Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Traded RHP Manny Delcarmen and cash considerations to Colorado for RHP Chris Balcom-Miller who was assigned to Greenville (SAL). Recalled RHP Robert Manuel from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Carlos Torres to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated LHP Aaron Laffey from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Columbus (IL). National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Recalled OF Nate McLouth from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned RHP Kenshin Kawakami to Danville (Appalachian). American Association

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Promoted Mark Cranston to head trainer. Named Carlos Daniel strength coach and Adam Tatalovich video coordinator.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Suspended Tampa Bay CB Aqib Talib one game for violating the league's personal conduct policy. Fined Cleveland NT Shaun Rogers one-game check for violating the league's personal conduct policy.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Terminated the contract of S Matt Giordano with an injury settlement. Waived DT Thomas Johnson.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Placed WR Wallace Wright and DE Hilee Taylor on injured reserve and LB Thomas Davis on the reserve-physically unable to perform list. Waived WR Dexter Jackson and WR Oliver Young.

CHICAGO BEARS—Placed FB Will Ta'ufo'ou on the waived-injured list.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Placed DL Titus Adams on injured reserve. Waived DB John Bowie, DB Gerard Lawson, WR Taurus Johnson and OL John Malecki.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released S Patrick Watkins. Placed TE John Phillips on injured reserve and LB Stephen Hodge on the physically unable to perform list.

DETROIT LIONS—Traded OT Tyler Polumbus to Seattle for an undisclosed draft choice. Placed CB Jack Williams on the physically unable to perform list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Placed CB Al Harris, RB James Stark and S Atari Bigby on the reserve/physically unable to perform list and RB Quinn Porter on injured reserve.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Released CB Josh Gordy, C Cecil Newton, WR Roren Thomas and DE Julius Williams. Signed C Bradley Vierling. Placed DT D'Anthony Smith and C John Estes on injured reserve.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Placed OL Nate Garner on injured reserve and DE Phillip Merling on the reserve non-football injury list.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Placed WR Sidney Rice on the physically unable to perform list. Waived WR Marko Mitchell and OT Bill Noethlich. Placed LB Jeremy Leman on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Placed CB Leigh Bodden, S Josh Barrett, DB Brett Lockett and DL Darryl Richard on injured reserve. Released DB Terrence Johnson.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Placed QB Jim Sorgi, WR Sinorice Moss and LB Adrian Tracy on injured reserve. Transferred OL Kevin Boothe to the reserve-physically-unable-to-perform list.

NEW YORK JETS—Waived QB Kevin O'Connell. Claimed LB Ricky Foley off waivers from Seattle.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Claimed DE Pannel Egboh off waivers from Houston. Placed DE Ricky Sapp on injured reserve.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Waived LB Andre Frazier from the injured reserve list. Placed G Chris Scott on the physically unable to perform list. Released G Adrian Jones, CB David Pittman, LB Brandon Renkart and FB Dwayne Wright.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Released RB Derrick Ward and WR Terrence Nunn. Placed LB Jon Alston on injured reserve.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Activated DT Tony Brown from the physically unable to perform list.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Placed WR Malcolm Kelly on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

MINNESOTA—Suspended S Kyle Theret and OL Dom Alford for one game for a violation of team rules.

NOTRE DAME—Announced sophomore WR Shaquelle Evans has left the football team and will transfer to another school.

TENNESSEE—Announced freshman WR Justin Hunter has been cleared by the NCAA to play.

Baseball

minor league

international league

Tuesday's games

Toledo 4, Louisville 1

Columbus 5, Indianapolis 2

Lehigh Valley 6, Scranton/WB 0

Pawtucket 6, Rochester 5

Syracuse 6, Buffalo 4

Durham 5, Charlotte 2

Norfolk 5, Gwinnett 2

Wednesday's games

Scranton/WB at Buffalo, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Scranton/WB at Buffalo, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Louisville at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

South atlantic league

Tuesday's games

Lexington 10, Hagerstown 7

Asheville 2, Hickory 1, 1st game

Asheville 6, Hickory 3, 8 innings, 2nd game

Savannah 12, Greensboro 8

Kannapolis 5, Delmarva 2

Greenville 10, Charleston 7

Augusta 6, Lakewood 2

Rome 3, West Virginia 1

Wednesday's games

Hagerstown at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

World

fiba World Championship

Preliminary Round

Top four in each group advance to eighth-finals; Two points for a victory, one for a loss

Group A

At Kayseri, Turkey

Monday's games

Serbia 112, Jordan 69

Australia 78, Germany 43

Argentina 91, Angola 70

Wednesday's games

Serbia vs. Australia, 9:30 a.m.

