Other Sports

Scoreboard : Dec. 29

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Milwaukee G Earl Boykins one game for making intentional contact with a game official in a Dec. 27 game against Atlanta.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Signed G-F Alonzo Gee.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Placed S Shann Schillinger on injured reserve.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed WR Paul Hubbard from the practice squad. Placed OL Cordaro Howard on injured reserve. Signed WR Rod Windsor to the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Placed RB Brian Leonard on injured reserve. Claimed CB David Pender off waivers from Indianapolis.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Claimed DB Mike Richardson off waivers from Kansas City. Waived DB David Pender.

NEW YORK JETS—Waived DL Matt Kroul.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DE Maurice Fountain to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Announced the resignation of general manager Darryl Sutter. Named assistant general manager Jay Feaster acting general manager.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Traded D James Wisniewski to Montreal for a 2011 second-round draft pick and a conditional 2012 fifth-round draft pick.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 24 5 .828 —

New York 18 13 .581 7

Philadelphia 12 19 .387 13

Toronto 10 20 .333 14½

New Jersey 9 22 .290 16

Southeast Division

Miami 24 9 .727 —

Orlando 20 12 .625 3½

Atlanta 20 13 .606 4

Charlotte 10 19 .345 12

Washington 7 22 .241 15

Central Division

Chicago 20 10 .667 —

Indiana 13 16 .448 6½

Milwaukee 12 18 .400 8

Detroit 10 21 .323 10½

Cleveland 8 23 .258 12½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 4 .867 —

Dallas 24 5 .828 1½

New Orleans 18 13 .581 8½

Houston 15 15 .500 11

Memphis 14 17 .452 12½

Northwest Division

Utah 21 10 .677 —

Oklahoma City 21 11 .656 ½

Denver 16 13 .552 4

Portland 16 15 .516 5

Minnesota 8 24 .250 13½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 21 9 .700 —

Phoenix 13 16 .448 7½

Golden State 12 18 .400 9

L.A. Clippers 10 22 .313 12

Sacramento 5 23 .179 15

Monday's late games

Houston 100, Washington 93

Portland 96, Utah 91

L.A. Clippers 100, Sacramento 99

Golden State 110, Philadelphia 95

Tuesday's games

Orlando 110, Cleveland 95

Boston 95, Indiana 83

Miami 106, New York 98

Chicago 90, Milwaukee 77

Toronto at Dallas (n)

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio (n)

Portland at Denver (n)

Wednesday's games

Golden State at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 7 p.m.

Boston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

New Jersey at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Magic 110, Cavaliers 95

ORLANDO (110) — Turkoglu 3-8 1-1 9, Bass 1-4 0-0 2, Howard 4-8 4-6 12, Nelson 4-11 2-3 13, J.Richardson 8-13 0-0 20, Anderson 2-3 0-0 6, Redick 4-7 3-4 14, Arenas 8-15 1-1 22, Clark 6-10 0-0 12. Totals 40-79 11-15 110.

CLEVELAND (95) — Parker 3-11 0-0 8, Jamison 8-13 4-6 21, Varejao 4-9 6-6 14, M.Williams 5-11 3-3 14, Gibson 4-8 5-7 15, Hickson 4-9 1-7 9, Moon 1-3 0-0 2, Sessions 4-8 4-4 12, Hollins 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-72 23-33 95.

Orlando 30 30 15 35—110

Cleveland 33 24 1721— 95

Three-point goals—Orlando 19-31 (Arenas 5-8, J.Richardson 4-6, Redick 3-3, Nelson 3-6, Anderson 2-3, Turkoglu 2-5), Cleveland 6-19 (Gibson 2-2, Parker 2-7, Jamison 1-3, M.Williams 1-6, Moon 0-1). Fouled out—Gibson. Rebounds—Orlando 44 (Turkoglu, Arenas, Howard 6), Cleveland 48 (Varejao 9). Assists—Orlando 27 (Arenas 11), Cleveland 22 (M.Williams 8). Total fouls—Orlando 25, Cleveland 19. Technicals—Orlando defensive three-second, Gibson, Jamison. A—20,562 (20,562).

Celtics 95, Pacers 83

BOSTON (95) — Pierce 8-14 2-2 21, Garnett 4-10 3-6 11, S.O'Neal 2-2 5-6 9, Robinson 3-8 1-2 8, Allen 7-11 1-1 17, Daniels 6-10 0-0 12, Davis 6-14 2-3 14, Bradley 0-2 1-2 1, J.O'Neal 0-0 0-0 0, Wafer 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 37-73 15-22 95.

