Other Sports

Scoreboard: Dec. 31

Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined the New York Jets $100,000 for violating league rules when assistant coach Sal Alosi tripped Miami's Nolan Carroll on the sideline during a punt return. Reduced the fine of Pittsburgh LB James Harrison for his Oct. 17 hit on Cleveland WR Mohamed Massaquoi from $75,000 to $50,000.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Placed KR Courtney Roby on injured reserve. Signed WR Adrian Arrington from the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed CB Brian Witherspoon. Placed KR Will Blackmon on injured reserve.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed DB Isaiah Trufant from the practice squad. Signed DL Matt Kroul to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Placed TE Antonio Gates on injured reserve. Signed FB Billy Latsko.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Assigned D Ryan Donald from Reading (ECHL) to Providence (AHL) and D Cody Wild from Providence to Reading.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Reassigned F Jon Matsumoto and D Bryan Rodney to Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Activated C Derek MacKenzie from the injured list.

DALLAS STARS—Assigned C Aaron Gagnon to Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Recalled F Brian Rolston and RW Nick Palmieri from Albany (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled D Dylan Reese and F Jesse Joensuu from Bridgeport (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS—Assigned C Todd White to Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

BYU—Announced the resignation of offensive coordinator Robert Anae.

INDIANA—Named Brent Pease offensive coordinator.

MINNESOTA—Named Jay Sawvel defensive backs coach, Brian Anderson defensive quality control assistant, Nate Griffin offensive quality control assistant, Adam Clark director of player personnel, Billy Glasscock director of recruiting operations and Eric Klein strength and conditioning coach.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 246 .800 —

New York 18 14 .563 7

Philadelphia 13 19 .406 12

Toronto 11 20 .355 13½

New Jersey 9 23.281 16

Southeast Division

Miami25 9 .735 —

Orlando 21 12 .636 3½

Atlanta 21 13 .618 4

Charlotte 11 19 .367 12

Washington8 22 .267 15

Central Division

Chicago 20 10 .667 —

Indiana 13 17 .433 7

Milwaukee 12 18 .400 8

Detroit 11 21 .344 10

Cleveland8 24 .250 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 27 4 .871 —

Dallas 24 6 .800 2½

New Orleans 18 14 .563 9½

Houston 15 16 .484 12

Memphis14 18 .438 13½

Northwest Division

Utah22 10 .688 —

Oklahoma City 22 11 .667 ½

Denver 18 13 .581 3½

Portland 16 16 .500 6

Minnesota8 25 .242 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 22 10 .688 —

Phoenix 13 17 .433 8

Golden State 12 19 .387 9½

L.A. Clippers 10 23 .303 12½

Sacramento 6 23 .207 14½

Wednesday's games

Atlanta 103, Golden State 93

Charlotte 101, Cleveland 92

Washington 104, Indiana 90

Detroit 104, Boston 92

Denver 119, Minnesota 113

L.A. Lakers 103, New Orleans 88

Oklahoma City 114, New Jersey 93

Miami 125, Houston 119

Philadelphia 123, Phoenix 110

Sacramento 100, Memphis 98

Utah 103, L.A. Clippers 95

Thursday's games

Orlando 112, New York 103

San Antonio at Dallas (n)

Utah at Portland (n)

Friday's games

New Jersey at Chicago, 3 p.m.

New Orleans at Boston, 3 p.m.

Golden State at Charlotte, 3 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Toronto at Houston, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Magic 112, Knicks 103

NEW YORK (103) — Gallinari 2-5 6-7 10, Chandler 11-19 4-6 29, Stoudemire 12-22 6-9 30, Felton 6-22 1-2 14, Fields 0-3 0-0 0, S.Williams 5-7 2-2 15, Douglas 2-4 0-0 5, Turiaf 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-82 19-26 103.

ORLANDO (112) — Turkoglu 6-12 3-6 17, Bass 5-8 4-4 14, Howard 8-19 8-13 24, Nelson 5-11 0-0 10, J.Richardson 3-9 2-4 9, Anderson 5-8 1-2 14, Redick 5-9 3-3 14, Arenas 4-10 0-0 10, Clark 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 41-86 21-32 112.

