Other Sports

Scoreboard : Dec. 27

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Fined Boston F Milan Lucic $2,500 for throwing a punch at Atlanta D Freddy Meyer and $1,000 for his obscene gesture at the Thrashers bench in a game on Dec. 23.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Activated F Marian Hossa from injured reserve. Recalled G Hannu Toivonen from Rockford (AHL). Placed F Patrick Kane on injured reserve.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Recalled F Linus Klasen from Milwaukee (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Recalled G Mike Brodeur from Binghamton (AHL) on an emergency basis.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Reassigned F Johan Harju to Norfolk (AHL) and G Jaroslav Janus from Florida (ECHL) to Norfolk.

COLLEGE

GEORGIA TECH—Suspended DE Anthony Eguniwe, DB Louis Young and DB Michael Peterson from the first half of the Independence Bowl on Monday for missing curfew.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 23 5 .821 —

New York 18 12 .600 6

Philadelphia 12 18 .400 12

Toronto 10 19 .345 13½

New Jersey 9 21 .300 15

Southeast Division

Miami 23 9 .719 —

Orlando 18 12 .600 4

Atlanta 19 13 .594 4

Charlotte 9 19 .321 12

Washington 7 21 .250 14

Central Division

Chicago 19 10 .655 —

Indiana 13 15 .464 5½

Milwaukee 12 16 .429 6½

Detroit 10 20 .333 9½

Cleveland 8 22 .267 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 4 .867 —

Dallas 23 5 .821 2

New Orleans 18 12 .600 8

Houston 14 15 .483 11½

Memphis 13 17 .433 13

Northwest Division

Utah 21 9 .700 —

Oklahoma City 21 10 .677 ½

Denver 16 13 .552 4½

Portland 15 15 .500 6

Minnesota 7 24 .226 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 21 9 .700 —

Phoenix 13 16 .448 7½

Golden State 11 18 .379 9½

L.A. Clippers 9 22 .290 12½

Sacramento 5 22 .185 14½

Saturday's games

New York 103, Chicago 95

Orlando 86, Boston 78

Miami 96, L.A. Lakers 80

Oklahoma City 114, Denver 106

Golden State 109, Portland 102

Sunday's games

L.A. Clippers 108, Phoenix 103

Minnesota 98, Cleveland 97

Chicago 95, Detroit 92 (OT)

New Orleans 93, Atlanta 86

San Antonio 94, Washington 80

Memphis 104, Indiana 90

Philadelphia 95, Denver 89

Monday's games

Detroit at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Orlando at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Orlando at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Clippers 108, Suns 103

PHOENIX (103) — Hill 7-14 5-5 19, Frye 5-12 1-1 12, Lopez 1-3 0-0 2, Nash 8-19 3-3 21, Dudley 1-5 4-5 6, Gortat 5-10 1-2 11, Pietrus 9-14 2-2 25, Dragic 2-6 0-0 5, Childress 1-3 0-0 2, Warrick 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-87 16-18 103. L.A.

CLIPPERS (108) — Gomes 2-5 0-0 4, Griffin 8-11 12-16 28, Jordan 3-3 3-10 9, Davis 7-12 0-0 15, Gordon 10-21 0-0 24, Bledsoe 1-3 0-0 2, Aminu 4-7 1-2 9, Collins 0-0 1-2 1, Diogu 3-8 0-0 6, Foye 2-5 4-4 10. Totals 40-75 21-34 108.

Phoenix 18 31 29 25—103

L.A. Clippers 33 28 18 29—108

Three-point goals—Phoenix 9-25 (Pietrus 5-8, Nash 2-6, Dragic 1-2, Frye 1-6, Hill 0-1, Dudley 0-2), L.A. Clippers 7-21 (Gordon 4-10, Foye 2-4, Davis 1-4, Gomes 0-1, Aminu 0-2). Fouled out—Griffin. Rebounds—Phoenix 44 (Hill 7), L.A. Clippers 54 (Griffin 12). Assists—Phoenix 26 (Nash 15), L.A. Clippers 26 (Davis 9). Total fouls—Phoenix 26, L.A. Clippers 22. Flagrant fouls—Pietrus. A—19,060 (19,060).

Timberwolves 98, Cavaliers 97

MINNESOTA (98) — Beasley 10-25 6-6 28, Love 4-9 6-6 16, Milicic 2-4 0-0 4, Ridnour 7-12 4-4 23, Johnson 1-5 0-0 3, Koufos 1-3 0-0 2, Ellington 0-1 1-2 1, Flynn 4-11 2-2 11, Webster 3-12 1-2 8, Brewer 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 33-85 20-22 98.

CLEVELAND (97) — Moon 2-8 0-0 4, Jamison 10-21 2-4 24, Varejao 3-6 0-2 6, M.Williams 6-16 3-3 17, Parker 9-18 0-0 21, Sessions 2-3 1-2 5, J.Williams 3-6 0-0 9, Hickson 5-9 1-2 11, Hollins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-87 7-13 97.