INDIANA (83) — Granger 5-21 5-5 15, McRoberts 2-3 1-3 5, Hibbert 3-9 2-2 8, Collison 4-10 2-3 10, Rush 3-9 9-10 17, Dunleavy 4-6 0-0 9, Posey 3-5 0-0 8, S.Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Ford 2-3 0-0 4, D.Jones 0-3 0-0 0, Foster 3-6 1-2 7. Totals 29-78 20-25 83.

Boston 19 26 21 29—95

Indiana 26 21 20 16—83

Three-point goals—Boston 6-11 (Pierce 3-3, Allen 2-4, Robinson 1-3, Wafer 0-1), Indiana 5-17 (Rush 2-3, Posey 2-4, Dunleavy 1-1, D.Jones 0-1, Collison 0-2, Granger 0-6). Fouled out—S.O'Neal. Rebounds—Boston 48 (Garnett 13), Indiana 49 (Hibbert 8). Assists—Boston 18 (Pierce 7), Indiana 15 (Granger 4). Total fouls—Boston 19, Indiana 24. Technicals—Boston defensive three-second, Indiana Coach O'Brien. A—18,165 (18,165).

Heat 106, Knicks 98

NEW YORK (98) — Chandler 9-15 3-4 21, Gallinari 5-12 2-2 13, Stoudemire 10-23 10-12 30, Felton 5-13 3-4 15, Fields 1-6 1-3 3, Williams 1-4 0-0 3, Douglas 3-9 2-3 11, Turiaf 0-0 2-4 2, Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 23-32 98.

MIAMI (106) — James 8-17 1-3 18, Bosh 6-12 6-7 18, Ilgauskas 6-8 2-2 14, Arroyo 1-2 1-1 3, Wade 13-28 13-16 40, Anthony 1-2 0-0 2, Howard 1-3 0-0 2, Jones 0-3 4-5 4, Chalmers 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 38-79 27-34 106.

New York 18 22 2533— 98

Miami 34 19 27 26—106

Three-point goals—New York 7-24 (Douglas 3-5, Felton 2-6, Williams 1-3, Gallinari 1-4, Chandler 0-1, Stoudemire 0-1, Fields 0-4), Miami 3-13 (James 1-2, Chalmers 1-2, Wade 1-7, Jones 0-2). Fouled out—Chandler. Rebounds—New York 45 (Stoudemire, Fields 7), Miami 60 (Ilgauskas, Bosh, James 10). Assists—New York 14 (Felton 5), Miami 15 (James 8). Total fouls—New York 22, Miami 20. Technicals—New York Coach D'Antoni, Stoudemire, Williams, New York defensive three-second, Ilgauskas, Miami Coach Spoelstra, Wade. A—20,288 (19,600).

College men

Tuesday's scores

SEC

Kentucky 91 Coppin St. 61

Georgia 70 Charleston Southern 55

Alabama 83 Pepperdine 60

OVC

Morehead St. 76 Kent St. 59

Austin Peay 101 Brescia 46

STATE

Centre 70 Allegheny 53

Liberty 84 Union 47

Marian 87 Thomas More 70

TOP 25

ProvidenceNo. 5 Syracuse (n)

No. 12 Purdue 80 Michigan 57

Wisconsin 68No. 14 Minnesota 60

Liberty 84, Union 47

UNION (6-8) — Miller 5, Davis 10, Young 4, Ponzer 5, Morris 8, Hunter 9, Beckley 3, Strange 3.

LIBERTY (8-6) — Vander Pol 7, Phillips 9, Gordon 12, Minaya 14, Brown 8, Lafser 2, Anderson 3, Burrus 11, Je.Sanders 5, Jo.Sanders 5, McMasters 6, Ogukwe 3.

Halftime—Liberty 46-19.

MOREHEAD ST. 76, KENT ST. 59

KENT ST. (9-4) — Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Greene 1-1 0-2 2, Porrini 5-10 3-4 13, Holt 7-14 0-0 21, Sherman 6-12 0-0 15, Gaines 1-5 0-3 2, Hartman 0-1 0-0 0, Henniger 0-2 1-2 1, Leonard 0-2 0-0 0, Manns 2-2 1-2 5. Totals 22-50 5-13 59.

MOREHEAD ST. (7-6) — Faried 10-11 4-6 24, Hill 5-6 2-2 16, Proffitt 2-6 4-4 10, Harper 6-11 3-4 18, Goodman 2-7 2-2 7, Kelly 0-0 0-0 0, Gray 0-1 0-0 0, R. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Austin 0-3 0-0 0, Ferguson 0-0 1-2 1, McMillan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-45 16-20 76.

