Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 11

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Hideki Okajima on a one-year contract. Named Mike Murov assistant for baseball operations, Tom Allison regional crosschecker for the Midwest, Jon Adkins area scout for the Ohio Valley, Chris Pritchett area scout for Canada, Andy Fox minor league infield coordinator, Chili Davis hitting coach for Pawtucket (IL), Rich Gedman hitting coach for Lowell (NYP), Nate Field, John Lombardo and Hal Morris pro scouts, Victor Rodriguez scout for the Dominican Republic, Basilio Alvarado Dominican Summer League catching coach, and Oscar Lira Dominican Summer League assistant pitching coach.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP Will Ohman on a two-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Claimed C Max Ramirez off waivers from Boston.

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with SS Edgar Renteria and OF Fred Lewis on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Traded LHP Sergio Escalona to Houston for 2B Albert Cartwright.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with INF Jason Bartlett on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Signed F Sasha Pavlovic to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed QB Jarrett Brown, DL Scott Paxson and DB Ramzee Robinson.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Union's Turrell Morris men's basketball Player of the Week.

KENTUCKY INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Brescia senior G Brittany Bird of Millwood women's basketball Player of the Week.

MID-SOUTH CONFERENCE—For women's basketball, named Campbellsville senior Whitney Ballinger of Carrollton (Pikeville) Player of the Week.

CLEMSON—Named Chad Morris offensive coordinator and Marion Hobby defensive line coach.

ELON—Named Jason Swepson football coach.

ILLINOIS—Announced LB Martez Wilson will enter the NFL Draft.

MISSISSIPPI—Named David Lee offensive coordinator.

NORTH CAROLINA—Named Brian Baker defensive line coach.

OREGON STATE—Announced RB Jacquizz Rodgers will enter the NFL Draft.

TEXAS—Named Bryan Harsin co-offensive coordinator.

TEXAS A&M—Announced the resignation of associate head baseball coach Matt Deggs.

VIRGINIA TECH—Announced RB Ryan Williams will enter the NFL Draft.

Basketball

nba

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 28 9 .757 —

New York 21 15 .583 6½

Philadelphia 15 22 .405 13

Toronto 13 24 .351 15

New Jersey 10 27 .270 18

Southeast Division

Miami 30 9 .769 —

Orlando 25 12 .676 4

Atlanta 25 14 .641 5

Charlotte 14 21 .400 14

Washington 9 26 .257 19

Central Division

Chicago 24 12 .667 —

Indiana 14 20 .412 9

Milwaukee 14 21 .400 9½

Detroit 12 24 .333 12

Cleveland 8 29 .216 16½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 31 6 .838 —

Dallas 26 10 .722 4½

New Orleans 22 16 .579 9½

Memphis 17 21 .447 14½

Houston 17 21 .447 14½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 25 13 .658 —

Utah 25 13 .658 —

Denver 20 16 .556 4

Portland 20 18 .526 5

Minnesota 9 29 .237 16

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 27 11 .711 —

Phoenix 15 20 .429 10½

Golden State 15 22 .405 11½

L.A. Clippers 12 24 .333 14

Sacramento 8 26 .235 17

Sunday's games

Toronto 118, Sacramento 112

L.A. Clippers 105, Golden State 91

San Antonio 94, Minnesota 91

Phoenix 108, Cleveland 100

Miami 107, Portland 100 (OT)

New Orleans 96, Denver 87

L.A. Lakers 109, New York 87

Monday's games

Charlotte 96, Memphis 82

Houston 108, Boston 102

Detroit at Chicago (n)

Tuesday's games

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Washington, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.

New York at Portland, 10 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

bobcats 96, hornets 82

MEMPHIS (82) — Gay 5-16 2-5 13, Randolph 7-17 1-3 15, Gasol 4-7 2-2 10, Conley 6-17 0-0 13, Allen 5-9 3-6 13, Mayo 1-8 2-2 4, Vasquez 1-4 0-0 2, Arthur 2-3 1-2 5, Thabeet 0-0 1-2 1, Young 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 34-87 12-22 82.

CHARLOTTE (96) — Jackson 11-23 2-2 27, Diaw 3-6 0-1 6, K.Brown 2-3 4-6 8, Augustin 6-12 4-4 18, Henderson 3-9 3-5 9, Thomas 2-3 2-2 6, McGuire 1-1 0-0 2, Livingston 4-6 0-0 8, M.Carroll 5-9 0-1 12. Totals 37-72 15-21 96.

