Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 13

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Called up 1B Juan Miranda and INF-OF Kevin Russo from Scanton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). National League

PHILADLEPHIA PHILLIES—Selected the contract of INF Brian Bocock from Lehigh Valley (IL). Designated RHP Cesar Carrillo for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Reinstated INF-OF Jerry Hairston, Jr. from the 15-day DL.

Basketball

World

World Championships

At Istanbul

Medal round

Saturday's games

Seventh/eighth place — Russia 83, Slovenia 78

Semifinals — United States 89, Lithuania 74

Semifinals — Turkey 83, Serbia 82

Finals

Sunday's games

Fifth/sixth place — Argentina 86, Spain 81

Bronze medal — Lithuania 99, Serbia 88

Gold medal — United States 81, Turkey 64

United States 81, Turkey 64

TURKEY 64 — Akyol 0-0 0-0 0, Guler 0-2 0-0 0, Ermis 0-0 0-0 0, Onan 2-7 3-4 7, Ilyasova 2-9 3-4 7, Erden 4-5 1-5 9, Tunceri 1-4 4-4 7, Savas 0-2 3-4 3, Gonlum 2-6 0-0 4, Arslan 2-6 0-2 6, Asik 2-6 1-2 5, Turkoglu 5-8 2-2 16. Totals 20-55 17-27 64.

USA 81 — Billups 0-5 4-4 4, Durant 10-17 1-2 28, Rose 4-11 0-1 8, Westbrook 3-8 5-5 13, Gay 3-5 0-0 6, Iguodala 2-4 0-2 4, Granger 0-1 0-0 0, Curry 1-2 0-0 3, Gordon 0-5 0-0 0, Love 0-1 0-0 0, Odom 7-9 0-0 15, Chandler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-68 10-14 81.

Turkey 17 15 16 16 — 64

United States 22 20 19 20 — 81

Three-point goals—Turkey 7-18 (Turkoglu 4-4, Arslan 2-5, Tuncerei 1-3, Guler 0-1, Onan 0-2, Ilyasova 0-3); United States 11-33 (Durant 7-13, Westbrook 2-3, Curry 1-1, Odom 1-1, Gay 0-1, Iguodala 0-1, Granger 0-1, Rose 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Turkey 34 (Ilyasova 11), United States 42 (Odom 11). Assists—Turkey 9 (Tunceri 5), United States 16 (Rose 6). Total fouls—Turkey 18, United States 22. A—15,000.

Football

NFL

Injury report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited participation in practice; FULL - Full participation in practice):

MONDAY

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Shawne Merriman (Achilles). PROBABLE: QB Billy Volek (knee). CHIEFS: OUT: LB Cameron Sheffield (neck). DOUBTFUL: WR Dexter McCluster (illness). QUESTIONABLE: LB Tamba Hali (foot), T Ryan O'Callaghan (groin).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at NEW YORK JETS — RAVENS: OUT: NT Terrence Cody (knee), T Jared Gaither (back), WR Donte' Stallworth (foot). PROBABLE: T Oniel Cousins (head), DE Paul Kruger (shoulder), CB Lardarius Webb (knee). JETS: OUT: LB Calvin Pace (foot). QUESTIONABLE: S Brodney Pool (ankle). PROBABLE: TE Jeff Cumberland (not injury related).

