Other Sports

Scoreboard: Aug. 31

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Claimed OF Manny Ramirez off waivers from the Los Angeles Dodgers.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT Signed F Da'Sean Butler.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Released TE Dominique Byrd, C David Moosman and OT Casey Knips. Signed WR Isaiah Williams.

BUFFALO BILLS Released OT Kyle Calloway, DT Lonnie Harvey and WR Aaron Rhea.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed G Tim Duckworth.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Placed LB Rashad Jeanty on the waived-failed physical list. Placed S Tom Nelson on the physically unable to perform list.

DALLAS COWBOYS Released WR Terrell Hudgins and TE Scott Sicko.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Waived TE Joey Haynos.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Released TE Tony Stewart, WR Paul Hubbard, G Allen Smith and FB Chane Moline.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Traded FB Charles Scott to Arizona for CB Jorrick Calvin.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Traded TE-FB Dennis Morris to St. Louis for LB Hall Davis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES Re-signed RW Lee Stempniak to a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Signed F David Spina.

COLLEGE

BROWN Named David Schwarz men's tennis coach.

INDIANA STATE Named Greg Towne women's golf coach.

Baseball

Minor league

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

82 52 .612 —

Buffalo (Mets) 72 64 .529 11

Syracuse (Nationals) 71 65 .522 12

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 63 74 .460 20½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 53 83 .390 30

Rochester (Twins) 48 89 .350 35½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Durham (Rays) 84 52 .618 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 69 67 .507 15

Charlotte (White Sox) 65 72 .474 19½

Norfolk (Orioles) 62 75 .453 22½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Louisville (Reds) 76 60 .559 —

Columbus (Indians) 76 61 .555 ½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 68 69 .496 8½

Toledo (Tigers) 65 71 .478 11

z-clinched playoff spot

Monday's games

Columbus 6, Indianapolis 4

Gwinnett 4, Norfolk 0

Syracuse 4, Buffalo 1 (10)

Charlotte 8, Durham 4

Pawtucket 2, Rochester 1

Toledo 6, Louisville 2

Scranton/W-B at Lehigh Valley (n)

Tuesday's games

Louisville at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/W-B at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Lakewood (Phillies) 37 25 .587 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 33 30 .524 4½

Hickory (Rangers) 31 30 .508 5½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 31 32 .492 6½

West Virginia (Pirates) 29 33 .468 8

Hagerstown (Nationals) 27 36 .429 10½

Delmarva (Orioles) 26 37 .413 11½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Greenville (Red Sox) 37 24 .597 —

Asheville (Rockies) 36 26 .581 1½

Augusta (Giants) 33 28 .541 4

Lexington (Astros) 31 31 .500 6½

Charleston (Yankees) 30 32 .484 7½

x-Savannah (Mets) 27 35 .435 10½

Rome (Braves) 27 36 .429 11

x-clinched first half

Monday's games

Greensboro 14, Savannah 9

Delmarva 5, Kannapolis 4

Lakewood 3, Augusta 2

West Virginia 10, Rome 4

Lexington 14, Hagerstown 1

Hickory 6, Asheville 5

Greenville at Charleston (n)

Tuesday's games

Asheville at Hickory, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Savannah at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Basketball

world

FIBA world championship

Preliminary Round

Top four in each group advance to eighth-finals

Two points for a victory, one for a lossGroup A

At Kayseri, Turkey

Team GP W L Pts

Argentina 3 3 0 6

Australia 3 2 1 5

Serbia 3 2 1 5

Angola 3 1 2 4

Germany 3 1 2 4

Jordan 3 0 3 3

Saturday, Aug. 28

Australia 76, Jordan 75

Serbia 94, Angola 44

Argentina 78, Germany 74

Sunday's games

Angola 79, Jordan 65

Germany 82, Serbia 81 (2OT)

Argentina 74, Australia 72

Monday's games

Serbia 112, Jordan 69

Australia 78, Germany 43

Argentina 91, Angola 70

Wednesday's games

Serbia vs. Australia, 9:30 a.m.

Germany vs. Angola, Noon

Argentina vs. Jordan, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday's games

Angola vs. Australia, 9:30 a.m.

Argentina vs. Serbia, Noon

Jordan vs. Germany, 2:30 p.m.

Group B

At Istanbul

Team GP W L Pts

Slovenia 3 2 1 5

United States 3 3 0 6

Brazil 3 2 1 5

Croatia 3 1 2 4

Iran 3 1 2 4

Tunisia 3 0 3 3

Saturday, Aug. 28

Slovenia 80, Tunisia 56

United States 106, Croatia 78

Brazil 81, Iran 65

Sunday 's games

United States 99, Slovenia 77

Croatia 75, Iran 54

Brazil 80, Tunisia 65

Monday 's games

Slovenia 91, Croatia 84

Iran 71, Tunisia 58

United States 70, Brazil 68

Wednesday 's games

Croatia vs. Tunisia, 9:30 a.m.