Memphis 15 16 26 25—82

Charlotte 22 22 24 28—96

Three-point goals—Memphis 2-10 (Conley 1-3, Gay 1-3, Vasquez 0-1, Randolph 0-1, Mayo 0-2), Charlotte 7-20 (Jackson 3-7, M.Carroll 2-5, Augustin 2-6, Diaw 0-2). Fouled out—Thomas. Rebounds—Memphis 60 (Randolph 15), Charlotte 44 (Diaw 9). Assists—Memphis 14 (Conley 7), Charlotte 24 (Augustin 9). Total fouls—Memphis 21, Charlotte 15. Technicals—Charlotte defensive three-second. A—10,188 (19,077).

rockets 108, celtics 102

HOUSTON (108) — Battier 4-5 2-5 10, Scola 5-13 2-4 12, Hill 5-11 2-2 12, Brooks 8-15 3-3 24, Lowry 4-9 8-8 17, Lee 2-7 3-4 8, Jeffries 1-2 0-0 2, Patterson 5-6 0-0 10, Budinger 5-6 0-0 13. Totals 39-74 20-26 108.

BOSTON (102) — Pierce 5-12 4-4 16, Davis 6-14 0-1 12, S.O'Neal 3-3 4-4 10, Rondo 4-8 1-2 9, Allen 8-13 1-1 19, Robinson 1-7 0-0 3, J.O'Neal 3-7 2-2 8, Harangody 0-2 0-0 0, Daniels 7-8 5-5 19, Wafer 1-1 4-4 6. Totals 38-75 21-23 102.

Houston 27 23 30 28—108

Boston 22 27 25 28—102

Three-point goals—Houston 10-20 (Brooks 5-8, Budinger 3-4, Lee 1-3, Lowry 1-4, Battier 0-1), Boston 5-13 (Allen 2-2, Pierce 2-5, Robinson 1-5, Daniels 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Houston 45 (Scola 9), Boston 35 (Allen, Daniels 7). Assists—Houston 25 (Lowry 8), Boston 23 (Rondo 12). Total fouls—Houston 19, Boston 23. Technicals—J.O'Neal. A—18,624 (18,624).

college men

monday's scores

OVC

Austin Peay 71 Tenn.-Martin 61

STATE

Benedict 85 Kentucky St. 69

TOP 25

Marquette 79No. 9 Notre Dame 57

benediCt 85, kentucky st. 69

KENTUCKY ST. (8-2) — Dawson 4, Johnson 19, Smith 11, Somerville 16, Marsh 7, Rich 1, Gaston 4, Newell 7.

BENEDICT (5-4) — Collier 14, Albright 13, Eberhart 6, Greer 16, Goode 16, Herring 1, Beaty 14, Taylor 5.

Halftime—Benedict 46-31.

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Auburn at No. 13 Kentucky, 7; Florida at Tennessee, 9

STATE—Boyce at Ohio Christian, 7; Brescia at Indiana-Southeast, 7:30; Cincinnati Christian at Alice Lloyd, 7:30; Indiana-East at Asbury, 7:30

TOP 25—Rutgers at No. 10 Connecticut, 7; No. 11 BYU at Utah, 8:30; No. 12 Texas at Texas Tech, 7; No. 16 Illinois at Penn St., 9; No. 20 Wisconsin at Michigan St., 7

college women

monday's scores

STATE

Benedict 56 Kentucky St. 45

Bluefield 70 Pikeville 62

North Dakota 90 Western Ky. 72

benedict 56, kentucky st. 45

KENTUCKY ST. (7-4) — Morgan 2, Dubose 3, Larue 2, Nelson 10, Mattewis 12, Ward 11, Holder 3, Powell 2.

BENEDICT (9-2) — Williams 13, Al.Jones 9, As.Jones 8, Jackson 2, Holmes 2, Gortman 3, Weathers 6, Ross 6, Barnes 4, Passante 3.

Halftime—Benedict 27-17.

bluefield 70, pikeville 62

PIKEVILLE — Mosley 9, Roberts 10, Potts 3, Hinton 19, Bailey 5, Conley 11, Grant 3, Gilliam 2.

