Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with LHP Pedro Feliciano on a two-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Brandon Webb and LHP Arthur Rhodes on a one-year contracts. Designated C Max Ramirez and LHP Clay Rapada for assignment.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Tim Redding on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Agreed to terms with INF/OF Brad Hawpe on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed FB James Develin, OT Andrew Gardner, S Cary Harris, G Otis Hudson and DE James Ruffin from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Fired coach Eric Mangini.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Agreed to terms with G Travis Bright. Signed WR Troy Bergeron, T Robert Brewster, DE Alex Daniels, WR Jeff Moturi, TE Jason Pociask, LB Kelvin Smith, CB Ross Weaver to their reserve future list.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Fired defensive coordinator Frank Bush, secondary coach David Gibbs, linebackers coach Johnny Holland and assistant linebackers coach Robert Saleh.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Reached agreement with interim coach Leslie Frazier to become permanent coach.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS — Fired special teams coach Steve Crosby.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Mike Williams to a three-year contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled D Ryan McDonagh from Connecticut (AHL). Assigned D Michael Del Zotto to Connecticut.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Waived G Michael Leighton.

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned F Mikkel Boedker to San Antonio (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS — Signed D Deryk Engelland to a three-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned G Jaroslav Janus from Norfolk (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI — Named Doug Mosley associate director of athletics for external and media communications.

CONNECTICUT — Promoted assistant head coach for defense Hank Hughes to interim head football coach.

FLORIDA — Named Charlie Weis offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach, Dan Quinn defensive coordinator, Frank Verducci offensive line coach and running game coordinator and George Wynn director of football operations.

INDIANA — Announced WR Tandon Doss will enter the NFL draft.

IOWA — Dismissed RB Adam Robinson from the football team after he was arrested for marijuana possession.

MISSOURI — Announced junior QB Blaine Gabbert will enter the NFL draft.

RUTGERS — Fired offensive coordinator Kirk Ciarrocca. Named Frank Cignetti offensive coordinator.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 26 7 .788 —

New York 19 14 .576 7

Philadelphia 13 21 .382 13½

Toronto 11 22 .333 15

New Jersey 9 25 .265 17½

Southeast Division

Miami 27 9 .750 —

Orlando 22 12 .647 4

Atlanta 22 14 .611 5

Charlotte 11 21 .344 14

Washington 8 24 .250 17

Central Division

Chicago 22 10 .688 —

Indiana 14 18 .438 8

Milwaukee 13 18 .419 8½

Detroit 11 22 .333 11½

Cleveland 8 26 .235 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 4 .879 —

Dallas 25 8 .758 4

New Orleans 21 14 .600 9

Houston 16 17 .485 13

Memphis 15 19 .441 14½

Northwest Division

Utah 23 11 .676 —

Oklahoma City 23 12 .657 ½

Denver 19 13 .594 3

Portland 18 16 .529 5

Minnesota 9 26 .257 14½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 23 11 .676 —

Phoenix 14 18 .438 8

Golden State 13 21 .382 10

L.A. Clippers 10 24 .294 13

Sacramento 7 24 .226 14½

Sunday's games

New York 98, Indiana 92

Atlanta 107, L.A. Clippers 98

Boston 93, Toronto 79

Dallas 104, Cleveland 95

Portland 100, Houston 85

Sacramento 94, Phoenix 89

Memphis 104, L.A. Lakers 85

Monday's games

Miami 96, Charlotte 82

Orlando 110, Golden State 90

Boston 96, Minnesota 93

New Orleans 84, Philadelphia 77

Houston at Denver (n)

Detroit at Utah (n)

Tuesday's games

Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Heat 96, Bobcats 82

MIAMI (96) — James 15-26 6-6 38, Bosh 4-9 3-5 11, Ilgauskas 1-3 0-0 2, Arroyo 1-2 0-0 2, Wade 12-20 6-6 31, Jones 2-4 0-0 6, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Howard 0-2 2-2 2, Chalmers 1-7 0-0 2, Miller 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-76 17-19 96.