Iran vs. United States, Noon

Brazil vs. Slovenia, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday 's games

United States vs. Tunisia, 9:30 a.m.

Slovenia vs. Iran, Noon

Brazil vs. Croatia, 2:30 p.m.

Group C

At Ankara, Turkey

Team GP W L Pts

Greece 2 2 0 4

Turkey 2 2 0 4

China 2 1 1 3

Russia 2 1 1 3

Ivory Coast 2 0 2 2

Puerto Rico 2 0 2 2

Saturday, Aug. 28

Greece 89, China 81

Russia 75, Puerto Rico 66

Turkey 86, Ivory Coast 47

Sunday 's games

China 83, Ivory Coast 73

Greece 83, Puerto Rico 80

Turkey 65, Russia 56

Tuesday 's games

Russia vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m.

Puerto Rico vs. China, 11:30 a.m.

Greece vs. Turkey, 2 p.m.

Wednesday 's games

China vs. Russia, 9 a.m.

Ivory Coast vs. Greece, 11:30 a.m.

Turkey vs. Puerto Rico, 2 p.m.

Thursday 's games

Puerto Rico vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m.

Greece vs. Russia, 11:30 a.m.

Turkey vs. China, 2 p.m.

Group D

At Izmir, Turkey

Team GP W L Pts

France 2 2 0 4

Lithuania 2 2 0 4

Lebanon 2 1 1 3

Spain 2 1 1 3

Canada 2 0 2 2

New Zealand 2 0 2 2

Saturday, Aug. 28

Lithuania 92, New Zealand 79

Lebanon 81, Canada 71

France 72, Spain 66

Sunday 's games

Lithuania 70, Canada 68

France 86, Lebanon 59

Spain 101, New Zealand 84

Tuesday 's games

New Zealand vs. Lebanon, 9 a.m.

France vs. Canada, 11:30 a.m.

Spain vs. Lithuania, 2 p.m.

Wednesday 's games

Canada vs. New Zealand, 9 a.m.

Lebanon vs. Spain, 11:30 a.m.

Lithuania vs. France, 2 p.m.

Thursday 's games

Spain vs. Canada, 9 a.m.

Lebanon vs. Lithuania, 11:30 a.m.

New Zealand vs. France, 2 p.m.

United States 70, Brazil 68

UNITED STATES (70)—Billups 5-12 4-4 15, Durant 9-18 5-6 27, Rose 4-7 3-5 11, Westbrook 0-3 2-2 2, Gay 0-0 1 1, Iguodala 0-1 3-4 3, Gordon 0-2 0-0 0, Love 1-2 0-0 3, Odom 4-10 0-0 8, Chandler 0-0 0-0 0. Team 23-55 18-23 70.

BRAZIL (68) —Machado 3-3 0-0 7, Becker 0-1 0-0 0, Garcia 2-7 0-0 5, Huertas 3-9 2-4 8, Barbosa 5-18 1-2 14, Giovannoni 2-5 0-0 5, Batista 0-1 0-0 0, Vieira 6-8 0-0 16, Splitter 6-12 1-2 13. Team 27-64 4-8 68.

USA 22 21 18 9—70

Brazil 28 18 13 9—68

Three-point goals—United States 6-17 (Durant 4-6, Love 1-1, Billups 1-7, Rose 0-1, Gordon 0-2); Brazil 10-28, (Vieira 4-5, Barbosa 3-13, Machado 1-1, Garcia 1-2, Giovannoni 1-4, Becker 0-1, Huertas 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—United States 36 (Durant 10); Brazil 32 (Garcia 5). Assists—United States 8 (Billups 3); Brazil 15 (Huertas 5). Total Fouls—United States 14; Brazil 19. A—12,500.

Football

NFL

Pre-season schedule

Thursday's games

Buffalo at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Houston, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 10 p.m.