College

Associated Press poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pv

1. Alabama (52) 2-0 1,466 1

2. Ohio St. (5) 2-0 1,410 2

3. Boise St. (1) 1-0 1,306 3

4. TCU 2-0 1,235 4

5. Oregon 2-0 1,172 7

6. Texas (1) 2-0 1,150 5

7. Oklahoma 2-0 1,123 10

8. Nebraska 2-0 1,083 6

9. Iowa 2-0 1,037 9

10. Florida 2-0 1,036 8

11. Wisconsin 2-0 855 11

12. Arkansas 2-0 755 14

13. South Carolina 2-0 642 24

14. Utah 2-0 627 20

15. LSU 2-0 595 19

16. Auburn 2-0 538 21

17. Miami 1-1 530 12

18. Southern Cal 2-0 481 16

19. Stanford 2-0 446 25

20. Michigan 2-0 437 —

21. West Virginia 2-0 197 23

22. Penn St. 1-1 171 18

23. Houston 2-0 169 —

24. Arizona 2-0 138 —

25. Oregon St. 0-1 75 —

Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 62, Fresno St. 48, Air Force 46, California 45, Georgia 42, Florida St. 41, Missouri 37, Georgia Tech 35, Clemson 25, North Carolina 23, Texas A&M 18, Texas Tech 17, Michigan St. 15, James Madison 11, Kansas St. 10, Oklahoma St. 10, Maryland 6, East Carolina 4, Nevada 2, Baylor 1, Boston College 1, N.C. State 1, Northwestern 1.USA Today poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 11, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pv

1. Alabama (55) 2-0 1470 1

2. Ohio St. (4) 2-0 1410 2

3. Boise St. 1-0 1278 3

4. Texas 2-0 1262 4

5. TCU 2-0 1168 5

6. Oregon 2-0 1122 8

7. Florida 2-0 1108 6

8. Nebraska 2-0 1095 7

9. Oklahoma 2-0 1062 10

10. Iowa 2-0 1050 9

11. Wisconsin 2-0 889 11

12. LSU 2-0 740 16

13. Arkansas 2-0 738 15

14. Utah 2-0 625 t20

15. Auburn 2-0 618 t20

16. South Carolina 2-0 527 25

17. Miami (Fla.) 1-1 417 12

18. Arizona 2-0 410 23

19. Stanford 2-0 338 NR

20. Penn St. 1-1 296 14

21. West Virginia 2-0 264 22

22. Michigan 2-0 254 NR

23. Houston 2-0 220 NR

24. California 2-0 131 NR

25. Missouri 2-0 82 NR

Others receiving votes: Clemson 68; Florida St. 63; Oklahoma St. 55; Air Force 51; Pittsburgh 50; Georgia 39; Michigan St. 35; Oregon St. 33; Texas Tech 28; Georgia Tech 26; North Carolina 23; Brigham Young 17; Washington 14; Nevada 12; Arizona St. 11; Boston College 11; Cincinnati 11; Northwestern 10; Fresno St. 9; Maryland 7; Texas A&M 7; Connecticut 5; Notre Dame 5; Virginia Tech 4; Kansas St. 3; Mississippi St. 2; East Carolina 1; Temple 1.