Halftime—Morehead St. 35-26. Three-point goals—Kent St. 10-23 (Holt 7-12, Sherman 3-6, Hartman 0-1, Henniger 0-1, Leonard 0-1, Porrini 0-2), Morehead St. 10-17 (Hill 4-5, Harper 3-3, Proffitt 2-4, Goodman 1-2, Gray 0-1, Austin 0-2). Fouled out—Greene. Rebounds—Kent St. 24 (Greene, Sherman 4), Morehead St. 28 (Faried 10). Assists—Kent St. 17 (Sherman 6), Morehead St. 15 (Harper 4). Total fouls—Kent St. 20, Morehead St. 14. A—2,328.

Centre 70, Allegheny 53

ALLEGHENY (4-7) — Corbin 4, McLeod 15, Briscoe 6, Ness 17, Stanko 8, Theiss 3.

CENTRE (7-1) — Ellis 9, Mullaney 11, Ross 14, Whiteside 9, Lloy 16, Binder 11.

Halftime—Centre 30-26.

Marian 87, Thomas More 70

MARIAN (10-3) — Evans 20, Furlin 20, Tucker 12, Stafford 10, Malone 8, Sylvester 8, Allee 4, Dickerson 3, Adams 2.

THOMAS MORE (6-4) — Miller 21, Muse 11, Fleming 10, Stafford 8, Krohman 6, Berlekamp 5, Hayes 5, Whelan 2, Wilson 2.

Halftime—Tied at 36.

Wednesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Jacksonville St. at South Carolina, 7; Tennessee-Martin at Tennessee, 7; Marquette at No. 24 Vanderbilt, 9

OVC—SE Missouri St. at SMU, 8; Tennessee St. at Middle Tenn. St., 8

STATE—Glenville St. at Northern Ky., 1; Bellarmine vs. St. Catharine at Evansville, Ind., 5:30; Western Ky. at Florida Atlantic, 7; Centre vs. TBA, TBA

TOP 25No. 1 Duke at N.C.-Greensboro, 7; Texas-Arlington at No. 3 Kansas, 9; No. 9 Georgetown at No. 15 Notre Dame, 7; Furman at No. 19 Central Florida, 7:30; No. 23 Illinois at Iowa, 9:05

College women

Tuesday's scores

SEC

Alabama 88 Southern Miss 78

No. 22 Arkansas 88 Furman 47

Auburn 84 Alabama A&M 45

No. 25 Florida St. 74 Florida 72

South Carolina 68 Presbyterian 40

Louisiana St.No. 8 UCLA (n)

STATE

Louisville 92 Tenn.-Martin 67

TOP 25

No. 1 Connecticut Pacific (n)

DrexelNo. 7 Texas A&M (n)

No. 9 Stanford 89No. 4 Xavier 52

No. 10 North Carolina 75 Charleston 49

Duquesne 71No. 13 Ohio St. 67

No. 17 St. John's 81 Liberty 66

No. 18 Maryland 83 La Salle 45

No. 19 Georgetown 77 Houston 37

No. 23 Texas Cincinnati (n)

No. 24 Syracuse 94 St. Francis (Pa.) 60

Louisville 92, Tenn.-Martin 67

TENN.-MARTIN (7-6) — Haisliip 2-4 0-1 6, Weatherly 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 9-22 4-4 29, Newseom 6-9 2-2 16, Hall 2-9 0-0 5, Minter 0-1 0-0 0, Swaim 0-1 0-0 0, White 0-3 0-0 0, Bryant 2-2 0-0 4, Crawford 0-1 0-0 0, Glenn 1-1 1-2 3, Hawn 2-3 0-2 4, Reedy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 7-11 67.

LOUISVILLE (10-5) — Hines 4-7 0-2 8, Vails 2-7 0-1 4, Burke 4-6 0-0 10, Schimmel 10-16 0-1 24, Gibbs 4-10 2-2 11, Harper 0-2 0-0 0, Slaughter 3-8 0-0 9, Harrington 0-0 0-0 0, Story 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 3-7 0-0 6, Reid 9-1 2-2 20. Totals 39-78 4-8 92.

Halftime—Louisville 50-25. Three-point goals—Tenn.-Martin 12-33 (Butler 7-14, Newsome 2-3, Hailsip 2-4, Hall 1-7, Minter 0-1, Swaim 0-1, Reedy 0-1, White 0-2), Louisville 10-25 (Schimmel 4-7, Slaughter 3-7, Burke 2-4, Gibbs 1-5, Harper 0-2). Rebounds—Tenn.-Martin 37 (Haislip 6), Louisville 41 (Hines 8). Assists—Tenn.-Martin 17 (Butler 4, Newsome 4), Louisville 23 (Schimmel 12). Total fouls—Tenn.-Martin 11, Louisville 12. Turnovers—Tenn.-Martin 26, Louisville 13. A—n/a.

