfellow, Communal and Extraordinarytimes. Exacta (10-8) paid $41.00. Trifecta (10-8-1) paid $160.00. Superfecta (10-8-1-7) paid $471.60. Daily Double (6-10) paid $46.60. Pick 3 (1-6-10) paid $433.60. 50 CENT Pick 4 (7-1-6-10) paid $1,088.80. Pick 6 (2/10/12-1/2-7-1-6-10) 4 correct paid $56.40 Pick 6 Pool $580 Carryover Pool $2,821. $1 Super High Five (10-8-1-7-5) paid $1,023.00

DEL MAR

8th—$200,000, stks, 3-year-olds and up, 1 3⁄8 miles.(turf)

Del Mar H. (Grade II)

7 Champ Pegasus (Rosario J) 5.00 3.40 2.80

5 Buenos Dias (IRE) (Blanc B) 13.20 7.40

8 Worth Repeating (Pedroza M A) 6.40

Off: 5:43 Time: 2:11.93. Scratched—Unusual Suspect. Also ran—Falcon Rock (IRE), Soul Candy, Dynamic Range, Red Eye Express (IRE), Megastar and Sporting Art. $1 Exacta (7-5) paid $41.60. Quinella (5-7) paid $46.40. $1 Trifecta (7-5-8) paid $298.80. $1 Superfecta (7-5-8-1) paid $1,498.40. Daily Double (4-7) paid $25.40 Daily Double Pool. $1 Pick 3 (5-4-7) paid $77.30.

MONMOUTH

11th—$294,000, stk, 3YO&up, 1 1⁄16 miles

Molly Pitcher Stakes (Grade II)

3 Just Jenda (Thompson T J) 8.00 3.00 2.20

1 Malibu Prayer (Gomez G K) 2.40 2.10

6 Milwaukee Appeal (Elliott S) 2.80

Off: 5:44, Time: 1:43.52. Scratched—Unforgotten. Also ran—Queen Martha and Stage Trick. Exacta (3-1) paid $16.00. $1 Trifecta (3-1-6) paid $20.60. Daily Double (1-3) paid $41.00.

SARATOGA

10th— $294,000, stk, 3YO &up, 1 1/4 miles

Personal Ensign Stakes (Grade I)

3 Persistently Garcia Alan) 45.00 8.10 3.60

2 Rachel Alexandra (Borel C H) 2.30 2.10

4 Life At Ten (Velazquez J R) 2.10

Off: 6:03 Time: 2:04.49. Also ran—Miss Singhsix (IRE) and Classofsixtythree. Exacta (3-2) paid $94.00. Trifecta (3-2-4) paid $228.00. Pick 3 (4-7-3) paid $3,859.00. Daily Double ((TRAVERS/PENSIGN DOUBLE) 7-3) paid $455.00. Daily Double (7-3) paid $351.00. Grand Slam (2,5,10-4,6,8-5,8,7-3) paid $188.50.

woodbine

8th— $224,800, stk, 3YO&up, 7 f. (turf)

Play the King S. (Grade II)

4 Smokey Fire (Jones J) 8.50 5.10 3.30

3 Jungle Wave (Husbands P) 4.90 3.60

2 Fatal Bullet Da (Silva E R) 6.00

Off: 4:36, Time: 1:20.83. Also ran—Porter's Gate, Signature Red, Southdale and Field Commission. Exactor (4-3) paid $50.00. Triactor (4-3-2) paid $326.00. $1 Pick 3 (7-7-4) paid $449.40. $1 Superfecta (4-3-2-5) paid $1,346.30.

Monday's entrY

SARATOGA

9th—$55,000, 3-year-olds and up, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 1 1 / 8 miles, 5:30

1 Endymion R. Dominguez 120 7-2

1A Masala R. Dominguez 120 7-2

2 Ruffino M. Luzzi 120 5-1

3 National Pride A. Garcia 120 3-1

4 MalibuMoonshine C. Hill 120 20-1

5 Flying Private E. McNeil 120 7-2

6 GlenwoodCanyon G. Gomez 120 5-2

A-Coupled: Endymion and Masala

© 2010 Equibase LLC

Soccer

College women

At Akron, Ohio

Morehead St. 3, Akron 1

Goals—MS: Adams 2, Tilley 1 AK: Baranowski 1

Goalkeepers—MS: Meisner AK: Wolbert

Records—Morehead St. 1-3-0, Akron 1-1-0

At Edwardsville, Ill.

SIU-Edwardsville 2, Eastern Ky. 0

Goals—Thomas 1, Johnston 1

Goalkeepers—SIE: Lovercheck EKY: Lynch

Records—SIU-Edwardsville 2-0-0, Eastern Ky. 1-3-0

At Western Kentucky

Minnesota 2, Western Ky. 1

high school boys

At Elizabethtown

Elizabethtown 3, West Jessamine 3

Records—Elizabethtown 1-1-2, West Jessamine 1-1-2

Volleyball

college

Runza/AVCA Showcase

At Omaha, Neb.

Iowa State def. Kentucky 25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 25-22

Records—Iowa State 1-1, Kentucky 0-2

  Comments