BLUEFIELD — Gilliard 8, Washington 5, Darling 2, Cataldi 15, Randall 9, Williams 7, Honore' 6, Rouse 10, Morris 8.

Halftime—Bluefield 32-23.

north dakota 90, western Ky. 72

WESTERN KY. (6-10) — McNear 3-9 3-3 9, Thomas 2-7 4-6 8, H.Brown 1-8 0-0 3, Owens 5-9 2-2 12, A.Brown 7-11 1-4 15, Mosley 2-3 0-0 4, Means 0-3 0-0 0, Howard 2-11 0-0 6, Obafemi 2-5 4-4 10, Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 1-2 3-3 5. Totals 25-68 17-22 72.

NORTH DAKOTA (3-11) — Charna.Mothershed 5-5 7-9 18, Youngblut 4-8 8-10 19, Lof 2-4 4-4 8, Lauck 3-7 3-4 9, Wall 6-8 0-0 12, Charni.Mothershde 6-10 1-1 17, Rothfusz 1-1 0-0 2, Buck 0-4 1-2 1, Houdek 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 28-51 26-32 90.

Halftime—North Dakota 42-28. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 5-25 (Obafemi 2-4, Howard 2-10, H.Brown 1-6, McNear 0-2, Means 0-3), North Dakota 8-18 (Charni.Mothershed 4-6, Youngblut 3-7, Charna.Mothershed 1-1, Lauck 0-2, Buck 0-2). Rebounds—Western Ky. 31 (A.Brown 10), North Dakota 41 (Youngblut 10). Assists—Western Ky. 20 (McNear 10), North Dakota 22 (Charna.Mothershed 5, Youngblut 5). Fouled out—Wall. Total fouls—Western Ky. 22, North Dakota 14. Turnovers—Western Ky. 16, North Dakota 20. A—1,356.

tuesday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Cincinnati Christian at Alice Lloyd, 5:30; Indiana-Southeast at Ky. Christian, 6; Asbury at Midway, 7:30

TOP 25No. 6 West Virginia at Marquette, 8; South Florida at No. 14 DePaul, 9; Nebraska at No. 17 Iowa St., 8; Rutgers at No. 25 Syracuse, 7

associated press poll

The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sunday, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and last week's ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (25) 14-1 981 1

2. Connecticut (12) 14-1 965 2

3. Duke (1) 15-0 911 3

4. Stanford (2) 12-2 885 4

5. Tennessee 15-2 829 5

6. West Virginia 16-0 793 6

7. Texas A&M 13-1 784 7

8. Xavier 12-2 706 9

9. Michigan St. 15-1 664 11

10. UCLA 13-1 624 12

11. North Carolina 15-1 617 8

12. Notre Dame 13-4 529 13

13. Maryland 13-2 467 14

14. DePaul 15-2 466 16

15. Oklahoma 11-3 362 19

16. Iowa 14-3 347 21

17. Iowa St. 12-3 322 17

18. Georgetown 13-4 274 15

19. Kentucky 11-4 250 10

20. Arkansas 14-1 235 25

21. Florida St. 14-3 212 24

22. Miami 16-1 178 —

23. Wis.-Green Bay 15-1 111 —

24. Ohio St. 10-5 97 20

25. Syracuse 13-2 70 23

Others receiving votes: St. John's 65, Texas 44, Georgia 40, Boston College 35, Duquesne 31, Texas Tech 29, Bowling Green 21, Georgia Tech 19, Marquette 11, Southern Cal 11, Kansas 7, Marist 4, Oklahoma St. 3, Florida Gulf Coast 1.high school boys

ap poll

The Kentucky Associated Press boys' high school basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, and total points:

W-L Pts

1. Jeffersontown (5) 14-1 67 

2. Eastern (2) 13-1 65 

3. Ballard 15-1 52 

4. Clark Co. 11-4 41 

5. Lexington Catholic 13-3 35 

6. Scott Co. 12-2 34 

7. Warren Central 10-4 20 

8. (tie) Tates Creek 10-2 16 

8. (tie) Christian Co. 7-6 16 

10. Bowling Green 12-4 13 

Others receiving votes: Louisville Trinity 11, Dixie Heights 6, Henry Clay 3, Moore 3, John Hardin 2, Henderson Co. 1.

