Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 8

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS—Designated RHP Guillermo Moscoso for assignment.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Promoted Michael Girsch to assistant general manager and Sig Mejdal to director, amateur draft analysis.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with 1B Adam LaRoche on two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL—Fined Indianapolis LB Gary Brackett $35,000 for his hit on Tennessee LS Ken Amato during a Jan. 2 game. Fined Baltimore LB Terrell Suggs $15,000 for striking Bengals wide receiver Jerome Simpson in the face after a play. Fined New England NT Vince Wilfork and Miami DE Paul Soliai $10,000 each for roughing the passer. Fined Oakland DL John Henderson $7,500 for slamming Kansas City QB Matt Cassel to the ground.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Placed DL Mike Wright on injured reserve. Suspended DE Brandon Deaderick for undisclosed reasons.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Named Jim Harbaugh coach.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed G Lemuel Jeanpierre and CB Josh Pinkard from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed LS Jake Ingram, LB Kevin Malast and QB Brett Ratliff to future contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Recalled C Jon Matsumoto from Charlotte (AHL). Placed F Jiri Tlusty on injured reserve, retroactive to Dec. 16.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Recalled D Nick Leddy from Rockford (AHL).

DALLAS STARS—Acquired F Jamie Langenbrunner from New Jersey for a conditional 2011 second- or third-round draft pick.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Reassigned F Linus Klasen to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled F Jeremy Colliton from Bridgeport (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Reassigned G Matt Climie to San Antonio (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Recalled G Robin Lehner from Binghamton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Assigned F Adam Cracknell to Peoria (AHL). Recalled F T.J. Hensick from Peoria.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Placed Texas Tech on two years of probation for a series of recruiting violations, including nearly 1,000 impermissible text messages to football, softball and golf prospects. Ruled Kentucky freshman basketball C Enes Kanter is permanently ineligible.

ALABAMA—Announced RB Mark Ingram, DL Marcell Dareus and WR Julio Jones will enter the NFL draft.

BAYLOR—Named Phil Bennett defensive coordinator.

INDIANA—Named Mark Hill football strength and conditioning coach and Mark Wateska assistant athletic director for strength and conditioning.

MISSOURI—Announced DE Aldon Smith will enter the NFL draft.

NOTRE DAME—Announced sophomore OL Alex Bullard is transferring.

SAINT LOUIS—Announced the resignation of women's volleyball coach Anne Kordes to accept a volleyball coaching position at Louisville.

TEXAS STATE—Named Dennis Franchione football coach.

WISCONSIN—Junior RB John Clay announced he will enter the NFL draft.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 28 7 .800 —

New York 20 14 .588 7½

Philadelphia 15 21 .417 13½

Toronto 12 24 .333 16½

New Jersey 10 26 .278 18½

Southeast Division

Miami 28 9 .757 —

Orlando 24 12 .667 3½

Atlanta 24 14 .632 4½

Charlotte 12 21 .364 14

Washington 9 25 .265 17½

Central Division

Chicago 23 12 .657 —

Indiana 14 19 .424 8

Milwaukee 13 20 .394 9

Detroit 11 24 .314 12

Cleveland 8 27 .229 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 6 .833 —

Dallas 26 9 .743 3½

New Orleans 21 15 .583 9

Memphis 17 19 .472 13

Houston 16 20 .444 14

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 24 13 .649 —

Utah 24 13 .649 —

Denver 20 15 .571 3

Portland 20 17 .541 4

Minnesota 9 28 .243 15

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 25 11 .694 —

Phoenix 14 19 .424 9½

Golden State 14 21 .400 10½

L.A. Clippers 11 24 .314 13½

Sacramento 8 25 .242 15½

Thursday's games

Oklahoma City 99, Dallas 95

Sacramento 122, Denver 102

Friday's games

San Antonio 90, Indiana 87

Philadelphia 105, Chicago 99

Washington 97, New Jersey 77

Boston 122, Toronto 102

Memphis 110, Utah 99

Portland 108, Minnesota 98

Orlando 110, Houston 95

Miami at Milwaukee (n)