New York 23 21 27 32—103

Orlando 22 40 20 30—112

Three-point goals—New York 8-22 (S.Williams 3-5, Chandler 3-6, Douglas 1-2, Felton 1-7, Gallinari 0-1, Fields 0-1), Orlando 9-27 (Anderson 3-5, Arenas 2-5, Turkoglu 2-6, Redick 1-2, J.Richardson 1-6, Nelson 0-3). Fouled out—Turkoglu. Rebounds—New York 41 (Chandler 9), Orlando 66 (Howard 18). Assists—New York 20 (Felton 6), Orlando 22 (Nelson 7). Total fouls—New York 27, Orlando 21. Technicals—Stoudemire, Howard. A—19,090 (18,500).

COLLEGE MEN

Bellarmine 94, Harris Stowe St. 70

HARRIS STOWE ST. (5-11) — Kramer 23, Hollins 14, Mumphard 10, Wright 8, Davis 8, Lucius 6, Loveless 1.

BELLARMINE (9-1) — Kendle 23, Jones 16, Dowe 11, Sprague 11, Hobbs 9, Benedetti 8, Holmes 6, Jenkins 5, Simon 3, Pogue 2.

Halftime—Bellarmine 44-36.

Lindsey Wilson 81, Union 73

UNION — Young 9, Murry 4, Hunter 5, Ponzer 6, Miller 8, Davis 10, Morris 27, Stamper 3, Strange 1.

LINDSEY WILSON — Diebler 11, Clemons 7, Kimberland 21, Archie 14, Alexander 2, Spreen 10, Stewart 2, Ballou 6, Baker 4, Thomas 4.

Halftime—Union 36-32.

MOREHEAD ST. 80, BINGHAMTON 74

BINGHAMTON (3-9) — Jabbi 5-6 2-2 15, Wright 7-10 6-8 22, Johnston 3-6 4-4 10, Ogundadegbe 1-2 1-2 3, Gray 2-8 0-0 5, Camara 2-2 1-1 7, Sutton 0-0 0-0 0, Mansell 0-1 0-0 0, Lukusa 4-10 3-3 12. Totals 24-45 17-20 74.

MOREHEAD ST. (8-6) — Faried 9-14 5-7 23, Hill 6-7 3-3 17, Proffitt 3-8 0-0 8, Harper 9-14 2-2 22, Goodman 3-6 4-7 10, Kelly 0-2 0-0 0, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, R. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Austin 0-2 0-0 0, Ferguson 0-0 0-0 0, McMillan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-53 14-19 80.

Halftime—Morehead St. 40-30. Three-point goals—Binghamton 9-24 (Jabbi 3-4, Camara 2-2, Wright 2-5, Lukusa 1-4, Gray 1-6, Johnston 0-3), Morehead St. 6-14 (Harper 2-3, Hill 2-3, Proffitt 2-5, Austin 0-1, Goodman 0-2). Fouled out—Jabbi, Ogundadegbe. Rebounds—Binghamton 19 (Wright 6), Morehead St. 29 (Faried 12). Assists—Binghamton 12 (Gray, Wright 4), Morehead St. 16 (Proffitt 4). Total fouls—Binghamton 20, Morehead St. 18. A—1,930.

Transylvania 92Cincinnati Christian 55

CINCINNATI CHRISTIAN (0-10) Alexander 4-10 0-0 8, Hill 2-6 2-2 6, Price 6-18 5-5 17, Dowell 3-9 1-2 8, Brown 4-9 2-4 10, Herndon 3-8 0-0 6. Totals 22-60 10-13 55.

TRANSYLVANIA (8-2) — Hatfield 4-8 0-0 8, Spurlin 9-11 2-2 21, Meyer 3-8 0-0 9, Owens 3-5 1-2 8, Rash 4-8 0-0 8, Beuttel 2-2 0-0 5, Stone 4-6 0-0 9, Fudge 1-1 0-0 2, Botkin 2-4 0-0 5, Clevenger 1-2 0-0 2, Satterwhite 1-1 0-0 2, Wise 5-10 1-2 11, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Bauman 0-0 0-0 0, Bragg 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 40-68 4-6 92.