Wednesday's games

(All times p.m., unless noted)

SEC—Middle Tenn. St. at No. 11 Kentucky, 6; Buffalo vs. Mississippi St. at Bethlehem, Pa., 5; Delaware vs. Vanderbilt at Blacksburg, Va., 5; Georgia vs. Louisiana Tech at Miami, 8

STATE—Berea vs. Huntington at Hammon, Ind., 1; Virginia-Wise at Cumberlands, 2; St. Catharine at Ave Maria, 4; St. Joseph at Spalding, 7; Texas Tech at Western Ky., 7; Georgetown vs. California Baptist at Westmont, Calif., TBA

TOP 25—Gonzaga at No. 16 Notre Dame at Seattle, 7:30; Ark.-Pine Bluff at No. 15 Oklahoma, 8; No. 17 St. John's at No. 18 Maryland, 11:30 a.m.; Florida A&M at No. 20 Iowa St., 8:30

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-New England 13 2 .867 480 306

x-N.Y. Jets 10 5 .667 329 297

Miami 7 8 .467 266 295

Buffalo 4 11 .267 276 387

South

Indianapolis 9 6 .600 412 368

Jacksonville 8 7 .533 336 385

Tennessee 6 9 .400 336 316

Houston 5 10 .333 356 410

North

x-Pittsburgh 11 4 .733 334 223

x-Baltimore 11 4 .733 344 263

Cleveland 5 10 .333 262 291

Cincinnati 4 11 .267 315 382

West

y-Kansas City 10 5 .667 356 295

San Diego 8 7 .533 408 294

Oakland 7 8 .467 379 361

Denver 4 11 .267 316 438

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 10 5 .667 426 363

N.Y. Giants 9 6 .600 377 333

Washington 6 9 .400 288 360

Dallas 5 10 .333 380 423

South

x-Atlanta 12 3 .800 383 278

x-New Orleans 11 4 .733 371 284

Tampa Bay 9 6 .600 318 305

Carolina 2 13 .133 186 377

North

y-Chicago 11 4 .733 331 276

Green Bay 9 6 .600 378 237

Minnesota 6 9 .400 268 328

Detroit 5 10 .333 342 356

West

St. Louis 7 8 .467 283 312

Seattle 6 9 .400 294 401

San Francisco 5 10 .333 267 339

Arizona 5 10 .333 282 396

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Monday's game

New Orleans 17, Atlanta 14

Tuesday's game

Minnesota 24, Philadelphia 14

Sunday, Jan. 2

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Miami at New England, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 4:15 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 4:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.

Saints 17, Falcons 14

Monday's game

New Orleans 3 7 0 7 — 17

Atlanta 0 7 0 7 — 14

First quarter: NO—FG Hartley 52, 1:02. Second quarter: NO—P.Thomas 2 run (Hartley kick), 11:18. Atl—White 7 pass from Ryan (Bryant kick), 7:28. Fourth quarter: Atl—Davis 26 interception return (Bryant kick), 14:14. NO—Graham 6 pass from Brees (Hartley kick), 3:24.

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—New Orleans, P.Thomas 19-63, Henderson 1-9, Jones 1-2, Bush 1-0, Brees 2-(minus 2). Atlanta, Turner 17-48, Ryan 4-26, Snelling 1-1.

PASSING—New Orleans, Brees 35-49-2-302. Atlanta, Ryan 15-29-0-148.

RECEIVING—New Orleans, Meachem 10-101, P.Thomas 7-39, Moore 4-48, Graham 4-26, Bush 4-20, Henderson 3-35, Colston 2-21, Shockey 1-12. Atlanta, Jenkins 5-40, White 3-43, Snelling 2-23, Mughelli 2-20, Gonzalez 2-12, Peelle 1-10.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

College

Tuesday's score

Champs Sports Bowl

N.C. State 23No. 22 West Virginia 7

Hockey

NHL

Monday's late games

Detroit 4, Colorado 3 (OT)

Calgary 5, Buffalo 2

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 0

Tuesday's games

Carolina 4, Toronto 3

Pittsburgh 6, Atlanta 3

Washington 3, Montreal 0

Boston 4, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 3, Chicago 1

Dallas 4, Nashville 2

Buffalo at Edmonton (n)

Anaheim at Phoenix (n)

Philadelphia at Vancouver (n)

Wednesday's games

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

Tuesday's results

Tufrway Park

Weather cloudy, track fast.

