Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 7

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with 1B Derrek Lee on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Designated INF-OF Jordan Brown for assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Announced the retirement of Twins Sports Inc. president Jerry Bell.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with OF David Murphy on a one-year contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with 2B Dan Uggla on a five-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Burton on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with OF Caleb Gindl, C Anderson Delarosa, OF Logan Schafer and INF Zelous Wheeler on minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with LHP J.C. Romero on a one-year contract and with RHP Brian Bass, C Tuffy Gosewich, C Joel Naughton, INF Robb Quinlan, RHP Michael Schwimer, RHP Michael Stutes and INF-OF Delwyn Young on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Promoted Kerry D. Chandler to executive vice president, Chris Granger to executive vice president, team marketing & business operations, and Danny Meiseles to executive vice president and executive producer, production, programming and broadcasting.

MIAMI HEAT—Reassigned C Dexter Pittman to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Assigned C Hamady Ndiaye to Dakota (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Named Jason Garrett coach.

COLLEGE

CALDWELL—Announced the resignation of men's soccer coach Jamie Nash.

MEMPHIS—Announced men's basketball F Ferrakohn Hall transferred from Seton Hall.

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Promoted Chris Wilson to defensive coordinator and Angelo Mirando to receivers coach.

VIRGINIA TECH—Sophomore RB Darren Evans announced he's entering the NFL draft.

WISCONSIN—Announced DE J.J. Watt will enter the NFL draft.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 27 7 .794 —

New York 20 14 .588 7

Philadelphia 14 21 .400 13½

Toronto 12 23 .343 15½

New Jersey 10 25 .286 17½

Southeast Division

Miami 28 9 .757 —

Orlando 23 12 .657 4

Atlanta 24 14 .632 4½

Charlotte 12 21 .364 14

Washington 8 25 .242 18

Central Division

Chicago 23 11 .676 —

Indiana 14 18 .438 8

Milwaukee 13 20 .394 9½

Detroit 11 24 .314 12½

Cleveland 8 27 .229 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 6 .829 —

Dallas 26 9 .743 3

New Orleans 21 15 .583 8½

Houston 16 19 .457 13

Memphis 16 19 .457 13

Northwest Division

Utah 24 12 .667 —

Oklahoma City 24 13 .649 ½

Denver 20 14 .588 3

Portland 19 17 .528 5

Minnesota 9 27 .250 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 25 11 .694 —

Phoenix 14 19 .424 9½

Golden State 14 21 .400 10½

L.A. Clippers 11 24 .314 13½

Sacramento 7 25 .219 16

Wednesday's games

Toronto 120, Cleveland 105

New Jersey 96, Chicago 94

Orlando 97, Milwaukee 87

Philadelphia 109, Washington 97

Boston 105, San Antonio 103

Charlotte 108, Minnesota 105 (OT)

Golden State 110, New Orleans 103

Portland 103, Houston 100

Atlanta 110, Utah 87

L.A. Clippers 106, Denver 93

L.A. Lakers 99, Phoenix 95

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City 99, Dallas 95

Denver at Sacramento (n)

Friday's games

San Antonio at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Thunder 99, Mavericks 95

OKLAHOMA CITY (99) — Durant 11-22 4-5 28, Green 7-17 2-6 16, Krstic 3-6 0-0 6, Westbrook 5-16 5-6 15, Sefolosha 1-2 1-2 3, Ibaka 6-6 1-3 13, Collison 3-3 0-0 6, Harden 1-6 4-4 7, Maynor 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 39-83 17-26 99.

DALLAS (95) — Stevenson 5-12 0-0 14, Marion 12-17 1-2 25, Chandler 3-5 8-10 14, Kidd 0-7 0-0 0, Terry 9-16 1-1 19, Barea 5-11 2-3 14, Haywood 3-5 1-2 7, Cardinal 0-3 2-2 2, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Mahinmi 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-79 15-20 95.