Halftime—Transylvania 42-16. Three-point goals—Cincinnati Christian 1-11 (Dowell 1-5, Brown 0-3, Price 0-2, Jaydell 0-1), Transylvania 8-24 (Meyer 3-7, Spurlin 1-2, Owens 1-2, Beuttel 1-1, Stone 1-2, Botkin 1-3, Hatfield 0-3, Rash 0-1, Clevenger 0-1, Wise 0-2). Fouled out—Rash. Rebounds—Cincinnati Christian 23 (Hill, Brown 5), Transylvania 44 (Spurlin 10). Assists—Cincinnati Christian 4 (Dowell 2), Transylvania 24 (Bauman 6). Total fouls—Cincinnati Christian 10, Transylvania 14. Technicals—None. A—240.

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

Mississippi 100 Alcorn St. 62

OVC

Morehead St. 80 Binghamton 74

Tennessee Tech 106 Crowley's Ridge 44

TOP 25

No. 8 Villanova 78No. 25 Temple 74

No. 10 Missouri 81 Old Dominion 58

No. 16 BYU 90 Buffalo 82

No. 19 Central Florida 68 Princeton 62

No. 21 Memphis 88 Lipscomb 70

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 11 Kentucky at No. 22 Louisville, Noon; Eastern Ky. at Georgia, 1; College of Charleston at Tennessee, 2; Florida at Xavier, 4; Grambling St. at Auburn, 5; Texas-Arlington at Arkansas, 8.

OVC—Eastern Illinois at Western Michigan, 2.

STATE—Spalding at Covenant, 2; Wilmington at Thomas More, 3.

TOP 25—Northwestern at No. 12 Purdue, 12; Coppin St. at No. 13 Texas, 2; North Florida at No. 17 Kansas St., 2; No. 14 Minnesota at No. 20 Michigan St., 4; McNeese St. at No. 18 Texas A&M, 4; Occidental at No. 7 San Diego St., 4; South Florida at No. 4 Connectiout, 6; Indiana at No. 2 Ohio St., 6.

COLLEGE WOMEN

Indiana southeast 72, Union 63

INDIANA SOUTHEAST (10-4) — Krausse 10, Murphy 21, Duncan 10, A. Woods 16, Holman 4, Anthony 3, Brim 3, Cain 3, K. Woods 2.

UNION (10-5) — Thomas 8, Messer 4, Perkins 5, Roberts 9, Pile 12, Taylor 2, Bustle 6, Clark 3, Lawson 8, Savage 6.

Halftime—Indiana Southeast 34-23.

Murray St. 72, SIU-Edwardsville 62

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE (2-11) — Berry 6-8 2-4 14, Duncan 3-12 1-2 7, Stahlberg 3-5 3-4 9, Meade 1-4 0-0 2, Hill 3-12 3-4 11, Finnin 2-4 0-0 5, Kenner 2-9 0-0 4, Herrod 3-8 2-4 8, Decker 1-1 0-1 2, Ledbetter 0-0 0-0 0, Affourtit 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-63 11-19 62.

MURRAY ST. (3-9) — Winfrey 2-4 1-2 5, Lowe 6-12 4-5 18, Jehlik 5-10 2-2 14, Isom 1-4 1-4 3, Robinson 4-8 3-5 13, Elkins 4-6 3-4 12, Scwab 2-8 0-0 4, Karst 1-1 0-0 3, Cunningham 0-1 0-0 0, Kluempers 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-54 14-22 72.

Halftime—Murray St. 30-26. Three-point goals—SIU-Edwardsville 3-12 (Hill 2-4, Finnin 1-2, Duncan 0-4, Kenner 0-2), Murray St. 8-18 (Lowe 2-5, Jehlik 2-3, Robinson 2-4, Elkins 1-2, Karst 1-1, Schwab 0-3). Fouled out—Elkins. Rebounds—SIU-Edwardsville 37 (Berry, Stahlberg 9), Murray St. 40 (Winfrey 17). Assists—SIU-Edwardsville 13 (Stahlberg 4), Murray St. 13 (Robinson 4). Total fouls—SIU-Edwardsville 19, Murray St. 17. Technicals—None. A—2,793.

Thomas More 66, Centre 60

CENTRE (7-4) Prewitt 19, Stovall 14, Baechle 8, Burke 8, Tronzo 6, Huter 3, Benham 2.

THOMAS MORE (10-0) — Tolliver 16, Brunsman 14, Dickman 12, Long 7, Kitchen 6, Beasley 5, Corey 4, Stultz 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 36-31.