high school girls

ap poll

The Kentucky Associated Press girls' high school basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, and total points:

W-L Pts

1. Mercy (4) 13-2 63

2. Manual (1) 11-3 61

3. Rockcastle Co. (1) 12-1 47

4. Elizabethtown (1) 14-1 38

5. Bowling Green 10-1 35

6. Boone Co. 11-3 29

7. Sacred Heart 11-3 28

8. Marion Co. 10-3 21

9. Butler 12-2 19

10. Jeffersontown 13-0 11

Others receiving votes: Calloway Co. 10, Scott Co. 7, Perry Co. Central 7, Madison Central 6, Ryle 2, Clark Co. 1.

Football

nfl

Playoffs schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast network in parentheses)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday's games

Seattle 41 New Orleans 36

N.Y. Jets 17 Indianapolis 16

Sunday's games

Baltimore 30 Kansas City 7

Green Bay 21 Philadelphia 16

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 15

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8 (Fox-56)

Sunday, Jan. 16

Seattle at Chicago, 1 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

college

monday's game

BCS National Championship

at Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn Oregon (n)

No. 13 NEVADA 20BOSTON COLLEGE 13

Sunday's Kraft Fight Hunger Bowl at San Francisco

Nevada 14 3 3 0 — 20

Boston College 7 0 3 3 — 13

First quarter: BC—A.Williams 30 run (Freese kick), 8:30. Nev—Matthews 27 pass from Kaepernick (Martinez kick), 3:40. Nev—Matthews 72 punt return (Martinez kick), 2:27. Second quarter: Nev—FG Martinez 32, 5:48. Third quarter: BC—FG Freese 22, 11:08. Nev—FG Martinez 27, 1:17. Fourth quarter: BC—FG Freese 32, 3:52.

A—41,063.

Nev BC

First downs 16 12

Rushes-yards 40-114 25-64

Passing 192 121

Comp-att-int 20-33-1 14-34-2

Return yards 83 43

Punts-avg. 7-43.4 9-39.8

Fumbles-lost 2-2 1-0

Penalties-yards 6-75 6-51

Time of possession 34:46 25:14

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Nevada, Taua 22-76, Kaepernick 9-22, Wimberly 2-12, Shepherd 1-8, Matthews 1-3, Ball 1-0, Team 4-(minus 7). Boston College, A.Williams 19-70, Amidon 1-5, Rettig 5-(minus 11).

PASSING—Nevada, Kaepernick 20-33-1-192. Boston College, Rettig 14-34-2-121.

RECEIVING—Nevada, Matthews 7-86, V.Green 4-62, Shepherd 3-24, Taua 3-10, Wimberly 2-9, Ball 1-1. Boston College, Pantale 4-47, Lee 3-41, Swigert 3-10, Amidon 2-18, A.Williams 2-5.

fcs poll

The final Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision (formerly I-AA) poll of the season, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, total points (based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote), and previous ranking: W-L Pts Pvs

1. E. Washington (121) 13-2 3,049 1

2. Delaware (1) 12-3 2,928 5

3. Villanova 9-5 2,765 10

4. Appalachian St. 10-3 2,453 2

5. Georgia Southern 10-5 2,440 20

6. Wofford 10-3 2,297 7

7. New Hampshire 8-5 2,063 11

8. Stephen F. Austin 9-3 1,962 3

9. North Dakota St. 9-5 1,923 25

10. William & Mary 8-4 1,901 4

11. Montana St. 9-3 1,789 6

12. Jacksonville St. 9-3 1,721 8

13. SE Missouri St. 9-3 1,702 9

14. Lehigh 10-3 1,369 19

15. Bethune-Cookman 10-2 1,209 13

16. South Carolina St. 9-3 1,139 12

17. Western Illinois 8-5 1,076 21

18. Penn 9-1 1,003 14

19. Northern Iowa 7-5 910 16

20. Montana 7-4 751 15

21. Liberty 8-3 565 17

22. Jacksonville 10-1 515 18

23. Grambling St. 9-2 377 24

24. Cal Poly 7-4 315 22

25. Dayton 10-1 245 23

Others receiving votes: Robert Morris 230, Coastal Carolina 152, Texas Southern 138, Richmond 133, James Madison 92, Southern Utah 82, Massachusetts 77, Florida A&M 74, Jackson St. 27, Central Arkansas 27, Old Dominion 20, Sacramento St. 18, Chattanooga 17, UC Davis 16, McNeese St. 15, Northern Arizona 14, Elon 8, Eastern Ky. 7, Weber St. 7, Harvard 6, Yale 5, Colgate 5, Murray St. 4, Illinois St. 3, Rhode Island 3, Indiana St. 2, Stony Brook 1.