Washington at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Golf

professional

FedEx Cup standings

Top 100 advance to Deutche Bank Championship

Name Points Money

1. Matt Kuchar 3,937 $4,244,798

2. Steve Stricker 2,572 3,627,735

3. Martin Laird 1,977 1,562,765

4. Justin Rose 1,860 3,357,331

5. Ernie Els 1,851 4,112,611

6. Dustin Johnson 1,737 2,969,897

7. Hunter Mahan 1,718 3,327,954

8. Jim Furyk 1,691 3,308,872

9. Bubba Watson 1,688 2,999,236

10. Phil Mickelson 1,629 3,409,233

11. Ben Crane 1,607 2,671,250

12. Jeff Overton 1,604 3,318,056

13. Ryan Palmer 1,553 2,502,683

14. Jason Day 1,469 2,180,077

15. Zach Johnson 1,429 2,459,868

16. Tim Clark 1,409 3,101,881

17. Luke Donald 1,356 2,262,234

18. Kevin Streelman 1,335 1,135,174

19. Adam Scott 1,315 1,974,902

20. Retief Goosen 1,306 2,390,839

Other notables

29. J.B. Holmes 1,153 2,172,438

65. Tiger Woods 734 1,029,586

75. Josh Teater 652 900,723

90. Kenny Perry 565 968,811

high school boys

At Juniper Hills G.C., Frankfort

Woodford Co. (153)—Rush 38, Stevens 38, Roark 38, Kroger 39.

Frankfort (201)—Harrison 39, Badham 46, Hunter 53, Hoffman 60.

High School Girls

At Old Bridge G.C., Danville

Team scores—West Jessamine 155, Boyle Co. 183, Anderson Co. 200.

Individual scores—WJ: Haas 30, Rose 36, Deaton 43, Settles 46. AC: Riley 36, Hyatt 44, Elder 58, Montgomery 62; BC: Pingleton 42, Smyth 44, McDonald 48, Cook 49

At Tates Creek G.C.

Team scores—Paul Dunbar 157, Lafayette 163, Tates Creek 183.

Individual scores—PD: Wright Adamson 49, Carney 53, Wright 55; L: Kirk 47, Collins 56, Ganucheau 60; TC: Hampton 50, Drake 60, Le 73.

local

KGA Mid-Amateur Championships

At Persimmon Ridge G.C.

First round

Mid-Amateur

Jason Cox 68

Andy Roberts 69

Brad Wilder 70

Clay Perkins 72

Ryan Dages 72

David Jasper 73

Eric King 74

Gregory Brown 74

John Kartheiser 74

Jonathon Ice 74

David Brown 75

Trevor Glass 75

Tyler Sharpe 75

Tom Campbell 76

Dan DePasquale 77

Matthew Reynolds 77

Super Mid-Amateur

Tom Scheuerman 71

Danny Ashlock 74

David Houk 74

David Pohlmann 74

Rusty Dyer 74

Phillip Harper 75

Steve Houchen 75

Britt Stevenson 76

Rick Crawford 76

Rodney Biggerstaff 77

Rick Cain 78

Gerald Belcher 79

Joe Cantrell 79

Mark Chadwick 79

Scott Pottinger 79

Hole-in-one

At Longview G.C., Georgetown

John Nichols aced the 110-yard 17th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Hugh Bowman, Mark Nichols, Lee Sheetinger, Casey Mangua.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

monday's results

SAratoga

Weather clear, track fast

9th—$55,000, cl, 3YO&up, 11/8 m.

3 National Pride Garcia Alan)7.70 3.90 2.50

6 Glenwood Canyon (Gomez G K)3.00 2.50

2 Ruffino (Luzzi M J) 3.30

Off: 5:33. Time: 1:50.39. Scratched—Endymion. Also ran—Flying Private, Masala and Malibu Moonshine. Exacta (3-6) paid $18.40. Trifecta (3-6-2) paid $72.50. Grand Slam (1/2/5/7-1/3/4/6/8-2/5/6/11/12-) paid $25.20. Pick 3 (6-11-3) paid $264.00. Daily Double (11-3) paid $71.00.Soccer

High school boys

At Frankfort

Berea 3, Frankfort 2 (SO)

Goals—B: McGraw 2; F: Lile, Ballantyne.

Goalkeepers—B: Miller; F: Z. Perry.

Records—Berea 2-2-2, Frankfort 2-4.

At Frankfort

Lexington Christian 2, Model 1

Goals—LCA: Puleo 2; M: Conner 1.

Goalkeepers—LCA: Metcalfe; M: Curtis.

Records—Lexington Christian 4-2, Model 1-2-1.

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 1, Madison Central 0

Goals—TC: Esteban

Goalkeepers—TC: Van Bussum; MC: Dunaway

Records—Tates Creek 1-3, Madison Central 2-3.

High school Girls

At Woodford Co.

Woodford Co. 10, Owen Co. 0

Goals—Kelly 3, Sheehan 1, H. Graham 1, A. Graham 2, Tonges 1, Mengs 1, Page 1.

Goalkeepers—WC: Adams; OC: Toole

Records—Woodford Co. 3-2, Owen Co. 1-7.

Tennis

U.S. Open

Mionday's results

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, New York.