Cleveland at Golden State (n)

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers (n)

New York at Phoenix (n)

Saturday's games

Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

College men

Saturday's schedule

SECNo. 10 Kentucky at Georgia, 4; Tennessee at Arkansas, 1:30; Alabama at Mississippi St., 4; No. 22 Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 5; LSU at Auburn, 6; Mississippi at Florida, 8

OVC — Tennessee Tech at Eastern Ky., 7; Jacksonville St. at Morehead St., 7:30; Austin Peay at Murray St., 7:30; Tennessee St. at UT Martin, 6; Eastern Illinois at SE Missouri St., 6; South Dakota at SIU Edwardsville, 7

STATE — Kentucky St. at Paine, 3; Drury at Ky. Wesleyan, 3:15; Rio Grande at Lindsey Wilson, 4; Mid-Continent at Lyon, 4; Missouri-St. Louis at Northern Ky., 3:15; Pikeville at St. Catharine, 4; Spalding at Blackburn, 8; Transylvania at Anderson, 4; Reinhardt at Union, 6

TOP 25— West Virginia at No. 13 Georgetown, 11 a.m.; No. 4 Syracuse at Seton Hall, noon; No. 17 Kansas St. at Oklahoma St., 1; No. 18 Michigan St. at Penn St., 1; No. 9 Missouri at Colorado, 1:30; Marquette at No. 5 Pittsburgh, 2; Air Force at No. 15 BYU, 3; No. 8 Connecticut at No. 12 Texas, 3:30; East Carolina at No. 2 Memphis, 4; No. 16 Texas A&M at Oklahoma, 4; No. 6 San Diego St. at Utah, 4; No. 19 UCF at Houston, 5; Oregon St. at No. 23 Washington, 6:30; St. John's at No. 14 Notre Dame, 8; TCU at No. 25 UNLV, 10Friday's scores

EAST

Canisius 62 Siena 61

Fairfield 59 Marist 44

Iona 70 St. Peter's 52

Loyola, Md. 82 Manhattan 6

SOUTH

Campbell 65 Kennesaw St. 52

MIDWEST

Butler 79 Cleveland St. 56

Indiana St. 70 N. Iowa 45

Missouri St. 65 Evansville 50

Valparaiso 79 Youngstown St. 55

Wichita St. 65 Illinois St. 51

College women

Saturday's schedule

OVC — Tennessee Tech at Eastern Ky., 4; Jacksonville St. at Morehead St., 5:15; Austin Peay at Murray St., 5:15; Eastern Illinois at SE Missouri St., 7; Tennessee St. at UT Martin, 4

STATE — Alice Lloyd at Brescia, 1; Rockhurst at Bellarmine, 1; Va.-Wise at Campbellsville, 2; W.Va. Tech at Cumberlands, 2; Georgetown at Shawnee St., 2; Kentucky St. at Paine, 1; Drury at Ky. Wesleyan, 1; Rio Grande at Lindsey Wilson, 2; Mid-Continent at Lyon, 2; Cincinnati-Clermont at Midway, 2; Missouri St. Louis at Northern Ky., 1; Pikeville at St. Catharine, 2; Spalding at Blackburn, tba; Thomas More at Waynesburg, 1:30; Transylvnaia at Anderson, 2; Reinhardt at Union, 4; N. Texas at Western Ky., 7

TOP 25No. 17 Iowa St. at No. 1 Baylor, noon; Seton Hall at No. 23 Syracuse, 1; No. 2 Connecticut at No. 13 Notre Dame, 2; Marquette at No. 15 Georgetown, 2; No. 19 Oklahoma at Nebraska, 3; No. 16 DePaul at No. 18 St. John's, 4; Cincinnati at No. 6 West Virginia, 4; No. 20 Ohio St. at No. 21 Iowa, 4; USC at NO. 12 UCLA, 4:30; Arizona St. at No. 4 Stanford, 5; No. 22 Texas at Missouri, 5; Colorado at No. 7 Texas A&M, 8