1st—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, f&m, 1116 mi.

6 Cart's Crusin (A.Jimenez) 11.40 5.40 4.20

11 A Smile and a Song (N.DeSouza) 8.00 5.20

7 Little Mill (G.Kuntzweiler) 4.40

Off 1:11. Time: 1:51.51. Scratched—Mele, Argue the Toss. Also ran—Kermitra, Ruby's Magic Spell, Dolce, Gone Home, Tia Rufina, Unchecked Soul, It Stands Toreason, Mysweetestdownfall, Mytuition. Exacta (6-11) paid $95.00. Superfecta (6-11-7-1) paid $5,142.00. Trifecta (6-11-7) paid $939.60.

2nd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 1116 mi.

10 Lace Manzotti (G.Lagunes)

69.20 24.80 12.40

2 Billion Buck Baby (J.Vargas) 11.40 6.20

3 Justapremonition (G.Kuntzweiler) 5.20

Off 1:41. Time: 1:49.59. Scratched—Consulate, Full Grand. Also ran—Vodel, Alfrie's Friends, Humble Earl, My Buddy Garfield, Restless City, Oree, Sissy Boy. Daily Double (6-10) paid $343.80. Exacta (10-2) paid $527.20. Superfecta (10-2-3-11) paid $10,468.20. Trifecta (10-2-3) paid $3,314.00.

3rd—$8,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, f &m, 6½ f

9 Belle Muse (N.DeSouza) 5.20 3.40 3.20

2 Rational Reaction (C.Rojas) 9.60 8.40

10 Hip (J.Santana) 19.00

Off 2:10. Time: 1:21.58. Scratched—Bottlepan, Dry With a Twist. Also ran—Meadow Trail, Wekiva's Ilean, Entomology, Wahl of Fame, Angels Can Be Wild, Given a Rose, Terra's Cat, Bella North. Pick 3 (6-10-9) paid $1,688.80. Daily Double (10-9) paid $292.00. Exacta (9-2) paid $89.00. Superfecta (9-2-10-5) paid $17,662.20. Trifecta (9-2-10) paid $3,055.20.

4th—$6,000, cl, 3YO up f &m, 6f

5 Wild Hare (R.Prescott) 5.60 3.60 3.00

10 Bonsai (C.Orm) 10.60 7.60

12 Dotheroyalhustle (R.Mojica) 7.40

Off 2:39. Time: 1:15.36. Scratched—Time to Skor, Jackie's Wedding. Also ran—Starship Countess, Carbon Credit, Fupeg's Delight, Florida Excess, Ante, Emily D., Haunted Woods, Short Sharp Shot, Prado's Treasure. Pick 4 (6-10-6/9/11-5/13/14) paid $5,184.20. Pick 3 (10-9-5) paid $1,203.00. Daily Double (9-5) paid $16.80. Exacta (5-10) paid $63.20. Superfecta (5-10-12-7) paid $6,855.20. Trifecta (5-10-12) paid $897.00.

5th—$8,000, mdn cl, 2YO, 6f

2 Moonshine Bay (J.Lopez) 26.60 10.20 6.20

9 His Song (A.Jimenez) 14.00 7.00

7 Rojo Peligro (G.Estrella) 2.60

Off 3:08. Time: 1:15.21. Scratched—Arshavin, Captain Crench. Also ran—Mr. Latonia, B Man, Just Blitz, Southern Sebring, Forest Meadow, Storm From Above, Dr Loco Lococo. Pick 3 (9-5-2) paid $328.40. Daily Double (5-2) paid $85.80. Exacta (2-9) paid $319.80. Superfecta (2-9-7-8) paid $9,300.60. Trifecta (2-9-7) paid $925.40.

6th—$6,000, cl, 3YO up, f&m, 1116

9 Noshameinhergame (E.McNeil)

41.80 19.80 9.80

3 Top Smoocher (A.Tamburello) 17.80 9.20

5 Slumpbuster (J.Santana) 5.00

Off 3:39. Time: 1:50.27. Scratched—Congruent, Go Get Lost. Also ran—Speedle Beedle, Yogi Bearella, Saintly Shylock, Wind in the Pines, Irish Tune, Emerald Lake, Dance in the Box, Prize Hoofer, Kinderhook Creek. Pick 3 (5-2-9) Paid $927.80. Daily Double (2-9) paid $669.40. Exacta (9-3) paid $791.00. Superfecta (9-3-5-7) paid $61,562.80. Trifecta (9-3-5) paid $9,946.80.

7th—$7,500, st alc, 3YO up, 1mi.