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

Auburn 79 Jacksonville St. 60

Georgia 70 Florida International 65

Lehigh 68 Mississippi St. 59 (OT)

No. 5 Tennessee 87 Rutgers 51

No. 11 Kentucky 68 Tennessee-Martin 47

South Carolina 63 South Carolina St. 44

Virginia Tech 74 Vanderbilt 68

OVC

Duquesne 62 Austin Peay 50

Georgia Tech 82 Tennessee Tech 11

Murray St. 72 SIU-Edwardsville 62

SE-Missouri St. 77 Lindenwood-Belleville 46

TOP 25

No. 3 Duke 71 Temple 64

No. 6 West Virginia 62 St. Bonaventure 53

Michigan 64No. 13 Ohio St. 51

Penn St. 68No. 14 Iowa 59

No. 16 Notre Dame 91 Loyola Marymount 47

No. 19 Georgetown 75 Clemson 54

No. 24 Syracuse 90 Bryant 31

No. 25 Florida St. 92 Stetson 44

Friday's games

(All times p.m.)

OVC—Western Michigan at Eastern Ky., 1.

STATE—Lane at Kentucky St., 1; Brescia at Ave Maria, 2; Campbellsville at William Woods, 3

TOP 25No. 10 North Carolina at Gardner-Webb, 3; No. 8 UCLA at Washington, 5.

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-New England 13 2 .867 480 306

x-N.Y. Jets10 5 .667 329 297

Miami 7 8 .467 266 295

Buffalo4 11 .267 276 387

South

Indianapolis9 6 .600 412 368

Jacksonville 8 7 .533 336 385

Tennessee 6 9 .400 336 316

Houston 510 .333 356 410

North

x-Pittsburgh 114 .733 334 223

x-Baltimore 11 4 .733 344 263

Cleveland 5 10 .333 262 291

Cincinnati 4 11.267 315 382

West

y-Kansas City 10 5.667 356 295

San Diego 8 7 .533 408 294

Oakland 7 8 .467 379 361

Denver 4 11 .267 316 438

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia10 5 .667 426 363

N.Y. Giants 9 6 .600 377 333

Washington 6 9 .400 288 360

Dallas 510 .333 380 423

South

x-Atlanta 12 3 .800 383 278

x-New Orleans 11 4 .733 371 284

Tampa Bay 9 6 .600 318 305

Carolina 2 13 .133 186 377

North

y-Chicago 114 .733 331 276

Green Bay 9 6 .600 378 237

Minnesota 6 9 .400 268 328

Detroit 5 10 .333 342 356

West

St. Louis 78 .467 283 312

Seattle 6 9 .400 294 401

San Francisco 5 10 .333 267 339

Arizona 510 .333 282 396

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Sunday's games

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Miami at New England, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:15 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 4:15 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 4:15 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 4:15 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:15 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 4:15 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.

END REGULAR SEASON

College

Thursday's scores

Armed Forces Bowl

Army 16 SMU 14

Pinstripe Bowl

Syracuse 36 Kansas St. 34

Music City Bowl

North Carolina 30 Tennessee 27

Holiday Bowl

Nebraska vs. Washington (n)

Hockey

NHL

Thursday's games

Atlanta 3, Boston 2 (SO)

Columbus 3, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay 4, Montreal 1

San Jose at Chicago (n)

Colorado at Edmonton (n)

Philadelphia at Los Angeles (n)

Friday's games

Atlanta at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at St. Louis, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

Washington at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

THURSDAY'S RESULTS

TURFWAY PARK

Weather cloudy, track fast.

1st—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, rain.

5 (5) Mountain Trail (R.Prescott)

8.40 4.00 2.60

12 (12) Mohaagem (T.Pompell) 3.20 2.60

2 (2) Gerarda Is Free (N.DeSouza) 3.20

Off 1:12. Time 1:06.71. Fast. Scratched—Wicked Attraction, Orangefield. Also Ran—Carrie Native, Indian Brew, Alphalpha, Mambo's Song, Rollovalos, Back Yard Dog, Jus Puddin Yawl, Welby's Last Hope, Phenomonal Guy. Exacta (5-12) paid $27.20. Superfecta (5-12-2-4) paid $1,521.00. Trifecta (5-12-2) paid $141.80.

2nd—$6,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, rain.

8 (7) Molly's Moon (T.Pompell)

18.00 8.80 5.20

5 (4) Fairway Fantasy (B.Creed) 5.40 4.00

9 (8) Lastaria (N.DeSouza) 7.00

Off 1:39. Time 1:07.08. Fast. Scratched—Stunning Electra, Contrary Mary, Whispering Missile. Also Ran—Dreamintowin, Anna Banana, Hearts Don't Lie, White Mask, Jeremy's Kitten, Oh Say Sugar, Evil Money, Sweet n' Pretty. Daily Double (5-8) paid $75.60. Exacta (8-5) paid $106.20. Superfecta (8-5-9-11) paid $4,214.00. Trifecta (8-5-9) paid $985.00.

3rd—$6,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, rain.

2 (1) Flowers of May (A.Tamburello)

9.60 4.80 3.60

9 (6) Sweet Process (E.Zuniga) 4.80 4.20

6 (5) Candy G (C.Orm) 7.60

Off 2:09. Time 1:06.74. Fast. Scratched—Push Button, Red for the Cure, Theater District, Sam's Cat, Lady Disdain, Brava Darby. Also Ran—Shananie's Honor, Miss Deweese Inlet, Thunder Chicken, Dare, Miss Bocephus. Pick 3 (5-8-2) 3 Correct Paid $365.20. Daily Double (8-2) paid $53.20. Exacta (2-9) paid $54.80. Superfecta (2-9-6-3) paid $2,192.40. Trifecta (2-9-6) paid $822.80.

4th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6½ f, rain.

3 (3) Hobo to Hero (R.Mojica, Jr.)

11.20 5.00 3.40

1 (1) Delta Charlie (P.Ouzts) 5.80 4.60

10 (9) Jeff the Clocker (N.DeSouza) 6.00

Off 2:38. Time 1:19.44. Fast. Scratched—Draw Play. Also Ran—Red Catuai, Matty's G Force, Stayonit, Count One, Pound the Rock, Lucky Louie, Drumstreet, Outlaw's Song, Burning Daylight. Pick 4 (5-8-2-3) 4 Correct Paid $1,191.40. Pick 3 (8-2-3) 3 Correct Paid $316.60. Daily Double (2-3) paid $52.80. Exacta (3-1) paid $53.40. Superfecta (3-1-10-13) paid $4,219.80. Trifecta (3-1-10) paid $382.60.

5th—$7,500, cl, 2YO, 6½ f, clear.

3 (3) Song of Humor (N.DeSouza)

3.80 3.20 2.80

2 (2) Artemus Joy (J.Santana) 3.80 3.40

8 (8) Laila's Choice (G.Estrella) 4.00

Off 3:07. Time 1:20.06. Fast. Scratched—Hydroplane. Also Ran—Takes a Thief, Few Regrets, Biggin Mike, Smokin Fast, Givemenobull, Sting Ray, Blackhawk Red. Pick 3 (2-3-3) 3 Correct Paid $154.60. Daily Double (3-3) paid $28.60. Exacta (3-2) paid $15.80. Superfecta (3-2-8-1) paid $782.00. Trifecta (3-2-8) paid $103.20.

6th—$8,000, mdn cl, 2YO F, 6f, rain.

2 (1) Queen of Scioto (R.Prescott)

7.40 3.80 2.80

7 (8) Cub's Thunder (N.Maldonado) 4.80 2.60

5 (6) Plain and Simple (G.Kuntzweiler) 2.60

Off 3:38. Time 1:13.23. Fast. Scratched—Texas to a Tee. Also Ran—Silver Wave, Tender Echos, Vivid Vision, a-Misty's Arrow, a-Tiger's Victory, Muni Leila. Pick 3 (3-3-2) 3 Correct Paid $102.00. Daily Double (3-2) paid $16.40. Exacta (2-7) paid $42.80. Superfecta (2-7-5-8) paid $782.20. Trifecta (2-7-5) paid $112.40. a-Coupled.

7th—$9,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f, rain.

9 (8) Charma Posse (J.Santana)

5.20 4.00 3.00

5 (4) Klea (C.Orm) 5.00 3.00

7 (6) Theycallmeshirley (R.Prescott) 2.60

Off 4:04. Time 1:19.15. Fast. Scratched—Gypsy Sage. Also Ran—Our Girl Alice, Hill of Visions, Hot Like That, Ashlyn's Girl, Ms. Thanksgiving. Pick 3 (3-2-9) 3 Correct Paid $53.40. Daily Double (2-9) paid $17.60. Exacta (9-5) paid $29.20. Superfecta (9-5-7-6) paid $606.60. Trifecta (9-5-7) paid $112.00.