Oklahoma City 23 28 22 26—99

Dallas 30 25 15 25—95

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 4-15 (Durant 2-6, Maynor 1-2, Harden 1-5, Westbrook 0-1, Green 0-1), Dallas 6-20 (Stevenson 4-8, Barea 2-2, Marion 0-2, Terry 0-2, Cardinal 0-2, Kidd 0-4). Fouled out—Ibaka. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 48 (Krstic, Green 9), Dallas 52 (Chandler 18). Assists—Oklahoma City 23 (Westbrook 9), Dallas 18 (Kidd 7). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 18, Dallas 17. A—20,282 (19,200).

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCORES

OVC

Eastern Ky. 64 Jacksonville St. 61

Morehead St. 76 Tennessee Tech 64

Murray St. 64 Tennessee St. 53

STATE

Cumberlands 70 Rio Grande 47

Kentucky St. 75 Albany St. 66

Northern Ky. 77 Rockhurst 61

Union 93 Virginia-Intermont 89

Denver 61 Western Ky. 57

TOP 25

No. 7 Villanova 83 South Florida 71

NorthwesternNo. 20 Illinois

OregonNo. 23 Washington

No. 24 Cincinnati 66 Xavier 46

FRIDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Dayspring at Boyce, 7; Ky. Christian at Temple Baptist, 7; Centre at Sewanee, 8; Spalding at MacMurray, 8college women

THURSDAY'S SCORES

SEC

No. 25 Arkansas 78No. 10 Kentucky 67

Auburn 73 Florida 56

South Carolina 63 Louisiana St. 61

No. 5 Tennessee 110 Alabama 45

Vanderbilt 65 Mississippi St. 44

STATE

Albany St. 74 Kentucky St. 66

Cumberlands 71 Rio Grande 66

Jacksonville St. 72 Eastern Ky. 65

Missouri S&T 71 Ky. Wesleyan 66

Morehead St. 78 Tennessee Tech 53

Tennessee St. 60 Murray St. 57

Northern Ky. 58 Rockhurst 46

Union 80 Virginia-Intermont 69

TOP 25

No. 3 Duke 71No. 14 Maryland 64

ArizonaNo. 4 Stanford (n)

Georgia Tech 71No. 8 North Carolina 70

No. 11 Michigan St. 62 Wisconsin 43

No. 24 Florida St. 79 Virginia Tech 48

Albany St. 74, Kentucky St. 66

ALBANY ST. (7-4) — Alexander 13, Bivins 5, Hamilton 17, Wilkerson 15, Harper 4, Wildgoose 4, Daniels 5, Johnson 1, Colbert 10.

KENTUCKY ST. (6-3) — Morgan 10, Dubose 2, Larue 17, Nelson 16, Matthewis 6, Ward 11, Thompson-Baker 3, Gaywood 1.

Halftime—Kentucky St. 37-25.

Cumberlands 71, Rio Grande 66

RIO GRANDE (11-4) — Kendro 13, Saunders 4, Smith 18, Davis 8, Helton 14, Hammond 7, Shaw 2.

CUMBERLANDS (10-6) — Wombles 16, Gustafasson 6, Quattrociocchi 10, Upchurch 9, Coleman 16, Salyers 8, Edmonds 6.

Halftime—Cumberlands 27-20.

Jacksonville St. 72Eastern Ky. 65

JACKSONVILLE ST. (5-10, 2-2 OVC) — Manning 6-12 2-2 15, Vaughn 2-3 0-1 4, Wiley 8-17 3-3 20, Beneby 6-10 5-6 19, Pitts 1-5 1-2 3, McCarthy 1-3 0-0 3, Lane 0-4 3-4 3, Hill 2-4 1-4 5, Carmine 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 26-60 15-22 72.

EASTERN KY. (4-9, 1-4) — Mossong 7-12 1-1 15, Jones 3-9 11-12 17, Bass 4-9 0-0 9, Coles 6-12 3-7 17, Stovall 0-2 0-0 0, Lewin 1-1 0-0 2, Coleyer 0-3 2-2 2, Smiley 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0, Carpenter 1-6 0-0 3. Totals 22-54 17-22 65.

Halftime—Eastern Ky. 32-22. Three-point goals—Jacksonville St. 5-15 (Beneby 2-3, McCarthy 1-2, Manning 1-3, Wiley 1-4, Pittsi 0-1, Lane 0-2), Eastern Ky. 4-17 (Coles 2-4, Carpenter 1-3, Bass 1-5, Colyer 0-1, Mossong 0-2, Stovall 0-2). Rebounds—Jacksonville St. 36 (Pitts 6), Eastern Ky. 35 (Jones 16). Assists—Jacksonville St. 9 (Manning 3), Eastern Ky. 11 (Three tied with 3). fouled out—Manning, Mossong. Total fouls—Jacksonville St. 36, Eastern Ky. 35. Turnovers—Jacksonville St. 13, Eastern Ky. 19. A—225.

Missouri S&T 71, Ky. Wesleyan 66

MISSOURI S&T (11-2) — Parks 20, Meyer 2, Washington 8, Kemp 6, McLeod 6, Mims 5, Heil 4, Stangel 3, Sample 4, Knar 13.

KY. WESLEYAN (7-4) — Ogle 9, Harnist 7, Ko.Rhoads 6, Goffinet 2, Ka.Rhoads 13, Tyra 11, Rowe 10, Behrens 2, Barton 5, Mitchell 1.

Halftime—Tied at 36.

Northern Ky. 58, Rockhurst 46

ROCKHURST (4-9) — Sarcone 11, Edwards 9, Geiman 5, Zamora 9, Kroll 6, Birmingham 6.

NORTHERN KY. (10-3) — Bowling 9, Simpson 2, Caldwell 4, Hamlet 10, Mogan 13, Hodges 11, Miller 4, Holton 4, Gaffney 1.

Halftime—Northern Ky. 26-25.

Tennessee St. 60, Murray St. 57

TENNESSEE ST. (5-9) — Foster 5-10 6-8 16, Hopes 2-7 0-0 4, Stafford 5-14 1-1 11, Shuler 3-6 0-0 7, Morris 4-8 2-2 10, Brimm 0-2 0-0 0, Haynes 2-3 0-0 4, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Tate 1-1 0-0 2, Hess 0-1 0-0 0, Gaston 1-5 4-7 6. Totals 23-57 13-18 60.

MURRAY ST. (4-10) — Winfrey 3-9 3-4 9, Lowe 4-11 2-2 12, Jehlik 2-5 0-0 5, Iosm 2-7 0-0 4, Robinson 3-13 1-2 8, Cunningham 0-1 0-0 0, Elkins 5-7 0-1 11, Schwab 1-5 0-0 2, Karst 2-6 0-0 6, Nevels 0-1 0-0 0, Kluempers 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-67 6-9 57.

Halftime—Murray St. 25-23. Three-point goals—Tennessee St. 1-9 (Shuler 1-4, Brimm 0-1, Haynes 0-1, Stafford 0-3), Murray St. 7-29 (Lowe 2-6, Karst 2-6, Jehlik 1-2, Elkins 1-3, Robinson 1-8, Isom 0-1, Schwab 0-3). Rebounds—Tennessee St. 40 (Hopes 7), Murray St. 43 (Lowe 10). Assists—Tennessee St. 9 (Stafford 3), Murray St. 14 (Schwab 5). Total fouls—Tennessee St. 11, Murray St. 15. Turnovers—Tennessee St. 14, Murray St. 13. A—n/a.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

STATE—Spalding at MacMurray, 6 p.m.; Centre at Sewanee, 7 p.m.

Football

NFL

Playoffs schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast network in parentheses)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday's games

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:30 (NBC-18)

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 8 (NBC-18)

Sunday, Jan. 9

Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 (CBS-27)

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 4:30 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Indianapolis, Kansas City or Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Green Bay, New Orleans or Seattle at Atlanta, 8 (Fox-56)Sunday, Jan. 16

Philadelphia, New Orleans or Seattle at Chicago, 1 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets, Kansas City or Baltimore at New England, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

INJURY REPORT

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited participation in practice; FULL - Full participation in practice):

SATURDAY

NEW YORK JETS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — JETS: LIMITED: S James Ihedigbo (knee, ankle), DT Sione Pouha (back), DE Trevor Pryce (hip), CB Darrelle Revis (hamstring), QB Mark Sanchez (right shoulder), LB Bryan Thomas (ankle), T Damien Woody (knee). FULL: CB Antonio Cromartie (groin), DE Shaun Ellis (back), WR Santonio Holmes (quadriceps), C Nick Mangold (shoulder), G Matt Slauson (thumb), S Eric Smith (concussion), T Robert Turner (thumb). COLTS: DNP: T Ryan Diem (back), DE Dwight Freeney (not injury related), CB Kelvin Hayden (neck), DE Robert Mathis (not injury related), CB Mike Newton (hamstring), RB Dominic Rhodes (hip), G Jamey Richard (concussion), LB Clint Session (elbow). LIMITED: DT Antonio Johnson (chest). FULL: S Al Afalava (ankle), DT Daniel Muir (chest).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — SAINTS: DNP: LB Danny Clark (hamstring), TE Jimmy Graham (ankle), DE Anthony Hargrove (knee), CB Malcolm Jenkins (knee). LIMITED: TE Jeremy Shockey (groin), TE David Thomas (knee). FULL: DE Alex Brown (shoulder), WR Marques Colston (knee), LB Anthony Waters (ankle). SEAHAWKS: DNP: T Sean Locklear (not injury related).

SUNDAY

BALTIMORE RAVENS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — RAVENS: DNP: C Matt Birk (knee), DT Haloti Ngata (thigh), S Ed Reed (chest), LB Terrell Suggs (knee). LIMITED: LB Dannell Ellerbe (head), LB Tavares Gooden (shoulder), LB Jameel McClain (back), CB Josh Wilson (head), S Tom Zbikowski (back). FULL: WR Derrick Mason (abdomen, ankle), T Michael Oher (knee, ankle), WR David Reed (wrist). CHIEFS: DNP: WR Dwayne Bowe (illness), G Brian Waters (illness).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — PACKERS: DNP: S Atari Bigby (groin), LB Frank Zombo (knee). LIMITED: T Chad Clifton (knees), S Nick Collins (ribs), RB Korey Hall (knee), DE Cullen Jenkins (calf), LB Clay Matthews (shin). FULL: DE Ryan Pickett (ankle), CB Charles Woodson (toe). EAGLES: DNP: LB Stewart Bradley (elbow), G Max Jean-Gilles (ankle). LIMITED: G Todd Herremans (calf). FULL: G Nick Cole (knee), TE Clay Harbor (abdomen), T Winston Justice (knee), DT Trevor Laws (shoulder), CB Asante Samuel (knee), QB Michael Vick (quadriceps).

2010 Draft Order

At New York, April 28-30

First round

1. Carolina

2. Denver

3. Buffalo

4. Cincinnati

5. Arizona

6. Cleveland

7. San Francisco

8. Tennessee

9. Dallas

10. Washington

11. Houston

12. Minnesota

13. Detroit

14. St. Louis

15. Miami

16. Jacksonville

17. Oakland

18. San Diego

19. N.Y. Giants

20. Tampa Bay

21. Seattle

22. Kansas City

23. Indianapolis

24. Philadelphia

25. Green Bay

26. New Orleans

27. Chicago

28. N.Y. Jets

29. Baltimore

30. Pittsburgh

31. Atlanta

32. New England

Picks 21-32 to be determined by playoffs.

COLLEGE

BOWL RESULTS, SCHEDULE

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

Saturday, Dec. 18

New Mexico Bowl at Albuquerque

BYU 52 UTEP 24

Humanitarian Bowl at Boise, Idaho

Northern Illinois 40 Fresno St. 17

New Orleans Bowl

Troy 48 Ohio 21

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Beef 'O' Brady's Bowlat St. Petersburg, Fla.

Louisville 31 Southern Mississippi 28

Wednesday, Dec. 22

MAACO Bowl at Las Vegas

No. 10 Boise St. 26No. 20 Utah 3

Thursday, Dec. 23

Poinsettia Bowl at San Diego

San Diego St. 35 Navy 14

Friday, Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu

Tulsa 62No. 24 Hawaii 35

Sunday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl at Detroit

Florida International 34 Toledo 32

Monday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La.

Air Force 14 Georgia Tech 7

Tuesday, Dec. 28

Champs Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

N.C. State 23No. 22 West Virginia 7

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz.

Iowa 27No. 14 Missouri 24Wednesday, Dec. 29

Military Bowl at Washington

Maryland 51 East Carolina 20

Texas Bowl at Houston

Illinois 38 Baylor 14

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio

No. 16 Oklahoma St. 36 Arizona 10

Thursday, Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl at Dallas

Army 16 SMU 14

Pinstripe Bowl at New York

Syracuse 36 Kansas St. 34

Music City Bowl at Nashville

North Carolina 30 Tennessee 27 (2OT)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego

Washington 19  No. 17 Nebraska 7

Friday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

South Florida 31 Clemson 26

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Notre Dame 33 Miami 17

Liberty Bowl at Memphis

UCF 10 Georgia 6

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta

No. 23 Florida St. 26No. 19 South Carolina 17

Saturday, Jan. 1

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Texas Tech 45 Northwestern 38

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

No. 15 Alabama 49No. 7 Michigan St. 7

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Florida 37 Penn St. 24

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

No. 21 Mississippi St. 52 Michigan 14

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

No. 3 TCU 21No. 4 Wisconsin 19

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

No. 9 Oklahoma 48No. 25 Connecticut 20

Monday's game

Orange Bowl at Miami

No. 5 Stanford 40No. 12 Virginia Tech 12

Tuesday's game

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

No. 6 Ohio St. 31No. 8 Arkansas 26

Thursday's game

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Miami (Ohio) 35 Middle Tenn. St. 21

Friday's game

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

No. 11 Louisiana St. vs. No. 18 Texas A&M, 8 p.m. (Fox-56)

saturday's game

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Kentucky vs. Pittsburgh, noon (ESPN)

SUNDAY's game

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Boston College (7-5) vs. No . 13 Nevada (12-1), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, Jan. 9

BCS National Championship

at Glendale, Ariz.

No. 2 Oregon vs. No. 1 Auburn, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA: TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

At Kapalua, Hawaii

7,411-yd., par-73 (36 - 37) Kapalua Resort, The Plantation Course

Jonathan Byrd 31-35—66-7

Carl Pettersson 34-32—66-7

Ben Crane 33-34—67-6

Bill Haas 35-33—68-5

Charley Hoffman 35-33—68-5

Jim Furyk 32-36—68-5

Robert Garrigus 35-34—69-4

Stuart Appleby 33-36—69-4

Anthony Kim 34-35—69-4

Francesco Molinari 34-35—69-4

Steve Stricker 34-35—69-4

Matt Kuchar 34-35—69-4

Bill Lunde 35-35—70-3

Heath Slocum 32-38—70-3

Ian Poulter 33-37—70-3

Ryan Palmer 33-37—70-3

Bubba Watson 35-35—70-3

Hunter Mahan 34-36—70-3

Graeme McDowell 34-37—71-2

Zach Johnson 36-35—71-2

Dustin Johnson 33-38—71-2

Arjun Atwal 34-38—72-1

Cameron Beckman 37-35—72-1

Derek Lamely 35-37—72-1

Jason Bohn 36-36—72-1

Tim Clark 37-35—72-1

Camilo Villegas 33-39—72-1

Ernie Els 36-36—72-1

Matt Bettencourt 35-38—73 E

Adam Scott 36-37—73 E

Jason Day 37-36—73 E

Justin Rose 36-39—75 +2

Rocco Mediate 41-38—79 +6

PGA Europe-Africa Open

At East London, Africa

6,770-yd., par-73 East London G.C.