8 Doublefour (J.McKee) 14.20 7.80 4.40

1 Wheres Denton (M.Adam) 7.80 5.20

9 Cold Feet (E.Cosme) 3.80

Off 4:08. Time: 1:41.23. Also ran—Dancing Don, Sarkozy, P. R. Victory, Augment, Cecilsluckymistake, For Men Only, Nola Star. Pick 3 (2-9-8) Paid $4,379.00. Daily Double (9-8) paid $593.40. Exacta (8-1) paid $95.20. Superfecta (8-1-9-6) paid $1,839.40. Trifecta (8-1-9) paid $428.80.

8th—$20,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1116 mi.

10 Oldhamburg (J.Lopez) 11.80 6.40 4.20

7 Blowback (B.Creed) 22.20 10.20

5 Billy (G.Kuntzweiler) 3.80

Off 4:40. Time: 1:49.49. Also ran—Sun Bear, Doc Garrity, Bustem Loose, Macedonian, Stray Dog, Jaleb, Seven in Heaven. Pick 6 (6/9/11-5/13/14-2-9-8-10) 4 correct paid $325.40. Pick 3 (9-8-10) paid $2,316.80. Daily Double (8-10) paid $79.20. Exacta (10-7) paid $283.00. Superfecta (10-7-5-2) paid $5,168.00. Trifecta (10-7-5) paid $2,531.40.

9th—$22,000, alc opt cl, 3YO up, 1116 mi.

11 Baryshnikov (J.Santana) 4.40 3.20 2.80

2 Azicharmyou (P.Ouzts) 10.40 7.40

9 Kingofthebluegrass (C.Orm) 4.80

Off 5:14. Time: 1:47.84. Scratched—Jumpin Charlie. Also ran—Hattaash, Olympist, Edisto Beach, Timely Pursuit, Knownforstone, War Sky, He's Dangerous. Pick 3 (8-10-11) paid $185.20. Daily Double (10-11) paid $34.00. Exacta (11-2) paid $49.60. Superfecta (11-2-9-3) paid $1,783.20. Trifecta (11-2-9) paid $327.00.

10th—$8,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

2 Nimo (J.Santana) 19.80 8.00 5.20

5 Jazz Classic (J.Lopez) 4.60 3.00

12 Hopping Holly (J.McKee) 4.40

Off 5:42. Time: 1:19.94. Scratched—Control the Dice, Billy's Charm. Also ran—Aidan's Slew, Lord Kyle's Quest, Gold Award, Tricky Tokyo, Mister Kris Lee, Classic Harmony, Gold Diggin Groom, Super D Markus, Jot Em Down. Pick 4 (8-10-1/11-2) paid $2,221.80. Pick 3 (10-11-2) paid $338.20. Superfecta (2-5-12-7) paid $1,994.40. Trifecta (2-5-12) paid $349.60. Daily Double (11-2) paid $49.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $95.00.wednesday's entries

Turfway Park

First post 1:10 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 5 1 2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Mahalia B. Creed 122 9-2

2 Mambo Sky M. Adam 121 10-1

3 Frisco Lass J. McKee 122 10-1

4 Holy Smokie J. Lopez 121 3-1

5 Puzzling Move C. Orm 114 15-1

6 Devilishly A. Tamburello 115 8-1

7 Princess Janelle N. DeSouza 122 20-1

8 Rollin Jai Jai T. Pompell 122 5-1

9 Big Mon A. Jimenez 114 15-1

10 SilentDangrZone A. De Leon 122 50-1

11 Asian Market G. Estrella 121 30-1

12 Virtucky D. Mernagh 122 4-1

2nd—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 6 1 2 furlongs, 1:39

1 Asian Proverb R. Prescott 118 12-1

2 Mystery Taste A. Jimenez 114 4-1

4 Runzen P. Ouzts 118 8-1

5 Burl's Juniana N. DeSouza 119 20-1

6 Andrea Louise G. Kuntzweiler 118 10-1

7 Trust N You A. Tamburello 112 12-1

8 Coalinga B. Creed 119 10-1

9 Catfish Hook E. Paucar 118 20-1

10 Boo Hoo T. Pompell 119 4-1

11 Wheresmyboots C. Orm 111 3-1

12 Wolfie's Ghost J. McKee 119 30-1

13 IdeRatherBeWild E. Cosme 119 10-1

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:08

1 Honored View R. Prescott 118 9-2

2 Flyaway Baby A. De Leon 118 15-1

3 Go Get Lost J. Vargas 118 50-1

4 Lady Lannis N. DeSouza 115 20-1

5 Determin This M. Adam 118 10-1

6 Doneraile Belle J. Santana 119 10-1

7 Ciao Bellino J. Lopez 118 4-1

8 Boogie Red A. Tamburello 112 7-2

9 Congruent E. Zuniga 119 30-1

10 Sweden C. Orm 111 8-1

11 Finest Vision J. McKee 121 4-1

12 La Gran Vitesse G. Kuntzweiler 119 15-1

4th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:37

1 Mano Point G. Kuntzweiler 118 2-1

2 Shades of Hope E. Paucar 119 20-1

3 GooglzdeCerveza B. Creed 118 6-1

4 QuintessentialKat P. Ouzts 119 20-1

5 Move On Up J. Santana 118 15-1

6 Iswear Iswear A. Tamburello 109 20-1

7 Big Reds Lil Flyer R. Prescott 119 5-1

8 Taurus the Bull C. Orm 112 5-2

9 Sahm Valentine J. McKee 119 30-1

10 King Kirk J. Lopez 118 20-1

11 Carr Pool E McNeil 119 20-1

12 Spruced Up K McNerney 119 20-1

5th—$9,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 5 1 2 furlongs, 3:06

2 Bull Alley A Canchano 118 6-1

3 Tiz Hidden S. Gonzalez 118 7-2

4 Officers Glory N. DeSouza 121 5-1

1 a-Time to Skor T. Pompell 114 30-1

5 Sizzleate G. Kuntzweiler 118 5-2

6 RosesandRbbons J. Lopez 118 6-1

7 Snowscape J. Vargas 118 15-1

8 Wildcat Dreamer A. Tamburello 111 9-2

1A a-Joniffer A. Jimenez 112 30-1

9 Peragrina C. Orm 112 12-1

6th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 3:35

1 Satyrs F. Arguello 119 10-1

2 Seaside Storm B. Creed 119 4-1

3 Liver A Sanchez III 119 20-1

4 Jamie's Pride C. Orm 112 30-1

5 Executive Chief A Canchano 119 30-1

6 StitchesNNeedls G. Kuntzweiler 119 4-1

8 Tough Turkey T. Pompell 118 30-1

9 Rick's Tavern G Lagunes 119 30-1

10 Judith's Lake R. Prescott 119 6-1

11 Friendly Trump J. McKee 119 7-2

12 Kesagami E. Paucar 119 3-1

13 Geri's Kid M Guzman 119 20-1

7th—$8,000, fillies and mares, claiming ($7,000-8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 4:04

1 Elle Society D. Mernagh 119 6-1

2 Myheartsreservd C. Chavez 117 15-1

3 Bella Rita B. Creed 119 30-1

4 Rajpur Road R. Prescott 119 9-2

5 Symbol J. Lopez 118 15-1

6 Neon Lipstick F. Arguello 122 6-1

7 OhMySweetiePie J. McKee 118 6-1

8 CommadoreKate T. Pompell 119 4-1

9 Irish Vision N Solomon 118 15-1

10 Fade to Gold P. Ouzts 118 12-1

11 Lady Wynne N. DeSouza 119 6-1

12 Thimbleberry M. Adam 119 15-1

8th—$20,000, maiden special weight, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 mile, 4:33

1 There She Is T. Pompell 121 8-1

2 Roylstraightflush J. McKee 121 6-1

3 Texas Aggie J. Lopez 121 4-5

4 Alice Faye G. Kuntzweiler 121 5-1

5 Lone Tigress J. Santana 121 4-1

6 Greystone B. Creed 121 6-1

7 Wembley Park A. Jimenez 114 20-1

8 Sundayanna C. Orm 114 30-1

9th—$10,000, claiming ($15,000-17,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1 2 furlongs, 5:02

2 Sonny's Memory A. De Leon 118 10-1

3 Nickel Pickle G. Kuntzweiler 119 8-1

4 Dream Now P. Ouzts 119 8-1

5 Hancho T. Pompell 119 5-1

6 Ramblin Mike E. Paucar 114 15-1

7 Tap N Point S. Gonzalez 113 12-1

8 Holly's Pal J. McKee 119 5-2

9 Babe's Trooper M. Adam 114 5-1

10 Nita Ridge N. DeSouza 114 30-1

11 Six Pack Abs R. Prescott 119 4-1

10th—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 2-year-olds, 1 mile, 5:31