Friday's scores

STATE

Centre 82 Sewanee 45

EAST

Army 54 Colgate 40

Quinnipiac 60 Monmouth, N.J. 57

Sacred Heart 65 Fairleigh Dickinson 39

SOUTH

Temple 60 Charlotte 57

Centre 82, Sewanee 45

CENTRE (7-5) — Winstead 7, Benham 12, Prewitt 15, Huter 16, Tronzo 2, Mire 3, Bressler 5, Baechle 18, West 4. Totals 37-58 2-4 82.

SEWANEE (2-8) — Elliott 11, Ginsburg 2, Miller 8, Kabes 18, Bradford 3, Medley 3. Totals 17-57 4-5 45.

Halftime—Centre 41-19.

Football

nfl

Playoffs schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast network in parentheses)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday's games

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:30 (NBC-18)

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 8 (NBC-18)

Sunday, Jan. 9

Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 (CBS-27)

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 4:30 (Fox-56)

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Indianapolis, Kansas City or Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Green Bay, New Orleans or Seattle at Atlanta, 8 (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 16

Philadelphia, New Orleans or Seattle at Chicago, 1 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets, Kansas City or Baltimore at New England, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

college

bowl results, schedule

(With broadcast channel in parentheses)

Friday, Dec. 31

Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C.

South Florida 31 Clemson 26

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas

Notre Dame 33 Miami 17

Liberty Bowl at Memphis

UCF 10 Georgia 6

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta

No. 23 Florida St. 26No. 19 South Carolina 17

Saturday, Jan. 1

TicketCity Bowl at Dallas

Texas Tech 45 Northwestern 38

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla.

No. 15 Alabama 49No. 7 Michigan St. 7

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla.

Florida 37 Penn St. 24

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla.

No. 21 Mississippi St. 52 Michigan 14

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif.

No. 3 TCU 21No. 4 Wisconsin 19

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz.

No. 9 Oklahoma 48No. 25 Connecticut 20 Monday's game

Orange Bowl at Miami

No. 5 Stanford 40No. 12 Virginia Tech 12

Tuesday's game

Sugar Bowl at New Orleans

No. 6 Ohio St. 31No. 8 Arkansas 26

Thursday's game

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Miami (Ohio) 35 Middle Tenn. St. 21

Friday's game

Cotton Bowl at Arlington, Texas

No. 11 LSUNo. 18 Texas A&M (n)

saturday's game

BBVA Compass Bowl at Birmingham, Ala.

Kentucky vs. Pittsburgh, noon (ESPN)

SUNDAY's game

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Boston College (7-5) vs. No . 13 Nevada (12-1), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY, Jan. 9

BCS National Championship

at Glendale, Ariz.

No. 2 Oregon vs. No. 1 Auburn, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