Germany vs. Angola, Noon

Argentina vs. Jordan, 2:30 p.m.

Group B

At Istanbul

Monday's games

Slovenia 91, Croatia 84

Iran 71, Tunisia 58

United States 70, Brazil 68

Wednesday's games

Croatia vs. Tunisia, 9:30 a.m.

Iran vs. United States, Noon

Brazil vs. Slovenia, 2:30 p.m.

Group C

At Ankara, Turkey

Tuesday's games

Russia 72, Ivory Coast 66

Puerto Rico 84, China 76

Turkey 76, Greece 65Wednesday's games

China vs. Russia, 9 a.m.

Ivory Coast vs. Greece, 11:30 a.m.

Turkey vs. Puerto Rico, 2 p.m.

Group D

At Izmir, Turkey

Tuesday's games

New Zealand 108, Lebanon 76

France 68, Canada 63

Lithuania 76, Spain 73

Wednesday's games

Canada vs. New Zealand, 9 a.m.

Lebanon vs. Spain, 11:30 a.m.

Lithuania vs. France, 2 p.m.

Football

high school

Associated Press polls

With first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

CLASS A

W - L TP PR

1. Mayfield (8) 2-0 80 1

2. Hazard — 1-0 71 3

3. Lou. Holy Cross — 2-0 60 5

4. Beechwood — 0-1 54 2

5. Lex. Christian —0-1 51 4

6. Crittenden Co. — 2-0 39 6

7. Frankfort — 1-0 30 8

8. Fairview — 2-0 20 10

9. Raceland — 1-1 14 6

10. Pikeville —1-0 9 —

Others receiving votes: 11, Pineville 4. 11, Campbellsville 4. 13, Ky. Country Day 2.

CLASS 2A

W - L TP PR

1. Newport Catholic. (6) 2-0 74 2

2. Danville — 2-0 64 5

3. Monroe Co. — 2-0 55 3

4. Murray — 2-0 52 4

5. (tie) Fort Campbell (1) 0-2 51 1

5. (tie) Prestonsburg (1) 2-0 51 6

7. DeSales — 1-1 31 7

8. Corbin — 1-0 29 8

9. Owensboro Cath. — 2-0 22 9

10. Glasgow —1-0 5 —

Others receiving votes: 11, Cov. Holy Cross 3. 12, Middlesboro 2.

CLASS 3A

W - L TP PR

1. Central (5) 1-1 75 1

2. Somerset (2) 2-0 69 4

3. Mason Co. (1) 1-1 62 2

4. Paducah Tilghman — 1-1 57 3

5. Belfry — 1-1 47 5

6. Breathitt Co. — 2-0 42 7

7. Estill Co. — 1-0 37 6

8. Pike Co. Central — 1-0 17 10

9. Russellville — 1-1 15 8

10. Union Co. — 1-1 12 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Lewis Co. 2. 11, Elizabethtown 2.

CLASS 4A

W - L TP PR

1. Boyle Co. (6) 2-0 78 1

2. Bell Co. (2) 2-0 74 2

3. Lone Oak — 2-0 62 4

4. Holmes — 1-0 53 5

5. Western — 1-0 43 6

6. Lex. Catholic — 1-1 37 3

7. Collins — 2-0 33 8

8. Allen Co.-Scottsville— 1-0 17 10

9. Franklin-Simpson — 1-1 13 7

10. Knox Central — 2-0 9 —

Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin Co. 7. 12, Marion Co. 5. 13, Lawrence Co. 4. 14, Fairdale 3.

CLASS 5A

W - L TP PR

1. Highlands (8) 2-0 80 1

2. Bowling Green — 2-0 70 2

3. John Hardin — 1-0 64 3

4. Christian Co. —2-0 51 5

5. Owensboro — 0-1 39 4

6. Johnson Central — 1-1 37 7

7. Pulaski Co. — 1-0 36 6

8. Ashland Blazer — 2-0 25 10

9. Warren Central —1-1 15 9

10. Whitley Co. — 1-1 4 —

Others receiving votes: 10, Mercer Co. 4. 10, Clay Co. 4. 13, Grayson Co. 3. 13, Letcher County Central 3. 15, Hopkinsville 2.

CLASS 6A

W - L TP PR

1. Trinity (6) 1-0 78 1

2. St. Xavier (2) 1-0 74 2

3. Ballard-1-1 58 3

4. Male-2-0 52 6

5. Ryle-1-1 42 4

6. Manual-1-1 27 10

7. Seneca-2-0 20 —

8. George Rogers Clark-1-0 16 —

9. Boone Co.-1-0 15 —

10. Simon Kenton-0-1 11 8

Others receiving votes: 11, Scott Co. 10. 12, Tates Creek 9. 13, Fern Creek 6. 14, Lou. Eastern 5. 14, Meade Co. 5. 16, Central Hardin 4. 17, Henry Clay 3. 18, Greenwood 2. 18, North Hardin 2.

Golf

Professional

This week's tournaments

PGA TOUR

Deutsche Bank Championship

Where: Norton, Mass.

When: Friday-Monday

Course: TPC Boston (7,207 yards, par 71)

Purse: $7.5 million ($1.35 million to the winner)

TV: Golf (3-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday) and NBC-18 (3-6 p.m. Sunday; 2-6 p.m. Monday)

Last year: Steve Stricker won the last of his three 2009 titles, birdieing the final two holes for a one-stroke victory over Scott Verplank and Jason Dufner.

CHAMPIONS TOUR

First Tee Open

Where: Pebble Beach, Calif.

When: Friday-Sunday

Courses: Pebble Beach Golf Links (6,837 yards, par 72) and Del Monte Golf Course (6,365 yards, par 72)

Purse: $1.8 million ($270,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (6:30-8:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday; 7-9:30 p.m. Sunday)

Last year: Jeff Sluman overcame a six-stroke deficit to successfully defend his title.

Notes: Seventy-eight junior players will play alongside the professionals, including Lexington's Will Bishop who won last year.

PGA EUROPEAN TOUR/ASIAN TOUR

European Masters

Where: Crans-sur-Sierre, Switzerland

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club (6,822 yards, par 71)

Purse: $2.53 million ($421,830 to the winner)

TV: Golf (9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday; 8-11 a.m. Saturday-Sunday)

Last year: Sweden's Alexander Noren won his first European tour title, closing with a 6-under 66 for a two-stroke victory over Bradley Dredge.

NATIONWIDE TOUR

Mylan Classic

Where: Canonsburg, Pa.

When: Thursday-Sunday

Course: Southpointe Golf Club (6,946 yards, par 71)

Purse: $600,000 ($108,000 to the winner)

TV: Golf (3-6 p.m. Thursday; 1-4 p.m. Sunday)

Last year: Inaugural event

DURAMED FUTURES TOUR

Price Chopper Tour Championship

Where: Albany, N.Y.

When: Friday-Sunday

Course: Capital Hills at Albany

Purse: $120,000 ($16,800 to the winner)

TV: None

Last year: Song Yi Choi of South Korea finished at 8 under to defeat Libby Smith by a shot.

Notes: Former University of Louisville standout Cindy LaCrosse leads the tour's money list with two wins and $77,778. While she hasn't locked up the season title, she has locked up a top-5 finish and secured full exempt status on the LPGA Tour next year. Glasgow native Whitney Wade, who finished sixth on the money list last year, is 31st heading into the season's final tournament.

high school boys

At Gay Brewer Jr. G.C. at Picadome

Teams—Sayre 172, Spencer Co. 194

Individuals—Strup, Sayre 41; Freeman, Sayre 43; Bellamy, Sayre 43; Hensley, Sayre 45; M. Vuick, Spencer Co. 45; Davis, Sayre 46; Stinnett, Spencer Co. 46; Jamison, Spencer Co. 49; Tenney, Sayre 51; N. Vuick, Spencer Co. 54; Dockery, Spencer Co. 59.

At Tates Creek G.C.

Teams—Dunbar 202, Tates Creek 205

Individuals—Chandler Morgan, Tates Creek 37; Tanner Hall, Dunbar 38; Stirling Duncan, Tates Creek 40; Erik Charron, Tates Creek 40; Trey Cox, Dunbar 40; Parth Parekh, Dunbar 41; Cameron Holland, Dunbar 41; Holden Berry, Tates Creek 41; Steven Klein, Dunbar 42; ClayDouthat, Tates Creek 47.

High school girls

At High Point G.C., Nicholasville

Teams—Woodford Co. 192 , East Jessamine 114

Individuals—Jane Watts, Woodford Co. 47; Catharine Gardener, Woodford Co. 47; Becca Roark, Woodford Co. 49; Sarah Logsdon, Woodford Co. 49; Emma Kroger, Woodford Co. 53; Delaney Pryse, East Jessamine 66; Madison Sawyer, East Jessamine 48.

Tuesday at High Point G.C., Nicholasville

Teams—East Jessamine 154; Lexington Christian 197

Individuals—Harkins, East Jessamine 39; Sawyer, East Jessamine 55; Lynsey, Lexington Christian 59; Pryse, East Jessamine 60; Coke, Lexington Christian 68; Taylor, Lexington Christian 70.

Local

KGA Mid-Amateur Championships

At Persimmon Ridge G.C., Louisville

Final round

Mid-Amateur

1. Andy Roberts 69-73—142 -2

2. Tyler Sharpe 75-69—144 E

3. Jason Cox 68-77—145 +1

4. (tie) Eric King 74-72—146 +2

4. (tie) Ryan Dages 72-74—146 +2

6. (tie) Brad Wilder 70-77—147 +3

6. (tie) Jonathan Ice 74-73—147 +3

8. Davis Boland 80-69—149 +5

9. David Jasper 73-77—150 +6

10. (tie) Dan DePasquale77-75—152 +8

10. (tie) Matthew Reynolds77-75—152 +8

Super Mid-Amateur

1. Tom Scheuerman 71-72—143 -1

2. David Pohlmann 74-71—145 +1

3. (tie) Phillip Harper 75-73—148 +4

3. (tie) Rusty Dyer 74-74—148 +4

5. Steve Houchen 75-76—151 +7

6. David Houk 74-78—152 +8

7. Rodney Biggerstaff 77-76—153 +9

8. Rick Cain 78-76—154 +10

9. (tie) Britt Stevenson 76-79—155 +11

9. (tie) Danny Ashlock 74-81—155 +11

11. Michael Hall 82-75—157 +13

Cleveland golf/srixon Match Play Championship

At Triple Crown C.C., Union

Quarterfinals

Colby Wollitz, Owensboro, def. Bill Pollert, Louisville, 1 up

Kirk Schooley, Frankfort, def. Erich Moberly, Somerset, 5 and 4

Blake Watts, New Albany (Ind.), def. Bruce Oldendick, Pikeville 1 up

Pat Stephens, Richmond, def. Keith Reese, Louisville, 3 and 1.

Semifinals

Schooley def. Wollitz, 3 and 1

Watts def. Stephens, 2 and 1

Central Ky. Seniors

At Peninsula G.C., Lancaster

Flight A low net 1st: B. Adkins; 2nd: B. Rousch; 3rd: D. Fleming. Low gross1st: D. Glass; 2nd: J. Blackburn; 3rd: G. Smith.

Flight B low net 1st: G. Murphy; 2nd: R. Bledsoe; 3rd: D. Turpin. Low gross1st: G. Lemaster; 2nd: M. Pope; 3rd: J. Hodgkin.

Flight C low net1st: T. Swisher ; 2nd: M. Griffin; 3rd: R. Gibson. Low gross1st: B. Holbrook; 2nd: C. Davis; 3rd: B. Tillett

Closest to the pin No. 4 — Miles Pope; No. 13 — Dan Glass.

Fayette Women's Golf AssN.

At Picadome G.C.

Flight A low net — Roz Tender 67, Suzanne Adams 68. Low gross — Rie Yanagawa 82.

Flight B low net — Jane McDowell 74, Lily Swisher 74, Shrie Gatewood 75. Low gross — Donna Eastburn 97, Genny Lyons 97.

Flight C low net — Malene Nace 74, Judy Spillman 75. Low gross — Sue Allen 96, Joann Nevitt 96.

Flight D low net — Greer Klesk 67, Jane Pattibone 73. Low gross — Leo Moor 98.

Ladies' Day

At Connemara G.C., Nicholasville

Low net1st: Rosemary Johnson 34; 2nd: Deana Hammack 40, Debbie Secrist 40. Low gross 1st: Rosemary Johnson 51; 2nd: Deana Hammack 54.

At Lone Oak C.C.

Low putts — Joey Shelton 13, Kay Smith 15, Janet Clark 15, Susie Lindon 15.

At Woodford Hills C.C., Versailles

9 holes

Low gross Chris Franklin 44. Low net — Marsha Stark 32. Specials — Marsha Stark 15.

18 holes

Low gross — Melinda Hendricks 77. Low net — Gayle Koontz 67. Specials — Mary Woodrum 11.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

wednesday's entries

DEL MAR

7th—$100,000, stks, 2-year-olds, fillies 6 furlongs, 5:00

Generous Portion Stakes

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Lucky Sis J. Gihua 118 30-1

2 SwissWildCat C. Reyes 123 5-1

3 Miles RulesJ. Verenzuela120 9-2

4DesperateMeasuresM. Garcia118 6-1

5 Yellow Slicker M. Pedroza 118 12-1

6 Rockin Heather K. John 120 20-1

7 Faisca J. Rosario 120 6-1

8 Tiz Blushing D. Flores 120 30-1

9 Vonn Nez M. Smith 118 15-1

10 ClubhouseRules V. Espinoza 118 20-1

11 Perfect Curls R. Bejarano 122 7-2

12 Hi Ho Yodeler P. Valenzuela 120 8-1

13 Trick Skate A. Bisono 120 30-1

SARATOGA

8th—$70,000, stks, 2-year-olds, fillies, 11/16 miles (inner turf), 4:55

P. G. Johnson Stakes

1 Avanta J. Velazquez 118 8-1

1A mto-Sky Hosoya 118 8-1

2 Pleine Forme R. Dominguez 118 5-1

3 Dos Lunas R. Maragh 118 3-1

4 Fancy Point J. Castellano 116 12-1

5 Maria's Luck E. Prado 118 20-1

6 Lauren Byrd D. Cohen 118 7-2

7 KathmanbluK. Desormeaux118 10-1

8 Arch Support C. Velasquez 118 6-1

9 Believe in A. P. J. Leparoux 116 8-1

10 mto-Let's Get Fiscal A. Garcia 118 5-2

A-Coupled: Avanta and Sky Hosoya

© 2010 Equibase LLC

Soccer

high school boys

KHsaa coaches' poll

1. St. Xavier

2. Male

3. South Oldham

4. Manual

5. Ballard

6. Collegiate

7. Paul Dunbar

8. Trinity

9. Bowling Green

10. Covington Catholic

11. Owensboro

12. Bethlehem

13. East Jessamine

14. Greenwood

15. Louisville Christian

16. Collins

17. Lexington Catholic

18. Central Hardin

19. Eastern

20. Highlands

21. Elizabethtown

22. St. Henry

23. Henry Clay

24. Oldham County

25. Scott

Others receiving votes: Lafayette, Daviess County, Nelson County, Woodford County, Atherton, Ryle, Montgomery County, Kentucky Country Day, Murray, West Jessamine, Western Hills, Bishop Brossart, Danville, Boyle County, Anderson County, Henderson County.

13th Region All 'A' Tournament

At Frankfort

Owen Co. 1, Berea 0

Lexington Christian 1, Sayre 0

Goals—Mitchell

Goalkeepers—LC: Metcalfe SA: Bandoroff

Records—Lexington Christian 5-2, Sayre 1-4

high school girls

khsaa coaches' poll

With first-place votes, records and previous rankings:

FPV W - L - T PR

1. Sacred Heart (16) 2-0-2 1

2. Notre Dame — 4-1-0 4

3. Manual (1) 4-1-1 2

4. Lex. Catholic — 2-1-1 3

5. (tie) Tates Creek — 5-0-0 6

5. (tie) West Jessamine — 4-1-0 5

7. St. Henry (1) 4-0-0 6

8. Highlands — 4-3-0 8

9. Daviess Co. — 5-0-1 9

10. Elizabethtown — 6-1-0 11

11. Assumption — 0-1-1 10

12. South Oldham — 4-2-0 12

13. Boyle Co. — 3-1-0 14

14. Ohio Co. — 3-0-1 15

15. Anderson Co. — 5-2-0 13

16. Lex. Christian — 3-1-0 16

17. North Oldham — 5-1-1 17

18. Henry Clay — 3-1-0 19

19. Marshall Co. — 4-0-0 20

20. Newport Catholic — 2-1-1 18

21. Scott Co. — 5-1-0 21

22. Woodford Co. — 2-2-0 23

23. Central Hardin — 4-1-0 25

24. Mercy — 3-4-0 —

25. Campbell Co. — 2-3-0 24

At Dunbar

Dunbar 5, Lafayette 0

Goals—Nichols 1, L. Noe 2, Brinley 1, Laumas 1

GoalkeepersD: Williams L: Morgan

Records—Dunbar 3-3-0, Lafayette 0-5-1

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian 2, East Jessamine 1

Goals—King 1, Cox 1 EJ: Horne

GoalkeepersLC: Powers EJ: Griffith

Records—LCA 4-1-0, EJ 5-1-0

Tennis

U.S. Open

Tuesday's results

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, New York.

Purse: $22.7 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: hard-outdoor

Men

First Round

Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, def. Julio Silva, Brazil, 7-6 (0), 6-1, 6-2.

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 7-6 (1), 6-4, 6-3.

Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Ernests Gulbis (24), Latvia, 6-2, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Feliciano Lopez (23), Spain, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Philipp Petzschner, Germany, def. Dusan Lojda, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1, 6-1.

Arnaud Clement, France, def. Marcos Baghdatis (16), Cyprus, 6-3, 2-6, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Benoit Paire, France, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-3.

Mardy Fish (19), United States, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-0, 3-6, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1.

Tommy Robredo, Spain, def. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3, 6-1.

Peter Polansky, Canada, def. Juan Monaco (30), Argentina, 6-2, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Julien Benneteau, France, def. Radek Stepanek (28), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

David Ferrer (10), Spain, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

Adrian Mannarino, France, def. Pere Riba, Spain, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (1).

James Blake, United States, def. Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Daniel Brands, Germany, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Florent Serra, France, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 7-5, 6-2, 6-0.

Fernando Verdasco (8), Spain, def. Fabio Fognini, Italy, 1-6, 7-5, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, def. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina, 7-5, 7-5, 6-1.

David Nalbandian (31), Argentina, def. Rik de Voest, South Africa, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Women

First Round

Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, def. Regina Kulikova, Russia, 6-0, 2-0, retired.

Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-1, 6-2.

Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, def. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-1, 6-3.

Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Alexandra Dulgheru (25), Romania, def. Julie Coin, France, 6-3, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (11), Russia, def. Kimiko Date Krumm, Japan, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (22), Spain, def. Jamie Hampton, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0.

Aravane Rezai (18), France, def. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7).

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, def. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Beatrice Capra, United States, def. Karolina Sprem, Croatia, 6-1, 6-3.

Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 2-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Yanina Wickmayer (15), Belgium, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Agnieszka Radwanska (9), Poland, def. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

Julia Goerges, Germany, def. Romina Oprandi, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0.

Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Li Na (8), China, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Peng Shuai, China, def. Shelby Rogers, United States, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Lucie Safarova (26), Czech Republic, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Urszula Radwanska, Poland, def. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (2 3), Russia, def. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-4.

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, def. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Yaroslava Shvedova (30), Kazakhstan, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, def. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-3, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (14), Russia, def. Jarmila Groth, Australia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Vera Zvonareva (7), Russia, def. Zuzana Kucova, Slovakia, 6-2, 6-1.

Kaia Kanepi (31), Estonia, def. Alize Cornet, France, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, def. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Show-court schedule

Play begins at 11 a.m.

Arthur Ashe Stadium

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, vs. Zheng Jie (21), China

Not before 1 p.m.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, vs. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia

Rebecca Marino, Canada, vs. Venus Williams (3), United States

Night Session (play begins at 7 p.m.)

Sally Peers, Australia, vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, vs. Andy Roddick (9), United States

Louis Armstrong Stadium

Sam Querrey (20), United States, vs. Bradley Klahn, United States

Daniela Hantuchova (24), Slovakia, vs. Vania King, United States

Melanie Oudin, United States, vs. Alona Bondarenko (29), Ukraine

Frederico Gil, Portugal, vs. John Isner (18), United States

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, vs. Aleksandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, and Bjorn Phau, Germany

Grandstand

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, vs. Victoria Azarenka (10), Belarus

Michael Llodra, France, vs. Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic

Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, vs. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy

Gael Monfils (17), France, vs. Igor Andreev, Russia

Court 11

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (20), Russia, vs. Sania Mirza, India

Marion Bartoli (13), France, vs. Virginie Razzano, France

Gilles Simon, France, vs. Donald Young, United States

Jack Sock, United States, vs. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland

Shahar Peer (16), Israel, vs. Pauline Parmentier, France

Odds

NCAA Football

Thursday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at S. Carolina 13½ 14 Southern Miss.

at Ohio St. 24 28½ Marshall

at Iowa St. 2½ 4½ N. Illinois

at Utah 1 3 Pittsburgh

Southern Cal 18 21½ at Hawaii

Minnesota 3½ 3 at Middle Tenn.

at UAB 13 14½ Fla. Atlantic

Friday

Arizona 12½ 15½ at Toledo

Saturday

at Michigan St. 20½ 22½ W. Michigan

at Florida 30½ 35 Miami (Ohio)

Missouri-a 12½ 11½ Illinois

Colorado-b 13½ 12 Colorado St.

Northwestern 3 5½ at Vanderbilt

at Mississippi St. 22 21½ Memphis

Texas-c 32½ 30½ at Rice

at Notre Dame 12½ 11 Purdue

at Michigan 2½ 3 Connecticut

Kentucky 2 3 at Louisville

at Oregon 35 34 New Mexico

at Kansas St. 2½ 2 UCLA

Syracuse 8 8½ at Akron

at BYU 3½ 3 Washington

at Oklahoma St.16½ 15½ Washington St.

at Alabama 38 37½ San Jose St.

at Oklahoma 28 34 Utah St.

Army 10 9½ at E. Michigan

TCU-d 14½ 13½ Oregon St.

LSU-e pk 1½ North Carolina

at Fresno St. 1 2½ Cincinnati

Wisconsin 18 20½ at UNLV

at Georgia 24 28 La.-Lafayette

at Nebraska 31 37½ W. Kentucky

at Clemson 19½ 24 North Texas

at Troy 13 14 Bowling Green

at Auburn 30½ 31 Arkansas St.

Sunday

Tulsa 4½ 8½ at East Carolina

at Texas Tech 10½ 14 SMU

Monday

Navy-f 10½ 6½ Maryland

Boise St.-g 2½ 2½ Virginia Tech

a-at St. Louis; b-at Denver; c-at Reliant Stadium; d-at Arlington, Texas; e-at Atlanta; f-at Baltimore; g-at Landover, Md.

Volleyball

high school

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic def. Lexington Christian 25-19, 25-21.

Records—Lexington Catholic 3-4, Lexington Christian 3-2

Wednesday's lineup

TV, radio

BASKETBALL

NoonFIBA World Championship: U.S. vs. Iran ESPN

BASEBALL

2:10 p.m.MLB: Pirates at Cubs WGN

7 p.m.MLB: Athletics at Yankees ESPN

7:05 p.m.SAL: Hagerstown at LexingtonWazoosports.com, WZLEX-18.2

7:10 p.m.MLB: Brewers at Reds FS Ohio, WLW-AM 700

TENNIS

1 p.m.U.S. Open, men's first and women's second round ESPN2

7 p.m.U.S. Open, men's first and women's second round EPSN2

Around town

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

12:45 p.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

SOCCER

7 p.m.Girls: Sayre at Henry Clay

VOLLEYBALL

7:30 p.m.Lafayette at Bryan Station

  Comments