8th—$7,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi, rain.

5 (5) IrvingRules (J.Santana) 3.20 2.40 2.20

9 (8) Strong Premonition (A.Jimenez) 4.20 3.00

10 (9) Magical Court (E.Cosme) 5.20

Off 4:39. Time 1:40.51. Fast. Scratched—Canela. Also Ran—Aloha Love, Eyes a Thunder, Gold Sound, Serengeti Tour, Glory Creek, Hail Victory. dq—Strong Premonition (1-2). Pick 6 (2-3-3/10-2-1/9-5/7) 6 Correct Paid $3,409.80, 5 Correct Paid $16.60. Pick 3 (2-9-5) 3 Correct Paid $37.40. Trifecta (5-9-10) paid $122.20. Superfecta (5-9-10-2) paid $475.40. Daily Double (9-5) paid $10.80. Exacta (5-9) paid $19.60.

9th—$20,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1mi, rain.

8 (8) Airmid (J.Lopez) 9.40 4.80 3.60

5 (5) Galloping Domino (S.Gonzalez, Jr.)

7.80 5.60

10 (10) Kitten's House (J.Santana) 5.80

Off 5:12. Time 1:41.41. Fast. Also Ran—National Spark, Rochitta, Guiding Force, Proud House, Mother Warrior, Baby At the Park, Syn No More, Rikki Dee, Play Us Out. Pick 3 (9-5-8) 3 Correct Paid $63.20. Daily Double (5-8) paid $20.00. Exacta (8-5) paid $64.00. Superfecta (8-5-10-6) paid $5,209.00. Trifecta (8-5-10) paid $599.40.

10th—$6,000, cl, 3YO up, 1 1/16mi, rain.

12 (11) Got Seoul (C.Rojas) 17.00 10.60 7.60

10 (9) Reece's Rib (A.Tamburello) 20.40 11.40

11 (10) Show Me Boy (C.Orm) 9.20

Off 5:42. Time 1:48.60. Fast. Scratched—O'Dixie, Stone Eagle, Point Destin. Also Ran—Old Harley, Soldero, Fire At Will, Whatsnottolove, Ragpicker's Saint, Willie's Turn, New Kinda Cat, Mo' Terms. Pick 4 (1/9-5/7-8-12) 4 Correct Paid $720.00. Pick 3 (5-8-12) 3 Correct Paid $224.20. Superfecta (12-10-11-1) paid $8,337.80. Trifecta (12-10-11) paid $1,334.80. Daily Double (8-12) paid $142.20. Exacta (12-10) paid $248.00.

FRIDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 2-year-olds, open, 6 1/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Sun Valley Al M. Pedroza 117 5-1

3 NationalContender

A. Tamburello 115 10-1

1 PurePrizeGeorge

G. Kuntzweiler 122 5-1

4 Keenus From Louisa

R. Prescott 122 4-1

5 Nacho Man B. Creed 122 2-1

6 Little Six E. Paucar 122 5-1

8 Webeforit D. Mernagh 122 10-1

9 Bubba and Tee E. Cosme 122 20-1

1A Varvatos F. Arguello Jr. 122 5-1

2nd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds-and-up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Aledo Expectation

P. Ouzts 122 20-1

2 Tres Copy M. Pedroza 117 4-1

3 PrincessLangfuhr

S. Gonzalez Jr. 122 20-1

4 Contempt J.Santana 122 2-1 5 Calli Rio G. Kuntzweiler 122 20-1

6 Cha Ching K. McNerney 122 20-1

7 Seducing Mr. G T. Pompell 122 5-1

8 Gosophiego A. Sanchez III 122 20-1

9 HereComesAlexis

C. Orm 115 4-1

10 Red for the Cure G. Lagunes 122 6-1

3rd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds-and-up, open, 1 mile

1 Ethical Lawyer N. DeSouza 122 8-1

2RGoldenMomentE. Zuniga 121 20-1

3 Pearl'sSouljaBoy A. Canchano 121 30-1

4 Mixmaster T. Pompell 122 12-1

5 Canyon Copper R. Prescott 121 3-1

6 Half Loaded R. Knott 122 20-1

7 Ultimate Silence A. De Leon 122 30-1

8 East Coast Trail M. Pedroza 116 4-1

9 Sprague A. Jiminez 114 20-1

10 Mister Monsieur C. Orm 114 4-1

11 BehrensShadow G. Kuntzweiler 121 6-1

12 Adorably Wicked A. Tamburello 114 8-1

4th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds-and-up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Deputy Sammie A. Jiminez 112 8-1

