Other Sports

Scoreboard: Sept. 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Signed INF Felipe Lopez. Transferred OF Jacoby Ellsbury to the 60-day DL.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with pitching coach Brad Arnsberg, third-base coach Dave Clark, first-base coach Bobby Meacham, bench coach Al Pedrique and bullpen coach Jamie Quirk on two-year contract extensions.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed OT Patrick Brown. Waived OT Jermey Parnell.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Released CB Kevin Dockery. Signed DE Jermelle Cudjo from the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Signed OT Marcus McNeill.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Assigned F Nicolas Blachard, F Stefan Chaput, F Nick Dodge, F Matt Kennedy, F Mike McKenzie, F Oskar Osala, F Chris Terry, D Brett Bellemore, D Casey Borer, D Zack Fitzgerald, D Michal Jordan, D Kyle Lawson and G Mike Murphy to Charlotte (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Assigned F Brandon Bollig, F Rob Klinkhammer, F Brandon Pirri, D Jonathan Carlsson, D Simon Danis-Pepin, D Ryan Stanton and D Ivan Vishnevskiy to Rockford (AHL). Released F Rastislav Pavlikovsky, F Nick Tarnasky and D Wade Brookbank.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Placed D Wade Redden on waivers.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Assigned G Braden Holtby and D Patrick Wellar to Hershey (AHL).

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup: AAA 400 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Dover International Speedway

Lap length: 1.0 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 155.736.

2. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 155.642.

3. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 155.353.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 155.32.

5. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 155.052.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 155.032.

7. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 155.032.

8. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 154.825.

9. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 154.765.

10. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 154.699.

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 154.619.

12. (83) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 154.619.

13. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 154.593.

14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 154.533.

15. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 154.52.

16. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 154.414.

17. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 154.367.

18. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 154.347.

19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 154.228.

20. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 154.123.

21. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 154.083.

22. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 154.037.

23. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 154.017.

24. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 153.998.

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 153.741.

26. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 153.721.

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 153.682.

28. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 153.662.

29. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 153.656.

30. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 153.322.

31. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 153.302.

32. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 153.211.

33. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 153.048.

34. (09) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 152.99.

35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 152.957.

36. (81) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 152.944.

37. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 152.562.

38. (55) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 152.433.

39. (71) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 152.355.

40. (7) Kevin Conway, Toyota, owner points.

41. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, owner points.

42. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (46) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 151.796.

Failed to qualify

44. (26) Jeff Green, Ford, 151.675.

45. (64) Josh Wise, Toyota, 150.546.

46. (66) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 149.483.

Nationwide: Dover 200

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 195 points

2. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 175

3. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 165

4. (6) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 200, 160

5. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 155

6. (8) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 200, 150

7. (5) Paul Menard, Ford, 200, 146

8. (12) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 142

9. (7) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 138

10. (13) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200, 139

11. (15) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 130

12. (10) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 200, 127

13. (23) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 124

14. (36) Erik Darnell, Ford, 200, 121

15. (11) Michael Annett, Toyota, 200, 118

16. (20) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 200, 115

17. (4) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 112

18. (17) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, 109

19. (25) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 199, 106

20. (26) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 198, 103

21. (27) Kelly Bires, Ford, 197, 100

22. (41) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 97

23. (30) Marc Davis, Chevrolet, 197, 94

24. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 196, 91

25. (32) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 196, 88

26. (34) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 196, 85

27. (33) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 196, 82

28. (43) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 194, 79

29. (19) Eric McClure, Ford, 194, 76

30. (37) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, suspension, 140, 73

31. (16) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, accident, 132, 70

32. (21) Drew Herring, Ford, accident, 131, 67

33. (38) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, ignition, 122, 64

34. (35) Derrike Cope, Dodge, accident, 108, 61

35. (42) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 106, 58

36. (24) Tim Andrews, Ford, transmission, 77, 55

37. (22) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, brakes, 21, 52

38. (14) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, transmission, 20, 49

39. (29) Josh Wise, Toyota, transmission, 17, 46

40. (31) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 43

41. (39) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, oil pressure, 3, 40

42. (18) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, handling, 2, 37

43. (28) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, brakes, 1, 34

Race Statistics

Points leaders: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 4,414; 2. C.Edwards, 4,094; 3. K.Busch, 3,914; 4. J.Allgaier, 3,650; 5. P.Menard, 3,597; 6. K.Harvick, 3,423; 7. T.Bayne, 3,261; 8. S.Wallace, 3,157; 9. J.Leffler, 3,129; 10. J.Logano, 3,047.