Minnesota 17 34 19 28—98

Cleveland 28 21 24 24—97

Three-point goals—Minnesota 12-23 (Ridnour 5-5, Beasley 2-2, Love 2-3, Flynn 1-2, Johnson 1-4, Webster 1-6, Ellington 0-1), Cleveland 10-26 (J.Williams 3-5, Parker 3-9, Jamison 2-3, M.Williams 2-3, Sessions 0-1, Moon 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 56 (Love 18), Cleveland 51 (Varejao 12). Assists—Minnesota 15 (Ridnour 6), Cleveland 30 (M.Williams 11). Total fouls—Minnesota 19, Cleveland 15. A—20,562 (20,562).

Bulls 95, Pistons 92

CHICAGO (95) — Deng 4-15 1-4 10, Boozer 12-20 7-9 31, Thomas 1-4 1-1 3, Rose 9-23 5-6 23, Bogans 2-4 0-0 6, Brewer 3-7 2-4 8, Gibson 2-8 1-2 5, Asik 2-2 0-0 4, Watson 1-5 0-0 3, Korver 0-3 2-2 2, Scalabrine 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-91 19-28 95.

DETROIT (92) — Prince 8-15 1-1 17, Villanueva 5-15 2-2 12, Wallace 0-1 0-0 0, Stuckey 6-12 4-5 16, Gordon 3-6 0-0 7, McGrady 7-13 0-0 15, Hamilton 6-14 2-2 15, Monroe 1-6 2-2 4, Maxiell 0-1 2-4 2, Bynum 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 38-89 13-16 92.

Chicago 23 17 28 17 10—95

Detroit 15 19 23 28 7—92

Three-point goals—Chicago 4-12 (Bogans 2-2, Watson 1-1, Deng 1-3, Rose 0-3, Korver 0-3), Detroit 3-13 (McGrady 1-2, Gordon 1-2, Hamilton 1-3, Bynum 0-1, Villanueva 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 70 (Rose 12), Detroit 48 (Villanueva 10). Assists—Chicago 17 (Rose 8), Detroit 19 (Prince 6). Total fouls—Chicago 20, Detroit 23. A—20,765 (22,076).

Spurs 94, Wizards 80

WASHINGTON (80) — Lewis 8-19 1-1 21, Thornton 5-10 1-2 11, Armstrong 1-5 4-4 6, Hinrich 7-10 0-0 15, Young 5-19 0-0 10, Howard 4-12 3-4 11, Seraphin 0-0 0-0 0, Wall 2-9 0-0 4, Booker 1-3 0-0 2, Hudson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-88 9-11 80. SAN ANTONIO (94) — Jefferson 2-5 0-0 5, Duncan 2-9 1-2 5, Blair 4-11 0-0 8, Parker 8-15 3-3 20, Ginobili 8-13 0-0 21, Bonner 4-8 0-0 9, Hill 3-3 3-4 11, McDyess 1-3 0-0 2, Neal 4-10 1-1 9, Udoka 1-3 0-0 2, Quinn 0-0 2-2 2, Splitter 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-82 10-12 94.

Washington 23 19 23 15—80

San Antonio 27 21 33 13—94

Three-point goals—Washington 5-15 (Lewis 4-8, Hinrich 1-1, Wall 0-1, Howard 0-1, Thornton 0-1, Hudson 0-1, Young 0-2), San Antonio 10-24 (Ginobili 5-7, Hill 2-2, Parker 1-2, Bonner 1-3, Jefferson 1-4, Udoka 0-1, Neal 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 55 (Armstrong 13), San Antonio 49 (Duncan, Jefferson 9). Assists—Washington 18 (Hinrich 7), San Antonio 27 (Parker 14). Total fouls—Washington 17, San Antonio 15. A—18,581 (18,797).

Hornets 93, Hawks 86

ATLANTA (86) — Williams 5-11 7-7 18, Jo.Smith 3-10 4-4 10, Horford 4-10 0-0 8, Bibby 2-8 1-2 7, Johnson 8-16 4-5 23, Ja.Crawford 4-9 1-1 10, Pachulia 1-2 1-3 3, Powell 0-3 0-0 0, Evans 2-3 0-0 6, Collins 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 29-73 19-24 86.

NEW ORLEANS (93) — Ariza 5-11 0-0 12, West 8-14 2-4 18, Okafor 6-9 2-5 14, Paul 10-17 2-3 22, Belinelli 0-6 0-0 0, Thornton 3-8 0-0 6, Ja.Smith 2-4 0-0 4, Mbenga 1-1 0-0 2, Jack 4-11 2-2 10, Pondexter 2-2 1-1 5, Andersen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-84 9-15 93.