CHARLOTTE (82) — Jackson 7-15 7-8 22, Diaw 2-4 0-0 4, K.Brown 1-4 3-4 5, Augustin 4-10 6-7 16, Henderson 3-9 0-0 6, Carroll 1-5 2-2 4, Thomas 4-14 0-0 8, McGuire 2-4 0-0 4, Livingston 2-6 0-0 4, D.Brown 3-6 1-2 7, Najera 0-1 0-0 0, Collins 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 30-79 19-23 82.

Miami 23 24 31 18—96

Charlotte 28 15 16 23—82

Three-point goals—Miami 5-15 (Jones 2-4, James 2-4, Wade 1-4, Chalmers 0-3), Charlotte 3-10 (Augustin 2-4, Jackson 1-5, Carroll 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 50 (Wade, Anthony 11), Charlotte 44 (McGuire, K.Brown 7). Assists—Miami 15 (James 5), Charlotte 19 (Diaw, Jackson 5). Total fouls—Miami 15, Charlotte 20. Technicals—Ilgauskas, Miami defensive three-second 2. A—19,233 (19,077).

Magic 110, Warriors 90

GOLDEN STATE (90) — D.Wright 7-16 1-2 17, Radmanovic 4-6 0-0 9, Amundson 2-7 1-2 5, Curry 5-13 2-2 15, Ellis 8-19 3-3 20, Udoh 3-8 0-0 6, Law 0-3 0-0 0, B.Wright 3-6 1-2 7, R.Williams 2-6 2-2 7, Gadzuric 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 36-88 10-13 90.

ORLANDO (110) — Turkoglu 3-9 3-4 10, Bass 3-8 4-5 10, Howard 7-9 8-12 22, Nelson 4-9 0-0 11, J.Richardson 8-16 0-0 20, Redick 4-8 1-1 13, Anderson 4-7 3-3 13, Arenas 5-11 0-0 11, Q.Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-77 19-25 110.

Golden State 28 25 18 19— 90

Orlando 24 20 35 31—110Three-point goals—Golden State 8-22 (Curry 3-6, D.Wright 2-6, R.Williams 1-1, Radmanovic 1-2, Ellis 1-5, Law 0-1, Gadzuric 0-1), Orlando 15-32 (Redick 4-5, J.Richardson 4-7, Nelson 3-5, Anderson 2-5, Turkoglu 1-3, Arenas 1-6, Howard 0-1). Fouled out—Gadzuric. Rebounds—Golden State 50 (Ellis 7), Orlando 50 (Howard 17). Assists—Golden State 19 (Curry 5), Orlando 26 (Turkoglu 10). Total fouls—Golden State 25, Orlando 15. Technicals—Golden State Coach Smart, Golden State defensive three-second. A—18,846 (18,500).

Celtics 96, Timberwolves 93

MINNESOTA (93) — Beasley 9-17 0-0 19, Love 3-11 6-8 12, Milicic 6-10 2-4 14, Ridnour 4-14 5-5 13, Johnson 3-3 0-0 8, Webster 5-13 3-3 15, Flynn 0-3 0-0 0, Pekovic 1-6 2-2 4, Brewer 3-5 0-0 6, Koufos 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 35-84 18-22 93.

BOSTON (96)— Pierce 8-16 6-8 23, Davis 7-15 3-3 17, S.O'Neal 4-6 1-1 9, Rondo 3-8 0-0 6, Allen 8-16 0-0 20, Daniels 1-2 2-2 4, J.O'Neal 2-3 1-1 5, Robinson 0-4 2-2 2, Harangody 0-4 0-0 0, Wafer 4-8 2-3 10. Totals 37-82 17-20 96.

Minnesota 25 22 26 20—93

Boston 17 26 27 26—96

Three-point goals—Minnesota 5-17 (Johnson 2-2, Webster 2-7, Beasley 1-3, Ridnour 0-1, Brewer 0-1, Love 0-3), Boston 5-16 (Allen 4-5, Pierce 1-4, Harangody 0-1, Wafer 0-3, Robinson 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 57 (Love 24), Boston 44 (Wafer, Pierce 6). Assists—Minnesota 16 (Ridnour 5), Boston 22 (Rondo 16). Total fouls—Minnesota 18, Boston 18. Technicals—J.O'Neal, Boston defensive three-second. A—18,624 (18,624).

Hornets 84, 76ers 77

PHILADELPHIA (77) — Nocioni 5-9 1-1 13, Brand 6-12 2-2 14, Speights 5-8 2-2 12, Holiday 6-17 0-0 12, Meeks 0-2 1-2 1, Williams 1-11 0-0 3, Turner 2-14 2-2 7, Young 3-9 4-4 10, Battie 1-2 0-0 2, Kapono 1-4 0-1 3. Totals 30-88 12-14 77.

NEW ORLEANS (84) — Ariza 2-11 0-2 4, West 6-13 5-6 17, Okafor 4-6 5-6 13, Paul 4-11 6-6 15, Belinelli 4-7 0-0 9, Green 4-6 2-2 11, Thornton 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 2-4 0-0 4, Jack 3-7 0-0 6, Pondexter 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 31-69 18-22 84.

Philadelphia 26 14 18 19—77

New Orleans 23 20 25 16—84

Three-point goals—Philadelphia 5-23 (Nocioni 2-6, Kapono 1-2, Turner 1-3, Williams 1-4, Meeks 0-1, Brand 0-1, Holiday 0-6), New Orleans 4-14 (Pondexter 1-1, Green 1-2, Belinelli 1-2, Paul 1-4, Jack 0-1, Ariza 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 55 (Brand 10), New Orleans 47 (Okafor, West 8). Assists—Philadelphia 13 (Holiday 6), New Orleans 22 (Paul 5). Total fouls—Philadelphia 17, New Orleans 19. Technicals—Philadelphia defensive three-second, New Orleans defensive three-second. A—13,433 (17,188).

College men

Monday's scores

SEC

No. 10 Kentucky 86 Penn 62

Alabama 83 Toledo 41

Auburn 65 Florida St. 60

STATE

Geneva 102 Thomas More 73

Union 79 Campbellsville 70

TOP 25

St. John's 61No. 13 Georgetown 58

No. 16 Texas A&M 66 Nicholls St. 55

EAST

American U. 77 Brown 67

Army 67 Dartmouth 47

Buffalo 78 Cornell 66

Cent. Connect. St. 92 Massachusetts 63

Fairfield 70 Niagara 48

Hartford 82 St. Francis, NY 74

Hofstra 75 Drexel 69

Loyola, Md. 83 Marist 67

Monmouth, N.J. 66 Bryant 57

Old Dominion 51 Towson 47

Rider 88 Manhattan 78

Siena 73 Iona 67

St. Peter's 63 Canisius 55

Wagner 73 Quinnipiac 68

SOUTH

Belmont 83 Florida Gulf Coast 51

Coppin St. 78 Wilmington, Del. 73

ETSU 62 Mercer 61

East Carolina 58 N.C. Central 50

Florida Atlantic 94 Florida Memorial 76

Furman 82 Virginia-Wise 55

George Mason 75 Delaware 66

Georgia St. 76 Va. Commonwealth 66

Jacksonville 67 Campbell 65

James Madison 75 Northeastern 69

Kennesaw St. 78 S.C.-Upstate 71

Stetson 76 Lipscomb 66

UNC Wilmington 61 William & Mary 59

MIDWEST

Akron 84 Oral Roberts 80

Ball St. 76 SIU-Edwardsville 46

E. Illinois 80 Anderson, Ind. 47

Michigan St. 65 Northwestern 62

Nebraska 77 North Dakota 46

SOUTHWEST

Stephen F.Austin 86 Wiley 49

FAR WEST

Air Force 81 Florida A&M 48

Colorado 85 CS Bakersfield 73

Denver 72 Ark.-Little Rock 70 (OT)

Oregon St. 76 Arizona 75

Pepperdine 84 Seattle 64

Portland St. 79 Idaho St. 72

Stanford 82 California 68

ALABAMA 83, TOLEDO 41

TOLEDO (3-11) — Humes 0-2 2-2 2, Wright 1-4 0-0 2, Dear 3-7 3-8 9, Leahy 2-5 0-1 4, Shunnar 4-11 2-2 13, Anyijong 3-5 1-2 8, Chadwell 1-2 1-3 3, Wonnell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-36 9-18 41.

ALABAMA (8-6) — Green 4-7 6-6 14, Mitchell 9-12 3-5 21, Hines 0-2 3-4 3, Hillman 4-7 0-0 9, Davis 7-10 1-1 21, Engstrom 0-2 0-0 0, Eblen 0-2 0-0 0, Releford 2-3 0-0 5, Jeffery 1-3 0-0 3, Steele 1-5 2-2 5, Luquire 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-54 15-18 83.

Halftime—Alabama 44-24. Three-point goals—Toledo 4-17 (Shunnar 3-8, Anyijong 1-2, Humes 0-1, Chadwell 0-1, Leahy 0-2, Wright 0-3), Alabama 10-22 (Davis 6-8, Releford 1-2, Jeffery 1-3, Hillman 1-3, Steele 1-4, Mitchell 0-1, Eblen 0-1). Fouled out—Green. Rebounds—Toledo 22 (Shunnar 7), Alabama 33 (Green, Mitchell 8). Assists—Toledo 5 (Chadwell 2), Alabama 21 (Hillman 5). Total fouls—Toledo 13, Alabama 19. A—8,245.

AUBURN 65, FLORIDA ST. 60

FLORIDA ST. (11-4) — James 2-3 4-6 8, Singleton 7-15 4-12 20, Dulkys 2-6 0-0 5, Snaer 2-11 2-2 7, Kitchen 6-11 0-0 12, Jordan 0-1 0-0 0, Loucks 1-3 0-0 3, White 0-7 2-2 2, Shannon 0-1 0-2 0, Kreft 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 21-60 13-26 60.

AUBURN (7-7)— Chubb 5-9 0-0 10, Langford 5-10 2-2 16, Wallace 3-3 3-4 9, Sullivan 2-7 1-2 6, Ross 3-5 2-2 10, Payne 1-4 4-6 7, Neysmith 0-0 0-0 0, Gabriel 2-6 1-2 5, Drum 0-1 0-0 0, Forbes 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-47 13-18 65.

Halftime—Auburn 27-22. Three-point goals—Florida St. 5-26 (Singleton 2-4, Loucks 1-3, Dulkys 1-5, Snaer 1-6, Jordan 0-1, Kitchen 0-3, White 0-4), Auburn 8-19 (Langford 4-5, Ross 2-3, Payne 1-3, Sullivan 1-5, Drum 0-1, Gabriel 0-2). Fouled out—Chubb. Rebounds—Florida St. 40 (Singleton 10), Auburn 33 (Ross 11). Assists—Florida St. 15 (Kitchen 7), Auburn 15 (Wallace 7). Total fouls—Florida St. 17, Auburn 24. A—5,359.

No. 17 KANSAS ST. 92SAVANNAH ST. 61

SAVANNAH ST. (2-15) — Montgomery 3-4 2-2 8, J. Smith 2-2 0-0 4, Blackmon 6-15 6-6 19, Richards 3-8 1-4 7, Shuler 5-13 2-3 15, Jones 0-2 0-1 0, Spears 0-2 0-0 0, Edwards 0-2 1-4 1, Wilson 1-2 0-0 3, C. Smith 0-2 4-6 4. Totals 20-52 16-26 61.

KANSAS ST. (12-3) — Samuels 4-8 3-4 11, Judge 4-10 5-11 13, Pullen 9-11 2-2 24, Russell 2-4 1-1 6, McGruder 5-9 2-2 15, Southwell 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 0-1 0-0 0, Irving 2-5 0-0 4, Myles 1-2 3-3 5, Ojeleye 2-4 0-0 4, Asprilla 1-6 1-2 3, Henriquez-Roberts 0-4 2-4 2, Potuzak 0-0 0-0 0, Spradling 1-2 2-2 5. Totals 31-66 21-31 92.

Halftime—Kansas St. 46-35. Three-point goals—Savannah St. 5-16 (Shuler 3-8, Wilson 1-1, Blackmon 1-5, Montgomery 0-1, Richards 0-1), Kansas St. 9-18 (Pullen 4-6, McGruder 3-7, Spradling 1-1, Russell 1-1, Irving 0-1, Samuels 0-2). Fouled out—J. Smith, Spears. Rebounds—Savannah St. 29 (Shuler 7), Kansas St. 48 (Judge 14). Assists—Savannah St. 8 (Richards 4), Kansas St. 22 (Pullen 5). Total fouls—Savannah St. 22, Kansas St. 19. Technical—Savannah St. Bench. A—9,831.

No. 18 MICHIGAN ST. 65NORTHWESTERN 62

MICHIGAN ST. (10-4) — Roe 4-5 0-0 8, Green 7-11 1-3 15, Lucas 6-13 0-1 12, Appling 3-6 0-0 8, Summers 4-14 0-0 12, Thornton 1-2 0-0 2, Kebler 0-0 0-0 0, Lucious 3-8 0-1 6, Sherman 0-0 0-0 0, Payne 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-60 1-5 65.

NORTHWESTERN (9-3) — Crawford 5-16 4-6 17, Shurna 1-11 8-11 11, Mirkovic 3-9 0-0 6, Thompson 5-13 0-0 12, Cobb 1-2 3-5 6, Capocci 0-0 0-0 0, Curletti 2-3 1-2 7, Marcotullio 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 18-57 16-24 62.

Halftime—Michigan St. 35-31. Three-point goals—Michigan St. 6-18 (Summers 4-9, Appling 2-4, Green 0-2, Lucious 0-3), Northwestern 10-23 (Crawford 3-5, Curletti 2-2, Thompson 2-7, Cobb 1-1, Marcotullio 1-2, Shurna 1-5, Mirkovic 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Michigan St. 45 (Green 11), Northwestern 33 (Crawford 8). Assists—Michigan St. 20 (Lucious 5), Northwestern 12 (Thompson 4). Total fouls—Michigan St. 19, Northwestern 12. A—8,117.

ST. JOHN'S 61 No. 13 GEORGETOWN 58

GEORGETOWN (12-3) — Thompson 6-10 2-3 16, Vaughn 3-5 2-2 8, Wright 3-9 0-0 7, Freeman 2-10 1-1 6, Clark 2-6 3-3 7, Sanford 1-1 0-0 2, Sims 3-3 1-2 7, Benimon 0-0 0-0 0, Lubick 0-1 5-6 5. Totals 20-45 14-17 58.

ST. JOHN'S (10-3) — Polee Jr. 1-2 0-0 2, Brownlee 5-13 4-6 15, Coker 1-1 0-0 2, Kennedy 3-9 0-0 7, Hardy 5-10 10-10 20, Evans 0-1 0-1 0, Horne 2-6 2-4 7, Burrell 3-6 2-2 8. Totals 20-48 18-23 61.

Halftime—St. John's 32-26. Three-point goals—Georgetown 4-17 (Thompson 2-4, Freeman 1-5, Wright 1-7, Clark 0-1), St. John's 3-12 (Horne 1-2, Kennedy 1-3, Brownlee 1-3, Polee Jr. 0-1, Hardy 0-3). Fouled out—Burrell. Rebounds—Georgetown 35 (Clark, Thompson 7), St. John's 24 (Brownlee 7). Assists—Georgetown 11 (Wright 4), St. John's 12 (Brownlee 6). Total fouls—Georgetown 20, St. John's 16. A—8,897.