1 Miss Rollingstone E. Cosme 122 7-2

2 Lily Del Tigre C. Orm 115 12-1

3 Littlebitofmoxie J. Lopez 122 6-1

4 Wind Kissed T. Pompell 122 20-1

6 Iso Cited A. Tamburello 115 4-1

7 Uno Bliss J. Santana 122 15-1

8 Spitshine Girl A. Jimenez 115 30-1

9 Rock the Badge P. Ouzts 122 30-1

10 ContendrsFlame A. De Leon 122 15-1

11 Lulu'sbackintown A Canchano 122 20-1

12 Lil American B. Creed 122 3-1

13 Dramatic Actress G. Estrella 122 8-1

a-coupled

© 2010 Equibase LLCOdds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Football

Military Bowl at Washington

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Maryland 9 7½ East Carolina

Texas Bowl at Houston

Baylor 2 1 Illinois

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

Oklahoma St. 6½ 5½ Arizona

THURSDAY

Armed Forces Bowl

at SMU 8 7 Army

Pinstripe Bowl at New York

Syracuse 2½ pk Kansas St.

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn.

North Carolina 1 2 Tennessee

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Nebraska 13½ 14 Washington

Friday

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

Clemson 4 5½ South Florida

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Miami 4 3 Notre Dame

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn.

Georgia 7 6½ UCF

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

South Carolina 3 3 Florida St.

Saturday, January 1

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Texas Tech 8½ 9½ Northwestern

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Florida 7 7 Penn St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Alabama 11 10 Michigan St.

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 5 5 Michigan

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

TCU 1½ 3 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma 16½ 17 Connecticut

Monday, January 3

Orange Bowl at Miami

Stanford pk 3½ Virginia Tech

Tuesday, January 4

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Ohio St. 2½ 3½ Arkansas

Wednesday, January 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Miami (Ohio) 3 1 Middle Tenn.

Thursday, January 7

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Louisiana St. pk 1 Texas A&M

Friday, January 8

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 2 3 Kentucky

Saturday, January 9

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 10½ 7½ Boston College

MONDAY, JanUARY 10

BCS National Championship

at Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 3 Oregon

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Kansas City 4 4 Oakland

at New England 2 3 Miami

at Indianapolis 8½ 9½ Tennessee

Jacksonville 2½ 2½ at Houston

Pittsburgh 6 6 at Cleveland

at Baltimore 9½ 10 Cincinnati

at Detroit off off Minnesota

N.Y. Giants 3½ 4 at Washington

at Green Bay off off Chicago

at Philadelphia off off Dallas

at N.Y. Jets off off Buffalo

at Atlanta 14½ 14½ Carolina

at New Orleans 8 8 Tampa Bay

St. Louis 1 2½ at Seattle

at San Francisco 7 6½ Arizona

San Diego 3½ 3½ at Denver

Off key — Minnesota and Philadelphia played Tuesday; Chicago gets 1st round bye if Philadelphia lost Tuesday; N.Y. Jets may rest starters

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Richmond 16 Wake Forest

at Indiana St. 6 Bradley

at Clemson 16½ East Carolina

at Dayton 1 George Mason

at La Salle 10 Towson

at West Virginia 8½ St. John's

at Rhode Island 2 Boston College

Georgetown 1 at Notre Dame

at Wichita St. 14½ Evansville

S. Illinois 1 at Drake

at N. Iowa 1 Missouri St.

at Illinois St. 2½ Creighton

at Rice 1 LSU

New Mexico 2 at Texas Tech

at Utah St. 18 Hawaii

Illinois 3 at Iowa

at Vanderbilt 5½ Marquette

at Idaho 1½ New Mexico St.

at Boise St. 11½ Louisiana Tech

Washington 4½ at Southern Cal

at UCLA 1 Washington St.

at Fresno St. 4½ San Jose St.

Saint Mary's, Calif. - x 11½ Mississippi St.

at UTEP 13 Air Force

at Montana 5 N. Arizona

at South Carolina 18 Jacksonville St.

Duke 30 at UNC Greensboro

at Tennessee 26½ Tenn. - Martin

at Iona 10½ Hofstra

Penn 1½ at Marist

at SMU 12 SE Missouri

at Middle Tenn. 4 Tennessee St.

at Auburn 13½ Georgia Southern

at Montana St. 2 Weber St.

at E. Washington 9 Sacramento St.

N. Colorado 1½ at Portland St.

at Kansas 29 Texas - Arlington

Dr Pepper Classic at Chattanooga, Tenn.

First round

Georgia St. 1 Texas A &M-C.C.

VCU Christmas Tournament

First round

Cornell 7 New Hampshire

at Va. Commonwealth 8 Wofford

UCF Holiday Classic

First round

at UCF 11 Furman

Princeton 6 Northeastern

Cable Car Classic at Santa Clara, Calif.

First round

at Santa Clara 7 Delaware

American U. 6 Fordham

x-at Las Vegas

  Comments