Atlanta 27 28 16 15—86

New Orleans 25 21 28 19—93

Three-point goals—Atlanta 9-24 (Johnson 3-6, Evans 2-3, Bibby 2-6, Ja.Crawford 1-3, Williams 1-3, Jo.Smith 0-3), New Orleans 2-17 (Ariza 2-6, Andersen 0-1, Thornton 0-2, Paul 0-2, Belinelli 0-3, Jack 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 44 (Jo.Smith 12), New Orleans 54 (Okafor 15). Assists—Atlanta 17 (Bibby 5), New Orleans 15 (Paul 8). Total fouls—Atlanta 15, New Orleans 20. Technicals—New Orleans defensive three-second 2. A—15,626 (17,188).

Grizzlies 104, Pacers 90

MEMPHIS (104) — Gay 11-20 5-5 30, Randolph 7-16 4-7 18, Gasol 7-11 3-5 17, Conley 2-7 0-1 4, Henry 2-6 1-2 5, Mayo 5-14 5-5 17, Thabeet 1-2 0-2 2, Vasquez 0-3 2-2 2, Allen 3-4 1-1 7, Arthur 1-4 0-0 2, Young 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 39-88 21-30 104.

INDIANA (90) — Granger 8-20 10-12 29, McRoberts 0-1 0-0 0, Hibbert 5-17 4-7 14, Collison 3-8 0-0 6, Dunleavy 4-12 0-0 10, Rush 2-6 1-2 7, Posey 0-4 0-0 0, S.Jones 4-6 0-0 8, Ford 2-6 0-0 4, Foster 2-5 2-2 6, Hansbrough 2-5 2-4 6. Totals 32-90 19-27 90.

Memphis 32 19 26 27—104

Indiana 20 26 18 26— 90

Three-point goals—Memphis 5-10 (Gay 3-3, Mayo 2-4, Conley 0-1, Vasquez 0-2), Indiana 7-25 (Granger 3-9, Rush 2-4, Dunleavy 2-5, Collison 0-1, McRoberts 0-1, Ford 0-1, Posey 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 61 (Randolph 16), Indiana 63 (Hibbert 10). Assists—Memphis 26 (Conley 10), Indiana 20 (Collison, Ford 4). Total fouls—Memphis 25, Indiana 24. Technicals—Indiana defensive three-second. A—12,630 (18,165).

76ers 95, Nuggets 89

PHILADELPHIA (95) — Iguodala 3-12 3-10 9, Brand 7-16 2-2 16, Hawes 1-5 1-2 3, Holiday 8-12 5-7 22, Meeks 3-12 9-10 17, Nocioni 0-4 0-0 0, Turner 4-11 0-1 8, Young 10-18 0-0 20, Battie 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-91 20-32 95.

DENVER (89) — Smith 4-14 0-0 9, Martin 0-6 0-0 0, Nene 4-6 5-5 13, Billups 6-10 8-8 24, Afflalo 6-11 2-2 14, Harrington 1-2 0-0 3, Lawson 4-12 5-6 14, Andersen 1-2 1-2 3, S.Williams 0-5 0-0 0, Forbes 4-7 0-0 9. Totals 30-75 21-23 89.

Philadelphia 13 30 23 29—95

Denver 25 21 25 18—89

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 3-14 (Meeks 2-5, Holiday 1-3, Iguodala 0-1, Hawes 0-1, Turner 0-1, Nocioni 0-3), Denver 8-27 (Billups 4-6, Harrington 1-2, Forbes 1-2, Lawson 1-3, Smith 1-9, Martin 0-1, Afflalo 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 63 (Brand 17), Denver 51 (Smith, Andersen 11). Assists—Philadelphia 18 (Iguodala 5), Denver 12 (Billups, Lawson 4). Total fouls—Philadelphia 19, Denver 22. A—19,155 (19,155).

High school boys

Sunday's scores

REPUBLIC BANK CLASSIC

At Lexington Catholic

Elliott Co. 73 Knox Central 59

Henry Clay 81 Scott 55

Mercer Co. 72 Seneca 63 Sheldon Clark 64 Oldham Co. 55 University Heights 48 DeSales 46

Football

NFL

Injury report

MONDAY

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at ATLANTA FALCONS — SAINTS: OUT: TE David Thomas (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Christopher Ivory (hamstring). PROBABLE: NT Remi Ayodele (ankle), T Charles Brown (back), LB Danny Clark (hamstring), DT Sedrick Ellis (wrist), CB Jabari Greer (knee), DE Anthony Hargrove (knee), WR Robert Meachem (toe), LB Kawika Mitchell (hamstring), WR Courtney Roby (head), LB Jonathan Vilma (quadriceps). FALCONS: QUESTIONABLE: DE John Abraham (groin), DT Jonathan Babineaux (shoulder), LB Curtis Lofton (knee), RB Ovie Mughelli (shoulder), WR Eric Weems (knee), WR Roddy White (knee).

Cardinals 27, Cowboys 26

Saturday's game

Dallas 0 10 10 6 — 26

Arizona 14 7 0 6 — 27

First quarter: Ari—Rodgers-Cromartie 32 interception return (Feely kick), 12:47. Ari—Toler 66 interception return (Feely kick), 8:24. Second quarter: Dal—FG Buehler 42, 12:49. Ari—Roberts 74 pass from Skelton (Feely kick), 11:57. Dal—Witten 2 pass from Kitna (Buehler kick), 5:11. Third quarter: Dal—FG Buehler 53, 6:46. Dal—Barber 24 run (Buehler kick), 1:58. Fourth quarter: Ari—FG Feely 49, 3:45. Dal—Austin 37 pass from McGee (kick failed), 1:41. Ari—FG Feely 48, :05.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Dallas, Jones 16-77, Barber 8-58, McGee 4-19, Choice 4-16, Kitna 1-7, Austin 1-6. Arizona, Wells 11-47, Hightower 6-23, Skelton 3-21, Wright 1-2.

PASSING—Dallas, Kitna 12-20-2-115, McGee 11-17-0-111. Arizona, Skelton 11-25-0-183.

RECEIVING—Dallas, Witten 8-45, Austin 6-115, Bennett 3-22, Choice 3-16, Hurd 2-17, Jones 1-11. Arizona, Roberts 5-110, Komar 3-31, Fitzgerald 1-26, Maui'a 1-10, Hightower 1-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Arizona, Feely 49 (WR).

Hockey

NHL

Standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 24 11 2 50 119 86

Philadelphia 22 8 5 49 117 87

N.Y. Rangers 20 14 2 42 108 95

N.Y. Islanders 9 18 6 24 76 107

New Jersey 9 24 2 20 61 112Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 20 14 2 42 93 83

Boston 18 11 4 40 93 69

Ottawa 16 17 4 36 86 108

Buffalo 14 17 4 32 92 101

Toronto 13 17 4 30 79 103

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 21 10 5 47 112 116

Washington 21 12 5 47 114 105

Atlanta 19 13 6 44 120 111

Carolina 15 15 4 34 94 105

Florida 16 17 0 32 91 86

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 22 9 4 48 117 97

Chicago 20 14 3 43 119 105

St. Louis 18 12 5 41 92 96

Nashville 17 12 6 40 85 87

Columbus 17 15 3 37 89 102

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 20 8 5 45 112 86

Colorado 19 12 4 42 122 113

Minnesota 16 14 4 36 83 96

Calgary 15 18 3 33 95 105

Edmonton 12 15 6 30 87 113

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 21 11 4 46 102 96

San Jose 19 11 5 43 106 96

Los Angeles 20 12 1 41 98 77

Anaheim 18 16 4 40 98 111

Phoenix 16 11 7 39 91 97

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's games

Toronto 4, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Islanders 4, Montreal 1

Washington 3, Carolina 2

Tampa Bay 3, Atlanta 2 (OT)

Chicago 4, Columbus 1

St. Louis 2, Nashville 0

Detroit 4, Minnesota 1

Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh 1

Phoenix 1, Dallas 0

Edmonton at Vancouver (n)

Anaheim at Los Angeles (n)

Monday's games

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Buffalo at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Monday's entries

Turfway

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,000, 2-year-olds, maiden claiming ($7,500), 1 1 16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Horizon Glow A. Jimenez 115 15-1

2 Casarah M. Adam 122 20-1

3 Prize N Shine C. Orm 112 15-1

4 Bullinachinashop J. Santana 122 6-5

5 Joe's Big Time A. Tamburello 115 8-1

6 Hang Loose J. Court 122 15-1

7 Teton's Tot A. Sanchez III 122 30-1

8 Leftylenythelegend

B. Creed 122 8-5

9 Commodore's Alley

A. De Leon 122 20-1

10 Ten Proof N. DeSouza 122 30-1

2nd—$6,500, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($5,000), 1 mile, 1:39

1 Lusk J. Santana 122 10-1

2 Black Diamond Bay

G. Kuntzweiler 122 6-1

3 Ballacolla C.Orm 112 6-1

4 Potential B. Creed 122 12-1

5 Bred to Win P. Ouzts 122 12-1

6 Tez Taran G. Estrella 122 30-1

7 Darling Mon R. Mojica Jr. 119 15-1

8 Bridgecut R. Knott 122 30-1

9 Valid Citizen E. Paucar 122 3-1

10 Stylish Gold A. Tamburello 115 20-1

11 Missing Blue R. Prescott 122 4-1

12 Afternoon Nap M. Pedroza 117 5-1

13 ae-Choson F. Arguello Jr. 122 30-1

14 ae-Little Montie G. Kuntzweiler 122 4-1

3rd—$6,500, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mars, claiming ($5,000), 1 mile, 2:08

1 Run Gima Run A. Tamburello 109 20-1

2 Carryin the Dream

P. Ouzts 119 15-1

3 Velvet Account B. Creed 119 8-1

4 Apple Pandowdy A. de Leon 119 8-1

5 Slydonna K. McNerney 119 15-1

6 Magical Prize N. DeSouza 119 5-1

7 Goodnight Louise G. Estrella 119 8-1

8 Walk On M. Pedroza 114 7-2

9 Courtly Miss J. McKee 119 10-1

10 Bracketology C. Orm 109 12-1

11 Lady Seattle R. Prescott 119 3-1

4th—$7,000, 3-year-olds and up, maiden claiming ($7,500), 5 1/2 furlongs, 2:37

1 Old Ring G. Lagunes 121 3-1

2 Jorris J. Lopez 121 12-1

3 Go Kenny Go A. Jimenez 115 30-1

4 Cosmic Transit P. Ouzts 121 10-1

5 Youthful Spirit B. Creed 121 30-1

6 Iquitarod R. Mojica Jr. 121 10-1

7 Vision Impossible

M. Pedroza 116 5-1

8 Samthedancingman

D. Mernagh 122 50-1

9 Nuwell G. Kuntzweiler 121 15-1

10 Nativeman A. Tamburello 115 20-1

11 Farmhouse E. Cosme 121 5-1

12 Willow d'Oro T. Pompell 121 5-2

13 ae-Big Imus N. De Souza 122 6-1

5th—$7,500, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,500), 6 1/2 furlongs, 3:06

1 Daring Don M. Pedroza 114 5-1 2 Trois Desir F. Arguello Jr. 119 10-1

3 Harmonic Man E. Cosme 119 20-1

4 Satum C. Rojas 118 8-1

5 Kevin C R. Prescott 119 20-1

6 Came and Gone A. Canchano 118 3-1

7 Kentucky Present G. Lagunes 119 10-1

8 Triple Glory N. DeSouza 119 6-1

9 Temperance Time

S. Gonzalez Jr. 119 15-1

10 Deputy Vision G. Kuntzweiler 119 15-1

11 Wilderness M. Adam 118 5-1

12 Royal Ensign C. Orm 109 12-1

13 ae-Twohootsandahollar

T. Pompell 119 15-1

14 ae-Drumstreet G. Estrella 119 20-1

6th—$8,000, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,000), 5 1/2 furlong, 3:35

1 Lucky Sass J. Santana 119 20-1

2 Quebec City J. Lopez 119 8-1

3 Oldblindnedd E. Cosme 118 10-1

4 Go Getem R. Prescott 119 6-1

5 El Poco Diablo A. Canchano 119 6-1

6 Blue Cherries Spin

P. Ouzts 119 7-2

7 Win Tucker B. Creed 118 10-1

8 Frenchman's Cove

T. Pompell 119 12-1

9 Black Crow M. Pedroza 114 9-2

10 Richer Gear R. Mojica Jr. 119 5-1

11 Arabian Cheetah N. Maldonado 119 6-1

7th—$8,000, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, claiming ($7,000), 6 furlongs, 4:04

2 Ain't Behavin' E. Paucar 119 6-1

3 Sharmona R. Prescott 119 4-1

4 Believe It Honey J. Court 118 12-1

5 Sultry Wisper C. Orm 108 20-1

1 a-Daily Star P. Ouzts 119 8-1

6 Grand Affair S. Gonzalez Jr. 118 3-1

7 Sailors Pasttiime M. Pedroza 114 4-1

8 Blue Diablo J. Enriquez 119 8-1

1A a-Loves to Fly B. Creed 119 8-1

9 Mrs. Steve M. Adam 119 12-1

10 Sunnyway H. Rosario Jr. 119 15-1

11 Queen Gracie G. Kuntzweiler 118 30-18th—$9,000, 2-year-old fillies, maiden claiming ($20,000), 61/2 furlongs, 4:33

3 Better Music N. Maldonado 122 10-1

4 Space of Time R. Prescott 122 12-1

5 Somethinevenbetter

G. Kuntzweiler 122 5-1

6 Arzani J. Santana 118 2-1

7 Tallys Wildcat R. Mojica Jr. 122 15-1

8 Miss Katie Cruel F. Arguello Jr. 122 15-1

1 a-Aamra N. DeSouza 122 20-1

9 Math Class J. McKee 118 15-1

10 Kiss Me Bambam

J. Lopez 122 15-1

11 Together Again D. Mernagh 122 10-1

2 b-Uptake B. Creed 122 8-1

12 Lady Saxony M. Pedroza 117 6-1

1A a-ae-Muni Leila C. Orm 110 20-1

2B b-ae-Starita B. Creed 122 8-1

9th—$24,000, 3-year-olds and up, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 6 furlongs, 5:02

1 Candid Image A. Canchano 119 6-1

2 Rahvine's Song A. Tamburello 111 8-1

3 Timbucto R. Prescott 119 5-1

4 Grand Daddy J. Lopez 119 5-2

5 Fish B. Creed 118 7-2

6 Bee Line's Edge P. Ouzts 119 3-1

7 Tangled Sheets N. DeSouza 119 4-1

10th—$20,000, 2-year-olds, maiden special weight, 6 1/2 furlongs, 5:31

1 Barry Dale A. Tamburello 115 30-1

2 Faisal Prince R. Prescott 122 8-1

3 R Fast Cat J. Santana 112 8-1

4 Richwood Speedster

B. Creed 122 15-1

5 Infallible N. DeSouza 122 15-1

6 Lyddon T. Pompell 122 10-1

7 Quick Recovery J. Lopez 122 7-2

8 Sorcerer F. Arguello Jr. 122 30-1

9 Outofsiteoutofmind

J. McKee 122 20-1

10 Bold North P. Ouzts 122 15-1

11 Elusive Action G. Kuntzweiler 122 3-1

12 St. Ivan M. Pedroza 117 4-1

13 ae-Campton T. Pompell 122 30-1 14 ae-Phrogphlyer R. Prescott 122 10-1

Santa Anita

8th—$150,000, San Gabriel Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 miles, 4

1 Proudinsky P. Valenzuela 120 9-2

2 Unusual Suspect C. Nakatani 123 10-1

3 The Usual Q. T. V. Espinoza 123 9-5

4 Jeranimo R. Beharano 120 5-1

5 Violon Sacre J. Rosario 118 8-1

6 Medici Code M. Pedroza 118 15-1

7 Expansion G. Gomez 118 8-1

8 Meteore A. Quinnonez 118 12-1

9 Spurrior A. Gonzalez 118 12-1

10 Riviera Cocktail M. Smith 118 15-1

Sunday's results

Turfway

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$5,500, md cl, 3YO &up, 1 1 16 mi.

12 Repentant Spirit M. Adam 6.80 4.40 3.20

11 Major Winters C. Orm 21.80 10.20

2 Smart Eddie G. Kuntzweiler 2.60

Off: 1:11, Time: 1:51.80. Unplaced horses listed in order of finish. Also ran—Running Tall, Torvald, Wisconsin Racer, Gaitor to the Max, Deal of a Lifetime, Pure Lucky Angel, Kafwain Blue and Engulfanddevour $2 Exacta (12-11) paid $128.20, $2 Trifecta (12-11-2) paid $472.20, $2 Superfecta (12-11-2-10) paid $3,714.60

2nd—$6,000, cl, 3YO &up, 1 mi.

10 Brett's Maverick R. Prescott

44.80 17.60 7.60

6 Caracas B. Creed 10.20 5.60

4 Dr. Dunkenstein A. De Leon 4.60

Off: 1:38. Time: 1:42.95. Also ran: Knight's Quest, Axel Swagger, Turbo Justice, Catariat, Sunset Artisan, Pleased to Meetcha, Rajon and Burrito Bandit $2 Exacta (10-6) paid $513.80, $2 Trifecta (10-6-4) paid $4,068.40, $2 Daily Double (12-10) paid $167.00. Daily Double pool $20,555.00, $2 Superfecta (10-6-4-3) paid $26,841.00 .

3rd—$6,500, cl, 3YO &up, 1 1 16 mi.

2 Suddenly Perfect P. Ouzts 5.20 3.20 2.60

12 Sir Jock E. Paucar 4.40 3.40

6 Workinonthrailroad B. Creed 6.40

Off: 2:05. Time: 1:49.34. Also ran: Won Happy Bachelor, Chilliness, Nafass, El Bomba, Cabazon, Scorpion Go North, Regal Storm, First Movement and Romney Marsh $2 Exacta (2-12) paid $24.80, $2 Trifecta (2-12-6) paid $207.00, $2 Daily Double (10-2) paid $182.80 Daily Double pool $5,970.00, $2 Superfecta (2-12-6-8) paid $1,428.80, $2 Pick 3 (12-10-2) paid $929.00 Pick 3 pool $12,540.00

4th—$6,500, cl, 3YO &up, f &m, 1 1 16 mi.

3 Bubblin' Brew C. Orm 44.60 16.00 7.00

8 Sahmba La Vista B. Creed 5.00 3.60

5 Please Call Me N. DeSouza 6.00

Off: 2:35. Time: 1:52.00. Also ran: Black Mystic, Country Singer, Electric Range, Mints N the Valley, Sassy Kristina and Silver Marina. $2 Exacta (3-8) paid $323.40, $2 Trifecta (3-8-5) paid $2,680.40, $2 Daily Double (2-3) paid $230.20 Daily Double pool $7,231.00 , $2 Pick 4 (12-10-2/13/14-3) paid $47,958.60 Pick 4 pool $30,771.00 , $2 Superfecta (3-8-5-2) paid $11,841.20, $2 Pick 3 (10-2-3) paid $18,238.60 Pick 3 pool $11,737.00

5th—$8,000, 2YO f, md cl, 1 mi.

7 Unclouded Day J. Court 7.20 4.00 3.60

3 Perversnrebellious C. Orm 11.80 8.40

10 Stormy N Classy J. Vargas 18.20

Off: 3:05. Time: 1:44.49. Also ran: Flatter Me First, Vagabon Diva, Princess Marigold, Jozi's Song, Music of Arabia and Sky's Sugar Rush. $2 Exacta (7-3) paid $77.60, $2 Trifecta (7-3-10) paid $1,444.20, $2 Daily Double (3-7) paid $144.80 Daily Double pool $4,641.00 , $2 Superfecta (7-3-10-6) paid $11,196.60, $2 Pick 3 (2-3-7) paid $1,068.20 Pick 3 pool $12,251.00.

6th—$22,000, al op cl, 2YO, 6 f.

3 Inhisglory R. Prescott 15.20 7.00 4.20

4 Toro Grande M. Pedroza 4.00 2.80

2 Tale of Lucknfame B. Creed 2.60

Off: 3:35. Time: 1:13.03. Also ran: Hidden Punch, War Whoop, Jenna's Lemon and Mad Aftershock $2 Exacta (3-4) paid $88.00, $2 Trifecta (3-4-2) paid $249.60, $2 Daily Double (7-3) paid $76.00 Daily Double pool $4,776.00 , $2 Superfecta (3-4-2-1) paid $743.20, $2 Pick 3 (3-7-3) paid $1,863.40 Pick 3 pool $8,915.00

7th—$7,000, cl, 3YO &up, 6 1/2 f.

10 Southern Arch J. McKee

41.40 20.40 12.60

4 Reckless Capote P. Ouzts 6.40 4.60

7 Cool Trick N. Maldonado 8.60

Off: 4:02. Time: 1:20.05. Also ran: G Areyoukidding, Super Nekia, Mocc Me Now, Bulls First Trick, It's Gotta Be Us, Dr. Nick, Sig and Zag, Honor Matters and Bill Harv Rib. $2 Exacta (10-4) paid $441.40, $2 Trifecta (10-4-7) paid $4,052.40, $2 Daily Double (3-10) paid $371.40 Daily Double pool $4,522.00 , $2 Superfecta (10-4-7-11) paid $86,069.00, $2 Pick 3 (7-3-10) paid $1,434.00 Pick 3 pool $10,130.00

8th—$22,000, al op cl, 3YO &up, f &m, 6 1/2 f.

6 Sweet Gladys G. Kuntzweiler

7.00 3.60 2.80

2 Absoulute Heaven J. Santana 3.20 3.20

3 Canadian Storm R. Mojica, Jr. 4.80

Off: 4:30. Time: 1:19.39. Also ran: Point and Click, Mis Pardner Rules, Beautiful Bliss, Lil' Moor Dixie and Privalova (IRE). $2 Exacta (6-2) paid $17.40, $2 Trifecta (6-2-3) paid $104.00, $2 Daily Double (10-6) paid $283.20 Daily Double pool $4,170.00 , $2 Superfecta (6-2-3-1) paid $495.20, $2 Pick 6 (2/13/14-3-7-3-10-6) 4 correct paid $80.80 Pick 6 pool $1,248.00 , $2 Pick 3 (3-10-6) paid $1,499.00 Pick 3 pool $8,184.00

9th—$50,000, stk, 2YO fil, 6 f.

Gowell Stakes

11 Dr. Diamonds Prize J. Santana

25.80 9.60 5.60

4 Golden Phoenix M. Pedroza 4.80 3.20

5 Angelica Zapata P. Ouzts 8.60

Off: 5:00. Time: 1:12.18. Also ran: Musical Prodigy, Splendor Town, Rein in Avaricity, Brushfirefairytale, Mai Tai Mama, Martha's Shadow and Hare Prize. $2 Exacta (11-4) paid $109.60, $2 Trifecta (11-4-5) paid $1,188.20, $2 Daily Double (6-11) paid $80.20 Daily Double pool $4,890.00, $2 Superfecta (11-4-5-9) paid $6,158.60, $2 Pick 3 (10-6-11) paid $1,726.40 Pick 3 pool $7,190.00 .

10th—$6,000, cl, 3YO &up, 6 f.

12 Wakes Week J. Santana 14.20 7.60 5.80

7 Dont Poke the Bear G. Lagunes 6.60 5.20

2 Swingn Slew P. Ouzts 13.20

Off: 5:31. Time: 1:14.64. Also ran: Que Rico, Satango, Souperman Himself, Wright Tribute, Grand Performer, Savor the Silence, Jake the Cat, Brother Stuart and Specific Ocean. $2 Exacta (12-7) paid $90.80, $2 Trifecta (12-7-2) paid $1,348.00, $2 Daily Double (11-12) paid $197.20 Daily Double pool $13,015.00 , $2 Superfecta (12-7-2-9) paid $21,904.60, $2 Pick 3 (6-11-12) paid $840.00 Pick 3 pool $13,234.00, $2 Pick 4 (10-6-11-12) paid $16,560.40 Pick 4 pool $26,564.00.

Santa Anita

6th—$250,000, stk, 3YO fill, 7 f.

La Brea Stakes (Grade I)

3 Switch J. Rosario 4.40 3.00 2.60

7 Malibu Pier G. Gomez 5.60 4.60

10 Shotgun Gulch A. Quinonez 11.20

Off: 2:53. Time: 1:20.33. Also ran: Always a Princess, It Tiz, Champagne d'Oro, Tornado Betty, Bonnie Blue Flag, Hard Way Ten and Patriotic Viva. $2 Exacta (3-7) paid $12.00, $2 Trifecta (3-7-10) paid $254.50, $2 Superfecta (3-7-10-9) paid $898.30, $2 Daily Double (4-3) paid $40.00 Daily Double pool $44,706.00 , $2 Pick 3 (9-4-3) paid $71.90 Pick 3 pool $122,600.00 , $2 Consolation Pick 3 (9-4-5) paid $19.20.

7th—$150,000, stk, 3YO, 1 mi.

Sir Beaufort Stakes (Grade III)

5 Sidney's Candy J. Rosario 2.60 2.10 2.10

6 Indian Firewater R. Bejarano 2.60 2.60

2 Nextdoorneighbor V. Espinoza 3.40

Off: 3:27. Time: 1:33.70. Also ran: Stephen's Got Hope and Blue Panis (FR). $2 Exacta (5-6) paid $3.10, $2 Trifecta (5-6-2) paid $7.20, $2 Superfecta (5-6-2-7) paid $16.70, $2 Daily Double (3-5) paid $4.40 Daily Double pool $41,828.00, $2 Pick 3 (4-3-5) paid $28.00 Pick 3 pool $117,214.00

8th—$250,000, stk, 3YO, 7 f.

Malibu Stakes (Grade I)

9 Twirling Candy J. Rosario 9.00 5.40 4.00

11 Smiling Tiger R. Baze 6.00 4.00

4 Caracortado J. Talamo 5.60

Off: 4:01. Time: 1:19.70. Also ran: Alcindor, Noble's Promise, Thiskyhasnolimit, Setsuko, Don Tito, Thomas Baines, Paris Vegas and Our Minesweeper. $2 Exacta (9-11) paid $25.00, $2 Trifecta (9-11-4) paid $155.30, $2 Superfecta (9-11-4-2) paid $445.70, $2 Daily Double (5-9) paid $10.80. Daily Double pool $55,156.00, $2 Pick 3 (3-5-9) paid $10.40. Pick 3 pool $114,276.00.

© 2010 Equibase Co., LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Monday

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Air Force 2 2½ Georgia Tech

Tuesday

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

West Virginia 2 2½ N.C. State

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Missouri 1 2½ Iowa

Wednesday

Military Bowl at Washington

Maryland 9 7½ East Carolina

Texas Bowl at Houston

Baylor 2 1½ Illinois

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Oklahoma St. 6½ 5½ Arizona

Thursday

Armed Forces Bowl

at SMU 8 7 Army

Pinstripe Bowl at New York

Syracuse +2½ pk Kansas St.

Music City Bowl at Nashville

North Carolina 1 2 Tennessee

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Nebraska 13½ 14 Washington

Friday

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

Clemson 4 5½ South Florida

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Miami 4 3 Notre Dame

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Georgia 7 6½ UCF

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

South Carolina 3 3 Florida St.

Saturday

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Texas Tech 8½ 9½ Northwestern

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Florida 7 7½ Penn St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Alabama 11 10 Michigan St.

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 5 5 Michigan

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

TCU 1½ 3 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma 16½ 17 Connecticut

Jan. 3

Orange Bowl at Miami

Stanford pk 3½ Virginia Tech

Jan. 4

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Ohio St. 2½ 3½ Arkansas

Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Miami (Ohio) 3 1 Middle Tenn.

Jan. 7

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

LSU pk 1 Texas A&M

Jan. 8

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 2 3 Kentucky

Jan. 9

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 10½ 8 Boston College

Jan. 10

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 3 Oregon

NFL

Monday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Atlanta 2 2½ New Orleans

Tuesday

at Philadelphia 14 13½ Minnesota

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Georgia Tech 16 Fordham

at Indiana 5 Penn St.

at UAB 13 George Washington

at Missouri 24½ N. Illinois

at Pittsburgh 8½ Connecticut

at Portland 11½ Nevada

at Ohio St. 34 Tenn. - Martin

  Comments