2 Skilled M. Pedroza 114 3-1

3 Dancing Mary R. PRescott 119 10-1

4 Caspia C. Orm 112 6-5

5 Misszoey Belle A. Tamburrello 112 12-1

6 Shine Ola J. Lopez 118 20-1

7 Runs With the Boys

A. Canchano 119 8-1

8 Rainbow'sSecret B. Creed 119 30-1

9 Myheart'sreserved

C. Chavez 118 10-1

5th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds-and-up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Argue the Toss J. Lopez 121 12-1

2 Silence N Lace C. Orm 111 4-1

3 Uranium P. Ouzts 121 10-1

4 Blazin Te Awa G. Lagunes 121 20-1

5 Royal Affection B. Creed 121 3-1

6 Lady Macqueen M. Pedroza 116 9-5

8 Silver Clan R. Prescott 122 3-1

6th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds-and-up, open, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 Marathon Moon P. Ouzts 118 5-1

2 Ridge City J. Molina Jr. 119 20-1 3 Easy to Remember

J. Santana 119 15-1

4 Unholy Smoke G. Estrella 119 30-1

5 Grand Rouge J. Court 118 5-2

6 Why Stilly Why G. Kuntzweiler 118 7-2

8 JackinthePulpit N. Maldonado 121 4-1

10 Charming Deal H. Rosario Jr. 118 30-1

11 Crimson Clay B. Creed 119 9-2 12 Yore A. Tamburello 112 20-1

7th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds-and-up, open, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Isle Hope P. Ouzts 118 6-1

2 Homer T N. DeSouza 119 50-1

3 Royal Pride B. Creed 118 10-1

4 Batoff Mountain A. Canchano 119 10-1

5 Jacob's Tiger M. PEdroza 113 5-1

6 Silver Flight E. Cosme 118 20-1

7 Straight Sugar S. Gonzalez Jr. 119 15-1

8 MissChole'sBoy A. Tamburello 112 20-1

9 Harvest Dance T. Pompell 119 5-2

10 Dr. Albert O C. Orm 112 3-1

11 Terry D F. Arguello Jr. 119 20-1 12 Lucky Pennies G. Lagunes 119 20-1

8th—$9,000, maiden claiming ($20,000), 2-year-olds, open, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 Bail Us Out P. Ouzts 122 3-1

2UnstoppableMickJ. Santana 122 7-5

3 Fillya Fulla Lead R. Prescott 122 12-1

4 Monkey's Quick Cat

B. Creed 122 3-1

5 Sha En Shah C. Rojas 122 50-1 6 NickersforCandy T. Pompell 122 15-1

7 Sorcerer E. Cosme 122 5-1 8 Hopeless Encounter

A. Canchano 118 15-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds-and-up, open, 6 furlongs

1 Mr. Noname C. Orm 115 3-1

2 Top Echelon E. Cosme 119 5-1

3 Buddha Can Dance

J. Santana 119 12-1

4 Don'tgetmadgeteven

A. De Leon 119 8-1

5 Autonomous E. Paucar 119 12-1

6 Promise Her Damoon

G. Lagunes 119 20-1

7 Master Leon R. Knott 119 30-1

8 Captain Canaveral

T. Pompell 119 5-2

9 Pot of Gold G. Kuntzweiler 119 5-1

10RazzleDazzleGuyG. Estrella 119 30-1

11 Harmonic Man A. Tamburello 112 30-1

12 Risky Deputy P. Ouzts 119 15-1

10th—$10,000, claiming ($15,000), 3-year-olds-and-up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Lavenham M. Pedroza 114 7-2

2 All County N. DeSouza 115 5-1

3 Mesa Rose B. Creed 118 5-1

4 Kentucky Peaches

P. Ouzts 114 4-1

5 Hey There Cupcake

J. Santana 116 20-1

6 Chicalelee S. Gonzalez Jr. 119 5-2

7 Amature's Prize A. Jiminez 112 15-1

8 In the Frame M. Adam 114 15-1

9 This Way Home J. McKee 114 8-1

11th—$22,000, allowance optionall claiming ($20,000), 3-year-olds-and-up, fillies and mares, 1 1 16 miles