Golf

professional

upcoming pga tour schedule

JANUARY

6-9—Hyundai Tournament of Champions (Jonathan Byrd); 13-16—Sony Open, Waialae CC, Honolulu; 19-23—Bob Hope Classic, PGA West (Palmer Private, Nicklaus Private), La Quinta CC, SilverRock Resort, La Quinta, Calif.; 27-30—Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC (North and South), San Diego

FEBRUARY

3-6—Waste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz.; 10-13—AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, Pebble Beach, Spyglass Hill, Monterey Peninsula (Shore Course), Pebble Beach, Calif.; 17-20—Northern Trust Open, Riviera CC, Los Angeles; 23-27—WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship, Ritz-Carlton GC at Dove Mountain, Marana, Ariz.; 24-27—Mayakoba Golf Classic, El Camaleon GC, Maya, Mexico

March

3-6—Honda Classic, PGA National GC, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; 10-13—WGC-Cadillac Championship, TPC Blue Monster at Doral, Doral, Fla.; 10-13—Puerto Rico Open, Trump International GC, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico; 17-20—Transitions Championship, Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, Fla.; 24-27—Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, Fla.; 31-April 3—Shell Houston Open, Redstone GC (Tournament Course), Houston

April

7-10—Masters Tournament, Augusta National GC, Augusta, Ga.; 14-17—Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio, San Antonio; 21-24—The Heritage, Harbourtown Golf Links, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; 28-May 1—Zurich Classic, TPC Louisiana, New Orleans

May

5-8—Wells Fargo Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, N.C.; 12-15—The Players Championship, TPC Sawgrass (Players Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; 19-22—Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas; 26-29—HP Byron Nelson Championship, TPC Four Seasons Resort, Las Colinas, Texas

June

2-5—Memorial Tournament, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio; June 9-12—FedEx St. Jude Classic, TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tenn.; 16-19—U.S. Open, Congressional CC, Bethesda, Md.; June 23-26—Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, Hartford, Conn.; 30-July 3—AT&T National, Aronomink GC, Newton Square, Pa.

July

7-10—John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.; 14-17—British Open, Royal St. George's, Sandwich, England; 14-17—Viking Classic, Annandale GC, Madison, Miss.; 21-24—RBC Canadian Open, Shaughnessy G&CC, Vancouver, British Columbia; 28-31—The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, Greenbrier, W.Va.

August

4-7—WGC-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC (South Course), Akron, Ohio; 4-7—Reno-Tahoe Open, Montreaux Golf & CC, Reno, Nev.; 11-14—PGA Championship, Atlanta Athletic Club (Highlands Course), Johns Creek, Ga.; 18-21—Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, N.C.; 25-28—The Barclays, Plainfield CC, Edison, N.J.

September

2-5—Deutsche Bank Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, Mass.; 15-18—BMW Championship, Cog Hill Golf & CC (Dubsdread Course), Lemont, Ill.; 22-25—Tour Championship, East Lake GC, Atlanta; Sept. 29-Oct. 2—Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospital for Children Open, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas

October

6-9—Frys.com Open, CordeValle GC, San Martin, Calif.; 13-16—The McGladrey Classic, Sea Island Resort (Seaside Course), St. Simons Island, Ga.; 20-23—Children's Miracle Network Classic, Walt Disney World Resort (Magnolia, Palm), Lake Buena Vista, Fla.; 27-30—CIMB Asia Pacific Classic, The Mines Resort & GC, Selangor, Malaysia

November

3-6—WGC-HSBC Champions, Sheshan International GC, Shanghai; 17-20—The Presidents Cup, Royal Melbourne GC, Melbourne, Australia; 24-27—Omega Missions Hills World Cup, Mission Hills Resort Hainan (Blackstone Course), Hainan Island, ChinaHockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 26 10 5 57 137 107