Saturday's late scores

SEC

Mississippi 27 Tulane 13

OVC

Jackson St. 33 Tennessee St. 26

Jacksonville St. 21 Chattanooga 17

TOP 25

No. 16 Southern Cal 17 Virginia 14

No. 25 Stanford 35 UCLA 0

Golf

Professional

PGA: Fedex Cup leaders

Rank Name Pts Money

1. Matt Kuchar 4,935 $4,753,727

2. Dustin Johnson 4,299 4,336,622

3. Charley Hoffman 3,449 2,289,646

4. Steve Stricker 3,372 4,062,735

5. Paul Casey 3,015 3,283,194

6. Jason Day 2,633 2,757,327

7. Luke Donald 2,597 2,855,234

8. Ernie Els 2,343 4,311,361

9. Martin Laird 2,294 1,639,528

10. Phil Mickelson 2,249 3,685,233

11. Jim Furyk 2,121 3,459,622

12. Geoff Ogilvy 2,121 2,214,545

13. Justin Rose 2,105 3,441,331

14. Adam Scott 2,083 2,364,902

15. Hunter Mahan 2,058 3,402,391

16. Ryan Palmer 1,988 2,678,611

17. Retief Goosen 1,976 2,700,589

18. Bubba Watson 1,948 3,051,998

19. Zach Johnson 1,896 2,624,868

20. Kevin Na 1,837 1,862,224

21. Tim Clark 1,757 3,205,431

22. Ben Crane 1,732 2,694,500

23. K.J. Choi 1,725 1,952,462

24. Jeff Overton 1,669 3,334,856

25. Camilo Villegas 1,621 2,827,398

26. Ryan Moore 1,610 2,166,698

27. Robert Allenby 1,604 2,619,997

28. Nick Watney 1,584 2,057,289

29. Kevin Streelman 1,575 1,181,724

30. Bo Van Pelt 1,572 2,630,258

Did not advance to the playoff event

34. J.B. Holmes 1,501 2,337,716

36. Rory McIlroy 1,489 2,554,280

42. Tiger Woods 1,300 1,294,765

57. Vijay Singh 1,108 1,242,142

76. Josh Teater 754 920,273

93. Kenny Perry 565 968,811

College men

Golfweek Fall Invitational d3

Teams — 1. Greensboro 282; T2. Concordia 290; T2. Skidmore 290; 4. Transylvania 291; 5. Huntingdon 292; T6. Methodist 293; T6. Texas at Tyler 293; 8. Wittenberg 296; T9. Emory 297; T9. Rhodes 297l; T11. Illinois Wesleyan 300; T11. St. Olaf 300; 14 Southwestern 305; 15. Mississippi 309

Transylvania (291) — T6. Justin Tereshko 70; T14. Stephen Montgomery 72; T21. James Dawson 73; T44. Hunter Frazier 76; T58. Eli Glass 78

High school boys

Bowling Green Invitational

At Bowling Green C.C.

Teams — St. Xavier 288; Elizabethtown 309; South Warren 316; Clark Co. 317; Greenwood 322; Trinity 324; Daviess Co. 328; Muhlenberg Co. 328; Mason Co. 330; Central hardin 331; Warren East 339; Barren Co. 339; Franklin-Simpson 341; North Hardin 343; Henderson Co. 344; Bowling Green 346; Grayson Co. 352; Allen Co.-Scottsville 365

Top individuals — Justin Thomas, St. Xavier 67; Terry Jones, Elizabethtown 69; Brendan Doyle, St. Xavier 72; Cooper Musselman, St. Xavier 72; D.J. Pegg, Clark Co. 74; Drake Duncan, South Warren 74; Patrick Schirmer, Central hardin 75; Cole Sack, Greenwood 77; Michael Ising, St. Xavier 77; D.J. Vogt, Trinity 77; Brandon Beckham, Warren East 77; Nathan Hincks, St. Xavier 77

Local

Hole-in-one

At Connemara G.C.

Wednesday

Tom Hall aced the 140-yard 7th hole with a 9-wood. Witnesses: Jim Wiese, Woody Preston, Woody Stugill

Saturday

Robert Avery aced the 130-yard 5th hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Joe Camp Sr., Jerry Brewer, William CampbellLadies' day

At Champion Trace G.C.

Cloverleaf

Champion Trace 22.5, Spring Valley 20.5, Andover C.C. 18.5, Lone Oak C.C. 10.5

Medalist—Emily Haas 69

Final standings— Spring Valley 90.5, Andover C.C. 85, Champion Trace 78, Lone Oak 34.5

Horse racing

Monday's entries

Kentucky Downs

First post 1:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$10,000, 3-year-olds and up, maiden claiming ($10,000), fillies and mares, 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf)

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Moment by Moment

B. Castaneda 122 30-1

2 Lavender River H. Theriot 122 15-1

3 Becauseshecan T. Pompell 118 4-1

4 Dyna Nekia V. Lebron 118 9-2

5 Worthy Miss K. McNerney 118 30-1

6 Gatito's Alegria B. Creed 118 10-1

7 Mi Viera T. Farina 118 5-1

8 Don's Profitt C. Lanerie 118 10-1

9 Dotheroyalhustle D. Mernagh 122 12-1

10 Big Time Sunshine

J. Enriquez 118 6-1

11 Crimson Fire S. Gonzalez 118 30-1

12 A Smile and a Song

M. Adam 122 6-1

2nd—$12,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($10,000), 1 mile (turf), 2:00