Purse: $22.7 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: hard-outdoor

First round

Men

Kei Nishikori, Japan, def. Evgeny Korolev, Kazakhstan, 7-6 (0), 5-2, retired.

Nikolay Davydenko (6), Russia, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

Marin Cilic (11), Croatia, def. Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-3, 6-1.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (22), Spain, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0.

Richard Gasquet, France, def. Simon Greul, Germany, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, def. Marc Gicquel, France, 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

Ricardo Mello, Brazil, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 6-4, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (4).

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, def. Fernando Gonzalez (27), Chile, 6-7 (2), 6-1, 1-0, retired.

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Gael Monfils (17), France, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Robin Soderling (5), Sweden, def. Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 5-7, 6-4.

Andy Roddick (9), United States, def. Stephane Robert, France, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Carsten Ball, Australia, def. Milos Raonic, Canada, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-2.

Jurgen Melzer (13), Austria, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2.

Guillaume Rufin, France, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (0), 6-2.

Albert Montanes (21), Spain, def. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 5-7, 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5), 6-0.

Taylor Dent, United States, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1.

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, def. Somdev Devvarman, India, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Andreas Beck, Germany, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-1.

Thomaz Bellucci (26), Brazil, def. Tim Smyczek, United States, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6 (6).

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Lleyton Hewitt (32), Australia, 6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 4-6, 6-1.

Women

Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, def. Ayumi Morita, Japan, 6-1, 6-0.

Melanie Oudin, United States, def. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-0.

Elena Baltacha, Britain, def. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-2, 6-2.

Alisa Kleybanova (28), Russia, def. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Elena Dementieva (12), Russia, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-1, 6-2.

Alona Bondarenko (29), Ukraine, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4.

Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Sophie Ferguson, Australia, 6-4, 6-0.

Sara Errani, Italy, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Sally Peers, Australia, def. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-0, 6-1.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 6-3, 6-1.

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (20), Russia, def. Kristina Barrois, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium, def. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-0, 7-5.

Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, def. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 6-4, 7-5.

Shahar Peer (16), Israel, def. Jelena Kostanic Tosic, Croatia, 6-4, 7-5.

Petra Kvitova (27), Czech Republic, def. Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5.

Daniela Hantuchova (24), Slovakia, def. Dinara Safina, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Sania Mirza, India, def. Michelle Larcher de Brito, Portugal, 6-3, 6-2.

Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, def. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, 7-5, 6-4.

Agnes Szavay, Hungary, def. Sandra Zahlavova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-2.

Sybille Bammer, Austria, def. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-0.

Tsvetana Pironkova (32), Bulgaria, def. Renata Voracova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Virginie Razzano, France, def. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (13), France, def. Edina Gallovits, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Sam Stosur (5), Australia, def. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Victoria Azarenka (10), Belarus, def. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-0, 5-7, 6-1.

Pauline Parmentier, France, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Rebecca Marino, Canada, def. Ksenia Pervak, Russia, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Zheng Jie (21), China, def. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 7-6 (0), 7-6 (1).

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, def. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Vania King, United States, def. Christina McHale, United States, 6-3, 0-6, 6-1.

Flavia Pennetta (19), Italy, def. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Venus Williams (3), United States, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 6-4, 6-1.

Tuesday's Show-Court Schedule

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, vs. Simona Halep, Romania

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, vs. Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia

Jarmila Groth, Australia, vs. Maria Sharapova (14), Russia Night Session (play begins at 7 p.m.)

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, vs. Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, vs. Chelsey Gullickson, United States Louis Armstrong Stadium

Marco Baghdatis (16), Cyprus, vs. Arnaud Clement, France

Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, vs. Li Na (8), China

Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, vs. James Blake, United States

Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, vs. Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia Grandstand

Svetlana Kuznetsova (11), Russia, vs. Kimiko Date Krumm, Japan

Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, vs. Mardy Fish (19), United States

Fabio Fognini, Italy, vs. Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain

CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, vs. Sabine Lisicki, Germany Court 11

Aravane Rezai (18), France, vs. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia

Agnieszka Radwanska (9), Poland, vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain

Juan Monaco (30), Spain, vs. Peter Polansky, Canada

David Nalbandian (31), Argentina, vs. Rik de Voest, South Africa

Andrea Petkovic, Germany, vs. Nadia Petrova (17), Russia

Volleyball

Middle school

At Beaumont

A: Beaumont def. Tates Creek 2-0.

B: Beaumont def. Tates Creek 2-0.

At Jessie Clark

A: Jessie Clark def. Southern 2-0.

At E.J. Hayes

A: E.J. Hayes def. Bryan Station 2-0

B: E.J. Hayes def. Bryan Station 2-0

At Morton

A: Morton def. Leestown 2-0

B: Morton def. Leestown 2-0

  Comments