Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with INF Cesar Izturis on a one-year contract.

BOSTON RED SOX—Claimed C Max Ramirez off waivers from Texas. Designated RHP Matt Fox for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Named Rick Magnante manager, Casey Myers hitting coach, John Wasdin pitching coach and Travis Tims athletic trainer for Vermont (N.Y.-Penn). Named Mike Henriques minor league strength and conditioning coordinator and Phil Mastro Dominican minor league trainer.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with 3B Adrian Beltre on a six-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Claimed LHP Wilfredo Ledezma off waivers from Pittsburgh.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Takashi Saito on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Waived G-F Damien Wilkins.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Announced the resignation of athletic trainer Tom Abdenour to take a similar position at San Diego State.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Waived F Ronald Dupree.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Waived G Lester Hudson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS—Named John Elway executive vice president of football operations. Promoted chief operating officer Joe Ellis team president.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed LB Desmond Bishop to a four-year contract extension.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed WR Kevin Curtis. Placed DB Donald Washington on injured reserve. Signed TE Cody Slate to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Named Wade Phillips defensive coordinator.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed LB Marques Murrell.

NEW ORLEANS—Placed RB Pierre Thomason on injured reserve. Signed RB Joique Bell from the Philadelphia practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed WR Damola Adeniji, WR Shaun Bodiford, TE Kevin Brock, G Alex Parsons, CB Joe Porter, FB Manase Tonga to reserve/future contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ers—Named Trent Baalke general manager. Signed G Nick Howell, WR Kevin Jurovich, WR Lance Long, RB Xavier Omon and K Fabrizio Scaccia to reserve/future contracts.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Placed TE Chris Baker and G Chester Pitts on injured reserve. Placed RB Chris Henry on practice squad/injured reserve. Released LB Vuna Tuihalamaka from the practice squad. Signed RB Andre Anderson and TE Nick Tow-Arnett to the practice squad.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE—Named Steve Shaw coordinator of football officials.

ALABAMA—Signed defensive coordinator Kirby Smart to a one-year contract extension through Feb. 28, 2014.

CALIFORNIA—Announced men's basketball G Gary Franklin is transferring.

CLEMSON—Announced DE Da'Quan Bowers will enter the NFL draft.

MICHIGAN—Fired football coach Rich Rodriguez.

MINNESOTA—Granted men's basketball G Devoe Joseph a release from his scholarship.

NOTRE DAME—Announced TE Kyle Rudolph will enter the NFL draft.

WEST VIRGINIA—Named Robert Gillespie running game coordinator, Bill Bedenbaugh offensive line coach and Shannon Dawson inside receivers coach.

Basketball

NBA

Wednesday's games

Toronto 120, Cleveland 105

New Jersey 96, Chicago 94

Orlando 97, Milwaukee 87

Philadelphia 109, Washington 97

Boston 105, San Antonio 103

Charlotte 108, Minnesota 105 (OT)

Golden State 110, New Orleans 103

Portland 103, Houston 100

Atlanta at Utah (n)

Denver at L.A. Clippers (n)

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix (n)

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Denver at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

San Antonio at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Celtics 105, Spurs 103

SAN ANTONIO (103) — Jefferson 4-10 3-3 14, Duncan 8-15 2-2 18, Blair 1-7 0-0 2, Parker 8-13 2-2 18, Ginobili 7-12 7-8 24, Bonner 4-10 0-0 10, Hill 1-9 1-1 3, Neal 4-6 1-1 10, McDyess 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 39-86 16-17 103.

BOSTON (105) — Pierce 7-10 2-2 18, Davis 10-18 3-5 23, S.O'Neal 2-3 0-3 4, Rondo 6-10 0-0 12, Allen 13-16 3-5 31, J.O'Neal 2-5 0-0 4, Daniels 3-4 0-0 6, Robinson 3-5 0-0 7, Wafer 0-3 0-0 0, Harangody 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 46-75 8-15 105.

San Antonio 25 26 21 31—103

Boston 27 22 28 28—105

Three-point goals—San Antonio 9-22 (Ginobili 3-6, Jefferson 3-6, Bonner 2-3, Neal 1-3, Parker 0-1, Hill 0-3), Boston 5-9 (Pierce 2-2, Allen 2-4, Robinson 1-2, Wafer 0-1). Fouled out—J.O'Neal. Rebounds—San Antonio 39 (Ginobili 8), Boston 45 (Rondo 10). Assists—San Antonio 20 (Parker 5), Boston 34 (Rondo 22). Total fouls—San Antonio 14, Boston 17. Technicals—San Antonio Coach Popovich, Pierce, Boston defensive three-second 2. A—18,624 (18,624).

Magic 97, Bucks 87

MILWAUKEE (87) — Mbah a Moute 2-5 2-4 6, Ilyasova 2-10 0-0 5, Bogut 2-5 2-10 6, Dooling 0-4 0-0 0, Salmons 5-17 2-2 13, Boykins 4-14 2-2 12, Maggette 7-9 6-8 21, Brockman 1-2 0-2 2, Sanders 7-10 1-4 15, Douglas-Roberts 3-8 0-0 7. Totals 33-84 15-32 87.

ORLANDO (97) — Turkoglu 5-8 2-5 13, Bass 4-8 2-2 10, Howard 9-16 10-15 28, Nelson 3-9 3-4 10, J.Richardson 6-13 1-2 13, Anderson 2-5 2-3 7, Redick 4-9 2-2 10, Arenas 2-9 0-0 6. Totals 35-77 22-33 97.

Milwaukee 17 16 24 30—87

Orlando 25 24 22 26—97

Three-point goals—Milwaukee 6-14 (Boykins 2-2, Maggette 1-1, Douglas-Roberts 1-1, Ilyasova 1-2, Salmons 1-5, Dooling 0-3), Orlando 5-22 (Arenas 2-2, Turkoglu 1-3, Anderson 1-4, Nelson 1-4, Redick 0-4, J.Richardson 0-5). Fouled out—Bogut. Rebounds—Milwaukee 65 (Sanders 8), Orlando 56 (Howard 13). Assists—Milwaukee 11 (Boykins, Dooling, Bogut 2), Orlando 23 (Nelson 9). Total fouls—Milwaukee 27, Orlando 19. A—18,846 (18,500).

Nets 96, Bulls 94

CHICAGO (94) — Deng 7-17 3-6 17, Boozer 4-10 4-7 12, Thomas 3-4 1-2 7, Rose 7-13 5-7 21, Bogans 1-1 0-0 3, Brewer 4-8 1-2 9, Gibson 2-7 2-2 6, Asik 1-2 2-2 4, Watson 3-8 2-2 9, Korver 2-7 0-0 6. Totals 34-77 20-30 94.

NEW JERSEY (96) — Outlaw 2-6 2-2 7, Favors 3-4 1-2 7, Lopez 5-12 4-8 14, Harris 6-15 5-6 18, Graham 4-7 3-3 11, Humphries 10-15 0-2 20, Vujacic 5-12 0-0 13, Farmar 1-2 0-0 2, Petro 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 38-77 15-23 96.

Chicago 24 23 18 29—94

New Jersey 25 21 32 18—96

Three-point goals—Chicago 6-19 (Rose 2-5, Korver 2-6, Bogans 1-1, Watson 1-3, Brewer 0-1, Gibson 0-1, Deng 0-2), New Jersey 5-12 (Vujacic 3-7, Harris 1-1, Outlaw 1-3, Farmar 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 50 (Boozer 9), New Jersey 50 (Humphries 11). Assists—Chicago 17 (Boozer 5), New Jersey 20 (Harris 11). Total fouls—Chicago 22, New Jersey 26. A—15,025 (18,500).

76ers 109, Wizards 97

WASHINGTON (97) — Lewis 7-11 2-3 18, Blatche 8-18 1-1 17, McGee 2-6 0-2 4, Wall 6-14 5-8 18, N.Young 9-16 1-1 21, Seraphin 2-2 0-0 4, Hinrich 5-11 3-3 13, Howard 0-3 0-0 0, Thornton 1-1 0-0 2, Booker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-82 12-18 97.

PHILADELPHIA (109) — Nocioni 3-5 3-4 10, Brand 6-9 5-6 17, Hawes 2-7 0-0 4, Holiday 10-14 6-9 26, Meeks 1-2 2-2 5, Turner 1-5 0-0 2, T.Young 4-6 3-4 11, Williams 7-10 10-11 26, Speights 4-7 0-2 8, Kapono 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-67 29-38 109.

Washington 26 26 23 22— 97

Philadelphia 29 21 26 33—109

Three-point goals—Washington 5-12 (N.Young 2-3, Lewis 2-4, Wall 1-4, Hinrich 0-1), Philadelphia 4-9 (Williams 2-2, Meeks 1-2, Nocioni 1-3, Holiday 0-1, Kapono 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 40 (Lewis 10), Philadelphia 46 (Nocioni 10). Assists—Washington 26 (Wall 14), Philadelphia 20 (Holiday 9). Total fouls—Washington 27, Philadelphia 17. Technicals—Philadelphia defensive three-second 2. A—12,434 (20,318).

COLLEGE MEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

Mississippi 75 Southern Methodist 57

Tennessee 103No. 22 Memphis 84

STATE

Defiance 78 Transylvania 68

Hanover 66 Bluffton 55

TOP 25

No. 1 Duke 85 UAB 64

No. 3 Kansas 99 UMKC 52

No. 6 San Diego St. 66 TCU 53

No. 8 Missouri 98 North Alabama 58

No. 10 Purdue 83 Penn State 68

No. 23 Louisville 73 Seton Hall 54

MISSISSIPPI 75, SMU 57

MISSISSIPPI (12-3) — Henry 4-8 3-4 11, Buckner 3-3 0-0 6, Warren 6-11 3-3 19, N. Williams 3-6 0-0 7, Graham 5-12 3-4 13, Bogan 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 2-3 0-0 5, Short 5-6 0-0 10, Gaskins 2-4 0-1 4, Cox 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-53 9-12 75.

SMU (9-5) — Clinkscales 2-7 0-0 6, Samarrippas 3-9 2-2 10, Nyakundi 8-14 0-1 22, Harp 0-1 0-0 0, Dia 5-10 4-9 14, Mangrum 0-0 0-0 0, Haynes 1-1 0-1 2, Walker 1-4 0-0 3, Luttman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-46 6-13 57.

Halftime—Mississippi 32-30. Three-point goals—Mississippi 6-16 (Warren 4-7, N. Williams 1-1, Nelson 1-2, Henry 0-1, Graham 0-5), SMU 11-27 (Nyakundi 6-11, Samarrippas 2-4, Clinkscales 2-7, Walker 1-4, Dia 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Mississippi 33 (Graham, Henry 8), SMU 22 (Dia 9). Assists—Mississippi 9 (Graham, Warren 3), SMU 11 (Clinkscales 4). Total fouls—Mississippi 18, SMU 15. A—1,929.

Defiance 78, Transylvania 68

Transylvania (9-4, 3-2) — Hatfield 4-12 5-6 17, Spurlin 3-7 2-3 8, Rash 4-9 4-6 13, Meyer 4-17 1-1 10, Owens 5-9 2-4 12, Stone 1-4 0-0 2, Fudge 0-0 0-0 0, Bauman 2-2 2-2 6, Satterwhite 0-1 0-0 0, Wise 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-63 16-22 68.

DEFIANCE (7-5, 2-3) — Hicks 2-8 3-4 7, Ke. Tietje 7-10 1-2 15, Lewis 3-7 2-2 9, Brown 3-10 2-2 10, Wolfrum 9-15 10-11 28, Ky. Tietje 0-1 0-0 0, Campbell 1-1 2-2 4, Hoke 0-0 0-0 0, Ray 0-1 0-0 0, Heitkamp 1-2 0-0 3, Morris 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-56 20-23 78.

Halftime—Defiance 38-34. Three-point goals—Transylvania 6-25 (Hatfield 4-9, Meyer 1-10, Rash 1-2, Spurlin 0-1, Stone 0-2, Wise 0-1.), Defiance 4-12 (Brown 2-4, Lewis 1-3, Heitkamp 1-2). Rebounds—Transylvania 29 (Hatfield 10), Defiance 45 (Ke. Tietje 17). Assists—Transylvania 11 (Rash, Meyer, Owens 3), Defiance 10 (Wolfrum 5). Total fouls—Transylvania 19, Defiance 22. A—622.

Thomas More 57 Washington & Jefferson 52

Washington & Jefferson (4-10) — Felker 15, Cecchini 12, Matthews 11, Morelli 6, Hoster 4, Pilato 2, Braithwaite 2. Totals 19-50 10-18 52.

THOMAS MORE (7-6) — Miller 18, Berlekamp 16, Muse 7, Fleming 6, Stafford 5, Krohman 3, Hayes 2. Totals 19-54 14-21 57.

Halftime—Thomas More 27-23.

No. 1 DUKE 85, UAB 64

UAB (10-3) — Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, Sanders 7-14 2-3 21, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 3-14 3-4 11, Soko 2-5 2-3 6, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Criswell 3-4 0-0 7, Hamga 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 2-8 0-0 4, Purifoy 1-3 2-2 4, Taylor 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 23-57 9-12 64.

DUKE (14-0) — Smith 11-22 9-10 33, Singler 5-18 2-3 15, Dawkins 3-4 0-1 8, Mi. Plumlee 2-4 0-0 4, Kelly 2-6 1-1 5, Thornton 0-0 1-2 1, Ma. Plumlee 6-9 2-3 14, Hairston 0-1 0-0 0, Curry 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 31-67 15-20 85.

Halftime—Duke 51-36. Three-point goals—UAB 9-20 (Sanders 5-9, Moore 2-4, Criswell 1-1, Taylor 1-2, Fields 0-4), Duke 8-17 (Singler 3-6, Dawkins 2-3, Smith 2-5, Curry 1-1, Kelly 0-2). Fouled out—Criswell, Fields, Johnson. Rebounds—UAB 37 (Moore 14), Duke 41 (Kelly, Ma. Plumlee 8). Assists—UAB 13 (Johnson 7), Duke 14 (Smith 5). Total fouls—UAB 22, Duke 15. A—n/a.

No. 3 KANSAS 99, UMKC 52

UMKC (8-7) — Johnson 1-7 1-4 3, Couisnard 4-9 8-9 16, Hall 3-9 1-4 7, Kamwa 0-1 1-5 1, Chamberlain 2-8 1-2 7, Gholston Jr. 1-3 0-0 2, Dibble 0-1 0-0 0, Lewis 5-14 5-7 16, Rockmann 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-53 17-31 52.

KANSAS (14-0) — Mark. Morris 2-3 0-0 4, Marc. Morris 5-8 1-1 11, Taylor 4-9 6-7 15, Reed 4-5 0-0 11, Selby 4-6 6-6 16, Withey 3-3 1-1 7, Woolridge 0-0 1-2 1, Morningstar 3-7 2-2 8, Johnson 5-11 0-0 13, Roberts 0-1 0-0 0, Releford 4-7 3-4 13, Juenemann 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-61 20-23 99.

Halftime—Kansas 52-24. Three-point goals—UMKC 3-21 (Chamberlain 2-5, Lewis 1-6, Gholston Jr. 0-1, Hall 0-2, Couisnard 0-2, Johnson 0-5), Kansas 11-26 (Reed 3-4, Johnson 3-8, Selby 2-3, Releford 2-3, Taylor 1-3, Mark. Morris 0-1, Roberts 0-1, Morningstar 0-3). Fouled out—Johnson, Withey. Rebounds—UMKC 33 (Kamwa 10), Kansas 37 (Marc. Morris 7). Assists—UMKC 4 (Chamberlain, Couisnard, Hall, Lewis 1), Kansas 26 (Selby, Taylor 7). Total fouls—UMKC 20, Kansas 24. Technical—Mark. Morris. A—16,300.

No. 6 SAN DIEGO ST. 66, TCU 53

SAN DIEGO ST. (16-0) — Thomas 8-10 2-2 18, Leonard 7-13 0-0 14, White 1-4 2-4 4, Tapley 5-12 0-0 12, Gay 2-9 0-0 4, Carlwell 4-6 0-0 8, Shelton 0-0 0-0 0, Rahon 2-7 0-0 6, J. Franklin 0-1 0-0 0, Cheriet 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 29-65 4-6 66.

TCU (9-7) — Gacesa 0-3 0-0 0, Green 5-12 0-0 13, Moss 5-15 0-0 11, Thorns 3-9 2-2 9, Cadot 2-5 3-4 7, Yeager 0-2 0-0 0, Fields 0-1 1-2 1, Cerina 5-6 2-4 12, Hill 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-55 8-12 53.

Halftime—San Diego St. 29-26. Three-point goals—San Diego St. 4-22 (Rahon 2-5, Tapley 2-7, Thomas 0-1, Cheriet 0-1, Leonard 0-3, Gay 0-5), TCU 5-21 (Green 3-5, Thorns 1-3, Moss 1-7, Cerina 0-1, Fields 0-1, Yeager 0-2, Hill 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—San Diego St. 38 (Leonard 11), TCU 35 (Cadot 12). Assists—San Diego St. 17 (Gay 6), TCU 11 (Moss 4). Total fouls—San Diego St. 12, TCU 13. A—4,287.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

OVC

Jacksonville State at Eastern Kentucky, 7:30; Tennessee Tech at Morehead State 7:45; Tennessee State at Murray State 8:30.

State

Drury at Bellarmine, 8; Berea at Shawnee State, 8; Valor Christian at Brescia, 7; Pikeville at Campbellsville, 8; Rio Grande at Cumberlands, 8; Albany State at Kentucky State, 7:30; Missouri S&T at Kentucky Wesleyan, 7:30; West Virginia Tech at Lindsey Wilson, 8; Trevecca Nazarene at Mid-Continent, 8; Rockhurst at Northern Kentucky, 7:45; Wise at St. Catharine, 8; Union at Intermont, 7:30; Denver at Western Kentucky, 6.

TOP 25

No. 7 Villanova at South Florida, 7; Northwestern at No. 20 Illinois, 9; Xavier at No. 25 Cincinnati, 7.

COLLEGE WOMEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

STATE

Denver 51 Western Kentucky 50

Hanover 78 Bluffton 59

Transylvania 58 Defiance 48

Thomas More 58 William & Jefferson 52

TOP 25

No. 2 Connecticut 81 Villanova 35

No. 7 West Virginia 67 Seton Hall 46

No. 9 Xavier 83 Missouri 51

No. 12 Notre Dame 73 Marquette 55

No. 21 Ohio State 83 Indiana 65

No. 22 Iowa 63 Minnesota 57

No. 23 DePaul 71 Providence 38

Transylvania 58, Defiance 48

Transylvania (8-4,3-2) — Demus 3-10 0-0 6, Milburn 6-12 4-9 16, Akridge 8-17 3-3 19, Black 3-10 0-0 6, Lucas 2-5 2-2 6, Fant 1-2 0-0 2, Colliver 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 24-65 10-18 58.

Defiance (4-8, 2-3) — Bateman 4-9 0-1 8, Stucke 4-8 0-0 10, King 1-10 0-0 3, Zachrich 0-2 2-2 2, Comden 1-7 0-0 2, Birchmeier 0-3 0-0 0, Ciminillo 2-3 0-0 4, Banks 0-1 0-0 0, Schmersal 0-5 2-2 2, Firchau 0-3 0-0 0, Starks 1-3 0-0 2, Deskins 2-3 0-0 4, Bingley 0-0 0-0 0, Pierce 2-2 0-0 4, Harshman 2-6 3-4 7. Totals 19-65 7-9 48.

Halftime—Transylvania 32-24. Three-poing goals—Transylvania 0-4 (Akridge 0-1, Black 0-1, Lucas 0-1, Colliver 0-1), Defiance 3-21 (Stucke 2-5, King 1-6, Bateman 0-2, Zachrich 0-2, Birchmeier 0-1, Schmersal 0-3, Firchau 0-1, Deskins 0-1). Rebounds—Transylvania 48 (Lucas 10), Defiance 45 (Harshman 7). Assists—Transylvania 11 (Black 6), Defiance 6 (Zachrich 2). Total fouls—Transylvania 16, Defiance 17. A—112.

Thomas More 58Washington & Jefferson 52

Washington & Jefferson (4-8) — Rivera 11, Walsh 10, Abraham 7, Kirkpatrick 6, McKitrick 6, Kriston 6, Cotton 6. Totals 20-59 9-9 52.

THOMAS MORE (12-0) — Tolliver 17, Dickman 13, Long 10, Kitchen 5, Corey 5, Stultz 4. Totals 20-56 12-15 58.

Halftime—Washington & Jefferson 25-22.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

SEC

Florida at Auburn, 7; Louisiana State at South Carolina, 7; Alabama at No. 6 Tennessee, 7; No. 10 Kentucky at Arkansas, 8; Mississippi State at Vanderbilt, 8.

OVC

Tennessee Tech at Morehead State, 5:15; Jacksonville State at Eastern Kentucky 5:30; Tennessee State at Murray State 6:15; Eastern Illinois at SIU Edwardsville 8; Austin Peay at Tennessee-Martin, 8.

State

Drury at Bellarmine, 5:45; Pikeville at Campbellsville, 6; Rio Grande at Cumberlands, 6; Kentucky Christian at Valor Christian, 7; Albany State at Kentucky State, 5:30; Missouri S&T at Kentucky Wesleyan, 5:15; West Virginia Tech at Lindsey Wilson, 6; Trevecca Nazarene at Mid-Continent, 6; Rockhurst at Northern Kentucky, 5:30; Pikeville at Campbellsville, 6; Wise at St. Catharine, 6; Union at Intermont, 5:30.

TOP 25

No. 8 North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7; Wisconsin at No. 13 Michigan State, 7; No. 15 Maryland at No. 3 Duke, 7; No. 19 Florida State at Virginia Tech, 7; No. 20 Green Bay at Youngstown State, 7:05; Arizona at No. 4 Stanford, 10.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Central 98 St. Francis 16

Clay Co. 61 Knott Co. Central 44

Conner 59 Austral. Travel Team 40

Cooper 59 St. Henry 37

East Ridge 70 Williamson (W.Va.) 51

Fern Creek 63 DuPont Manual 46

Hazard 49 Bell Co. 48

Letcher Co. Central 54 Shelby Valley 46

North Bullitt 58 Austral. Travel Team 49

North Oldham 50 Ky. Country Day 32

Perry Co. Cent. 53 Betsy Layne 42

Clay Co. 61, Knott Co. Central 44

WYMT Classic at Perry Co. Central

Knott Co. Central (6-5) — Slone 12, Roberts 14, Sparkman 4, Adams 9, Potter 3, Short 3.

Clay Co. (9-4) — Hooker 21, Roberts 14, Mitchell 9, McGeorge 3, Gay 4, Whitaker 4, Wagers 5, Smith 1.

Knott Co. Cent.10 9 8 18—44

Clay Co. 14 9 16 23—61

East Ridge 70 Williamson (W.Va.) 51

East Ridge (8-2) — Justice 17, Taylor 2, Thacker 9, Reynolds 10, McClanahan 22, Mullins 6, J. Miller 4.

Williamson (1-4) — May 12, White 8, Hatcher 13, Banks 7, N. Lee 9, A. Lee 2.

East Ridge 15 18 15 22—70

Williamson 19 2 15 15—51

Hazard 49, Bell Co. 48

WYMT Classic at Perry Co. Central

Bell Co. (5-2) — Madon 15, Hilton 5, Patterson 6, Lee 13, Lesevers 5, Thacker 4.

Hazard (8-4) — Olinger 4, Spencer 4, B.Combs 13, J. Combs 6, Blanton 5, Back 15, Johnson 2.

Bell Co. 11 10 11 16—48

Hazard 14 16 6 13—49

Letcher Co. Central 54 Shelby Valley 46

WYMT Classic at Perry Co. Central

Letcher Co. Central (7-6) — Gregory 8, Roark 9, Johnson 12, Boggs 1, Stewart 18, Whitaker 4, Neace 2.

Shelby Valley (3-5) — Lucas 4, Richardson 8, R. Roberts 20, T. Roberts 4, Belter 4, Reynolds 2, Bartley 2, Newsome 2.

Letcher Co. Cent. 14 14 17 9—54

Shelby Valley 18 7 11 10—46

Perry Co. Central 53 Betsy Layne 42

WYMT Classic at Perry Co. Central

Betsy LaYne (5-4) — Martin 18, Tackett 1, Adkins 5, Roberts 3, Recznik 2, Hamilton 8, Henson 5.

Perry Co. Central (7-3) — Dillon Cornett 13, Dalton Cornett 8, Brewer 6, Combs 14, Pray 6, Beverly 6.

Betsy Layne 3 16 8 15—42

Perry Co. Central 12 10 6 25—53

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Bracken Co. 51 Harrison Co. 37

Deming 49 Augusta 37

Manual 85 Fern Creek 59

Lloyd Memorial 73 Newport 33

Madison Central 58 Dixie Heights 36

Menifee Co. 44 Nicholas Co. 38

Mercy 69 Assumption 52

Nelson Co. 42 Austral. Travel Team 35

North Hardin 51 John Hardin 34

Owsley Co. 77 Oneida Baptist 12

Presentation 93 Shawnee 39

St. Henry 42 Highlands 31

Madison Central 58Dixie Heights 36

Dixie Heights — Eiben 10, Hartfield 9, Strong 2, Sparkman 1, Tibbs 2, Daimon 3, Elkus 6, Ruedbusch 7.

Madison Central (8-3) — Cornelison 17, Parks 8, Congleton 4, Minter 2, Skipworth 4, Brooks 9, Feldhaus 5, Hinkle 9.

Dixie Heights 6 9 14 7—36

Madison Central 18 21 11 8—58

Mercy 69, Assumption 52

Assumption (5-7) — Sliter 3, Durbin 12, Hartlage 13, Hunter 3, Crotty 2, Foley 8, White 3, Friedrich 5, Kaiser 3.

Mercy (11-2) — Faris 5, Hartlage 20, Co. Roush 8, Ch. Roush 14, Miller 17, Richardson 2, Dirckson 3.

Assumption 9 11 12 20—52

Mercy 17 26 15 11—69

Football

NFL

Playoff schedule

(All times p.m.; TV in parentheses)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday's games

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:30 (NBC-18)

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 8 (NBC-18)

Sunday, Jan. 9

Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 (CBS-27)

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 4:30 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Indianapolis, Kansas City or Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Green Bay, New Orleans or Seattle at Atlanta, 8 (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 16

Philadelphia, New Orleans or Seattle at Chicago, 1 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets, Kansas City or Baltimore at New England, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Horse Racing

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st-$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Southern Sweet Tea

G. Lagunes 119 8-1 2 Scratch Turns J. Lopez 119 3-1 3 Yallah Leah G. Kuntzweiler 119 8-1 4 Sultry Wisper C. Orm 112 8-1 5 Alpha Tammy J. McKee 122 5-2 6 Brain Trust J. Santana 119 4-1 7 My Cat Tale P. Ouzts 119 4-1

2nd-$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 New York Bobby R. Prescott 119 5-1 2 Native Seeker A. De Leon 122 3-1 3 Kuffs J. McKee 119 10-1 4 Callingtheweather T. Pompell 119 4-1 5 Kentucky Present G. Lagunes 119 8-1 6 Twohootsandahollar

K. McNerney 119 30-1 7 Cadillac City E. Paucar 119 20-1 8 Harmonic Man A. Tamburello 112 9-2 9 Wakes Week J. Santana 122 4-1

3rd-$8,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Lemon Crunch N. Maldonado 119 5-1 2 City Flag M. Pedroza 114 3-1 3 Monkey's Moonbeam

B. Creed 119 3-1 4 Dot's in Style R. Prescott 119 5-2 5 Install A. Tamburello 112 12-1 6 Devil's Lil Bit S. Spieth 119 4-1 7 Lady Hinkle R. Mojica, Jr. 119 20-1

4th-$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Flat Out Rich R. Prescott 119 4-1 2 Foolish Prize C. Orm 112 20-1 3 Twofivefiveslew A. De Leon 119 12-1 4 Frenchman's Cove T. Pompell 119 2-1 5 One Happy Cat E. Zuniga 119 20-1 6 G Areyoukidding A. Tamburello 112 5-2 7 A J's Payday E. Paucar 119 15-1 8 Intenslyconfuzzled E. Cosme 119 7-2

5th-$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 R Star J. McKee 119 4-1 2 Perfect Saturday T. Pompell 119 5-1 3 Whenthedealinsdone

P. Ouzts 119 15-1 4 Alabama Man E. Zuniga 119 20-1 5 Drumstreet G. Estrella 119 15-1 6 Dr. Dunkenstein A. De Leon 119 5-1 7 Power Parts A. Tamburello 112 12-1 8 Royal Ensign C. Orm 112 4-1 9 Make Me Salvadoran

Y. Yaranga 119 20-1 10 Satum M. Pedroza 114 3-1

6th-$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds, fillies, 1 mile

1 Hankering C. Rojas 122 15-1 2 Lady Toccet A. Tamburello 110 15-1 3 Shelia T. Pompell 122 7-2 4 Oriental Cat R. Mojica, Jr. 122 15-1 5 Luz Del Norte N. DeSouza 122 5-1 6 Castle Dreamer E. Cosme 122 15-1 7 Miss Congrats C. Orm 110 4-1 8 Rarely E. Wilkinson 115 4-1 9 La Jezebella J. Santana 122 3-1

7th-$24,000, allowance optional claiming ($40,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1 Deputy Darling J. McKee 119 8-5 2La Gran Bailadora J. Santana 119 8-5 3 Sweet Mis Kitty B. Creed 119 7-2 4 Cactus Cadillac P. Ouzts 119 8-1 5 Winners Get Even C. Orm 112 7-2 6 Katara S. Gonzalez, Jr. 119 4-1

8th-$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Cunningham G. Lagunes 119 12-1 2 U D Ghetto P. Ouzts 119 12-1 3 O'Riain N. DeSouza 119 10-1 4 Society Luck R. Prescott 119 12-1 5 Scary Trip B. Creed 119 3-1 6 Megone A. De Leon 119 5-1 7 Wait On Tate R. Mojica, Jr. 122 5-2 8 Detroit's Dancer T. Pompell 119 4-1 9 Mister Macho M. Pedroza 119 20-1

9th-$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 All Jacked Up J. McKee 122 12-1 2 Bodyne J. Lopez 122 6-1 3 Waaqaad R. Prescott 122 5-1

4 Navajo Park G. Estrella 122 20-1 5 Gold Award N. DeSouza 122 5-1 6Love to Be Wicked J. Santana 122 7-5 7Pure Lucky Angel A. Tamburello 115 30-1 8 Tacking Duel C. Chavez 122 20-1 9 Dancing Deetz M. Pedroza 117 8-1 10 He Can He Will G. Kuntzweiler 122 8-1

Hockey

NHL

Wednesday's games

N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1 (OT)

Pittsburgh 8, Tampa Bay 1

Atlanta 3, Florida 2

Dallas 4, Chicago 2

Calgary at Vancouver (n)

Nashville at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Minnesota at Boston, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Colorado, 9 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Thursday

GoDaddy.com Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Middle Tenn. +3 1½ Miami (Ohio)

Friday

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

LSU Pk 1½ Texas A&M

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 2 3½ Kentucky

Sunday

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 10½ 7½ Boston College

Monday

BCS National Championship at Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 2½ Oregon

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

New Orleans 10 10½ at Seattle

at Indianapolis 3 2½ N.Y. Jets

Sunday

Baltimore 3 3 at Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ Green Bay

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cincinnati 8 Xavier

Villanova 7 at South Florida

Arkansas St. 2½ at Fla. International

at Fla. Atlantic 9½ South Alabama

at W. Kentucky 7 Denver

at Louisiana Tech Pk Fresno St.

Wright St. 2 at Ill.-Chicago

at Loyola of Chicago 5 Detroit

at La.-Lafayette 6 Troy

at Arizona St. 6½ Stanford

at Washington 21½ Oregon

Saint Mary's, Calif. 7 at Loyola Marymount

at Illinois 9 Northwestern

at Pacific 14 Cal Poly

UC Santa Barbara 2½ at UC Davis

at Pepperdine 7½ San Diego

at Washington St. 14 Oregon St.

at Arizona 14 California

Boise St. 1 at San Jose St.

at Hawaii 8 Idaho

Samford 4 at UNC Greensboro

at Furman 2 Coll. of Charleston

at Wofford 15½ The Citadel

at E. Kentucky 8 Jacksonville St.

at Morehead St. 15½ Tennessee Tech

at Murray St. 13 Tennessee St.

at N. Arizona 14½ Idaho St.

Montana 2 at N. Colorado

Montana St. 5 at Sacramento St.

at IPFW 10½ W. Illinois

at Oakland 12½ IUPUI

at N. Dakota St. 3½ Oral Roberts

at S. Dakota St. 28 Centenary

  Comments