Thomas More 102, Geneva 73

THOMAS MORE (6-6) — Hayes 23, Miller 9, Stafford 9, Berlekamp 8, Muse 6, Whelan 5, Fleming 4, Krohman 3, Hamm 3, Naiser 2, Rowan 1. Totals 24-60 20-26 73.

GENEVA (9-3) — Phillips 23, Svingos 20, Hill 14, Colick 13, Salomone 8, Lorello 6, Grim 4, Drayer 4, Sopko 3, York 2, Damazo 2, Santarsiero 2, Johnson 1. Totals 37-61 16-24 102.

Halftime—Geneva 47-15.

Union 79, Campbellsville 70

UNION (11-3) — Davis 13, Vaden 8, McNeil 11, Joseph 12, Hall 7, Danache 5, Burrell 20, Banhoro 3. Totals 27-50 19-31 79.

CAMPBELLSVILLE (9-5) — Smith 14, Harris 11, Savage 22, Whelan 3, Lopez 5, Espritt 5, Crittenden 10. Totals 25-66 8-18 70.

Halftime—Campbellsville 33-29.

College women

Monday's scores

STATE

Pikeville 87 Virginia Intermont 65

St. Catharine 77 Mid-Continent 60

Thomas More 64 Geneva 35

TOP 25

No. 8 North Carolina 97 N.C. Central 40

EAST

Army 66 Bryant 55

Binghamton 65 Cornell 55

Dayton 89 Boston College 77

Fairleigh Dickinson 59 N.J. Tech 41

Rutgers 60 George Washington 50

Sacred Heart 70 Wagner 52

UMBC 65 Stony Brook 52

SOUTH

Campbell 77 Jacksonville 65

Clemson 77 N. Carolina A&T 71

Davidson 69 Coll. of Charleston 40

ETSU 83 Mercer 68

Elon 77 Georgia Southern 61

Florida Gulf Coast 79 Belmont 39

Gardner-Webb 67 Charleston Southern 51

Liberty 68 High Point 60

Lipscomb 73 Stetson 72 (OT)

McNeese St. 88 Centenary 52

Presbyterian 52 Coastal Carolina 36

Radford 81 UNC Asheville 69

S. Carolina St. 82 Southern Wesleyan 64

S.C.-Upstate 75 Kennesaw St. 67

Tulane 85 SE Louisiana 57

UNC-Greensboro 56 W. Carolina 50

Virginia 75 Richmond 62

Wake Forest 66 SMU 49

MIDWEST

Illinois St. 73 N. Illinois 51

Kansas 56 UMKC 41

SOUTHWEST

Texas St. 105 Huston-Tillotson 65

Texas Tech 73 Houston Baptist 36

Pikeville 87, Va.-Intermont 65

VA.-INTERMONT (7-9) — Fanney 8, Webb 12, Orrick 26, Ha.Odle 14, He. Odle 2, May 3. Totals 21-55 21-27 65.

Pikeville (9-4) — Mosley 3, Roberts 11, Hinton 23, Compton 9, Shouse 8, Conley 6, Potts 13, Grant 12, Bailey 2. Totals 31-75 13-19 87.

Halftime—Pikeville 34-25.

St. Catharine 77Mid-Continent 60

MID-CONTINENT (0-13) — Gilbert 2, George 1, Davis 4, Martin 20, Daily 4, Dewitt 2, Malone 14, Perry 11, Herndon 2.

ST. CATHARINE (7-9) — Milam 18, Mullins 8, Brown 23, Lopez 8, Calhoun 2, Hofstratt 2, Flora 6, Sexton 1, Haliburton 9.

Halftime—St. Catharine 40-23.

Thomas More 64, Geneva 35

THOMAS MORE (11-0) — Dickman 16, Tolliver 12, Kees 6, Sanker 5, Stultz 5, Corey 4, Beasley 4, Long 3, Hargett 3, Bors 2, Kitchen 2, Leffel 2. Totals 25-53 11-21 64.

GENEVA (6-5) — Hamilton 8, Carugati 7, Prisuta 6, DeLuca 5, McCracken 4, Fisher 3, Scarsella 2. Totals 11-42 8-14 35.

Halftime—Thomas More 24-19.

Football

NFL

Final standings

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-New England 14 2 .875 518 313

x-N.Y. Jets 11 5 .688 367 304

Miami 7 9 .438 273 333

Buffalo 4 12 .250 283 425

South

y-Indianapolis 10 6 .625 435 388

Jacksonville 8 8 .500 353 419

Houston 6 10 .375 390 427

Tennessee 6 10 .375 356 339

North

y-Pittsburgh 12 4 .750 375 232

x-Baltimore 12 4 .750 357 270

Cleveland 5 11 .313 271 332

Cincinnati 4 12 .250 322 395

West

y-Kansas City 10 6 .625 366 326

San Diego 9 7 .563 441 322

Oakland 8 8 .500 410 371

Denver 4 12 .250 344 471

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L Pct PF PA

y-Philadelphia 10 6 .625 439 377

N.Y. Giants 10 6 .625 394 347

Dallas 6 10 .375 394 436

Washington 6 10 .375 302 377

South

y-Atlanta 13 3 .813 414 288

x-New Orleans 11 5 .688 384 307

Tampa Bay 10 6 .625 341 318

Carolina 2 14 .125 196 408

North

y-Chicago 11 5 .688 334 286

x-Green Bay 10 6 .625 388 240

Detroit 6 10 .375 362 369

Minnesota 6 10 .375 281 348

West

y-Seattle 7 9 .438 310 407

St. Louis 7 9 .438 289 328

San Francisco 6 10 .375 305 346

Arizona 5 11 .313 289 434

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Sunday's games

Oakland 31, Kansas City 10

Tampa Bay 23, New Orleans 13

New England 38, Miami 7

Detroit 20, Minnesota 13

Atlanta 31, Carolina 10

Pittsburgh 41, Cleveland 9

N.Y. Jets 38, Buffalo 7

Baltimore 13, Cincinnati 7

San Francisco 38, Arizona 7

San Diego 33, Denver 28

Green Bay 10, Chicago 3

Houston 34, Jacksonville 17

N.Y. Giants 17, Washington 14

Dallas 14, Philadelphia 13

Indianapolis 23, Tennessee 20

Seattle 16, St. Louis 6

End of regular season

Draft order

April 28-30 at New York

First round

Opponents

W - L Pct Pct W - L

1. Carolina 2-14 .125 .574 147-109

2. Denver 4-12 .250 .516 132-124

3. Buffalo 4-12 .250 .578 148-108

4. Cincinnati 4-12 .250 .582 149-107

5. Arizona 5-11 .313 .465 119-137

6. Cleveland 5-11 .313 .570 146-110

7. San Francisco

6-10 .375 .488 125-131

8. Tennessee 6-10 .375 .508 130-126

9. Dallas 6-10 .375 .512 131-125

10. Washington 6-10 .375 .516 132-124

11. Houston 6-10 .375 .523 134-122

12. Minnesota 6-10 .375 .539 138-118

13. Detroit 6-10 .375 .543 139-117

14. St. Louis 7-9 .438 .449 115-141

15. Miami 7-9 .438 .539 138-118

16. Jacksonville 8-8 .500 .453 116-140

17. Oakland 8-8 .500 .469 120-136

18. San Diego 9-7 .563 .457 117-139

19. N.Y. Giants 10-6 .625 .453 116-140

20. Tampa Bay 10-6 .625 .477 122-134

21. Seattle 7-9 .438 .484 124-132

22. Kansas City 10-6 .625 .414 106-150

23. Indianapolis 10-6 .625 .473 121-135

24. Philadelphia 10-6 .625 .492 126-130

25. Green Bay 10-6 .625 .520 133-123

26. New Orleans 11-5 .688 .469 120-136

27. Chicago 11-5 .688 .473 121-135

28. N.Y. Jets 11-5 .688 .492 126-130

29. Baltimore 12-4 .750 .484 124-132

30. Pittsburgh 12-4 .750 .500 128-128

31. Atlanta 13-3 .813 .484 124-132

32. New England 14-2 .875 .504 129-127

Picks 21-32 to be determined by playoffs:

The winner of the Super Bowl will select last and the other Super Bowl participant next-to-last, regardless of their regular-season record.