Pittsburgh 26 14 4 56 138 105

N.Y. Rangers 25 15 3 53 126 107

N.Y. Islanders 13 21 6 32 94 130

New Jersey 11 29 2 24 78 133

Northeast Division

Boston 22 12 7 51 117 93

Montreal 23 16 3 49 105 99

Buffalo 18 18 5 41 113 119

Ottawa 16 20 6 38 93 126

Toronto 16 20 4 36 105 121

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 25 13 5 55 128 137

Washington 24 12 6 54 123 109

Atlanta 22 16 7 51 140 140

Carolina 20 15 6 46 121 123

Florida 18 20 2 38 109 106

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 27 10 5 59 145 118

Nashville 22 13 6 50 106 97

Chicago 23 18 3 49 138 124

St. Louis 20 14 6 46 107 112

Columbus 20 19 3 43 107 130

Northwest Division

Vancouver 27 8 6 60 141 99

Colorado 21 15 6 48 139 134

Minnesota 21 16 5 47 107 118

Calgary 18 20 4 40 112 123

Edmonton 13 20 7 33 101 138

Pacific Division

Dallas 25 13 5 55 124 116

Anaheim 23 18 4 50 117 123

Los Angeles 23 17 1 47 124 105

Phoenix 19 13 9 47 113 117

San Jose 21 17 5 47 119 118

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Sunday's games

Carolina 4, Atlanta 3 (OT)

New Jersey 6, Tampa Bay 3

Dallas 4, Minnesota 0

Chicago 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

Anaheim 1, San Jose 0

Monday's games

Boston 4, Pittsburgh 2

Phoenix at St. Louis (n)

Detroit at Colorado (n)

Toronto at Los Angeles (n)

Tuesday's games

Ottawa at Boston, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

earnings leaders

Through Sunday:

Jockeys

Sts 1 2 3 Earnings

Ramon Dominguez 52 18 11 5 $478,072

Joel Rosario 40 9 8 3 416,393

Rafael Bejarano 40 8 7 9 415,172

Garrett Gomez 26 5 7 2 355,100

Joseph Talamo 38 6 3 8 326,008

Kendrick Carmouche 39 11 1 8 248,588

Javier Castellano 28 5 8 2 242,535

David Cohen 40 10 6 5 237,576

Patrick Valenzuela 36 8 3 5 235,480

A.R. Napravnik 41 7 8 6 225,900

Trainers

Sts 1 2 3 Earnings

Bob Baffert 17 9 5 1 $380,940

Todd Pletcher 28 6 5 5 252,960

Steven Asmussen 29 11 1 6 234,270

Jerry Hollendorfer 38 6 8 7 198,705

Gary Contessa 24 7 3 2 164,105

Patrick Gallagher 11 2 1 2 149,470

Doug O'Neill 18 4 2 7 148,576

Wesley Ward 13 5 0 2 131,770

Michael Hushion 5 4 0 0 127,960

Thomas Albertrani 7 3 0 0 120,380

Horses

Sts 1 2 3 Earnings

Aggie Engineer 1 1 0 0 $90,000

Spring Style 1 1 0 0 90,000

Desert Gamble 1 1 0 0 60,000

Determinato 1 1 0 0 60,000

Dilemma 1 1 0 0 60,000

Final Mesa 1 1 0 0 60,000

Justaroundmidnight 1 1 0 0 60,000

Lilacs and Lace 1 1 0 0 60,000

Little Mike 1 1 0 0 60,000

May Day Rose 1 1 0 0 60,000

Soaring Empire 1 1 0 0 60,000

Unzip Me 1 1 0 0 60,000

Odds

glantz-culver line

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Mon. Underdog

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3½ Baltimore

at Atlanta 1½ 2 Green Bay

Sunday

at Chicago 9½ 10 Seattle

at New England 9 8½ N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Clemson 6½ Georgia Tech

Texas 6½ at Texas Tech

at Michigan St. 4½ Wisconsin

at Connecticut 12 Rutgers

at E. Michigan 5½ N. Illinois

at Kent St. 10 Bowling Green

at Kentucky 25½ Auburn

BYU 10 at Utah

Illinois 4 at Penn St.

at Baylor 17 Oklahoma

at Boston College 7 N.C. State

at Tennessee 1½ Florida

at Fla. Atlantic 16 Manhattan

  Comments