Note: 24 players did not complete round because of darkness

Brandon Pieters 32-34—66-7

Miles Tunnicliff 33-34—67-6

Jaco Van Zyl 34-33—67-6

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet 34-33—67-6

Branden Grace 36-31—67-6

Elliot Saltman 33-34—67-6

Ross McGowan 35-33—68-5

Robert Rock 33-35—68-5

Doug McGuigan 33-35—68-5

Lloyd Saltman 37-31—68-5

Jbe' Kruger 34-34—68-5

Thabang Simon 32-36—68-5

Wade Ormsby 36-33—69-4

Robert Dinwiddie 33-36—69-4

Oliver Bekker 35-34—69-4

Darren Clarke 34-35—69-4

Martin Maritz 33-36—69-4

Trevor Fisher Jr. 36-33—69-4

Warren Abery 34-35—69-4

Tyrone Ferreira 34-35—69-4

Thomas Aiken 34-35—69-4

Charl Schwartzel 33-36—69-4

Alexandre Kaleka 35-34—69-4

Also

Louis Oosthuizen 36-34—70-3

Retief Goosen 37-38—75 +2

Failed to finish

(holes completed in parentheses)

Fredrik Ohlsson-6 (17)Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 26 12 4 56 136 97

Philadelphia 24 10 5 53 131 104

N.Y. Rangers 23 15 3 49 121 104

N.Y. Islanders 12 19 6 30 89 120

New Jersey 10 27 2 22 69 124

Northeast Division

Boston 21 12 6 48 111 88

Montreal 22 16 3 47 102 97

Buffalo 16 18 5 37 108 118

Ottawa 16 19 5 37 90 121

Toronto 15 20 4 34 96 118

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 24 12 5 53 123 130

Washington 23 12 6 52 120 107

Atlanta 22 15 6 50 134 127

Carolina 18 15 6 42 112 117

Florida 18 18 2 38 104 98

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 25 10 5 55 138 113

Nashville 20 13 6 46 99 94

St. Louis 20 13 6 46 106 109

Chicago 21 18 3 45 130 122

Columbus 20 17 3 43 103 118

Northwest Division

Vancouver 26 8 5 57 134 96

Colorado 21 14 5 47 136 128

Minnesota 20 15 5 45 103 114

Calgary 18 20 3 39 108 118

Edmonton 12 19 7 31 98 131

Pacific Division

Dallas 24 13 4 52 118 113

San Jose 21 14 5 47 118 112

Anaheim 21 18 4 46 110 123

Los Angeles 22 16 1 45 116 96

Phoenix 18 13 8 44 110 115

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

N.Y. Rangers 2, Carolina 1 (OT)

Pittsburgh 8, Tampa Bay 1

Atlanta 3, Florida 2

Dallas 4, Chicago 2

Vancouver 3, Calgary 1

Nashville 4, Anaheim 1

Thursday's games

Minnesota 3, Boston 1

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 2

Toronto 6, St. Louis 5 (SO)

Montreal 2, Pittsburgh 1 (SO)

Phoenix at Colorado (n)

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton (n)

Nashville at Los Angeles (n)

Buffalo at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lexington Ice Center

Lou. Trinity 9, Lexington Catholic 1

GoalsLT: Gleeson 2, Reed 2, Kelly, Klyczek, Wise, Boyce, Casey; LC: Keegan.

GoalkeepersLT: Berger; LC: Hanley.

Records—Lou. Trinity 8-0, Lexington Catholic 3-6.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Thu. Underdog

Louisiana St. pk 2 Texas A&M

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 2 3½ Kentucky

Sunday

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 10½ 7½ Boston College

Monday, January 9

BCS National Championship

at Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 2½ Oregon

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

New Orleans 10 10½ at Seattle

at Indianapolis 3 2½ N.Y. Jets

Sunday

Baltimore 3 3 at Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ Green Bay

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Butler 8 Cleveland St.

N. Iowa 2 at Indiana St.

Wichita St. 6½ at Illinois St.

at Drake 3 Bradley

at Missouri St. 14½ Evansville

at S. Illinois 1 Creighton

at Valparaiso 15 Youngstown St.

at Canisius 3½ Siena

Loyola, Md. 4½ at Manhattan

at Iona 10½ St. Peter's

Fairfield 12 at Marist

Rider 11 at Niagara

at Campbell 16½ Kennesaw

  Comments