Bowling

Local

MEN'S SERIES

Steven Lach 814, Tony Withrow 764, Cameron Ewert 763, Jeff Napier 760, Todd Barboza 753, Don Rickert 747, Chris Coyle 743, Frank Fitch 743, Matt Hibbard 738, Kenny Stephens 737, Calvin Mayes 732, Australia Evans 731, Antonio Medina 730, J.R. Lewis 725, Ryan Shryock 721

MEN'S GAMES

Steven Lach 299, Frank Fitch 297, Brandon Shields 289, Tony Withrow 288, Todd Barboza 279, Randy Johnson 279, Jermane Shanks 278, Chris Coyle 277, Australia Evans 277, Calvin Mayes 277, Jeff Hohensee 268, Jeff Napier 268, B J Reed 268, Cameron Ewert 267, Rusty Parsons 267, Justin Hendrix 266, Ryan Shryock 266, Jacques Campbell 262, Charles Cooper 259, Frank Linck 259, Antonio Medina 259, Bob Gale 258, Kenny Stephens 258, Bill Carrithers 257, Denis McGinity 257, Dan Webster 257, Kenny Hohensee 256, Don Rickert 256, Matt Hibbard 255, Eric Grimes 254, Andarrius Haney 254, Ben Turner 254, John Trumbo 251

WOMEN'S SERIES

Melanie Fairchild 712, Melinda Craig 651, Deana McLean 639, Lugene Beatty 629, Robin Hendrix 617, Trina Crowe 616, Jean Almaria 614, Brooke Howard 603

WOMEN'S GAMES

Melanie Fairchild 258, Brooke Howard 257, Trina Crowe 247, Lugene Beatty 246, Becky Flora 246, Danette Land 237, Teri Tucker 237, Deana McLean 234, Sharon Miles 228, Melinda Craig 227

SENIOR SERIES

Brandon Hatton 801, Corey Gillespie 716, Chester Hukle 679, Kevin Kocinski 669, Cody Willoughby 665, Steven Fagan 657, Tori Doyle 615, Crystal Land 560, Chelsey Stephens 545

SENIOR GAMES

Brnadon Hatton 289, Corey Gillespie 266, Kevin Kocinski 264, Steven Fagan 253, Chester Hukle 246, Cody Willoughby 246, Ben Pallardy 237, Matt Hays 235, Crystal Land 217, Tori Doyle 209, Chelsey Stephens 203

JUNIOR SERIES

James Apo 558, Kyle Gillespie 554, Emily Polly 492, Victoria Barr 462, Allison Kash 462

JUNIOR GAMES

James Apo 202, Kyle Gillespie 200, Noah Arnold 190, Jacob Horrell 187, Nathan Vires 187, Derian Koszenski 186, Owyn Sphar 186, Zachary Jolly 183, Emily Polly 178

PREP SERIES

Mallory Horton 402

PREP GAMES

Cherrell Porter 155

BANTAM SERIES

Caleb Ballard 226, Ty Reeves 224, Gary Perdue 202, Blake Hisle 200

BANTAM GAMES

Ty Reeves 128

Football

college

saturday's scores

SEC

No. 9 Florida 48 Kentucky 14

No. 1 Alabama 24No. 10 Arkansas 20

No. 17 Auburn 35No. 12 South Carolina 27

Tennessee 32 UAB 29 (2OT)

Mississippi St. 24 Georgia 12

Mississippi 55Fresno St. 38

No. 22 West VirginiaNo. 15 Louisiana St. (n)