— The conference championship game participants not advancing to the Super Bowl will select 29th and 30th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

— The divisional playoff participants not advancing to the championship games will select 25th through 28th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

— The wild-card participants not advancing to the divisional playoffs will select 21st through 24th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

— Non-playoff clubs will select first through 20th, according to the reverse order of their standing.

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 24 10 5 53 131 104

Pittsburgh 25 12 3 53 127 94

N.Y. Rangers 22 15 3 47 119 103

N.Y. Islanders 11 19 6 28 84 118

New Jersey 10 26 2 22 68 122

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 21 11 6 48 110 85

Montreal 21 16 3 45 100 96

Ottawa 16 19 5 37 90 121

Buffalo 16 18 4 36 105 114

Toronto 14 20 4 32 90 113

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 23 11 5 51 121 122

Washington 23 12 5 51 120 106

Atlanta 21 15 6 48 131 125

Carolina 18 15 5 41 111 115

Florida 18 17 2 38 102 95

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 24 10 5 53 133 110

St. Louis 20 13 5 45 101 104

Nashville 19 13 6 44 95 93

Columbus 20 16 3 43 101 114

Chicago 20 17 3 43 124 115

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 24 8 5 53 127 92

Colorado 20 14 5 45 132 125

Minnesota 18 15 5 41 98 112

Calgary 18 18 3 39 105 110

Edmonton 12 18 7 31 95 126

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 23 13 4 50 114 111

San Jose 21 13 5 47 115 108

Anaheim 21 17 4 46 109 119

Los Angeles 22 15 1 45 113 92

Phoenix 17 13 8 42 106 113

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's games

Atlanta 4, Montreal 3 (OT)

Florida 3, N.Y. Rangers 0

Philadelphia 3, Detroit 2

Dallas 4, St. Louis 2

Nashville 4, Columbus 1

Minnesota 6, Phoenix 5 (OT)

Vancouver 2, Colorado 1

Anaheim 2, Chicago 1

Monday's games

Boston 2, Toronto 1

Florida 4, Carolina 3 (OT)

N.Y. Islanders at Calgary (n)

Chicago at Los Angeles (n)

Vancouver at San Jose (n)

Tuesday's games

Minnesota at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Columbus at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Tuesday

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Ohio St. 2½ 3½ Arkansas

Thursday

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Middle Tenn. +3 1 Miami (Ohio)

Friday

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

LSU pk 1 Texas A&M

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 2 3½ Kentucky

Sunday

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 10½ 7½ Boston College

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 2½ Oregon

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

New Orleans 10 10½ at Seattle

at Indianapolis 3 3 N.Y. Jets

Sunday

Baltimore 3 2½ at Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ Green Bay

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Indiana St. 5 Illinois St.

Pittsburgh 6 at Providence

at Notre Dame 4½ Connecticut

at Minnesota 12 Indiana

at N. Iowa 11 Evansville

Missouri St. 2 at Creighton

at Wichita St. 19½ Drake

at Bradley 3 S. Illinois

at Colorado St. 9 Wyoming

West Virginia 10 at DePaul

Ohio St. 13 at Iowa

at Texas 11½ Arkansas

  Comments