FCS Championship

At Frisco, Texas

East Washington 20 Delaware 19

Golf

Professional

Tournament of Champions

At Kapalua, Hawaii

7,411-yard, par 73

Kapalua Resort, The Plantation Course

Robert Garrigus 69-63—132-14

Carl Pettersson 66-67—133-13

Jonathan Byrd 66-68—134-12

Ernie Els 72-64—136-10

Steve Stricker 69-67—136-10

Francesco Molinari 69-67—136-10

Jim Furyk 68-68—136-10

Dustin Johnson 71-66—137-9

Ben Crane 67-70—137-9

Ian Poulter 70-68—138-8

Bill Lunde 70-68—138-8

Bill Haas 68-70—138-8

Jason Day 73-66—139-7

Graeme McDowell 71-68—139-7

Matt Kuchar 69-70—139-7

Adam Scott 73-67—140-6

Tim Clark 72-68—140-6

Bubba Watson 70-70—140-6

Hunter Mahan 70-70—140-6

Anthony Kim 69-71—140-6Arjun Atwal 72-69—141-5

Justin Rose 75-67—142-4

Ryan Palmer 70-72—142-4

Matt Bettencourt 73-70—143-3

Cameron Beckman 72-71—143-3

Charley Hoffman 68-75—143-3

Jason Bohn 72-72—144-2

Zach Johnson 71-73—144-2

Heath Slocum 70-74—144-2

Stuart Appleby 69-75—144-2

Derek Lamely 72-76—148 +2

Rocco Mediate 79-70—149 +3

Camilo Villegas 72—DQ

European-Africa OPen

At East London, Africa

6,770-yard, par 73 East London G.C.

Branden Grace 67-69—136-10

Markus Brier 70-66—136-10

Miles Tunnicliff 67-69—136-10

Jaco Van Zyl 67-70—137-9

Louis Oosthuizen 70-67—137-9

Ross McGowan 68-69—137-9

Elliot Saltman 67-71—138-8

Charl Schwartzel 69-70—139-8

Fredrik Ohlsson 67-72—139-8

Manuel Quiros 71-68—139-8

Jbe' Kruger 68-72—140-7

Carlos Del Moral 70-70—140-7

Oliver Bekker 69-71—140-7

Keith Horne 71-70—141-6

Thomas Aiken 69-72—141-6

Chris Wood 72-69—141-6

Tyrone van Aswegen 70-71—141-6

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet 67-74—141-6

Trevor Fisher Jr. 69-72—141-6

Others

Darren Clarke 69-75—144-3

Missed cut

Retief Goosen 75-73—148 +2

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 26 12 4 56 136 97

Philadelphia 25 10 5 55 135 106

N.Y. Rangers 23 15 3 49 121 104

N.Y. Islanders 12 20 6 30 90 122

New Jersey 10 28 2 22 71 128

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 21 12 6 48 111 88

Montreal 22 16 3 47 102 97

Buffalo 17 18 5 39 111 118

Ottawa 16 19 5 37 90 121

Toronto 16 20 4 36 105 121

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 24 12 5 53 123 130

Washington 23 12 6 52 120 107

Atlanta 22 16 6 50 137 136

Carolina 19 15 6 44 117 120

Florida 18 19 2 38 107 103

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 25 10 5 55 138 113

Nashville 21 13 6 48 104 96

St. Louis 20 13 6 46 106 110

Chicago 21 18 3 45 130 122

Columbus 20 17 3 43 103 118

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 26 8 5 57 134 96

Colorado 21 15 5 47 136 130

Minnesota 20 15 5 45 103 114

Calgary 18 20 3 39 108 118

Edmonton 13 19 7 33 100 132

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 24 13 4 52 118 113

San Jose 21 15 5 47 118 115

Phoenix 19 13 8 46 112 115

Anaheim 21 18 4 46 110 123

Los Angeles 22 17 1 45 118 101

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday's games

Toronto 6, St. Louis 5 (SO)

Montreal 2, Pittsburgh 1 (SO)

Minnesota 3, Boston 1

Philadelphia 4, New Jersey 2

Phoenix 2, Colorado 0

Edmonton 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Nashville 5, Los Angeles 2

Buffalo 3, San Jose 0

Friday's games

Toronto 9, Atlanta 3

Carolina 5, Florida 3

Ottawa at Chicago (n)

N.Y. Rangers at Dallas (n)

Detroit at Calgary (n)

Edmonton at Vancouver (n)

Columbus at Anaheim (n)

Saturday's games

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Florida at Washington, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Buffalo at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA football

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Favorite Open Today Underdog

Pittsburgh 2 3½ Kentucky

Sunday

Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 10½ 7½ Boston College

Monday

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 2½ Oregon

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

New Orleans 10 10 at Seattle

at Indianapolis 3 2½ N.Y. Jets

Sunday

Baltimore 3 3 at Kansas City

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ Green Bay

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Georgetown 5½ West Virginia

Syracuse 4 at Seton Hall

at Northeastern 1½ Hofstra

North Carolina 3 at Virginia

Michigan St. 6½ at Penn St.