OVC

No. 11 Wisconsin 70 Austin Peay 3

Jacksonville St. 28 E. Illinois 3

Tennessee St. 29 Florida A&M 18

Murray St. 52 Tenn.-Martin 16

SE Missouri 23 Tennessee Tech 21

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE

Campbellsville 48 Lindsey Wilson 30

Cumberlands 35 Bethel 5

Union 61 Cumberland (Tenn.) 30 W.Va. Tech 7 Va.-Wise 26

Shorter 47 Georgetown 46 (OT)

Faulkner 42 Pikeville 36 (OT)

STATE

Ky. Wesleyan 49 Alma 28

Centre 42 Austin 40

Thomas More 29 Washington & Jefferson 21

Morehead St. 45 Marist 39

Miles 13 Kentucky St. 12

South Florida 24 Western Ky. 12

TOP 25

No. 2 Ohio St. 73 E. Michigan 20

No. 3 Boise St. 37No. 24 Oregon St. 24

No. 5 Oregon Arizona St. (n)

No. 6 Nebraska 17 South Dakota St. 3

No. 7 Oklahoma 31 Cincinnati 29

UCLA 34No. 8 Texas 12

No. 13 Utah 56 San Jose St. 3

CaliforniaNo. 14 Arizona (n)

No. 16 Stanford 37 Notre Dame 14

No. 18 Iowa 45 Ball St. 0

No. 20 Southern Cal 50 Washington St. 16

No. 21 Michigan 65 Bowling Green 21

No. 23 Penn St. 22 Temple 13

No. 25 Michigan St. 45 N. Colorado 7

Friday's late game

No. 4 TCU 41 SMU 24

EAST

Connecticut 45 Buffalo 21

North Carolina 17 Rutgers 13

Syracuse 42 Colgate 7

Villanova 22 Penn 10

Virginia Tech 19 Boston College 0SOUTH

Army 35 Duke 21

Florida St. 31 Wake Forest 0

Virginia 48 VMI 7

Houston 42, Tulane 23

MIDWEST

Indiana 35 Akron 20

Iowa St. 27 N. Iowa 0

Kansas 42 New Mexico St. 16

Kansas St. 17 UCF 13

Toledo 31 Purdue 20

FAR WEST

Air Force 20 Wyoming 14

Colorado St. 36 Idaho 34

Nevada 27 BYU 13

high school

saturday's games

Columbus Bishop Ready (Ohio) 46

Cov. Holy Cross 41

Golf

professional

european pga: vivendi cup

At Chambourcy, France

6,811-yd, par-72 Retz Course and 6,574-yd, par-72 Marly Course at Golf de Joyenval

John Parry 66-64-70—201-15

Mark Haastrup 66-70-66—202-14

Johan Edfors 61-74-67—202-14

F. Delamontagne 66-69-68—203-13

R. Derksen 66-69-68—203-13

Richard Green 68-66-69—203-13

Jarmo Sandelin 65-66-72—203-13

Kenneth Ferrie 65-72-67—204-12

Pablo Larrazabal 69-67-68—204-12

Soren Kjeldsen 65-70-69—204-12

Goerge Coetzee 68-66-71—205-11

J. Remesy 64-72-70—206-10

Pelle Edberg 65-70-71—206-10

Andrew McArthur66-69-71—206-10

Julien Guerrier 65-69-72—206-10

Nationwide: WNB Golf Classic

At Midland, Texas

7,380-yd., par-72 Midland Country Club

Darron Stiles 70-66-66—202-14

Brett Lederer 68-67-68—203-13

Roberto Castro 70-67-67—204-12

Matt Davidson 68-69-67—204-12

Gary Woodland 67-70-67—204-12

Nate Smith 67-70-67—204-12

Brandt Jobe 67-70-67—204-12

Tommy Gainey 69-70-66—205-11

M.A. Carballo 70-68-67—205-11

Ron Whittaker 66-72-67—205-11

Doug LaBelle II 72-69-65—206-10

Fabian Gomez 69-71-66—206-10

William McGirt 67-69-70—206-10

Others

Justin Hicks 72-65-71—208-8

Hunter Haas 71-69-73—213-3

champions: SAS Championship

At Cary, N.C.

7,212-yd., par-72 Prestonwood C.C.

Russ Cochran 64 - 67—131 - 13

Ted Schulz 67 - 68—135 - 9

John Cook 72-64—136-8

Nick Price 67-69—136-8

Tom Pernice, Jr. 65-71—136-8

Dan Forsman 69-68—137-7

Bob Gilder 66-71—137-7

Bobby Clampett 70-68—138-6

Eduardo Romero 70-68—138-6

Mark Calcavecchia 69-69—138-6

Trevor Dodds 70-68—138-6

Bob Tway 68-70—138-6

David Eger 66-72—138-6

Others

Fred Couples 71-68—139-5

Tommy Armour III 69-71—140-4

Denis Watson 71-70—141-3

Ben Crenshaw 71-76—147 +3

Fuzzy Zoeller 75-76—151 +7

Curtis Strange 72-81—153 +9

Lee Trevino 76-78—154 +10

Mark O'Meara 71-WD

high school boys

henry clay invitational

At par-72 Lakeside G.C.

Teams—Lexington Christian 291, Paul Dunbar 308, St. Xavier 310, Lexington Catholic 316, Covington Catholic 318, Madison Central 319, Henry Clay 320, Oldham Co. 321, Louisville Christian 322, Greenup Co. 330, Trinity 331, Clark Co. 332, Ky Country Day 332, Montgomery Co. 333, Woodford Co. 341, Lafayette 342, South Laurel 346, Tates Creek 356, Henry Clay II 357, Henry Clay III 369, Henry Clay IV 439.

Top individuals—Hunter Stewart, Lex. Christian, 68; Ben Montgomery, Louisville Christian, 73; Cooper Musselman, St. Xavier, 73.

local

hole-in-one

Sept. 22 at Kearney Hill G.L.

Sammy Levinson aced the 160-yard 12th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Steve Rogers, Bobby Owens, Jimmy Riddle.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Sunday 2:55 a.m. 3:25 p.m.

Monday 3:45 a.m. 4:10 p.m.

Tuesday 4:35 a.m. 5:05 p.m.

Wednesday 5:30 a.m. 5:55 p.m.

Thursday 6:25 a.m. 6:55 p.m.

Friday 7:20 a.m. 7:50 p.m.

Saturday 8:15 a.m. 8:45 p.m.

OCT. 3-OCT. 10

Sunday 9:10 a.m. 9:35 p.m.

Monday 10:05 a.m. 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday 10:55 a.m. 11:20 p.m.

Wednesday 11:50 a.m. 12:15 p.m.

Thursday 12:45 p.m. 1:10 a.m.

Friday 1:40 p.m. 2:05 a.m.

Saturday 2:35 p.m. 3:05 a.m.

Sunday 3:35 p.m. 4:00 a.m. Soccer

college men

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 5, Asbury 1

At Transylvania

Transylvania 1, Manchester 0

Goal—Mikhail.

GoalkeepersT: Schmitt; M: Noakes.

Records—Transylvania 5-2-1, Manchester 1-5-2.

At Union

Milligan 2, Union 1

college women

At Cumberlands

Cumberlands 4, Georgetown 3

GoalsC: Hamm, Hefelfinger 2, Stringle; G: Owens, Ford, Yoder.

GoalkeepersC: Gadd; G: Shaver.

At Transylvania

Transylvania 5, Manchester 0

Goals—Tenhundfeld, Boden, Felthaus, Wyatt, Ghibaudy.

GoalkeepersT: Hansel; M: Williams.

Records—Transylvania 7-1-1, Manchester 2-7.

At Union

Milligan 2, Union 1

Tennis

college women

Roberta Alison Fall Classic

At Tuscaloosa, Ala.

SINGLES

Courtney Collins (Miss.) d. Megan Broderick (UK) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4; Mariam Kurdadze (Tulane) d. Megan Broderick 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Cristina Danaila (Baylor) d. Jessica Stiles (UK) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; Jessica Stiles (UK) d. Antonia Foehse (Ala.) 1-6, 6-2, 1-0 (3).

Taylor Lindsey (Ala.) d. Khristina Blajkevitch (UK) 7-6 (3), 6-0; Khristina Blajkevitch d. Mariia Ryzhova (Miss. St.), walkover.

Danielle Terpko (Miss. St.) d. Caitlin McGraw (UK) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Tiffany Welcher (Ala.) d. Caitlin McGraw (UK) 1-6, 6-4, 1-0 (4).

Kir Kemp (Georgia St.) d. Misha Testerman (UK) 6-4, 6-3; Misha Testerman d. Meritt Emery (Ala.), walkover.

Marni Venter (UK) d. Ivon Simic (Tenn.-Martin) 6-3, ret.; Marni Venter d. Jordan Zachary (Miss. St.) 6-0, 6-3.

Rachel Cohen (UAB) d. Elle Coldiron (UK) 6-3, 6-2; Elle Coldiron (UK), bye.

Sharon Siegel (Tulane) d. Meredith Morrow (UK) 6-3, 7-5; Meredith Morrow d. Katie McCall (Tenn.-Martin) 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

Kurdadze-Levy (Tulane) d. Broderick-Blajkevitch (UK) 8-6; Kemp-Lerova (Georgia St.) d. Stiles-Venter (UK) 8-5; McGraw-Testerman (UK) d. Cape-Moolman (UAB) 8-2; McGraw-Testerman (UK) d. Gray-Witkowski (Memphis), walkover; Siegel-Lange (Tulane) d. Coldiron-Morrow (UK) 8-5.

At Transylvania

Transylvania d. Defiance 9-0

Singles

Fulkerson d. Wieland 6-0, 6-1; Boone d. Savage 6-3, 6-1; Ridley d. Stevens 6-0, 6-0; Townsend d. Lovins 6-0, 6-0.

Haugli d. Brown 6-0, 6-2; Tapscott d. Carunchia 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Fulkerson-Ridley d. Wieland-Savage 8-1; Boone-Townsend d. Stevens-Lovins 8-2; Haugli-Voss d. Carunchia-Labarbara 8-4.

Transylvania d. Anderson 6-3

Singles

Fulkerson (T) d. Hammel 6-2, 6-3; Postmus (A) d. Boone 6-2, 6-0; Townsend (T) d. Porter 6-1, 6-1; Haugli (T) d. Newell 6-0, 6-1.

Akers (A) d. Newcom 7-6 (5), 6-2; Willhelm (A) d. Tapscott 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Fulkerson-Ridley (T) d. Hammel-Postmus 8-4; Boone-Townsend (T) d. Porter-Brubaker 8-2; Hizny-Newcom (T) d. Akers-Willhelm 8-3.

Volleyball

college

At Asbury

Asbury d. Kentucky St. 3-0.

HCAC-OAC Challenge

At Mt. St. Joseph

Transylvania d. Baldwin Wallace 25-23, 25-20, 25-10.

Transylvania d. Capital 25-13, 25-11, 25-11.

Records—Transylvania 13-5, Baldwin-Wallace 12-8, Capital 7-12.

At Otterbein

Otterbein 3, Thomas More 1

At UALR

Western Ky. d. UALR 25-19, 25-17, 25-12.

Records—Western Ky. 13-4, UALR 2-10.

At St. Louis, Mo.

Northern Ky. d. Maryville 3-1.

Northern Ky. d. William Jewell 3-0.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Sat. Underdog

at N.Y. Giants 3½ 3 Tennessee

at New England 11 14½ Buffalo

at Baltimore 10 11 Cleveland

Pittsburgh 2½ 3 Tampa Bay

Cincinnati 3½ 3 Carolina

at New Orleans 4½ 3½ lanta

San Francisco 1 2½ Kansas City

at Minnesota 10 11½ Detroit

at Houston 2 3 Dallas

Washington 5 4 St. Louis

Philadelphia 3 3 Jacksonville

Indianapolis 5½ 5½ Denver

San Diego 4½ 5 Seattle

at Arizona 4 4½ Oakland

at Miami 1½ 2½ N.Y. Jets

Monday

Green Bay 3 3 Chicago

  Comments