1 SongtotheMoon J. Court 115 4-1

2 Lady Charlie J. McKee 118 10-1

3 Silken Mist E. Zuniga 118 6-1

4 Raillery T. Pompell 118 15-1

5 Pish Posh S. Gonzalez Jr. 119 10-1

6 English Girl J. Lopez 119 10-1

7 Kimber Lily M. Pedroza 114 9-2

8 Silver Sierra E. Cosme 118 8-1

9 Erasingly J. Santana 118 7-2

10 Ghoul G. Kuntzweiler 119 30-1

11 Native Miz R. Prescott 119 12-1

12th—$20,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, open, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Biogio's Legend J. Santana 122 8-5

2 Gray Galaxy B. Creed 122 10-1

3 Taptowne R. Prescott 122 7-2

4 Demi Flame C. Orm 115 20-1

5 UnsaddledGlory A. Canchano 122 4-1

6 Uncle T J. Lopez 122 15-1

8 S. S. Razor C. Rojas 122 30-1

9BluegrassWarriorM. Pedroza 117 10-1

10 Night Party F. Arguello Jr. 122 12-1

11 Benevolent Despot

A. Jiminez 115 20-1

12 RoadtotheRing M. Adam 122 10-1

© 2010 Equibase LLC

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA FOOTBALL

Friday

Meineke Car Care Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Clemson 4 5½ South Florida

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Miami 4 2½ Notre Dame

Liberty Bowl at Memphis

Georgia 7 6½ UCF

Chick - fil - A Bowl at Atlanta

South Carolina 3 3 Florida St.

Saturday

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Texas Tech 8½ 9½ Northwestern

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Florida 7 7 Penn St.

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

Alabama 11 10 Michigan St.

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 5 4½ Michigan

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

TCU 1½ 3 Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma 16½ 16½ Connecticut

Monday

Orange Bowl at Miami

Stanford Pk 3½ Virginia Tech

Tuesday

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Ohio St. 2½ 3½ Arkansas

Thursday

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Miami (Ohio) 3 1 Middle Tenn.

Jan. 7

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

LSU Pk Pk Texas A&M

Jan. 8

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 2 3½ Kentucky

Jan. 9

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 10½ 7½ Boston College

Jan. 10

BCS National Championship

at Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 3 Oregon

NFL

Sunday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Kansas City 4 3½ Oakland

at New England 2 4 Miami

at Indianapolis 8½ 10 Tennessee

at Houston +2½ 3 Jacksonville

Pittsburgh 6 5½ at Cleveland

at Baltimore 9½ 9½ Cincinnati

at Detroit 3 3½ Minnesota

N.Y. Giants 3½ 4 at Washington

at Green Bay 10 10 Chicago

at Philadelphia Off Off Dallas

at N.Y. Jets 2 Off Buffalo

at Atlanta 14½ 14½ Carolina

at New Orleans 8 7½ Tampa Bay

St. Louis +1 3 at Seattle

at San Francisco 7 6 Arizona

San Diego 3½ 3½ at Denver

Off Key: Philadelphia may rest starters; Buffalo QB questionable

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Purdue 11 Northwestern

at Louisville 2 Kentucky

at Kent St. 4 James Madison

at Michigan St. 9 Minnesota

Washington 3 at UCLA

Florida 2½ at Xavier

at Southern Cal 4 Washington St.

Ohio St. 12 at Indiana

at Connecticut 12½ South Florida

at Portland 6½ Utah

at Boise St. 10½ New Mexico St.

at Nevada 4 Hawaii

at Cincinnati 8½ Seton Hall

at Utah St. 18 San Jose St.

at Idaho 2 Louisiana Tech

at Gonzaga 5½ Oklahoma St.

at Tennessee 10 Coll. of Charleston

at W. Michigan 10 E. Illinois

at Georgia 15½ Eastern Ky.

at Montana 8½ Weber St.

at Samford 2½ Eastern Michigan

at Saint Joseph's 3 Siena

at Idaho St. 8½ Sacramento St.

N. Arizona 1½ at Montana St.

N. Colorado 7 at East ern Wash.

  Comments