1 a-Easy to Remember

T. Farina 118 12-1

2 More Tobe Revealed

E. Martin Jr. 118 30-1

3 Bold Adventure J. O'Dwyer 118 15-1

4 Medaglia Strikes

V. Lebron 114 4-1

5 Epicurus A. Solis 114 4-5

6 Nokay R. Homeister Jr. 118 30-1

1A a-Tricky Pinocchio

D. Mernagh 118 12-1

7 Honest Ed C. Lanerie 114 8-1

8 Who U Like S. Djuric 118 20-1

9 Isle Hope F. Lenclud 114 10-1

3rd—$13,000, 2-year-olds, maiden claiming ($15,000), fillies, 6 furlongs (turf), 2:30

3 Empress Eltish J. Johnson 121 5-1

1 a-Plain and Simple

A. Solis 121 6-5

4 Cleota H. Theriot 121 8-1

5 Lil American D. Mernagh 121 30-1

1A a-Wildcat Bombshell

V. Lebron 121 6-5

7 Larrys Diamond

T. Pompell 121 3-1

2 b-Falsely Accused

G. Kuntzweiler 121 8-1

8 Addagirladdy A. Tamburello 114 30-1

2B b-It's a Tale G. Kuntzweiler 121 8-1

4th—$14,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($9,000-$10,000), fillies and mares, 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf), 3

2 Apple Pandowdy

F. Lenclud 116 10-1

3 Geri Road L. Goncalves 118 9-5

1 a-Bracketology E. Martin Jr. 118 20-1

4 Oriental Princess

K. McNerney 116 15-1

5 Flashy Dream B. Creed 116 5-2

6 Scotland Place T. Pompell 116 30-1

1A a-Superior Court

S. Gonzalez 116 20-1

7 Hitch Your Wagon

H. Theriot 118 10-1

8 My Honey D. Mernagh 116 15-1

9 Classic Chant G. Kuntzweiler 116 6-1

10 Beautiful Holiday

K. Kenney 118 15-1

11 Hunk O Bernin Love

V. Lebron 118 15-1

5th—$17,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($20,000), 1 mile 70 yards (turf), 3:30

1 Water Mill T. Farina 119 15-1

2 Dual Forecast H. Theriot 115 5-1

3 Turf Warrior T. Pompell 115 20-1

4 Motion Play A. Solis 119 4-5

5 Stage Success F. Lenclud 115 12-1

6 Living B. Creed 119 20-1

7 Commander John

C. Lanerie 119 10-1

8 Catch Twenty Two

L. Goncalves 115 8-1

9 Pointman Talkin D. Mernagh 115 15-1

10 Lake Pleasant J. Johnson 115 15-1

6th—$27,000, 3-year-olds and up allowance, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs (turf), 4

1 Grace by Design A. Tamburello 109 30-1

2 Wicked Ravnina V. Lebron 116 9-2

3 Tabby F. Lenclud 116 12-1

4 Distorted Love L. Goncalves 118 10-1

5 Entranced A. Solis 114 20-1

6 Mimi's Bling T. Farina 116 2-1

7 Leopard Rock C. Lanerie 116 5-2

8 Sahmba La Vista J. Court 114 15-1

9 Backside Blackie F. Torres 114 12-1

10 Chromatic A. Canchano 114 20-1

11 Queens Destiny B. Creed 114 30-1

7th—$29,000, 3-year-olds and up, allowance optional claiming ($45,000), 1 mile (turf), 4:30

1 Big Tall Paul J. Court 116 12-1

2 El Crespo E. Martin Jr. 118 9-5

3 Union Bowman L. Goncalves 116 10-1

4 Complete Zen R. Boucher 118 4-1

5 Flight R. Homeister Jr. 116 15-1

6 The Unbelievable

V. Lebron 118 12-1

7 Slick Pardoned Me

R. Mojica 118 3-1

8 Fish F. Lenclud 114 10-1

8th—$27,000, 2-year-olds, allowance optional claiming ($62,500), fillies, 6 furlongs (turf), 5

2 Sober Living F. Torres 117 15-1

3 Magnificent Mile E. Martin Jr. 117 30-1

4 Hard Seven K. Kenney 119 12-1

5 Nina Fever A. Solis 121 7-5

6 Sweet Deal to Win T. Pompell 117 20-1

7 Miss Jenna V. Lebron 117 12-1

8 Bellaridge T. Farina 119 5-2

1 a-Mrs. Sentel H. Theriot 117 6-1

1A a-Need an Angel H. Theriot 121 6-1

9 Thunder Zip C. Lanerie 117 8-1

9th—$10,000, 3-year-olds and up, maiden claiming ($10,000), 6 1 / 2 furlongs (turf), 5:30

1 Herzschmerz L. Goncalves 122 12-1

2 Willie Prevail G. Kuntzweiler 118 2-1

3 Mambo's Song R. Jones 118 30-14 Runninginvestment

B. Creed 118 20-1

5 Complete Sport R. Boucher 118 8-1

6 Go Kenny Go T. Pompell 122 7-2

7 Hoolihan D. Mernagh 118 4-1

8 Hopping Holly C. Lanerie 118 12-1

9 Knockout King V. Lebron 122 12-1

10 Hercules Hercules

S. Gonzalez 118 30-1

11 Prince of Dance A. Tamburello 111 30-1

12 Bingoman A. Canchano 118 20-1

a-coupled; b-coupled

Sunday's results

Turfway

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$6,050, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

12 Rainbow Flash (Tamburello A T)

17.80 10.20 5.40

9 Looking Dubai (Rojas C) 6.60 4.20

11 Brainfreeze (Court J K) 2.80

Off: 1:11, Time: 1:13.84. Scratched—Donna's Point and Sissy's a Runner. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Crafty Chippewa, Pabst Annie, Emily D., Icunvsillyme, Dance in the Box, Bear Canyon and Miss Kentuckybelle. Exacta (12-9) paid $98.40. Trifecta (12-9-11) paid $245.00. Superfecta (12-9-11-7) paid $1,205.00

2nd—$7,500, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

8 Suddenly Perfect (Ouzts P W)

3.80 2.60 2.40

7 Forest Picnic (Court J K) 19.40 11.80

2 Afternoon Nap (Lebron V) 3.60

Off: 1:40, Time: 1:39.38. Scratched—Cork Man and Glory Creek. Also ran—Last Martini, Amanofhisword, First Action Hero, Bridgecut, Angry Pirate and Smart Justice. Exacta (8-7) paid $60.80. Trifecta (8-7-2) paid $354.20. Daily Double (12-3) paid $14.80. Daily Double (12-8) paid $42.00 Daily Double Pool . Superfecta (8-7-2-11) paid $1,122.80

3rd—$8,000, cl, 3YO&up, 61⁄2 f.

5 So Hottie (Ouzts P W) 4.20 3.20 2.40

4 Blair Boone (Rosario H L Jr) 12.20 6.40

8 Trinity Choir (Lebron V) 5.60

Off: 2:10, Time: 1:18.85. Scratched—Fairway Fantasy. Also ran—Brianna Zianna, Wheresmyboots, Asian Proverb, Unapolegtic, Contrary Mary and Dance Madam. Exacta (5-4) paid $56.60. Trifecta (5-4-8) paid $518.60. Daily Double (8-5) paid $7.80. Superfecta (5-4-8-1) paid $1,593.20. Pick 3 (12-3-5) paid $47.00. Pick 3 (12-8-5) paid $107.60.

4th—$7,000, mdn cl, 3YO&up, 51⁄2 f.

2 Honeymoon Hotel (Creed B)

7.80 3.80 3.00

6 Just Fabulous (Lanerie C J) 3.00 2.10

3 Tiny Tune Lily (Calo J L) 6.80

Off: 2:39, Time: 1:05.94. Also ran—Full of Flash, High, Never Denied, Creative Rush, Get Up Annie and Special Order. Exacta (2-6) paid $24.20. Trifecta (2-6-3) paid $381.20. Daily Double (5-2) paid $21.20. Pick 4 (12-3/8/10-5/10-2) paid $680.60. Superfecta (2-6-3-5) paid $1,663.00. Pick 3 (8-5-2) paid $45.80.

5th—$7,100, cl, 3YO&up, 1 mi.

11 Jamie's Pride (Solomon N G)

68.20 24.20 16.80

7 Rajon (Kenney K) 18.20 11.40

6 Outriders Posse (Rosario H L Jr) 5.20

Off: 3:05, Time: 1:40.33. Also ran—Shades of Hope, My Buddy Garfield, Won Happy Bachelor, Quintessential Kat, Googlez de Cerveza, Paying the Bill, Zambezi Warrior and Mambo's Bridge. Exacta (11-7) paid $487.00. Trifecta (11-7-6) paid $5,341.00. Daily Double (2-11) paid $267.00. Superfecta (11-7-6-4) paid $274,936.80. Pick 3 (5-2-11) paid $387.20.

6th—$9,000, cl, 3YO&up, 11⁄16 mi.

8 Model's Memo (Lanerie C J)

12.00 6.20 4.60

2 Neon Lipstick (Mojica R Jr) 8.40 5.00

3 Taptobe (Creed B) 3.40

Off: 3:33, Time: 1:46.29. Also ran—More Than Thought, Last Pruner, Ramblin Sally, Myheart'sreserved and Lady Chanterly. Exacta (8-2) paid $100.60. Trifecta (8-2-3) paid $566.40. Daily Double (11-8) paid $216.60. Superfecta (8-2-3-6) paid $2,350.00. Pick 3 (2-11-8) paid $2,118.40.

7th—$20,986, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 51⁄2 f.

6 Tale of Lucknfame (Creed B)

10.20 4.20 3.20

1 R Fast Cat (Lanerie C J) 2.20 2.10

5 Proud Lil Sis (Calo J L) 8.60

Off: 4:03, Time: 1:05.48. Also ran—Eric's Kitten, Howell Park, Double Clutch, Colester D., Statehood, Devine Revelation and Just Blitz. Exacta (6-1) paid $24.40. Trifecta (6-1-5) paid $291.20. Daily Double (8-6) paid $38.60. Superfecta (6-1-5-3) paid $1,063.40. Pick 3 (11-8-6) paid $1,588.80.

8th—$26,883, alc opt cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

3 Minewander (Court J K) 9.40 3.40 2.40

4 Selva (Lebron V) 3.00 2.20

1 Just Memories (McKee J) 3.00

Off: 4:32, Time: 1:10.87. Also ran—Complicity, News Brief, Fastongrass and Hark. Exacta (3-4) paid $24.20. Trifecta (3-4-1) paid $86.80. Daily Double (6-3) paid $59.80. Superfecta (3-4-1-2) paid $178.80. Pick 6 (5/10-2-11-8-6-3) 4 correct paid $450.80. Pick 6 pool $1,158. Carryover pool $1,093. Pick 3 (8-6-3) paid $438.80.

9th—$7,500, cl, 3YO&up, 6 f.

2 Hayley Go Blue (Creed B) 9.80 4.20 3.20

9 Blizzardconditions (Lebron V) 3.00 2.20

4 Seducing Mr. G (Pompell T L) 2.40Off: 5:04, Time:1:12.91. Scratched—Cha Ching and Montalcino. Also ran—Here Comes Alexis, Country Shawklit, Jacob's Queen, Smart Exploits, Aledo Expectation and Cougar Night. Exacta (2-9) paid $30.80. Trifecta (2-9-4) paid $93.00. Daily Double (3-2) paid $38.00. Superfecta (2-9-4-11) paid $1,088.80. Pick 3 (6-3-2) paid $224.60. $1 Super High Five (2-9-4-11-6). Pick 4 (8-6-3-2) paid $2,367.00.

Woodbine

6th—$153,300, stk, 2YO, 7 f.

Swynford Stakes

4 Bear's Future (Olguin G L) 3.10 2.20 2.10

5 Something Extra (Clark D) 2.80 2.10

2 Whippit (Fraser C) 2.30

Off: 3:28, Time: 1:23.58. Also ran—Devilish Stunt and Good to See You. Exactor (4-5) paid $6.00. Triactor (4-5-2) paid $20.30. $1 Pick 3 (8-13-4) paid $53.60.

© 2010 Equibase Co., LLC

Soccer

College men

STATE

Northern Ky. 6 Ky. Wesleyan 0

College women

SEC

Kentucky 1 Marshall 0

STATE

Centre 1 Denison 0

Morehead St. 2 Gardner-Webb 0

Northern Ky. 4 Ky. Wesleyan 0

Thomas More 0 Olivet 0

Transylvania 10 Spalding 0

At Lexington

Kentucky 1, Marshall 0

Goal—Telang

Goalkeepers—K: Hiance M: Kerns

Records—Kentucky 4-2, Marshall 2-3-2

At Lexington

Transylvania 10, Spalding 0

Goals—Felthaus, Tenhundfeld, Cobane. Ghibaudy, Heineman, Wahle, Ross, Schroeck, Kane, Jones

Goalkeepers—T: Hansel S: Ross

Records—Transylvania 5-0, Spalding 1-2

At Boiling Springs, N.C.

Morehead St. 2, Gardner-Webb 0

Goals—Toepfer, Adams

Goalkeepers—MS: Meisner GW: Hearne, Lenns

Records—Morehead St. 2-5, Gardner-Webb 3-3-1

High school boys

All 'A' Classic semifinal at Frankfort

Danville 2, Lexington Christian 1 (SO)

Goals—D: Winkler LC: Puleo

Goalkeepers—D: Oster LC: Metcalf

Records—Danville 10-0, Lexington Christian 7-4-1

High school girls

All 'A' Classic semifinal at Frankfort

Lexington Christ. 4, Owensboro Cath. 0

Goals—Cox, King, Boone, Hargis

Goalkeepers—LC: Powers OC: Lanham

Records—Lexington Christian 6-1, Owensboro Catholic 6-5

Final

Lexington Christian 3, St. Henry 1

Goals—LC: Boone, Bertrand, Treadway SH: L. Leedom

Goalkeepers—LC: Powers, Cox SH: Bagedef

Records—Lexington Christian 7-1, St. Henry 9-2

LCA all-tournament: Myranda Powers, Maddie Boone, Rachel Cox, Alison Braun

Lady Knights Challenge Cup

At Lexington Catholic

Monday Manual vs. Highlands, 6 p.m.; Lexington Catholic vs. Elizabethtown, 8

Tuesday Woodford Co. vs Assumption, 6 p.m.; Sacred Heart vs. Notre Dame, 8

Wednesday consolation games, 6 and 8 p.m.

Thursday semifinals, 6, 8 p.m.

Saturday consolation games at 1, 3, 5 and championship, 7 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at N.Y. Jets 3 2 Baltimore

San Diego 5½ 4½ at Kansas City

  Comments