Kansas St. 1½ at Oklahoma St.

Missouri 4 at Colorado

at Arkansas 1 Tennessee

Denver 1 at La. - Monroe

Baylor 3½ at Texas Tech

at Pittsburgh 8 Marquette

at Old Dominion 5½ George Mason

Detroit 2½ at Ill. - Chicago

at N.C. State 13 Wake Forest

at Arizona St. 3½ California

at Virginia Tech 1½ Florida St.

at BYU 22½ Air Force

at Tulane 6½ SMU

at Texas 6½ Connecticut

at Drexel 10 Delaware

at Memphis 11½ East Carolina

at St. Bonaventure 3 Charlotte

Utah St. 8½ at Nevada

Harvard 10½ at Dartmouth

at Loyola of Chicago 2½ Wright St.

at Boston College 6 Georgia Tech

Texas A &M 8 at Oklahoma

at Saint Joseph's 3½ George Washington

San Diego St. 12 at Utah

Kentucky 4½ at Georgia

Alabama 3½ at Mississippi St.

Ball St. 4 at N. Illinois

at UAB 4½ UTEP

Richmond 4½ at La Salle

UCF 8 at Houston

Vanderbilt 5 at South Carolina

LSU 1 at Auburn

New Mexico 5½ at Wyoming

at Georgia St. 7½ Towson

at Clemson 2½ Miami

at Washington 19 Oregon St. at Arizona 12½ Stanford

at Fla. International 3 South Alabama

at Fla. Atlantic 4 Arkansas St.

James Madison 4½ at William & Mary

Va. Commonwealth 6½ at UNC Wilmington

at Long Beach St. 11 UC Irvine at Akron 5½ Kent St.

E. Michigan 3½ at Toledo

at Marshall 1 Southern Miss.

at Buffalo 12 Bowling Green

at Nebraska 2 Iowa St.

at Ark. - Little Rock 7½ Troy

at Wis. - Green Bay 1½ Wis. - Milwaukee

at Notre Dame 6 St. John's

at Rutgers 1 Providence

at La. - Lafayette pk Middle Tenn.

Saint Mary's, Calif. 15½ at Pepperdine

at Tulsa 8½ Rice

at Florida 9½ Mississippi

at Gonzaga 10½ Portland

at New Mexico St. 4½ Fresno St.

at Loyola Marymount 15 San Diego

at Pacific 2 UC Santa Barbara

at UC Davis 4½ Cal Poly

at UNLV 16½ TCU

at UC Riverside 4 Cal St. - Fullerton

at San Jose St. 6 Idaho

at Washington St. 13½ Oregon

at Santa Clara 7 San Francisco

Boise St. 1 at Hawaii

at Murray St. 5½ Austin Peay

at W. Carolina 1½ Davidson

at Appalachian St. 14½ Georgia Southern

Chattanooga 3½ at UNC Greensboro

at Elon 2 Samford

at Furman 13½ The Citadel

at Wofford 2½ Coll. of Charleston

Tennessee St. 4 at Tenn. - Martin

E. Illinois 2½ at SE Missouri

at E. Kentucky 5 Tennessee Tech

at Morehead St. 16½ Jacksonville St.

at N. Arizona 7½ Weber St.

at N. Colorado 6½ Montana St.

Montana 11 at Sacramento St.

at Portland St. 6 E. Washington

at IPFW 3 IUPUI

at Oakland 20 W. Illinois

at Mo. - Kansas City 3 S. Utah

at N. Dakota St. 25½ Centenary

at S. Dakota St. 6 Oral Roberts

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments